Brian Johns Smashes Commonwealth Record in 200 IM

QUEBEC CITY, Canada, November 30. BRIAN Johns of Vancouver smashed a five-year-old Commonwealth record in the men’s 200 meter individual medley on Friday at the Canadian Open and short course nationals swimming competition.

Johns clocked one minute 55.42 seconds to eclipse the previous mark of 1:55.80 set by England’s James Hickman in March 1998 and lowered his own national mark of 1:56.23 set at the national university championships this past March. The world short course record is 1:54.65 held jointly by Jani Sievinen of Finland and Attila Czene of Hungary.

Johns, 20, split the first 100 meters in 54.70 which was under world record pace.

"I definitely came here to swim fast and it’s great to start the winter season this way,"’ said Johns, who broke the 400 IM short course world record at the university nationals. "I was confident I could take it out very strong at the start with my butterfly and backstroke. In the water I could feel I was going very fast."

This past summer at the world championships Johns made strides in the long course pool reaching finals in both IM events.

"There’s not a huge difference between short and long course swimming," said Johns. "Definitely my short course performances show my turns are world class. I need to take advantage of that more in the long course pool. But I’m taking it one step at a time towards Athens (the Olympic Games). Tonight’s performance was a real confidence booster."

For the second straight day, the Toronto All Stars and Vancouver’s UBC Dolphins set national relay marks.

In the men’s 4 X 100m freestyle relay, UBC with Johns, Mike Mintenko, Mark Johnston and Brent Hayden clocked 3:15.61 to eclipse its previous record of 3:17.40 set last year.

In the women’s 4 X 100 freestyle relay, Toronto clocked 3:41.79 to lower the 3:44.34 set by Montreal’s CAMO Club last year. The Toronto swimmers were Jen Porenta Anna Lydall, Jennifer Button and Laura Nicholls.

Three other swimmers earned their second individual gold in two days at the championships. Jennifer Carroll of Trois-Rivières, Que., won the women’s 100 backstroke, Sean Sepulis of Victoria was first in the men’s 100 backstroke and Brittany Reimer of Surrey, B.C., took gold in the women’s 400 freestyle.

Other winners in men’s competition were Craig Hutchison of Toronto in the 50 freestyle and Rick Say of Calgary in the 400 freestyle. On the women’s side, Nicholls took the 50 freestyle and Liz Warden of Toronto took the 200 IM.

Results:

No. 11 50m Freestyle Women Open/Senior
11/28/2003 Time standard 27.06

World Record 2000 23.59 Alshammar Therese SWE Athens
Commonwealth Record 2003 24.06 Sheppard Alison GBR Berlin
National Record 2000 25.14 Rolland Nadine CNNM Dallas

A-Final Age Code Prelims Final
1 Nicholls Laura 25 ON, TO* 25.42 25.35
2 Lydall Anna 23 ON, TO* 25.82 25.68
3 Rolland Nadine 28 QC, SAMAK 26.05 25.83
4 Macaulay Chrissy 21 ON, TO* 25.99 25.93
5 McLean Sharntelle 19 PIRA 26.13 25.97
6 Ng Jennifer 18 BC, UBCD 26.06 26.07
7 Clapham Caroline 22 BC, UBCD 25.86 26.09
8 Poon Victoria 19 QC, CAMO 26.1 26.15

B-Final
9 Beckberger Jen 17 ON, AAC 26.45 26.22
10 Gregoire Genevieve 22 QC, CAMO 26.32 26.24
11 Saumur Genevieve 16 QC, CAMO 26.21 26.26
12 Lacroix Audrey 20 QC, CAMO 26.23 26.36
13 Reimer Brittany 15 BC, SKSC 26.49 26.42
14 Kardash Erin 18 MB, MM 26.31 26.43
15 Porenta Jen 18 ON, TO* 26.34 26.44
16 Mccabe Carolyn 22 QC, CAMO 26.24 26.49

