Australian Short Course Championships: Ellen Fullerton Sweeps IMs En Route to Aussie Record

MELBOURNE, Australia, September 23. ELLEN Fullerton, the 15-year-old youngster being called the second coming of Stephanie Rice, while Rice isn't even done yet, put together the first IM sweep in the history of the Australian Short Course Championships with a 200 IM victory. She also wiped out a national record previously held by Brooke Hanson since 2004.

Fullerton completed the even in 2:09.35 to break Hanson's 2004 record of 2:09.81. The swim also took down Amanda Beard's 2003 Australian All-Comers standard of 2:09.48.

"I can't believe it – that's a massive personal best time, all the hard work is paying off," Fullerton told Swimming Australia while being interviewed by previous record holder Hanson. "Sorry about breaking your record Brooke."

"I was just glad I was here to witness Ellen's swim and to get the chance to interview her was special moment – I have followed her career for the past two years," Hanson told Swimming Australia. "She has enormous talent, works hard and she could not be in better hands than with Denis Cotterell – she's a real star in the making."

Kristy Morrison finished second in 2:12.69, while Blair Evans placed third in 2:14.38.

Sarah Katsoulis opened the evening with a touch-out triumph over Samantha Marshall, 1:06.36 to 1:06.44, in the women's 100 breast. Jade Edmistone finished third in the event in 1:07.47.

Robert Hurley walked away with the men's 50 back crown in 23.86, while Ben Treffers (24.43) and Daniel Arnamnart (24.49) took second and third, respectively.

Matt Jaukovic continued his strong meet, this time with a victory in the men's 50 fly in 23.02. Chris Wright placed second in 23.67 just beating Mitch Patterson's third-place 23.68.

In relay action, Amy Levings, Amelia Evatt-Davey, Kelly Marquenie and Fullerton pocketed the women's 400 free relay crown in 3:42.11.

In women's 50 back semis, Amy Cockerton paced qualifying in 27.87. Bridget Taylor finished second in 28.04, while Grace Loh took third in 28.08.

Patterson topped the men's 100 free semis with a time of 47.88, while Cameron Prosser touched second in 48.16. Tom Miller finished third in 48.42.

Fresh off a pair of bronze medals at the Olympics, Cate Campbell qualified first in the women's 50 free semis with a 24.81. Olivia Halicek placed second in 24.97, while Rebecca Ohlwein took third in 25.20.

Amy Smith grabbed the top seed in the women's 100 fly during semis with a time of 58.72. Marieke Guehrer, following a double-gold day yesterday, took second in 1:00.16. Ellese Zalewski placed third in 1:00.42.

In the men's 100 IM semis, Chris Wright led qualifying in 54.41. Sam Ashby (55.02) and Kenneth To (55.52) placed second and third, respectively.

Chris Sprenger earned lane four in the men's 50 breast semis with a top time of 27.28. Karl Wurzer finished second in 27.84, while Robert van der Zant took third in 28.18.

In multi-disability events, Jacqueline Freney won the women's 9 & over 50 free title in 32.28, while reigning Swimming World Disabled Male Swimmer of the Year Matthew Cowdrey claimed the men's 10 & over 50 free event in 24.99.

Prue Watt, meanwhile, won the women's 10 & over 100 breast in 1:19.93, while Grant Patterson claimed the men's 10 & over 100 breast in 2:19.65.

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here