Brooke Bishop Stars at CIF Central High School Sectionals; Mitty, Bellarmine Take Team Crowns

SANTA CLARA, Calif., May 22. THE next Natalie Coughlin is alive and well and swimming just south of Palo Alto in Mountain View.

MV High sophomore Brooke Bishop lit up the Santa Clara International Aquatic Center-George Haines Pool in a big way last Saturday at the CIF Central Coast Section Championships, racing to wins in the 100 fly (54.93), 100 back (section-record 55.21) and leading off her school's winning and section record-setting 200 free relay (23.19 and 1:38.30, respectively).

Mountain View's relay clocking also equalled the All-America time standard of 1:38.30.

On her final swim, B-squared led off MV's 400 free relay in a sizzling 50.42, more than two seconds faster than the winning 100 free time of 52.48 and by far the fastest split of the meet — period. However, despite Bishop's brilliance, her school finished runners-up (3:33.59) to Archbishop Mitty's winning 3:33.28, with both teams just off the All-America automatic cut of 3:33.23. Mitty soph Sarah Gutierrez had her team's fastest split with a 51.05 anchor.

Mitty won the girls' title with 270 points to 171 for Mountan View. Third was Presentation (170) while fourth was Homestead (161).

On the boys' side, Bellarmine Prep, Pablo Morales' old alma mater, swam away with the title over Menlo School by a 438-154 margin, with St. Francis (138) third and St. Ignatius (132) fourth.

* * * * *

All of Bishop's times are automatic All-America cuts and her fly and backstroke swims will rank the Mountain View youngster among the Top 10 nationally. Had she been allowed to swim a fifth event (prepsters are limited to two individual and two relays) she and Mountain View might well have won the 200 medley relay too.

As a freshman last year, Bishop ended the season ranking seventh nationally in the 100 fly (55.54) and 14th in the 100 back (56.32), both All-America auto cuts. This season she'll likely rank among the Top 5 in the 100 fly and Top 10 in the backstroke.

In any event, she's definitely a swimmer to watch in the years to come and Ms. Coughlin had better take notice.

Bishop's 55.21 in the 100 back broke the meet-record of 55.35 by Andi Finley of Menlo from four years earlier. Her 54.9 fly was about a half-second off
the CCS standard of 54.44 by Monte Vista's Loni Burton from 1998, but that may well go at next year's championships.

Some other noteworthy performances included Mitty sophomore Erica Liu's 2:04.07-1:03.05 200 IM-100 breast victories; Burlingame senior Kate Tiedeman's twin wins in the 200-500 frees (1:52.52-4:58.71 with slightly better prelims times of 1:52.43-4:57.52), and Homestead junior Abra Armor's 50-100 free wins (24.32-52.48).

Homestead's 1:49.30 won the 200 medley relay although their 1:49.26 prelim clocking was slightly faster.

While she didn't score any golds, Homestead freshman Amber Hovey showed she could be the next Ms. Bishop with runner-up finishes in the 200 IM (2:04.90, auto All-America); and also a second in the 100 free 55.73, similarly an auto All-America cut).

* * * * *

Bellarmine's run-away team title was a product of the school's depth and also the work of senior Will Reinhardt, who won the 50-100 frees (20.76-46.35 with a pr 45.83 in the prelims). He also led off the winning 400 free relay (47.01).

The CCS 100 free record is 44.03 by Lynbrook's Chris Cavanaugh from the 1980 Championship, which at that time was also the national high school record.
Cavanaugh went on to a brilliant career at USC and was not only an outstanding collegiate sprinter but a top-ranked 200 medleyist too under then Trojan coach Peter Daland.

A couple of promising sophomores won two races each, with Woodside Priory's Trent Larsen splashing to the 200 IM (1:55.34) and 100 back titles (52.61). Leland's Zac Moonsees showed his heels to the field in the 200 free (1:41.09) then came back to take the 500 4:32.27, auto All-America).

John Landefeld led a 1-2 St. Ignatius sweep in the 100 fly (51.40) with teammate Ben Fisher close behind at 51.66. In the 100 breast King City sophomore Craig Norman was first (58.14. All-America consideration) and diving went to St. Francis junior Matt Bisardi.

Bellarmine clocked a 1:37.57 All-America consideration to win the 200 mewdley relay and Santa Cruz took the 200 free title with its 1:26.69-1:27.09 win over Bellarmine. Both times are within the consideration range.

– Bill Bell

CIF CENTRAL COAST SECTION SWIMMING & DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS
GEORGE HAINES POOL/SANTA CLARA INTERNATIONAL SWIM CENTER
SANTA CLARA, CA., May 18

25 Yd. Pool

Results

Top 10 Girls' Teams

Place School Points

1 Archbishop Mitty High School MITTY 270
2 Mountain View High School MTVW 171
3 Presentation High School PRES 170
4 Homestead High School HOME 161
5 Saint Francis High School STFR 160
6 Palo Alto High School PALI 144
7 Menlo School MENLO 137
8 Burlingame High School BURL 133
9 Aragon High School ARAGO 116
10 Harbor High School HARB 103

