Cal Opens Season With Dual Meet Victories Over Pacific

STOCKTON, Calif., October 10. BOTH the California men’s and women’s swimming teams opened the 2003-04 season with dual meet victories over Pacific today in Stockton, Calif. The Golden Bears finished with a total of 20 first-place finishes combined for both the men’s and women’s squads.

The Bears’ men’s team defeated the Tigers by a score of 150-102. Senior Alex Lim led Cal with two wins in the 200-yard butterfly (1:54.23) and 200 individual medley (1:56.52).

Other returning Bears who won events included junior John Dorr in the 1000 freestyle (9:28.49), junior Caleb Rowe in the 200 breast (2:03.07), sophomore Mike Cavic in the 100 backstroke (52.51) and sophomore Ricky Barbosa in the 100 breaststroke (58.08). Rowe also notched a second-place finish in the 100 breast (59.74), and Dorr’s time in the 1000 free is faster than his best time (9:31.54) from last season in that event. All five of those Bears were NCAA qualifiers last season.

Cal’s 400 medley relay (3:21.68) and 400 free relay (3:12.46) also picked up victories. In fact, all three of the Bears’ 400 medley relay squads swept the first three places.

The Bears’ newcomers were equally impressive in their debuts. Rolandas Gimbutis, a freshman who came to Cal from Lithuania, won the 200 free (1:41.63), while senior transfer (University of Tennessee) Renato Gueraldi captured the 50 free (20.93). Freshman Daniel Lysaught, who hails from Australia, won the 500 free (4:36.72). Lysaught also turned in a second-place finish in the 200 free (1:42.15).

Cal also had several men’s swimmers notch runner-up and third-place finishes. Sophomore Ryan Lean touched the wall in second in the 1000 free (9:33.41), while Chris Gibson placed second in the 100 back (53.68). Sophomore Miguel Molina took second in the 200 back (1:56.94), while freshman Patrick O’Neill finished second in the 200 fly (1:55.54).

Senior Keith Vogelgesang placed second in the 100 fly (53.73) and third in the 200 fly (1:55.87). Junior Duje Draganja finished third in the 50 free (21.32), while junior Steve Rehrmann placed third in the 200 free (1:43.58) and freshman Graham Lentz finished third in the 100 breast (1:00.39).

Cal’s women’s team also dominated Pacific, defeating the Tigers 149-111. Senior Natalie Coughlin led the Bears’ women’s squad with three individual wins. Coughlin captured the 100 free (51.37), 100 fly (54.25) and 200 IM (2:04.54). Last season, Coughlin set the new American, NCAA, U.S. Open and school record in the 100 free (47.00). The previous year she set those same records in the 100 fly (1:51.91).

Sophomore Helen Silver won two events at Pacific, placing first in the 100 (57.30) and 200 back (2:04.71). Silver is a returning All-American for the Bears this season after scoring points for Cal at the 2003 NCAA Championships.

In the 1000 free, Cal put up a 1-2 punch as sophomores Ashley Chandler (10:02.77) and Kate Tiedeman (10:04.56) finished in first and second place, respectively. Other wins for Cal came in the 100 breast where junior Marcelle Miller touched the wall first in a time of 1:06.00, while senior Danielle Becks was victorious in the 500 free (4:57.32)an exciting win for one of Cal’s top sprint freestylers.

Freshman Annie Babicz also added first-place points, winning the 200 breast (2:21.57). Babicz also added a runner-up finish in the 200 IM (2:10.86).

Senior Micha Burden was strong in her return after missing most of last season. She suffered a broken bone in her hand after Cal’s meet at Georgia last year and had to repair it with surgery. Today, she placed second in the 200 free (1:52.61) and fourth in the 50 free (25.13).

The Bears also reeled off several second-place finishes with the 200 medley relay team of Silver, Miller, senior Natalie Griffith and Becks finishing second in 1:48.71. Sophomore Flora Kong took second in the 200 fly (2:06.56), while freshman Erin Reilly turned in a runner-up finish in the 100 free (52.54).

Reilly also did well in the 100 fly, finishing third (57.11). Other third-place finishes included Griffith in the 100 breast (1:06.92), junior Lisa Morelli in the 200 back (2:09.28), Chandler in the 200 breast (2:26.43) and junior Amy Ng in the 200 IM (2:11.61).

