Brazilian Nationals, Day 1: Rebeca Gusmao Clocks 25.7 in the 50m Free to Set South American Mark

By Marcio Menezes

RIO DE JANEIRO, Brazil, May 5. THE Trofeu Brasil — the Brazilian Nationals — began today with top Brazilian swimmers realizing that this will be their final chance to make Olympic cut times and guarantee themselves a ticket to Athens.

The format is unusual: prelim sessions are held in the afternoon and finals the next morning. The meet started on Tuesday and will go until Sunday.

On the first day of competition, one national/South American record was broken and three swimmers made the Olympic cuts.

Women's 50m Free
Rebecca Gusmao clocked 25.17 to take the South American record from Flavia Delaroli, who finished second in 25.35. Both swimmers qualified for the Olympic Games. Renata Burgos finished third with 25.87

Men's 50m Free
Atlanta bronze medalist in this event, Fernando Scherer, clocked 22.50 (his pr is 22.18) to win the race, and he will be the only Brazilian in this event in Athens. Marco Antonio Sapucaia was second with the time of 22.52, only 0.01 from the Olympic standard. Jader Souza (22.55), Carlos Jayme (22.69) and Renato Gueraldi (22.86) were the only other three swimmers to swim under 23 seconds.

Women's 200m Breast
A weak event where the winner was nine seconds from the Olympic standard time. Marcelle Lopes won (2.37.92) followed by Mariana Katsuno (2.39.41) and Karine Volpe (2.40.61).

Men's 200m Breast
University of California's Henrique Barbosa won the race with 2.15.94, but it was over a second away from the 2.14.20 necessary to make the team. Thiago Pereira was second (2.16.19) and Marcelo Tomazini third (2.16.63).

Women's 800m Free
Poliana Okimoto won with 8.55.96, followed by Nayara Ribeiro (9.03.88), and Izabela Fortini (9.14.37). The Olympic standard is 8.36.94.

Men's 1500m Free
Two-time Olympian and national record-holder Luiz Lima (pr. 15.17.55) knew he had to break the South American record and go 15.14.43 to make his third Olympic Games. He won the race, but his time was really off his best as he touched in 15.42.99. In second place came Luiz Arapiraca with 15.51.60 and in third came Juan Pereyra from Argentina with 15.58.49.

RESULTS

1» PROVA 50 METROS LIVRE FEMININO – ABSOLUTO

RM INGE DE BRUIJN NED 00'24"13 22/09/2000 SYDNEY
RS REBECA BRAGA L. GUSMAO AABB/DF 00'25"17 05/05/2004 RIO DE JANEIRO
RB REBECA BRAGA L. GUSMAO AABB/DF 00'25"17 05/05/2004 RIO DE JANEIRO
RC INGE DE BRUIJN CRF/RJ 00'24"94 05/06/1999 RIO DE JANEIRO
IO INDICE FEMININO BRA . 00'25"64 01/01/2004

COL NOME DO ATLETA NASC. SIGLA TEMPO INDICE
FINAL A
1 REBECA BRAGA L. GUSMAO 1984 044043 AABB/DF 00'25"17 99,29 RS
2 FLAVIA RENATA DELAROLI 1983 030176 PINHEIROS/SP 00'25"35 100,00
3 RENATA DE OLIVEIRA BURGOS 1982 025380 UNAERP/SP 00'25"72 101,46
4 JULYANA BASSI KURY 1983 043506 ECUS/SP 00'25"87 102,05
5 NATALIA FERRO DE GRAVA 1982 036071 UNISANTA/SP 00'26"02 102,64
6 FLAVIA NETO DE JESUS 1982 022404 PINHEIROS/SP 00'26"64 105,09
PATRICIA COMINI ROMERO 1975 017904 MINAS TC/MG 00'26"64 105,09
8 TALITA LIMA RIBEIRO 1985 043541 PINHEIROS/SP 00'26"85 105,92
FINAL B
9 FLAVIA MARQUES ALVES SOUSA 1984 040040 UNAERP/SP 00'27"19 107,26
ROBERTA KAMILA ALBINO 1989 063401 USIPA/COOPECO/MG 00'27"19 107,26
11 AMARA M V DA SILVA 1984 033460 TTC/RJ 00'27"26 107,53
12 ISABELA AMBLARD 1984 031147 UNISANTA/SP 00'27"39 108,05
13 JULIANA MACHADO 1979 019476 PINHEIROS/SP 00'27"44 108,24
14 LISNET RODRIGUES ALVES 1986 059523 UNISANTA/SP 00'27"45 108,28
15 FERNANDA MACHADO TRAVESSO 1984 028640 MINAS TC/MG 00'27"67 109,15
16 PAULA CARVALHO AGUIAR 1974 011585 FADENP/SP 00'27"84 109,82

