Big 12 Championships: Day 2 Finals Live Recap

Photo Courtesy: Andy Ringgold / Aringo Photos

Read below for full coverage of day two finals at the Big 12 championships in Austin, Texas.

Women’s 500 free

Texas’ Joanna Evans won the first individual swimming event of the meet when she topped the field in the 500 free. She came in with a time of 4:36.97, taking down the Texas school record of 4:37.73 set by Erica Hansen back in 1992. She topped the field by more than three seconds, as the closest swimmer to Evans was freshman teammate Lauren Case, who ended up settling for second in 4:40.09.

Well back in third was Texas’ Quinn Carrozza, who touched in 4:45.79. Fourth went to West Virginia’s Emma Skelley (4:46.76), and Iowa State’s Keely Soellner was fifth (4:48.09). Texas’ Maggie D’Innocenzo (4:49.56), Kansas’ Jenny Nusbaum (4:51.30) and Iowa State’s Haley Ruegemer (4:55.33) also competed in the championship final.

  1 Joanna Evans           SO Texas             4:42.07    4:36.97*  20  
    r:+0.76  25.39        52.78 (27.39)
        1:20.61 (27.83)     1:48.60 (27.99)
        2:16.55 (27.95)     2:44.54 (27.99)
        3:12.52 (27.98)     3:40.62 (28.10)
        4:09.27 (28.65)     4:36.97 (27.70)
  2 Lauren Case            FR Texas             4:45.73    4:40.09B  17  
    r:+0.77  25.53        53.44 (27.91)
        1:21.50 (28.06)     1:49.90 (28.40)
        2:17.98 (28.08)     2:46.36 (28.38)
        3:14.75 (28.39)     3:43.57 (28.82)
        4:12.24 (28.67)     4:40.09 (27.85)
  3 Quinn Carrozza         SO Texas             4:45.95    4:45.97B  16  
    r:+0.83  25.52        53.14 (27.62)
        1:21.15 (28.01)     1:49.45 (28.30)
        2:18.13 (28.68)     2:47.15 (29.02)
        3:16.54 (29.39)     3:46.38 (29.84)
        4:16.35 (29.97)     4:45.97 (29.62)
  4 Emma Skelley           SR West Virginia     4:46.54    4:46.76B  15  
    r:+0.85  26.85        55.28 (28.43)
        1:24.31 (29.03)     1:53.33 (29.02)
        2:22.23 (28.90)     2:51.25 (29.02)
        3:20.26 (29.01)     3:49.43 (29.17)
        4:18.42 (28.99)     4:46.76 (28.34)
  5 Keely Soellner         FR Iowa State        4:50.12    4:48.09   14  
    r:+0.68  26.82        55.29 (28.47)
        1:24.59 (29.30)     1:53.76 (29.17)
        2:22.88 (29.12)     2:52.09 (29.21)
        3:21.62 (29.53)     3:50.70 (29.08)
        4:19.65 (28.95)     4:48.09 (28.44)
  6 Maggie D'Innocenzo     SR Texas             4:50.82    4:49.56   13  
    r:+0.73  26.98        56.11 (29.13)
        1:25.12 (29.01)     1:54.33 (29.21)
        2:23.46 (29.13)     2:52.60 (29.14)
        3:21.95 (29.35)     3:51.11 (29.16)
        4:20.40 (29.29)     4:49.56 (29.16)
  7 Jenny Nusbaum             Kansas            4:49.84    4:51.30   12  
    r:+0.74  26.66        55.63 (28.97)
        1:24.67 (29.04)     1:53.73 (29.06)
        2:22.91 (29.18)     2:52.34 (29.43)
        3:22.29 (29.95)     3:52.22 (29.93)
        4:22.00 (29.78)     4:51.30 (29.30)
  8 Haley Ruegemer         SO Iowa State        4:50.97    4:55.33   11  
    r:+0.84  26.69        55.47 (28.78)
        1:25.03 (29.56)     1:54.69 (29.66)
        2:24.64 (29.95)     2:54.59 (29.95)
        3:24.55 (29.96)     3:54.78 (30.23)
        4:25.19 (30.41)     4:55.33 (30.14)

Men’s 500 free

Texas’ Clark Smith ran away from the field in the 500 free final, posting a strong time of 4:11.11. That time ranks third in the country behind the 4:10.63 from Michigan’s Felix Auboeck at the B1G championships earleir in the night and the 4:11.07 from South Carolina’s Fynn Minuth at the SEC championships last week.

