Callus Blazes a 48.92 100m Free at Queensland Champs; Calub Calls It a Career

By Stephen J. Thomas

BRISBANE, January 15. ASHLEY Callus smashed his own Queensland record for the 100m freestyle on Day Four of the Queensland State titles, breaking the 49-second barrier for the first time with a world-class swim of 48.92.

However Callus, who had been suffering from a virus, had chosen to skip the individual event earlier in the morning, set the new mark in starting for his club relay 400 last heat of the morning session.

Callus had an excellent year in 2002, winning the 100 free at the world short course champs in Moscow and taking silver behind "the Thorpedo" in Manchester and Yokohama.

The final of the 100 free was won by 21-year-old Andrew Mewing in a PR 50.55 from Casey Flouch (50.87) with Grant Hackett staying in the medals with a very solid 51.29.

Libby Lenton continued on her winning way with an impressive win in the 100 free, slashing more than a second off her previous best prior to the meet clocking a fast 55.98. Her victory was all the more impressive in that she beat Pan Pac silver medalist and national record-holder Jodie Henry (56.07) and Pan Pac freestyle relay gold medalist Alice Mills (56.08) to take the race.

Her time moves her to into a tie for seventh on the all-time Australian list with none other than Petria Thomas. Her coach, Swiss born Stephan Widmer feels she still has more work to build the back half of her 100 but we should see her at her best in the one lap sprint tomorrow. The 17-year-old Lenton has already taken out the 50 and 100 fly earlier in the meet to rank 3rd and 4th fastest Aussie all-time performer.

Dyana Calub, the 27-year-old Australian 100 backstroke record-holder, announced her retirement today prior to taking silver in the event tonight clocking 1:03.56 behind 19-year-old Belinda Nevell (1:03.24). The Olympic silver medalist, had recently been forced to move from her long-time coach Greg Salter due to her husband's career relocation.

Calub broke her own Australian record clocking with a 1:01.49 in finishing second behind Natalie Coughlin last August at Pan Pacs and took gold at the '99 Pan Pacs in Sydney. She took two gold and a silver at theManchester Commonwealth Games and a medley relay gold at the World Champs in Fukuoka. In all, Calub held ten individual long course tiles in backstroke.

Canadian visitor Janes Riley won the men's 100 backstroke in 56.91 from Andrew Burns from NSW (57.74).

Breaststroker Leisel Jones took out the 200IM title in 2:17.96 from New Zealander Liz van Welie (2:21.34) while the men's tile went to Leith Brodie 2:06.46 from Shane Fielding (2:07.39).

Lisa Hartmann swam a very smart 1:11.95 to win the 100m breaststroke for 15 year-old girls.


2003 Queensland Open & Age Championships
Brisbane, QLD, Australia
January 12-17, 2003

50 meter pool

RESULTS
Day Four: January 15, 2003

Results

Event 95 Men Open 100 LC Metre Freestyle Multi-Disability
===============================================================================
Meet Qualifying: 57.00
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Cross, Paul 23 Southern Crawl 1:03.12 J1:02.41
2 Moffatti, Ricardo 16 Marist Ashgrove 1:09.36 J1:08.25
3 Palfery, Michael 20 Commercial 1:01.54 J1:01.45
4 Kasper(V), Thomas 27 Austria 1:07.17 J1:07.63
5 Rolfe, David 38 Robina 1:08.16 J1:08.07
6 Mullineaux, Joseph 15 Fairymead 1:04.10 J1:04.30
7 Diehm, Christopher 17 Marlin Coast 1:21.47 J1:20.75
8 Lee, David 15 Gympie 1:06.06 J1:06.43
9 Baumer, Terry 18 Langlands 1:09.54 J1:08.79
10 Bunyan, Allan 16 Cairns Stingrays 2:40.35 J2:44.38

