Auburn Sets NCAA, U.S. Open Record in 200 Medley Relay, Three Teams DQed

By Jason Marsteller

MINNEAPOLIS, Minnesota, March 16. AUBURN started off the night right with an NCAA and U.S. Open record in the 200 medley relay. The Tiger quartet of Scott Goodrich (21.51), David Maras (23.40), Alexei Puninski (20.04) and Cesar Cielo (18.42) set the NCAA standard with a time of 1:23.37, which surpassed the time of 1:23.88 posted by Arizona last year.

Incredibly, three teams were disqualified for early takeoffs with Northwestern, Texas and Arizona all making for an empty podium.

Stanford took the gift second-place effort as Hongzhe Sun (22.01), Paul Kornfeld (23.82), Jason Dunford (20.50) and Ben Wildman-Tobriner (18.52) placed second in 1:24.85. Meanwhile, Tennessee's team of Brad Boswell (21.64), Barry Murphy (23.82), Adnrew Engle (20.82) and Octavio Alesi (19.41) placed third in 1:25.69.

The 1.48-second win for Auburn also goes down as the biggest margin of victory in the history of the event at NCAAs. The previous standard was held by Arizona with a 1.20-second triumph over Auburn last year, 1:23.88 to 1:25.08.

The win also broke a three-way tie between Auburn, Stanford and Texas for the most 200 medley relay titles in NCAA history previously standing at four each as the Tigers moved to five.

Notably, the Indiana quartet of Ben Hesen, Pat Penoyar, Todd Patrick and Matt Lenton went from 16th in prelims to winning the consolation heat in 1:26.80 from lane eight.

In the team race, Auburn owns first with 227 points, while Stanford is second with 134 points. Arizona (121), Florida (118) and Texas (107) make up the rest of the top five.

Click here to hear from Puninski following the record-setting win.

NCAA Division I Champ. Meet 3/16/2007 – 19:09PM

NCAA Men's D1 Championships – 3/15/2007 to 3/17/2007

Event 7 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay

==================================================================================

NCAA: N 1:23.88 3/24/2006 Arizona, ARIZONA

A SUBIRATS, D ROLLINS, L FERNS, S BURNETT

American: A 1:24.00 3/2/2006 Longhorn Aquatics, Longhorn Aquatic

A PEIRSOL, B HANSEN, I CROCKER, N WALKER

US Open: O 1:23.88 3/24/2006 Arizona, ARIZONA

A SUBIRATS, D ROLLINS, L FERNS, S BURNETT

Pool: P 1:24.74 3/16/2007 Texas, TEX-

T SACCO, T OHALLORAN, R BERENS, G WEBER-GALE

School Prelims Finals Points

==================================================================================

=== A – Final ===

1 AUB 1:25.26 1:23.37N 40

1) Goodrich, Scott JR 2) Maras, David JR r:0.43

3) Puninski, Alexei JR r:0.25 4) Cielo, Cesar SO r:0.28

10.79 21.51 (21.51)

32.00 (10.49) 44.91 (23.40)

53.80 (8.89) 1:04.95 (20.04)

1:13.77 (8.82) 1:23.37 (18.42)

2 STAN 1:25.77 1:24.85 34

1) Sun, Hongzhe SR 2) Kornfeld, Paul SO r:0.29

3) Dunford, Jason SO r:0.17 4) Wildman-Tobriner, Ben r:0.18

10.91 22.01 (22.01)

32.79 (10.78) 45.83 (23.82)

54.93 (9.10) 1:06.33 (20.50)

1:15.09 (8.76) 1:24.85 (18.52)

3 TENN 1:25.73 1:25.69 32

1) Boswell, Brad SR 2) Murphy, Barry SO r:0.13

3) Engle, Andrew SR r:0.32 4) Alesi, Octavio JR r:0.31

10.72 21.64 (21.64)

32.00 (10.36) 45.46 (23.82)

54.92 (9.46) 1:06.28 (20.82)

1:15.42 (9.14) 1:25.69 (19.41)

4 SMU 1:26.31 1:26.81 30

1) Renholm, Pontus FR 2) Hetland, Alex JR r:0.04

3) Vrtovec, Luka SO r:0.26 4) Milu, Shane JR r:0.35

10.95 22.32 (22.32)

32.40 (10.08) 45.76 (23.44)

55.02 (9.26) 1:06.79 (21.03)

1:16.32 (9.53) 1:26.81 (20.02)

5 MINN 1:26.37 1:27.09 28

1) Plummer, David JR 2) Lee-To, Colin SO r:0.10

3) Berve, Dan SR r:0.20 4) Volcansek, Ales SR r:0.20

11.16 22.45 (22.45)

33.13 (10.68) 46.55 (24.10)

56.15 (9.60) 1:07.56 (21.01)

1:16.83 (9.27) 1:27.09 (19.53)

— NW 1:25.14 DQ

1) Grevers, Matt SR 2) Alexandrov, Mike SR r:0.15

3) Bubolz, Kyle JR r:0.17 4) Barbic, Bruno JR r:-0.06

— TEX 1:24.74 DQ

1) Sacco, Tom SR 2) Ohalloran, Tyler SR r:0.26

3) Berens, Rick FR r:0.33 4) Weber-Gale, Garrett SRr:-0.02

— ARIZ 1:24.90 DQ

1) Subirats, Albert JR 2) Barnes, Ivan JR r:0.20

3) Townsend, Darian JR r:-0.03 4) Nilo, Nick SO r:0.28

=== B – Final ===

9 IND 1:27.29 1:26.80 18

1) Hesen, Ben JR 2) Penoyar, Pat JR r:0.28

3) Patrick, TP JR r:0.14 4) Lenton, Matt FR r:0.11

10.77 21.55 (21.55)