Smith was the NCAA champion in the event in 2015, and the 2016 NCAA champion finished second Thursday night as Texas’ Townley Haas touched in 4:12.90. The Longhorns made it a top four sweep as Jeff Newkirk finished third in 4:15.99, and Jonathan Roberts touched fourth in 4:24.41.

West Virginia’s Trayton Saladin (4:25.31) and Ryan Kelly (4:26.69) finished fifth and sixth, respectively, and they were followed by TCU’s Dayne Odendaal (4:27.55) and WVU’s Drew Damich (4:28.19).

  1 Clark Smith            SR UT                4:16.31    4:11.11#  20  
    r:+0.68  23.05        47.99 (24.94)
        1:13.38 (25.39)     1:39.01 (25.63)
        2:04.69 (25.68)     2:30.26 (25.57)
        2:56.00 (25.74)     3:21.65 (25.65)
        3:47.35 (25.70)     4:11.11 (23.76)
  2 Townley Haas           SO UT                4:22.21    4:12.90A  17  
    r:+0.81  23.10        48.02 (24.92)
        1:13.61 (25.59)     1:39.32 (25.71)
        2:05.09 (25.77)     2:31.07 (25.98)
        2:56.76 (25.69)     3:22.69 (25.93)
        3:48.22 (25.53)     4:12.90 (24.68)
  3 Jeff Newkirk           SO UT                4:16.88    4:15.99B  16  
    r:+0.74  23.46        48.84 (25.38)
        1:14.53 (25.69)     1:40.23 (25.70)
        2:05.90 (25.67)     2:32.04 (26.14)
        2:58.15 (26.11)     3:24.49 (26.34)
        3:50.33 (25.84)     4:15.99 (25.66)
  4 Jonathan Roberts       JR UT                4:24.34    4:24.41B  15  
    r:+0.72  23.53        49.00 (25.47)
        1:15.08 (26.08)     1:41.76 (26.68)
        2:08.79 (27.03)     2:35.97 (27.18)
        3:03.35 (27.38)     3:30.57 (27.22)
        3:57.53 (26.96)     4:24.41 (26.88)
  5 Trayton Saladin        FR West Virginia     4:27.56    4:25.31   14  
    r:+0.72  24.66        51.27 (26.61)
        1:17.84 (26.57)     1:44.43 (26.59)
        2:10.96 (26.53)     2:37.87 (26.91)
        3:04.94 (27.07)     3:31.96 (27.02)
        3:59.27 (27.31)     4:25.31 (26.04)
  6 Ryan Kelly             FR West Virginia     4:28.93    4:26.69   13  
    r:+0.70  24.76        51.51 (26.75)
        1:18.51 (27.00)     1:45.53 (27.02)
        2:12.95 (27.42)     2:40.69 (27.74)
        3:07.98 (27.29)     3:34.76 (26.78)
        4:01.38 (26.62)     4:26.69 (25.31)
  7 Dayne Odendaal            Tx Christian      4:27.19    4:27.55   12  
    r:+0.77  24.23        50.64 (26.41)
        1:17.74 (27.10)     1:45.08 (27.34)
        2:12.36 (27.28)     2:39.62 (27.26)
        3:07.15 (27.53)     3:34.60 (27.45)
        4:01.54 (26.94)     4:27.55 (26.01)
  8 Drew Damich            SO West Virginia     4:27.78    4:28.19   11  
    r:+0.75  24.36        50.91 (26.55)
        1:17.92 (27.01)     1:45.31 (27.39)
        2:12.64 (27.33)     2:39.79 (27.15)
        3:07.35 (27.56)     3:34.87 (27.52)
        4:02.17 (27.30)     4:28.19 (26.02)

Women’s 200 IM

Texas’ Madisyn Cox blasted an impressive time of 1:52.82 to win the 200 IM and lower her own school and conference records by one one-hundredth of a second. She improves her own No. 1 national ranking, but that time could come under heavy pressure later in the night when Stanford’s Ella Eastin and Cal’s Kathleen Baker contest the event at the women’s Pac-12 championships.

