Auburn Kicks Off Season With Intrasquad Meet

AUBURN, Ala, October 3, THE Auburn swimming and diving season got its unofficial start on Friday at the James E. Martin Aquatics Center as the two-time defending NCAA champion women's swimming and diving team and defending NCAA Champion men's team competed in the annual Blue and Orange Intra-squad meet. The Blue team defeated the Orange by a score of 114-100.

Swimming on a 25-meter short course, the meet started with the mixed 400 medley 8 x 50 relay, which the Orange team of Demerae Christianson, Bryce Hunt, Kirsty Coventry, Derek Gibb, Lauren Duerk, Eric Shanteau, Eileen Coparropa and Ryan Wochomurka won with a time of 3:39.66.

A host of unusual events followed, including the 600-meter freestyle negative splits, won by Adrienne Binder (6:29.27) and BJ Jones (6:20.24), respectively, for the Blue team; the 100-meter kick with board, won by Erin Volcan (1:16.49) and Doug Van Wie (1:09.99) for the Orange team; and the 50-meter freestyle crescendo relay, which the Blue team won both.

The mixed 1000-meter alternate free and IM relay, which the Blue team won with a time of 9:44.86 to Orange's 9:46.21, concluded the meet.

The Tigers' season officially jumps off the blocks next weekend when the two-time defending NCAA Champion women's team heads to Fayetteville, Ark., for a double dual meet with Arkansas and Missouri on Oct. 10-11. The men's team will not compete in a meet until it travels with the women to Charlottesville, Va., for a double dual meet with Virginia and Penn State on Oct. 24-25.

RESULTS: AUBURN Orange & Blue Meet

Licensed to Auburn University Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 10/3/2003 07:28 PM
Orange Blue Intrasquad 2003 – 10/3/2003
Results

Event 1 Mixed 400 SC Meter Medley 8 x 50 Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Orange 'A' 3:39.66
1) Christianson, Demerae SR 2) Hunt, Bryce SR
3) Coventry, Kirsty JR 4) Gibb, Derek SR
5) Duerk, Lauren SO 6) Shanteau, Eric SO
7) Coparropa, Eileen SR 8) Wochomurka, Ryan JR
28.38 53.13 28.25 52.75 33.60 1:05.75 23.90 48.03
2 Blue 'A' 3:44.39
1) Anderson, Jenni JR 2) Barlow, Chad JR
3) Jones, Kelly JR 4) Osborne, Sean FR
5) Lawless, Alessandra JR 6) Schneider, Joey FR
7) Swindle, Christina FR 8) Lundquist, Bryan FR
29.18 54.41 33.67 1:05.15 9.55 28.63 26.06 1:16.20

Event 2 Women 600 SC Meter Freestyle Negative Split
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Binder, Adrienne FR Blue 6:29.27
31.16 33.74 33.79 33.58 33.32 33.15 31.53 31.58
31.80 32.23 32.28 31.11
2 Dyskiewicz, Magda SR Blue 6:33.11
31.94 33.25 33.92 33.86 33.57 33.32 32.02 32.03
31.88 32.52 32.81 31.99
3 Kemp, Heather SR Orange 6:36.03
31.39 33.72 33.79 33.86 33.56 33.29 32.01 32.54
32.78 32.98 33.29 32.82
4 Peirsol, Hayley FR Orange 6:48.66
33.08 35.19 35.77 35.58 35.45 35.84 33.04 33.32
33.25 32.94 32.84 32.36

Event 3 Men 600 SC Meter Freestyle Negative Split
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Jones, BJ JR Blue 6:20.24
29.84 34.08 34.37 33.80 33.79 33.57 28.77 29.42
29.68 30.62 31.20 31.10
2 Slocki, Daniel FR Blue 6:28.55
31.16 34.00 34.22 33.97 34.07 33.91 31.60 31.64
31.91 31.63 31.27 29.17
3 Knopf, Nate JR Orange 6:29.60
31.53 33.71 34.31 34.11 33.91 33.84 31.76 31.94
31.92 31.69 31.19 29.69
4 Scott, John FR Orange 6:39.32
31.18 34.63 34.91 34.54 33.50 33.50 31.97 32.48
33.13 32.95 33.54 32.99

