Brazilian Olympic Trials, Day 3: Scherer Equals His Own South American record in the 50m Fly

By Marcio Menezes

RIO DE JANEIRO, Brazil, May 7. DAY Three of the Brazilian Nationals produced no surprises. The highlight came when Fernando Scherer equaled his own South American record for the 50m Fly.

A rundown of today's events:

Women's 50m fly
Laura Azevedo (28.27), Renata Burgos (28.37) and Natalia Grava (28.54) were the top 3 on this event.

Men's 50m fly
At the World Championships in Barcelona, Fernando Scherer broke the 50 fly South American record with a time of 23.86 seconds. He repeated that time to win his second event at Nationals. Jader Souza was second (24.16) and Glauber Silva third (24.26).

Women's 400m free
Monique Ferreira won the race clocking 4.15.88 (more than four seconds from the Olympic cut of 4.11.60). 200 free winner Mariana Brochado was second (4.17.52) followed by Paula Baracho (4.21.97).

Men's 400m free
Bruno Bonfim knew he would have to break Luiz Lima's national record (3.52.25) to make the Olympic cut (3.52.01). At the end, he won the race with a time of 3.53.62, followed by Felipe Araujo (3.57.47) and Rodrigo Castro (3.57.80). Two-time Olympian and national record holder in this event, Luiz Lima, finished forth with a disappointing 3.58.21.

Women's 200m back
None of the competitors were even close to the Olympic cut of 2.13.58. Argentina native Georgina Bardach won the race with the time of 2.18.53, followed by Joanna Maranhao (2.19.80) and Rebeca Bretanha (2.21.42).

Men's 200m back
Four-time Olympian Rogerio Romero made the Olympic cut (2.00.20) last year at the Pan-American Games when he clocked 1.59.92 and guaranteed his place in Athens, which will be his fifth Olympics. Today he didn’t have any problem winning his 15th national title in the 200 backstroke. Romero touched in 2.01.30, followed by the Thiago Pereira (2.02.39) and Paulo Machado(2.04.27).

RESULTS

3» ETAPA 07/05/2004

17» PROVA 50 METROS BORBOLETA FEMININO – ABSOLUTO

RM ANNA-KARIN KAMMERLING SWE 00'25"57 30/07/2002 BERLIN
RS TANYA MARIE SCHUH BRA 00'27"86 11/06/2000 RIO DE JANEIRO
RB TANYA MARIE SCHUH CRVG/RJ 00'27"86 11/06/2000 RIO DE JANEIRO
RC INGE DE BRUIJN CRF/RJ 00'26"95 06/06/1999 RIO DE JANEIRO

COL NOME DO ATLETA NASC. SIGLA TEMPO INDICE
FINAL A
1 LAURA D A M DE AZEVEDO 1982 001291 AEAA/PMC/RJ 00'28"27 104,66
2 RENATA DE OLIVEIRA BURGOS 1982 025380 UNAERP/SP 00'28"37 105,04
3 NATALIA FERRO DE GRAVA 1982 036071 UNISANTA/SP 00'28"54 105,66
4 JULIA PEREIRA DE SOUZA LEAO 1987 046825 PINHEIROS/SP 00'28"60 105,89
5 JULIANA MACHADO 1979 019476 PINHEIROS/SP 00'28"76 106,48
6 FERNANDA OKITA 1987 076312 PINHEIROS/SP 00'29"23 108,22
7 FLAVIA NETO DE JESUS 1982 022404 PINHEIROS/SP 00'29"45 109,03
IVI A F MONTEIRO 1984 036809 CRVG/RJ 00'29"45 109,03
FINAL B
9 AMANDA BRANDAO ARMELAU 1988 048848 CRVG/RJ 00'29"08 107,66
10 NATHALIA SA DOS SANTOS 1986 073033 CORINTHIANS/SP 00'29"51 109,26
11 DANIELA PANISI DE OLIVEIRA 1984 011523 PINHEIROS/SP 00'29"60 109,59
FLAVIA MARQUES ALVES SOUSA 1984 040040 UNAERP/SP 00'29"60 109,59
13 KEYCY FLORENCIO 1984 019475 NNSESI/PE 00'29"84 110,48
14 BRUNA DE FREITAS GOMES 1983 033151 CN MOGIANO/SP 00'30"00 111,07
15 DAIENE MAR‚AL DIAS 1989 057870 AERT/ES/ES 00'30"04 111,22
16 MILENA AKIKO MAEDA 1985 055493 FADENP/SP 00'30"40 112,55

