Cameron McEvoy Tops 100 Free Prelims at Australian Championships

Photo Courtesy: Swimming Australia

CLICK HERE FOR LIVE RESULTS

Kyle Chalmers was the Australian who ended the nation’s 60-year drought and captured gold in the men’s 100 free in Rio, but it had been Cameron McEvoy who had the most impressive credentials heading into that Olympic final. The two will square off again at their domestic championships in Brisbane, and McEvoy will have lane four.

McEvoy qualified first in prelims in 48.70, a little more than a half-second off his world-leading time of 48.13 from earlier in the year. McEvoy had to hold off a strong charge from 18-year-old Jack Cartwright to win his heat. Cartwright finished in a blazing 25.04 final split to touch in 48.81 and qualify second, while Chalmers was third in 49.14.

James Roberts, a member of Australia’s 400 free relay at each of the last two Olympics, finished ninth in 49.77, three one-hundredths out of a spot in the final.

Event 47  Men 100 LC Metre Freestyle
==================================================================
        World:   46.91  30/07/2009Cesar Cielo, Brazil
 Commonwealth:   47.04  11/04/2016Cameron McEvoy, Australia
   Australian: R 47.04  11/04/2016Cameron McEvoy, Bond
   All Comers: A 47.04  11/04/2016Cameron McEvoy, Bond
       SALWQT: Q 48.49
 Title Holder:   47.04  11/04/2016Cameron McEvoy, Bond
 Meet Qualifying:  52.00
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 MCEVOY, CAMERON  22 BOND                47.04      48.70  q893  
    r:+0.65  23.09        48.70 (25.61)
  2 CARTWRIGHT, JAC  18 STPETERSWESTERN     48.91      48.81  q887  
    r:+0.74  23.77        48.81 (25.04)
  3 CHALMERS, KYLE   18 MARI                47.58      49.14  q869  
    r:+0.71  23.82        49.14 (25.32)
  4 TOWNSEND, LOUIS  19 RACKLEY             49.48      49.15  q869  
    r:+0.60  23.72        49.15 (25.43)
  5 GRAHAM, ALEXAND  21 BOND                49.68      49.32  q860  
    r:+0.71  23.69        49.32 (25.63)
  6 SMITH, DANIEL    25 STPETERSWESTERN     49.47      49.53  q849  
    r:+0.72  23.81        49.53 (25.72)
  7 INCERTI, ZAC     20 WEST COAST SWIM     50.42      49.68  q841  
    r:+0.70  23.96        49.68 (25.72)
  8 GERRARD, JACK    22 MVC                 49.28      49.74  q838  
    r:+0.70  23.97        49.74 (25.77)

A pair of teenagers upstaged the reigning World Champion in prelims of the women’s 200 back. 19-year-old Sian Whittaker finished first in 2:11.39, while 16-year-old Minna Atherton came in second at 2:12.28. But Emily Seebohm, already the winner of the 100 back in Brisbane, will be lurking from lane three after qualifying in 2:12.33.

Event 42  Women 200 LC Metre Backstroke
==================================================================
        World:   2:04.06  3/08/2012 Missy Franklin, USA
 Commonwealth:   2:05.81  8/08/2015 Emily Seebohm, Australia
   Australian: R 2:05.81  8/08/2015 Emily Seebohm, Brisbane Grammar
   All Comers: A 2:06.68  20/03/2012Belinda Hocking, Albury
       SALWQT: Q 2:09.16
 Title Holder:   2:06.49  13/04/2016Belinda Hocking, Nunawading
 Meet Qualifying:  2:21.50
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 WHITTAKER, SIAN  19 MVC               2:07.47    2:11.39  q841  
    r:+0.61  30.60      1:03.92 (33.32)
        1:37.87 (33.95)     2:11.39 (33.52)
  2 ATHERTON, MINNA  16 BRISBANE GRAMMAR  2:08.00    2:12.28  q824  
    r:+0.62  30.21      1:03.99 (33.78)
        1:38.69 (34.70)     2:12.28 (33.59)
  3 SEEBOHM, EMILY   24 BRISBANE GRAMMAR  2:06.59    2:12.33  q823  
    r:+0.74  31.27      1:05.50 (34.23)
        1:39.91 (34.41)     2:12.33 (32.42)
  4 BAKER, HAYLEY    21 MVC               2:13.38    2:13.45  q803  
    r:+0.49  31.43      1:05.49 (34.06)
        1:39.68 (34.19)     2:13.45 (33.77)
  5 MCKEOWN, KAYLEE  15 USC SPARTANS      2:09.18    2:13.76  q797  
    r:+0.61  31.42      1:05.63 (34.21)
        1:40.20 (34.57)     2:13.76 (33.56)
  6 SHERIDAN, MIKKA  22 USC SPARTANS      2:11.02    2:13.88  q795  
    r:+0.66  31.49      1:05.25 (33.76)
        1:39.39 (34.14)     2:13.88 (34.49)
  7 FORRESTER, AMY   19 BOND              2:11.96    2:14.14  q791  
    r:+0.66  30.61      1:03.00 (32.39)
        1:37.48 (34.48)     2:14.14 (36.66)
  8 UNICOMB, JESSIC  19 ALL SAINTS        2:15.00    2:16.42  q752  
    r:+0.65  31.56      1:05.51 (33.95)
        1:41.11 (35.60)     2:16.42 (35.31)

The top two finishers in the women’s 100 breast led the way in the 200-meter event. Taylor McKeown finished with a big advantage over the rest of the field in 2:26.73, while Jessica Hansen finished well back in second in 2:32.08. Sarah Beale nabbed third in 2:32.31.

