B1G Championships: Day 2 Finals Live Recap

The B1G Men’s Championships continue with Day 2 finals from Columbus, Ohio.

Here is a live look at what is going on with recaps of each event, followed by full results:

500 freestyle

Michigan freshman Felix Auboeck used a final split of 24.12 to surge to the B1G title in the 500-yard freestyle, winning in 4:10.63.

Wisconsin’s Matthew Hutchins finished second (4:11.98), followed by Indiana’s Marwan El Kamash (4:12.11), Michigan’s Patrick Ransford (4:14.27), Northwestern’s Jordan Wilimovsky (4:15.93), Ohio State’s Brayden Seal (4:16.13), Indiana’s Jackson Miller (4:17.36) and Ohio State’s Joseph Long (4:18.57).

 
Event 3 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Auboeck, Felix O FR Michigan-MI 4:13.36 4:10.63 32
23.26 48.44 (25.18)
1:13.73 (25.29) 1:39.22 (25.49)
2:04.59 (25.37) 2:30.03 (25.44)
2:55.45 (25.42) 3:20.92 (25.47)
3:46.51 (25.59) 4:10.63 (24.12)
2 Hutchins, Matthew T SR Wisconsin-WI 4:14.26 4:11.98 28
23.36 48.69 (25.33)
1:14.08 (25.39) 1:39.58 (25.50)
2:05.16 (25.58) 2:30.65 (25.49)
2:56.21 (25.56) 3:21.74 (25.53)
3:47.01 (25.27) 4:11.98 (24.97)
3 El Kamash, Marwan M SR Indiana-IN 4:15.00 4:12.11 27
22.99 48.45 (25.46)
1:13.93 (25.48) 1:39.44 (25.51)
2:04.95 (25.51) 2:30.34 (25.39)
2:55.81 (25.47) 3:21.33 (25.52)
3:47.05 (25.72) 4:12.11 (25.06)
4 Ransford, Patrick J JR Michigan-MI 4:15.78 4:14.27 26
23.98 49.25 (25.27)
1:14.68 (25.43) 1:40.10 (25.42)
2:05.36 (25.26) 2:30.90 (25.54)
2:56.65 (25.75) 3:22.86 (26.21)
3:48.62 (25.76) 4:14.27 (25.65)
5 Wilimovsky, Jordan M SR Northwestern-IL 4:16.30 4:15.93 25
23.80 49.38 (25.58)
1:15.18 (25.80) 1:41.05 (25.87)
2:07.03 (25.98) 2:32.85 (25.82)
2:58.68 (25.83) 3:24.60 (25.92)
3:50.35 (25.75) 4:15.93 (25.58)
6 Seal, Brayden C JR Ohio St-OH 4:15.11 4:16.13 24
24.08 49.58 (25.50)
1:15.27 (25.69) 1:41.34 (26.07)
2:07.79 (26.45) 2:33.39 (25.60)
2:59.48 (26.09) 3:25.51 (26.03)
3:51.11 (25.60) 4:16.13 (25.02)
7 Miller, Jackson D SR Indiana-IN 4:15.24 4:17.36 23
23.32 48.96 (25.64)
1:14.40 (25.44) 1:40.14 (25.74)
2:05.86 (25.72) 2:31.80 (25.94)
2:58.09 (26.29) 3:24.46 (26.37)
3:51.09 (26.63) 4:17.36 (26.27)
8 Long, Joseph M SR Ohio St-OH 4:16.67 4:18.57 22
23.78 49.41 (25.63)
1:15.16 (25.75) 1:41.09 (25.93)
2:07.40 (26.31) 2:33.85 (26.45)
3:00.22 (26.37) 3:26.79 (26.57)
3:53.00 (26.21) 4:18.57 (25.57)

200 IM

Indiana’s Vinicius Lanza and Ian Finnerty hung on to the top two seeds and finished 1-2 in the 200 IM. Lanza finished in 1:41.59, ahead of Finnerty (1:41.86).

Michigan’s Evan White took third (1:43.45), followed by Indiana’s Blake Pieroni (1:43.50), Michigan’s Jacob Montague (1:43.58), Wisconsin’s Brett Pinfold (1:43.60), Michigan’s Chris Klein (1:44.08) and Minnesota’s Jakub Maly (1:45.05).

