Cal Sweeps ASU, Coughlin Swims Final Cal Home Dual Meet

BERKELEY, Calif., January 24. ARIZONA State’s swimming and diving teams wrapped up their Northern California trip on Saturday with both suffering setbacks against the undefeated California squads. The No. 15 Sun Devil men’s team dropped a 169-118 decision to the No. 4 Golden Bears while the No. 20 ASU women’s squad was on the short side of a 185-110 score against No. 8 Cal. Both meets were conducted in short course meters.

In her final appearance in Berkeley as a Golden Bear, senior Natalie Coughlin won the four individual events she participated in. She took the 100 back (1:01.54), the 100 freestyle (55.07), the 100 butterfly (1:02.69), and the 200 individual medley (2:18.75). In addition, the relay team she competed on finished first with Cal's all-senior A team (Danielle Becks, Natalie Griffith, Micha Burden, and Coughlin) finishing the 400 meter free relay in 3:46.87.

Sophomore Helen Silver finished first in the 200 backstroke (2:14.48) and came in second to Coughlin in the 100 backstroke (1:03.61). The Golden Bears swept the 200 backstroke with junior Lisa Morelli finishing second to Silver (2:19.57) and freshman Nadia Staubitz finishing third (2:21.62).

The Golden Bears also swept the 100 butterfly with junior Emma Palsson (1:02.82) finishing behind Coughlin and freshman Erin Reilly finishing third.

Other individual event winners included Griffith, a senior co-captain, who finished first in the 200 butterfly (2:16.26), sophomore Kate Tiedeman in the 800 freestyle (8:47.33), sophomore Ashley Chandler in the 200 freestyle (2:00.56) and the 400 freestyle (4:11.71).

In addition to the 400 free relay, Cal's A team (Silver, Griffith, freshman Anne Babicz, Becks) won the 200 medley relay in 2:01.79 and its B team (Staubitz, Palsson, junior Erin Calder, and junior Keiko Amano) finished second (2:00.01).

Sophomore All-American diver Joona Puhakka swept the diving events for the Arizona State men, winning the 1-meter with a score of 388.58 and the 3-meter with an effort of 369.68. Junior Gordon Blukis finished second on the 3-meter (291.38) and sophomore Brant Bingham was third on the 1-meter (318.30). Bingham’s score is a new personal best by over 25 points.

On the women’s side, the Sun Devil divers dominated the field, finishing 1-2-3 on the 3-meter and 1-2 on the 1-meter. The 3-meter finished with sophomore All-American Trisha Tumlinson in first (294.90), senior Jessica Stenson in second (259.95) and freshman Cassidy Farwell in third (257.93). The 1-meter again went to Tumlinson (282.97) with Stenson behind her (237.23).

In the swimming pool for the women, freshman Christine Creek swept the breaststroke events for the Sun Devils, clocking a 1:12.59 in the 100 and 2:34.23 in the 200.

Junior All-American Florencia Szigeti won the 50 freestyle with a time of 26.32. She also earned second-place in the 100 freestyle (56.70) and third in the 200 freestyle (2:01.37).

Other top-three finishes for ASU included sophomore Erin Baldinger in the 100 backstroke (1:04.81), senior All-American Petra Banovic in the 200 butterfly (2:19.19) and the 400 freestyle (4:20.68), senior Brianna Patterson in the 200 breaststroke (2:35.40) and sophomore Sally Brown in the 200 IM (2:22.42).

Inspired by senior Jeff Natalizio's electric guitar rendition of the national anthem, fellow seniors Alex Lim, Renato Gueraldi, Steve Rehrmann and Keith Vogelgesang led their team to a 169-118 victory in their last home meet. With the win over the No. 13 Sun Devils, the No. 4 Golden Bears improve to 4-0.

