AUBURN WOMEN SWIMMING AND DIVING TEAM SWEEPS DOUBLE-DUAL MEET

Jan 13, 2001

KNOXVILLE, Tenn. ¯ The Auburn University women's swimming and diving team improved its record to 7-0 overall and 3-0 SEC Saturday evening defeating Tennessee (187-163) and No. 20 Northwestern (197-153) in a double-dual meet hosted by the Lady Vols.
In the morning session, the Tigers led Tennessee in the dual meet by the score of 97-70 and also led the Wildcats by the score of 97-70. In the evening session, Auburn continued the pressure outscoring Tennessee 187-163 and Northwestern 197-153 for final results on the day.
Earning first place finishes for the Tigers were Magda Dyszkiewicz in the 500-yard freestyle (4:53.95) and the 1650 free (16:39.70) and Maggie Bowen in the 400 individual medley (4:15.35). Freshman Laura Swander captured the 100 breast (1:03.92) and Eileen Coparropa finished first in the 50 free (23.68). Bowen finished first in the 200 IM with a time of 2:01.61, but swam exhibition.
"To me this meet has been a growing tradition," assistant head coach Kim Brackin said. "Top to bottom, we had some solid races. We were within an atmosphere where they could find areas to highlight in training from here on out such as their tempo, turns, etc.
"Maggie had great races in her IMs and Eileen had a great meet as well," Brackin said. "She is our swimmer of the meet. Right now she is like a sponge and is applying everything she learns to her racing."
The Tigers will again be in action with the men's team Saturday, Jan. 20 at 11 a.m. when Florida State comes to town for a dual meet at the James E. Martin Aquatics Center.

For more information, contact: Mendy Nestor (334) 444-6910

Tenneessee/Auburn/Northwestern Double Dual – 01/12/2001
Results

Event 6 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
7 Hochella, Abby JR Auburn 2:27.28
8 Talcott, Adrian JR Northwestern 2:28.16
9 Norcliffe, Suzy JR Tennessee 2:29.15
10 Riddle, Megan SO Auburn 2:31.22
— Maassen, Melanie SO Tennessee X2:29.51

Event 7 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Adams, Merritt JR Northwestern 56.33
2 Christianson, Demerae FR Auburn 56.77

Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Auburn University 'A' 3:45.95
1) Spivey, Taylor FR 2) Swander, Laura FR
3) Christianson, Demerae FR 4) Short, Rebekah FR
2 University of Tennessee 'A' 3:49.40
1) Conte, Valerie JR 2) Shannahan, Monica JR
3) Hanson, Pam SR 4) Felton, Tanya SR
3 Northwestern University 'A' 3:52.14
1) Bohm, Tashy SR 2) Simmons, Katie FR
3) Adams, Merritt JR 4) Swenson, Erin FR
4 Northwestern University 'B' 3:52.74
1) Sample, Susie SO 2) Wagner, Ashley FR
3) Johnson, Rachel SO 4) Moore, Lauren JR
5 University of Tennessee 'B' 3:55.11
1) Melka, Katie FR 2) Brannock, Nicole SO
3) Fuller, Amber FR 4) Hancock, Laura JR
6 Auburn University 'B' 4:01.28
1) Lizzoli, Jessica SO 2) Maxwell, Cassidy SO
3) Williams, Kylie JR 4) Coparropa, Eileen FR

Event 2 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Dyszkiewicz, Magda FR Auburn 4:53.46
2 Rose, Erica FR Northwestern 4:56.62
3 Kemp, Heather FR Auburn 4:59.12
4 Bernard, Nicole FR Northwestern 5:02.03
5 Engel, Azurdee SR Tennessee 5:02.83
6 Cranston, Stephanie FR Northwestern 5:03.39
7 Hochella, Abby JR Auburn 5:04.04
8 Arnold, Raellen FR Tennessee 5:05.03
9 West, Vicky FR Northwestern 5:05.56
10 Piper, Cortney JR Tennessee 5:08.28
11 Bell, Missy SR Tennessee 5:22.44