17 Simard Sophie 25 QC, UL 26.53 48 Patterson Taye 17 ON, GO 27.37 *
18 Grant Laura 19 AB, UCSC 26.58 49 Baker Andrea 19 AB, UCSC 27.4 *
19 Ratelle Marie-Pier 17 QC, MEGO 26.59 Bussiere Melania 31 QC, CNB 27.4 *
20 Robinson Eileen 18 NF, PSC 26.63 51 Chan Jacqueline J 18 ON, TO* 27.42 *
21 Dykes Amber 19 BC, SFU 26.67 52 Jones Mackenzie 14 AB, UCSC 27.47 *
22 Wilkinson Julia 16 ON, SKYAC 26.68 53 Taylor Sabrina 17 BC, HYACK 27.5 *
23 Menard Marielle 23 QC, UL 26.71 54 Kubas Hanna 18 AB, UASC 27.52 *
24 Gault Sarah 18 QC, DDO 26.75 55 Bennett Diana 22 NS, DAL 27.56 *
25 Alroubaie Sara 22 MB, MM 26.81 56 Tijssen Janice 21 QC, CAMO 27.57 *
26 Mitchell Seanna 15 ON, NKB 26.86 57 Frechette Anne-Marie 16 QC, CNB 27.58 *
27 Kardash Diane 18 MB, MM 26.89 58 Sandman Emilie 19 QC, SAMAK 27.81 *
28 Wong Emily 15 ON, NKB 26.96 59 Graham Kayla 17 NS, EAST 27.82 *
29 Vangoudoever Elsa 18 AB, BRSA 27.02 60 Laprade Michelle 22 QC, CAMO 27.83 *
30 Zvijerac Mila 18 BC, HYACK 27.04 61 Miller Erin A 17 BC, VKSC 27.85 *
31 Collins Elizabeth 20 SK, ROD 27.07 * 62 Cleven Elizabeth 19 MB, MM 27.86 *
32 Jung Sarah 21 BC, SFU 27.1 * 63 Wise Laura 17 ON, TO* 27.89 *
33 Stilling Joanie 15 AB, BRSA 27.13 * 64 Borgal Lori 22 NS, DAL 27.94 *
34 Verheyden Jessica 18 BC, HYACK 27.16 * 65 Collymore Ayeisha 16 PIRA 27.99 *
35 McIntosh Heather 20 AB, UASC 27.18 * 66 Pouret Barbara 20 QC, UL 28.02 *
36 Kumentas Nadia 16 ON, TO* 27.2 * 67 Bochen Jennifer 22 MB, MM 28.06 *
Lys Alexandra 18 AB, UCSC 27.2 * 68 Stephenson Frances 19 ON, SCAR 28.16 *
38 Toogood Julianne 16 MB, MM 27.21 * 69 Van Lint Emma 19 ON, GO 28.18 *
39 Hoang Tina 17 BC, SFU 27.24 * 70 Kapustianyk Courtney 14 SK, LASER 28.22 *
40 Pasloski Lynsey 16 YT, WGB 27.25 * 71 McAdam Nadine 15 ON, TO* 28.33 *
41 Toogood Jennifer 18 MB, MM 27.27 * Heath Brooke 18 SWA 28.33 *
42 DiFazio Justina 16 ON, TO* 27.29 * 73 Yestrau Landice 16 MB, MM 28.61 *
Bennett Allison 16 ON, NYAC 27.29 * 74 Polinario-S10 Anne 24 ON, VVAC 29.67 *
44 Blais Marie-Pier 17 QC, MEGO 27.3 * 75 Crevier Genevieve 15 QC, SAMAK 31.65 *
45 McIlroy Kristin 17 ON, TO* 27.33 * 76 Allen Megan 19 BC, SFU 34.41 *
46 Lis Kristen 20 SK, ROD 27.35 * 77 McLean-S5 Kaley 20 ON, VVAC 49.71 *
47 Hinson Adriana 15 SWA 27.36 * DNS Gillespie Emily 16 ON, NKB

No. 12 50m Freestyle Men Open/Senior
11/28/2003 Time standard 23.71

World Record 2001 21.13 Foster Mark GBR Paris
Commonwealth Record 2001 21.13 Foster Mark GBR Paris
National Record 1998 22.15 Laurin Ryan WVOSC Edmonton

A-Final Age Code Prelims Final
1 Hutchison Craig 28 ON, TO* 22.94 22.85
2 Miller Kurtis 18 ON, SCAR 23.19 23.01
3 Say Rick 24 AB, UCSC 23.13 23.15
4 Tominic Ryan 22 QC, CAMO 23.12 23.24
5 Wilkins Paul 22 BC, SFU 23.15 23.27
6 Tisdall Justin 22 BC, UBCD 23.17 23.28
7 Kindler Thomas 23 QC, CAMO 23.19 23.3
8 Ballen Josh 26 AB, UCSC 23.18 23.32

B-Final
9 Janes Riley 23 BC, NRST 23.21 22.65
10 Lupien Yannick 23 QC, CNCB 23.24 23.26
11 Pichette Alexandre 26 QC, CAMO 23.41 23.32
12 Monid Daniel 21 NB, UNB 23.26 23.33
13 Zochowski Thomas 23 ON, NYAC 23.39 23.46
14 Bourdages Dominique 22 QC, CAMO 23.41 23.51
15 Heroux Mathieu 22 QC, CAMO 23.54 23.54
16 Hortness Richard 18 ON, AMAC 23.54 23.75 *

17 Strelzow Jason 21 BC, UBCD 23.61 Time from Swim-Off: 23.61
Wood Matt 23 ON, LAC 23.61 Time from Swim-Off: 23.59

19 Neufeld Trevor 19 AB, CASC 23.69 38 Babaris Alex 22 ON, TRENT 24.31 *
20 Baird Colin 17 NB, UNB 23.85 * 39 Drolet Philippe 17 QC, ELITE 24.41 *
21 Vanden Ham Michael 20 AB, UASC 23.86 * 40 Thiessen Chad 18 BC, UBCD 24.51 *
22 Arkhurst Gregory 27 QC, CAMO 23.92 * 41 Edmunds Curtis 18 NS, DAL 24.54 *
23 Gillespie Kevin 17 AB, UCSC 23.97 * 42 Trubiano Anthony 21 QC, DDO 24.76 *
Anctil Pascal 21 QC, MEGO 23.97 * 43 Le Siege Jerome 20 QC, LAVAL 24.78 *
25 Vanderkam Brad 20 ON, LAC 23.99 * 44 Saretsky Barry 34 AB, UASC 24.85 *
26 Enwerekowe Paul 25 ON, GO 24 * 45 Chan Ian 20 BC, UBCD 24.89 *
27 Blais Guillaume 21 QC, UL 24.02 * 46 Huot Benoit 19 QC, CAMO 24.94 *
28 Tozer Graeme 18 MB, MM 24.06 * 47 Lepage Marc-Olivier 21 QC, SAMAK 24.95 *
29 Chan Eric 18 ON, AAC 24.12 * 48 Farrow Scott 20 ON, TRENT 24.97 *
Razeau Chris 23 MB, MM 24.12 * 49 Arzaga Mark W 25 ON, CREST 25.02 *
31 Coleman Rob 23 NS, DAL 24.13 * 50 Ruse Tim 18 UNATT 25.12 *
32 Fillion Guillaume 24 QC, CAMO 24.19 * 51 Schamber Anthony 17 PIRA 25.18 *
33 Aubry Mathieu 20 QC, SAMAK 24.22 * 52 Brewer Shane 26 AB, UASC 25.83 *
34 Kim Borrey 21 AB, UASC 24.25 * 53 Meikle-S8 Andrew 16 ON, VVAC 37.64 *
35 Schach Ben 18 ON, NEW 24.26 * DNS Brekke Trevor 26 BC, SFU
Loiselle Serge 22 AB, UCSC 24.26 * DNS Hayden Brent 20 BC, UBCD
37 Mellouli Moones 22 QC, CAMO 24.3 * DNS Schindler Brandon 27 BC, UBCD

