Burke, Jensen Take Distance Events on Day One of Santa Clara International

SANTA CLARA, Calif., June 27. CURL-BURKE'S Rachael Burke took the measure of defending U.S. National champ Lauren Costella in the women's 1500 free and
16-year-old Larsen Jensen (BSC) hung on to edge Olympian and American/NCAA record-holder Chris Thompson in the 800 free on opening night of the 35th
annual Santa Clara International Meet.

Burke, holding steady 100s of 1:06s and 1:07s throughout the race, won in 16:41.75 to Carson Tigersharks' Costella's 16:54.43.

Burke's pr is 16:35.84. Costella won last summer's mile at Clovis and her pr there (16:26.13) ranked the Nevada youngster 10th globally for 2001, third-fastest American.

Jensen nipped Club Wolverine's Thompson by just .01, winning in a pr 8:10.97 to the latter's 8:10.98. Thomspon was quickest to 400 (4:07.95-4:08.38). Jensen then took over and led until 550, when Thompson regained the top spot and led until 750 meters. At that point his younger adversary touched first (7:42.70 – 7:42.93) and held on at the end.

In a sense Jensen's win was a going-away present for his coach, Bakersfield Swim Club's James Richey. Richey will be leaving the team after the Nationals at Ft. Lauderdale in August to take a post with the Boulder Swim CLub in Colorado.

Third was Stanford's double NCAA champ Markus Rogan in 8:16.81. An Austrian Olympian, Rogan won the 200 back-200 IM at Athens last March and will be looking to duplicate that feat at next month's European Championships in Berlin — along with the 100 back and perhaps even the 400 IM.

Rogan was World Champion silver medalist last year at Fukuoka in the 200 back (NR 1:58.07) and finished the year ranked second globally to the USA's gold medalist, Aaron Peirsol, who won in Japan with a Championship record 1:57.13. Earlier this spring Peirosl set the current wr (1:55.15).

The meet continues through Sunday with triple Olympic gold medalist Lenny Krayzelburg (Trojan Swim Club) expected to make his '02 U.S. debut after returning from back surgery last fall; and the Netherlands' triple Olympic gold medalist and quadruple world record-holder Inge deBruijn is also slated to swim.

"Inky" — training in Oregon with Coach Paul Bergen's Tualatin Hills team — will be competing in only her third meet of the year and will be trying to convince Dutch officials she is fit enough to swim at Berlin. She went a 25.4 50 free a couple of weeks ago and here her goal times are 25 low, 55+ (100 free) and 58+ (100 fly), according to SwimInfo.com's Dutch
correspondent, Oene Rusticus.

– Bill Bell

35TH SANTA CLARA INVITATIONAL
GEORGE HAINES INTERNATIONAL SWIM CENTER
SANTA CLARA, CA., June 27

50 M Pool

Event 1 WOMEN'S 1500 M FREESTYLE
==================================================================
2001World LC: # 15:52.10 3/26/88 Janet Evans – USA
Name Age Team Seed Finals
==================================================================
=== Timed Finals ===