18» PROVA 50 METROS BORBOLETA MASCULINO – ABSOLUTO

RM MATT WELSH AUS 00'23"43 21/07/2003 BARCELONA
RS FERNANDO SCHERER BRA 00'23"86 20/07/2003 BARCELONA
RB FERNANDO SCHERER BRA 00'23"86 20/07/2003 BARCELONA
RC FERNANDO SCHERER PINHEIROS/SP 00'23"86 07/05/2004 RIO DE JANEIRO

COL NOME DO ATLETA NASC. SIGLA TEMPO INDICE
FINAL A
1 FERNANDO SCHERER 1974 011653 PINHEIROS/SP 00'23"86 99,21 RS
2 JADER DA SILVA SOUZA 1982 024311 EUCLIDES RODRIG/A00'24"16 100,46
3 GLAUBER HENRIQUE SILVA 1986 049671 PINHEIROS/SP 00'24"26 100,87
4 NICHOLAS A D DOS SANTOS 1980 019438 PINHEIROS/SP 00'24"37 101,33
5 MARCO ANTONIO SAPUCAIA 1983 004264 UNISANTA/SP 00'24"44 101,62
6 CESAR AUGUSTO CIELO FILHO 1987 067794 PINHEIROS/SP 00'24"45 101,66
7 RAPHAEL E N DE THUIN 1975 035502 CRF/RJ 00'24"64 102,45
8 JORGE AUGUSTO DE AZEVEDO 1984 046048 FADENP/SP 00'25"24 104,95
FINAL B
9 GUILHERME ROTH DOS SANTOS 1982 021843 GNU/RS 00'24"59 102,25
10 RENATO GUIMARAES GUERALDI 1980 013292 PINHEIROS/SP 00'25"07 104,24
11 JOSE MARTINS MEOLANS 1978 060720 UNISANTA/SP 00'25"11 104,41
12 HUGO JOSE DUPPRE 1975 001600 UNISANTA/SP 00'25"18 104,70
13 FABIANO A BORGES 1973 016837 AEAA/PMC/RJ 00'25"44 105,78
14 RENAN AUGUSTO ROSSIN 1985 043610 UNAERP/SP 00'25"52 106,11
15 JOEL MORAES SANTOS JUNIOR 1981 034734 UNISANTA/SP 00'25"83 107,40
16 KAIO MARCIO DE ALMEIDA 1984 029361 NNSESI/PE 00'25"97 107,98

19» PROVA 400 METROS LIVRE FEMININO – ABSOLUTO

RM JANET EVANS USA 04'03"85 22/09/1988 SEUL
RS MONIQUE A FERREIRA BRA 04'13"11 02/05/2003 RIO DE JANEIRO
RB MONIQUE A FERREIRA UNISANTA/SP 04'13"11 02/05/2003 RIO DE JANEIRO
RC MONIQUE A FERREIRA UNISANTA/SP 04'13"11 02/05/2003 RIO DE JANEIRO
IO INDICE FEMININO BRA . 04'11"60 01/01/2004