The Bears’ men’s squad faces Pacific again when competing at the UOP Invitational, Fri.-Sat., Oct. 17-18 in Stockton, Calif. The Cal women’s team takes on Pac-10 rival Washington State, Sat., Oct. 18 at Spieker Aquatics Complex at 12 p.m. in Berkeley.

Pacific vs. California – 10/10/03
Results
Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of the Pacific 'A' NT 1:45.27 11
1) Marshall, Sarah 2) Willey, Kris
3) Catalano, Shannon 4) McNamee, Lyndsay
26.76 29.84 25.15 23.52
2 University of California 'B' NT 1:48.71 4
1) Silver, Helen 2) Miller, Marcelle
3) Griffith, Natalie 4) Becks, Danielle
27.37 31.26 26.08 24.00
3 University of the Pacific 'B' NT 1:49.27 2
1) Shasky, Allison 2) Banks, Melissa
3) Radecke, Jennifer 4) Moirao, Jacqui
28.40 30.79 25.86 24.22
4 University of California 'C' NT 1:51.01
1) Staubitz, Nadia 2) Calder, Erin
3) Palsson, Emma 4) Bingaman, Cherly Anne
28.34 31.53 26.58 24.56
5 University of California 'A' NT 1:52.27
1) Morelli, Lisa 2) O'Neal, Catherine
3) Kong, Flora 4) Amano, Keiko
29.21 32.45 26.08 24.53

Event 2 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of California 'A' NT 3:21.68 11
1) Lim, Alex 2) Barbosa, Henrique
3) Draganja, Duje 4) Gueraldi, Renato
23.87 49.30 26.74 57.16 22.20 49.19 21.92 46.03
2 University of California 'B' NT 3:26.07 4
1) Natalizio, Jeff 2) Rowe, Caleb
3) Vogelsang, Keith 4) Tilly, Jonas
25.41 51.99 26.47 56.58 23.80 51.71 21.23 45.79
3 University of California 'C' NT 3:31.57 2
1) Gibson, Chris 2) Lentz, Graham
3) O'Neil, Patrick 4) Lysaught, Daniel
25.35 52.78 27.05 59.11 23.67 50.89 23.67 48.79
4 University of the Pacific 'B' NT 3:33.57
1) Serrano, Ivan 2) Chiaro, Stephen
3) McLaughlin, Clint 4) Ender, Danny
26.06 53.25 28.37 1:01.12 24.18 52.39 22.22 46.81
5 University of California 'D' NT x3:33.82
1) Gimbutis, Rolandas 2) Molina, Miguel
3) Rehrmann, Steve 4) Holdridge, Alexander
25.97 53.84 28.47 59.95 24.08 52.01 22.88 48.02
6 University of the Pacific 'A' NT 3:40.04
1) Russell, JP 2) Dunn, Thomas
3) McLaughlin, Will 4) Martinez, Vince
26.54 55.10 28.78 1:02.22 24.34 53.83 23.07 48.89

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Chandler, Ashley Cal NT 10:02.77 9
27.43 29.54 29.87 30.04 29.87 30.11 30.20 30.09
30.29 30.30 30.03 30.32 30.85 30.32 30.47 30.76
30.68 30.77 30.70 30.13
2 Tiedeman, Kate Cal NT 10:04.56 4
28.06 29.88 30.20 30.40 30.23 30.20 30.37 30.18
30.30 30.33 30.30 30.46 30.53 30.23 30.62 30.76
30.28 30.44 30.67 30.12
3 McDonald, Laura Pacific NT 10:10.31 3
27.92 29.55 30.13 30.20 30.22 30.46 30.70 30.86
30.86 30.99 30.93 30.81 30.94 30.96 31.00 30.99
30.94 30.77 30.87 30.21
4 Morelli, Lisa Cal NT 10:18.09 2
29.15 30.92 30.95 30.94 31.46 30.83 31.00 30.83
31.09 30.91 31.03 31.01 31.06 30.83 31.07 31.20
31.23 31.07 31.38 30.13
5 Medina, Lauren Cal NT x10:29.38
28.60 30.84 31.19 31.51 31.84 31.85 31.78 31.50
31.80 32.35 31.43 31.38 31.60 32.10 30.99 31.81
31.99 31.80 31.81 31.21
6 Burrill, Katy Pacific NT 10:43.63 1
28.53 30.56 31.22 31.70 31.66 31.74 32.04 32.43
32.73 32.98 32.84 32.93 32.72 32.82 33.06 33.00
32.98 33.01 32.92 31.76
7 Righos, Arlie Pacific NT 10:49.52
29.19 31.53 32.22 32.79 32.70 32.83 32.92 33.03
33.11 32.67 32.66 32.56 32.88 32.88 32.90 33.14
33.13 32.34 32.37 31.67
8 Rowe, Ali Pacific NT x10:51.25
29.36 31.93 32.28 32.51 32.74 32.97 32.64 32.77
32.75 32.89 32.38 32.51 32.75 32.97 32.85 33.25
32.85 33.37 33.28 32.20