32.76 (11.21) 46.32 (24.77)

55.75 (9.43) 1:07.61 (21.29)

1:16.59 (8.98) 1:26.80 (19.19)

10 OSU 1:27.21 1:26.89 14

1) Lemyre, Robert SR 2) Travesso, Felipe SO r:0.38

3) Doyle, Joseph SR r:0.17 4) Voelker, Matthew JR r:0.19

11.43 22.92 (22.92)

33.88 (10.96) 47.00 (24.08)

55.95 (8.95) 1:07.62 (20.62)

1:16.76 (9.14) 1:26.89 (19.27)

11 FLA 1:26.60 1:26.91 12

1) Pinzon, Omar FR 2) Mrazek, Bill SR r:0.22

3) Fraser, Shaune FR r:0.22 4) Penniman, Daniel JR r:0.22

10.98 22.01 (22.01)

33.10 (11.09) 46.69 (24.68)

56.18 (9.49) 1:07.73 (21.04)

1:16.83 (9.10) 1:26.91 (19.18)

12 UCI 1:27.23 1:27.03 10

1) Erazo, Eddie JR 2) Simonsen, Daniel SR r:0.19

3) Tom, Randall JR r:0.15 4) Reilly, Eric SR r:0.20

11.09 22.30 (22.30)

33.13 (10.83) 46.75 (24.45)

55.79 (9.04) 1:07.30 (20.55)

1:16.44 (9.14) 1:27.03 (19.73)

13 USC 1:27.12 1:27.05 8

1) Bodrogi, Viktor SR 2) Flaskay, Mihaly SR r:0.15

3) Masson, Sam SR r:0.21 4) Gosper, Richard JR r:0.11

11.10 22.40 (22.40)

32.86 (10.46) 46.37 (23.97)

55.89 (9.52) 1:07.65 (21.28)

1:16.68 (9.03) 1:27.05 (19.40)

14 BAMA 1:26.73 1:27.22 6

1) Perry, Chris SO 2) Polyakov, Vlad SR r:0.24

3) Mihalca, Alan SO r:0.26 4) Tsagkarakis, Apostol S r:0.16

11.33 22.68 (22.68)

33.36 (10.68) 46.60 (23.92)

56.39 (9.79) 1:08.33 (21.73)

1:17.23 (8.90) 1:27.22 (18.89)

15 CAL 1:26.80 1:27.23 4

1) Russell, David SO 2) Hunter, Richard JR r:0.16

3) Godec, Jernej JR r:0.19 4) Copeland, William JR r:0.10

10.98 22.14 (22.14)

32.97 (10.83) 46.65 (24.51)

55.96 (9.31) 1:07.86 (21.21)

1:16.88 (9.02) 1:27.23 (19.37)

16 WVU 1:27.06 1:27.40 2

1) Tolic, Ivan FR 2) Donohue, Kevin JR r:0.29

3) Delic, Nick JR r:0.23 4) Langenfeld, Andrew SO r:0.14

11.05 21.98 (21.98)

32.90 (10.92) 46.47 (24.49)

56.08 (9.61) 1:07.65 (21.18)

1:16.94 (9.29) 1:27.40 (19.75)

=== Preliminaries ===

17 MICH 1:27.31

1) Patton, Matt SO 2) Spann, Scott FR

3) Brady, Chris FR 4) Ryser, Evan SO

22.64 47.02 (24.38)

1:07.79 (20.77) 1:27.31 (19.52)

18 GA 1:28.56

1) Stovall, Gil JR 2) Cellini, Michael SR

3) Bibliowicz, Nathan JR 4) Smutz, Joe SR

22.82 47.67 (24.85)

1:09.16 (21.49) 1:28.56 (19.40)

19 WISC 1:29.05

1) Rice, Scott SO 2) Johnson, Eric SO

3) Molzahn, Tom SR 4) Sorensen, Kyle SO

23.54 47.83 (24.29)

1:09.21 (21.38) 1:29.05 (19.84)

20 PSU 1:29.86

1) Schirk, Patrick SO 2) Miranda, Kyle JR

3) Kaiserian, Dan SR 4) Swanepoel, Sean JR

23.25 48.23 (24.98)

1:09.89 (21.66) 1:29.86 (19.97)

Men – Team Rankings – Through Event 7

1. Auburn 227 2. Stanford 134

3. Arizona 121 4. Florida 118

5. Texas 107 6. Northwestern 106

7. Southern California 68 8. Tennessee 64

9. Michigan 58 10. California 56

11. Ohio State 53 12. Minnesota 52

13. Georgia 38 13. Southern Methodist 38

15. Indiana 30 16. West Virginia 28

17. Florida State 27 18. Alabama 22

19. Hawaii 17 20. California Irvine 16

21. Texas A&M 14 22. Purdue 12

22. Virginia 12 24. Miami 11

25. Wisconsin 6 25. Harvard 6

27. Brigham Young 5 28. Arizona State 4

29. Yale 3 29. North Carolina 3

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here