COL NOME DO ATLETA NASC. SIGLA TEMPO INDICE
FINAL A
1 MONIQUE A FERREIRA 1980 004928 UNISANTA/SP 04'15"88 101,93
2 MARIANA N BROCHADO 1984 031279 CRF/RJ 04'17"52 102,59
3 PAULA BARACHO ROSAS RIBEIRO 1981 000987 PINHEIROS/SP 04'21"97 104,36
4 POLIANA OKIMOTO 1983 033057 PINHEIROS/SP 04'22"33 104,50
5 NAYARA LEDOUX RIBEIRO 1984 000444 MINAS TC/MG 04'26"13 106,02
6 MONICK AVELINO PEREZ 1986 055440 CORINTHIANS/SP 04'28"28 106,87
7 NATALIA DE MESQUITA BUSSO 1986 055467 PINHEIROS/SP 04'32"85 108,69
8 IZABELA PASSOS FORTINI 1988 084461 MINAS TC/MG 04'37"58 110,58
FINAL B
9 MANUELLA LYRIO 1989 071601 PINHEIROS/SP 04'27"76 106,66
10 BARBARA JATOBA 1984 000703 UNISANTA/SP 04'28"33 106,89
11 FERNANDA MACHADO TRAVESSO 1984 028640 MINAS TC/MG 04'32"60 108,59
12 MICHELINE CARDOSO 1982 022668 SERC-S. CAETANO/S04'33"71 109,03
13 ANA CAROLINA MOREIRA JUVENAL 1985 047159 UNISANTA/SP 04'33"83 109,08
14 PAMELLA OLIVEIRA 1987 043650 CNRAC/ES 04'36"14 110,00
15 FABIANA UYVARY 1981 032236 SERC-S. CAETANO/S04'45"74 113,83
16 BARBARA C B P DA SILVA 1986 036838 CRF/RJ 04'47"56 114,55

20» PROVA 400 METROS LIVRE MASCULINO – ABSOLUTO

RM IAN THORPE AUS 03'40"08 30/07/2002 MANCHESTER
RS RICARDO MONASTERIO VEN 03'50"01 12/08/2003 SANTO DOMINGO
RB LUIZ EDUARDO CARNEIRO DA SILVA BRA 03'52"25 02/08/1999 WINNIPEG
RC BRUNO BONFIM PINHEIROS/SP 03'53"62 07/05/2004 RIO DE JANEIRO
IO INDICE MASCULINO BRA . 03'52"01 01/01/2004

COL NOME DO ATLETA NASC. SIGLA TEMPO INDICE
FINAL A
1 BRUNO BONFIM 1979 014313 PINHEIROS/SP 03'53"62 101,67 RC
2 FELIPE MAY ARAUJO 1984 036293 C.CURITIBANO/PR 03'57"47 103,35
3 RODRIGO ROCHA CASTRO 1978 027209 MINAS TC/MG 03'57"80 103,49
4 LUIZ EDUARDO CARNEIRO DA SILVA1977 013217 UNISANTA/SP 03'58"21 103,67
5 JUAN PEREYRA 1980 071969 UNISANTA/SP 03'58"65 103,86
6 ARMANDO S NEGREIROS 1985 033408 BFR/RJ 04'00"88 104,83
7 MATHEUS F RIBEIRO 1984 051178 BTC/RJ 04'02"31 105,45
8 LEONARDO ALVES DOS SANTOS FIM 1986 049480 CN MOGIANO/SP 04'04"20 106,28
FINAL B
9 RAFAEL M B MOSCA 1982 035100 CRF/RJ 04'01"82 105,24
10 THIAGO TOGNOZZI 1983 043508 UNISANTA/SP 04'03"62 106,02
11 RAFAEL R GONCALVES 1980 013281 CRF/RJ 04'03"79 106,10
12 ALEXANDRE CREPANI ANGELOTTI 1975 001730 ECUS/SP 04'04"08 106,22
13 DANIEL NOGUEIRA MENDES 1986 043820 MINAS TC/MG 04'04"66 106,48
14 ALEXANDRE P DE ANDRADE 1978 009594 ECUS/SP 04'08"20 108,02
15 LUCAS BITTENCOURT AZEVEDO 1986 029829 MINAS TC/MG 04'09"76 108,70
16 DANIEL M CRESPO 1985 031821 CRF/RJ 04'11"81 109,59

21» PROVA 200 METROS COSTAS FEMININO – ABSOLUTO

RM KRISTINA EGERSZEGI HUN 02'06"62 25/08/1991 ATENAS
RS ERIN VOLCAN VEN 02'13"82 03/08/2003 DAEGU
RB FABIOLA PULGA MOLINA BRA 02'17"39 27/08/1997 MESSINA
RC YANA KLOCHKOVA CRF/RJ 02'16"56 20/09/2002 BRASêLIA
IO INDICE FEMININO BRA . 02'13"58 01/01/2004