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Dorr, John Cal NT 9:28.49 9
26.51 29.12 29.65 29.55 29.48 29.15 28.73 28.79
28.95 29.06 28.03 28.21 28.29 28.33 28.18 28.20
28.19 28.01 27.10 26.96
2 Lean, Ryan Cal NT 9:33.41 4
26.84 29.02 29.27 29.20 29.00 29.17 28.80 29.07
29.10 29.04 29.09 28.69 29.03 28.73 28.59 28.59
28.46 28.21 28.10 27.41
3 Lamar, Brian Pacific NT 9:47.49 3
26.57 29.29 29.42 29.75 29.59 29.54 29.59 29.32
29.96 29.81 29.65 29.76 29.93 29.61 29.58 29.83
29.28 29.38 29.20 28.43
4 Herlihy, Edmund Pacific NT 9:55.83 2
26.89 29.19 29.75 29.80 29.74 29.54 29.55 29.64
29.71 29.96 29.70 30.14 30.27 30.12 30.24 30.29
30.36 30.65 30.22 30.07
5 Skora, Andy Pacific NT 10:09.22 1
27.66 29.41 29.71 30.44 30.42 30.32 29.98 30.52
30.62 30.42 30.44 30.53 31.13 31.14 30.94 31.10
31.37 31.35 31.62 30.10
6 Dickson, Blake Cal NT 10:09.43
26.57 29.87 30.59 30.93 30.43 31.05 31.23 31.07
31.28 31.15 30.33 30.54 30.49 30.92 31.57 30.57
31.11 30.90 30.57 28.26
7 Muse, Lee Pacific NT x10:34.64
26.91 29.55 30.58 31.10 30.50 31.06 31.13 31.29
31.05 31.56 32.09 32.13 33.39 33.84 33.52 34.26
33.24 33.38 32.85 31.21

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Errecart, Robin Pacific NT 1:51.94 9
27.07 27.99 28.33 28.55
2 Burden, Micha Cal NT 1:52.61 4
27.11 28.49 28.21 28.80
3 Taylor, Marissa Pacific NT 1:54.48 3
27.49 28.59 28.98 29.42
4 Ng, Amy Cal NT 1:55.31 2
27.32 28.74 29.62 29.63
5 Amano, Keiko Cal NT 1:56.25 1
28.23 29.38 29.43 29.21
6 Plume, Liz Pacific NT 1:58.52
27.50 29.76 30.10 31.16
7 Bingaman, Cherly A Cal NT x1:58.86
28.04 30.32 30.39 30.11
8 Cartmell, Katie Pacific NT x2:01.11
28.69 30.48 31.04 30.90

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Gimbutis, Rolandas Cal NT 1:41.63 9
23.19 25.65 26.47 26.32
2 Lysaught, Daniel Cal NT 1:42.15 4
24.75 25.99 26.04 25.37
3 Rehrmann, Steve Cal NT 1:43.58 3
24.47 26.88 26.26 25.97
4 Russell, JP Pacific NT 1:46.31 2
25.37 27.24 27.18 26.52
5 Holdridge, Alexand Cal NT x1:46.67
25.57 27.53 26.88 26.69
6 Ender, Danny Pacific NT 1:50.97 1
25.19 28.13 29.02 28.63
7 McLaughlin, Clint Pacific NT 1:51.54
26.01 28.05 28.91 28.57