Event 41  Women 200 LC Metre Breaststroke
==================================================================
        World:   2:19.11  1/08/2013 Rikke Pedersen, Denmark
 Commonwealth:   2:20.12  30/07/2009Annamay Pierse, Canada
   Australian: R 2:20.54  1/02/2006 Leisel Jones, Commercial
   All Comers: A 2:20.04  6/02/2016 Rie Kaneto, Japan
       SALWQT: Q 2:23.06
 Title Holder:   2:21.45  12/04/2016Taylor McKeown, USC Spartans
 Meet Qualifying:  2:41.50
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 MCKEOWN, TAYLOR  22 USC SPARTANS      2:21.45    2:26.73  q852  
    r:+0.71  32.65      1:09.25 (36.60)
        1:47.53 (38.28)     2:26.73 (39.20)
  2 HANSEN, JESSICA  21 NUN               2:26.15    2:32.08  q765  
    r:+0.67  34.48      1:12.55 (38.07)
        1:52.73 (40.18)     2:32.08 (39.35)
  3 BEALE, SARAH     16 ACACIA BAYSIDE    2:29.44    2:32.31  q761  
    r:+0.71  34.59      1:13.58 (38.99)
        1:52.39 (38.81)     2:32.31 (39.92)
  4 WALLACE, TESSA   23 PELICAN WTRS      2:24.37    2:32.47  q759  
    r:+0.70  34.00      1:13.40 (39.40)
        1:53.14 (39.74)     2:32.47 (39.33)
  5 SMITH, MIKAYLA   18 NUN               2:32.59    2:32.86  q753  
    r:+0.63  34.11      1:12.39 (38.28)
        1:52.36 (39.97)     2:32.86 (40.50)
  6 SCOTT, AISLING   24 BRISBANE GRAMMAR  2:28.98    2:33.22  q748  
    r:+0.66  34.66      1:13.32 (38.66)
        1:53.06 (39.74)     2:33.22 (40.16)
  7 VAN BREUGEL, CA  23 WOYW              2:35.50    2:33.89  q738  
    r:+0.71  34.22      1:13.45 (39.23)
        1:53.57 (40.12)     2:33.89 (40.32)
  8 CICCHITTI, SOFI  18 NEWMARKET         2:33.74    2:34.12  q735  
    r:+0.67  35.66      1:14.16 (38.50)
        1:53.94 (39.78)     2:34.12 (40.18)

Greece’s Theodoros Benehoutsos qualified first in the men’s 200 fly in 1:58.14, but being an international visitor, he will not compete in the final. David Morgan finished as the top Aussie in 1:58.33, with Grant Irvine (1:59.58) and Nicolas Brown (1:59.76) his closest competition. With Benehoutsos removed from contention, ninth-place finisher Hamish McDougall will get into the final as well.

Event 43  Men 200 LC Metre Butterfly
==================================================================
        World:   1:51.51  29/07/2009Michael Phelps, USA
 Commonwealth:   1:52.96  31/07/2012Chad Le Clos, South Africa
   Australian: R 1:54.46  17/03/2009Nick D'Arcy, Maroochydore
   All Comers: A 1:52.09  28/03/2007Michael Phelps, USA
       SALWQT: Q 1:55.75
 Title Holder:   1:55.63  10/04/2016David Morgan, TSS Aquatic
 Meet Qualifying:  2:07.00
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 BENEHOUTSOS, (V  19 UNAV              1:58.59    1:58.14  q840  
    r:+0.76  26.03        55.62 (29.59)
        1:26.41 (30.79)     1:58.14 (31.73)
  2 MORGAN, DAVID    23 TSS AQUATICS      1:55.63    1:58.33  q836  
    r:+0.62  25.66        55.33 (29.67)
        1:26.77 (31.44)     1:58.33 (31.56)
  3 IRVINE, GRANT    26 STPETERSWESTERN   1:55.64    1:59.58  q810  
    r:+0.70  26.62        57.16 (30.54)
        1:28.46 (31.30)     1:59.58 (31.12)
  4 BROWN, NICHOLAS  21 WSS               1:58.17    1:59.76  q807  
    r:+0.70  26.82        56.76 (29.94)
        1:28.11 (31.35)     1:59.76 (31.65)
  5 WOTTON, THOMAS   19 STPETERSWESTERN   2:01.08    1:59.96  q803  
    r:+0.65  26.94        57.11 (30.17)
        1:28.23 (31.12)     1:59.96 (31.73)
  6 HANSFORD, JACOB  21 SOSC              1:59.87    2:00.73  q787  
    r:+0.67  27.04        57.57 (30.53)
        1:28.74 (31.17)     2:00.73 (31.99)
  7 GOUGH, BOWEN     18 NUN               1:59.96    2:00.95  q783  
    r:+0.68  26.23        56.86 (30.63)
        1:28.01 (31.15)     2:00.95 (32.94)
  8 RICHARDSON, DOM  19 TSS AQUATICS      2:01.12    2:01.28  q777  
    r:+0.71  26.44        57.30 (30.86)
        1:28.53 (31.23)     2:01.28 (32.75)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 MCDOUGALL, HAMI  20 SYP               2:01.62    2:01.74  q768  
    r:+0.65  27.30        57.95 (30.65)
        1:29.60 (31.65)     2:01.74 (32.14)

