Aussie Men on Top of the World, 101-47; US Stomps Europe, 103-46

BRISBANE, Sept. 2. THE powerful Australian men's team toyed with the World All-Stars, winning 12 of 17 events and taking the meet 101-47. The US men were slightly more dominant in their match with Europe, taking 13 events and winning 103-46.

Australia will meet the World All-Stars again in the gold emdal round, while the US and Europe will tangle again for the bronze.

Australia Wins, 101-47
Ian Thorpe demonstrated his versatility by swimming the leadoff backstroke leg of Australia's medley relay in a world class time of 55.44. Australia won the relay in 3:39.66.

Thorpe also stroked to victory in the 400 free, clocking a (for him) modest time of 3:45.40 as teammate Craig Stevens followed in a lifetime best 3:50.92.

Grant Hackett also swam an off-event after winning the 200 free in 1:47.95. Hackett's 2:03.17 was good enough for second place in the 200 back behind teammate Ray Haas, 1:59.95.

World champion Matt Welsh won both the 50 back (25.67) and the 100 (in a swift 54.81). Michael Klim and Geoff Huegill exchanged the top spot in the two fly sprints, Klim taking the 50, 23.78 to 23.81, Huegill winning the 100, 52.54 to 52.66.

Brett Hawke and Ashley Callus one-two'ed the 50 free, touching in 22.48 and 22.55 ahead of South Afrixca's Roland Schoeman (22.68). Todd Pearson won the 100 free in 49.89, while Robert Van Der Zant emerged victorious in the 200 IM, 2:03.51.

Australia also took the 400 free relay in a Games record 3:16.32.

The World team did have its moments today. New Zealand's Dean Kent won the 400 IM in a solid 4:21.33.

Morgan Knabe (1:02.55) and Terrence Parkin (1:02.66) went one-two in the 100 breast. Parkin later came back to set a Games record 2:13.21 in winning the 200 breast.

South Africa's Brett Petersen took the 50 breast in 28.78, with Knabe (28.88) second to complete the World team's sweep of the breaststroke.

Puerto Rico's Andrew Livingston won the 200 fly in a fine 1:59.52.

USA Wins, 103-46
It as just another day at the office for the USA, which had no trouble disposing of Europe 103-46.

Tom Malchow swam his third straight 1:55 for the 200 fly in the Goodwill Games, this time winning as he pleased in 1:55.83. Malchow also picked up a bronze in teh 100 fly, an event won by Europe's Igor Marchenko in 54.03.

Tom Wilkens was a double winner for the US, swimming a speedy 2:13.60 in the 200 breast and coming back to take the 200 IM in 2:04.48.

Chad Carvin led all the way to win the 400 free in 3:50.81, some five seconds ahead of his nearest pursuer.

Scott Tucker swam a seasonal best 49.16 to win the 100 free, while Gary Hall Jr. bounced back after several disappointing performances to win the 50 free in 22.44.

Dan Westcott won the backstroke sprints, taking the 50 in 25.97 and a very competitive 100 back in 55.35.

Jarrod Marrs duplicated that feat for the breaststrokes, winning the 50 in 29.36 and the 100 in 1:03.18.

Joey Montague took the 400 IM while Luke Wagner won the 200 back.

For the Euros, the wins were few and far between. Poland's Bart Kizierowski continued his winning ways,
this time taking the 50 fly in 24.63. Russia's Dmitri Chernyshev was the winner in the 200 free (1:50.38).

In the meet's final event, the 400 free relay, Europe posted a 3:20.03 for their final win.