No. 13 200m Individual Medley Women Open/Senior
11/28/2003 Time standard 2:21.86

World Record 1993 02:07.8 Wagner Allison USA Palma de Mallorca
Commonwealth Record 2000 02:10.4 Munz Lori AUS Sydney
National Record 1993 02:10.9 Sweetnam Nancy LU Toronto

A-Final Age Code Prelims Final 100m 200m
1 Warden Liz 25 ON, TO* 02:13.9 02:12.5 01:02.2 01:10.3
2 Malar Joanne 28 AB, UCSC 02:15.3 02:14.0 01:04.0 01:09.9
3 Fratesi Jennifer 19 BC, ROW 02:15.4 02:14.9 01:02.8 01:12.1
4 Landry Michelle 18 BC, UBCD 02:16.7 02:15.7 01:04.7 01:11.0
5 Leier Rhiannon 26 MB, MM 02:17.6 02:16.4 01:06.8 01:09.6
6 Leroy Andree-Anne 21 ON, HAC 02:17.5 02:18.2 01:05.1 01:13.1
7 Kardash Erin 18 MB, MM 02:18.2 02:18.2 01:05.2 01:13.0
8 Cameron Kristy 22 AB, UCSC 02:18.7 02:18.9 01:07.3 01:11.6

B-Final
9 Pierse Annamay 19 BC, UBCD 02:19.2 02:17.4 01:07.2 01:10.3
10 Wilkinson Julia 16 ON, SKYAC 02:19.3 02:17.8 01:05.9 01:11.9
11 Nicholls Stephanie 18 BC, UBCD 02:19.7 02:17.9 01:04.6 01:13.3
12 Guay-Racine Julia 17 QC, CAMO 02:19.8 02:18.6 01:04.7 01:14.0
13 Rich Whitney 15 ON, LAC 02:20.2 02:19.4 01:06.4 01:13.0
14 Pollard Stephanie 14 BC, IS 02:20.9 02:19.8 01:06.0 01:13.8
15 Gillespie Emily 16 ON, NKB 02:20.0 02:20.6 01:06.7 01:13.8
16 Johnson Haylee 17 BC, UBCD 02:21.6 02:21.6 01:09.8 01:11.8
17 Van Oosten Lauren 25 AB, UCSC 02:18.9 Scratch 01:08.5 01:10.4
18 Cooper Brittany 17 ON, LAC 02:21.9 01:07.8 01:14.1
19 Vangoudoever Elsa 18 AB, BRSA 02:22.2 01:07.9 01:14.3
20 Gault Sarah 18 QC, DDO 02:22.3 01:07.8 01:14.6
21 Tyler Jillian 15 AB, CASC 02:22.5 01:07.8 01:14.8
22 Engs Elizabeth 16 ON, CAJ 02:22.7 01:07.9 01:14.8
23 Mange Michelle 16 BC, UBCD 02:22.8 01:11.0 01:11.8
24 Roy L'ecuyer Chrystele 19 QC, CNB 02:23.3 01:05.6 01:17.7
25 Durand Dena 22 AB, UCSC 02:23.4 01:07.7 01:15.7
26 Dack Genevieve 18 MB, MM 02:23.5 01:10.4 01:13.2
27 Schmuck Anne 16 BC, SKSC 02:23.6 01:08.7 01:14.8
28 Cloutier Kristin 17 ON, CAJ 02:23.7 01:08.2 01:15.5
Hoekstra Mallory 16 AB, UASC 02:23.7 01:07.7 01:16.0
30 Rudy Tawnya 16 ON, SCAR 02:23.7 01:10.8 01:12.9
31 Lis Kristen 20 SK, ROD 02:24.2 01:11.7 01:12.5
32 Zvijerac Mila 18 BC, HYACK 02:24.2 01:10.3 01:13.9
33 Martin Sheena 18 NS, DAL 02:24.2 01:07.5 01:16.7
34 Lebel Melissa 20 QC, REG 02:25.1 01:08.9 01:16.2
35 Mézière Aurélie 19 QC, CAMO 02:25.1 01:07.0 01:18.2
36 Beauchamp Arianne 22 QC, CAMO 02:25.7 01:07.6 01:18.1
37 Marion Ashley 16 ON, LAC 02:25.7 01:08.6 01:17.1
38 Gillespie Lisa 14 ON, NKB 02:25.8 01:07.4 01:18.5
39 Murdoch Katelyn 16 AB, UCSC 02:25.9 01:07.7 01:18.3
40 McLean Sandi 24 ON, TO* 02:26.1 01:10.0 01:16.2
41 Block Carmen 17 AB, BRSA 02:26.2 01:08.6 01:17.6
42 Hirsch Kimberley 18 AB, UCSC 02:26.6 01:11.5 01:15.1
43 Obas Katrina 15 ON, NKB 02:26.6 01:09.9 01:16.7
44 Sutton Kathryn 15 BC, IS 02:27.1 01:11.6 01:15.6
45 Tremblay Mireille 15 QC, CNCB 02:27.2 01:10.1 01:17.2
46 Dufour Micheline 18 QC, UL 02:27.7 01:11.0 01:16.7
47 Mc Kinnon Sabrina 14 QC, CNCB 02:27.7 01:11.1 01:16.6
48 Donovan Kayleigh 18 QC, DDO 02:28.3 01:08.6 01:19.7
49 Hendrick Elizabeth 16 AB, BRSA 02:28.4 01:10.3 01:18.1
50 Graham Kayla 17 NS, EAST 02:29.0 01:11.0 01:18.0
51 Spooner Emma 20 AB, UCSC 02:29.7 01:12.5 01:17.2
52 Kierstead Morgan 15 NB, FAST 02:30.2 01:11.6 01:18.6
53 Heath Brooke 18 SWA 02:30.2 01:10.7 01:19.6
54 Crevier Genevieve 15 QC, SAMAK 02:40.2 01:18.2 01:21.9
55 McLean-S5 Kaley 20 ON, VVAC 05:01.3 02:27.9 02:33.4
DNS Pierse Hanna 15 AB, UASC
DNS Noddle Jennifer 24 ON, TO*
DNS Hober Renee 18 BC, ROW
DNS Blackburn Lisa 32 BC, ROW