Event 96 Women Open 100 LC Metre Freestyle Multi-Disability
===============================================================================
Meet Qualifying: 1:03.00
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Yet Foy, Aleshia 17 RedcliffeLgsLwn 1:06.45 J1:04.47
2 Wolfenden, Chantel 16 Fairymead 1:18.65 J1:17.41
3 Greer, Simone 17 Highfields 1:13.02 J1:12.91
4 Gardiner, Sharlene 23 Mooloolah Valley 1:23.60 J1:23.30
5 Stockham, Brooke 20 Waterworx 1:25.19 J1:24.86
6 Frizell, Kymberlee 14 Grammar 1:13.58 J1:14.27
7 Contoleon, Adrianna 16 Flinders/Buderim 1:35.84 J1:36.61
8 Parker, Sarah 15 Kingaroy 1:25.96 J1:27.73
9 Harrington, Chelsea 15 Lowood & Dist 1:42.23 J1:34.37
10 Gosse, Julia 15 Langlands 2:15.27 J2:15.05

Event 97 Men Open 100 LC Metre Freestyle
===============================================================================
Aust: & 48.18 16/09/2000Michael Klim
Aust Allc: ! 47.84 19/09/2000Pieter vandan Hoogenband
Qld: R 49.26 28/08/2002Ashley Callus
Qld Allc: # 48.81 29/08/2001Michael Klim
Meet Qualifying: 57.00
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Mewing, Andrew 21 Yeronga Park 50.97 50.55
2 Flouch, Casey 21 Commercial 50.40 50.87
3 Hackett, Grant 22 Miami 51.82 51.29
4 Say (V), Rick 23 Canada 51.66 51.43
5 Dunne, Leon 27 Yeronga Park 51.78 51.79
6 McDonald, Ray 19 RedcliffeLgsLwn 52.01 51.80
7 Piper, Sean 20 Commercial 51.94 51.85
8 Murphy(V), Patrick (Vis) 18 MLC Aquatic VIC 52.47 52.17
9 Hutchinson, Adam 17 Albany Creek 52.17 52.25
10 Sprenger, Nicholas 17 Commercial 52.67 52.57

Event 98 Women Open 100 LC Metre Freestyle
===============================================================================
Aust: & 54.55 29/08/2002Jodie Henry
Aust Allc: ! 53.77 20/09/2000Inge De Bruijn
Qld: R 54.55 29/08/2002Jodie Henry
Qld Allc: # 54.94 20/03/2002Sarah Ryan
Meet Qualifying: 1:03.00
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Lenton, Lisbeth 17 Commercial 56.39 55.98
2 Henry, Jodie 19 Chandler 56.92 56.07
3 Mills, Alice 16 Chandler 56.89 56.08
4 Reese(V), Shayne 20 Carey AquaticVIC 56.74 56.33
5 Wilkie, Teagan 17 Chandler 57.67 56.92
6 Hunt, Cassie 19 Chandler 57.87 57.34
7 Houghton, Melanie 17 Chandler 57.78 57.45
8 Button (V), Jennifer 25 Canada 57.87 57.73
9 Webb(V), Jordana 19 Carey AquaticVIC 58.52 58.48
10 Corkran, Kate 19 Yeronga Park 58.09 58.70

Event 99 Boys 14 Year Olds 200 LC Metre Backstroke
===============================================================================
Aust: & 2:08.44 24/03/1999Ashley Anderson
Aust Allc: ! 2:05.51 31/01/1993Keitaro Konnai
Qld: R 2:08.44 24/04/1999Ashley Anderson
Qld Allc: # 2:08.03 10/04/1996Ross Dunwoody
Meet Qualifying: 2:33.00
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hannant, Ephraim 14 Miami 2:17.18 2:11.72
2 Hutchinson, Ben 14 Brothers 2:22.07 2:17.59
3 Palmer, Luke 14 RedcliffeLgsLwn 2:22.83 2:19.18
4 Leighton, Christopher 14 Brothers 2:23.57 2:22.71
5 Wright, Tom 14 CYMS St Edmunds 2:24.58 2:22.81
6 Taylor(V), Troy 14 Alice Springs NT 2:28.42 2:23.95
7 Piva, Alex 14 Southern Crawl 2:29.40 2:25.36
8 Eagles, Zac 14 Super Centre Aqu 2:28.89 2:25.67
9 Murray, Jacob 14 Brothers 2:26.10 2:26.25
10 McDiarmid, Angus 14 Miami 2:26.51 2:26.81