Natalizio won the 100 breaststroke (1:03.10) and the 200 breaststroke (2:14.46). Among other strong senior performances: Lim finished first in both the 100 backstroke (54.88) and 200 backstroke (1:56.99); Rehrmann finished second (8:24.94) to fellow Golden Bear sophomore Ryan Lean (8:11.64) in the 800 freestyle; Gueraldi finished second (22.21) in the 50 freestyle to teammate and junior Duje Draganja (21.87).

California swept the 100 freestyle with a top finish by Draganja (48.18), second-place finish by freshman Rolandas Gimbutis (49.55), and a third-place finish by freshman Jonas Tilly (49.73). Other individual event winners included sophomore Mike Cavic in the 200 butterfly (1:57.79). In all, Golden Bears took first place in ten of eleven individual events.

In the relays, Cal split with Arizona State. In the 200 medley relay, Cal's A team (Lim, junior Caleb Rowe, Cavic, Draganja) and B team (Natalizio, sophomore Ricky Barbosa, Tilly, Gimbutis) took first (1:39.04) and second (1:39.50), respectively.

ASU senior All-American Nick Brunelli captured the 200 freestyle by over a second, touching the wall in 1:49.78, a season best and an NCAA consideration time. Brunelli also finished third in the 50 freestyle (22.72) and fourth in the 100 freestyle (50.70).

Second-place finishes for ASU were recorded by senior All-American Ahmed Hussein in both the 100 backstroke (55.92) and 200 backstroke (2:00.29), junior Emerson Ward in the 100 breaststroke (1:04.05), sophomore All-American David Kolozar in the 200 butterfly (1:58.35), sophomore Leonardo Martins in the 200 breaststroke (2:17.29), junior Jeff Barrett in the 400 freestyle (4:05.76), and junior Evan Rahaeuser in the 200 IM (2:05.54).

Women's Swimming Results:
Cal v. Arizona State
January 24, 2004

200 Medley Relay
1. Cal A (Silver, Griffith, Babicz, Becks) (1:57.85)
2. Cal B (Staubitz, Pallson, Calder, Amano) (2:00.01)
3. ASU A (Baldinger, Kovacs, Fishcher, Armour) (2:01.24)
4. Cal C (Morelli, Kong, Miller, Bingaman) (2:01.79)
DQ ASU B (Abe, Patterson, Kripps, Banovic)

800 Freestyle
1. Tiedeman, Cal (8:47.33)
2. Medina, Cal (8:55.94)
3. Morelli, Cal (8:58.72)
4. Hennessy, ASU (9:00.75)

200 Freestyle
1. Chandler, Cal (2:00.56)
2. Reilly, Cal (2:00.99)
3. Szigeti, ASU (2:01.37)
4. Burden, Cal (2:03.24)
5. Becks, Cal (2:04.27)
6. Steffensen, ASU (2:06.49)
7. Kripps, ASU (2:08.14)

100 Backstroke
1. Coughlin, Cal (1:01.54)
2. Silver, Cal (1:03.61)
3. Baldinger, ASU (1:04.81)
4. Gillespie, ASU (1:05.57)
5. Abe, ASU (1:06.29)
6. Staubitz, Cal (1:06.61)

100 Breaststroke
1. Creek, ASU (1:12.59)
2. Calder, Cal (1:12.86)
3. Babicz, Cal (1:13.60)
4. Patterson, ASU (1:14.99)
5. Miller, Cal (1:15.69)
*O'Neal, Cal (1:15.53)

200 Butterfly
1. Griffith, Cal (2:16.26)
2. Chandler, Cal (2:18.47)
3. Banovic, ASU (2:19.19)
4. Devinney, ASU (2:19.66)
5. Kong, Cal (2:23.04)
6. Ng, Cal (2:23.20)
7. Brown, ASU (2:26.16)

50 Freestyle
1. Szigeti, ASU (26.32)
2. Becks, Cal (26.46)
3. Palsson, Cal (26.57)
4. Baldinger, ASU (26.64)
5. Amano, Cal (27.14)
6. Armour, ASU (27.37)
7. Bingaman, Cal (27.42)
8. Fischer, ASU (27.65)

