Britain and Russia Dominate, but Cseh Wins Fourth Gold as Euro Juniors End

GLASGOW, Scotland, August 3. HOST Britain and Russia dominated the victory podium, but Hungary's Laszlo Cseh emerged as the top individual performer as rge European Junior Championships drew to a close on Sunday.

Russiaa won the most gold medals, seven, just ahead of Great Britain and Germany with six each. But host Britain wound up with the most total medals, far ahead of Russia, Germany and Hungary with 12 each. Italy had 10, Ukraine 8.

Five Euro Junior records were set on Day 4, two involving Cseh. The 18 year-old Hungarian began by winning the 100m back in 55.06, overtaking Germany's Marco DiCarli who turned first at 26.90. Di Carli finished in 55.11. Cseh then led off his country's medley relay team, splitting 55.36, as the Hungarians went on to win in 3:42.12.

Ukraine's Yuri Yegoshin won his second event of the meet, blasting the EJR in the 100 free with his 49.63 second effort. The old mark, 49.95, was shared by Holland's Johan Kenkhuis and Croatia's Duje Draganja.

Croatia's Alexi Puninski won the 50 fly in 24.41 after setting an EJR of 24.40 in the semis.

Hungary's Beatrix Boulsevicz used a strong second half to win the 100 fly in 59.76 second, breaking the old mark by Israel's Vered Borochovsky by one-hundredth of a second.

European Junior Championships
Glasgow, Scotland, UK
50 meter pool

RESULTS
Day Four: August 3, 2003

Womens 200 Metres Individual Medley

Name Age Federation Heats Finals Splits
1 KLINAR, Anja 15 Slovenia 2:18.02 2:15.83 29.46 1:04.11 1:43.64 2:15.83
2 ANGELOPOULOU, Vasilik 16 Greece 2:18.91 2:16.24 29.69 1:05.67 1:44.28 2:16.24
3 TZAVELLA, Athina 15 Greece 2:21.30 2:16.35 30.49 1:06.14 1:45.04 2:16.35
4 URBANCZYK, Aleksandra 16 Poland 2:20.85 2:17.58 29.29 1:04.65 1:44.85 2:17.58
5 TOLKATCHEVA, Yana 16 Russia 2:18.06 2:18.47 29.59 1:05.17 1:46.35 2:18.47
6 FILIPPI, Alessia 16 Italy 2:20.19 2:19.09 29.83 1:04.79 1:47.32 2:19.09
7 TASSI, Elena 16 Italy 2:20.67 2:20.27 30.88 1:06.60 1:47.42 2:20.27
8 HOLDERNESS, Georgia 16 Great Britain 2:21.40 2:21.09 31.65 1:07.78 1:48.55 2:21.09

Mens 200 Metres Breaststroke

Name Age Federation Heats Finals Splits
1 NEUMANN, Johannes 18 Germany 2:19.02 2:14.56 30.42 1:04.79 1:39.33 2:14.56
2 BOSSINI, Paolo 18 Italy 2:18.09 2:14.61 30.65 1:05.14 1:39.61 2:14.61
3 HORTH, Fabien 18 France 2:19.51 2:17.65 31.18 1:06.39 1:41.83 2:17.65
4 KOUGIOUMTZOGLOU, Savv 18 Greece 2:18.73 2:17.77 32.31 1:07.84 1:43.05 2:17.77
5 KUCZKO, Slawomir 18 Poland 2:19.97 2:18.42 31.31 1:06.41 1:42.24 2:18.42
6 MOREAU, Gael 17 France 2:20.91 2:18.59 31.33 1:06.99 1:43.01 2:18.59
7 OEN, Alexander D 18 Norway 2:21.22 2:19.27 32.68 1:06.72 1:43.14 2:19.27
8 LEPIES, Matej 17 Slovakia 2:20.93 2:22.04 31.29 1:07.39 1:44.30 2:22.04