Event 100 Girls 14 Year Olds 200 LC Metre Backstroke
===============================================================================
Aust: & 2:14.88 14/04/2000Alissa Searston
Aust Allc: ! 2:14.88 14/04/2000Alissa Searston
Qld: R 2:17.69 17/01/1992Joanne Meehan
Qld Allc: # 2:15.17 15/01/1999Miyuki Tanaka
Meet Qualifying: 2:42.00
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Searston, Rachel 14 Miami 2:24.81 2:20.90
2 Hendry, Catherine 14 Brothers 2:28.50 2:21.25
3 Keane, Siobhan 14 Commercial 2:27.54 2:24.55
4 Smith, Zoe 14 Miami 2:29.01 2:26.11
5 Nay, Meagen 14 Southport Oly 2:28.13 2:27.87
6 Lee (V), Bernardette 14 Singapore 2:30.25 2:29.63
7 Rice, Stephanie 14 Brothers 2:33.46 2:29.82
8 Weribone, Natasha 14 Fairholme 2:30.74 2:30.34
9 Martin, Kahlia 14 Yeronga Park 2:33.89 2:33.43
10 Murdoch, Renee 14 Acacia Bayside 2:34.33 2:36.00

Event 101 Boys 13 Year Olds 200 LC Metre Backstroke
===============================================================================
Aust: & 2:11.28 19/04/1995William Guthrie
Aust Allc: ! 2:09.57 2/01/1996 Koh-ichi Yamashita
Qld: R 2:11.28 19/04/1995William Guthrie
Qld Allc: # 2:11.77 10/01/1995William Guthrie
Meet Qualifying: 2:40.00
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Webber, Russell 13 Caribeae 2:19.23 2:15.37
2 Donaldson, Ben 13 Albany Creek 2:19.38 2:15.39
3 Short(V), Ben 13 Darwin NT 2:21.78 2:18.76
4 Amberger, Joshua 13 Albany Creek 2:22.47 2:19.80
5 Cheng (V), KA HO 13 Hong Kong 2:23.20 2:21.58
6 Lin (V), Wei Hung 13 Hong Kong 2:24.34 2:22.15
7 Buchanan, Michael 13 Kirwan Kudas 2:27.97 2:24.74
8 Laves(V), Tai 13 Narooma NSW 2:24.20 2:26.91
9 Bruton, Jack 13 Southport Oly 2:31.22 2:29.51
10 Preston, Ben 13 Burleigh Aquatic 2:30.71 2:30.31

Event 102 Girls 13 Year Olds 200 LC Metre Backstroke
===============================================================================
Aust: & 2:17.33 10/04/1999Alissa Searston
Aust Allc: ! 2:16.17 3/01/1996 Nozomi Nobe
Qld: R 2:22.38 28/02/1986Jodie Clatworthy
Qld Allc: # 2:18.08 15/08/1987Satsoko Morishita
Meet Qualifying: 2:46.00
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Channon, Kacey 13 Albany Creek 2:26.18 2:27.62
2 Zaeza, Ashleigh 13 Mackay 2:34.41 2:30.19
3 Berghan, Tracee 13 Trinity Lutheran 2:32.46 2:32.20
4 Koger, Leah 13 Yeronga Park 2:37.10 2:34.91
5 McDonald, Tanika 13 CannonvaleCannon 2:38.15 2:36.73
6 Wong (V), Yan Jie Meliss 13 Singapore 2:38.51 2:37.24
7 Brown, Lauren 13 Herbert River 2:39.46 2:38.09
8 Brislane, Kelsey 13 Grace 2:36.87 2:38.37
9 Malcomson, Casey 13 Marlin Coast 2:38.67 2:39.33
10 Mahanga (V), Jordyn 13 New Zealand 2:37.56 2:39.65

Event 103 Men Open 100 LC Metre Backstroke
===============================================================================
Aust: & 54.07 10/10/2000Matthew Welsh
Aust Allc: ! 53.60 24/08/1999Lenny Krayzelburg
Qld: R 55.71 26/08/2002Leigh McBean
Qld Allc: # 54.96 22/03/2002Matthew Welsh
Meet Qualifying: 1:08.00
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Janes (V), Riley 22 Canada 57.76 56.91
2 Burns(V), Andrew 20 Toongabbie NSW 58.27 57.74
3 Murphy(V), Patrick (Vis) 18 MLC Aquatic VIC 59.38 58.90
4 Fielding, Shane 21 Waterworx 58.97 58.92
5 Pettifer(V), Mark 19 Carey AquaticVIC 1:00.29 59.56
6 Lowrey, Matthew 17 Commercial 1:00.05 59.77
7 Muller, David 19 Yeronga Park 1:00.66 59.92
8 Barrett, Roland 17 Waterworx 1:00.93 1:01.42
9 French, Heath 18 Southport Oly 1:01.30 1:01.72
10 Dickey, Ayrton 16 Fairholme 1:02.14 1:02.29

