Cal Leaves No Survivors In Southern California, Winning 180-80

LOS ANGELES, Calif., January 31. THE No. 8 Golden Bears women's team overwhelmed the No. 10 USC Trojans Friday afternoon in Los Angeles in a lopsided 180-80 victory. With the win, Cal improves to 7-0 (4-0, Pac-10) while USC falls to 3-3 (1-2). The meet was held in a 25-meter course.

Senior Natalie Coughlin led the way, maintaining her undefeated career dual meet streak with three wins in the 200m freestyle (1:57.20), the 200m butterfly (2:10.91), and the 100m butterfly (1:00.27).

Sophomore Helen Silver was a double-event winner, touching the wall first in the 100m backstroke (1:01.82) and the 200m backstroke (2:13.40).

Other event winners included freshman Anne Babicz in the 100m breastroke (1:11.65), junior Emma Palsson in the 50m freestyle (26.34), junior Lauren Medina in the 100m freestyle (56.88), and junior Marcelle Miller in the 200m breaststroke (2:34.95).

The Golden Bears split the relays with the Trojans, seizing the 400m medley while dropping the 400m freestyle relay. Cal's "B" team in the medley took first (Silver, Babicz, senior Natalie Griffith, senior Danielle Becks) in 4:13.65.

Cal's Lila Korpell swept the boards, winning first place in both the one (225.13) and three meter dives. (229.12).

Kalyn Keller posted USC records en route to wins in the 400m free and 800m free. In the 400m free, she touched in 4:08.49, edging former record holder Lindsay Benko's 4:08.73 set in 1998. She won the 800m free in 8:28.09, shattering the previous school mark set by Alexis Binder (8:37.47), also from 1998.

Sandeno broke her own mark in the 200m free in 1:57.39. She had set the record earlier this year with a 2:00.14, breaking Lindsay Benko's old school mark of 2:00.71. Sandeno actually took second in the event, barely off of Cal's Natalie Coughlin's 1:57.20. Benko, the WR-holder at 1:54.04 in the event and swimming for Trojan, actually placed third in 1:58.18.

Sandeno later won the 200m IM in 2:14.57.

Cal, led by Coughlin's three wins in the 200m free, 200m fly and 100m fly, won 11 individual events to USC's three. Helen Silver also won the 100m back and the 200m back for Cal.

RESULTS:

Event 1 Women 400 SC Meter Medley Relay
Team Relay Finals Time

1 CAL B 4:13.65 11
1) Silver, Helen 2) Babicz, Anne
3) Griffith, Natalie 4) Becks, Danielle
30.25 1:02.42 1:35.68 2:13.36
2:42.45 3:15.72 3:43.25 4:13.65
2 USC A 4:16.73 4
1) Kozak, Marisa 2) Sieper, Kristina
3) Krohn, Jana 4) Fargus, Jo
31.60 1:05.41 1:39.47 2:18.94
2:47.07 3:20.05 3:47.08 4:16.73
3 CAL A 4:16.94 2
1) Staubitz, Nadia 2) Calder, Erin
3) Palsson, Emma 4) Amano, Keiko
30.96 1:04.41 1:38.20 2:17.36
2:46.13 3:19.14 3:46.54 4:16.94
4 USC B 4:34.71
1) Vazhenin, Stacey 2) Johnson, Merritt
3) Deters, Bree 4) Greene, Melissa
32.49 1:06.26 1:44.02 2:21.12
2:57.43 3:33.18 4:02.33 4:34.71

Event 2 Women 800 SC Meter Freestyle
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Keller, Kalyn USC 8:28.09 9
30.14 1:01.91 1:33.92 2:05.93
2:38.01 3:09.90 3:41.92 4:13.72
4:45.09 5:16.52 5:48.09 6:19.94
6:52.05 7:24.05 7:56.43 8:28.09
2 Chandler, Ashley CAL 8:37.82 4
29.60 1:01.10 1:33.25 2:05.12
2:37.26 3:09.41 3:41.60 4:13.81
4:46.39 5:18.88 5:51.81 6:24.92
6:58.13 7:31.43 8:04.63 8:37.82
3 Pedder, Margie USC 8:42.06 3
31.03 1:03.39 1:36.06 2:08.84
2:41.60 3:14.29 3:46.99 4:19.87
4:52.57 5:25.25 5:58.09 6:31.00
7:04.00 7:36.89 8:09.91 8:42.06
4 Reilly, Erin CAL 8:48.62 2
31.03 1:03.92 1:36.48 2:09.21
2:41.96 3:14.73 3:47.85 4:21.16
4:54.34 5:27.54 6:00.92 6:34.42
7:07.91 7:41.28 8:15.17 8:48.62
5 Tiedeman, Kate CAL 8:50.29 1
30.36 1:02.68 1:35.45 2:08.53
2:41.74 3:14.99 3:48.35 4:21.85
4:55.30 5:28.79 6:02.65 6:36.32
7:10.07 7:43.74 8:17.40 8:50.29