RESULTS
AUS 101
WLD 47

Men's Team Competition
1 AUS 3-0 307.5
2 WLD 2-1 212.5
3 USA 0-2 124
4 EUR 0-2 99

4×100 Medley Relay
1 AUS 1 – THORPE, Ian 55.64 3:39.66 7
2 – ROGERS, Phil 1:57.69
3 – PINE, Adam 2:50.70
4 – PEARSON, Todd 3:39.66
2 WLD 1 – SEPULIS, Sean (CAN) 57.61 3:52.22 0
2 – PETERSEN, Brett (RSA) 2:04.25
3 – LIVINGSTON, Andrew (PUR) 3:00.50
4 – MEOLANS, Jose (ARG) 3:52.22

400 Meter Individual Medley
1 WLD KENT, Dean (NZL) 59.23 2 2:07.41 1 3:20.33 1 4:21.33 5
2 AUS NORRIS, Justin 58.46 1 2:08.69 3 3:22.22 2 4:24.95 3
3 AUS STEED, Trent 59.69 3 2:07.62 2 3:22.60 3 4:26.72 1

200 Meter Freestyle
1 AUS HACKETT, Grant 25.72 1 53.15 1 1:20.84 1 1:47.95 5
2 AUS DUNNE, Leon 26.58 2 55.13 2 1:23.60 2 1:52.01 3
3 WLD DUNCAN, Jonathan (NZL) 26.58 2 55.84 3 1:25.59 3 1:54.96 1
4 WLD GIBSON, Cameron (NZL) 26.81 4 56.02 4 1:26.62 4 1:57.18 0

100 Meter Backstroke
1 AUS WELSH, Matthew 26.54 1 54.81 5
2 AUS HASS, Ray 28.08 2 56.73 3
3 WLD BENT, Neisser (CUB) 28.72 4 58.24 1
4 WLD SEPULIS, Sean (CAN) 28.42 3 59.05 0

50 Meter Butterfly
1 AUS KLIM, Michael 23.78 5
2 AUS HUEGILL, Geoff 23.81 3
3 WLD MINTENKO, Mike (CAN) 24.35 1
4 WLD SCHERER, Fernando (BRA) 24.43 0

50 Meter Freestyle
1 AUS HAWKE, Brett 22.48 5
2 AUS CALLUS, Ashley 22.55 3
3 WLD SCHOEMAN, Roland (RSA) 22.68 1
4 WLD FOLKER, Nick (RSA) 23.02 0

100 Meter Breaststroke
1 WLD KNABE, Morgan (CAN) 29.62 2 1:02.55 5
2 WLD PARKIN, Terence (RSA) 30.55 4 1:02.66 3
3 AUS COWLEY, Simon 29.72 3 1:02.80 1
4 AUS PIPER, Jim 29.57 1 1:02.91 0

200 Meter Butterfly
1 WLD LIVINGSTON, Andrew (PUR) 26.92 1 57.04 1 1:27.75 1 1:59.52 5
2 AUS KIRBY, William 27.86 3 59.18 3 1:31.02 3 2:02.52 3
3 WLD SHERRAN, Nick (NZL) 27.42 2 58.30 2 1:30.31 2 2:03.61 1
4 AUS STEED, Trent 27.93 4 59.75 4 1:32.32 4 2:04.62 0

100 Meter Freestyle
q AUS PEARSON, Todd 24.48 3 49.89 5
2 AUS MATKOVICH, Antony 24.30 2 50.46 3
– WLD SCHERER, Fernando (BRA) 22.99 1 DNF —

200 Meter Backstroke
1 AUS HASS, Ray 28.33 1 58.69 1 1:29.26 1 1:59.95 5
2 AUS HACKETT, Grant 29.30 2 1:00.81 2 1:32.78 2 2:03.17 3
3 WLD TALBOT, Scott (NZL) 29.97 3 1:02.28 3 1:34.81 3 2:06.77 1
4 WLD GIBSON, Cameron (NZL) 30.41 4 1:02.33 4 1:35.07 4 2:07.85 0

200 Meter Breaststroke
1 WLD PARKIN, Terence (RSA) 31.38 3 1:05.62 3 1:39.69 3 2:13.21 5
2 AUS HARRISON, Regan 30.70 1 1:05.00 1 1:39.11 1 2:13.50 3
3 AUS PIPER, Jim 30.98 2 1:05.11 2 1:39.56 2 2:14.78 1

400 Meter Freestyle
1 AUS THORPE, Ian 54.64 1 1:52.24 1 2:49.13 1 3:45.40 5
2 AUS STEVENS, Craig 55.79 2 1:54.81 2 2:53.63 2 3:50.92 3
3 WLD DUNCAN, Jonathan (NZL) 57.76 3 1:59.92 3 3:02.57 3 4:04.89 1