Event 104 Women Open 100 LC Metre Backstroke
===============================================================================
Aust: & 1:01.49 26/08/2002Dyana Calub
Aust Allc: ! 1:00.21 18/09/2000Diana Mocanu
Qld: R 1:02.07 28/07/1992Joanne Meehan
Qld Allc: # 1:01.46 1/09/2001 Mai Nakamura
Meet Qualifying: 1:14.00
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Nevell, Belinda 19 Commercial 1:04.46 1:03.24
2 Calub, Dyana 27 RedcliffeLgsLwn 1:06.01 1:03.56
3 Gammel (V), Erin 22 Canada 1:03.96 1:03.69
4 Tonks, Zoe 15 Saints 1:05.67 1:04.03
5 Jensen, Melissa 20 Yeronga Park 1:05.17 1:04.37
6 Henderson, Tanya 18 RedcliffeLgsLwn 1:05.56 1:05.21
7 Somers, Kristy 16 Waterworx 1:07.95 1:07.96
8 Rice, Stephanie 14 Brothers 1:08.87 1:08.04
9 Hegestig (V), Erika 17 Sweden 1:08.95 1:08.24
10 Zeko, Katarina 17 Southport Oly 1:09.02 1:09.49

Event 105 Boys 15 Year Olds 100 LC Metre Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Aust: & 1:04.60 21/04/1996Simon Cowley
Aust Allc: ! 1:04.60 21/04/1996Simon Cowley
Qld: R 1:04.71 3/04/1994 Jade Winter
Qld Allc: # 1:05.11 13/01/1994Jade Winter
Meet Qualifying: 1:24.00
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Lewandowski, Marcus 15 Chandler 1:11.74 1:08.87
2 Nicholson, Michael 15 MacGregor SS 1:12.45 1:10.02
3 Gonchee, Phil 15 Albany Creek 1:12.00 1:10.44
4 Elphinstone, Chris 15 Mackay 1:12.06 1:11.34
5 Thomson, Elliott 15 Ross River 1:13.14 1:11.79
6 Farquhar, George 15 Indooroopilly 1:13.06 1:11.94
7 Rugless, Kieran 15 Brothers 1:12.62 1:12.30
8 Smith, Joel 15 PelicanWtrCal 1:12.88 1:12.63
9 Dreier, Dan 15 Cooroy Dolphins 1:13.08 1:13.25
10 Weatherley, Michael 15 Chandler 1:14.10 1:15.90

Event 106 Girls 15 Year Olds 100 LC Metre Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Aust: & 1:07.49 18/09/2000Leisel Jones
Aust Allc: ! 1:07.49 18/09/2000Leisel Jones
Qld: R 1:07.49 18/09/2000Leisel Jones
Qld Allc: # 1:08.56 9/01/2001 Leisel Jones
Meet Qualifying: 1:28.00
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hartmann, Lisa 15 Chandler 1:14.36 1:11.95
2 Jones, Rebecca 15 Yeronga Park 1:16.94 1:15.16
3 Coutts, Alicia 15 Redlands 1:17.10 1:15.55
4 Edgar, Melanie 15 Maroochydore 1:16.90 1:16.57
5 Clarke, Kristie 15 Redlands 1:16.79 1:16.76
6 Waite, Jessica 15 Yeronga Park 1:17.68 1:17.34
7 McCleery, Ashleigh 15 Trinity Lutheran 1:17.60 1:18.52
8 Hewton, Lauren 15 Brothers 1:19.87 1:18.57
9 Matveyeff, Tenielle 15 CQ Aquajets 1:19.92 1:19.51
10 Slater, Holly 15 Kingaroy 1:20.05 1:19.55