Event 7 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Silver, Helen Cal NT 57.30 9
27.58 29.72
2 Marshall, Sarah Pacific NT 58.81 4
28.34 30.47
3 Staubitz, Nadia Cal NT 59.81 3
29.21 30.60
4 Shasky, Allison Pacific NT 59.88 2
29.36 30.52
5 Avilla, Leiani Pacific NT 1:00.59 1
29.61 30.98
6 Tiedeman, Kate Cal NT 1:00.63
29.80 30.83
7 Inai, Elizabeth Pacific NT x1:02.18
30.61 31.57
8 Rais, Jenna Cal NT x1:03.35
30.72 32.63

Event 8 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Cavic, Milorad Cal NT 52.51 9
25.42 27.09
2 Gibson, Chris Cal NT 53.68 4
27.81 25.87
3 Yamamoto, Kenny Pacific NT 54.32 3
26.67 27.65
4 Serrano, Ivan Pacific NT 55.06 2
26.71 28.35
5 Tilly, Jonas Cal NT 55.47 1
28.54 26.93
6 Lowdermilk, Casey Pacific NT 55.84
27.27 28.57

Event 9 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Miller, Marcelle Cal NT 1:06.00 9
32.07 33.93
2 Willey, Kris Pacific NT 1:06.55 4
31.31 35.24
3 Griffith, Natalie Cal NT 1:06.92 3
32.32 34.60
4 Calder, Erin Cal NT 1:08.92 2
33.17 35.75
5 Banks, Melissa Pacific NT 1:09.53 1
32.99 36.54
6 McGovern, Jessica Pacific NT 1:09.69
33.26 36.43
7 Sullivan, Keri Pacific NT x1:10.01
33.15 36.86
8 O'Neal, Catherine Cal NT x1:11.81
33.93 37.88

Event 10 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Barbosa, Henrique Cal NT 58.08 9
27.80 30.28
2 Rowe, Caleb Cal NT 59.74 4
29.97 29.77
3 Lentz, Graham Cal NT 1:00.39 3
28.62 31.77
4 Dunn, Thomas Pacific NT 1:02.80 2
29.73 33.07
5 Chiaro, Stephen Pacific NT 1:03.45 1
30.19 33.26
6 Natalizio, Jeff Cal NT x1:04.00
30.21 33.79
7 Soares, Jake Pacific NT 1:06.12
30.67 35.45

Event 11 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Catalano, Shannon Pacific NT 2:04.28 9
28.28 31.39 32.63 31.98
2 Kong, Flora Cal NT 2:06.56 4
29.05 32.18 32.20 33.13
3 Radecke, Jennifer Pacific NT 2:07.84 3
30.03 33.19 32.63 31.99
4 Chandler, Ashley Cal NT 2:09.83 2
28.98 32.26 34.72 33.87
5 Rais, Jenna Cal NT 2:11.99 1
29.62 33.87 34.11 34.39
6 Yoshida, Sedonia Pacific NT 2:12.81
30.60 33.74 34.09 34.38
7 Medina, Lauren Cal NT x2:12.87
30.87 33.53 34.03 34.44
8 Klopp, Elizabeth Pacific NT x2:13.96
29.89 33.89 35.02 35.16

Event 12 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Lim, Alex Cal NT 1:54.23 9
25.75 30.43 27.99 30.06
2 O'Neil, Patrick Cal NT 1:55.54 4
27.21 30.64 28.86 28.83
3 Vogelsang, Keith Cal NT 1:55.87 3
27.28 31.01 28.31 29.27
4 Lamar, Brian Pacific NT 1:59.67 2
27.54 30.38 30.17 31.58
5 Muse, Lee Pacific NT 2:11.04 1
28.46 33.49 34.09 35.00

Event 13 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 McNamee, Lyndsay Pacific NT 24.34 9
2 Becks, Danielle Cal NT 24.63 4
3 Moirao, Jacqui Pacific NT 24.93 3
4 Burden, Micha Cal NT 25.13 2
5 Palsson, Emma Cal NT 25.32 1
6 Besmer, Laura Pacific NT 25.37
7 Kerr, Maria Pacific NT x25.43
8 Staubitz, Nadia Cal NT x25.96