Finishing second to Cox was sophomore teammate Nora McCullagh, who came in at 1:58.89. West Virginia’s Morgan Bullock picked up third place in 2:00.80, while TCU’s Devin Newton and Kansas’ Pia Pavlic tied for fourth in 2:01.38.

Kansas’ Haley Downey (2:02.21) and TCU teammates Elise Forzley (2:02.47) and Alexandra Robertson (2:04.35) rounded out the A-final.

  1 Madisyn Cox            SR Texas             1:55.71    1:52.82*  20  
    r:+0.72  24.76        53.32 (28.56)
        1:26.12 (32.80)     1:52.82 (26.70)
  2 Nora McCullagh         SO Texas             1:59.47    1:58.89B  17  
    r:+0.78  25.80        55.48 (29.68)
        1:29.91 (34.43)     1:58.89 (28.98)
  3 Morgan Bullock         FR West Virginia     2:01.46    2:00.80B  16  
    r:+0.73  25.90        56.30 (30.40)
        1:32.47 (36.17)     2:00.80 (28.33)
  4 Devin Newton           JR Tx Christian      2:01.15    2:01.38B  14.5
    r:+0.76  26.04        56.61 (30.57)
        1:32.01 (35.40)     2:01.38 (29.37)
  4 Pia Pavlic                Kansas            2:02.99    2:01.38B  14.5
    r:+0.80  25.63        55.87 (30.24)
        1:32.59 (36.72)     2:01.38 (28.79)
  6 Haley Downey              Kansas            2:02.96    2:02.21   13  
    r:+0.70  26.55        59.15 (32.60)
        1:33.47 (34.32)     2:02.21 (28.74)
  7 Elise Forzley          FR Tx Christian      2:01.70    2:02.47   12  
    r:+0.72  26.53        56.36 (29.83)
        1:33.63 (37.27)     2:02.47 (28.84)
  8 Alexandra Robertson    SO Tx Christian      2:02.98    2:04.35   11  
    r:+0.74  26.85        58.31 (31.46)
        1:35.67 (37.36)     2:04.35 (28.68)


Men’s 200 IM

Texas senior Will Licon won the 200 IM in 1:42.35, an NCAA provisional cut. But the bigger news was it led a 1-2-3-4 sweep for the Longhorns.

John Shebat took second (1:42.99), followed by Sam Stewart (1:45.16) and Josh Artman (1:46.58).

TCU’s Carlos Hunnicutt took fifth (1:49.23), followed by West Virginia’s Luke Hene (1:49.83), TCU’s Jakub Swierczynski (1:50.02) and West Virginia’s Jack Portman (1:50.55).

 

1 Will Licon             SR UT                1:46.64    1:42.35B  20  
    r:+0.70  22.42        48.25 (25.83)
        1:17.56 (29.31)     1:42.35 (24.79)
  2 John Shebat            SO UT                1:43.35    1:42.99B  17  
    r:+0.70  22.10        47.49 (25.39)
        1:17.54 (30.05)     1:42.99 (25.45)
  3 Sam Stewart            SO UT                1:45.15    1:45.16B  16  
    r:+0.73  23.15        49.70 (26.55)
        1:19.78 (30.08)     1:45.16 (25.38)
  4 Josh Artmann           FR UT                1:47.42    1:46.58B  15  
    r:+0.72  23.21        49.58 (26.37)
        1:20.64 (31.06)     1:46.58 (25.94)
  5 Carlos Hunnicutt       JR Tx Christian      1:49.23    1:49.23   14  
    r:+0.69  23.59        51.76 (28.17)
        1:23.35 (31.59)     1:49.23 (25.88)
  6 Luke Hene              FR West Virginia     1:50.79    1:49.83   13  
    r:+0.70  24.24        51.23 (26.99)
        1:23.71 (32.48)     1:49.83 (26.12)
  7 Jakub Swierczynski     JR Tx Christian      1:50.39    1:50.02   12  
    r:+0.75  23.50        51.98 (28.48)
        1:23.02 (31.04)     1:50.02 (27.00)
  8 Jack Portmann          FR West Virginia     1:50.79    1:50.55   11  
    r:+0.64  24.26        52.30 (28.04)
        1:24.25 (31.95)     1:50.55 (26.30)

 

Women’s 50 free

Texas went 1-2-3-4 in the women’s 50 freestyle, led by Rebecca Millard‘s 22.03, an NCAA provisional cut.