Event 107 Boys 12 Year Olds 100 LC Metre Butterfly
===============================================================================
Qld: R 1:01.81 13/04/2002Michael Buchanan
Qld Allc: # 1:02.94 10/01/2002Michael Buchanan
Meet Qualifying: 1:24.00
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Barry, Edward 12 Commercial 1:08.19 1:05.34
2 Whittle, Jake 12 RedcliffeLgsLwn 1:09.20 1:07.83
3 Napoleon, Ryan 12 Miami 1:09.05 1:08.09
4 Morrison, Chris 12 Commercial 1:08.72 1:08.32
5 Bell, Alistair 12 Fairholme 1:10.24 1:09.31
6 Douglas, Adam 12 Ashgrove SS 1:10.10 1:09.74
7 Wilson, Matthew 12 Albany Creek 1:10.16 1:10.36
8 Moore, Sam 12 Indooroopilly 1:11.54 1:10.52
9 Parsons, Matt 12 Ferny Hills 1:10.85 1:11.05
10 McKeon, Scott 12 Miami 1:11.90 1:11.52

Event 108 Girls 12 Year Olds 100 LC Metre Butterfly
===============================================================================
Qld: R 1:04.20 1/03/1985 Su-Lin Ch'ng
Qld Allc: # 1:01.42 10/01/1995Ayari Aoyama
Meet Qualifying: 1:24.00
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Palmer, Kylie 12 RedcliffeLgsLwn 1:07.60 1:04.81
2 Clements, Megan 12 CQU Rocky City 1:07.63 1:05.45
3 Johnson(V), Gemma 12 Alstonville NSW 1:07.93 1:07.16
4 Marston, Michelle 12 River City 1:10.21 1:07.75
5 Kwong (V), Sin Wing Magn 12 Hong Kong 1:09.47 1:09.51
6 Smith, Amy 12 River City 1:10.32 1:10.48
7 Cummings, Lauren 12 Pine Rivers Comm 1:10.12 1:10.85
8 Duncan, Jordan 12 Gardens 1:11.33 1:10.96
9 Cullinan, Katie 12 Pioneer 1:11.30 1:11.38
10 Taylor, Bridgette-Rose 12 Grace 1:12.20 1:11.97

Event 109 Boys 11 & Under 200 LC Metre IM
===============================================================================
Qld: R 2:30.64 11/01/1988Sean Turner, 11yrs
Qld Allc: # 2:38.41 12/01/1985Mark Redmond, 10yrs&U
Meet Qualifying: 2:56.00
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Smith, Daniel 11 Miami 2:37.49 2:35.74#
2 Crawford, Xavier 11 Miami 2:39.92 2:37.07#
3 Hurt(V), Lynton 11 Ballina Indr NSW 2:40.50 2:38.58
4 Hughes, Adam 11 Albany Creek 2:43.01 2:38.80
5 Tarrant, Ben 11 Chandler 2:42.64 2:40.05
6 Junefelt (V), Linus 10 Sweden 2:44.79 2:42.15
6 Searston, Cale 11 Miami 2:42.54 2:42.15
8 Crawford, Julian 11 Saints 2:46.12 2:45.78
9 Hilder, Matthew 11 River City 2:46.31 2:50.26
— Thomson, Wesley 11 Super Centre Aqu 2:44.56 DQ

Event 110 Girls 11 & Under 200 LC Metre IM
===============================================================================
Qld: R 2:27.28 12/01/1984Jodie Clatworthy, 11yrs
Qld Allc: # 2:34.67 10/01/1985Julie Tuton, 10yr&U
Meet Qualifying: 2:56.00
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Kelly, Brooke 11 Albany Creek 2:37.84 2:32.96#
2 Wikaire, Dana 11 Southport Oly 2:38.20 2:35.95
3 Loke (V), En Yuan 11 Singapore 2:41.48 2:39.54
4 Marquenie, Kelly 11 Southport Oly 2:41.05 2:40.06
5 Faulkner, Kaitlin 11 Academy 2:42.71 2:42.14
6 Powell, Jacinta 11 Gardens 2:43.46 2:42.24
7 Read, Kayla 11 River City 2:45.51 2:42.67
8 Levings, Amy 11 Bundaberg ATW 2:44.00 2:43.46
9 Bowater, Caitlin 11 Ayr 2:46.82 2:44.33
10 Holz, Amelia 11 Fairymead 2:46.19 2:44.65