———————————————————————–Event
1 Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
All American – Automatic 1:49.01
All American – Consideration 1:53.29
CCS Record: ! 1:45.69 2000 Homestead
Daphnis Ap.,Schmidt, Daphnis Ar, Armour
Meet Qualifying: 2:04.59
School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Homestead High School 1:49.26 1:49.30
40
1) Hovey, Amber 9 2) Lee, Jessica 10
3) Lee, Candice 12 4) Armor, Abra 11
27.03 58.98 (31.95) 1:25.57 (26.59) 1:49.30
(23.73)
2 Archbishop Mitty High School 1:50.72 1:50.50
34
1) Janitski, Michelle 10 2) Ferguson, Megan 12
3) Sweeney, Annie 11 4) Knott, Lindsay 10
30.34 59.53 (29.19) 1:26.19 (26.66) 1:50.50
(24.31)
3 Saint Francis High School 1:50.97 1:50.68
32
1) Yau, Audrey 9 2) Cottrell, Rebecca 9
3) Larsson, Annika 10 4) Dreyfuss, Rebecca 11
27.98 59.33 (31.35) 1:26.14 (26.81) 1:50.68
(24.54)
4 Aragon High School 1:51.71 1:51.26
30
1) Ginsberg, Jennifer 10 2) Kristofferson, Karen 10
3) Wong, Catherine 10 4) Liorente, Brittany 12
28.41 59.37 (30.96) 1:25.80 (26.43) 1:51.26
(25.46)
5 Menlo School 1:51.19 1:51.52
28
1) Balassone, Elizabeth 11 2) Merlone, Gina 12
3) Whiteley, Liz 11 4) Wilson, Erica 12
29.68 59.45 (29.77) 1:27.05 (27.60) 1:51.52
(24.47)
6 Presentation High School 1:52.52 1:52.40
26
1) Takaki, Carlene 11 2) Smith, Colleen 12
3) Wickersham, Jenny 10 4) Oreglia, Julie 9
28.05 1:00.14 (32.09) 1:26.85 (26.71) 1:52.40
(25.55)
7 Burlingame High School 1:52.92 1:52.64
24
1) Tiedeman, Kate 12 2) Fuller, Amy 11
3) Plume, Becca 9 4) Plume, Liz 12
28.92 1:00.93 (32.01) 1:28.12 (27.19) 1:52.64
(24.52)
8 Palo Alto High School 1:52.54 1:53.56
22
1) Ellison, Wesley 11 2) Lippe-Klein, Julia 11
3) McFall, Erin 12 4) Champion, Laurel 12
29.97 1:01.13 (31.16) 1:29.72 (28.59) 1:53.56
(23.84)
Event 3 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
All American – Automatic 1:51.19
All American – Consideration 1:54.83
CCS Record: ! 1:47.58 1998 Loni Burton, Monta Vista
Meet Qualifying: 2:05.29
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Tiedeman, Kate 12 Burlingame 1:52.43 1:52.52
20
26.87 55.29 (28.42) 1:23.93 (28.64) 1:52.52
(28.59)
2 Plume, Liz 12 Burlingame 1:55.12 1:55.31
17
27.38 56.71 (29.33) 1:26.27 (29.56) 1:55.31
(29.04)
3 Taheri, Nicole 11 Presentation 1:53.65 1:55.41
16
26.96 55.79 (28.83) 1:25.78 (29.99) 1:55.41
(29.63)
4 Shaw, Dana 12 Pioneer 1:57.18 1:55.49
15
26.57 54.91 (28.34) 1:24.81 (29.90) 1:55.49
(30.68)
5 Wong, Catherine 10 Aragon 1:57.17 1:56.37
14
27.62 56.88 (29.26) 1:26.61 (29.73) 1:56.37
(29.76)
6 Logan, Melissa 10 Piedmont Hills 1:56.38 1:56.41
13
27.17 55.77 (28.60) 1:25.93 (30.16) 1:56.41
(30.48)
7 Eastman, Catherine 11 Los Gatos 1:56.57 1:56.47
12
26.93 55.86 (28.93) 1:26.26 (30.40) 1:56.47
(30.21)
8 Hdez, Gabriella 10 Los Gatos 1:56.55 1:58.61
11
27.28 56.51 (29.23) 1:27.19 (30.68) 1:58.61
(31.42)
Event 5 Girls 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
All American – Automatic 2:04.92
All American – Consideration 2:09.84
CCS Record: ! 1:59.93 2000 Artemis Daphnis, Homestead
Meet Qualifying: 2:22.29
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Liu, Erica 10 Mitty 2:05.19 2:04.07
20
28.00 59.34 (31.34) 1:33.99 (34.65) 2:04.07
(30.08)
2 Hovey, Amber 9 Homestead 2:07.59 2:04.90
17
26.90 57.60 (30.70) 1:35.47 (37.87) 2:04.90
(29.43)
3 Sweeney, Annie 11 Mitty 2:06.55 2:06.14
16
28.47 1:00.88 (32.41) 1:36.88 (36.00) 2:06.14
(29.26)
4 Banks, Melissa 11 Harbor 2:08.14 2:06.82
15
28.86 1:01.16 (32.30) 1:38.00 (36.84) 2:06.82
(28.82)
5 Ferguson, Megan 12 Mitty 2:08.56 2:07.35
14
28.73 1:01.74 (33.01) 1:37.96 (36.22) 2:07.35
(29.39)
6 Urban, Jeannie 11 Sacred Heart 2:07.70 2:07.46
13
28.09 1:01.13 (33.04) 1:37.84 (36.71) 2:07.46
(29.62)
7 Bailey, Lauren 11 Hillsdale 2:08.84 2:07.81
12
28.44 1:00.19 (31.75) 1:38.54 (38.35) 2:07.81
(29.27)
8 Beyer, Courtney 9 Los Altos 2:09.15 2:07.96
11
28.22 1:00.41 (32.19) 1:38.71 (38.30) 2:07.96
(29.25)
Event 7 Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
All American – Automatic 23.78
All American – Consideration 24.62
CCS Record: ! 23.04 1997 Adrienne Mattos, St. Francis
Meet Qualifying: 28.39
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Armor, Abra 11 Homestead 24.57 24.32
20
2 Sitts, Kelly 10 Menlo-Atherton 24.12 24.62
17
3 Whiteley, Liz 11 Menlo 24.83 24.73
16
4 Bradford, Jackie 10 Live Oak 24.91 24.79
15
5 Merlone, Gina 12 Menlo 24.67 24.86
14
6 Nguyen, Connie 12 Mills 25.04 24.91
13
7 Blakemore, Kelly 11 Mountain View 25.01 24.93
12
8 Champion, Laurel 12 Palo Alto 24.89 24.99
11