2» PROVA 50 METROS LIVRE MASCULINO – ABSOLUTO

RM ALEXANDR POPOV RUS 00'21"64 16/06/2000 MOSCOW
RS FERNANDO SCHERER BRA 00'22"18 31/07/1998 NOVA YORK
RB FERNANDO SCHERER CRF/RJ 00'22"18 31/07/1998 NOVA YORK
RC FERNANDO SCHERER DOZE/SC 00'22"36 28/12/1995 SÌO PAULO
IO INDICE MASCULINO BRA . 00'22"51 01/01/2004

COL NOME DO ATLETA NASC. SIGLA TEMPO INDICE
FINAL A
1 FERNANDO SCHERER 1974 011653 PINHEIROS/SP 00'22"50 100,72
2 MARCO ANTONIO SAPUCAIA 1983 004264 UNISANTA/SP 00'22"52 100,81
3 JADER DA SILVA SOUZA 1982 024311 EUCLIDES RODRIG/A00'22"55 100,94
4 CARLOS ALBERTO BORGES JAYME 1980 020969 PINHEIROS/SP 00'22"69 101,57
5 RENATO GUIMARAES GUERALDI 1980 013292 PINHEIROS/SP 00'22"86 102,33
6 NICHOLAS A D DOS SANTOS 1980 019438 PINHEIROS/SP 00'23"20 103,85
7 RAPHAEL E N DE THUIN 1975 035502 CRF/RJ 00'23"31 104,34
8 GUSTAVO FRANCA BORGES 1972 012298 PINHEIROS/SP 00'23"34 104,48
FINAL B
9 EDVALDO VALERIO SILVA FILHO 1978 008465 UNISANTA/SP 00'22"89 102,46
10 JOSE MARTINS MEOLANS 1978 060720 UNISANTA/SP 00'22"90 102,51
11 GUILHERME ROTH DOS SANTOS 1982 021843 GNU/RS 00'23"18 103,76
12 JOEL MORAES SANTOS JUNIOR 1981 034734 UNISANTA/SP 00'23"20 103,85
13 JOAO PAULO LIMA DE OLIVEIRA 1980 043429 CN MOGIANO/SP 00'23"21 103,89
14 CESAR AUGUSTO CIELO FILHO 1987 067794 PINHEIROS/SP 00'23"36 104,57
15 EDUARDO DEBONI 1981 006904 DA/SC 00'23"49 105,15
16 ALEXANDER REHDER 1978 019310 SERC-S. CAETANO/S00'23"91 107,03

3» PROVA 200 METROS PEITO FEMININO – ABSOLUTO

RM HUI QUI CHN 02'22"99 13/04/2001 MANGZHOU
AMANDA BEARD USA 02'22"99 25/07/2003 BARCELONA
RS AGUSTINA GIOVANNI ARG 02'32"93 23/03/2003 JOAO PESSOA
RB PATRICIA COMINI ROMERO BRA 02'33"64 12/04/2000 MAR DEL PLATA
RC KRISZTINA KOVACS CRF 02'32"95 03/06/1999 RIO DE JANEIRO
IO INDICE FEMININO BRA . 02'28"21 01/01/2004