Claire Adams was second (22.33), followed by Anelise Diener (22.61) and Remedy Rule (22.62).

Iowa State’s Laura Miksch was fifth (22.78), followed by West Virginia’s Julia Nilton (23.03), Texas’s Brooke Hansen (23.16) and Iowa State’s Savanna Townsend (23.25).

 

1 Rebecca Millard        JR Texas               22.07      22.03B  20  
    r:+0.75  10.75        22.03 (11.28)
  2 Claire Adams           FR Texas               22.46      22.33B  17  
    r:+0.75  10.78        22.33 (11.55)
  3 Anelise Diener         SO Texas               22.72      22.61B  16  
    r:+0.75  11.00        22.61 (11.61)
  4 Remedy Rule            SO Texas               22.83      22.62B  15  
    r:+0.70  11.02        22.62 (11.60)
  5 Laura Miksch           JR Iowa State          22.71      22.78B  14  
    r:+0.71  10.98        22.78 (11.80)
  6 Julia Nilton              West Virginia       22.95      23.03   13  
    r:+0.70  11.10        23.03 (11.93)
  7 Brooke Hansen          SO Texas               23.30      23.16   12  
    r:+0.77  11.24        23.16 (11.92)
  8 Savanna Townsend       SR Iowa State          23.31      23.25   11  
    r:+0.68  11.38        23.25 (11.87)

 

Men’s 50 free

Texas junior Joseph Schooling won the 50 freestyle in 18.76 — a Big 12 record time, passing the 18.84 set by Jimmy Feigen in 2009, and an NCAA ‘A’ cut.

It was another 1-2-3-4 Texas finish as Jack Conger was second (19.27), Britt Ringgold was third (19.29) and Tate Jackson was fourth (19.52) — all NCAA provisional cuts.

West Virginia’s Merwane Elmerini took fifth (19.59), followed by Texas’s PJ Dunne (19.89), Texas’s Will Glass (19.99) and TCU’s Garrett Hills (20.09).

 

  1 Joseph Schooling       JR UT                  19.18      18.76*  20  
     r:+0.59  9.05         18.76 (9.71)
  2 Jack Conger            SR UT                  19.20      19.27B  17  
     r:+0.67  9.24        19.27 (10.03)
  3 Brett Ringgold         JR UT                  19.78      19.29B  16  
     r:+0.72  9.41         19.29 (9.88)
  4 Tate Jackson           SO UT                  19.62      19.52B  15  
     r:+0.69  9.49        19.52 (10.03)
  5 Merwane Elmerini       SO West Virginia       19.75      19.59B  14  
     r:+0.61  9.55        19.59 (10.04)
  6 PJ Dunne               SR UT                  19.84      19.89B  13  
     r:+0.66  9.71        19.89 (10.18)
  7 Will Glass             SR UT                  20.19      19.99B  12  
     r:+0.70  9.58        19.99 (10.41)
  8 Garrett Hills          SR Tx Christian        20.32      20.09B  11  
     r:+0.62  9.65        20.09 (10.44)

 

Women’s 1-meter diving

Texas sophomore Meghan O’Brien won 1-meter diving with 338.80 points, going 1-2 with teammate Alison Gibson (327.0).

Iowa State’s Julie Dickinson took third (300.55), followed by Texas’ Sofia Rauzi (293.15),then a trio of West Virginia Mountaineers — Averly Hobbs (263.80), Julia Calcut (263.55) and Maddie Woods (248.75) — and Kansas’s Nadia Khechfe (247.0).

 

1 Meghan O'Brien         SO Texas              292.75     338.80   20  
  2 Alison Gibson          FR Texas              331.25     327.00   17  
  3 Julie Dickinson        SR Iowa State         270.85     300.55   16  
  4 Sofia Rauzi            SO Texas              283.10     293.15   15  
  5 Averly Hobbs           SO West Virginia      265.50     263.80   14  
  6 Julia Calcutt          SO West Virginia      269.75     263.55   13  
  7 Maddie Woods           SO West Virginia      272.40     248.75   12  
  8 Nadia Khechfe             Kansas             249.95     247.00   11  

 

Women’s 400 medley relay

The Texas women capped a stellar day by winning the 400 medley relay.