No. 14 200m Individual Medley Men Open/Senior
11/28/2003 Time standard 2:07.40
World Record 1994 01:54.6 Sievinen / Czene HUN 2000 FIN Kuopio, FIN
Commonwealth Record 1998 01:55.8 Hickman James GBR Paris
National Record 2003 01:56.2 Johns Brian UBC Victoria

A-Final Age Code Prelims Final
1 Johns Brian 21 BC, UBCD 01:59.5 01:55.5
Commonwealth Record
2 Beavers Keith BC, ROW 02:02.4 01:59.3
3 Murray Chad 22 AB, UCSC 02:03.9 02:01.9
4 Dickens Scott 19 BC, UBCD 02:03.4 02:02.5
5 Bovell Nicholas 18 PIRA 02:05.2 02:02.9
6 Hyder Cameron 21 AB, UCSC 02:04.1 02:04.7
7 Castonguay Francois 21 QC, CAMO 02:04.0 02:04.8
8 Allard David 24 QC, CAMO 02:05.6 02:05.9

B-Final
9 Brown Mike 19 ON, PERTH 02:06.2 02:05.6
10 Mains Matthew BC, ROW 02:06.1 02:05.8
11 Monaco Marco 17 ON, TO* 02:06.9 02:06.2
12 Ackroyd Colin 17 ON, AAC 02:07.4 02:06.2
13 Thiessen Chad 18 BC, UBCD 02:07.7 02:06.5
14 Margulis Roman 19 ON, NYAC 02:07.7 02:06.7
15 Boulanger Alexandre 21 QC, CAMO 02:07.6 02:07.7
16 Sorrenti Kyle 17 AB, BRSA 02:07.6 02:08.0
17 Dargus Nicholas 23 ON, TO* 02:08.1
18 Hankewich Brent 20 SK, GOLD 02:08.3
19 Aubry Jonathan 18 QC, CNB 02:08.6
20 Ruse Tim 18 UNATT 02:08.7
21 Samson Maxime 18 QC, ELITE 02:09.0
22 Senical Thomas 19 ON, NEW 02:09.1
23 Paradis-Rioux Kevin 18 QC, CAMO 02:09.1
24 Poulin Sebastien 24 QC, CAMO 02:09.1
25 Kafka Adam 19 ON, LAC 02:09.2
26 Tozer Graeme 18 MB, MM 02:09.4
27 Tisdall Justin 22 BC, UBCD 02:09.5
28 Chernukhin Oleg 17 QC, ELITE 02:09.7
29 Huang Matthew 19 BC, UBCD 02:10.2
30 Bannon Thierry 20 QC, SAMAK 02:10.5
31 Barnes Warren 18 ON, SCAR 02:10.9
32 Mellouli Moones 22 QC, CAMO 02:11.0
33 Bois Mathieu 15 QC, HIPPO 02:11.2
34 Ng Callum BC, ROW 02:11.2
35 Delaney Clayton 22 BC, ROW 02:14.3
36 Huot Benoit 19 QC, CAMO 02:17.8
37 South Thomas 20 AB, UCSC 02:19.1
DQ Haley-S9SB8SM9 Andrew 29 AB, UCSC
DNS Knabe Morgan 22 AB, UCSC

No. 15 400m Freestyle Women Open/Senior
11/28/2003 Time standard 4:24.15

World Record 2003 03:59.5 Benko Lindsay USA Berlin
Commonwealth Record 2002 04:01.2 Graham Elka AUS Melbourne
National Record 2003 04:03.6 Reimer Brittany SKSC Stockport, GBR