Event 9 Girls 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
All American 375.0 Points
Meet Qualifying 11 Dives 280 Points
Meet Qualifying 6 Dives 180 Points
CCS Record: ! 534.50 1981 Collins, Branham
Name Year School Semis Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Bowling, Sara 12 Castilleja 312.65 450.85
20
2 Clark, Sara 12 Los Gatos 279.80 423.10
17
3 Eldridge, Tayler 12 Harbor 288.20 398.90
16
4 Lampe, Katie 10 Los Gatos 278.65 391.05
15
5 Potoc, Ashley 9 Branham 257.80 369.05
14
6 Peng, Heather 10 Palo Alto 271.75 318.05
13
7 Azarfar, Amy 11 Mitty 228.90 317.85
12
8 Rossi, Julia 12 Harbor 227.30 316.10
11

Event 11 Girls 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
All American – Automatic 56.79
All American – Consideration 58.94
CCS Record: ! 54.44 1998 Loni Burton, Monta Vista
Meet Qualifying: 1:04.69
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Bishop, Brooke 10 Mountain View 55.08 54.93
20
25.63 54.93 (29.30)
2 Hovey, Amber 9 Homestead 57.03 55.73
17
26.24 55.73 (29.49)
3 Urban, Jeannie 11 Sacred Heart 58.12 58.36
16
27.80 58.36 (30.56)
4 Bradford, Jackie 10 Live Oak 59.23 59.12
15
27.38 59.12 (31.74)
5 Beyer, Courtney 9 Los Altos 59.03 59.14
14
28.00 59.14 (31.14)
6 Nguyen, Connie 12 Mills 59.64 59.20
13
27.96 59.20 (31.24)
7 Cornell, Abby 12 Aptos 59.14 59.23
12
28.19 59.23 (31.04)
8 Larsson, Annika 10 St Francis 59.81 59.51
11
28.22 59.51 (31.29)
Event 13 Girls 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
All American – Automatic 51.52
All American – Consideration 53.46
CCS Record: ! 49.76 1983 Carrie Steinseifer, Saratoga
Meet Qualifying: 57.39
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Armor, Abra 11 Homestead 53.24 52.48
20
25.23 52.48 (27.25)
2 Champion, Laurel 12 Palo Alto 53.79 53.39
17
26.04 53.39 (27.35)
3 Whiteley, Liz 11 Menlo 54.20 53.67
16
25.86 53.67 (27.81)
4 Wong, Catherine 10 Aragon 53.64 54.12
15
25.96 54.12 (28.16)
5 Plume, Liz 12 Burlingame 53.73 54.13
14
26.27 54.13 (27.86)
6 Conte, Adrienne 10 Monterey 53.96 54.16
13
26.50 54.16 (27.66)
7 Sitts, Kelly 10 Menlo-Atherton 53.92 54.27
12
26.06 54.27 (28.21)
8 Wheeler, Laura 12 Presentation 53.56 54.75
11
26.19 54.75 (28.56)
Event 15 Girls 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
All American – Automatic 4:56.54
All American – Consideration 5:04.28
CCS Record: ! 4:46.38 2000 Artemis Daphnis, Homestead
Meet Qualifying: 5:39.99
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Tiedeman, Kate 12 Burlingame 4:57.52 4:58.71
20
27.63 56.81 (29.18) 1:26.79 (29.98) 1:57.22
(30.43)
2:27.44 (30.22) 2:57.60 (30.16) 3:27.96 (30.36) 3:58.48 (30.52)
4:28.75 (30.27) 4:58.71 (29.96)
2 Bailey, Lauren 11 Hillsdale 5:03.63 5:01.98
17
28.18 58.45 (30.27) 1:28.99 (30.54) 1:59.79
(30.80)
2:30.50 (30.71) 3:01.29 (30.79) 3:31.73 (30.44) 4:02.78 (31.05)
4:33.18 (30.40) 5:01.98 (28.80)
3 Eastman, Catherine 11 Los Gatos 5:03.13 5:02.00
16
27.58 57.11 (29.53) 1:27.20 (30.09) 1:57.72
(30.52)
2:28.41 (30.69) 2:59.18 (30.77) 3:30.10 (30.92) 4:01.09 (30.99)
4:32.31 (31.22) 5:02.00 (29.69)
4 Taheri, Nicole 11 Presentation 5:01.62 5:02.06
15
28.08 58.19 (30.11) 1:28.82 (30.63) 1:59.70
(30.88)
2:30.37 (30.67) 3:01.11 (30.74) 3:31.67 (30.56) 4:02.72 (31.05)