Event 4 Women 50 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Coparropa, Eileen SR Orange 25.17
2 Swindle, Christina FR Blue 25.71
3 Short, Becky SR Blue 25.75
4 Kolukanova, Jana SO Orange 26.46

Event 5 Men 50 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Gibb, Derek SR Orange 23.02
2 Wochomurka, Ryan JR Orange 23.87
3 Pascale, Joe FR Orange 24.33
4 Lundquist, Bryan FR Blue 24.37
5 Flatt, Wesley FR Blue 24.62

Event 6 Women 200 SC Meter Breaststroke Negative Split
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Jones, Kelly JR Blue 2:38.00
38.47 42.41 38.84 38.28
2 Peirsol, Hayley FR Orange 2:38.78
38.43 42.34 38.67 39.34
3 Wheatley, Amy SO Blue 2:42.33
38.68 43.03 39.35 41.27
4 Duerk, Lauren SO Orange 2:45.76
39.34 43.10 41.22 42.10

Event 7 Men 200 SC Meter Breaststroke Negative Split
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Cady, Kurt SO Orange 2:27.51
35.48 41.85 34.73 35.45
2 Osborne, Sean FR Blue 2:28.11
37.09 41.51 34.45 35.06
3 Gangloff, Mark SR Blue 2:28.64
38.19 42.15 34.72 33.58
4 Shanteau, Eric SO Orange 2:34.50
36.91 43.08 37.04 37.47
5 Scott, John FR Orange 2:37.74
38.17 44.38 36.97 38.22
6 Barlow, Chad JR Blue 2:45.12
38.50 42.78 42.22 41.62

Event 8 Women 100 SC Meter Kick with Board
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Volcan, Erin SO Orange 1:16.49
35.85 40.64
2 Hoelzer, Margaret JR Blue 1:17.08
34.51 42.57
3 Christianson, Demerae SR Orange 1:19.94
36.51 43.43
4 Wheatley, Amy SO Blue 1:33.41
43.83 49.58

Event 9 Men 100 SC Meter Kick with Board
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Van Wie, Doug SO Orange 1:09.99
32.27 37.72
2 Johnson, Mark FR Blue 1:10.50
32.88 37.62
3 Hinz, Ryan JR Orange 1:11.88
33.87 38.01
4 Babcock, Lyle SO Orange 1:15.80
34.68 41.12
5 Knowles, Jeremy SR Blue 1:19.59
36.61 42.98

Event 10 Women 100 SC Meter IM 4 x 25 added time
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Swander, Laura SR Blue 55.39
2 Moss, Jeri SO Orange 56.35
3 Lunsmann, Leslie SO Blue 56.45
4 Coparropa, Eileen SR Orange 57.65

Event 11 Men 100 SC Meter IM 4 x 25 added time
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Bovell, George SO Blue 47.72
2 Gangloff, Mark SR Blue 48.16
3 Gibb, Derek SR Orange 49.47
4 Wochomurka, Ryan JR Orange 49.66
5 Shanteau, Eric SO Orange 52.29

Event 13 Women 200 SC Meter Backstroke Negative Split
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Hoelzer, Margaret JR Blue 2:14.79
34.32 35.74 32.06 32.67
2 Coventry, Kirsty JR Orange 2:18.30
34.60 36.86 33.82 33.02
3 Volcan, Erin SO Orange 2:19.25
35.58 37.51 32.90 33.26
4 Anderson, Jenni JR Blue 2:27.27
36.65 39.61 35.45 35.56

Event 14 Men 200 SC Meter Backstroke Negative Split
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Hunt, Bryce SR Orange 2:03.68
30.21 33.09 29.85 30.53
2 Bovell, George SO Blue 2:05.16
31.18 32.71 31.40 29.87
3 Van Wie, Doug SO Orange 2:06.37
32.65 33.11 30.69 29.92
4 Barlow, Chad JR Blue 2:09.17
31.47 32.93 32.15 32.62