A-Final Age Code Prelims Final
1 Reimer Brittany 15 BC, SKSC 04:11.6 04:07.7
2 Doody Kelly 24 BC, UBCD 04:13.0 04:09.2
3 Lencoe Taryn 17 BC, UBCD 04:15.7 04:12.1
4 Charon-Watson Chanelle 19 QC, UL 04:15.2 04:13.3
5 Hunks Tanya 23 BC, HYACK 04:15.2 04:14.0
6 Hackett Shannon 17 BC, UBCD 04:17.2 04:15.3
7 Doody Hayley 18 BC, UBCD 04:17.5 04:16.4
8 Warden Liz 25 ON, TO* 04:15.2 04:18.9
B-Final
9 Gravelle Julie 24 QC, UL 04:19.8 04:12.6
10 Beaudry Maya 15 BC, UBCD 04:18.6 04:15.9
11 Findlay-Shirras Gail 20 BC, UBCD 04:18.9 04:17.4
12 Stefanyshyn Deanna 19 BC, UBCD 04:18.2 04:18.1
13 Lys Alexandra 18 AB, UCSC 04:21.3 04:19.8
14 Bernier Joanie 19 QC, CNCB 04:21.8 04:20.4
15 Jellie Emiley 15 BC, ROW 04:22.5 04:20.7
16 Quirk Sienna 21 NB, UNB 04:22.0 04:21.4
17 McNeill Carolyn 20 BC, UBCD 04:23.6
18 Lacoste Nathalie 18 ON, TO* 04:23.6
19 Schmuck Anne 16 BC, SKSC 04:24.2
20 Fortin-Lachance Alex 18 QC, UL 04:24.8
21 Pollard Stephanie 14 BC, IS 04:25.4
22 Hinson Adriana 15 SWA 04:25.8
23 Cooper Brittany 17 ON, LAC 04:25.8
24 Cormack Stacy 17 AB, CASC 04:25.8
25 Perreault Patricia 18 QC, CNCB 04:27.5
26 Mayzes Sarah 16 BC, IS 04:27.9
27 Ivanitz Tara C 14 BC, VKSC 04:28.8
28 Murray Laura 14 NF, SJL 04:29.2
29 Downing MacKenzie 17 YT, WGB 04:29.4
30 McQueen Shannon 16 ON, NKB 04:30.1
31 Bussiere Melania 31 QC, CNB 04:30.2
32 Frey Shannon 19 AB, BRSA 04:30.8
33 Stilling Joanie 15 AB, BRSA 04:31.0
34 Nerby Stephanie 15 NJ, BAC 04:31.6
35 Vandenberg Kristen 17 ON, LAC 04:32.1
36 Savard Audrey 19 QC, CNCB 04:32.6
37 Wong Emily 15 ON, NKB 04:33.9
38 Thibault Nancy 24 QC, CNNG 04:34.3
39 Taylor Sabrina 17 BC, HYACK 04:36.6
40 Mézière Aurélie 19 QC, CAMO 04:37.8
41 Tremblay Mireille 15 QC, CNCB 04:39.2
DNS Hubley Melissa 22 NS, DAL
DNS Lacroix Audrey 20 QC, CAMO

No. 16 400m Freestyle Men Open/Senior
11/28/2003 Time standard 4:01.10

World Record 2002 03:34.6 Hackett Grant AUS Sydney
Commonwealth Record 2002 03:34.6 Hackett Grant AUS Sydney
National Record 2002 03:42.0 Say Rick UCSA Stckholm

A-Final Age Code Prelims Final
1 Say Rick 24 AB, UCSC 03:55.0 03:42.7
2 Johns Brian 21 BC, UBCD 03:48.5 03:44.2
3 Johnston Mark 24 BC, UBCD 03:48.5 03:49.6
4 Ballem Jarrod 24 AB, UCSC 03:56.3 03:53.8
5 Edey Brian 24 AB, UASC 03:56.1 03:55.1
6 Power Michael 23 AB, UCSC 03:55.6 03:57.2
7 Blair Aaron 18 BC, UBCD 03:57.3 04:00.1
8 Guillotte Nicolas 20 QC, CAMO 03:57.0 04:01.6
B-Final
9 Rudolf Darryl 19 BC, UBCD 03:59.2 03:57.7
10 Wollach Pascal 16 AB, CASC 04:01.4 03:58.8
11 Cormack Richard 21 AB, UCSC 03:58.6 03:58.9
12 Benoit Mikael 19 QC, SHER 03:59.3 03:59.8
13 Long Jonathan 18 BC, ROW 04:01.7 04:01.0
14 Derban Michael 19 AB, UCSC 04:01.7 04:02.6
15 Betuzzi Ray 16 AB, UCSC 04:03.4 04:03.1
16 Calnan John 23 ON, NYAC 04:03.6 04:04.1
17 Rodrique Charles 18 QC, UL 04:03.6
18 Savo Frederic 24 QC, CAMO 04:03.7
19 Gignac Simon 20 QC, SHER 04:04.1
20 Ling Dave 23 ON, TO* 04:04.8
21 Laflamme Kevin 18 QC, UL 04:05.1
22 Pelechytik Jan-Michael 23 SK, ROD 04:05.3
23 Derban Willie 18 AB, UCSC 04:05.8
24 Macdonald Elliot 21 MB, MANTA 04:06.2
25 Le Siege Jerome 20 QC, LAVAL 04:06.9
26 Drolet Philippe 17 QC, ELITE 04:08.8
27 Loiselle Serge 22 AB, UCSC 04:09.0
28 Walters William 20 BC, UBCD 04:09.1
29 Bronson Justin 17 ON, OSHAC 04:11.5
30 Paddington Sabastian 26 PIRA 04:14.9
31 Dragunas Andrew 22 UNATT 04:18.0
DNS Terauds Michael 23 NS, DAL
DNS Atkison Ryan 18 ON, LAC
DNS Castonguay Francois 21 QC, CAMO

