Binder Snags 500 free Title at NCAAs

By Jason Marsteller

MINNEAPOLIS, Minnesota, March 8. AUBURN's Adrienne Binder kept pouring on the pressure throughout the swim to claim a two-second victory in the 500 freestyle at the women's NCAA Division I Championships in Minneapolis, Minn.

Binder closed out the race with a 4:36.96, the ninth-fastest 500 free time in history, to give Auburn its first women's NCAA 500 free title in the program's chronicles.

Florida's Caroline Burckle, the top seed from prelims, placed second in 4:38.28, while Princeton's Alicia Aemisegger picked up big points for her team in 4:38.88.

At the end of the race, Auburn took the lead with 84 points while Arizona stood second with 51 points. Georgia sat in third in 48 points, while California (34) and Michigan (33) rounded out the top five.

Click here to hear Binder's thoughts on the win.

NCAA Division I Champ. Meet 3/8/2007 – 18:23PM

NCAA Women's D1 Championships – 3/8/2007 to 3/10/2007

Event 2 Women 500 Yard Freestyle

=========================================================================

NCAA: N 4:34.39 3/15/1990 Janet Evans, Stanford

American: A 4:33.35 2/25/2006 Kate Ziegler, Bishop O'Connell

US Open: O 4:33.35 2/25/2006 Kate Ziegler, Bishop O'Connell

Pool: P 4:35.45 Christina Teuscher, Columbia

Name Year School Prelims Finals Points

=========================================================================

=== A – Final ===

1 Binder, Adrienne SR AUB 4:40.94 4:36.96 20

25.78 53.00 (27.22)

1:20.84 (27.84) 1:48.90 (28.06)

2:16.85 (27.95) 2:44.75 (27.90)

3:12.78 (28.03) 3:41.07 (28.29)

4:09.21 (28.14) 4:36.96 (27.75)

2 Burckle, Caroline JR FLOR 4:39.36 4:38.28 17

25.84 53.43 (27.59)

1:21.18 (27.75) 1:49.12 (27.94)

2:17.08 (27.96) 2:45.44 (28.36)

3:13.88 (28.44) 3:42.28 (28.40)

4:10.48 (28.20) 4:38.28 (27.80)

3 Aemisegger, Alicia FR PRIN 4:40.52 4:38.88 16

26.52 54.34 (27.82)

1:22.33 (27.99) 1:50.35 (28.02)

2:18.57 (28.22) 2:46.71 (28.14)

3:15.08 (28.37) 3:43.32 (28.24)

4:11.44 (28.12) 4:38.88 (27.44)

4 Peirsol, Hayley SR AUB 4:41.97 4:41.96 15

26.49 54.36 (27.87)

1:22.46 (28.10) 1:50.74 (28.28)

2:19.12 (28.38) 2:47.70 (28.58)

3:16.46 (28.76) 3:45.09 (28.63)

4:13.83 (28.74) 4:41.96 (28.13)

5 Maust, Claire SR GEO 4:39.47 4:42.18 14

26.09 53.81 (27.72)

1:21.90 (28.09) 1:50.23 (28.33)

2:18.67 (28.44) 2:47.25 (28.58)

3:15.94 (28.69) 3:44.80 (28.86)

4:13.72 (28.92) 4:42.18 (28.46)

6 Hayter, Blake FR CAL 4:42.05 4:42.41 13

26.39 54.57 (28.18)

1:22.94 (28.37) 1:51.49 (28.55)

2:20.05 (28.56) 2:49.01 (28.96)

3:17.74 (28.73) 3:46.48 (28.74)

4:15.06 (28.58) 4:42.41 (27.35)

7 Bird, Maggie FR AUB 4:43.10 4:42.64 12

26.65 54.83 (28.18)

1:23.28 (28.45) 1:51.95 (28.67)

2:20.53 (28.58) 2:49.48 (28.95)

3:18.14 (28.66) 3:46.92 (28.78)

4:15.32 (28.40) 4:42.64 (27.32)

8 Vorster, Leone FR ARIZ 4:42.42 4:43.83 11

26.20 55.01 (28.81)

1:23.36 (28.35) 1:52.03 (28.67)

2:20.99 (28.96) 2:49.75 (28.76)

3:18.84 (29.09) 3:47.78 (28.94)

4:16.54 (28.76) 4:43.83 (27.29)

=== B – Final ===

9 Reilly, Erin SR CAL 4:43.44 4:41.92 9

26.80 55.22 (28.42)

1:23.78 (28.56) 1:52.60 (28.82)

2:21.22 (28.62) 2:49.73 (28.51)

3:18.29 (28.56) 3:46.62 (28.33)

4:14.64 (28.02) 4:41.92 (27.28)

10 Haser, Chelsea SO AUB 4:44.11 4:43.38 7

26.37 54.72 (28.35)

1:23.31 (28.59) 1:52.06 (28.75)

2:21.06 (29.00) 2:49.90 (28.84)

3:18.87 (28.97) 3:47.42 (28.55)

4:15.83 (28.41) 4:43.38 (27.55)

11 Jasmer, Kimberly SO WASH 4:44.95 4:43.71 6

25.23 53.13 (27.90)

1:21.79 (28.66) 1:50.98 (29.19)