COL NOME DO ATLETA NASC. SIGLA TEMPO INDICE
FINAL A
1 GEORGINA BARDACH 1983 071984 UNISANTA/SP 02'18"53 104,78
2 JOANNA MARANHAO 1987 043270 NNSESI/PE 02'19"80 105,74
3 REBECA BIANCA BRETANHA 1987 060461 CORINTHIANS/SP 02'21"42 106,97
4 LAURA A S CRESPO 1981 033453 AEAA/PMC/RJ 02'22"62 107,87
5 FERNANDA NUNES ALVARENGA 1986 053857 PINHEIROS/SP 02'23"38 108,45
6 LILIAN DE PAULA CERRONI 1984 046032 UNISANTA/SP 02'25"67 110,18
7 ANALICE CALDEIRA FEDERICCI 1983 073651 UNAERP/SP 02'25"82 110,29
8 OLIVIA COSTA MENDES 1983 033087 ECUS/SP 02'29"71 113,24
FINAL B
9 KARINY SILVA RIBEIRO 1985 022138 CNRAC/ES 02'24"44 109,25
10 TAIANE CARNOT NODA 1987 057592 UNAERP/SP 02'25"83 110,30
11 MARCELA BELCHIOR 1982 024884 SERC-S. CAETANO/S02'27"14 111,29
12 TATIANA CARDOSO GAMA 1984 031148 ECUS/SP 02'27"80 111,79
13 LUCIANA R DE OLIVEIRA 1984 019065 MINAS TC/MG 02'28"58 112,38
14 JULIANA TEREZA DE ALMEIDA 1979 000234 CORINTHIANS/SP 02'28"81 112,56
15 GERALDINE THOMAZINI SIMOES 1987 043634 CNRAC/ES 02'29"08 112,76
16 LUIZA A FONTES 1989 058996 BFR/RJ 02'31"00 114,21

22» PROVA 200 METROS COSTAS MASCULINO – ABSOLUTO

RM AARON PEIRSOL USA 01'55"15 20/03/2002 MINEAPOLIS
RS ROGERIO AOKI ROMERO BRA 01'59"23 19/12/1999 RIO DE JANEIRO
RB ROGERIO AOKI ROMERO MINAS T.C./MG 01'59"23 19/12/1999 RIO DE JANEIRO
RC ROGERIO AOKI ROMERO CRF/RJ 02'00"40 15/12/2000 SÌO PAULO
IO INDICE MASCULINO BRA . 02'00"20 01/01/2004

COL NOME DO ATLETA NASC. SIGLA TEMPO INDICE
FINAL A
1 ROGERIO AOKI ROMERO 1969 016845 MINAS TC/MG 02'01"30 101,30
2 THIAGO M V PEREIRA 1986 055557 MINAS TC/MG 02'02"39 102,21
3 PAULO MAURICIO SILVA MACHADO 1978 025146 PINHEIROS/SP 02'04"27 103,78
4 GUILHERME AUGUSTO GUIDO 1987 060463 PINHEIROS/SP 02'06"02 105,24
5 CAIO SOUZA LOBO MORETZSOHN 1983 043512 UNISANTA/SP 02'07"79 106,72
6 THIAGO CESAR DE SOUZA PINTO 1977 019414 UNISANTA/SP 02'08"32 107,17
7 EDUARDO FERREIRA SEVIERI 1984 061882 ALPHAVILLE TC/SP 02'08"40 107,23
8 ROMULO M DE CARVALHO 1985 033235 AEAA/PMC/RJ 02'09"92 108,50
FINAL B
9 JOEL F B ALVES 1983 070368 CRVG/RJ 02'07"79 106,72
10 RAFAEL SANTOS CASTRO 1985 050770 MINAS TC/MG 02'09"24 107,93
11 MAURO SALLUM MOREIRA 1986 056165 MINAS TC/MG 02'09"30 107,98
12 DANIEL MAIA ALMEIDA 1982 009394 MINAS TC/MG 02'09"73 108,34
13 LUCAS FONTES LIMA FRAGOSO 1984 013070 CORINTHIANS/SP 02'10"73 109,18
14 SAMIR GURIAN 1986 060703 SERC-S. CAETANO/S02'11"83 110,10
15 RAFAEL CORREA DE OLIVEIRA 1985 060022 PINHEIROS/SP 02'12"76 110,87
16 EDISON FORTUNATO DE SOUZA JUNI1978 011123 SERC-S. CAETANO/S02'12"81 110,92