Tasija Karosas, Madisyn Cox, Remedy Rule and Rebecca Millard won in 3:31.04, an NCAA ‘A’ cut.

Kansas was second behind Yulduz Kuchkarova, Haley Downey, Haley Bishop and Carly Straight in 3:39.66.

West Virginia’s Amelie Currat, Emma Harris, Morgan Bullock and Julia Nilton took third in 3:40.65.

 

1 Texas                               3:29.26    3:31.05A  40  
     1) Tasija Karosas SR             2) r:+0.22 Madisyn Cox SR       
     3) r:+0.24 Remedy Rule SO        4) r:+0.08 Rebecca Millard JR   
             25.35        52.36 (52.36)
        1:19.96 (27.60)     1:51.09 (58.73)
        2:15.34 (24.25)     2:43.59 (52.50)
        3:06.17 (22.58)     3:31.05 (47.46)
  2 Kansas                              3:42.05    3:39.66   34  
     1) Yulduz Kuchkarova             2) r:+0.52 Haley Downey         
     3) r:+0.24 Haley Bishop          4) r:+0.11 Carly Straight       
             26.12        54.65 (54.65)
        1:23.43 (28.78)   1:56.23 (1:01.58)
        2:20.92 (24.69)     2:49.88 (53.65)
        3:13.33 (23.45)     3:39.66 (49.78)
  3 West Virginia                       3:42.78    3:40.65   32  
     1) Amelie Currat JR              2) r:+0.29 Emma Harris SO       
     3) r:+0.33 Morgan Bullock FR     4) r:+0.60 Julia Nilton         
             26.11        54.27 (54.27)
        1:22.97 (28.70)   1:55.81 (1:01.54)
        2:20.75 (24.94)     2:49.87 (54.06)
        3:14.22 (24.35)     3:40.65 (50.78)
  4 Tx Christian                        3:44.72    3:41.38   30  
     1) Elise Forzley FR              2) r:+0.37 Devin Newton JR      
     3) r:+0.28 Micaela Roemer SO     4) r:+0.35 Claire Munster FR    
             26.91        55.04 (55.04)
        1:23.31 (28.27)   1:56.86 (1:01.82)
        2:21.93 (25.07)     2:51.29 (54.43)
        3:15.24 (23.95)     3:41.38 (50.09)
  5 Iowa State                          3:47.36    3:42.96   28  
     1) Kasey Roberts JR              2) r:+0.33 Danica Delaquis JR   
     3) r:+0.38 Mary Kate Luddy JR    4) r:+0.26 Savanna Townsend SR  
             26.96        55.50 (55.50)
        1:24.16 (28.66)   1:56.96 (1:01.46)
        2:22.90 (25.94)     2:52.44 (55.48)
        3:16.51 (24.07)     3:42.96 (50.52)
 -- Texas  'B'                          3:32.53   X3:32.89A 
     1) Claire Adams FR               2) r:+0.18 Olivia Anderson SO   
     3) r:+0.42 Lauren Case FR        4) r:+0.14 Anelise Diener SO    
             25.33        51.76 (51.76)
        1:19.71 (27.95)   1:52.33 (1:00.57)
        2:16.21 (23.88)     2:43.89 (51.56)
        3:06.92 (23.03)     3:32.89 (49.00)
 -- Texas  'C'                          3:35.96   X3:39.18  
     1) Kaitlin Harty FR              2) r:+0.26 Jordan Surhoff SR    
     3) r:+0.25 Nora McCullagh SO     4) r:+0.11 Brooke Hansen SO     
             26.39        53.81 (53.81)
        1:21.94 (28.13)   1:54.98 (1:01.17)
        2:20.08 (25.10)     2:49.63 (54.65)
        3:13.29 (23.66)     3:39.18 (49.55)
 -- Tx Christian  'B'                   3:48.72   X3:45.40  
     1) Madison Ibrahim SO            2) r:+0.52 Ashley Dyke SR       
     3) r:+0.41 Maddison Johnson JR   4) r:+0.14 Hannah Dooley FR     
             26.43        54.20 (54.20)
        1:23.58 (29.38)   1:56.70 (1:02.50)
        2:23.07 (26.37)     2:53.37 (56.67)
        3:18.19 (24.82)     3:45.40 (52.03)
 