4:33.14 (30.42) 5:02.06 (28.92)
5 Sweeney, Annie 11 Mitty 5:04.69 5:05.81
14
28.25 58.49 (30.24) 1:29.23 (30.74) 2:00.31
(31.08)
2:31.53 (31.22) 3:02.57 (31.04) 3:33.56 (30.99) 4:04.42
(30.86)
4:35.18 (30.76) 5:05.81 (30.63)
6 Logan, Melissa 10 Piedmont Hills 5:08.00 5:06.79
13
28.67 59.32 (30.65) 1:30.34 (31.02) 2:00.88
(30.54)
2:31.95 (31.07) 3:02.71 (30.76) 3:33.99 (31.28) 4:05.05
(31.06)
4:36.12 (31.07) 5:06.79 (30.67)
7 Banks, Melissa 11 Harbor 5:08.33 5:07.75
12
28.30 59.07 (30.77) 1:30.03 (30.96) 2:01.17
(31.14)
2:32.34 (31.17) 3:03.78 (31.44) 3:35.11 (31.33) 4:06.73 (31.62)
4:37.89 (31.16) 5:07.75 (29.86)
8 Namba, Alexa 10 Castilleja 5:09.52 5:09.75
11
28.35 58.70 (30.35) 1:29.35 (30.65) 2:00.19
(30.84)
2:31.45 (31.26) 3:02.97 (31.52) 3:34.56 (31.59) 4:06.44 (31.88)
4:38.24 (31.80) 5:09.75 (31.51)
Event 17 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
All American – Automatic 1:38.25
All American – Automatic 1:42.44
CCS Record: ! 1:38.49 1999 Presentation
Miller, Taheri, Wheeler, Hinderliter
Meet Qualifying: 1:50.29
School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Mountain View High School 1:39.21 1:38.30* 40
1) Bishop, Brooke 10 2) Lau, Erica 9
3) Blakemore, Kelly 11 4) Gregg, Laurie 11
23.19 49.18 (25.99) 1:13.55 (24.37) 1:38.30
(24.75)
2 Archbishop Mitty High School 1:39.31 1:38.43!
34
1) Liu, Erica 10 2) Simonds, Shannon 9
3) Janitski, Michelle 10 4) Knott, Lindsay 10
23.83 49.09 (25.26) 1:13.82 (24.73) 1:38.43
(24.61)
3 Homestead High School 1:40.87 1:40.67
32
1) Kung, Catherine 10 2) Chapman, Alicia 10
3) Hovey, Amber 9 4) Armor, Abra 11
26.41 52.43 (26.02) 1:16.62 (24.19) 1:40.67
(24.05)
4 Saint Francis High School 1:40.77 1:40.70
30
1) Sanders, Kelly 11 2) Yau, Audrey 9
3) Garcia, Danielle 9 4) Richards, Anne 12
25.44 50.94 (25.50) 1:16.30 (25.36) 1:40.70
(24.40)
5 Menlo School 1:40.72 1:40.80
28
1) Whiteley, Liz 11 2) Balassone, Elizabeth 11
3) Merlone, Gina 12 4) Wilson, Erica 12
25.18 51.25 (26.07) 1:16.16 (24.91) 1:40.80
(24.64)
6 Presentation High School 1:42.30 1:41.74
26
1) Smith, Helen 9 2) Wheeler, Laura 12
3) Oreglia, Julie 9 4) Taheri, Nicole 11
26.09 51.18 (25.09) 1:16.57 (25.39) 1:41.74
(25.17)
7 Henry M. Gunn High School 1:43.47 1:43.02
24
1) Johnson, Elizabeth 11 2) Ruzhnikov, Anna 11
3) Stepanov, Lizzy 12 4) Harrison, Leighna 12
25.96 51.35 (25.39) 1:17.35 (26.00) 1:43.02
(25.67)
8 St. Ignatius College Prep. 1:43.14 1:43.06
22
1) Jensen, Elizabeth 11 2) Lollini, Alessandra 10
3) Gong, Sheryl 9 4) Lollini, Francesca 9
25.69 51.46 (25.77) 1:17.56 (26.10) 1:43.06
(25.50)
Event 19 Girls 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
All American – Automatic 57.26
All American – Consideration 59.64
CCS Record: ! 55.35 1998 Andi Finlay, Menlo
Meet Qualifying: 1:06.09
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Bishop, Brooke 10 Mountain View 55.79 55.21!*
20
27.11 55.21 (28.10)
2 Blakemore, Kelly 11 Mountain View 58.70 57.83
17
28.36 57.83 (29.47)
3 Sanders, Kelly 11 St Francis 58.92 58.86
16
28.95 58.86 (29.91)
4 Kang, Hannah 12 Monterey 1:00.48 1:00.30
15
29.56 1:00.30 (30.74)
5 Gregg, Laurie 11 Mountain View 1:00.93 1:00.76
14
29.68 1:00.76 (31.08)
6 Janitski, Michelle 10 Mitty 1:01.55 1:01.49
13
30.18 1:01.49 (31.31)