Womens 200 Metres Freestyle

Name Age Federation Heats Finals Splits
1 PARSHINA, Daria 15 Russia 2:03.09 2:01.21 29.08 59.31 1:30.18 2:01.21
2 SYTCH, Regina 16 Russia 2:04.32 2:01.81 29.11 59.78 1:31.21 2:01.81
3 TSAGKA, Evangelia 16 Greece 2:05.97 2:03.20 29.41 1:00.44 1:32.16 2:03.20
4 JOHANNSEN, Charlotte 15 Denmark 2:04.62 2:03.87 30.01 1:01.46 1:32.84 2:03.87
5 FRIIS, Lotte 15 Denmark 2:05.99 2:03.97 29.63 1:00.78 1:32.67 2:03.97
6 RICHARDSON, Kate 15 Great Britain 2:05.36 2:04.66 29.35 1:00.76 1:32.78 2:04.66
7 VAGENA, Dimitra 16 Greece 2:05.63 2:05.74 30.16 1:02.00 1:33.73 2:05.74
8 BALMY, Coralie 16 France 2:06.23 2:06.69 29.79 1:01.66 1:34.38 2:06.69

Mens 100 Metres Freestyle

Name Age Federation Semis Finals Split
1 YEGOSHYN, Yuriy 18 Ukraine 50.50 49.63 23.84 49.63 EJR
2 LEVEAUX, Amaury 17 France 51.12 50.37 24.57 50.37
3 GODEC, Jernej 17 Slovenia 51.14 50.51 24.11 50.51
4 LAGUNOV, Evgeny 18 Russia 50.91 50.61 24.48 50.61
5 DELAC, Mario 18 Croatia 51.13 50.82 23.84 50.82
6 PIEHL, Marcus 18 Sweden 51.35 51.12 24.45 51.12
7 GIBBONS, Craig 18 Great Britain 51.61 51.36 24.93 51.36
8 KONNEKER, Robert 17 Germany 51.65 51.46 24.68 51.46

Womens 100 Metres Breaststroke

Name Age Federation Semis Finals Split
1 CALLAGHAN, Grace 15 Great Britain 1:09.26EJR 1:09.86 32.64 1:09.86
2 HAYWOOD, Kate 16 Great Britain 1:09.51 1:09.91 32.38 1:09.91
3 PIDLISNA, Yuliya 16 Ukraine 1:10.15 1:10.15 32.52 1:10.15
4 HELBIG, Sonja 16 Germany 1:10.54 1:10.79 33.76 1:10.79
5 MATSTRUCK, Iryna 16 Ukraine 1:11.99 1:10.92 35.13 1:10.92
6 DEMOZZI, Veronica 16 Italy 1:10.99 1:11.11 33.18 1:11.11
7 DIZDAREVIC, Sanja 16 Sweden 1:10.60 1:11.55 33.59 1:11.55
8 NIJHUIS, Moniek 15 Netherlands 1:11.65 1:12.22 33.86 1:12.22

Mens 100 Metres Backstroke

Name Age Federation Semis Finals Split
1 CSEH, Laszio 18 Hungary 55.73 55.06 EJR 26.97 55.06
2 di CARLI, Marco 18 Germany 55.27 55.11 26.90 55.11
3 TANCOCK, Liam 18 Great Britain 55.71 56.21 27.20 56.21
4 KEIL, Dominik 18 Germany 55.86 56.71 27.57 56.71
5 GRIGORIADIS, Aristidi 17 Greece 56.95 56.96 27.90 56.96
6 WILDEBOER, Aschwin 17 Spain 57.15 57.02 27.95 57.02
7 YAKYMCHUK, Andriy 17 Ukraine 58.24 58.17 28.69 58.17
8 STOSS, Sebastian 17 Austria 58.17 58.51 28.98 58.51

