ASU Men Upset USC; Trojan Women Beat Sun Devils by One Point

TEMPE, Ariz., Nov. 15. IN a stunning upset, the No. 16 Arizona State men's swimming and diving team (2-1, 1-0) defeated No. 5 Southern California (0-2, 0-1) 172.50 – 127.50 today in their Pac-10 dual meet opener at the Mona Plummer Aquatic Center.

The women's meet went to USC by the closest of margins, as the No. 5 Trojans squeezed by the Sun Devils 150-149. Competition in both meets was conducted in short course meters.

Men's Meet
The ASU men's upset charge was led by All-Americans Nick Brunelli, Ahmed Hussein and Joona Puhakka, who each won every event he entered. Brunelli's impressive afternoon included three victories and two NCAA consideration times. In the 200m freestyle, the senior outpaced the field with an effort of 1:50.29 to notch an NCAA "B" time. Brunelli won the 50m freestyle in 22.94, while in the 100m freestyle he recorded another consideration time with his victory in 49.79.

Hussein won both backstroke races, claiming first in the 100m back with a time of 55.33 and also taking home top honors in the 200m back with a 1:58.48, an NCAA "B" time. In the 200 he just out-touched USC's Trent Staley by 2-hundredths of a second.

Puhakka continues his dominance in the diving pool where today the defending NCAA 1-meter champion claimed victory on both the 1-meter (379.43) and the 3-meter (363.30).

Other individual first-place finishes for the Sun Devil men on the day included Emerson Ward in the 100m breaststroke (1:03.91), David Kolozar in the 200m butterfly (1:59.93) and Leonardo Martins in the 200m breaststroke (2:16.39). Kolozar's victory in the 200m came by nearly a six second margin and gives the Hungarian an NCAA consideration time.

Both Sun Devil men's relays took home first with the 200m medley relay of Hussein, Ward, Steve McDonald and Brunelli recording a 1:42.03 and the 200m freestyle relay of Wiley Wallace, Bobby Crowder, Pat Fleming and Jeff Barrett clocking a 1:31.81.

Distance ace Larsen Jensen was the only double winner for the Trojans, clocking 15:40.35 in the 1500 meters to lead a 1-2-3 sweep by USC and 3:55.26 in the 400 free to head a 1-2-3-4 finish by the visitors.

In the 1500, USC grad Erik Vendt just missed cracking 15 minutes in an exhibition swim, as he touched in 15:00.03.

Ous Mellouli had a strong win for the Trojans in the 200 IM, clocking 2:02.64, while Gergely Meszores won the 100 fly in 54.73.

Swimming exhibition, Sun Devil Aquatics Bobby Zabadick recorded the day's fastest 50 free, 22.58.

Women's Meet
Kaitlin Sandeno led the battle for the Trojan women, as she was the only female swimmer to take three individual events. The 2000 Olympian demonstrated her versatility by taking the 100 back (1:02.04), 100 free (56.05) and 200 IM (2:12.80), the latter an NCAA A cut.

USC also boasted two double winners — both, ironically, from Phoenix. Freshman Kalyn Keller cruised to an easy win in the 1500 free (16:25.43) as the visitors finished 1-2. They went 1-2-3 in the 400 with Keller clocking an NCAA A time of 4:10.48, just ahead of USC grad and world record-holder in this event, Lindsay Benko, who trailed by 3-tenths of a second.

Senior Jana Krohn swept the butterfly events, taking the 200 in 2:13.81 and the 4-lapper in 1:01.43.

British import Joanna Fargus was the only other individual winner for the Trojans, as she cruised a 2:16.08 in the 200 back.

Ágnes Kovács had another big day for the Sun Devils as the All-American dominated the breaststroke events, earned second in the 200 IM and recorded NCAA automatic qualifying times in all three of those races. In the 100m breast, Kovács took first in 1:08.77 while in the 200 she touched the wall in 2:27.10. In the 200 IM she clocked a 2:14.06, second to USC's Kaitlin Sandeno (2:12.80), .

The Sun Devils' Florencia Szigeti also notched two wins on the afternoon, as she took home first place in both the 200m freestyle (2:02.12) and the 50m freestyle (26.43). She finished second in the 100m freestyle (56.23), notching an NCAA "B" time to go with one she got for her effort in the 200m free.