Event 14 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Gueraldi, Renato Cal NT 20.93 9
2 Martinez, Vince Pacific NT 21.21 4
3 Draganja, Duje Cal NT 21.32 3
4 McLaughlin, Will Pacific NT 22.86 2
5 Erwin, Zach Pacific NT 23.95 1

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Coughlin, Natalie Cal NT 51.37 9
24.80 26.57
2 Reilly, Erin Cal NT 52.54 4
25.70 26.84
3 Errecart, Robin Pacific NT 52.90 3
25.58 27.32
4 Avilla, Leiani Pacific NT 53.57 2
25.97 27.60
5 Amano, Keiko Cal NT 53.94 1
26.32 27.62
6 Bingaman, Cherly A Cal NT x54.76
26.24 28.52
7 Plume, Liz Pacific NT 55.28
26.81 28.47
8 Kerr, Maria Pacific NT x55.36
27.06 28.30
9 Moirao, Jacqui Pacific NT x57.17
28.01 29.16

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Martinez, Vince Pacific NT 48.79 9
23.29 25.50
2 Skora, Andy Pacific NT 50.03 4
23.66 26.37
3 Erwin, Zach Pacific NT 51.98 3
25.25 26.73
— Rehrmann, Steve Cal NT X46.98
22.83 24.15
— Tilly, Jonas Cal NT X47.03
22.62 24.41

Event 17 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Silver, Helen Cal NT 2:04.71 9
29.45 31.41 31.94 31.91
2 Burrill, Katy Pacific NT 2:08.01 4
29.90 32.57 32.75 32.79
3 Morelli, Lisa Cal NT 2:09.28 3
31.55 33.02 32.87 31.84
4 Tiedeman, Kate Cal NT 2:09.33 2
31.18 32.57 33.18 32.40
5 Griffith, Natalie Cal NT x2:10.52
31.87 33.27 33.10 32.28
6 Willey, Kris Pacific NT 2:11.22 1
31.28 33.11 33.58 33.25
7 Inai, Elizabeth Pacific NT 2:13.84
31.91 33.40 33.99 34.54
8 Shasky, Allison Pacific NT x2:14.70
31.75 34.03 34.32 34.60

Event 18 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Russell, JP Pacific NT 1:54.15 9
28.34 29.30 28.95 27.56
2 Molina, Miguel Cal NT 1:56.94 4
29.26 30.60 28.72 28.36
3 Yamamoto, Kenny Pacific NT 1:58.38 3
28.83 30.51 29.38 29.66
4 Lowdermilk, Casey Pacific NT 2:02.37 2
29.18 31.30 30.78 31.11
5 Serrano, Ivan Pacific NT x2:09.15
29.78 32.30 33.49 33.58
— Gibson, Chris Cal NT X1:52.22
26.50 28.32 28.67 28.73
— Natalizio, Jeff Cal NT X1:54.40
29.12 31.07 27.55 26.66

Event 19 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Babicz, Anne Cal NT 2:21.57 9
32.63 36.75 35.92 36.27
2 Yoshida, Sedonia Pacific NT 2:23.73 4
34.16 36.63 36.25 36.69
3 Chandler, Ashley Cal NT 2:26.43 3
34.24 36.76 37.46 37.97
4 Calder, Erin Cal NT 2:26.63 2
33.84 37.77 37.32 37.70
5 Banks, Melissa Pacific NT 2:30.20 1
34.05 37.97 39.02 39.16
6 Rais, Jenna Cal NT x2:30.31
35.97 38.18 37.79 38.37
7 McGovern, Jessica Pacific NT 2:31.62
34.45 38.61 39.53 39.03
8 Sullivan, Keri Pacific NT x2:34.09
35.17 39.47 39.71 39.74