Event 111 Men Open 200 LC Metre IM
===============================================================================
Aust: & 2:00.26 17/09/1998Matthew Dunn
Aust Allc: ! 1:58.98 21/09/2000Massimiliano Rosolino
Qld: R 2:01.47 18/05/2000Robert Van Der Zant
Qld Allc: # 2:00.99 10/10/1997Matthew Dunn
Meet Qualifying: 2:24.00
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Brodie, Leith 16 Albany Creek 2:11.85 2:06.46
2 Fielding, Shane 21 Waterworx 2:09.49 2:07.39
3 Rackley, Dylan 20 Burleigh Beach 2:09.89 2:09.20
4 Lawless, Mitchell 18 Acacia Bayside 2:13.42 2:11.63
5 Lee (V), Jian You Lionel 16 Singapore 2:12.55 2:11.82
6 Dowling, Grant 19 Yeronga Park 2:15.22 2:13.48
7 Koh (V), Mun Yew Gerald 24 Singapore 2:12.28 2:13.61
8 Gan (V), Wei Ming Benjam 19 Singapore 2:15.78 2:13.70
9 O'Regan, Kieran (Ais) 17 Bowen 2:15.23 2:14.73
10 Austin, Benjamin 17 Chandler 2:16.79 2:15.73

Event 112 Women Open 200 LC Metre IM
===============================================================================
Aust: & 2:14.51 25/08/1999Elli Overton
Aust Allc: ! 2:10.68 19/09/2000Yana Klochcova
Qld: R 2:14.68 17/07/1995Elli Overton
Qld Allc: # 2:14.08 3/09/2001 Beatrice Caslaru
Meet Qualifying: 2:36.00
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Jones, Leisel 17 RedcliffeLgsLwn 2:23.99 2:17.96
2 Van Welie (V), Liz 23 New Zealand 2:23.45 2:21.34
3 Reese(V), Shayne 20 Carey AquaticVIC 2:25.73 2:21.60
4 Kasoulis(V), Sarah 18 Carey AquaticVIC 2:24.42 2:22.01
5 Normandeau, Lisa 17 Southport Oly 2:26.42 2:23.20
6 Waite, Kelli 17 Yeronga Park 2:25.34 2:23.47
7 Regan, Katie 21 Redlands 2:25.92 2:23.71
8 Berglund (V), Eva 18 Sweden 2:26.79 2:26.24
9 Pratt, Elise 15 CQ Aquajets 2:28.54 2:27.90
10 Villiers, Nicole 17 CQ Aquajets 2:29.79 2:29.06

Event 113 Boys 15 Year Olds 200 LC Metre Backstroke
===============================================================================
Aust: & 2:05.37 8/01/1997 William Guthrie
Aust Allc: ! 2:00.03 12/01/2001Tobias Oriwol
Qld: R 2:05.37 8/01/1997 William Guthrie
Qld Allc: # 2:05.37 8/01/1997 William Guthrie
Meet Qualifying: 2:31.00
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Domrow, Joel 15 Albany Creek 2:16.13 2:13.10
2 Fyffe, Gregg 15 Trinity Lutheran 2:18.48 2:15.68
3 Lim (V), Zhi Cong 15 Singapore 2:17.67 2:16.45
4 Rawlinson, Anthony 15 Albany Creek 2:17.41 2:16.60
5 Ashton, Andrew 15 Chandler 2:18.55 2:19.17
6 Bliss, Teddie 15 The Glennie 2:21.60 2:20.69
7 Henkel, Rhys 15 The Glennie 2:22.09 2:20.76
8 Elphinstone, Chris 15 Mackay 2:22.89 2:21.94
9 Swan, Andrew 15 Chandler 2:22.06 2:22.90
10 Meneguzzo, Nick 15 Ferny Hills 2:23.27 2:27.15