100 Meter Butterfly
1 AUS HUEGILL, Geoff 24.87 2 52.54 5
2 AUS KLIM, Michael 24.73 1 52.66 3
3 WLD MINTENKO, Mike (CAN) 24.89 3 53.18 1
4 WLD VERSTER, Theo (RSA) 25.32 4 54.13 0

50 Meter Backstroke
1 AUS WELSH, Matthew 25.67 5
2 WLD VERSFELD, Mark (CAN) 26.44 3
3 WLD SEPULIS, Sean (CAN) 27.31 1
4 AUS JENKINS, David 27.33 0

50 Meter Breaststroke
1 WLD PETERSEN, Brett (RSA) 28.78 5
2 WLD KNABE, Morgan (CAN) 28.88 3
3 AUS COWLEY, Simon 29.16 1
4 AUS ROGERS, Phil 29.26 0

200 Meter Individual Medley
1 AUS VAN DER ZANT, Robert 27.20 3 59.32 3 1:35.60 3 2:03.51 5
2 WLD KENT, Dean (NZL) 27.23 4 59.04 2 1:35.05 2 2:04.78 3
3 WLD PARKIN, Terence (RSA) 27.10 2 58.71 1 1:33.36 1 2:05.32 1
4 AUS NORRIS, Justin 26.96 1 1:00.83 4 1:37.31 4 2:08.57 0

4×100 Freestyle Relay
1 AUS 1 – THORPE, Ian 49.61 3:16.32 7
2 – CALLUS, Ashley 1:37.91
3 – PEARSON, Todd 2:27.49
4 – KLIM, Michael 3:16.32
– WLD 1 – SCHOEMAN, Roland (RSA) 50.15 DSQ
3:20.06 0
2 – FOLKER, Nick (RSA) 1:40.13
3 – MEOLANS, Jose (ARG) 2:29.33
4 – SCHERER, Fernando (BRA) 3:20.06


RESULTS
USA 103
EUR 46

Men's Team Competition
1 AUS 3-0 307.5
2 WLD 2-1 212.5
3 USA 1-2 227
4 EUR 0-3 145

4×100 Medley Relay
1 USA 1 – WAGNER, Luke 56.85 3:44.86 7
2 – WILKENS, Thomas 1:59.92
3 – HANNAN, Thomas 2:54.21
4 – ANDERSON, Luke 3:44.86
2 EUR 1 – AMINOV, Vladislav (RUS) 1:01.26 4:00.50 0
2 – HALIKA, Miki (ISR) 2:09.01
3 – KEIZER, Joris (NED) 3:03.73
4 – KUZNETSOV, Maksim (RUS) 4:00.50

400 Meter Individual Medley
1 USA MONTAGUE, Joey 59.35 1 2:08.28 2 3:24.75 1 4:25.74 5
2 USA CRIPPEN, Fran 59.65 2 2:08.08 1 3:27.08 2 4:27.22 3
3 EUR HENRIKSEN, Kim (NOR) 1:02.08 3 2:14.84 3 3:36.48 3 4:50.66 1

200 Meter Freestyle
1 EUR CHERNYSHEV, Dmitri (RUS) 25.61 1 53.46 1 1:21.61 1 1:50.38 5
2 USA TARWATER, Davis 26.71 4 55.09 4 1:23.50 3 1:51.58 3
3 EUR KUZNETSOV, Maksim (RUS) 26.64 3 54.95 3 1:23.63 4 1:52.13 1
4 USA DEJONG, Christian 26.26 2 54.84 2 1:23.35 2 1:52.40 0

100 Meter Backstroke
1 USA WESTCOTT, Dan 27.08 2 55.35 5
2 EUR AMINOV, Vladislav (RUS) 27.04 1 55.73 3
3 USA CRAMER, Jayme 27.30 3 55.78 1
4 EUR ZWERING, Klaas-Erik (NED) 28.39 4 58.11 0