Womens 100 Metres Butterfly

Name Age Federation Semis Finals Split
1 BOULSEVICZ, Beatrix 16 Hungary 1:00.63 59.77 EJR 28.79 59.77
2 OTTESEN, Jeanette 15 Denmark 1:00.99 1:00.98 28.22 1:00.98
3 GEMO, Elena 16 Italy 1:01.86 1:01.02 28.26 1:01.02
4 SKRUBEL, Franziska 16 Germany 1:01.72 1:01.75 28.60 1:01.75
5 MUSSI, Sabina 16 Italy 1:01.99 1:02.00 28.87 1:02.00
6 URBANCZYK, Aleksandra 16 Poland 1:01.34 1:02.10 29.25 1:02.10
7 VLADYKINA, Vasilisa 16 Russia 1:01.41 1:02.34 28.34 1:02.34
8 ANGELOPOULOU, Vasilik 16 Greece 1:02.50 1:02.93 30.12 1:02.93

Mens 200 Metres Individual Medley

Name Age Federation Heats Finals Splits
1 UPPENKAMP, Marc 17 Germany 2:06.01 2:03.72 27.12 59.53 1:34.61 2:03.72
2 ALEXANDROV, Mihail 18 Bulgaria 2:06.04 2:04.51 26.77 59.13 1:34.98 2:04.51
3 GASSE, Jan-Christoph 18 Germany 2:06.55 2:04.64 27.19 59.31 1:35.12 2:04.64
4 FILIPPOV, Sergey 17 Russia 2:05.98 2:04.86 27.25 59.80 1:35.75 2:04.86
5 MARIN, Luca 17 Italy 2:06.48 2:05.09 27.94 59.71 1:36.21 2:05.09
6 KISS, Boldizsar 18 Hungary 2:07.26 2:05.80 26.95 59.24 1:36.93 2:05.80
7 KORZENIOWSKI, Pawel 18 Poland 2:06.51 2:06.69 26.98 59.85 1:37.65 2:06.69
8 IMPRIC, Sasa 17 Croatia 2:07.21 2:07.30 26.80 58.74 1:37.32 2:07.30

Womens 200 Metres Backstroke

Name Age Federation Heats Finals Splits
1 PROUD, Stephanie 15 Great Britain 2:16.22 2:12.22 31.56 1:05.01 1:38.57 2:12.22
2 BARON, Ester 16 France 2:14.36 2:12.60 31.88 1:05.38 1:39.29 2:12.60
3 SZEPESI, Nikolett 16 Hungary 2:19.23 2:15.99 31.32 1:05.54 1:40.93 2:15.99
4 BACKHAUS, Stephanie 16 Germany 2:16.59 2:16.29 33.00 1:07.99 1:42.54 2:16.29
5 ROCHA, Duane 15 Spain 2:19.05 2:18.57 33.02 1:07.77 1:43.86 2:18.57
6 KAMA, Danit 16 Israel 2:18.64 2:18.58 33.14 1:07.72 1:43.17 2:18.58
7 OLKHOVIKOVA, Tatiana 15 Russia 2:18.69 2:20.25 33.01 1:08.51 1:44.61 2:20.25
8 UZMAN, Nazli 16 Turkey 2:19.30 2:20.99 33.01 1:08.47 1:45.12 2:20.99

Mens 50 Metres Butterfly – Finals

Name Age Federation Semis Finals
1 PUNINSKI, Alexei 18 Croatia 24.40 EJR 24.41
2 ANDKJAER, Jakob S 18 Denmark 24.90 24.48
3 PIEHL, Marcus 18 Sweden 25.13 24.51
4 GALAVTINE, Antoine 18 France 24.82 24.64
5 MANTYMAKI, Manu 18 Finland 24.91 24.65
6 SALCIUS, Rimvydas 18 Lithuania 25.23 25.34
7 MIZIAK, Bartlomiej 18 Poland 25.31 25.39
8 HEDO, Dennis 18 Sweden 25.31 25.64