Event 3 Women 200 SC Meter Freestyle
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Coughlin, Natalie CAL 1:57.20 9
27.60 58.20 1:27.74 1:57.20
2 Sandeno, Kaitlin USC 1:57.39 4
28.00 58.13 1:28.00 1:57.39
3 Benko, Lindsay TROJ 1:58.18 3
28.41 58.28 1:28.15 1:58.18
4 Medina, Lauren CAL 2:01.39 2
28.39 58.87 1:30.05 2:01.39
5 Burden, Micha CAL 2:02.48 1
28.93 59.65 1:30.84 2:02.48
6 Connelay, Caitlin USC 2:05.83
29.73 1:01.61 1:33.84 2:05.83
7 Vazhenin, Stacey USC 2:06.93
29.52 1:01.44 1:34.31 2:06.93

Event 4 Women 100 SC Meter Backstroke
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Silver, Helen CAL 1:01.82 9
30.12 1:01.82
2 Staubitz, Nadia CAL 1:03.77 4
30.90 1:03.77
3 Fargus, Jo USC 1:04.03 3
31.38 1:04.03
4 Kozak, Marisa USC 1:05.47 2
32.09 1:05.47
5 Ng, Amy CAL 1:06.10 1
32.39 1:06.10
6 Morelli, Lisa CAL x1:06.20
32.60 1:06.20
7 Everett, Kelly USC 1:16.86
36.83 1:16.86

Event 5 Women 100 SC Meter Breaststroke
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Babicz, Anne CAL 1:11.65 9
34.16 1:11.65
2 Calder, Erin CAL 1:12.31 4
34.51 1:12.31
3 Sieper, Kristina USC 1:12.40 3
33.89 1:12.40
4 Miller, Marcelle CAL 1:13.34 2
34.95 1:13.34
5 O'Neal, Catherine CAL x1:15.40
35.47 1:15.40

Event 6 Women 200 SC Meter Butterfly
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Coughlin, Natalie CAL 2:10.91 9
29.22 1:02.41 1:36.10 2:10.91
2 Sandeno, Kaitlin USC 2:13.03 4
30.40 1:03.90 1:38.05 2:13.03
3 Pedder, Margie USC 2:13.39 3
30.48 1:04.20 1:39.00 2:13.39
4 Reilly, Erin CAL 2:16.98 2
31.57 1:06.83 1:42.16 2:16.98
5 Chandler, Ashley CAL 2:17.92 1
31.15 1:05.99 1:41.75 2:17.92
6 Greene, Melissa USC 2:25.96
32.34 1:08.35 1:46.63 2:25.96
7 Deters, Bree USC x2:27.83
34.03 1:11.70 1:49.71 2:27.83

Event 7 Women 50 SC Meter Freestyle
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Palsson, Emma CAL 26.34 9
2 Becks, Danielle CAL 26.55 4
3 Krohn, Jana USC 27.06 3
4 Amano, Keiko CAL 27.29 2
5 Kozak, Marisa USC 27.75 1
6 Sieper, Kristina USC 27.97
7 Khalafbeigi, Sheva USC x28.17
8 Johnson, Merritt USC x28.78
9 Guerrero, Jess USC x30.50

Event 8 Women 100 SC Meter Freestyle
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Medina, Lauren CAL 56.88 9
27.71 56.88
2 Becks, Danielle CAL 57.45 4
27.64 57.45
3 Burden, Micha CAL 57.99 3
28.22 57.99
4 Krohn, Jana USC 58.61 2
28.29 58.61
5 Connelay, Caitlin USC 58.80 1
28.32 58.80
6 Amano, Keiko CAL x59.39
28.78 59.39
7 Johnson, Merritt USC 1:02.23
30.19 1:02.23
— Benko, Lindsay TROJ X55.84
27.24 55.84
— Price, Keiko UNAT X55.97
26.85 55.97

Event 9 Women 200 SC Meter Backstroke
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Silver, Helen CAL 2:13.40 9
31.45 1:05.05 1:38.99 2:13.40
2 Fargus, Jo USC 2:16.16 4
33.02 1:07.19 1:41.73 2:16.16
3 Staubitz, Nadia CAL 2:18.64 3
32.95 1:07.79 1:43.40 2:18.64
4 Morelli, Lisa CAL 2:20.57 2
33.61 1:09.25 1:44.96 2:20.57
5 Vazhenin, Stacey USC 2:23.47 1
34.07 1:10.09 1:47.06 2:23.47
6 Kozak, Marisa USC 2:27.21
35.33 1:12.52 1:49.80 2:27.21
7 Everett, Kelly USC x2:45.54
39.46 1:20.89 2:03.17 2:45.54