Event 20 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Rowe, Caleb Cal NT 2:03.07 9
28.48 31.19 31.38 32.02
2 Dunn, Thomas Pacific NT 2:16.65 4
30.71 34.37 35.55 36.02
3 Chiaro, Stephen Pacific NT 2:16.67 3
32.40 34.08 35.08 35.11
4 Soares, Jake Pacific NT 2:27.18 2
32.00 37.24 38.14 39.80
— Dorr, John Cal NT X2:06.84
28.88 32.33 32.87 32.76
— Lentz, Graham Cal NT X2:13.11
30.96 35.77 32.99 33.39
— Holdridge, Alexand Cal NT X2:13.36
30.29 34.03 34.60 34.44

Event 21 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Becks, Danielle Cal NT 4:57.32 9
27.52 29.85 29.83 29.83 30.02 29.99 30.59 30.63
30.03 29.03
2 McDonald, Laura Pacific NT 4:59.85 4
28.21 29.62 30.09 30.35 30.64 30.72 30.44 30.45
30.01 29.32
3 Radecke, Jennifer Pacific NT 5:00.46 3
28.74 30.88 30.84 30.64 30.62 30.10 30.08 29.99
29.89 28.68
4 Reilly, Erin Cal NT 5:02.95 2
29.24 30.74 30.98 30.59 30.22 29.91 30.31 30.03
30.22 30.71
5 Taylor, Marissa Pacific NT 5:07.81 1
29.44 31.15 31.27 31.28 31.05 30.59 30.48 30.93
31.02 30.60
6 Ng, Amy Cal NT 5:13.14
29.56 32.10 32.09 32.26 31.89 31.88 30.42 31.23
31.56 30.15
7 Miller, Marcelle Cal NT x5:13.86
29.30 31.18 31.40 31.73 31.76 31.74 31.89 32.05
31.77 31.04
8 Cartmell, Katie Pacific NT x5:17.85
29.54 30.95 31.53 32.34 32.40 32.86 32.55 32.17
32.14 31.37

Event 22 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Lysaught, Daniel Cal NT 4:36.72 9
26.14 28.15 28.29 28.28 28.43 27.99 28.05 27.45
27.52 26.42
2 Herlihy, Edmund Pacific NT 4:50.00 4
26.72 29.27 29.50 29.02 28.75 28.95 29.39 29.45
29.44 29.51
3 Lowdermilk, Casey Pacific NT 4:52.10 3
26.74 29.81 29.61 29.99 29.71 29.59 29.13 29.41
29.98 28.13
4 Lamar, Brian Pacific NT 4:58.99 2
26.90 29.51 30.24 30.20 30.60 29.54 30.60 30.61
30.55 30.24
5 Muse, Lee Pacific NT x5:12.65
28.36 31.12 32.12 31.86 32.04 31.84 31.48 32.05
31.53 30.25
— Lean, Ryan Cal NT X4:39.43
26.65 28.09 28.90 28.58 28.50 28.17 28.38 27.45
27.53 27.18
— Dickson, Blake Cal NT X4:52.24
26.77 29.31 30.04 30.27 29.94 29.26 29.39 30.32
29.73 27.21
— Gimbutis, Rolandas Cal NT X5:06.04
25.64 30.35 31.33 30.94 31.72 32.34 31.77 31.25
31.01 29.69

Event 23 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Coughlin, Natalie Cal NT 54.25 9
25.29 28.96
2 Catalano, Shannon Pacific NT 56.28 4
26.34 29.94
3 Reilly, Erin Cal NT 57.11 3
27.42 29.69
4 Babicz, Anne Cal NT 57.70 2
27.77 29.93
5 Kong, Flora Cal NT x58.17
27.39 30.78
6 Burden, Micha Cal NT x58.49
27.71 30.78
7 Besmer, Laura Pacific NT 1:00.32 1
28.20 32.12
8 Staubitz, Nadia Cal NT x1:00.75
28.51 32.24
9 Rowe, Ali Pacific NT 1:01.21
28.64 32.57
10 Righos, Arlie Pacific NT x1:01.49
28.91 32.58

Event 24 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 McLaughlin, Will Pacific NT 52.97 9
25.17 27.80
2 Vogelsang, Keith Cal NT 53.73 4
25.11 28.62
3 McLaughlin, Clint Pacific NT 55.06 3
26.06 29.00
4 Ender, Danny Pacific NT 56.44 2
25.97 30.47
— O'Neil, Patrick Cal NT X51.01
24.03 26.98
— Gueraldi, Renato Cal NT X53.00
24.92 28.08

