Brembilla Sharp at Italian Short Course Nationals

IMPERIA, ITALY, Dec. 21. AFTER winning a pair of golds and a bronze at last weekend's European short course Championships in Antwerp, Italian world
champion Emiliano Brembilla was back in the water here today for his country's short course championships.

Also competing was Italian Olympic silver medalist Davide Rommulo, who was disqualified in the finals at Antwerp.

The meet hasn't featured any record-breaking performances during its first two days but still has seen some quick races and is proving to be a good way
for many swimmers to finish a long and gruelling year.

Brembilla won the 400 free in 3:43.59, a couple of clicks off his 3:41.27 that won in Antwerp. His pr, is 3:41.24 from the World Cup in Italy a month ago at this same pool. His teammate, Massi Rosolino, holds the Italian and European record at 3:39.29.

He's got a ways to go, however, before he starts causing Australia's Grant hackett to lose any sleep, as the latter's world standard is a sizzling 3:35.01 at the 1999 Short Course world Championships in Hong Kong.

In the 200 breast, Davide Rommulo, who was disqualified in the finals last weekend, won the 200 breast here in 2:09.54 with Olivier Vincenzetti a close second at 2:09.73. In the 100 IM it was Domenico Fioravanti, the double gold medalist in the breaststrokes in Sydney, clocking 54.95 with Davide Cassol (55.28) taking the silver.

In the men's 200 fly World Championship semi-finalist Christian Galenda won in 1:55.50 with Alessio Boggiatto (1:57.55) second. The 100 backstroke title went to 31-year-old veteran Luis Laera (53.57).

In a race that saw the top seven finishers under 50 seconds, the 100 free went to Klaus Lanzarini
(49.16).

In women's events, Roberta Ioppi won the 200 back (2:10.66). Sprinter Christina Chiuso, who raced to a national record 25.79 long course 50 at last year's Euro Championships in Helsinki, won here in 25.31; Simona Riccariardi won the 800 free (8:33.41), Valentina de Nardi the 50 back (28.52), and Sarah Parisi the 200 fly (2:12.71).

– Bill Bell

RESULTS
Italian Short Course Championships
Imperia, italy
Dec. 20-21, 2001

25 meter pool

Men's 400m freestyle
1 Emiliano Brembilla (Carabinieri) 3.43.59
2 Matteo Pelliciari (DDS) 3.45.05
3 Andrea Frovi (DDS) 3.48.48
4 Nicola Selleri (FF.OO.) 3.48.70
5 Federico Cappellazzo (Carabinieri) 3.48.93
6 Simone Ercoli (Fiorentina Nuoto) 3.49.06
7 Marco Formentini (Carabinieri)3.51.77
8 Francesco Vespe (SC Flegreo) 3.51.80

Women's 200m backstroke
1 Roberta Ioppi (Veneto B. Montebell.) 2.10.66
2 Federica Barsanti (DDS) 2.12.70
3 Laura Porchianello (Aniene) 2.14.15
4 Alessia Filippi (Aurelia) 2.16.21
5 Brezza Baruzzi (Multedo 1930) 2.16.43
6 Maria Luisa Tavernini (DDS) 2.17.29
7 Paola Balordi (Vco Verbania Nuoto) 2.17.37
8 Ilaria Colaiacomo (Nuoto Colleferro) 2.17.41

Men's 200m breaststroke
1 Davide Rummolo (Carabinieri) 2.09.54
2 Olivier Vincenzetti (Pesaro Nuoto) 2.09.73
3 Michele Vancini (Delfino 93) 2.11.36
4 Dario Nodari (DDS) 2.12.03
5 Angelo Angiollieri (A.N. Savona) 2.13.91
6 Federico Fornaris (R.N. Torino) 2.14.51
7 Filippo Costa (DDS) 2.14.98
8 Luca De Matteis (Can. Napoli) 2.16.31