Event 10 Women 200 SC Meter Breaststroke
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Miller, Marcelle CAL 2:34.95 9
36.32 1:15.84 1:54.95 2:34.95
2 Sieper, Kristina USC 2:39.85 4
36.31 1:16.71 1:57.69 2:39.85
— Calder, Erin CAL X2:36.49
36.03 1:15.82 1:56.16 2:36.49
— O'Neal, Catherine CAL X2:42.69
37.01 1:18.38 2:00.51 2:42.69

Event 11 Women 400 SC Meter Freestyle
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Keller, Kalyn USC 4:08.49 9
29.52 1:01.06 1:32.77 2:04.32
2:35.19 3:06.46 3:37.54 4:08.49
2 Chandler, Ashley CAL 4:11.32 4
29.41 1:00.74 1:32.17 2:03.32
2:34.81 3:06.52 3:38.75 4:11.32
3 Pedder, Margie USC 4:16.81 3
30.60 1:02.78 1:35.07 2:07.72
2:40.32 3:12.72 3:45.11 4:16.81
— Tiedeman, Kate CAL X4:19.41 2
30.40 1:02.79 1:35.77 2:08.67
2:41.55 3:14.48 3:47.21 4:19.41
— Reilly, Erin CAL X4:23.46 1
30.86 1:03.72 1:36.44 2:09.51
2:42.99 3:16.50 3:50.31 4:23.46

Event 12 Women 100 SC Meter Butterfly
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Coughlin, Natalie CAL 1:00.27 9
28.55 1:00.27
2 Krohn, Jana USC 1:01.79 4
29.35 1:01.79
3 Connelay, Caitlin USC 1:05.99 3
31.30 1:05.99
4 Deters, Bree USC 1:06.58 2
32.32 1:06.58
5 Greene, Melissa USC x1:07.10
31.61 1:07.10
6 Guerrero, Jess USC x1:08.72
32.31 1:08.72
7 Everett, Kelly USC x1:09.14
32.99 1:09.14
8 Li, Chor USC x1:11.60
33.82 1:11.60
— Palsson, Emma CAL X1:03.08
29.76 1:03.08
— Babicz, Anne CAL X1:03.99
30.65 1:03.99
— Morelli, Lisa CAL X1:06.23
31.50 1:06.23

Event 13 Women 200 SC Meter IM
Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Sandeno, Kaitlin USC 2:14.57 9
29.62 1:02.98 1:42.44 2:14.57
2 Griffith, Natalie CAL 2:15.76 4
30.11 1:04.76 1:44.03 2:15.76
3 Keller, Kalyn USC 2:21.42 3
31.72 1:06.76 1:49.84 2:21.42
4 Vazhenin, Stacey USC 2:23.81 2
32.35 1:09.18 1:51.23 2:23.81
(Event 13 Women 200 SC Meter IM)
Name Yr School Finals Time

— Ng, Amy CAL X2:20.70
31.95 1:07.58 1:49.27 2:20.70
— Burden, Micha CAL X2:25.01
31.66 1:11.31 1:54.76 2:25.01

Event 14 Women 400 SC Meter Freestyle Relay
Team Relay Finals Time

1 USC A 3:52.16 11
1) Fargus, Jo 2) Connelay, Caitlin
3) Keller, Kalyn 4) Sandeno, Kaitlin
28.56 58.33 1:26.46 1:56.59
2:24.49 2:54.94 3:22.11 3:52.16
2 CAL A 3:54.44 4
1) Tiedeman, Kate 2) Amano, Keiko
3) Medina, Lauren 4) Staubitz, Nadia
28.92 59.27 1:27.16 1:57.77
2:25.00 2:54.69 3:22.91 3:54.44
3 USC B 4:06.32 2
1) Pedder, Margie 2) Johnson, Merritt
3) Greene, Melissa 4) Deters, Bree
59.84 1:29.75 2:01.82
2:30.86 3:02.77 3:32.98 4:06.32

Event 15 Women 1 mtr Diving
Name Yr School Finals Score

1 Korpell, Lila CAL 225.13 9
2 Schneider, Amanda CAL 221.01 4
3 Borawski, Alyson CAL 199.56 3
4 Vincent, Cindy USC 174.07 2
5 Moreno, Tory USC 164.02 1

Event 16 Women 3 mtr Diving
Name Yr School Finals Score

1 Korpell, Lila CAL 229.12 9
2 Moreno, Tory USC 209.24 4
3 Schneider, Amanda CAL 207.90 3
4 Vincent, Cindy USC 199.35 2
5 Borawski, Alyson CAL 194.02 1

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week