7 Ginsberg, Jennifer 10 Aragon 1:01.51 1:02.33
12
30.34 1:02.33 (31.99)
8 Sandlin, Meghan 11 Los Altos 1:01.33 1:02.44
11
30.01 1:02.44 (32.43)
Event 21 Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
All American – Automatic 1:04.77
All American – Consideration 1:07.78
CCS Record: ! 1:02.66 1984 Jenny Hau, Prospect
Meet Qualifying: 1:14.29
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Liu, Erica 10 Mitty 1:03.67 1:03.05
20
29.96 1:03.05 (33.09)
2 Merlone, Gina 12 Menlo 1:05.07 1:04.54
17
30.50 1:04.54 (34.04)
3 Lippe-Klein, Julia 11 Palo Alto 1:06.74 1:06.54
16
31.68 1:06.54 (34.86)
4 Ferguson, Megan 12 Mitty 1:06.15 1:06.64
15
31.57 1:06.64 (35.07)
5 Namba, Alexa 10 Castilleja 1:07.16 1:07.66
14
32.10 1:07.66 (35.56)
6 Eaton, Lainey 10 Gunn 1:08.38 1:07.90
13
32.32 1:07.90 (35.58)
7 Cottrell, Rebecca 9 St Francis 1:08.46 1:08.58
12
32.33 1:08.58 (36.25)
8 Kristofferson, Karen 10 Aragon 1:09.23 1:09.01
11
32.38 1:09.01 (36.63)
Event 23 Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
All American – Automatic 3:33.68
All American – Consideration 3:42.32
CCS Record: ! 3:28.46 2000 Homestead
Daphnis Ar, Schmidt, Armour, Daphnis Ap
Meet Qualifying: 4:02.89
School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Archbishop Mitty High School 3:35.50 3:33.23
40
1) Ferguson, Megan 12 2) Sweeney, Annie 11
3) Rule, Ashley 11 4) Gutierrez, Sarah 10
26.28 53.85 (53.85) 1:19.94 (26.09) 1:47.84
(53.99)
2:13.97 (26.13) 2:42.18 (54.34) 3:06.74 (24.56) 3:33.23
(51.05)
2 Mountain View High School 3:35.87 3:33.59
34
1) Bishop, Brooke 10 2) Howard-Anderson, Jessica 10
3) Blakemore, Kelly 11 4) Gregg, Laurie 11
24.23 50.42 (50.42) 1:17.27 (26.85) 1:46.62
(56.20)
2:12.23 (25.61) 2:39.90 (53.28) 3:05.38 (25.48) 3:33.59 (53.69)
3 Palo Alto High School 3:37.57 3:36.11
32
1) Champion, Laurel 12 2) Champion, Remy 9
3) Koepfgen, Katie 10 4) Lippe-Klein, Julia 11
25.67 53.01 (53.01) 1:18.85 (25.84) 1:47.20
(54.19)
2:12.84 (25.64) 2:41.26 (54.06) 3:07.60 (26.34) 3:36.11 (54.85)
4 Burlingame High School 3:39.28 3:40.76
30
1) Plume, Becca 9 2) Tiedeman, Kate 12
3) Fuller, Amy 11 4) Plume, Liz 12
26.37 55.69 (55.69) 1:21.77 (26.08) 1:49.46
(53.77)
2:16.18 (26.72) 2:45.41 (55.95) 3:12.00 (26.59) 3:40.76 (55.35)
5 Presentation High School 3:40.69 3:41.47
28
1) Wheeler, Laura 12 2) Smith, Colleen 12
3) Wickersham, Jenny 10 4) Taheri, Nicole 11
26.74 55.86 (55.86) 1:21.84 (25.98) 1:50.47
(54.61)
2:16.90 (26.43) 2:46.00 (55.53) 3:12.62 (26.62) 3:41.47 (55.47)
6 Aragon High School 3:43.80 3:43.49
26
1) Ginsberg, Jennifer 10 2) Wong, Catherine 10
3) Liorente, Brittany 12 4) Leung, Janice 9
27.10 56.28 (56.28) 1:22.19 (25.91) 1:50.23
(53.95)
2:17.08 (26.85) 2:46.69 (56.46) 3:13.79 (27.10) 3:43.49 (56.80)
7 Monterey High School 3:42.48 3:45.40
24
1) Waddel, Serena 11 2) Kang, Hannah 12
3) Hoskovich, Jamie 12 4) Conte, Adrienne 10
28.07 57.78 (57.78) 1:24.47 (26.69) 1:53.03
(55.25)
2:20.48 (27.45) 2:50.78 (57.75) 3:17.07 (26.29) 3:45.40 (54.62)
– Saint Francis High School 3:39.08 DQ
1) Richards, Anne 12 2) Garcia, Danielle 9
3) Dreyfuss, Rebecca 11 4) Sanders, Kelly 11
26.58 54.61 (54.61) 1:20.56 (25.95) 1:48.30
(53.69)
2:14.22 (25.92) 2:43.05 (54.75) 3:09.01 (25.96) DQ (53.43)