17-year-old Nathan Robinson paced the field in the men’s 400 IM with his time of 4:22.12. Clyde Lewis was second in 4:23.45, and third went to Kazim Boskovic in 4:24.36. Veteran Travis Mahoney is lurking after qualifying fifth in 4:25.24.

Event 46  Men 400 LC Metre IM
==================================================================
        World:   4:03.84  10/08/2008Michael Phelps, USA
 Commonwealth:   4:10.14  3/05/2013 Thomas Fraser-Holmes, Australia
   Australian: R 4:10.14  3/05/2013 Thomas Fraser-Holmes, Miami
   All Comers: A 4:06.22  1/04/2007 Michael Phelps, USA
       SALWQT: Q 4:15.47
 Title Holder:   4:11.09  7/04/2016 Thomas Fraser-Holmes, Miami
 Meet Qualifying:  4:39.70
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 ROBINSON, NATHA  17 STPETERSWESTERN   4:23.25    4:22.12  q805  
    r:+0.64  27.66        59.53 (31.87)
        1:33.25 (33.72)     2:05.69 (32.44)
        2:44.11 (38.42)     3:22.80 (38.69)
        3:53.20 (30.40)     4:22.12 (28.92)
  2 LEWIS, CLYDE     19 STPETERSWESTERN   4:16.58    4:23.45  q792  
    r:+0.69  27.35        59.41 (32.06)
        1:32.39 (32.98)     2:05.06 (32.67)
        2:42.58 (37.52)     3:21.24 (38.66)
        3:54.31 (33.07)     4:23.45 (29.14)
  3 BOSKOVIC, KAZIM  21 NUN               4:20.07    4:24.36  q784  
    r:+0.65  27.85        59.74 (31.89)
        1:33.59 (33.85)     2:07.31 (33.72)
        2:44.41 (37.10)     3:22.86 (38.45)
        3:54.52 (31.66)     4:24.36 (29.84)
  4 GILLILAND, JARE  22 CHANDLER          4:19.60    4:24.69  q781  
    r:+0.66  27.87        59.60 (31.73)
        1:33.24 (33.64)     2:07.05 (33.81)
        2:45.07 (38.02)     3:22.87 (37.80)
        3:54.25 (31.38)     4:24.69 (30.44)
  5 MAHONEY, TRAVIS  26 MARI              4:13.37    4:25.24  q776  
    r:+0.71  27.81        59.16 (31.35)
        1:32.26 (33.10)     2:05.57 (33.31)
        2:43.49 (37.92)     3:21.46 (37.97)
        3:53.36 (31.90)     4:25.24 (31.88)
  6 VINCENT, JACOB   18 MIAMI             4:22.94    4:26.58  q765  
    r:+0.73  27.93        59.94 (32.01)
        1:34.21 (34.27)     2:07.90 (33.69)
        2:46.12 (38.22)     3:25.47 (39.35)
        3:56.77 (31.30)     4:26.58 (29.81)
  7 SHERINGTON, CAL  19 CARL              4:23.83    4:26.70  q764  
    r:+0.63  28.14      1:00.35 (32.21)
        1:33.95 (33.60)     2:07.99 (34.04)
        2:45.71 (37.72)     3:25.30 (39.59)
        3:56.51 (31.21)     4:26.70 (30.19)
  8 HINDS-SYDENHAM,  20 SOSC              4:27.07    4:28.94  q745  
    r:+0.72  28.15        59.96 (31.81)
        1:34.43 (34.47)     2:09.18 (34.75)
        2:46.67 (37.49)     3:26.29 (39.62)
        3:58.60 (32.31)     4:28.94 (30.34)
Comments Off on Cameron McEvoy Tops 100 Free Prelims at Australian Championships

Author: David Rieder

avatar
David Rieder is the host of Swimming World TV and a staff writer. A contributor to Swimming World since 2009, he has covered NCAA Championships, U.S. Nationals, Olympic Trials and the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio. He is a native of Charleston, S.C., and a 2016 graduate of Duke University.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here