BYU Captures Fifth Straight Mountain West Title

OKLAHOMA CITY, Okla, February 22. BYU captured its fifth straight Mountain West Conference Swimming & Diving Championships tonight at Oklahoma City Community College. The men's team finished with 775.50 points, followed by Air Force (612.50), UNLV (606), Utah (583) and Wyoming (505). The women tallied 725 points, besting second-place Colorado State (607.50). UNLV finished third in women's action with 578 points, followed by Utah (499), New Mexico (376), Wyoming (326), Air Force (295) and San Diego State (231.50).

Five new Mountain West Conference records and nine MWC championship records were set at this year's meet. New men's all-time records include the 400-yard individual medley (Randy Belliston [BYU], 3:52.24) and the 200-yard breastroke (Scott Usher [Wyoming], 1:56.69).

The new women's all-time records were the 200- (Kristen Schneider [Colorado State], 2:01.11) and 400-yard individual medley (Julie Babin [UNLV], 4:20.58) and 200 backstroke (Brittany Davis [BYU], 1:58.00).

MWC Swimming & Diving Championships Notes:

Air Force freshman Chris Knaute (Houston, Texas) set a new Mountain West Conference championship record in the men's 1650-yard (mile) freestyle with a NCAA provisional qualifying time of 15:28.21. The previous MWC championship record was 15:32.80 by Travis Price (BYU) in 2003.

BYU freshman Brittany Davis (Magna, Utah) set a new Mountain West Conference and BYU school record in the women's 200-yard backstroke with a NCAA automatic qualifying time of 1:58.00. The previous MWC record was 1:58.30 by Raluca Udroiu (UNLV) in 2003.

Wyoming junior Scott Usher set a new Mountain West Conference championship record in the men's 200-yard breastroke with a NCAA automatic qualifying time of 1:56.69. The previous championship record was 1:58.14 by Usher in 2003. He also holds the all-time record of 1:56.60, set in Austin, Texas, in 2000.

BYU senior Tamber McAllister won her fifth straight 200-yard breastroke title in a NCAA provisional qualifying time of 2:17.92.

Colorado State senior Corinne Hofstetter successfully defended her 200-yard butterfly title in 2:03.52.

BYU successfully defended its men's 400-yard freestyle relay title in a NCAA provisional qualifying time of 2:59.08.

Colorado State successfully defended its women's 400-yard freestyle relay crown in a NCAA provisional time of 3:24.55.

2003-2004 MWC Award Winners

Men

Swimmer of the Year
Scott Usher, Wyoming

Diver of the Year
Sterling Richards, Utah

Senior Recognition Award
Paul Brehm, Air Force
Kevin Williams, UNLV

Co-Swimming Coaches of the Year
Tim Powers, BYU
O. Thomas Johnson, Wyoming

Diving Coach of the Year
Rachel Degener, Utah

Women

Swimmer of the Year
Kristen Schneider, Colorado State

Diver of the Year
Tracey Berghian, New Mexico

Senior Recognition Award
Kristen Schneider, Colorado State

Swimming Coach of the Year
Stan Crump, BYU

Diving Coach of the Year
Keith Russell, BYU
Event 29 Men 200 Yard Backstroke

Female Team Scores
Place School Points
1 Byu BYU-UT 725
2 Colorado St. CSU 607 . 50
3 Unlv UNLV 578
4 Utah UTAH-UT 499
5 New Mexico UNM 376
6 Wyoming WYO 326
7 Air Force Falcons AFA 295
8 San Diego St. SDSU 231 . 50

Male Team Scores
Place School Points
1 Byu BYU-UT 775 . 50
2 Air Force Falcons AFA 612 . 50
3 Unlv UNLV 606
4 Utah UTAH-UT 583
5 Wyoming WYO 505

RESULTS:
MWC Rec: 1:45.60 * 2/19/2000 Arunas Savickas BYU

1:44.02 NCAA

1:47.14 NCAB

Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points

A – Final

1 Martinson, Adam SO Unlv 1:47.91 1:45.97 NCAB 20

24.80 26.53 26.78 27.86

2 Cole, Andrew FR Utah-UT 1:48.90 1:47.60 17

24.91 26.67 27.55 28.47

3 Brehm, Paul J SR Air Force Falcons 1:49.88 1:48.51 16

24.90 27.17 27.57 28.87

4 Christian, Tiger FR Unlv 1:50.04 1:49.96 15

25.97 27.30 28.10 28.59

5 Lapin, Justin D FR Air Force Falcons 1:52.36 1:50.46 14

25.66 27.75 29.10 27.95

6 Parr, Evan C JR Air Force Falcons 1:51.30 1:50.75 12 . 50

26.27 28.23 28.40 27.85

6 Jacobsen, Jacoby D FR Byu-UT 1:50.08 1:50.75 12 . 50

25.98 27.52 28.63 28.62

8 Rodriguez, David SO Unlv 1:51.74 1:53.40 11

26.57 28.37 29.27 29.19

B – Final

9 Maclean, Ethan J SO Wyoming 1:54.00 1:52.30 9

25.91 28.27 28.82 29.30

10 Ferber, Guy Z SR Wyoming 1:55.34 1:54.05 7

27.50 28.79 29.18 28.58

11 Parmenter, Paul T FR Air Force Falcons 1:54.42 1:54.41 6

26.59 28.44 29.18 30.20

12 Leopold, Brad J SR Wyoming 1:54.73 1:55.01 5

26.40 28.85 29.32 30.44

13 Law, Adrian FR Unlv 2:00.78 1:56.20

26.33 29.48 30.54 29.85

14 Halsey, Seth SO Utah-UT 2:00.27 1:58.61

27.70 29.76 30.88 30.27

15 Johnson, Wesley FR Utah-UT 1:59.79 2:00.84

29.34 30.71 30.38 30.41

Event 30 Women 200 Yard Backstroke

MWC Rec: 1:58.30 * 2/22/2003 Raluca Udroiu UNLV

1:58.24 NCAA

2:01.78 NCAB

Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points

A – Final

1 Davis, Brittany J FR Byu-UT 2:01.62 1:58.00 * NCAA 20

28.09 29.71 30.24 29.96

2 Schneider, Kristen A SR Colorado St. 2:01.64 1:59.61 NCAB 17

27.50 29.03 30.49 32.59

3 Schlup, Natasha R SO Byu-UT 2:03.89 2:01.50 NCAB 16

29.11 30.44 31.26 30.69

4 Martin, Marissa FR Utah-UT 2:04.79 2:02.07 15

29.52 30.71 30.93 30.91

A – Final … (Event 30 Women 200 Yard Backstroke)

Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points

5 Wigginton, Carolyn C JR Byu-UT 2:03.78 2:02.33 14

28.80 29.95 31.58 32.00

6 Beard, Lauren FR Wyoming 2:05.01 2:05.76 13

29.60 31.39 32.63 32.14

7 O'Connor, Erin FR Utah-UT 2:04.28 2:06.02 12

29.45 32.08 32.70 31.79

8 Lilly, Janelyn B SR Wyoming 2:05.42 2:07.36 11

29.70 31.57 32.75 33.34

B – Final

9 Thomson, Whitney SO New Mexico 2:06.42 2:03.73 9

29.24 31.48 32.06 30.95

10 Kuhn, Khawinda JR Unlv 2:06.16 2:04.81 7

29.37 31.29 31.89 32.26

11 Winegarner, Brette A FR Colorado St. 2:07.94 2:06.04 6

29.25 31.08 32.83 32.88

12 Trapp, Jamie JR Utah-UT 2:05.66 2:06.10 5

29.78 31.57 31.97 32.78

13 Sweny, Loren JR Utah-UT 2:07.89 2:07.10 4

30.19 31.36 32.45 33.10

14 Bates, Dominique SO Byu-UT 2:09.38 2:07.88 3

30.21 32.00 32.96 32.71

15 Davis, Sarah FR San Diego St. 2:09.79 2:08.58 2

30.52 32.07 33.54 32.45

16 Hansen, Holly FR Wyoming 2:09.38 2:10.49 1

30.43 32.06 33.06 34.94

Preliminaries

17 Fagrelius, Lindsay SO New Mexico 2:10.07

18 Brown, Jessica FR New Mexico 2:10.17

19 DelMoral, Sylvia FR San Diego St. 2:10.34

20 Kirchhoff, Lindsey FR Air Force Falcons 2:10.84

21 Jensen, Leah SO Utah-UT 2:11.96

22 Smith, Colleen SO Air Force Falcons 2:12.17

23 Quirke, Adriana FR San Diego St. 2:12.59

24 Jansen, Lindsay JR Air Force Falcons 2:13.85

25 Fleisch, Meghan SO Utah-UT 2:15.94

Event 31 Men 100 Yard Freestyle

MWC Rec: 43.69 * 2/17/2001 Piotr Krzyskow UNLV

43.53 NCAA

44.83 NCAB

Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points

A – Final

1 Larsen, Jonathan SO Utah-UT 45.70 44.40 NCAB 20

20.93 23.47

2 Chay, Mark FR Byu-UT 45.64 45.06 17

21.83 23.23

3 Hugo, Jonathan JR Unlv 45.02 45.08 16

21.62 23.46

4 Birks, Gene L SO Wyoming 45.84 45.49 15

21.85 23.64

A – Final … (Event 31 Men 100 Yard Freestyle)

Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points

5 Mullen, Kurt M SR Byu-UT 45.64 45.65 14

22.03 23.62

6 Kritzinger, Grant Z JR Wyoming 45.61 45.66 13

21.81 23.85

7 Nelms, Brandon FR Unlv 45.75 45.96 12

22.34 23.62

8 Lebeau, Charles E SO Air Force Falcons 45.60 46.16 11

21.95 24.21

B – Final

9 Bartoch, Joe SO Unlv 46.12 45.22 9

21.66 23.56

10 Byers, John FR Unlv 46.26 46.07 7

22.34 23.73

11 Ratz, Matan JR Utah-UT 46.28 46.25 6

22.06 24.19

12 Mason, David T FR Byu-UT 46.63 46.47 2 . 50

22.41 24.06

12 Bekker, James JR Byu-UT 46.43 46.47 2 . 50

22.18 24.29

14 Perica, Bryce A JR Wyoming 46.47 47.02

22.25 24.77

15 Ayres, Auston T FR Air Force Falcons 46.65 47.34

22.52 24.82

16 Taylor, Donald B SO Wyoming 46.76 47.53

22.72 24.81

Preliminaries

17 Maasberg, David FR Utah-UT 46.81

18 Eriksson, Bjorn JR Unlv 46.98

19 Bailey, Matt FR Utah-UT 47.26

20 Bowen, Casey D SR Air Force Falcons 47.31

21 Costomiris, Corey FR Utah-UT 47.51

22 Culberson, Eric FR Unlv 48.22

23 Wardell, Morgan R SR Wyoming 48.40

Event 32 Women 100 Yard Freestyle

MWC Rec: 49.43 * 2/17/2001 Lorena Diaconescu UNLV

49.78 NCAA

51.27 NCAB

Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points

A – Final

1 Bradshaw, Jessie SO Unlv 52.00 51.09 NCAB 20

24.41 26.68

2 Barefield, Amy SO Utah-UT 51.59 51.42 17

24.55 26.87

3 Langner, Paula L SR Colorado St. 52.00 51.65 16

24.89 26.76

4 Jones, Elizabeth O SO Colorado St. 51.58 51.66 15

24.65 27.01

5 Tolley, Nichole D JR Byu-UT 51.71 51.68 14

24.84 26.84

A – Final … (Event 32 Women 100 Yard Freestyle)

Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points

6 Leckovic, Kelsey SO New Mexico 52.15 51.77 13

24.98 26.79

7 Peck, Katie M SR Colorado St. 51.62 52.01 12

25.55 26.46

8 Baxter, Carly SR Air Force Falcons 51.76 52.54 11

25.19 27.35

B – Final

9 Browning, Lauren A FR Unlv 52.50 52.04 9

25.14 26.90

10 Bloom, Shannon SO Byu-UT 52.39 52.21 7

25.24 26.97

11 McInturff, Alison FR Utah-UT 52.42 52.28 6

24.99 27.29

12 Wronn, Katie M FR Unlv 52.92 52.30 5

25.30 27.00

13 Woodbury, Sarah E FR Byu-UT 52.81 52.31 4

24.87 27.44

14 Friedhoff, Caitlin FR San Diego St. 52.59 52.32 3

25.05 27.27

15 Lehnertz, Tamara FR Wyoming 52.54 52.53 2

25.45 27.08

16 Haywood, Katie M SR Wyoming 52.90 52.74 1

25.48 27.26

Preliminaries

17 Pedersen, Rebecca L SO Byu-UT 52.99

18 Young, Melissa JR Utah-UT 53.09

19 Hoover, Jacque M JR Unlv 53.10

20 Syverson, Jenna FR New Mexico 53.27

21 Bigger, Katie FR Wyoming 53.30

22 Van Kooten, Jaymie JR Air Force Falcons 53.58

23 Hyma, Andrea JR Air Force Falcons 53.76

24 Sweny, Loren JR Utah-UT 53.85

25 Hale, Jen FR New Mexico 53.90

26 Soldow, Kelly FR New Mexico 53.93

27 Michelena, Samantha L SO Wyoming 53.99

28 Ozdemir, Seda JR Colorado St. 54.07

29 Aspevig, Shelly R JR Colorado St. 54.11

30 Chambers, Stephanie JR San Diego St. 54.29

31 Thorson, Heidi FR Wyoming 54.72

32 Kotby, Kenzie N SO Wyoming 55.00

33 Fernandez, Allison SR San Diego St. 55.19

34 Bushkill, Alison SR New Mexico 55.41

Event 33 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke

MWC Rec: 1:58.14 * 2/22/2003 Scott Usher WYO

1:57.35 NCAA

2:00.87 NCAB

Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points

A – Final

1 Usher, Scott U JR Wyoming 2:00.66 1:56.69 * NCAA 20

26.18 29.26 30.10 31.15

A – Final … (Event 33 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke)

Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points

2 Tobler, Nicholas A SO Byu-UT 2:01.96 2:00.78 NCAB 17

26.78 30.49 31.04 32.47

3 Adams, Patrick JR Unlv 2:01.97 2:01.44 16

26.70 31.09 32.06 31.59

4 Castro, Evan JR Utah-UT 2:03.44 2:01.71 15

27.46 30.73 31.72 31.80

5 McNeely, Jon L SR Wyoming 2:04.28 2:02.20 14

27.39 30.62 31.79 32.40

6 McKee, Benjamin N SO Byu-UT 2:03.29 2:03.01 13

27.88 31.35 31.83 31.95

7 Scott, David FR Byu-UT 2:04.26 2:04.45 12

28.14 31.11 31.89 33.31

8 Belliston, Randy T SR Byu-UT 2:03.62 2:05.23 11

27.80 30.71 32.45 34.27

B – Final

9 Armstrong, Christian L JR Byu-UT 2:05.40 2:04.87 9

28.31 31.94 32.07 32.55

10 Shino, Trent SR Utah-UT 2:05.56 2:05.52 7

28.07 31.62 33.17 32.66

11 Burton, Nick T SO Air Force Falcons 2:05.47 2:06.01 6

28.51 31.70 32.82 32.98

12 Galen, Nick FR Utah-UT 2:07.64 2:06.19 5

29.00 32.31 32.29 32.59

13 Bergman, Andrew B FR Air Force Falcons 2:06.26 2:06.54

28.15 32.42 32.87 33.10

14 Robinson, Curtis SO Unlv 2:06.85 2:09.69

28.71 32.60 33.65 34.73

15 Jones, Dan FR Wyoming 2:11.05 2:09.71

29.15 32.91 32.91 34.74

16 Degeus, David FR Unlv 2:11.19 2:12.82

28.66 32.84 34.49 36.83

Preliminaries

17 Kallio, James FR Unlv 2:13.20

18 Selde, Will SO Wyoming 2:13.78

Event 34 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke

MWC Rec: 2:14.69 * 2/17/2001 Tamber Covington BYU

2:14.25 NCAA

2:18.27 NCAB

Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points

A – Final

1 McAllister, Tamber M SR Byu-UT 2:18.65 2:17.92 NCAB 20

31.51 34.38 35.68 36.35

2 Lambert, Jamie R SR Byu-UT 2:20.11 2:18.39 17

31.88 34.58 35.59 36.34

3 Grant, Melanie L JR Byu-UT 2:20.01 2:19.01 16

31.54 35.07 35.97 36.43

4 Burns, Shayna SO Unlv 2:18.87 2:19.89 15

30.92 35.63 36.76 36.58

5 Xanthos, Nikki SR Byu-UT 2:21.29 2:20.02 14

31.83 35.77 35.59 36.83

A – Final … (Event 34 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke)

Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points

6 Robinson, Jamie R SR Colorado St. 2:19.33 2:21.61 13

31.23 34.83 36.92 38.63

7 Greegor, Tessa JR Utah-UT 2:21.67 2:21.93 12

31.22 36.18 36.89 37.64

8 Fischer, Melissa L SR Colorado St. 2:21.35 2:23.38 11

31.74 35.24 37.35 39.05

B – Final

9 Leziy-Miller, Alexandra G SO Wyoming 2:22.94 2:21.09 9

32.37 35.44 36.70 36.58

10 Kich, Ariane SO Utah-UT 2:22.71 2:21.31 7

31.88 36.19 36.33 36.91

11 Arrow, Jennifer JR San Diego St. 2:22.51 2:21.41 6

32.20 35.73 36.60 36.88

12 Spadinger, Erin FR Wyoming 2:23.59 2:21.80 5

32.13 36.19 36.92 36.56

13 Leake, Blaire FR Air Force Falcons 2:24.65 2:21.82 4

32.59 35.88 36.66 36.69

14 McCaslin, Lyndsey D JR Colorado St. 2:24.56 2:23.56 3

32.26 36.01 37.33 37.96

15 Karacozoff, Jill SR San Diego St. 2:25.50 2:24.33 2

32.23 36.83 37.38 37.89

16 Bauer, Lindsey SR Air Force Falcons 2:25.12 2:25.09 1

32.35 36.75 37.68 38.31

Preliminaries

17 DiLuzio, Heather SR New Mexico 2:25.60

18 Braithwaite, Kiersten S FR Byu-UT 2:26.09

19 Graham, Jennifer SR San Diego St. 2:27.13

20 Gersper, Kaileen E FR Unlv 2:27.69

21 Canterbury, Amber L JR Colorado St. 2:27.94

22 Omizo, Carly SO Air Force Falcons 2:28.43

23 Leeming, Lindsey SO Unlv 2:29.04

Event 35 Men 200 Yard Butterfly

MWC Rec: 1:44.41 * 3/2/2002 Andrew Livingston UNLV

1:44.93 NCAA

1:48.07 NCAB

Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points

A – Final

1 Rempfer, Cody JR Utah-UT 1:47.52 1:47.02 NCAB 20

23.94 26.66 27.74 28.68

2 Fogel, Ron FR Wyoming 1:48.32 1:47.62 NCAB 17

24.34 27.23 27.81 28.24

3 Yabe, Diogo JR Byu-UT 1:49.46 1:48.08 16

24.47 27.37 27.60 28.64

4 Day, Michael JR Unlv 1:48.86 1:48.50 15

23.96 27.32 28.13 29.09

5 Birks, Gene L SO Wyoming 1:50.71 1:49.95 14

24.03 27.87 29.38 28.67

6 Pounds, Eric V SR Air Force Falcons 1:49.68 1:50.07 13

24.92 27.50 27.89 29.76

A – Final … (Event 35 Men 200 Yard Butterfly)

Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points

7 Carpenter, Kenneth L JR Byu-UT 1:50.11 1:51.57 12

24.84 28.37 28.37 29.99

8 Phelps, Mason R SR Air Force Falcons 1:51.00 1:51.82 11

24.85 28.90 28.82 29.25

B – Final

9 Sievers, Matt D FR Air Force Falcons 1:53.71 1:52.51 9

25.22 28.82 29.01 29.46

10 Brehm, Paul J SR Air Force Falcons 1:51.93 1:53.18 7

25.22 28.25 29.39 30.32

11 Peterson, Rory A SR Air Force Falcons 1:52.09 1:53.19 6

25.45 29.16 29.32 29.26

12 Johnston, Joshua D JR Byu-UT 1:53.98 1:53.66 5

24.89 28.14 29.06 31.57

13 Bedaw, Sebastien FR Utah-UT 1:55.20 1:54.15

25.44 28.96 29.88 29.87

14 Larsen, Levi SR Byu-UT 1:55.27 1:54.21

25.14 28.39 29.76 30.92

Event 36 Women 200 Yard Butterfly

MWC Rec: 2:02.30 * 2/19/2000 Whitney Phelps UNLV

1:58.11 NCAA

2:01.65 NCAB

Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points

A – Final

1 Hofstetter, Corinne L SR Colorado St. 2:04.07 2:03.52 20

28.10 31.02 31.50 32.90

2 Miller, Robyn SO New Mexico 2:04.59 2:04.93 17

27.86 31.52 32.62 32.93

3 Unrau, Julie SR Unlv 2:06.40 2:05.99 16

27.55 31.35 32.83 34.26

4 Ferrell, Monica J SR Byu-UT 2:05.97 2:06.09 15

28.12 31.31 32.54 34.12

5 Styles, Lara JR Air Force Falcons 2:05.37 2:06.15 14

27.77 31.51 32.76 34.11

6 Mallett, Ashley B SR Wyoming 2:05.61 2:06.43 13

28.39 31.77 32.81 33.46

7 Baxter, Carly SR Air Force Falcons 2:04.50 2:06.44 12

27.72 31.95 33.19 33.58

8 Dunavant, Aimee JR New Mexico 2:06.29 2:09.77 11

28.53 32.04 33.65 35.55

B – Final

9 Van Kooten, Jaymie JR Air Force Falcons 2:06.44 2:05.48 9

27.74 32.58 33.00 32.16

10 Crowell, Sara SR Air Force Falcons 2:08.09 2:05.66 7

28.36 31.95 32.77 32.58

11 Schmied, Emily SO San Diego St. 2:08.33 2:06.78 6

28.16 31.78 33.01 33.83

12 Karoly, Stella FR San Diego St. 2:06.63 2:07.73 5

27.81 31.78 33.66 34.48

13 Demchuk, Meghan SO Utah-UT 2:06.55 2:07.82 4

27.52 32.04 33.80 34.46

B – Final … (Event 36 Women 200 Yard Butterfly)

Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points

14 Kula, Rachelle M SO Colorado St. 2:09.74 2:08.15 3

28.10 32.33 33.49 34.23

15 Storey, Megan SR San Diego St. 2:08.78 2:08.73 2

28.91 32.70 33.44 33.68

16 Wright, Samantha SO Unlv 2:09.47 2:10.83 1

28.40 33.09 34.28 35.06

Preliminaries

17 Kaiser, Kristen SR Utah-UT 2:10.10

18 Bigger, Katie FR Wyoming 2:10.36

19 Nelson, Julie B SO Byu-UT 2:10.53

20 Taylor, Lindsay FR Wyoming 2:11.17

21 Juvan, Lyndall M SR Byu-UT 2:11.38

22 Hathaway, Katie JR Utah-UT 2:11.45

23 Vincent, Tiffany J FR Unlv 2:11.51

24 McClure, Libby SO Utah-UT 2:11.60

25 Verbrugge, Megan SO New Mexico 2:12.69

26 Tingle, Laura H SO Colorado St. 2:13.14

27 Amalfitano, Stephanie FR New Mexico 2:13.89

28 Zenker, Stacey FR Wyoming 2:14.33

29 Miller, Virginia SO Air Force Falcons 2:15.02

30 Seanez, Sophia Y FR Unlv 2:15.05

31 Smith, Kendall SO Utah-UT 2:18.07

Event 37 Men 1650 Yard Freestyle

MWC Rec: 15:32.80 * 2/22/2003 Travis Price BYU

15:05.87 NCAA

15:33.04 NCAB

Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Knaute, Chris L FR Air Force Falcons 9:20.73 15:28.21 * NCAB 20