 
Event 4 Men 200 Yard IM
=========================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Lanza, Vinicius M SO Indiana-IN 1:43.29 1:41.59 32
22.09 47.55 (25.46)
1:17.43 (29.88) 1:41.59 (24.16)
2 Finnerty, Ian J SO Indiana-IN 1:43.33 1:41.86 28
22.42 48.40 (25.98)
1:17.40 (29.00) 1:41.86 (24.46)
3 White, Evan S JR Michigan-MI 1:44.30 1:43.45 27
22.52 48.55 (26.03)
1:18.26 (29.71) 1:43.45 (25.19)
4 Pieroni, Blake J JR Indiana-IN 1:44.46 1:43.50 26
21.85 48.34 (26.49)
1:18.97 (30.63) 1:43.50 (24.53)
5 Montague, Jacob R FR Michigan-MI 1:44.12 1:43.58 25
22.43 49.81 (27.38)
1:18.47 (28.66) 1:43.58 (25.11)
6 Pinfold, Brett D SR Wisconsin-WI 1:43.76 1:43.60 24
22.75 48.53 (25.78)
1:19.27 (30.74) 1:43.60 (24.33)
7 Klein, Christopher A SR Michigan-MI 1:44.65 1:44.08 23
22.35 49.36 (27.01)
1:19.00 (29.64) 1:44.08 (25.08)
8 Maly, Jakub SR Minnesota-MN 1:44.58 1:45.05 22
22.94 49.67 (26.73)
1:19.40 (29.73) 1:45.05 (25.65)
 

50 freestyle

Michigan’s Paul Powers held off Indiana’s Ali Khalafalla to win the 50 freestyle.

Powers finished in 18.80, while Khalafalla was second in 18.94.

Penn State’s Shane Ryan was third (19.03), followed by Minnesota’s Bowen Becker (19.08), Wisconsin’s Cannon Clifton (19.39), Ohio State’s Mossimo Chavez (19.45), Ohio State’s Matt McHugh (19.50) and Indiana’s Sam Lorentz (19.53).

 
Event 5 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Powers, Paul Q JR Michigan-MI 19.26 18.80 32
9.00 18.80 (9.80)
2 Khalafalla, Ali A JR Indiana-IN 19.00 18.94 28
9.28 18.94 (9.66)
3 Ryan, Shane P SR Penn St-MA 19.63 19.03 27
9.13 19.03 (9.90)
4 Becker, Bowen T SO Minnesota-MN 19.34 19.08 26
9.31 19.08 (9.77)
5 Clifton, Cannon J SR Wisconsin-WI 19.44 19.39 25
9.36 19.39 (10.03)
6 Chavez, Mossimo K SO Ohio St-OH 19.59 19.45 24
9.35 19.45 (10.10)
7 McHugh, Matt J SR Ohio St-OH 19.59 19.50 23
9.49 19.50 (10.01)
8 Lorentz, Samuel G SR Indiana-IN 19.70 19.53 22
9.47 19.53 (10.06)
 

1-meter diving

After going 1-2 in the 200 IM, Indiana went 1-2 in 1-meter diving.

Michael Hixon (488.65 points) and James Connor (487.55) took the top two places.

Ohio State’s Collin Zeng took third (474.60), followed by Purdue’s Steele Johnson (470.05), Purdue’s Joseph Cifelli (439.20), Purdue’s Brandon Loschiavo (398.30), Minnesota’s Matt Barnard (338.80) and Indiana’s Cody Coldren (310.25).

 
Event 6 Men 1 mtr Diving
=========================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Hixon, Michael Indiana-IN 426.30 488.65 32
2 Connor, James Indiana-IN 409.55 487.50 28
3 Zeng, Collin Ohio St-OH 418.30 474.60 27
4 Johnson, Steele Purdue-IN 436.35 470.05 26
5 Cifelli, Joseph Purdue-IN 379.65 439.20 25
6 Loschiavo, Brandon Purdue-IN 378.05 398.30 24
7 Barnard, Matt Minnesota-MN 383.35 338.80 23
8 Coldren, Cody Indiana-IN 360.00 310.25 22
 

400 medley relay

Indiana finished off a huge night with a win in the 400 medley relay.

Robert Glover, Ian Finnerty, Vinicius Lanza and Blake Pieroni won the race in 3:03.28.

Ohio State’s Matt McHugh, Jack Barone, Noah Lense and Josh Fleagle were second in 3:04.13).

Minnesota’s Daryl Turner, Conner McHugh, Tuomas Pokkinen and Bowen Becker took third (3:07.71).

Michigan’s Tristan Sanders, Jacob Montague, Evan White and Paul Powers took fourth (3:07.71).