1 Burke, Rachael M 18 CUBU-PV 16:35.84 16:41.75
31.65 1:04.49 1:37.86 2:11.03
2:44.40 3:17.56 3:50.92 4:24.27
4:57.70 5:31.02 6:04.46 6:37.73
7:11.18 7:44.48 8:17.99 8:51.19
9:24.68 9:57.86 10:31.35 11:04.75
11:38.42 12:11.90 12:45.75 13:19.30
13:53.14 14:26.78 15:00.99 15:34.70
16:08.72 16:41.75
2 Costella, Lauren D 17 CARS-PC 16:26.26 16:54.43
32.02 1:05.24 1:39.09 2:12.71
2:46.69 3:20.56 3:54.49 4:28.08
5:01.72 5:35.35 6:09.10 6:42.60
7:16.20 7:50.37 8:23.96 8:57.61
9:31.55 10:05.37 10:39.32 11:13.16
11:47.24 12:21.49 12:55.61 13:29.75
14:04.17 14:38.38 15:12.84 15:46.97
16:21.07 16:54.43
3 Swinley, Leslie A 14 CUBU-PV 17:01.67 17:00.96
32.30 1:06.03 1:31.58 2:13.84
2:47.91 3:21.76 3:55.75 4:29.87
5:03.95 5:37.60 6:10.58 6:45.43
7:19.65 7:53.47 8:27.61 9:01.70
9:30.67 10:09.71 10:39.02 11:18.68
11:47.57 12:27.35 12:50.43 13:35.78
13:58.87 14:44.60 15:06.19 15:53.37
16:13.32 17:00.96
4 Keller, Kalyn D 17 Sun Devil-AZ 16:35.97 17:03.77
31.48 1:04.52 1:38.22 2:12.10
2:46.10 3:20.33 3:54.78 4:28.76
5:03.02 5:37.26 6:11.55 6:45.80
7:20.24 7:54.69 8:29.08 9:03.26
9:37.91 10:12.26 10:46.82 11:21.06
11:55.55 12:29.70 13:04.45 13:38.56
14:13.47 14:47.45 15:21.78 15:56.08
16:30.46 17:03.77
5 Schmidt, Rory S 17 Sun Devil-AZ 16:59.44 17:08.62
32.40 1:06.75 1:41.41 2:16.13
2:43.23 3:24.37 3:58.84 4:33.26
5:07.61 5:41.79 6:04.52 6:50.74
7:24.82 7:59.01 8:33.31 9:07.74
9:36.86 10:16.60 10:51.45 11:26.01
12:00.38 12:34.68 13:09.24 13:43.41
14:18.12 14:52.36 15:27.00 16:01.06
16:34.98 17:08.62
6 Cota, Stephanie M 14 SMST-SN 17:06.69 17:09.59
32.86 1:07.48 1:42.66 2:17.61
2:52.64 3:27.83 4:03.05 4:37.92
5:12.93 5:47.58 6:21.96 6:56.43
7:30.98 8:05.38 8:40.24 9:14.71
9:49.64 10:24.05 10:45.30 11:32.75
12:06.72 12:40.57 13:14.23 13:47.66
14:21.32 14:55.11 15:29.49 16:03.26
16:37.25 17:09.59
7 Bell, Danielle IS 16:55.29 17:09.85
32.27 1:06.06 1:40.57 2:14.53
2:48.99 3:23.07 3:57.54 4:31.81
5:06.51 5:40.89 6:15.56 6:49.84
7:24.74 7:58.94 8:33.62 9:08.11
9:42.95 10:17.29 10:51.95 11:26.33
12:00.96 12:35.33 13:10.28 13:44.96
14:19.68 14:54.20 15:28.72 16:02.76
16:36.63 17:09.85
8 Thiel, Mechan W 17 CUBU-PV 17:03.56 17:10.07
32.52 1:06.78 1:35.80 2:15.47
2:49.94 3:24.04 3:58.42 4:32.74
5:06.88 5:41.13 6:07.15 6:50.19
7:13.48 7:59.48 8:26.78 9:08.86
9:35.66 10:18.22 10:47.27 11:27.19
11:56.78 12:35.74 13:02.25 13:44.38
14:10.15 14:53.10 15:20.47 16:02.05
16:28.87 17:10.07
9 Lencoe, Taryn 16 Ubc Dolphins 17:01.46 17:11.44
31.89 1:05.56 1:39.66 2:13.71
2:48.17 3:22.47 3:56.98 4:31.74
5:06.52 5:41.06 6:16.42 6:50.46
7:25.29 8:00.00 8:35.10 9:09.87
9:44.65 10:19.11 10:54.09 11:28.45
12:03.50 12:38.17 13:13.05 13:47.49
14:16.64 14:56.41 15:30.81 16:05.27
16:33.84 17:11.44
10 Kern, Julie E 20 CW-MI 17:15.45 17:14.48
32.87 1:07.14 1:37.38 2:16.80
2:51.65 3:26.16 4:00.80 4:35.46
5:10.24 5:44.92 6:19.72 6:54.16
7:28.84 8:03.39 8:38.00 9:12.46
9:47.14 10:21.53 10:56.09 11:30.50
12:05.16 12:39.48 13:14.03 13:48.73
14:23.63 14:58.44 15:32.62 16:07.00
16:41.27 17:14.48