No. 17 100m Backstroke Women Open/Senior
11/28/2003 Time standard 1:04.70
World Record 2002 56.71 Coughlin Natalie USA New York
Commonwealth Record 2000 59.33 Chiang Marilyn ESWIM Athens
National Record 2000 59.33 Chiang Marylyn ESWIM Athens

A-Final Age Code Prelims Final
1 Carroll Jennifer 22 QC, MEGO 01:01.7 01:00.4
2 Gammel Erin 23 AB, UCSC 01:00.9 01:00.5
3 Stefanyshyn Kelly 21 BC, UBCD 01:02.2 01:01.2
4 Fratesi Jennifer 19 BC, ROW 01:02.1 01:01.4
5 Meredith Caitlin 19 BC, UBCD 01:02.1 01:01.8
6 Buckland Brooke 14 NS, EAST 01:02.7 01:02.7
7 Guay-Racine Julia 17 QC, CAMO 01:03.4 01:02.8
8 Leroy Andree-Anne 21 ON, HAC 01:03.1 01:03.4
B-Final
9 Kubas Hanna 18 AB, UASC 01:03.4 01:03.3
10 Beckberger Jen 17 ON, AAC 01:03.7 01:03.4
11 Murdoch Katelyn 16 AB, UCSC 01:03.9 01:03.5
12 Saumur Genevieve 16 QC, CAMO 01:03.5 01:03.6
13 Yestrau Landice 16 MB, MM 01:03.7 01:03.7
14 McIntosh Heather 20 AB, UASC 01:04.1 01:04.3
15 Collins Elizabeth 20 SK, ROD 01:04.1 01:04.3
16 Aitken Kiera 20 NS, DAL 01:03.6 01:06.1
17 Gregoire Genevieve 22 QC, CAMO 01:04.1
18 Hoang Tina 17 BC, SFU 01:04.2
19 Roy L'ecuyer Chrystele 19 QC, CNB 01:04.4
20 Burnett Chelsey 18 BC, NRST 01:04.5
21 Scott Brittney 17 BC, ROW 01:04.5
22 Barbe Stéphanie 21 QC, UL 01:04.6
23 Gillespie Emily 16 ON, NKB 01:05.0
24 McIlroy Kristin 17 ON, TO* 01:05.1
25 Beauchamp Arianne 22 QC, CAMO 01:05.3
26 Kardash Diane 18 MB, MM 01:05.3
27 Tcholkayan Valérie 19 QC, DDO 01:05.4
28 Donovan Kayleigh 18 QC, DDO 01:05.5
29 Clapham Caroline 22 BC, UBCD 01:05.6
30 Buczkowski Whitney 15 AB, BRSA 01:05.7
31 Filazek Kendall 17 AB, UCSC 01:05.7
32 Hoekstra Mallory 16 AB, UASC 01:05.8
33 Ross Stephanie 17 QC, CAMO 01:06.0
34 Gillespie Lisa 14 ON, NKB 01:06.0
35 Chan Jacqueline J 18 ON, TO* 01:06.1
36 Patterson Taye 17 ON, GO 01:06.1
37 O'Kelly Orlagh 18 AB, UASC 01:06.1
38 Block Carmen 17 AB, BRSA 01:06.2
39 Toogood Julianne 16 MB, MM 01:06.3
Martin Sheena 18 NS, DAL 01:06.3
41 Lesslie Rachel 18 ON, EBSC 01:06.3
42 Mitchell Seanna 15 ON, NKB 01:06.4
43 McQueen Shannon 16 ON, NKB 01:06.4
44 Lebel Melissa 20 QC, REG 01:06.6
45 Bouchard Michelle-Audr 17 QC, CAMO 01:07.0
46 Bennett Allison 16 ON, NYAC 01:07.1
47 Wise Laura 17 ON, TO* 01:07.2
48 Cleven Elizabeth 19 MB, MM 01:07.2
49 Collymore Ayeisha 16 PIRA 01:07.5
50 Robinson Eileen 18 NF, PSC 01:07.9
51 Sandman Emilie 19 QC, SAMAK 01:08.0
52 Polinario-S10 Anne 24 ON, VVAC 01:17.2
53 McLean-S5 Kaley 20 ON, VVAC 02:15.1
DNS Manley Jen 23 ON, LAC

No. 18 100m Backstroke Men Open/Senior
11/28/2003 Time standard 58.02

World Record 2002 50.58 Rupprath Thomas GER Melbourne
Commonwealth Record 2002 50.95 Welsh Matthew AUS Melbourne
National Record 2000 52.18 Janes Riley UNATT Minneapolis