Event 3 Women 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bowen, Maggie SO Auburn 4:15.35
2 Hanson, Pam SR Tennessee 4:19.45
3 Shannahan, Monica JR Tennessee 4:26.50
4 Johnson, Rachel SO Northwestern 4:27.48
5 Riddle, Megan SO Auburn 4:27.62
6 Simmons, Katie FR Northwestern 4:32.93
7 Talcott, Adrian JR Northwestern 4:34.07
8 Swander, Laura FR Auburn 4:39.83
9 Brock, Lindsey SO Tennessee 4:41.11

Event 4 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Adams, Cortnee SO Auburn 51.80
2 Coparropa, Eileen FR Auburn 51.89
3 Felton, Tanya SR Tennessee 52.36
4 Hall, Bethany SO Tennessee 52.54
5 Maxwell, Cassidy SO Auburn 52.98
6 Wingfield, Sara SO Tennessee 53.26
7 Swenson, Erin FR Northwestern 53.35
8 Moore, Lauren JR Northwestern 53.41
9 King, Brittany Auburn 53.91
10 Keefe, Megan SO Northwestern 54.00
11 Naparlo, Courtney JR Tennessee 54.58
12 Reeves, Maria FR Northwestern 55.09
— Danchik, Amy FR Tennessee X56.46

Event 5 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Sanger, Jaime SO Tennessee 298.80
2 Flynt, Lizzy SR Tennessee 264.00
3 Wells, Kylee FR Tennessee 249.59
4 Rubenstein, Ashley FR Auburn 241.65
5 Obremskey, Halina JR Auburn 206.40
6 Michalak, Christy SO Northwestern 201.37
7 Ward, Kristin SO Northwestern 179.10
8 Winters, Whitney JR Northwestern 174.97

Event 6 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Simmons, Katie FR Northwestern 2:17.45
2 Swander, Laura FR Auburn 2:18.67
3 Shannahan, Monica JR Tennessee 2:21.49
3 Wagner, Ashley FR Northwestern 2:21.49
5 Greenberg, Kaisa JR Northwestern 2:22.14
6 Brannock, Nicole SO Tennessee 2:24.74

Event 7 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
3 Johnson, Rachel SO Northwestern 57.15
4 Fuller, Amber FR Tennessee 57.20
5 Swenson, Erin FR Northwestern 57.54
6 Shannahan, Monica JR Tennessee 58.09
7 Bowen, Maggie SO Auburn 58.43
8 Hancock, Laura JR Tennessee 58.73
9 Williams, Kylie JR Auburn 59.50
10 Lizzoli, Jessica SO Auburn 59.84
11 Bell, Missy SR Tennessee 1:00.42
— Heffernan, Jenny SR Tennessee X1:01.69

Event 8 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hanson, Pam SR Tennessee 1:59.63
2 Spivey, Taylor FR Auburn 2:01.12
3 Bohm, Tashy SR Northwestern 2:01.33
4 Conte, Valerie JR Tennessee 2:02.63
5 Sample, Susie SO Northwestern 2:03.16
6 West, Vicky FR Northwestern 2:06.94
7 Bowen, Maggie SO Auburn 2:07.13
8 Riddle, Megan SO Auburn 2:08.20
9 Engel, Azurdee SR Tennessee 2:09.12
10 Dyszkiewicz, Magda FR Auburn 2:11.22

Event 9 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Auburn University 'A' 1:34.09
1) Adams, Cortnee SO 2) Short, Rebekah FR
3) Maxwell, Cassidy SO 4) Coparropa, Eileen FR
2 University of Tennessee 'A' 1:36.90
1) Hancock, Laura JR 2) Hall, Bethany SO
3) Felton, Tanya SR 4) Naparlo, Courtney JR
3 Northwestern University 'A' 1:37.04
1) Reeves, Maria FR 2) Adams, Merritt JR
3) Bohm, Tashy SR 4) Moore, Lauren JR
4 Auburn University 'B' 1:37.23
1) Lizzoli, Jessica SO 2) King, Brittany
3) Williford, Robyn SR 4) Gayle, Erin FR
5 University of Tennessee 'B' 1:37.85
1) Wingfield, Sara SO 2) Engel, Azurdee SR
3) Melka, Katie FR 4) Fuller, Amber FR
6 Northwestern University 'B' 1:39.26
1) Keefe, Megan SO 2) Greenberg, Kaisa JR
3) Sample, Susie SO 4) Cranston, Stephanie FR
— Auburn University 'C' X1:39.51
1) Swander, Laura FR 2) Kemp, Heather FR
3) Williams, Kylie JR 4) Hochella, Abby JR