Other NCAA consideration times for the Sun Devils on the day were earned by Petra Banovic in the 200m free (2:03.11) and Christine Creek in the 200m breast (2:33.75). The ASU women also took home first in both relays with the 200m medley relay squad of Erin Baldinger, Kovács, Florence Mauro and Szigeti recording a 1:55.05 and the 200m freestyle relay clocking a 1:45.86.

The day's fastest times in the 50, 100 and 200 free actually belonged to exhibition swimmers. ASU grad Claire Hedenskog, swimming for sun Devil Aquatics, recorded swift times of 25.32 in the 50 and 55.53 in the 100. Trojan Lindsay Benko touched in 2:01.11 in the double century.

In the diving pool, Nicci Fusaro won both events for USC, scoring a 302.03 on the 1-meter and a 327.15 on the 3-meter. Sun Devil All-American Trisha Tumlinson finished second on the 1-meter (250.42) and the 3-meter (315.30).


RESULTS

ASU vs. USC (Dual Meet)
Tempe, Arizona

November 15, 2003

25 meter course

Female Team Scores
1 Southern California USC 150
2 Arizona State University ASU 149

Male Team Scores
1 Arizona State University ASU 172.50
2 Southern California USC 127.50

Event 1 Women 200 SC Meter Medley Relay
A 1:51.50
B 1:54.84
Relay Team Finals Time
A ASU 1 1:55.05 11
1) Baldinger, Erin SO 2) Kovács, Ágnes JR
3) Mauro, Florence SR 4) Szigeti, Florencia JR
A USC 2 1:57.43 4
1) Sandeno, Kaitlin JR 2) Sieper, Kristina FR
3) Krohn, Jana SR 4) Keller, Kalyn FR
B ASU 3 1:58.75 2
1) Abe, Carissa FR 2) Creek, Christine FR
3) Fischer, Sara JR 4) Armour, Abra FR
C ASU 4 x2:04.84
1) Patterson, Brianna SR 2) Caples, Courtney SR
3) Hall, Jessica FR 4) Chang, Julia SO
B USC — DQ
1) Fargus, Joanna JR 2) Johnson, Merritt SR
3) Greene, Melissa JR 4) Vazhenin, Stacy SO

Event 2 Men 200 SC Meter Medley Relay
A 1:36.79
B 1:39.69
Relay Team Finals Time
A ASU 1 1:42.03 11
1) Hussein, Ahmed SR 2) Ward, Emerson JR
3) McDonald, Steve SO 4) Brunelli, Nick SR
A USC 2 1:43.67 4
1) Staley, Trent SR 2) Mellouli, Ous SO
3) Meszaros, Gergely FR 4) Sussex, Sean FR
B ASU 3 1:44.09 2
1) Rahaeuser, Evan JR 2) MacDonald, Russell JR
3) Kolozar, David SO 4) Fleming, Pat FR
B USC 4 1:46.12
1) Masson, Sam FR 2) Fahey, Paul JR
3) Donaldson, Ryan SO 4) Peterson, Matthew SR
C ASU — DQ
1) Horton, Kyle JR 2) Gemmell, Josh JR
3) Meconis, Brett SO 4) Souther, Eric JR

Event 3 Women 1500 SC Meter Freestyle
A 16:20.60
B 16:50.01
Yr School Name Finals Time
USC FR Keller, Kalyn 1 16:25.43 B
USC SO Galloway, Joy 2 16:38.37 B
ASU SO Hennessy, Kathryn 3 17:09.14 3
ASU SR Caples, Courtney 4 18:20.16 2
SDA Stanford, Mandy — X16:36.41

Event 4 Men 1500 SC Meter Freestyle
A 15:03.17
B 15:30.25
Yr School Name Finals Time
USC FR Jensen, Larsen 1 15:40.35 9
USC SO Storie, Tyler 2 15:52.57 4
USC SO Kauffman, Mike 3 16:00.18 3
ASU SO Blusiewicz, A.J. 4 16:47.66 2
ASU JR Horton, Kyle 5 16:50.73 1
TSC Vendt, Erik — X15:00.03

Event 5 Women 200 SC Meter Freestyle
B 2:01.60
A 2:03.70
Yr School Name Finals Time
ASU JR Szigeti, Florencia 1 2:02.12 A
USC FR Connelay, Cait 2 2:02.88 A
ASU SR Banovic, Petra 3 2:03.11 A
ASU SO Steffensen, Sandra 4 2:04.90 2
USC JR Pedder, Margie 5 2:05.26 1
ASU FR Gillespie, Amanda 6 x2:05.80
USC SO Vazhenin, Stacy 7 2:07.81
TSC Benko, Lindsay — X2:01.11