A-Final Age Code Prelims Final
1 Sepulis Sean 26 BC, IS 54.65 53.47
2 Janes Riley 23 BC, NRST 54.73 54.11
3 Beavers Keith BC, ROW 55.28 54.67
4 Miller Kurtis 18 ON, SCAR 55.53 55.4
5 Banville-Auger Benoit 20 QC, MEGO 55.91 55.44
6 Preston Stephen 22 QC, UL 55.75 55.71
7 Pichette Alexandre 26 QC, CAMO 56 55.79
8 Veldman Gord 24 ON, EBSC 56.11 57.44
B-Final
9 Langlais Jean Francois 24 QC, UL 57.2 56.74
10 Strelzow Desmond 18 BC, UBCD 57.56 56.76
11 Mccarthy Doug 22 QC, CAMO 56.71 56.85
12 Baird Colin 17 NB, UNB 57.29 57.02
13 Lachapelle Christian 22 QC, CAMO 57.21 57.11
14 Terauds Matthew 20 NS, DAL 57.56 57.49
15 Lachapelle Remi 23 QC, CAMO 57.15 57.58
16 Power Michael 23 AB, UCSC 57.46 57.79
17 McMillan Brian 21 ON, GMAC 57.57
18 Diehl Graham 20 AB, UCSC 57.58
19 Thauvette Mark 18 QC, CAMO 57.63
20 Ackroyd Colin 17 ON, AAC 57.77
21 Bovell Nicholas 18 PIRA 57.81
22 Strelzow Jason 21 BC, UBCD 58.39
23 Newman Wesley 16 QC, DDO 58.55
24 Heroux Mathieu 22 QC, CAMO 58.74
25 Vanderkam Brad 20 ON, LAC 58.78
26 Savo Frederic 24 QC, CAMO 58.86
27 Schjott Jonathan 22 AB, UCSC 58.88
28 Turanich-Noyen Charles 19 AB, UASC 59.14
29 Gillespie Kevin 17 AB, UCSC 59.37
30 Gendron Eric 17 AB, BRSA 59.5
31 Hankewich Chad 22 SK, GOLD 59.53
32 Chernukhin Oleg 17 QC, ELITE 59.54
33 Macdonald Elliot 21 MB, MANTA 01:00.2
34 Samson Maxime 18 QC, ELITE 01:00.4
35 Ng Callum BC, ROW 01:01.4
36 Haley-S9SB8SM9 Andrew 29 AB, UCSC 01:10.0
37 Meikle-S8 Andrew 16 ON, VVAC 01:49.1
DNS Atkison Ryan 18 ON, LAC

No. 19 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay Women Open/Senior
11/28/2003 No time standard

World Record 1997 03:34.5 Le, Na, Shang, Nian CHN Gothenburg
Commonwealth Record 2002 03:36.0 Ryan, Thomas, Rooney, Graham AUS Moscow
National Record 2002 03:44.3 Lacroix, Sammur, Poon, Limpert CAMO Edmonton

Code Time
1 Toronto All Stars A ON, TO* 03:41.8
National Record
Porenta Jen 18 26.85 56.15 Button Jennifer 26 26.63 55.3
Lydall Anna 23 26.46 56.02 Nicholls Laura 25 25.85 54.32
2 UBC Dolphins A BC, UBCD 03:45.1
Doody Kelly 24 27.62 56.69 Stefanyshyn Kelly 21 26.68 55.64
Ng Jennifer 18 26.75 56.21 Clapham Caroline 22 27.07 56.57
3 Univ OF Calgary Swim Club A AB, UCSC 03:45.3
Malar Joanne 28 27.71 56.9 Lys Alexandra 18 27.17 56.21
Grant Laura 19 26.78 56.02 Cameron Kristy 22 27.08 56.22
4 UBC Dolphins B BC, UBCD 03:46.0
Nicholls Stephanie 18 27.32 56.82 Landry Michelle 18 27.02 56.31
Beaudry Maya 15 27.31 56.73 Meredith Caitlin 19 27.15 56.16
5 Club natation Montréal 1 QC, CAMO 03:47.4
Saumur Genevieve 16 27.8 56.94 Poon Victoria 19 27.04 56.89
Mccabe Carolyn 22 27.37 57.83 Lacroix Audrey 20 26.38 55.74
6 Manitoba Marlins A MB, MM 03:48.6
Kardash Erin 18 28.1 56.83 Kardash Diane 18 27.51 57.38
Toogood Julianne 16 27.92 57.24 Alroubaie Sara 22 27.38 57.16
7 Nepean Kanata Barracudas A ON, NKB 03:51.7
Mitchell Seanna 15 28.12 58.44 Gillespie Lisa 14 28.13 58.95
Wong Emily 15 27.47 57.67 Gillespie Emily 16 27.06 56.61
8 Universite Laval A QC, UL 03:51.7
Menard Marielle 23 27.37 59 Gravelle Julie 24 28.63 58.74
Charon-Watson Chanelle 19 27.74 57.36 Simard Sophie 25 27.26 56.6
9 UBC Dolphins C BC, UBCD 03:52.5
Stefanyshyn Deanna 19 28.46 58.91 Doody Hayley 18 27.82 58.01
Johnson Haylee 17 28.15 58.27 Hackett Shannon 17 27.71 57.34
10 Club natation Montréal 2 QC, CAMO 03:53.3
Gregoire Genevieve 22 27.92 58.03 Guay-Racine Julia 17 28.02 57.72
Laprade Michelle 22 27.69 59.11 Tijssen Janice 21 27.62 58.49
11 Toronto All Stars B ON, TO* 03:53.4
Chan Jacqueline J 18 27.77 58.52 Kumentas Nadia 16 28.53 59.72
Macaulay Chrissy 21 26.78 57.04 DiFazio Justina 16 27.2 58.13
12 Bow River Swim Association A AB, BRSA 03:54.4
Vangoudoever Elsa 18 27.79 57.37 Block Carmen 17 28.12 58.78
Frey Shannon 19 28.22 59.75 Stilling Joanie 15 27.42 58.46
13 Univ OF Calgary Swim Club B AB, UCSC 03:55.8
Jones Mackenzie 14 28.7 59.22 Filazek Kendall 17 28.28 59.09
Gammel Erin 23 28.04 59.23 Baker Andrea 19 27.9 58.3
14 U of A Swim Centre A AB, UASC 03:59.2
Kubas Hanna 18 29.19 01:00.2 McIntosh Heather 20 27.56 57.85
Hoekstra Mallory 16 29.65 01:01.8 O'Kelly Orlagh 18 28.64 59.44
15 Club natation Montréal 3 QC, CAMO 04:00.2
Beauchamp Arianne 22 29.45 01:00.7 Mézière Aurélie 19 28.81 59.79
Ross Stephanie 17 28.81 01:00.4 Bouchard Michelle-Audr 17 28.26 59.25
16 CNC Beauport A QC, CNCB 04:01.1
Savard Audrey 19 28.88 01:00.0 Perreault Patricia 18 29.32 01:00.6
Bernier Joanie 19 29.1 59.41 Mc Kinnon Sabrina 14 29.44 01:01.1
17 Manitoba Marlins B MB, MM 04:01.7
Leier Rhiannon 26 29.11 59.7 Cleven Elizabeth 19 29.32 01:00.8
Toogood Jennifer 18 28.47 01:00.5 Bochen Jennifer 22 28.92 01:00.7
18 London Aquatic Club A ON, LAC 04:04.2
Marion Ashley 16 29.45 01:01.5 Vandenberg Kristen 17 29.64 01:02.1
Rich Whitney 15 28.5 01:00.2 Cooper Brittany 17 29.06 01:00.5
19 Dalhousie Univerisity A NS, DAL 04:07.1
Bennett Diana 22 29.45 01:01.2 Hubley Melissa 22 29.18 01:01.6
Aitken Kiera 20 30.32 01:02.5 Borgal Lori 22 29.55 01:01.8
DNS Hyack Swim Club A BC, HYACK