Event 10 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Auburn University 'A' 1:44.96
1) Spivey, Taylor FR 2) Swander, Laura FR
3) Adams, Cortnee SO 4) Coparropa, Eileen FR
2 Northwestern University 'B' 1:46.01
1) Bernard, Nicole FR 2) Wagner, Ashley FR
3) Adams, Merritt JR 4) Moore, Lauren JR
3 University of Tennessee 'A' 1:46.38
1) Melka, Katie FR 2) Brannock, Nicole SO
3) Hanson, Pam SR 4) Hall, Bethany SO
4 Northwestern University 'A' 1:48.87
1) Bohm, Tashy SR 2) Simmons, Katie FR
3) Johnson, Rachel SO 4) Reeves, Maria FR
5 Auburn University 'B' 1:49.69
1) King, Brittany 2) Hochella, Abby JR
3) Christianson, Demerae FR 4) Maxwell, Cassidy SO
6 University of Tennessee 'B' 1:51.11
1) Fuller, Amber FR 2) Naparlo, Courtney JR
3) Hancock, Laura JR 4) Wingfield, Sara SO

Event 11 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Johnson, Rachel SO Northwestern 2:02.88
2 Bowen, Maggie SO Auburn 2:03.10
3 Shannahan, Monica JR Tennessee 2:04.06
4 Adams, Merritt JR Northwestern 2:04.18
5 Christianson, Demerae FR Auburn 2:05.77
6 Bell, Missy SR Tennessee 2:08.32
7 Piper, Cortney JR Tennessee 2:10.30
8 Dyszkiewicz, Magda FR Auburn 2:10.49
9 Riddle, Megan SO Auburn 2:10.92
10 Norcliffe, Suzy JR Tennessee 2:10.97
11 Talcott, Adrian JR Northwestern 2:11.16

Event 12 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Felton, Tanya SR Tennessee 1:51.64
2 Kemp, Heather FR Auburn 1:51.93
3 Engel, Azurdee SR Tennessee 1:52.74
4 Short, Rebekah FR Auburn 1:52.79
5 Swenson, Erin FR Northwestern 1:53.56
6 Hancock, Laura JR Tennessee 1:55.00
7 Bernard, Nicole FR Northwestern 1:55.76
8 Williams, Kylie JR Auburn 1:56.16
9 Lizzoli, Jessica SO Auburn 1:56.63
10 West, Vicky FR Northwestern 1:56.79
11 Sample, Susie SO Northwestern 1:57.09

Event 13 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Flynt, Lizzy SR Tennessee 296.84
2 Sanger, Jaime SO Tennessee 285.52
3 Wells, Kylee FR Tennessee 280.19
4 Obremskey, Halina JR Auburn 261.75
5 Rubenstein, Ashley FR Auburn 250.27
6 Michalak, Christy SO Northwestern 233.55
7 Ward, Kristin SO Northwestern 205.72
8 Winters, Whitney JR Northwestern 198.60

Event 14 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Swander, Laura FR Auburn 1:03.92
2 Simmons, Katie FR Northwestern 1:05.04
3 Wagner, Ashley FR Northwestern 1:05.41
4 Adams, Cortnee SO Auburn 1:06.41
5 Hochella, Abby JR Auburn 1:06.91
6 Greenberg, Kaisa JR Northwestern 1:07.12
7 Brannock, Nicole SO Tennessee 1:07.44
8 Shannahan, Monica JR Tennessee 1:07.67
9 Talcott, Adrian JR Northwestern 1:09.48
10 Norcliffe, Suzy JR Tennessee 1:10.86
— Maassen, Melanie SO Tennessee X1:10.79