Womens 50 Metres Freestyle – Finals

Name Age Federation Semis Finals
1 GOTZ, Daniela 15 Germany 26.29 25.71
2 OTTESEN, Jeanette 15 Denmark 26.64 26.33
3 TREPP, Jane 15 Estonia 26.61 26.37
4 MATSA, Martha 16 Greece 26.63 26.46
5 PELLEGRINI, Federica 15 Italy 26.75 26.48
6 OTTO, Melanie 16 Germany 26.77 26.74
7 MILLY, Katarina 15 Slovakia 26.82 26.78
8 ISAKOVIC, Sara 15 Slovenia 26.82 26.80

Mens 400 Metres Medley Relay – Finals

Federation Heats Finals Splits
1 Hungary 3:46.12 3:42.69 27.24 55.36 1:24.21 1:57.77
2:23.05 2:52.21 3:16.29 3:42.69 EJR
2 Germany 3:48.80 3:44.01 27.87 56.04 1:25.08 1:58.73
2:24.42 2:53.85 3:17.73 3:44.01
3 Great Britain 3:47.68 3:45.63 27.33 56.21 1:25.66 1:59.87
2:25.74 2:55.20 3:19.47 3:45.63
4 France 3:49.32 3:46.33 28.42 58.12 1:27.13 2:01.48
2:27.19 2:55.55 3:19.22 3:46.33
5 Italy 3:48.70 3:46.91 28.51 58.83 1:26.94 2:00.42
2:25.49 2:55.35 3:19.17 3:46.91
6 Greece 3:50.53 3:48.74 28.01 56.93 1:27.86 2:02.18
2:26.95 2:56.10 3:21.00 3:48.74
7 Spain 3:52.50 3:51.81 28.69 57.12 1:28.41 2:02.55
2:28.17 2:59.26 3:24.08 3:51.81
– Israel 3:52.01 DQ 29.21 59.56 1:29.51 2:03.67
2:29.04 2:58.65 3:23.38 3:50.72

Womens 400 Metres Medley Relay

Federation Heats Finals Splits
1 Germany 4:19.01 4:12.42 32.12 1:05.90 1:39.05 2:15.71
2:44.14 3:17.33 3:43.87 4:12.42
2 Italy 4:18.22 4:13.49 31.16 1:04.98 1:38.21 2:15.64
2:43.47 3:16.65 3:44.07 4:13.49
3 Great Britain 4:16.64 4:14.15 31.21 1:03.23 1:36.12 2:14.22
2:43.35 3:16.55 3:44.22 4:14.15
4 Russia 4:19.28 4:15.17 31.60 1:05.48 1:39.02 2:16.69
2:44.39 3:17.88 3:45.48 4:15.17
5 Hungary 4:17.64 4:15.43 30.91 1:03.70 1:37.72 2:16.72
2:44.80 3:16.70 3:44.51 4:15.43
6 France 4:21.85 4:17.73 31.77 1:04.18 1:38.16 2:17.43
2:46.11 3:19.69 3:47.84 4:17.73
7 Greece 4:22.44 4:19.59 32.16 1:05.67 1:41.05 2:18.52
2:48.16 3:21.17 3:50.02 4:19.59
8 Sweden 4:20.05 4:19.82 32.10 1:06.64 1:40.34 2:17.73
2:46.84 3:20.95 3:49.09 4:19.82

FINAL MEDAL TABLE
Federation Gold Silver Bronze
Russia 7 4 1
Great Britain 6 6 8
Germany 6 4 2
Hungary 5 3 4
Ukraine 3 1 4
Italy 2 6 2
France 2 4 3
Poland 2 1 2
Slovenia 2 0 1
Greece 1 1 4
Croatia 1 1 1
Lithuania 1 0 0
Denmark 0 4 2
Finland 0 1 0
Bulgaria 0 1 0
Norway 0 1 0
Austria 0 0 1
Estonia 0 0 1
Netherlands 0 0 1
Sweden 0 0 1

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here