26.66 28.91 28.65 28.37 28.79 29.15 28.89 28.63

28.30 28.16 28.19 28.26 28.21 28.23 28.33 28.21

28.23 28.30 28.22 28.17 27.54 27.52 27.80 27.96

28.30 28.05 28.11 28.08 28.13 28.37 28.08 27.74 25.67

2 Anderson, Zachary W SO Byu-UT 9:23.38 15:43.80 17

26.99 29.02 29.38 28.95 29.36 29.29 29.16 28.50

28.97 28.78 28.41 28.36 28.26 28.30 28.51 28.45

28.51 28.24 28.25 28.55 28.19 28.17 28.14 28.58

28.64 28.67 28.65 28.81 28.87 29.58 29.19 28.85 27.22

3 Karmondy, Matt T SO Air Force Falcons 9:46.28 15:56.33 16

26.73 29.00 28.47 29.09 29.44 29.61 29.47 29.93

29.84 29.74 28.94 29.38 29.11 28.86 28.83 28.83

29.06 28.82 28.94 29.09 28.60 28.69 28.83 28.83

28.93 28.81 28.91 29.06 29.18 29.44 28.75 28.80 28.32

4 Jorgensen, Eric SO Utah-UT 9:37.08 15:57.78 15

27.02 29.25 29.19 29.21 29.06 29.51 29.15 29.03

29.38 28.80 29.17 28.91 29.15 29.13 29.19 29.19

29.22 28.95 29.17 29.08 29.13 29.21 29.10 29.06

28.87 29.04 28.94 28.84 29.02 29.01 29.23 29.07 28.50

(Event 37 Men 1650 Yard Freestyle)

Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time Points

5 Aydin, Emre FR Wyoming 9:46.19 16:01.13 14

26.57 28.80 29.17 29.05 29.12 29.11 29.06 28.91

29.03 29.00 29.03 29.30 29.14 29.23 29.09 29.19

29.00 29.23 29.26 29.18 29.32 29.33 29.28 29.39

29.68 29.66 29.77 29.49 29.60 29.41 29.63 29.53 27.57

6 Kilpatrick, Corey SO Utah-UT 9:58.39 16:03.26 13

25.83 28.34 28.96 28.96 29.05 29.14 28.94 29.15

28.80 28.92 28.91 29.24 29.91 29.87 29.75 29.74

29.81 30.23 29.73 29.76 29.19 29.57 29.63 28.99

29.57 30.31 29.19 29.87 28.93 29.44 30.12 28.20 27.21

7 Fitzgerald, Ryan R JR Air Force Falcons 9:45.25 16:06.07 12

26.19 28.19 28.85 28.86 28.99 28.89 29.20 28.82

28.99 29.04 28.92 29.36 29.18 29.61 29.20 29.59

29.54 29.44 29.48 29.96 29.29 29.70 29.91 29.39

29.68 29.79 29.85 30.07 29.66 29.90 29.89 29.97 28.67

8 Lim, Terrence SR Byu-UT 9:45.62 16:09.97 11

28.18 30.11 30.11 30.27 29.83 30.00 29.85 29.62

29.25 29.94 29.67 29.55 29.32 29.20 29.33 29.44

29.36 29.35 29.46 29.25 29.34 29.22 29.37 29.34

29.45 29.44 29.16 29.36 29.33 29.43 29.29 28.90 27.25

9 Williams, Kevin SR Unlv 9:51.49 16:11.21 9

27.98 29.98 30.03 29.67 29.92 29.70 29.60 29.65

29.54 29.77 29.40 29.43 29.67 29.94 29.50 29.65

29.80 29.71 30.02 29.89 29.61 29.59 29.15 29.16

29.01 29.28 29.45 29.31 29.71 29.25 29.17 28.65 27.02

10 Tannehill, Kyle SO Unlv 9:46.15 16:11.54 7

26.99 29.47 29.71 30.00 30.15 29.88 29.94 29.79

29.73 29.86 29.58 29.67 29.89 29.81 29.31 29.34

29.42 29.38 29.15 28.98 29.32 29.51 29.66 29.32

29.26 29.81 29.54 29.82 29.29 29.85 29.61 29.26 27.24

11 Clark, Kenneth P FR Byu-UT 9:41.69 16:11.67 6

27.38 30.13 29.95 30.12 30.02 29.77 29.89 30.25

29.79 29.93 29.60 29.69 29.37 29.46 29.47 29.45

29.85 29.69 29.51 29.46 28.97 29.26 29.42 29.65

29.41 29.33 29.19 29.52 29.21 29.51 29.70 28.94 26.78

12 Rodriguez, David SO Unlv 10:11.17 16:15.49 5

25.99 28.49 29.16 29.10 29.25 29.19 29.69 29.62

29.72 29.89 29.86 30.14 30.01 30.04 30.06 29.80

29.68 30.01 29.50 29.80 29.59 29.88 30.03 29.79

29.77 30.22 29.69 29.77 29.48 30.39 29.76 29.57 28.55

13 King, Nick FR Wyoming 9:48.16 16:21.02

27.12 28.90 28.85 28.96 29.24 29.60 29.39 29.61

29.68 29.65 29.49 29.48 29.25 29.49 29.20 29.55

29.61 29.63 29.35 29.81 30.04 30.06 30.42 30.37

30.61 30.64 30.63 30.50 30.54 30.39 30.36 30.74 29.86

14 Johnson, Wesley FR Utah-UT 9:51.09 16:27.82

27.27 29.54 30.15 30.44 30.26 30.14 29.76 30.36

30.09 29.96 29.78 29.95 29.97 30.01 29.87 29.92

29.95 29.98 30.08 30.05 29.84 30.05 30.24 30.17

30.02 29.96 30.03 30.37 30.31 30.44 30.25 29.71 28.90

(Event 37 Men 1650 Yard Freestyle)

Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time Points

15 Baker, Brent SO Wyoming 9:58.63 16:41.98

26.74 29.62 29.22 29.91 30.18 30.21 29.82 29.90

30.13 30.14 30.27 30.06 30.22 30.47 30.40 30.29

30.80 30.62 30.59 30.76 30.79 30.71 30.47 30.75

31.01 31.10 31.04 31.30 31.23 31.29 31.03 31.10 29.81

Event 38 Women 1650 Yard Freestyle

MWC Rec: 16:35.31 * 2/17/2001 Alyson Noble UNLV

16:23.54 NCAA

16:53.04 NCAB

Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Curci, Rachel FR Utah-UT 10:13.19 16:43.05 NCAB 20

27.84 29.73 30.15 30.25 30.36 30.31 30.47 30.39

30.45 30.40 30.86 30.55 30.70 30.41 30.46 30.37

30.47 30.61 30.63 30.55 30.47 30.72 30.56 30.63

30.83 30.80 30.68 30.57 30.89 30.57 30.61 30.77 28.99

2 Noble, Alyson SR Unlv 10:07.63 16:48.90 NCAB 17

27.83 29.63 30.05 30.15 30.31 30.53 30.42 30.55

30.49 30.74 30.65 30.60 31.18 30.91 31.13 31.14

31.12 31.00 30.81 31.22 30.81 30.56 31.00 30.83

30.91 30.68 31.15 30.83 30.84 30.80 30.61 30.33 29.09

3 Storey, Megan SR San Diego St. 10:13.19 16:51.26 NCAB 16

28.69 30.42 30.70 30.98 30.70 30.83 30.81 30.83

30.92 30.87 30.93 31.01 30.60 30.80 30.79 30.63

30.84 30.81 30.67 30.78 30.93 30.72 30.87 30.80

30.68 30.71 30.80 30.49 30.77 30.57 30.75 30.51 29.05

4 Babin, Julie E FR Unlv 10:14.63 16:55.20 15

28.23 30.12 30.53 30.83 30.78 30.96 30.98 30.87

30.94 31.20 30.89 30.83 30.87 31.02 30.72 30.71

30.96 30.96 30.85 30.72 30.67 31.06 30.91 30.98

31.06 31.04 31.05 30.99 30.57 30.81 30.85 31.08 30.16

5 Stepanczuk, Marta JR Utah-UT 10:11.18 16:56.39 14

28.13 29.56 30.12 30.07 30.42 30.37 30.73 30.51

30.89 30.99 31.21 31.18 31.22 31.19 31.01 30.85

30.68 30.81 30.79 30.77 31.08 30.88 30.96 31.28

31.24 31.46 31.40 31.23 31.58 31.42 31.16 31.13 30.07

6 Zick, Alison SO Unlv 10:18.66 17:04.34 13

28.30 30.92 30.89 31.02 31.08 31.12 30.97 31.06

31.29 31.21 31.02 31.33 31.28 31.35 31.41 31.25

30.86 31.26 31.44 31.09 30.88 31.20 31.09 30.80

30.95 31.16 31.16 31.20 31.23 31.19 31.48 31.01 30.84

7 White, Julienne JR Air Force Falcons 10:31.07 17:05.60 12

28.38 30.17 30.58 30.61 30.70 31.00 30.65 30.94

30.87 30.86 30.97 31.06 31.00 31.15 31.34 31.29

31.32 31.19 31.46 31.36 30.95 31.43 31.64 31.83

31.40 31.20 31.57 32.07 31.96 32.01 31.96 31.59 29.09

8 Lewis, Kristin M JR Wyoming 10:33.09 17:15.39 11

29.18 31.12 31.56 31.48 31.22 31.42 31.51 31.36

31.54 31.65 31.53 31.63 31.52 31.35 31.65 31.19

31.66 31.49 31.39 31.50 31.88 31.61 31.59 31.55

31.89 32.30 31.71 31.41 31.57 31.71 31.58 31.16 28.48

(Event 38 Women 1650 Yard Freestyle)

Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time Points

9 Ellis, Corinne FR New Mexico 10:36.92 17:15.43 9

29.45 31.81 31.85 32.03 32.06 32.03 31.71 31.62

31.26 31.56 31.49 31.59 31.36 31.27 31.43 31.50

31.28 31.24 31.32 31.50 31.56 31.34 31.26 31.30

31.34 31.35 31.22 31.42 31.48 31.58 31.40 31.20 29.62

10 Hofstetter, Corinne L SR Colorado St. 10:38.97 17:15.59 7

29.17 31.65 32.01 32.00 31.93 31.72 31.35 31.59

31.38 31.35 31.39 31.50 31.58 31.70 31.68 31.52

31.52 31.55 31.68 31.41 31.36 31.24 31.28 31.60

31.42 31.47 31.13 31.48 31.50 31.20 31.30 30.94 29.99

11 Ryan, Hannah SR San Diego St. 10:21.88 17:24.71 6

28.43 30.43 31.14 31.33 31.13 31.54 31.52 31.47

31.51 31.53 31.85 31.79 31.74 31.87 31.84 31.66

31.89 31.67 31.80 31.99 31.88 31.84 32.11 32.20

32.29 31.83 31.84 32.35 32.24 32.32 32.43 31.91 31.34

12 Overeem, Nicole JR New Mexico 10:32.99 17:28.88 5

28.72 31.07 31.32 31.54 31.62 31.27 31.33 31.55

31.44 31.64 31.52 31.76 31.74 31.63 32.09 31.85

31.75 31.65 32.07 31.81 32.35 32.03 32.06 33.03

32.32 32.39 32.02 32.02 32.27 32.89 32.14 32.57 31.42

13 White, Lauren FR Air Force Falcons 10:25.67 17:34.63 4

28.46 30.63 30.71 31.06 31.08 31.49 31.59 31.29

31.66 31.88 31.33 31.86 32.21 32.30 32.36 32.53

32.73 32.51 32.55 32.71 32.65 32.84 33.00 32.61

32.69 32.18 32.78 32.53 32.69 32.85 32.32 31.38 31.17

14 DeLapp, Sarah P JR Colorado St. 10:44.22 17:34.70 3

29.54 31.46 31.84 31.81 31.63 31.66 31.53 31.72

31.74 31.91 32.00 32.18 32.35 32.16 32.37 32.14

32.24 31.95 31.93 32.08 32.08 32.21 32.30 32.31

32.33 32.51 32.52 32.55 32.43 32.27 32.42 31.97 30.56

15 Hansen, Holly FR Wyoming 10:34.03 17:36.36 2

29.65 31.28 31.65 31.88 32.10 32.09 31.97 31.99

31.70 32.26 31.99 32.28 32.20 32.14 32.33 32.40

32.65 32.50 32.27 32.48 32.16 31.96 31.70 31.85

31.76 31.55 31.81 32.06 32.03 32.12 32.35 32.59 32.61

16 Thilo, Sarah SR Air Force Falcons 10:38.70 17:38.98 1

28.76 30.84 31.32 31.83 31.99 31.90 32.21 32.03

31.75 32.12 31.97 32.02 32.09 32.14 32.24 32.02

32.10 32.34 32.56 32.29 32.52 32.36 32.43 32.30

32.49 32.79 32.55 33.06 33.07 33.09 32.56 32.48 30.76

17 Felton, Taylor B SO Colorado St. 10:46.93 17:42.76

29.41 31.81 32.17 32.23 32.13 32.41 32.17 32.30

32.30 31.92 31.99 32.15 32.31 32.54 32.69 32.49

32.44 32.62 32.40 32.59 32.56 32.62 32.58 32.40

32.14 32.32 32.50 32.33 32.53 32.34 32.30 31.69 31.38

18 Jeter, Lindsay JR New Mexico 10:43.46 17:43.94

29.67 31.79 32.56 32.74 32.94 32.86 32.70 32.53

32.78 32.68 32.44 32.51 32.52 32.87 32.77 32.44

32.38 32.56 32.44 32.62 32.49 32.35 32.28 32.45

32.24 31.95 31.89 31.86 31.67 31.83 31.48 31.86 30.79

(Event 38 Women 1650 Yard Freestyle)

Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time Points

19 Parker, Emily FR San Diego St. 10:27.35 17:46.91

29.06 31.26 32.30 32.08 32.44 32.32 32.13 32.73

32.64 32.77 32.38 32.91 32.78 32.70 32.40 32.85

32.57 32.47 32.07 32.15 32.61 32.80 32.40 32.28

32.65 32.48 32.22 32.45 32.60 32.58 32.50 32.51 31.82

20 Verbrugge, Megan SO New Mexico 10:45.08 17:47.35

29.75 32.20 32.19 32.53 32.35 32.57 32.19 32.26

32.55 32.65 32.21 31.81 32.24 32.37 32.41 32.42

32.71 32.56 32.58 32.43 32.08 32.37 32.41 32.30

32.54 32.46 32.94 32.69 32.82 32.28 33.23 32.17 32.08

21 Glaab, Laura FR Wyoming 10:40.28 17:53.06

30.20 31.88 32.36 32.19 32.32 32.37 32.24 32.67

32.55 32.63 32.78 32.50 32.51 32.87 33.16 33.00

33.08 32.70 33.24 33.08 32.54 33.19 33.07 32.65

33.19 33.06 32.72 32.96 32.70 32.34 32.44 32.21 29.66

22 Fleisch, Meghan SO Utah-UT 10:41.23 17:53.12

29.45 31.48 32.10 32.43 32.52 32.45 32.39 32.51

32.60 32.96 32.74 32.57 32.93 32.92 32.94 32.98

32.94 32.96 32.92 32.90 33.07 32.87 32.87 32.97

32.97 32.96 32.73 32.61 32.52 32.25 32.28 32.32 31.01

23 Rohner, Janae JR Unlv 11:27.56 17:56.57

30.13 32.98 33.37 33.25 33.10 33.11 33.20 33.20

33.27 33.80 32.97 33.19 33.41 33.48 32.86 32.89

32.64 32.50 32.59 32.17 32.48 32.50 32.67 32.47

32.39 32.43 32.29 32.02 32.17 32.10 32.15 31.89 30.90

24 Miller, Virginia SO Air Force Falcons 11:04.80 17:59.51

29.31 31.71 32.18 32.22 32.33 31.97 32.66 32.43

32.65 32.87 32.82 32.63 33.02 32.81 33.25 33.08

33.14 33.23 33.42 33.45 33.26 33.30 33.20 33.75

32.99 33.15 33.02 32.96 32.64 33.20 32.73 32.65 31.48

25 Seaman, Lani A FR Unlv 10:29.58 18:03.58

29.16 31.24 31.81 31.97 32.19 32.04 32.17 32.15

32.17 32.61 32.37 32.44 32.33 32.41 32.59 33.19

33.03 33.36 33.77 33.40 33.82 33.51 33.56 34.19

33.54 33.96 33.33 33.93 34.18 33.58 33.42 33.27 32.89

26 Hathaway, Katie JR Utah-UT 11:01.80 18:06.11

29.15 31.54 32.00 32.36 32.55 32.65 32.66 33.03

32.96 33.12 32.57 32.53 32.88 32.84 32.83 32.75

32.81 33.06 33.02 33.11 32.68 33.14 33.39 33.49

33.60 33.70 33.77 33.76 34.18 33.67 33.71 33.88 32.72

27 Van Dyke, Amy SR San Diego St. 11:02.67 18:12.06

29.40 31.33 32.11 32.51 32.52 32.64 32.54 32.83

33.00 33.08 32.95 32.95 33.25 33.37 33.47 33.45

33.70 33.42 33.42 33.61 33.53 33.59 33.70 33.89

33.65 34.08 33.63 33.76 33.61 33.58 33.73 33.36 32.40

28 Seanez, Sophia Y FR Unlv 10:49.43 18:15.81

29.36 32.97 33.08 32.54 33.26 33.11 33.00 33.21

33.36 33.19 33.44 33.46 33.27 33.31 33.50 33.26

33.44 33.70 33.57 34.02 33.85 33.86 34.01 33.81

33.84 33.85 33.33 33.73 33.36 32.86 32.82 33.07 31.37

Event 39 Men Platform Diving

MWC Rec: 499.80 * 2/22/2003 Aaron Russell BYU

Name Yr School Prelim Score Finals Score Points

Finals

1 Randall, Scott JR Byu-UT 404.70 411.80 20

2 Beardall, Justin SR Byu-UT 382.20 397.70 17

3 Lynch, John FR Wyoming 341.10 360.75 16

4 Brown, Damion FR Utah-UT 322.70 347.25 15

5 Miller, Adam R JR Wyoming 336.05 334.25 14

6 Hulse, Doug SR Air Force Falcons 382.05 330.60 13

7 Davis, Harley FR Utah-UT 306.25 300.50 12

8 Bretting, Kevin FR Wyoming 316.10 283.10 11

Preliminaries

9 Jones, Andy FR Utah-UT 301.20 9

10 Jewett, Jacob SO Utah-UT 299.75 7

11 Chapman, Ben SR Air Force Falcons 299.60 6

12 Phenicie, Daniel FR Air Force Falcons 286.60 5

13 Fay, Casey FR Unlv 241.35

14 Smith, Michael FR Wyoming 157.55

Event 40 Women Platform Diving

MWC Rec: 418.05 * 2/22/2003 Jessica Williams AFA

Name Yr School Prelim Score Finals Score Points

Finals

1 Barras, Becca JR New Mexico 358.45 352.45 20

2 Berghian, Tracey SR New Mexico 312.40 342.90 17

3 McLean, Nichole SO Unlv 336.80 337.65 16

4 Routsong, Rachelle SR Byu-UT 334.05 324.80 15

5 Vigil, Lori SR Colorado St. 311.35 314.95 14

6 Field, Jessica JR Unlv 285.75 312.55 13

7 Low, Aubrey SO Byu-UT 294.60 296.25 12

8 Haapanen, Saara FR Wyoming 292.05 284.35 11

Preliminaries

9 Kimball, Lydia C SR Wyoming 276.85 9

10 Keefer, Emily FR Wyoming 274.15 7

11 Boyle, Christen S SR Wyoming 267.70 6

12 Crisp, Kara JR Colorado St. 267.05 5

13 Cropper, Aubrey SR Byu-UT 263.70 4

14 Jones, Melinda FR Byu-UT 252.85 3

15 Knafelc, Kaley SO New Mexico 215.10 2

16 Bursey, Lauren Nicole FR Air Force Falcons 208.85 1

— Garcia, Joanna FR New Mexico DQ

Event 41 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

MWC Rec: 2:56.79 * 2/19/2000 UNLV UNLV

2:55.06 NCAA

3:00.31 NCAB

Team Relay Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Byu-UT A 3:01.16 2:59.08 NCAB 40

1) Yabe, Diogo JR 2) Chay, Mark FR 3) Mullen, Kurt M SR 4) Belliston, Randy T SR

21.52 44.55 21.42 44.53 20.80 44.98 21.37 45.02

(Event 41 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay)

Team Relay Seed Time Finals Time Points

2 Unlv A 3:05.18 2:59.52 NCAB 34

1) Hugo, Jonathan JR 2) Bartoch, Joe SO 3) Nelms, Brandon FR 4) Byers, John FR

21.52 45.11 20.71 44.36 21.23 44.75 21.45 45.30

3 Utah-UT A 3:07.05 3:02.86 32

1) Larsen, Jonathan SO 2) Ratz, Matan JR 3) Cole, Andrew FR 4) Castro, Evan JR

21.58 45.55 21.42 45.64 21.28 45.28 21.61 46.39

4 Wyoming A 3:09.49 3:03.72 30

1) Kritzinger, Grant Z JR 2) Birks, Gene L SO 3) Perica, Bryce A JR 4) Baker, Brent SO

22.02 45.99 21.80 45.57 21.77 46.30 21.57 45.86

5 Air Force Falcons A 3:09.07 3:07.39 28

1) Lebeau, Charles E SO 2) Ayres, Auston T FR 3) Knaute, Chris L FR 4) Bowen, Casey D SR

22.27 45.90 22.56 47.68 22.46 47.07 22.13 46.74

Event 42 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

MWC Rec: 3:23.30 * 2/22/2003 CSU CSU

3:18.95 NCAA

3:24.91 NCAB

Team Relay Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Colorado St. A 3:31.37 3:24.55 NCAB 40

1) Schneider, Kristen A SR 2) Jones, Elizabeth O SO 3) Peck, Katie M SR 4) Langner, Paula L SR

24.84 59.24 16.47 43.05 24.39 51.31 24.00 50.95

2 Byu-UT A 3:29.51 3:24.57 NCAB 34

1) Tolley, Nichole D JR 2) Lambert, Jamie R SR 3) Bloom, Shannon SO 4) Davis, Brittany J FR

25.10 51.97 23.91 51.40 15.91 51.39 23.78 49.81

3 Unlv A 3:29.59 3:26.40 32

1) Browning, Lauren A FR 2) Wronn, Katie M FR 3) Noble, Alyson SR 4) Bradshaw, Jessie SO

24.89 52.32 24.13 51.45 24.80 51.86 23.83 50.77

4 Utah-UT A 3:29.70 3:27.84 30

1) Barefield, Amy SO 2) McInturff, Alison FR 3) Trapp, Jamie JR 4) Young, Melissa JR

24.67 52.02 24.34 51.00 24.63 56.89 20.57 47.93

5 New Mexico A 3:36.06 3:29.47 28

1) Syverson, Jenna FR 2) Hale, Jen FR 3) Miller, Robyn SO 4) Leckovic, Kelsey SO

25.63 53.01 25.24 53.42 24.91 51.47 24.82 51.57

6 San Diego St. A 3:34.80 3:30.39 26

1) Ryan, Hannah SR 2) Schmied, Emily SO 3) Karoly, Stella FR 4) Friedhoff, Caitlin FR

25.78 53.17 25.45 53.32 24.58 52.19 24.30 51.71

7 Wyoming A 3:33.49 3:30.49 24

1) Haywood, Katie M SR 2) Bigger, Katie FR 3) Michelena, Samantha L SO 4) Lehnertz, Tamara FR

25.52 53.11 25.12 52.49 25.12 53.32 24.51 51.57

8 Air Force Falcons A 3:36.42 3:31.97 22

1) Kirchhoff, Lindsey FR 2) Styles, Lara JR 3) Hyma, Andrea JR 4) Van Kooten, Jaymie JR

25.50 53.43 25.42 53.25 24.82 52.93 24.79 52.36

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week