100 Freestyle
1. Coughlin, Cal (55.07)
2. Szigeti, ASU (56.70)
3. Reilly, Cal (58.30)
4. Amano, Cal (58.35)
5. Armour, ASU (58.41)
6. Medina, Cal (59.18)
7. Brown, ASU (59.53)
8. Steffenson, ASU (1:00.19)

200 Backstroke
1. Silver, Cal (2:14.48)
2. Morelli, Cal (2:19.57)
3. Staubitz, Cal (2:21.62)
4. Gillespsie, ASU (2:22.93)
5. Tiedeman, Cal (2:23.77)
6. Abe, ASU (2:26.50)

200 Breaststroke
1. Creek, ASU (2:34.23)
2. Calder, Cal (2:34.59)
3. Patterson, ASU (2:35.40)
4. Miller, Cal (2:39.12)
5. Ng, Cal (2:42.16)
6. Davinney, Cal (2:42.27)
7. O'Neal, Cal (2:44.46)*

400 Freestyle
1. Chandler, Cal (4:11.71)
2. Tiedeman, Cal (4:18.56)
3. Banovic, ASU (4:20.68)
4. Burden, Cal (4:22:01)
5. Medina, Cal (4:23:52)
6. Steffenson, ASU (4:23.64)
7. Hennessy, ASU (4:28.52)

100 Butterfly
1. Coughlin, Cal (1:02.69)
2. Palsson, Cal (1:02.82)
3. Reilly, Cal (1:02.96)
4. Fischer, ASU (1:04.04)
5. Gillespie, ASU (1:04.33)
6. Kong, Cal (1:04.34)
7. Kripps, ASU (1:05.98)

200 Individual Medley
1. Coughlin, Cal (2:18.75)
2. Ng, Cal (2:20.23)
3. Brown, ASU (2:22.42)
4. Devinney, ASU (2:22.71)
5. Patterson, ASU (2:23.29)
6. Morelli, Cal (2:23.27)
7. Creek, ASU (2:23.81)
8. Babicz, Cal (2:24.97)

400 Freestyle Relay
1. Cal A (Becks, Griffith, Burden, Coughlin) (3:46.87)
2. ASU A (3:50.24)
3. Cal B (Silver, Medina, Reilly, Amano) (3:56.11)
– ASU B – DQ
4. Cal C (Palsson, Chandler, Tiedeman, Ng) (3:57.09)

Three Meter Dive
1. Tumlinson, ASU (294.900)
2. Stenson, ASU (259.950)
3. Farwell, ASU (257.925)
4. Korpell, Cal (221.625)
5. Schneider, Cal (204.000)
5. Zukowski, ASU (204.000)
7. Borawksi, Cal (199.500)
8. Capsuto, Cal (177.525)

One Meter Dive
1. Tumlinson, ASU (282.975)
2. Stenson, ASU (237.225)
3. Schneider, Cal (235.725)
4. Korpell, Cal (225.600)
5. Farwell, ASU (211.650)
6. Zukowski, ASU (207.975)
7. Borawski, Cal (182.400)
8. Smith, Cal (177.15)
9. Capsuto, Cal (173.7)

Men's Meet RESULTS
Cal v. Arizona State
January 24, 2004

200 Medley Relay
1. Cal A (1:39.04)
2. Cal B (1:39.50)
3. ASU A (1:43.25)
*Cal C (1:44.17)
*ASU B (1:46.00)
*ASU C (1:47.79)

800 Freestyle
1. Lean, Cal (8:11.64)
2. Rehrmann, Cal (8:24.94)
3. Horton, ASU (8:40.44)
4. AJ, ASU (8:43.98)

200 Freestyle
1. Brunelli, ASU (1:49.78)
2. Holdridge, Cal (1:50.98)
3. Barrett, ASU (1:52.01)
4. Dorr, Cal (1:52.62)
5. Lysaught, Cal (1:52.80)
* Tilly, Cal (1:51.97)
* Vogelgesang, Cal (1:54.29)
* Raharuser, ASU (1:54.74)