Event 15 Women 200 SC Meter Butterfly Negative Split
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Bethune, Tawnie FR Orange 2:20.28
33.16 37.60 34.64 34.88
2 Christianson, Demerae SR Orange 2:21.97
35.05 39.10 33.41 34.41
3 Lunsmann, Leslie SO Blue 2:23.80
34.69 39.55 34.07 35.49
4 Lawless, Alessandra JR Blue 2:24.12
34.49 38.81 35.94 34.88

Event 16 Men 200 SC Meter Butterfly Negative Split
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Slocki, Daniel FR Blue 2:07.71
30.63 34.99 30.88 31.21
2 Cady, Kurt SO Orange 2:09.22
30.11 35.21 31.49 32.41
3 Hinz, Ryan JR Orange 2:10.58
31.45 35.07 32.21 31.85
4 Knowles, Jeremy SR Blue 2:13.33
31.39 35.84 31.77 34.33
5 Babcock, Lyle SO Orange 2:14.62
32.68 36.06 32.40 33.48
6 Johnson, Mark FR Blue 2:17.51
32.60 35.44 34.36 35.11

Event 17 Women 500 SC Meter Freestyle Crescendo Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Blue 'A' 5:01.30
1) Swander, Laura SR 2) Short, Becky SR
3) Swindle, Christina FR 4) Dyskiewicz, Magda SR
26.95 27.00 30.09 27.05 31.55 33.10 29.96 31.57
31.89 32.14
2 Orange 'A' 5:03.41
1) Kolukanova, Jana SO 2) Bethune, Tawnie FR
3) Moss, Jeri SO 4) Kemp, Heather SR
26.61 29.33 31.78 28.12 31.95 32.73 28.26 31.05
31.66 31.92

Event 18 Men 500 SC Meter Freestyle Crescendo Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Blue 'A' 4:39.27
1) Lundquist, Bryan FR 2) Flatt, Wesley FR
3) Kirkland, Clay JR 4) Jones, BJ JR
24.44 25.68 27.56 26.60 28.56 28.49 25.82 29.54
31.56 31.02
2 Orange 'A' 4:56.14
1) Pascale, Joe FR 2) Cady, Kurt SO
3) Scott, John FR 4) Knopf, Nate JR
24.41 26.89 29.47 16.89 39.33 31.80 29.32 32.78
32.54 32.71

Event 19 Women 200 SC Meter IM Random Order
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Coventry, Kirsty JR Orange 2:15.84
31.08 31.81 33.57 39.38
2 Hoelzer, Margaret JR Blue 2:17.41
36.59 33.54 33.85 33.43
3 Binder, Adrienne FR Blue 2:20.86
37.88 35.42 33.46 34.10
4 Duerk, Lauren SO Orange 2:25.58
31.85 38.32 37.72 37.69

Event 20 Men 200 SC Meter IM Random Order
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Bovell, George SO Blue 2:05.42
28.12 32.30 36.36 28.64
2 Van Wie, Doug SO Orange 2:08.01
34.50 31.29 31.03 31.19
3 Shanteau, Eric SO Orange 2:13.53
30.59 31.79 33.50 37.65
4 Schneider, Joey FR Blue 2:14.68
34.80 34.77 34.28 30.83
5 Scott, John FR Orange 2:16.12
36.09 36.33 32.82 30.88
6 Osborne, Sean FR Blue 2:17.83
27.77 37.84 37.47 34.75

Event 21 Mixed 1000 SC Meter Alt Free & IM Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Blue 'A' 9:44.86
28.11 29.87 27.37 29.92 25.46 29.18 29.82 35.75
28.54 31.28 28.26 33.67 24.92 26.96 31.11 34.42
24.31 26.96 26.56 32.39
2 Orange 'A' 9:46.21
28.70 29.65 26.74 32.25 24.67 27.20 15.75 49.93
26.93 29.23 27.42 34.29 27.07 29.44 32.46 36.88
24.18 26.93 25.44 31.05

Event 22 Mixed Diving all 3 levels
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Orange, Team Orange 627.80
2 Blue, Team Blue 606

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week