COL NOME DO ATLETA NASC. SIGLA TEMPO INDICE
FINAL A
1 MARCELLE WASEN LOPES 1985 042010 CNRAC/ES 02'37"92 107,14
2 MARIANA UENO PIMENTA KATSUNO 1982 043505 PINHEIROS/SP 02'39"41 108,16
3 KARINE DE BONI VOLPE 1985 059576 PINHEIROS/SP 02'40"61 108,97
4 TATIANE MAYUMI SAKEMI 1986 049454 SERC-S. CAETANO/S02'41"95 109,88
5 JULIANA MARANGONI MARIN 1983 019477 UNAERP/SP 02'42"06 109,95
6 MARESSA D'PAULA NOGUEIRA 1981 036019 UNISANTA/SP 02'44"06 111,31
7 ISABELLA CARNEIRO MARCELLO 1988 062100 PINHEIROS/SP 02'45"01 111,95
8 LORENA MORAES SILVA 1985 029839 MINAS TC/MG 02'45"35 112,19
FINAL B
9 CAROLINA PAULA WENDLING 1987 044257 MINAS TC/MG 02'44"81 111,82
10 JULIANA TIEMY TANAKA 1981 032823 UNISANTA/SP 02'44"88 111,87
PATRICIA COMINI ROMERO 1975 017904 MINAS TC/MG 02'44"88 111,87
12 MICHELE SAMBUGARI SCHMIDT 1982 073661 ECUS/SP 02'44"99 111,94
13 PRISCILA CARVALHO AGUIAR 1978 011588 FADENP/SP 02'45"67 112,40
14 LUCIANA R DE OLIVEIRA 1984 019065 MINAS TC/MG 02'47"85 113,88
15 DEBORA CRUZ 1988 050921 CNRAC/ES 02'48"70 114,46
16 RAFAELA C DA SILVA 1982 000989 FADENP/SP 02'48"80 114,53

4» PROVA 200 METROS PEITO MASCULINO – ABSOLUTO

RM KOSUKE KITAJIMA JPN 02'09"42 24/07/2003 BARCELONA
RS THIAGO M V PEREIRA MINAS TC/MG 02'15"63 24/09/2003 SANTOS
RB THIAGO M V PEREIRA MINAS TC/MG 02'15"63 24/09/2003 SANTOS
RC HENRIQUE R MARQUES BARBOSA MINAS TC/MG 02'15"94 05/05/2004 RIO DE JANEIRO
IO INDICE MASCULINO BRA . 02'14"20 01/01/2004

COL NOME DO ATLETA NASC. SIGLA TEMPO INDICE
FINAL A
1 HENRIQUE R MARQUES BARBOSA 1984 029761 MINAS TC/MG 02'15"94 102,06 RC
2 THIAGO M V PEREIRA 1986 055557 MINAS TC/MG 02'16"19 102,25
3 MARCELO AUGUSTO TOMAZINI 1978 006668 MINAS TC/MG 02'16"63 102,58
4 FELIPE FERREIRA LIMA 1985 052061 PINHEIROS/SP 02'22"06 106,66
5 GEORGE M C DE ALBUQUERQUE 1984 024142 CRF/RJ 02'22"26 106,81
6 FERNANDO BIAZZOTO 1981 018688 UNISANTA/SP 02'22"62 107,08
7 ALAN MASSAO NAGAOKA 1984 034063 PINHEIROS/SP 02'22"69 107,13
8 ANTONIO HENRIQUE BARBOSA 1979 016397 CN MOGIANO/SP 02'22"82 107,23
FINAL B
9 DANILO SCHALK AOI 1984 052665 SERC-S. CAETANO/S02'23"26 107,56
10 THIAGO M PARRAVICINI 1988 062461 CRF/RJ 02'23"48 107,73
11 TALES R CERDEIRA 1987 045487 TTC/RJ 02'24"81 108,72
12 PABLO SILVEIRA 1983 021649 SGNH/RS 02'25"69 109,39
13 ANDERSON OLIVEIRA DE ANDRADE 1986 065789 CORINTHIANS/SP 02'25"85 109,51
14 FELIPE MACHADO TRAVESSO 1986 029822 MINAS TC/MG 02'26"90 110,29
15 LEONARDO D DA SILVA 1981 002383 TTC/RJ 02'26"98 110,35
16 RICARDO F A DA SILVA 1983 023198 CRVG/RJ 02'28"43 111,44