 
Event 7 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
==================================================================================
1 Indiana-IN ‘A’ 3:09.51 3:03.28 64
1) Glover, Robert S SR 2) Finnerty, Ian J SO
3) Lanza, Vinicius M SO 4) Pieroni, Blake J JR
22.00 46.11 (46.11)
1:10.08 (23.97) 1:37.29 (51.18)
1:57.74 (20.45) 2:21.93 (44.64)
2:41.47 (19.54) 3:03.28 (41.35)
2 Ohio St-OH ‘A’ 3:10.06 3:04.13 56
1) McHugh, Matt J SR 2) Barone, Jack J JR
3) Lense, Noah J FR 4) Fleagle, Joshua W SR
21.88 45.63 (45.63)
1:09.35 (23.72) 1:37.60 (51.97)
1:58.09 (20.49) 2:22.69 (45.09)
2:42.20 (19.51) 3:04.13 (41.44)
3 Minnesota-MN ‘A’ 3:10.75 3:07.03 54
1) Turner, Daryl D SR 2) McHugh, Conner A JR
3) Pokkinen, Tuomas J FR 4) Becker, Bowen T SO
22.07 47.14 (47.14)
1:11.05 (23.91) 1:38.77 (51.63)
2:00.09 (21.32) 2:25.11 (46.34)
2:44.72 (19.61) 3:07.03 (41.92)
4 Michigan-MI ‘A’ 3:10.26 3:07.71 52
1) Sanders, Tristan M JR 2) Montague, Jacob R FR
3) White, Evan S JR 4) Powers, Paul Q JR
22.59 46.77 (46.77)
1:10.77 (24.00) 1:38.75 (51.98)
2:00.50 (21.75) 2:25.58 (46.83)
2:45.38 (19.80) 3:07.71 (42.13)
5 Penn St-MA ‘A’ 3:12.98 3:08.04 50
1) Ryan, Shane P SR 2) Freund, Kaelan J FR
3) Zamir, Tomer SO 4) Bantley, Robert SR
21.50 44.95 (44.95)
1:09.16 (24.21) 1:37.35 (52.40)
1:58.59 (21.24) 2:24.54 (47.19)
2:45.14 (20.60) 3:08.04 (43.50)
6 Wisconsin-WI ‘A’ 3:10.56 3:08.44 48
1) Pinfold, Brett D SR 2) Back, Griffin W FR
3) Tran, Harrison D SR 4) Clifton, Cannon J SR
22.34 46.25 (46.25)
1:10.91 (24.66) 1:40.25 (54.00)
2:01.29 (21.04) 2:26.93 (46.68)
2:46.61 (19.68) 3:08.44 (41.51)
7 Purdue-IN ‘A’ 3:14.78 3:08.59 46
1) Komlenic, Kristian FR 2) Amaltdinov, Marat R JR
3) Flager, Austin M SR 4) Bujoczek, Filip A SR
22.39 47.11 (47.11)
1:11.56 (24.45) 1:39.44 (52.33)
2:00.41 (20.97) 2:25.53 (46.09)
2:46.18 (20.65) 3:08.59 (43.06)
8 Iowa-IA ‘A’ 3:16.11 3:11.36 44
1) Mende, Kenneth SO 2) Credit, Weston R FR
3) Twarowski, Jerzy M JR 4) Smith, Jack A SO
22.72 47.47 (47.47)
1:13.20 (25.73) 1:42.60 (55.13)
2:03.77 (21.17) 2:28.65 (46.05)
2:48.93 (20.28) 3:11.36 (42.71)
9 Mich St-MI ‘A’ 3:16.98 3:12.57 40
1) Trompke, Alexander S JR 2) Kandt, Alec J SR
3) Leshok, Nicholas G JR 4) Woods, Payton R FR
23.26 48.78 (48.78)
1:13.05 (24.27) 1:41.33 (52.55)
2:02.82 (21.49) 2:28.70 (47.37)
2:49.15 (20.45) 3:12.57 (43.87)
10 Northwestern-IL ‘A’ 3:19.09 3:13.44 34
1) Jovanovic, Andrew N SR 2) Hofstadter, William A SO
3) Tate, Ryan T SO 4) Olshtein, Almog JR
23.39 49.14 (49.14)
1:13.76 (24.62) 1:42.32 (53.18)
2:03.62 (21.30) 2:29.61 (47.29)
2:49.91 (20.30) 3:13.44 (43.83)

Men – Team Rankings – Through Event 7

1. Indiana University 562 2. Michigan, University of 461.5
3. Ohio State University 430 4. Wisconsin, University of, Madi 276
5. University of Minnesota 262 6. Purdue University 236.5
7. Pennsylvania State University 207 8. Iowa, University of 191
9. Northwestern University 160 10. Michigan State University 126

Results


Associated Links

  • Jordan Wilimovsky

  • Comments Off on B1G Championships: Day 2 Finals Live Recap

    Author: Daniel D'Addona

    avatar
    Dan D'Addona is the lead college swim writer for Swimming World. He has covered swimming at all levels since 2003, including the NCAA championships, USA nationals, Duel in the Pool and Olympic trials. He is a native of Ann Arbor, Michigan, and a graduate of Central Michigan University. He currently lives in Holland, Michigan, where he also is the Sports Editor at The Holland Sentinel.

    Current Swimming World Issue


    Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here