2:20.15 (29.17) 2:49.26 (29.11)

3:18.60 (29.34) 3:48.01 (29.41)

4:16.76 (28.75) 4:43.71 (26.95)

12 Kobayashi, Yuen SO MINN 4:44.55 4:43.97 5

26.64 54.78 (28.14)

1:23.36 (28.58) 1:52.01 (28.65)

2:20.61 (28.60) 2:49.58 (28.97)

3:18.39 (28.81) 3:47.28 (28.89)

4:16.05 (28.77) 4:43.97 (27.92)

13 Larson, Kim JR FLOR 4:43.43 4:44.05 4

26.54 54.88 (28.34)

1:23.25 (28.37) 1:51.75 (28.50)

2:20.67 (28.92) 2:49.58 (28.91)

3:18.35 (28.77) 3:47.34 (28.99)

4:15.97 (28.63) 4:44.05 (28.08)

14 Heiss, Kristen SO TA&M 4:44.11 4:44.56 3

26.68 55.52 (28.84)

1:24.32 (28.80) 1:53.24 (28.92)

2:22.16 (28.92) 2:50.89 (28.73)

3:19.64 (28.75) 3:48.25 (28.61)

4:16.63 (28.38) 4:44.56 (27.93)

15 Sprague, Whitney SO UNC 4:43.94 4:44.68 2

26.66 55.14 (28.48)

1:23.92 (28.78) 1:52.80 (28.88)

2:21.81 (29.01) 2:50.49 (28.68)

3:19.17 (28.68) 3:47.94 (28.77)

4:16.71 (28.77) 4:44.68 (27.97)

16 Brunemann, Emily SO MICH 4:44.50 4:45.27 1

26.32 54.64 (28.32)

1:23.20 (28.56) 1:52.00 (28.80)

2:20.88 (28.88) 2:49.89 (29.01)

3:19.03 (29.14) 3:48.09 (29.06)

4:17.21 (29.12) 4:45.27 (28.06)

=== Preliminaries ===

17 Spence, Whitney FR STAN 4:45.75

18 Escobar, Susana FR TEX 4:45.82

19 Miller, Anna JR GEO 4:45.86

20 Jennings, Christine SO MINN 4:46.02

21 Hentzen, Whitney JR USC 4:46.21

22 Morris, Kailey FR PSU 4:46.51

23 Guenthner, Laurabeth SO FLOR 4:46.67

24 Collins, Nicole SR PSU 4:47.15

25 Hanson, Emily FR MICH 4:47.34

26 Boyle, Lauren FR CAL 4:47.58

27 Stratton, Jenni JR TA&M 4:47.61

28 Stahley, Desiree SR STAN 4:47.70

29 Nelson, Katie SR UCLA 4:47.73

30 Brown, Kristin SR PITT 4:48.43

31 McLane, Julianne SO AUB 4:48.95

32 Hastrup, Kristen JR AUB 4:49.03

33 Shishkoff, Kassia FR NW 4:49.31

34 Allen, Brittany JR USC 4:49.41

35 Hentzen, Morgan SR STAN 4:49.44

36 Ball, Katie JR FLOR 4:49.79

37 Hansen, Codie SO TA&M 4:49.91

38 Somerville, Jenny SR VILL 4:50.07

38 Harris, Jenna FR VA 4:50.07

40 Maddalena, Gabrielle FR WISC 4:50.39

41 Clarke, Alexandra FR HARV 4:50.44

42 Witt, Jessica JR RICH 4:50.52

43 Bailey, Lauren SR NEB 4:50.78

44 Durot, Elizabeth JR STAN 4:50.89

45 Nelson, Kelly SO PSU 4:50.96

46 Carman, Anja JR SMU 4:51.03

47 Barnes, Jessica SR PSU 4:51.09

48 Granger, Jill SO MO 4:51.57

49 Zimmerman, Joni FR ARIZ 4:51.62

50 Crispell, Molly JR PSU 4:52.25

51 Hain, Melissa FR TA&M 4:52.31

52 Hutchinson, Claire SO ND 4:52.35

53 Johnson, Ellen SR ND 4:52.57

54 Roberts, Katie JR SMU 4:53.20

55 McIlvain, Lindsay SO UNC 4:53.23

56 Cota, Stephanie SO FLOR 4:53.65

57 Waller, Rachael SO USC 4:54.57

58 McCleave, Erin SR WSU 4:54.76

59 Hawley, Claire SR PSU 4:54.96

60 Buelens, Griet JR OSU 4:55.27

61 Iverson, Brittney FR ORGU 4:56.52

62 Kocsis, Jenn FR NW 4:57.15

63 Andrews, Lauren SR CAL 4:57.30

64 Goetsch, Emily JR USC 4:57.59

65 Robinson, Ashley FR KANS 4:59.26

Women – Team Rankings – Through Event 2

1. Auburn 84 2. Arizona 51

3. Georgia 48 4. California 34

5. Michigan 33 6. Florida 29

6. Texas A&M 29 8. Stanford 28

9. Kentucky 24 10. Tennessee 22

11. Louisiana State 18 12. Princeton 16

13. Minnesota 15 14. Arizona State 14

15. Texas 6 15. Washington 6

17. Southern Methodist 4 18. North Carolina 2

18. Wisconsin 2

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here