Event 15 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Coparropa, Eileen FR Auburn 23.68
2 Short, Rebekah FR Auburn 23.75
3 Williford, Robyn SR Auburn 24.10
4 Moore, Lauren JR Northwestern 24.31
5 Reeves, Maria FR Northwestern 24.48
6 Hall, Bethany SO Tennessee 24.52
7 King, Brittany Auburn 24.72
8 Felton, Tanya SR Tennessee 24.75
9 Wingfield, Sara SO Tennessee 24.84
10 Keefe, Megan SO Northwestern 24.95
11 Naparlo, Courtney JR Tennessee 24.96
12 Swenson, Erin FR Northwestern 25.09
— Gayle, Erin FR Auburn X24.69
— Danchik, Amy FR Tennessee X25.99
— Heffernan, Jenny SR Tennessee X26.02

Event 16 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hanson, Pam SR Tennessee 56.06
2 Spivey, Taylor FR Auburn 56.52
3 Conte, Valerie JR Tennessee 57.49
4 Bohm, Tashy SR Northwestern 57.54
5 Melka, Katie FR Tennessee 58.26
6 Bernard, Nicole FR Northwestern 58.69
7 Sample, Susie SO Northwestern 59.54
8 Bowen, Maggie SO Auburn 59.96
9 Lizzoli, Jessica SO Auburn 1:01.85

Event 17 Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Dyszkiewicz, Magda FR Auburn 16:39.70
2 Rose, Erica FR Northwestern 16:47.23
3 Riddle, Megan SO Auburn 17:02.67
4 Brock, Lindsey SO Tennessee 17:19.02
5 Cranston, Stephanie FR Northwestern 17:19.07
6 Arnold, Raellen FR Tennessee 17:33.76
— West, Vicky FR Northwestern X17:14.70

Event 18 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hanson, Pam SR Tennessee 2:03.62
2 Conte, Valerie JR Tennessee 2:06.14
3 Adams, Merritt JR Northwestern 2:07.64
4 Johnson, Rachel SO Northwestern 2:07.81
5 Maxwell, Cassidy SO Auburn 2:08.25
6 Adams, Cortnee SO Auburn 2:09.32
7 Shannahan, Monica JR Tennessee 2:09.54
8 Wagner, Ashley FR Northwestern 2:10.09
9 Talcott, Adrian JR Northwestern 2:12.22
10 Brannock, Nicole SO Tennessee 2:12.87
11 Spivey, Taylor FR Auburn 2:14.72
— Bowen, Maggie SO Auburn X2:01.61
— Christianson, Demerae FR Auburn X2:12.67
— Norcliffe, Suzy JR Tennessee X2:18.01

Event 19 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Tennessee 'A' 3:29.39
1) Felton, Tanya SR 2) Hancock, Laura JR
3) Engel, Azurdee SR 4) Hall, Bethany SO
2 Northwestern University 'A' 3:29.87
1) Moore, Lauren JR 2) Swenson, Erin FR
3) Bohm, Tashy SR 4) Simmons, Katie FR
3 University of Tennessee 'B' 3:34.99
1) Wingfield, Sara SO 2) Melka, Katie FR
3) Fuller, Amber FR 4) Conte, Valerie JR
4 Northwestern University 'B' 3:39.04
1) Reeves, Maria FR 2) Keefe, Megan SO
3) Greenberg, Kaisa JR 4) Bernard, Nicole FR
— Auburn University 'A' X3:28.55
1) Williams, Kylie JR 2) Dyszkiewicz, Magda FR
3) Short, Rebekah FR 4) Coparropa, Eileen FR
— Auburn University 'B' X3:34.53
1) Gayle, Erin FR 2) Williford, Robyn SR
3) Lizzoli, Jessica SO 4) Kemp, Heather FR
— University of Tennessee 'C' X3:43.26
1) Naparlo, Courtney JR 2) Bell, Missy SR
3) Danchik, Amy FR 4) Heffernan, Jenny SR

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here