100 Back
1. Lim, Cal (54.88)
2. Hussein, ASU (55.92)
3. Gimbutis, Cal (58.14)
4. O'Neil, Cal (58.75)
5. AJ, ASU (59.53)
* Dickson, Cal (1:02.84)
* McDonald, ASU (1:01.52)

100 Breast
1. Natalizio, Cal (1:03.10)
2. Ward, ASU (1:04.05)
3. Molina, Cal (1:04.06)
4. Clements, ASU (1:05.40)
5. MacDonald, ASU (1:05.45)
* Lentz, Cal (1:04.54)
* Smith, Cal (1:06.50)

200 Butterfly
1. Cavic, Cal (1:57. 79)
2. Kolozar, ASU (1:58.35)
3. Vogelgesang, Cal (2:05.42)
4. Gibson, Cal (2:08.10)
5. Meconis, ASU (2:08.20)
* Shaw, ASU (2:08.30)
* Rowe, Cal (2:12.98)

50 Freestyle
1. Draganja, Cal (21.87)
2. Gueraldi, Cal (22.21)
3. Brunelli, ASU (22.72)
4. Crowder, ASU (23.66)
5. Wallace, ASU (23.84)
* Lyon, Cal (24.07)
* Lane, Cal (23.60)

100 Freestyle
1. Draganja, Cal (48.18)
2. Gimbutis, Cal (49.55)
3. Tilly, Cal (49.73)
4. Brunelli, ASU (50.70)
5. Barrett, ASU (51.02)
* Lane, Cal (51.24)
* Crowder, ASU (52.95)
* Wallace, ASU (53.71)

200 Backstroke
1. Lim, Cal (1:56.99)
2. Hussein, ASU (2:00.29)
3. Rahauser, ASU (2:03.93)
4. Rehrmann, Cal (2:04.46)
5. Molina, Cal (2:06.93)
* AJ, ASU (2:09.08)
* Horton, ASU (2:10.78)
* Lean, Cal (2:14.01)

200 Breaststroke
1. Jeff Natalizio, Cal (2:14.46)
2. Martins, ASU (2:17.29)
3. Ward, ASU (2:20.27)
4. Clements, ASU (2:20.67)
* Barbosa, Cal (2:16.39)
* Lentz, Cal (2:20.65)
* Jenkins, Cal (2:21.94)
* MacDonald, ASU (2:28.67)

400 Freestyle
1. Lysaught, Cal (3:55.28)
2. Barrett, ASU (4:05.76)
3. Kolozar, ASU (3:56.81)
4. Hickman, ASU (4:19.78)
* Dorr, Cal (4:03.16)
* Dickson, Cal (4:12.52)

200 Individual Medley
1. Rehrmann, Cal (2:04.18)
2. Rahaeuser, ASU (2:05.54)
3. Horton, ASU (2:11.50)
4. Clements, ASU (2:11.96)
* O'Neil, Cal (2:05.25)
* Holdridge, Cal (2:06.16)
* Vogelgesang, Cal (2:09.08)
* Martins, ASU (2:13.50)

200 Free Relay
1. ASU A (1:32.02)
2. Cal A (1:32.68)
3. ASU B (1:35.19)

Three Meter Dive:
1. Puhakka, ASU (369.675)
2. Blukis, ASU (291.375)
3. Gagnet, Cal (291.300)
4. Quinn, Cal (286.800)
* Dean, Cal (264.400)
* Bingham, ASU (249.075)
* Slender, Cal (219.000)

One Meter Dive:
1. Puhakka, ASU (388.575)
2. Gagnet, Cal (366.900)
3. Bingham, ASU (318.300)
4. Blukis, ASU (312.225)
5. Quinn, Cal (260.550)
* Dean, Cal (258.075)
* Slender, Cal (202.725)

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here