5» PROVA 800 METROS LIVRE FEMININO – ABSOLUTO

RM JANET EVANS USA 08'16"12 20/08/1989 TOKIO
RS NAYARA LEDOUX RIBEIRO BRA 08'43"53 28/08/2002 YOKOHAMA
RB NAYARA LEDOUX RIBEIRO BRA 08'43"53 28/08/2002 YOKOHAMA
RC NAYARA LEDOUX RIBEIRO ICB/BA 08'46"87 26/05/2001 RIO DE JANEIRO
IO INDICE FEMININO BRA . 08'36"94 01/01/2004

COL NOME DO ATLETA NASC. SIGLA TEMPO INDICE
FINAL
1 POLIANA OKIMOTO 1983 033057 PINHEIROS/SP 08'55"96 104,08
2 NAYARA LEDOUX RIBEIRO 1984 000444 MINAS TC/MG 09'03"88 105,62
3 IZABELA PASSOS FORTINI 1988 084461 MINAS TC/MG 09'14"37 107,65
4 MONICK AVELINO PEREZ 1986 055440 CORINTHIANS/SP 09'14"97 107,77
5 LARISSA FREITAS CIESLAK 1987 052319 UNISANTA/SP 09'19"68 108,68
6 TAIANE CARNOT NODA 1987 057592 UNAERP/SP 09'21"08 108,96
7 ANA CAROLINA MOREIRA JUVENAL 1985 047159 UNISANTA/SP 09'29"01 110,50
8 NATALIA DORES BUSO 1985 048080 PINHEIROS/SP 09'30"10 110,71
9 FABIANA UYVARY 1981 032236 SERC-S. CAETANO/S09'37"63 112,17

6» PROVA 1500 METROS LIVRE MASCULINO – ABSOLUTO

RM GRANT HACKETT AUS 14'34"56 29/07/2001 FUKUOKA
RS RICARDO MONASTERIO VEN 15'15"05 05/04/2003 INDIANAPOLIS
RB LUIZ EDUARDO CARNEIRO DA SILVA BRA 15'17"55 18/01/1998 PERTH
RC LUIZ EDUARDO CARNEIRO DA SILVA CRVG/RJ 15'36"71 05/06/1999 RIO DE JANEIRO
IO INDICE MASCULINO BRA . 15'14"43 01/01/2004

COL NOME DO ATLETA NASC. SIGLA TEMPO INDICE
FINAL
1 LUIZ EDUARDO CARNEIRO DA SILVA1977 013217 UNISANTA/SP 15'42"99 103,21
2 LUIZ ROGERIO ARAPIRACA 1987 042738 AECO/BA 15'51"60 104,15
3 JUAN PEREYRA 1980 071969 UNISANTA/SP 15'58"49 104,91
4 ARMANDO S NEGREIROS 1985 033408 BFR/RJ 15'58"81 104,94
5 LEONARDO ALVES DOS SANTOS FIM 1986 049480 CN MOGIANO/SP 16'04"88 105,61
6 MATHEUS F RIBEIRO 1984 051178 BTC/RJ 16'05"45 105,67
7 THIAGO TOGNOZZI 1983 043508 UNISANTA/SP 16'06"92 105,83
8 ALEXANDRE CREPANI ANGELOTTI 1975 001730 ECUS/SP 16'11"09 106,29
9 CONRADO C CHEDE 1987 045460 MBC/RJ 16'14"37 106,65
10 GLAUCO LUIZ DE OLIVEIRA RANGEL1972 011760 PINHEIROS/SP 16'37"70 109,20
11 ANDRE SCHULTZ 1988 068582 PINHEIROS/SP 16'44"16 109,91
12 LUCAS BITTENCOURT AZEVEDO 1986 029829 MINAS TC/MG 16'53"70 110,95
13 REGIS LEONARDO BENEVENTE 1983 059330 UNISANTA/SP 16'54"17 111,00
14 BRUNNO F COLOSIMO 1985 054737 CRF/RJ 17'07"12 112,42
OBS GIANCARLO ZOLEZZI SEOANE 1981 CHI3 CHI/SA 16'21"46 107,42
ROBERTO PE„AILILLO 1986 CHI14 CHI/SA 16'22"16 107,50

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here