Top 10 Boys'Teams

Male Team Scores

Place School Points

1 Bellarmine College Prep. BELLS 438
2 Menlo School MENLO 154
3 Saint Francis High School STFR 138
4 St. Ignatius College Prep. SI 132
5 Henry M. Gunn High School GUNN 122
6 Santa Cruz High School STCRZ 116
7 Valley Christian High School VC 106
8 Palo Alto High School PALI 95
9 Sacred Heart Prep SHP 76
10 Robert Louis Stevenson High Sc RLS 75

Results

Event 2 Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
All American – Automatic 1:36.61
All American – Consideration 1:40.21
CCS Record: ! 1:33.21 1989 Bellarmine
Meet Qualifying: 1:51.79
School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Bellarmine College Prep. 1:38.27 1:37.57
40
1) McCoid, Scott 9 2) Shilling, Adam 11
3) Pollard, Justin 10 4) Ulrich, Alex 12
25.54 52.87 (27.33) 1:16.39 (23.52) 1:37.57
(21.18)
2 Henry M. Gunn High School 1:40.28 1:39.04
34
1) Vanderplas, Ben 12 2) Menon, Siddharth 10
3) Ayrapetov, Andrei 11 4) Ehrhorn, Peter 12
25.84 54.48 (28.64) 1:17.54 (23.06) 1:39.04
(21.50)
3 St. Ignatius College Prep. 1:39.81 1:39.49
32
1) Fisher, Ben 12 2) Lu, Jeffery 11
3) Landefeld, John 11 4) McCaffery, Mike 10
25.10 54.03 (28.93) 1:16.70 (22.67) 1:39.49
(22.79)
4 Menlo School 1:39.70 1:39.93
30
1) Sakai, Bofa 11 2) Haley, Adam 11
3) Wells, Taylor 10 4) Foley, Thomas 12
26.78 53.35 (26.57) 1:17.65 (24.30) 1:39.93
(22.28)
5 Valley Christian High School 1:40.11 1:39.95
28
1) Maxwell, Darren 10 2) Morin, Billy 12
3) Wheeler, Thomas 10 4) Kikuta, Kyle 10
25.95 53.54 (27.59) 1:17.84 (24.30) 1:39.95
(22.11)
6 Lynbrook High School 1:41.11 1:41.08
26
1) Lee, Alex 12 2) Cheung, Kinman 12
3) Robinson, Cole 11 4) Wang, Michael 9
26.34 54.96 (28.62) 1:18.26 (23.30) 1:41.08
(22.82)
7 Palo Alto High School 1:41.19 1:41.66
24
26.99 54.61 (27.62) 1:19.16 (24.55) 1:41.66
(22.50)
8 Aragon High School 1:40.25 1:41.88
22
1) Yamazaki, Shu 11 2) Frank, Charles 12
3) Morris, Jon 10 4) Lee, Jason 12
25.67 53.92 (28.25) 1:20.06 (26.14) 1:41.88
(21.82)
Event 4 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
All American – Automatic 1:41.16
All American – Consideration 1:44.16
CCS Record: ! 1:38.33 1999 Brian Atkins, Cupertino
Meet Qualifying: 1:53.99
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Monsees, Zac 10 Leland 1:44.04 1:41.09
20
24.21 49.75 (25.54) 1:14.88 (25.13) 1:41.09
(26.21)
2 Talbot, Chris 10 BELLS 1:44.37 1:42.52
17
24.34 50.48 (26.14) 1:16.35 (25.87) 1:42.52
(26.17)
3 Wells, Taylor 10 Menlo 1:44.96 1:43.89
16
24.76 51.20 (26.44) 1:17.58 (26.38) 1:43.89
(26.31)
4 White, Tobin 11 San Lorenzo 1:44.39 1:44.58
15
24.44 50.66 (26.22) 1:17.34 (26.68) 1:44.58
(27.24)
5 Hessler, John 12 BELLS 1:45.54 1:44.81
14
24.97 51.35 (26.38) 1:18.20 (26.85) 1:44.81
(26.61)
6 Landefeld, John 11 Wildcats 1:45.93 1:45.33
13
24.85 51.62 (26.77) 1:18.60 (26.98) 1:45.33
(26.73)
7 Williams, Brian 10 Los Gatos 1:45.66 1:46.11
12
25.17 51.96 (26.79) 1:18.77 (26.81) 1:46.11
(27.34)
8 Fortune, Ryan 11 Palo Alto 1:45.25 1:46.67
11
25.47 52.83 (27.36) 1:19.97 (27.14) 1:46.67
(26.70)
Event 6 Boys 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
All American – Automatic 1:52.58
All American – Consideration 1:56.22
CCS Record: ! 1:48.53 1997 Rob Canales, Bellarmine
Meet Qualifying: 2:10.79
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Larsen, Trent 1 Woodside Priory 1:56.46 1:55.34
20
25.33 54.17 (28.84) 1:28.29 (34.12) 1:55.34
(27.05)
2 Weltz, Scott 9 BELLS 1:57.52 1:56.69
17
25.43 56.10 (30.67) 1:29.38 (33.28) 1:56.69
(27.31)
3 Sclafani, Barnabas 12 Independence 1:57.46 1:57.24
16
24.77 53.73 (28.96) 1:29.64 (35.91) 1:57.24
(27.60)
4 Dunn, Thomas 12 Live Oak 1:58.11 1:57.77
15
25.60 56.38 (30.78) 1:29.85 (33.47) 1:57.77
(27.92)
5 Norman, Craig 10 King City 1:57.80 1:57.94
14
25.78 56.71 (30.93) 1:30.06 (33.35) 1:57.94
(27.88)
6 Regucera, Amadeus 12 Mitty 1:57.76 1:58.90
13
25.47 56.74 (31.27) 1:31.20 (34.46) 1:58.90
(27.70)
7 Rudy, Charlie 11 Mt Pleasant 1:58.94 1:59.75
12
26.16 55.00 (28.84) 1:30.96 (35.96) 1:59.75
(28.79)
8 Mrsny, Cameron 12 Woodside 1:59.25 2:01.18
11
26.33 56.28 (29.95) 1:30.95 (34.67) 2:01.18
(30.23)
Event 8 Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
All American – Automatic 21.03
All American – Consideration 21.74
CCS Record: ! 20.17 1998 Leffie Crawford, Serra
Meet Qualifying: 23.19
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Reinhardt, Will 12 BELLS 20.81 20.76
20
2 Jacobson, Patrick 12 Santa Cruz 21.17 21.09
17
3 Crowder, Richie 11 Los Gatos 21.20 21.23
16
4 Murray, John 12 Sacred Heart 21.46 21.55
15
5 Galutira, Jed 12 Monterey 21.38 21.58
14
6 Ulrich, Alex 12 BELLS 21.75 21.66
13
7 Cooper, Ben 11 Stevenson 21.89 21.83
12
8 Pollard, Justin 10 BELLS 21.82 21.96
11

Event 10 Boys 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
All American 390.0 Points
Meet Qualifying 11 Dives 280 Points
Meet Qualifying 6 Dives 180 Points
CCS Record: ! 501.00 2000 Jessi Newman, Valley Christian
Name Year School Semis Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Bisordi, Matthew 11 St Francis 314.70 473.40
20
2 Bisordi, James 9 St Francis 292.90 426.40
17
3 Haley, David 12 Live Oak 235.05 353.50
16
4 Jaques, Ryan 12 St Francis 269.30 351.85
15
5 Nelson, Jeff 12 Mt Pleasant 233.75 345.85
14
6 Wes, Mark 10 Menlo 242.70 337.45
13
7 Bell, Ben 12 Aptos 231.65 308.70
12
8 Akaha, Yoshi 11 Monterey 207.60 287.50
11