23» PROVA REV. 4 X 50 METROS LIVRE FEMININO – ABSOLUTO

RS PINHEIROS "A" PINHEIROS/SP 01'43"39 07/05/2004 RIO DE JANEIRO
RB PINHEIROS "A" PINHEIROS/SP 01'43"39 07/05/2004 RIO DE JANEIRO
RC PINHEIROS "A" PINHEIROS/SP 01'43"39 07/05/2004 RIO DE JANEIRO

NOME DA EQUIPE SIGLA TEMPO
FINAL
1 PINHEIROS "A" PINHEIROS/SP 01'43"39
030176 FLAVIA RENATA DELAROLI
022404 FLAVIA NETO DE JESUS
043541 TALITA LIMA RIBEIRO
019476 JULIANA MACHADO RS
2 UNAERP "A" UNAERP/SP 01'46"53
040040 FLAVIA MARQUES ALVES SOUSA
025380 RENATA DE OLIVEIRA BURGOS
019477 JULIANA MARANGONI MARIN
048073 MICHELLY CORTEZ MOLINA

3 UNISANTA "A" UNISANTA/SP 01'46"61
036071 NATALIA FERRO DE GRAVA
031147 ISABELA AMBLARD
059523 LISNET RODRIGUES ALVES
004928 MONIQUE A FERREIRA

4 MINAS "A" MINAS TC/MG 01'48"68
017904 PATRICIA COMINI ROMERO
063706 FERNANDA NACIF MORAES
038092 ANA MARIA LIMA
028640 FERNANDA MACHADO TRAVESSO

5 CNRAC "A" CNRAC/ES 01'50"72
043650 PAMELLA OLIVEIRA
022138 KARINY SILVA RIBEIRO
043634 GERALDINE THOMAZINI SIMOES
050959 THAMY VENTORIN

6 CRVG "A" CRVG/RJ 01'50"89
071889 TAMIRIS S NASCIMENTO
048848 AMANDA BRANDAO ARMELAU
036809 IVI A F MONTEIRO
069421 SIMONE G DE LIMA

7 CRF/RJ "A" CRF/RJ 01'51"21
031279 MARIANA N BROCHADO
036832 MARCIA C S BARROSO
035104 MICHELE ROSENDO
045276 MONIQUE M RODRIGUES

8 CORINTHIANS "A" CORINTHIANS/SP 01'51"62
055440 MONICK AVELINO PEREZ
073033 NATHALIA SA DOS SANTOS
052582 VIVIANE POMPILIO DE MOURA
060461 REBECA BIANCA BRETANHA

9 SERC SÌO CAETANO "A" SERC-S. CAETANO/S01'52"47
049454 TATIANE MAYUMI SAKEMI
068010 JULIANA GOMES BELLINI
034731 FABIOLA RODRIGUES
034635 ALINE SPINARDI FERREIRA

10 TTC/RJ "A" TTC/RJ 01'52"88
033460 AMARA M V DA SILVA
013710 BARBARA MONTEIRO B DE SA
045295 ARIANE T BARBOSA
051198 CARINE V DE SOUZA

11 AABB/DF "A" AABB/DF 01'53"51
044043 REBECA BRAGA L. GUSMAO
070747 ANANDA SILVEIRA
077652 LORENA F. DE SANTANA
080686 RAQUEL NASCIMENTO ELSING

24» PROVA REV. 4 X 50 METROS LIVRE MASCULINO – ABSOLUTO

RS PINHEIROS "A" PINHEIROS/SP 01'29"31 07/05/2004 RIO DE JANEIRO
RB PINHEIROS "A" PINHEIROS/SP 01'29"31 07/05/2004 RIO DE JANEIRO
RC UNISANTA "A" UNISANTA/SP 01'29"15 07/05/2004 RIO DE JANEIRO