                     Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 13                     
 
  1. University of Texas               355   2. University of Kansas            208.5
  3. Iowa State University             206   4. West Virginia University          188
  5. Texas Christian University      154.5

 

Men’s 400 medley relay

Texas won the 400 medley relay as John Shebat, Will Licon, Joseph Schooling and Jack Conger finished in 3:05.33, an NCAA ‘A’ cut.

West Virginia (3:14.30) was second, followed by TCU (3:14.56).

 

1 UT                                  3:05.63    3:05.33A  40  
     1) John Shebat SO                2) r:+0.23 Will Licon SR        
     3) r:+0.32 Joseph Schooling JR   4) r:+0.09 Jack Conger SR       
             22.18        46.24 (46.24)
        1:02.54 (16.30)     1:37.07 (50.83)
        1:58.11 (21.04)     2:22.71 (45.64)
        2:42.81 (20.10)     3:05.33 (42.62)
  2 West Virginia                       3:21.41    3:14.30   34  
     1) Merwane Elmerini SO           2) r:+0.29 Jake Armstrong SO    
     3) r:+0.34 Jack Frazier FR       4) r:+0.35 Drew Damich SO       
             23.05        47.71 (47.71)
        1:12.62 (24.91)     1:40.99 (53.28)
        2:03.89 (22.90)     2:30.03 (49.04)
        2:51.15 (21.12)     3:14.30 (44.27)
  3 Tx Christian                        3:19.00    3:14.56   32  
     1) Radu Duican FR                2) r:+0.21 Jakub Swierczynski JR
     3) r:+0.28 John Smith JR         4) r:+0.16 Garrett Hills SR     
             23.00        47.91 (47.91)
        1:12.70 (24.79)     1:42.20 (54.29)
        2:04.20 (22.00)     2:30.80 (48.60)
        2:51.38 (20.58)     3:14.56 (43.76)
 -- UT  'B'                             3:12.30   X3:10.89  
     1) *Braxton Moore FR             2) r:+0.19 Austin Temple JR     
     3) r:+0.20 Max Holter SO         4) r:+0.21 Brett Ringgold JR    
             23.33        48.06 (48.06)
        1:13.26 (25.20)     1:42.23 (54.17)
        2:03.90 (21.67)     2:29.05 (46.82)
        2:48.78 (19.73)     3:10.89 (41.84)
 -- UT  'C'                             3:15.30   X3:12.11  
     1) *Preston Varozza FR           2) r:+0.12 Casey Melzer SO      
     3) r:+0.20 *Jacob Huerta FR      4) r:+0.29 *Jeremy Nichols SO   
             23.57        48.83 (48.83)
        1:13.32 (24.49)     1:42.00 (53.17)
        2:03.57 (21.57)     2:29.49 (47.49)
        2:49.94 (20.45)     3:12.11 (42.62)
 -- Tx Christian  'B'                   3:23.00   X3:23.66  
     1) Darian Nezami JR              2) r:+0.25 John Remetta SR      
     3) r:+0.22 *PJ Stapleton FR      4) r:+0.25 Jonathan Drewes SO   
             24.20        50.56 (50.56)
        1:16.66 (26.10)     1:47.04 (56.48)
        2:10.29 (23.25)     2:37.66 (50.62)
        2:58.97 (21.31)     3:23.66 (46.00)
 
                      Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 14                      
 
  1. University of Texas               398   2. West Virginia University          299
  3. Texas Christian University        216                                           

Results

Comments Off on Big 12 Championships: Day 2 Finals Live Recap

Author: David Rieder

avatar
David Rieder is the host of Swimming World TV and a staff writer for Swimming World. A contributor to the magazine and website since 2009, he has covered the NCAA Championships, U.S. Nationals, Olympic Trials as well as the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio and the 2017 World Championships in Budapest. He is a native of Charleston, S.C., and a 2016 graduate of Duke University.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here