Event 12 Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
All American – Automatic 50.64
All American – Consideration 52.33
CCS Record: ! 48.06 1983 Pablo Morales, Bellarmine
Meet Qualifying: 57.79
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Landefeld, John 11 Wildcats 51.86 51.40
20
24.06 51.40 (27.34)
2 Fisher, Ben 12 Wildcats 51.46 51.66
17
23.91 51.66 (27.75)
3 Hessler, John 12 BELLS 51.82 51.96
16
24.31 51.96 (27.65)
4 Orlando, Eric 12 BELLS 52.18 52.29
15
24.23 52.29 (28.06)
5 Hanley, Blaz 12 Aptos 52.37 52.95
14
24.89 52.95 (28.06)
6 Wheeler, Thomas 10 Valley 53.67 52.98
13
24.91 52.98 (28.07)
7 Pollard, Justin 10 BELLS 52.61 53.19
12
24.81 53.19 (28.38)
8 Ayrapetov, Andrei 11 Gunn 52.57 53.35
11
24.57 53.35 (28.78)
Event 14 Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
All American – Automatic 46.04
All American – Consideration 47.38
CCS Record: ! 44.03 1980 Chris Cavanaugh, Lynbrook
Meet Qualifying: 51.39
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Reinhardt, Will 12 BELLS 45.84 46.35
20
21.88 46.35 (24.47)
2 Jacobson, Patrick 12 Santa Cruz 46.96 46.52
17
22.24 46.52 (24.28)
3 Crowder, Richie 11 Los Gatos 47.22 46.88
16
22.58 46.88 (24.30)
4 O'Grady, Sean 12 Santa Cruz 48.08 47.39
15
22.67 47.39 (24.72)
5 Ulrich, Alex 12 BELLS 47.35 47.40
14
22.76 47.40 (24.64)
6 Fortune, Ryan 11 Palo Alto 47.85 47.92
13
23.01 47.92 (24.91)
7 Murray, John 12 Sacred Heart 48.14 48.00
12
22.84 48.00 (25.16)
8 Vanderplas, Ben 12 Gunn 48.47 48.09
11
22.91 48.09 (25.18)
Event 16 Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
All American – Automatic 4:33.62
All American – Consideration 4:40.42
CCS Record: ! 4:22.66 2001 Eric Dilulio, Palo Alto
Meet Qualifying: 5:09.59
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Monsees, Zac 10 Leland 4:39.46 4:32.27
20
24.88 51.97 (27.09) 1:19.25 (27.28) 1:46.59
(27.34)
2:14.13 (27.54) 2:41.93 (27.80) 3:09.25 (27.32) 3:36.89
(27.64)
4:04.85 (27.96) 4:32.27 (27.42)
2 Talbot, Chris 10 BELLS 4:41.30 4:38.41
17
25.17 52.40 (27.23) 1:20.07 (27.67) 1:48.18
(28.11)
2:16.33 (28.15) 2:44.83 (28.50) 3:13.41 (28.58) 3:42.10 (28.69)
4:11.03 (28.93) 4:38.41 (27.38)
3 Hanley, Bryn 10 Aptos 4:41.72 4:40.08
16
25.19 52.96 (27.77) 1:20.83 (27.87) 1:49.57
(28.74)
2:18.23 (28.66) 2:47.06 (28.83) 3:15.74 (28.68) 3:44.55
(28.81)
4:12.84 (28.29) 4:40.08 (27.24)
4 Leto, Kyle 10 BELLS 4:42.60 4:40.89
15
25.52 53.09 (27.57) 1:21.41 (28.32) 1:50.19
(28.78)
2:18.96 (28.77) 2:47.65 (28.69) 3:16.36 (28.71) 3:44.92
(28.56)
4:13.60 (28.68) 4:40.89 (27.29)
5 Williams, Brian 10 Los Gatos 4:41.84 4:42.53
14
25.58 53.30 (27.72) 1:21.74 (28.44) 1:50.29
(28.55)
2:18.65 (28.36) 2:47.14 (28.49) 3:15.70 (28.56) 3:44.64 (28.94)
4:13.42 (28.78) 4:42.53 (29.11)
6 Wells, Taylor 10 Menlo 4:43.64 4:43.16
13
26.04 54.09 (28.05) 1:22.58 (28.49) 1:51.29
(28.71)
2:20.19 (28.90) 2:48.88 (28.69) 3:17.64 (28.76) 3:46.32 (28.68)
4:15.02 (28.70) 4:43.16 (28.14)
7 Winkler, Kevin 10 St Francis 4:46.96 4:51.09
12
25.93 54.14 (28.21) 1:23.19 (29.05) 1:52.58
(29.39)
2:22.01 (29.43) 2:51.85 (29.84) 3:22.13 (30.28) 3:52.06 (29.93)
4:21.84 (29.78) 4:51.09 (29.25)
8 White, Tobin 11 San Lorenzo 4:42.35 4:51.28
11