Event 114 Girls 15 Year Olds 200 LC Metre Backstroke
===============================================================================
Aust: & 2:14.15 14/01/2001Kelly Tucker
Aust Allc: ! 2:13.61 21/09/2000Louise Ornstedt
Qld: R 2:16.38 15/01/1993Joanne Meehan
Qld Allc: # 2:14.21 15/08/1987Beth Barr
Meet Qualifying: 2:38.00
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Tonks, Zoe 15 Saints 2:26.02 2:17.68
2 Moon, Bree 15 RedcliffeLgsLwn 2:27.34 2:24.30
3 Mylrea, Sara 15 Yeronga Park 2:27.43 2:25.75
4 Harkiss, Nicole 15 Chandler 2:28.36 2:27.51
5 Villiers, Stacy 15 CQ Aquajets 2:30.05 2:27.69
6 Coutts, Alicia 15 Redlands 2:29.60 2:28.13
7 Cairns, Lauren 15 Mackay 2:29.03 2:29.41
8 Clelland(V), Rachel 15 Darwin NT 2:31.07 2:30.46
9 Evans, Jessica 15 RedcliffeLgsLwn 2:32.88 2:32.21
10 Scott, Erika 15 CQ Aquajets 2:31.94 2:33.04

Event 115 Boys 13 Year Olds 200 LC Metre Freestyle
===============================================================================
Aust: & 1:57.82 10/04/2002Nic Donald
Aust Allc: ! 1:57.82 10/04/2002Nic Donald
Qld: R 1:58.92 11/01/1995William Guthrie
Qld Allc: # 1:58.80 7/04/1996 Ian Thorpe
Meet Qualifying: 2:20.00
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Han, Won Hee 13 Miami 2:05.16 2:02.57
2 Short(V), Ben 13 Darwin NT 2:05.84 2:04.43
2 Buchanan, Michael 13 Kirwan Kudas 2:07.11 2:04.43
4 Donaldson, Ben 13 Albany Creek 2:07.34 2:04.44
5 Hill, Jason 13 CQ Aquajets 2:08.29 2:04.88
6 Webber, Russell 13 Caribeae 2:06.90 2:05.05
7 Lin (V), Wei Hung 13 Hong Kong 2:07.46 2:08.11
8 Amberger, Joshua 13 Albany Creek 2:10.14 2:08.94
9 Tan (V), Wei Jie Joel 13 Singapore 2:10.28 2:09.56
10 Auer, Liam 13 Miami 2:10.49 2:12.12

Event 116 Girls 13 Year Olds 200 LC Metre Freestyle
===============================================================================
Aust: & 2:03.19 24/02/1985Jenni Burke
Aust Allc: ! 2:03.19 24/02/1985Jenni Burke
Qld: R 2:03.19 24/02/1985Jenni Burke
Qld Allc: # 2:03.73 8/12/1987 Hayley Lewis
Meet Qualifying: 2:26.00
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Barratt, Bronte 13 Albany Creek 2:11.94 2:06.82
2 Phillips, Zea 13 Flinders/Buderim 2:12.38 2:09.65
3 Fung (V), Wing Yan 13 Hong Kong 2:12.72 2:09.87
4 Ho (V), Shu Yong 13 Singapore 2:12.62 2:11.06
5 Sellwood, Lorren 13 Lowood & Dist 2:14.25 2:11.48
6 Murtha, Ainsley 13 Brothers 2:12.23 2:11.74
7 Hoschke-Edwards, Sam 13 Ferny Hills 2:16.78 2:14.65
8 Channon, Kacey 13 Albany Creek 2:13.70 2:15.81
9 Karvelis, Julia 13 Commercial 2:16.48 2:15.93
10 Gartside, Megan 13 Marlin Coast 2:16.74 2:17.42

Event 117 Boys 16 Year Olds 200 LC Metre Butterfly
===============================================================================
Aust: & 2:01.24 3/10/1982 Jon Sieben
Aust Allc: ! 2:01.24 3/10/1982 Jon Sieben
Qld: R 2:01.24 3/10/1982 Jon Sieben
Qld Allc: # 2:01.24 4/10/1982 Jon Sieben
Meet Qualifying: 2:24.00
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Jory, Cameron 16 Southport Oly 2:10.64 2:07.83
2 Hickey, Paul 16 Maroochydore 2:05.51 2:07.90
3 Ng (V), Cheng Xun 16 Singapore 2:09.14 2:10.86
4 Hasemann, Paul 16 RedcliffeLgsLwn 2:12.78 2:13.94
5 Vale, Sammy 16 Caribeae 2:12.12 2:14.31
6 James, Sam 16 Commercial 2:19.28 2:15.38
7 Klos, Mitchell 16 Ipswich Vikings 2:21.41 2:18.73
8 Cooke, Jason 16 RedcliffeLgsLwn 2:15.88 2:18.84
9 McGregor, James 16 River City 2:15.00 2:22.07
10 Sinclair, Tom 16 Centrepoint 2:23.16 2:24.43