Women's 50 meter freestyle
1 Cristina Chiuso (Aurelia) 25.31
2 Lara Consolandi (DDS) 25.47
3 Luisa Striani (Can. Napoli) 25.87
4 Cecilia Vianini (DDS) 25.97
5 Maria Sole Lensi (Fiorentina Nuoto) 26.33
6 Delfina Pinto (Dabliu Sport Team) 26.34
7 Angelika Fischnaller (Aniene) 26.53
8 Claudia Calliari (SSV Leifers) 26.60

Men's 100 meter backstroke
1 Luis Alberto Laera (Carabinieri) 53.57
2 Cesare Pizzirani (President NC) 53.76
3 Enrico Catalano (DDS) 55.03
4 Alessandro Salvador (FF.OO.) 55.16
5 Alessandro Garuglieri (FF.AA.) 55.74
6 Giuliano D’Arienzo (FF.GG.) 55.88
7 Maurizio Tersar (FF.AA) 55.89
8 Nicolo’ Dell’Andrea S. Management) 56.10

Women's 800 meter freestyle
1 Simona Ricciardi (Aurelia Nuoto) 8.33.41
2 Melissa Pasquali (Fiorentina Nuoto) 8.35.34
3 Anna Simoni (Asola Nuoto) 8.37.20
4 Elisa Pasini (Team Veneto) 8.45.55
5 Viola Valli (Sisport Fiat) 8.48.04
6 Valeria Casprini (R.N. Florentia) 8.49.91
7 Fabiana Susini (Tirrenica Nuoto) 8.50.98
8 Marina Suttora (N. Milanesi) 8.54.70

Men's 100 meter individual medley
1 Domenico Fioravanti (Aniene) 54.95
2 Davide Cassol (FF.OO.) 55.28
3 Emanuele Crescentini (FF.GG.) 55.99
4 Simone Ciancarini (Aniene) 56.13
5 Matteo Cortesi (Uisp Bologna) 56.68
6 Leonardo Tumiotto (Legnoflex Plavis) 57.17
7 Stefano Garzonio (Varese Olona N.) 58.24
8 Paolo Russo (FF.AA.) 58.51

Women's 50 meter backstroke
1 Valentina De Nardi (Larus N) 28.52 RI
2 Alessandra Cappa (Dabliu Sport T.) 28.57
3 Monica Karina Chaillou (CN Torino) 29.25
4 Giorgia Gramillano (Larus Nuoto) 29.27
5 Federica Barsanti (DDS) 30.04
6 Nora Lanfredini (Tirrenica Nuoto) 30.16
7 Roberta Ioppi (Veneto B. Montebell.) 30.21
8 Maria Luisa Tavernini (DDS) 30.23

Men's 200 meter butterfly
1 Christian Galenda (FF.GG.) 1.55.50
2 Alessio Boggiatto (FF.GG.) 1.57.55
3 Francesco Vespe (S.C. Flegreo) 2.00.28
4 Domenico Cecinelli (Sisport Fiat) 2.00.79
5 Paolo Villa (Busto Nuoto AS) 2.00.80
6 Daniele Bressan (Nuoto Amaranto) 2.00.88
7 Andrea Talevi (Vela C. Ancona) 2.01.29
8 Leandro Susinna (FF.AA.) 2.01.37

Women's 200 meter individual medley
1 Sara Parise (FF.GG.) 2.12.82
2 Federica Biscia (Aniene) 2.13.22
3 Veronica Massari (DDS) 2.14.97
4 Paola Cavallino (Multedo 1930) 2.17.16
5 Laura Porchianello (Aniene) 2.19.07
6 Alessia Filippi (Aurelia) 2.20.11
7 Valentina Neutro (N. Milanesi) 2.21.04
8 Chiara Boggiato (Sisport Fiat) 2.21.05

Men's 100 meter freestyle
1 Klaus Lanzarini (FF.GG.) 49.16
2 Simone Cercato (Aniene) 49.19
3 Matteo Pelliciari (DDS) 49.33
4 Andrea Beccari (RN Torino) 49.39
5 Filippo Magnini (RN Torino) 49.52
6 Christian Galenda (FF.GG.) 49.81
7 Mauro Gallo (Carabinieri) 49.91
8 Gianluca Ermeti (Riv. N Dolo) 50.02

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week