1:50.61 ( )
2:20.18 (29.57) 2:50.37 (30.19) 3:20.96 (30.59) 3:51.86 (30.90)
4:22.33 (30.47) 4:51.28 (28.95)
Event 18 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
All American – Automatic 1:26.06
All American – Consideration 1:29.06
CCS Record: ! 1:24.34 1999 Bellarmine
Lee, Quist, Reinhardt, Hessler
Meet Qualifying: 1:37.99
School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Santa Cruz High School 1:27.13 1:26.69
40
1) O'Grady, Sean 12 2) Jacobson, Chris 9
3) Robertson, Nick 12 4) Jacobson, Patrick 12
21.84 43.62 (21.78) 1:05.90 (22.28) 1:26.69
(20.79)
2 Bellarmine College Prep. 1:26.44 1:27.09
34
1) Reinhardt, Will 12 2) Ulrich, Alex 12
3) Reynolds, Matt 11 4) Pollard, Justin 10
21.40 42.83 (21.43) 1:05.47 (22.64) 1:27.09
(21.62)
3 Henry M. Gunn High School 1:28.77 1:28.03
32
1) Vanderplas, Ben 12 2) Ayrapetov, Andrei 11
3) Bukhan, Yuri 12 4) Ehrhorn, Peter 12
22.00 43.93 (21.93) 1:05.52 (21.59) 1:28.03
(22.51)
4 Los Altos High School 1:29.72 1:29.16
30
1) Wiener, Andy 1 2) Lerch, Austin 1
3) Kelsch, Chris 1 4) Rettig, Sam 1
22.65 45.29 (22.64) 1:07.45 (22.16) 1:29.16
(21.71)
5 Saint Francis High School 1:31.67 1:30.24
28
1) McCarthy, Patrick 11 2) Whitworth, Bradley 12
3) Whitney, Will 10 4) Elliott, Tyler 10
22.90 45.33 (22.43) 1:08.01 (22.68) 1:30.24
(22.23)
6 Lynbrook High School 1:32.35 1:31.75
26
1) Cheung, Kinman 12 2) Jian, Steven 11
3) Ma, Lawrence 11 4) Lee, Alex 12
23.00 45.95 (22.95) 1:09.13 (23.18) 1:31.75
(22.62)
7 Sacred Heart Prep 1:31.92 1:31.85
24
1) Murray, John 12 2) Child, Brandon 10
3) Thompson, Bradley 10 4) Simon, Ian 10
21.84 44.86 (23.02) 1:08.17 (23.31) 1:31.85
(23.68)
8 Monterey High School 1:31.45 1:32.63
22
1) Guzman, TJ 11 2) Handlers, RJ 11
3) Pacheco, Franco 12 4) Galutira, Jed 12
23.83 47.35 (23.52) 1:10.83 (23.48) 1:32.63
(21.80)
Event 20 Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
All American – Automatic 51.41
All American – Consideration 53.58
CCS Record: ! 49.72 1989 Geoff Cronin, Bellarmine
Meet Qualifying: 1:00.49
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Larsen, Trent 1 Woodside Priory 53.04 52.61
20
25.46 52.61 (27.15)
2 Sclafani, Barnabas 12 Independence 53.34 53.13
17
25.83 53.13 (27.30)
3 Rudy, Charlie 11 Mt Pleasant 54.27 53.50
16
26.21 53.50 (27.29)
4 Fisher, Ben 12 Wildcats 52.55 53.55
15
25.79 53.55 (27.76)
5 McCoid, Scott 9 BELLS 53.52 53.57
14
26.43 53.57 (27.14)
6 McCarthy, Patrick 11 St Francis 54.68 53.74
13
26.61 53.74 (27.13)
7 Watts, Tim 9 BELLS 54.32 53.99
12
26.14 53.99 (27.85)
8 Galutira, Jed 12 Monterey 54.05 54.06
11
26.38 54.06 (27.68)
Event 22 Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
All American – Automatic 57.82
All American – Consideration 1:00.45
CCS Record: ! 55.91 1998 Jeff Hopwood, Palo Alto
Meet Qualifying: 1:05.99
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Norman, Craig 10 King City 59.34 58.14
20
27.60 58.14 (30.54)
2 Haley, Adam 11 Menlo 58.67 58.63
17
27.53 58.63 (31.10)
3 Shilling, Adam 11 BELLS 59.65 59.75
16
28.14 59.75 (31.61)
4 Schmidt, Mat 10 Homestead 1:00.55 1:00.07
15
28.36 1:00.07 (31.71)
5 Ferguson, Joey 11 BELLS 1:00.39 1:00.21
14
28.39 1:00.21 (31.82)
6 Wright, Steven 10 Menlo 1:00.77 1:00.78
13
28.54 1:00.78 (32.24)
7 Morin, Billy 12 Valley 1:01.36 1:01.32
12
28.61 1:01.32 (32.71)
8 Rubinstein, Matt 12 Palo Alto 1:00.80 1:01.60
11
28.80 1:01.60 (32.80)
Event 24 Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
All American – Automatic 3:10.71
All American – Consideration 3:16.12
CCS Record: ! 3:03.27 1980 Lynbrook
Meet Qualifying: 3:38.99
School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Bellarmine College Prep. 3:12.96 3:12.45
40
1) Reinhardt, Will 12 2) Orlando, Eric 12
3) Reynolds, Matt 11 4) Talbot, Chris 10
22.08 47.01 (47.01) 1:10.55 (23.54) 1:35.39
(48.38)
1:58.77 (23.38) 2:24.53 (49.14) 2:47.72 (23.19) 3:12.45 (47.92)
2 Menlo School 3:18.02 3:16.13
34
1) Foley, Thomas 12 2) Wright, Steven 10
3) Haley, Adam 11 4) Wells, Taylor 10
23.73 49.16 (49.16) 1:12.65 (23.49) 1:38.69
(49.53)
2:02.55 (23.86) 2:28.42 (49.73) 2:51.25 (22.83) 3:16.13 (47.71)
3 Robert Louis Stevenson High Sc 3:19.14 3:17.02
32
1) Sigourney, Bryce 11 2) Cornell, Brett 10
3) Krissoff, Austin 12 4) Cooper, Ben 11
23.58 49.05 (49.05) 1:13.03 (23.98) 1:39.46
(50.41)
2:03.47 (24.01) 2:28.91 (49.45) 2:51.64 (22.73) 3:17.02 (48.11)
4 St. Ignatius College Prep. 3:16.63 3:17.51
30
1) Landefeld, John 11 2) McCaffery, Mike 10
3) Lu, Jeffery 11 4) Fisher, Ben 12
23.24 48.41 (48.41) 1:12.24 (23.83) 1:39.44
(51.03)
2:03.68 (24.24) 2:30.50 (51.06) 2:52.68 (22.18) 3:17.51 (47.01)
5 Palo Alto High School 3:19.76 3:19.54
28
1) Fortune, Ryan 11 2) Yeh, Brian 10
3) Ludwick, Chris 11 4) Leifer, Kalani 10
23.48 48.61 (48.61) 1:11.95 (23.34) 1:37.95
(49.34)
2:02.23 (24.28) 2:29.61 (51.66) 2:53.08 (23.47) 3:19.54 (49.93)
6 Valley Christian High School 3:21.38 3:21.09
26
1) Morin, Billy 12 2) Theisner, Will 11
3) Wheeler, Thomas 10 4) Kikuta, Kyle 10
24.21 50.53 (50.53) 1:14.75 (24.22) 1:40.97
(50.44)
2:05.67 (24.70) 2:31.81 (50.84) 2:55.52 (23.71) 3:21.09
(49.28)
7 Sacred Heart Prep 3:21.16 3:21.72
24
1) Thompson, Bradley 10 2) Murray, John 12
3) Child, Brandon 10 4) Brutschy, Carter 10
24.68 51.29 (51.29) 1:13.60 (22.31) 1:39.52
(48.23)
2:03.67 (24.15) 2:30.63 (51.11) 2:54.96 (24.33) 3:21.72
(51.09)
8 Soquel High School 3:21.07 3:21.97
22
1) Jacobs, Matt 11 2) Waltz, Kirk 12
3) Jacobs, Brian 11 4) Garrett, Brent 11
23.78 49.73 (49.73) 1:13.78 (24.05) 1:41.09
(51.36)
2:04.97 (23.88) 2:31.76 (50.67) 2:55.60 (23.84) 3:21.97 (50.21)

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here