Event 118 Girls 16 Year Olds 200 LC Metre Butterfly
===============================================================================
Aust: & 2:11.09 13/01/1991Hayley Lewis
Aust Allc: ! 2:11.05 5/01/1988 Stela Pura
Qld: R 2:11.09 13/01/1999Hayley Lewis
Qld Allc: # 2:12.82 1/09/2001 Kalyn Keller
Meet Qualifying: 2:38.00
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Schipper, Jessicah 16 RedcliffeLgsLwn 2:14.11 2:15.78
2 Harbison(V), Beth 16 Casuarina NT 2:24.74 2:23.62
3 Saide, Anna 16 Academy 2:29.49 2:24.01
4 Gunther (V), Samantha 16 New Zealand 2:22.12 2:24.88
5 Hales, Elisabeth 16 CYMS St Edmunds 2:26.10 2:27.83
6 Somers, Kristy 16 Waterworx 2:29.79 2:28.64
7 Williams, Shannon 16 Fairymead 2:30.00 2:29.03
8 Chatfield, Alanna 16 Townsville Tour 2:35.11 2:32.05
9 Cupitt, Lucy 16 StPeters Western 2:29.75 2:39.80

Event 119 Boys 12 Year Olds 200 LC Metre Backstroke
===============================================================================
Qld: R 2:17.09 5/04/1994 William Guthrie
Qld Allc: # 2:17.26 12/01/1994William Guthrie
Meet Qualifying: 2:50.00
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Johnston, Nick 12 Fairymead 2:34.91 2:23.06
2 Kibby, Julian 12 Kingaroy 2:32.68 2:26.75
3 Hardy, Pierce 12 PelicanWtrCal 2:30.61 2:27.21
4 Balderston, Ben 12 CQU Rocky City 2:39.11 2:33.22
5 Bell, Alistair 12 Fairholme 2:36.03 2:35.40
6 Napoleon, Ryan 12 Miami 2:36.06 2:35.55
7 White, Trevor 12 CannonvaleCannon 2:39.10 2:36.05
8 Jennings(V), Sam 12 Alice Springs NT 2:38.28 2:39.83
9 Newby, Kyle 12 Brisbane Jets 2:40.99 2:41.89
10 Milburn, Corey 12 Caribeae 2:42.35 2:43.29

Event 120 Girls 12 Year Olds 200 LC Metre Backstroke
===============================================================================
Qld: R 2:20.62 6/04/1994 Gayle Aggiss
Qld Allc: # 2:23.70 8/01/1985 Jodie Clatworthy
Meet Qualifying: 2:50.00
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Kwong (V), Sin Wing Magn 12 Hong Kong 2:28.38 2:25.54
2 Smith, Brigitta 12 River City 2:31.81 2:28.34
3 Clements, Megan 12 CQU Rocky City 2:32.97 2:31.65
4 Tonks, Phoebe 12 Saints 2:34.44 2:31.66
5 Marston, Michelle 12 River City 2:36.70 2:34.42
6 Taylor, Bridgette-Rose 12 Grace 2:35.74 2:35.04
7 Palmer, Kylie 12 RedcliffeLgsLwn 2:33.74 2:35.41
8 Lenarczyk, Anna 12 Waterworx 2:35.48 2:35.76
9 Kyle (V), Kelli 12 USA 2:38.34 2:36.60
10 Bushnell, Madeleine 12 Grammar 2:37.62 2:37.96

Event 123 Men Open 400 LC Metre Freestyle Regional Relay
===============================================================================
Team Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Brisbane Capitals 'A' 3:30.92
2 Brisbane Metros 'A' 3:32.65
3 Ipswich Dist Region 'A' 3:33.61

Event 124 Women Open 400 LC Metre Freestyle Regional Relay
===============================================================================
Team Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Brisbane Capitals 'A' 4:02.49
2 Ipswich Dist Region 'A' 4:03.49
3 Brisbane Metros 'A' 4:08.19

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here