50 Meter Butterfly
3 2 EUR KIZIEROWSKI, Bartosz (POL) 24.63
4 3 USA HANNAN, Thomas 25.17
5 1 EUR VAN DEN HOOGENBAND, Pieter (NED) 24.47
6 — USA LEZAK, Jason DSQ

50 Meter Freestyle
1 USA HALL, JR., Gary 22.44 5
2 USA LEZAK, Jason 22.62 3
3 EUR KEIZER, Joris (NED) 24.21 1

100 Meter Breaststroke
1 USA MARRS, Jarrod 29.65 1 1:03.18 5
2 USA HACKLER, Jeff 30.31 2 1:03.47 3
3 EUR HALIKA, Miki (ISR) 32.41 3 1:07.77 1

200 Meter Butterfly
1 USA MALCHOW, Tom 26.19 1 55.22 1 1:25.02 1 1:55.83 5
2 USA DONNELLY, Eric 27.53 3 57.51 3 1:28.15 2 1:59.07 3
3 EUR PARRY, Stephen (GBR) 26.63 2 56.69 2 1:28.77 3 2:02.93 1

100 Meter Freestyle
1 USA TUCKER, Scott 23.63 1 49.16 5
2 USA BUSSE, Gregory 25.59 2 52.60 3
3 EUR KUZNETSOV, Maksim (RUS) 27.08 3 54.24 1

200 Meter Backstroke
1 USA WAGNER, Luke 29.69 1 1:01.26 1 1:32.61 1 2:02.48 5
2 USA DEJONG, Christian 29.83 2 1:01.31 2 1:33.13 2 2:03.23 3
3 EUR GAT, Yoav (ISR) 29.94 3 1:02.62 3 1:35.54 3 2:08.99 1

200 Meter Breaststroke
1 USA WILKENS, Thomas 30.39 1 1:04.29 1 1:38.58 1 2:13.60 5
2 EUR KOMORNIKOV, Dmitri (RUS) 30.58 2 1:05.50 2 1:40.86 2 2:17.50 3
3 USA MONTAGUE, Joey 32.38 3 1:09.37 3 1:46.54 3 2:24.28 1

400 Meter Freestyle
1 USA CARVIN, Chad 55.57 1 1:53.77 1 2:52.87 1 3:50.81 5
2 EUR FILIPETS, Aleksei (RUS) 56.51 2 1:56.41 2 2:56.88 2 3:55.97 3
3 USA CRIPPEN, Fran 56.98 3 1:56.64 3 2:56.91 3 3:57.17 1

100 Meter Butterfly
1 EUR MARCHENKO, Igor (RUS) 25.52 1 54.03 5
2 USA CRAMER, Jayme 25.60 2 54.26 3
3 USA MALCHOW, Tom 25.93 3 54.41 1

50 Meter Backstroke
1 USA WESTCOTT, Dan 25.97 5
2 EUR AMINOV, Vladislav (RUS) 26.33 3
3 USA HANNAN, Thomas 26.76 1
4 EUR ZWERING, Klaas-Erik (NED) 27.46 0

50 Meter Breaststroke
1 USA MARRS, Jarrod 29.36 5
2 USA HACKLER, Jeff 29.51 3
3 EUR WOUDA, Marcel (NED) 30.09 1

200 Meter Individual Medley
1 USA WILKENS, Thomas 27.24 1 1:00.04 1 1:34.81 1 2:04.48 5
2 USA DONNELLY, Eric 27.79 2 1:00.30 2 1:36.56 2 2:05.45 3
3 EUR HENRIKSEN, Kim (NOR) 28.43 3 1:02.84 3 1:41.09 3 2:14.86 1

4×100 Freestyle Relay
1 EUR 1 – KIZIEROWSKI, Bartosz (POL) 49.55 3:20.03 7
2 – MARCHENKO, Igor (RUS) 1:40.83
3 – CHERNYSHEV, Dmitri (RUS) 2:30.85
4 – VAN DEN HOOGENBAND, Pieter (NED) 3:20.03
2 USA 1 – TUCKER, Scott 51.58 3:27.50 0
2 – ANDERSON, Luke 1:42.39
3 – BUSSE, Gregory 2:34.69
4 – HALL, JR., Gary 3:27.50

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here