Event 2 MEN'S 800 M FREESTYLE
==================================================================
2001World LC: # 7:39.16 7/24/01 Ian Thorpe – AUS
Name Age Team Seed Finals
==================================================================
=== Timed Finals ===

1 Jensen, Larsen A 16 BSC-CC 8:14.48 8:10.97
29.51 1:00.62 1:32.31 2:03.44
2:34.91 3:05.86 3:36.98 4:07.95
4:39.00 5:09.93 5:41.08 6:12.03
6:42.48 7:13.04 7:42.70 8:10.97
2 Thomson, Chris L 23 CW-MI 8:04.25 8:10.98
29.43 1:00.47 1:32.06 2:02.92
2:34.61 3:05.86 3:37.46 4:08.38
4:39.26 5:10.08 5:40.84 6:11.59
6:42.21 7:12.50 7:42.93 8:10.98
3 Rogan, Markus A 20 STAN-PC 8:15.14 8:16.81
28.90 1:00.37 1:31.93 2:03.47
2:34.44 3:05.79 3:37.14 4:08.47
4:39.20 5:10.22 5:41.03 6:12.07
6:42.83 7:14.02 7:45.84 8:16.81
4 Biel, Matt D 15 TERA-PC 8:22.70 8:19.63
29.22 1:00.45 1:32.33 2:03.84
2:35.36 3:06.59 3:38.07 4:09.32
4:40.60 5:11.95 5:43.51 6:14.83
6:46.51 7:17.95 7:49.24 8:19.63
5 Keller, Klete D 20 CW-MI 8:10.10 8:21.04
29.02 1:00.09 1:30.69 2:02.83
2:34.37 3:05.34 3:36.54 4:07.75
4:38.70 5:09.77 5:41.24 6:12.79
6:44.74 7:17.03 7:43.69 8:21.04
6 Montesterio, Ricardo 23 GSC-FL 8:10.00 8:23.76
29.12 59.83 1:31.15 2:02.42
2:33.92 3:05.40 3:36.96 4:08.26
4:39.96 5:12.18 5:44.65 6:16.62
6:49.29 7:21.10 7:46.90 8:23.76
7 Suguitama, Yuri C 19 CUBU-PV 8:16.17 8:24.13
29.52 1:01.04 1:32.47 2:04.15
2:36.03 3:07.93 3:40.12 4:11.92
4:43.76 5:15.41 5:47.21 6:18.72
6:50.71 7:22.38 7:54.16 8:24.13
8 Dauw, Casey A 17 SCST-IL 8:24.19 8:27.11
29.58 1:01.15 1:33.09 2:05.24
2:32.10 3:09.53 3:41.97 4:14.40
4:42.62 5:18.66 5:48.50 6:21.76
6:53.27 7:25.06 7:52.40 8:27.11
9 DiIulio, Eric 19 PASC-PC 8:21.51 8:27.68
29.15 1:00.93 1:32.66 2:04.81
2:36.48 3:08.86 3:40.63 4:12.63
4:44.36 5:16.57 5:48.23 6:20.79
6:52.43 7:24.73 7:56.30 8:27.68
10 Creel, Dave IS 8:24.82 8:30.81
29.37 1:00.40 1:32.49 2:03.93
2:35.90 3:07.93 3:40.09 4:12.05
4:44.56 5:16.79 5:49.67 6:22.19
6:54.98 7:27.31 7:59.89 8:30.81

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here