NOME DA EQUIPE SIGLA TEMPO
FINAL
1 UNISANTA "A" UNISANTA/SP 01'29"15
004264 MARCO ANTONIO SAPUCAIA
008465 EDVALDO VALERIO SILVA FILHO
034734 JOEL MORAES SANTOS JUNIOR
060720 JOSE MARTINS MEOLANS

RC
2 PINHEIROS "A" PINHEIROS/SP 01'29"31
013292 RENATO GUIMARAES GUERALDI
011653 FERNANDO SCHERER
012298 GUSTAVO FRANCA BORGES
020969 CARLOS ALBERTO BORGES JAYME

RS
3 AE AGUAS ABERTAS "A" AEAA/PMC/RJ 01'32"20
031010 LUIZ EDUARDO F DA COSTA
016837 FABIANO A BORGES
038261 FELIPE BRANDAO DOS SANTOS
023804 GABRIEL S V MANGABEIRA

4 MINAS "A" MINAS TC/MG 01'32"29
027209 RODRIGO ROCHA CASTRO
029822 FELIPE MACHADO TRAVESSO
084435 TEOFILO LABORNE FERREIRA
016709 ANDRE OLIVEIRA CORDEIRO

5 CRF/RJ "A" CRF/RJ 01'34"20
035502 RAPHAEL E N DE THUIN
069004 FERNANDO S DA SILVA
045537 CAULI R BEDRAN
035100 RAFAEL M B MOSCA

6 CN MOGIANO "A" CN MOGIANO/SP 01'34"58
022561 CHRISTIANO CHAGAS DOS SANTOS
043429 JOAO PAULO LIMA DE OLIVEIRA
012402 EDUARDO SCAVONE SCHIESARI
047151 LEONEL PIMENTEL SOARES

7 SERC SÌO CAETANO "A" SERC-S. CAETANO/S01'34"96
011852 RICARDO QUINTERO MIATTO
032255 FABIO GONZAGA PATROCINIO
045975 RICARDO DE CAMPOS WASSALL
019310 ALEXANDER REHDER

8 CURITIBANO "A" C.CURITIBANO/PR 01'35"86
028203 PIERO RODIGHERI
007191 LUCIANO L. M. D'AGOSTINI
010447 BRUNO N BLANCO
083853 LEONARDO GOMES

9 CORINTHIANS "A" CORINTHIANS/SP 01'36"41
030781 PAULO RAMIRO SOUSA GOMES
013070 LUCAS FONTES LIMA FRAGOSO
000909 RAFAEL ANTONIO OLIVEIRA
036947 GUSTAVO BORGES

10 TAQUARAL "A" OBJETIVO/SELT/SP 01'36"75
059358 FELIPE EDUARDO DE SOUZA ROSA
067900 ADRIANO SCHONENBERGER
086898 ALLAN AUGUSTO ALVES DE CAMPOS
013649 GUSTAVO ROBERTO GIROTTO

11 TTC/RJ "A" TTC/RJ 01'37"06
033421 FELIPE DAMIANI DE ALMEIDA
059084 DIEGO P GUERREIRO
062430 SERGIO L DE OLIVEIRA JUNIOR
045488 VINICIUS R B WAKED

12 PTC "A" PTC/ES 01'38"30
017802 ALAN MENEZES PESSOTTI / FINAC
048529 FLAVIO FERREIRA SILVA
052926 THIAGO MAGEVSKI SICKERT
017735 HENRIQUE ALBA /FINAC

13 MBC/RJ "A" MBC/RJ 01'43"41
045459 ALEXANDRE S MARRUCHO
045460 CONRADO C CHEDE
051067 IGOR K CHEDE
051096 RENAN C CUOZZO

DQL UNAERP "A" UNAERP/SP
030261 THIAGO ROCHA DE OLIVEIRA
048146 DANIEL DE PAULA BELINI
027557 MATHEUS S DE CARVALHO
044110 FABIO LEMES FERNANDES

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here