No. 20 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay Men Open/Senior
11/28/2003 No time standard

World Record 2000 03:09.6 Nystrom, Frolander, Ohlin, Nystrand SWE Athens
Commonwealth Record 1999 03:11.2 Fydler, Pearson, Thorpe, Klim AUS Hong Kong
National Record 2002 03:17.4 Mintenko, Johns, Tisdall, Hayden UBCD Edmonton

Code Time
1 UBC Dolphins A BC, UBCD 03:15.6
National Record
Mintenko Mike 28 23.29 49.04 Johnston Mark 24 23.81 49.68
Johns Brian 21 23.53 48.65 Hayden Brent 20 23.11 48.24
2 Univ OF Calgary Swim Club A AB, UCSC 03:19.8
Say Rick 24 24.16 49.3 Murray Chad 22 23.59 49.82
Ballen Josh 26 23.95 50.49 Hyder Cameron 21 23.96 50.23
3 Club natation Montréal 1 QC, CAMO 03:21.1
Heroux Mathieu 22 24.3 50.79 Bourdages Dominique 22 23.12 49.89
Tominic Ryan 22 24.23 50.76 Pichette Alexandre 26 23.65 49.7
4 UBC Dolphins B BC, UBCD 03:23.2
Tisdall Justin 22 24.38 50.83 Rudolf Darryl 19 24.24 50.67
Dickens Scott 19 24.61 50.84 Strelzow Jason 21 23.96 50.88
5 Club natation Montréal 2 QC, CAMO 03:26.5
Fillion Guillaume 24 25.02 52.09 Thauvette Mark 18 24 50.98
Arkhurst Gregory 27 24.27 51.66 Guillotte Nicolas 20 24.82 51.81
6 U of A Swim Centre A AB, UASC 03:27.1
Kim Borrey 21 25.23 52.35 Edey Brian 24 24.4 50.67
Turanich-Noyen Charles 19 24.66 52.25 Thomsen Chad 20 24.6 51.79
7 Univ OF Calgary Swim Club B AB, UCSC 03:27.8
Ballem Jarrod 24 25.47 52.43 Power Michael 23 24.96 52.05
Cormack Richard 21 25.01 52.35 Gillespie Kevin 17 23.94 51.02
8 Dalhousie Univerisity A NS, DAL 03:28.8
Coleman Rob 23 24.98 51.87 Edmunds Curtis 18 24.86 53.12
Terauds Michael 23 24.83 52.38 Terauds Matthew 20 24.74 51.47
9 Club natation Montréal 3 QC, CAMO 03:31.4
Allard David 24 25.95 52.93 Castonguay Francois 21 24.56 51.92
Mccarthy Doug 22 25.59 54.32 Mellouli Moones 22 24.52 52.27
10 UBC Dolphins C BC, UBCD 03:31.6
Thiessen Chad 18 25.46 53.13 Chan Ian 20 25.16 52.93
Strelzow Desmond 18 24.98 52.25 Walters William 20 25.51 53.27
11 Univ OF Calgary Swim Club C AB, UCSC 03:33.2

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here