Event 25 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Coughlin, Natalie Cal NT 2:04.54 9
26.47 31.83 35.92 30.32
2 Babicz, Anne Cal NT 2:10.86 4
28.89 35.17 36.95 29.85
3 Ng, Amy Cal NT 2:11.61 3
29.38 33.66 38.88 29.69
4 Banks, Melissa Pacific NT 2:15.40 2
29.64 36.01 38.67 31.08
5 Yoshida, Sedonia Pacific NT 2:16.21 1
31.00 35.91 38.36 30.94
6 Miller, Marcelle Cal NT x2:16.25
30.64 38.02 36.27 31.32
7 Klopp, Elizabeth Pacific NT 2:18.21
29.71 36.01 41.12 31.37

Event 26 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Lim, Alex Cal NT 1:56.52 9
24.65 27.61 35.77 28.49
2 Yamamoto, Kenny Pacific NT 2:01.93 4
27.26 30.83 35.43 28.41
3 Skora, Andy Pacific NT 2:05.72 3
26.34 32.33 37.21 29.84
4 Dunn, Thomas Pacific NT 2:10.34 2
27.20 33.77 36.69 32.68
5 Soares, Jake Pacific NT x2:17.40
29.45 34.13 39.81 34.01
— Molina, Miguel Cal NT X1:53.48
25.40 29.86 32.02 26.20
— Rehrmann, Steve Cal NT X1:54.28
25.26 28.66 34.45 25.91
— Barbosa, Henrique Cal NT X2:00.23
25.72 33.19 32.99 28.33

Event 27 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of the Pacific 'A' NT 3:30.55 11
1) McNamee, Lyndsay 2) Avilla, Leiani
3) Catalano, Shannon 4) Errecart, Robin
25.31 52.31 25.43 53.08 25.51 52.83 24.91 52.33
2 University of the Pacific 'B' NT 3:41.62 4
1) Righos, Arlie 2) Kerr, Maria
3) Besmer, Laura 4) Taylor, Marissa
26.96 56.11 26.43 55.32 27.37 56.73 25.65 53.46
— University of California 'C' NT X3:33.32
1) Griffith, Natalie 2) Palsson, Emma
3) Kong, Flora 4) Becks, Danielle
26.15 52.94 25.52 53.80 25.42 53.71 25.38 52.87
— University of California 'B' NT X3:35.59
1) Medina, Lauren 2) Reilly, Erin
3) Chandler, Ashley 4) Ng, Amy
26.28 54.11 25.23 52.27 26.15 54.81 26.41 54.40
— University of California 'A' NT X3:36.13
1) Silver, Helen 2) Bingaman, Cherly Anne
3) Amano, Keiko 4) Burden, Micha
26.37 54.93 26.16 55.31 25.64 53.59 25.28 52.30
— University of California 'D' NT X3:42.98
1) Morelli, Lisa 2) O'Neal, Catherine
3) Coughlin, Natalie 4) Babicz, Anne
27.93 57.45 28.50 59.68 24.49 50.97 26.29 54.88

Event 28 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of California 'C' NT 3:12.46 11
1) 2) Dorr, John
3) Lyon, Matt 4) Vogelsang, Keith
22.53 47.19 22.59 47.02 24.34 50.31 22.79 47.94
2 University of the Pacific 'A' NT 3:14.14 4
1) Lowdermilk, Casey 2) Martinez, Vince
3) McLaughlin, Will 4) Russell, JP
23.17 48.01 23.65 49.14 23.20 49.20 22.49 47.79
— University of California 'B' NT X3:05.84
1) Draganja, Duje 2) Natalizio, Jeff
3) Tilly, Jonas 4) Lim, Alex
21.38 44.14 22.98 48.19 21.99 45.92 22.60 47.59
— University of California 'A' NT X3:05.88
1) Gueraldi, Renato 2) Cavic, Milorad
3) Rowe, Caleb 4) Molina, Miguel
22.42 46.62 20.93 44.87 22.56 47.06 22.73 47.33

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here