Event 6 Men 200 SC Meter Freestyle
A 1:47.36
B 1:50.58
Yr School Name Finals Time
ASU SR Brunelli, Nick 1 1:50.29 B
USC SO Mellouli, Ous 2 1:50.69 4
ASU SO Kolozar, David 3 1:52.43 3
USC SO Panos, Tyler 4 1:52.79 2
ASU JR Barrett, Jeff 5 1:53.22 1
USC FR Jensen, Larsen 6 1:53.66
ASU SO Hickman, Tom 7 x1:56.31
SDA Von Schoff, Scott — X1:49.43
SDA Meadows, Gavin — X1:51.77
SDA Boon, Read — X1:53.78

Event 7 Women 100 SC Meter Backstroke
A 1:00.80
B 1:02.62
Yr School Name Finals Time
USC JR Sandeno, Kaitlin 1 1:02.04 B
ASU SO Baldinger, Erin 2 1:03.92 4
USC JR Fargus, Joanna 3 1:04.89 3
USC JR Kozak, Marisa 4 1:05.21 2
ASU FR Abe, Carissa 5 1:05.62 1
ASU FR Hall, Jessica 6 1:11.99

Event 8 Men 100 SC Meter Backstroke
A 52.94
B 54.53
Yr School Name Finals Time
ASU SR Hussein, Ahmed 1 55.33 9
USC SR Staley, Trent 2 55.85 4
USC FR Masson, Sam 3 56.58 3
ASU JR Rahaeuser, Evan 4 58.42 2
ASU JR Crowder, Bobby 5 58.65 1
USC SO Donaldson, Ryan 6 1:01.32
SDA Harcsas, Christian — X56.72

Event 9 Women 100 SC Meter Breaststroke
A 1:09.20
B 1:11.28
Yr School Name Finals Time
ASU JR Kovács, Ágnes 1 1:08.77 A
ASU FR Creek, Christine 2 1:13.26 4
USC FR Sieper, Kristina 3 1:13.59 3
ASU SR Patterson, Brianna 4 1:15.36 2
ASU FR Howard, Jamie 5 x1:17.38
USC SR Mitchell, Jan 6 1:19.23 1

Event 10 Men 100 SC Meter Breaststroke
A 1:00.27
B 1:02.08
Yr School Name Finals Time
ASU JR Ward, Emerson 1 1:03.91 9
USC JR Fahey, Paul 2 1:04.51 4
ASU JR MacDonald, Russell 3 1:04.53 3
ASU JR Gemmell, Josh 4 1:04.95 2
USC FR Youm, Joon 5 1:05.03 1
ASU SO Martins, Leonardo 6 x1:05.08
USC FR Smith, Alton 7 1:08.52

Event 11 Women 200 SC Meter Butterfly
A 2:11.82
B 2:15.78
Yr School Name Finals Time
USC SR Krohn, Jana 1 2:13.81 B
USC JR Pedder, Margie 2 2:16.52 4
ASU FR Gillespie, Amanda 3 2:19.93 3
ASU JR DeVinny, Cara 4 2:21.90 2
ASU FR Kripps, Jill 5 2:23.96 1
ASU SR Bartlett, Melissa 6 x2:24.31
USC FR Deters, Bree 7 2:25.90
USC JR Greene, Melissa 8 x2:26.31

Event 12 Men 200 SC Meter Butterfly
A 1:57.11
B 2:00.62
Yr School Name Finals Time
ASU SO Kolozar, David 1 1:59.93 B
USC FR Meszaros, Gergely 2 2:05.88 4
USC SR Peterson, Matthew 3 2:07.56 3
ASU SO Meconis, Brett 4 2:07.94 2
USC SO Kauffman, Mike 5 2:08.69 1
ASU SO McDonald, Steve 6 2:09.08
USC FR Hall, Connor 7 x2:10.38
TSC Vendt, Erik — X2:01.90
TSC O'Connor, Kellan — X2:02.61
TSC Ringe, David — X2:06.39

Event 13 Women 50 SC Meter Freestyle
A 25.54
B 26.30
Yr School Name Finals Time
ASU JR Szigeti, Florencia 1 26.43 9
USC SO Galloway, Joy 2 26.70 4
ASU SR Mauro, Florence 3 26.88 3
ASU FR Armour, Abra 4 27.01 2
ASU JR Fischer, Sara 5 x27.55
USC FR Sieper, Kristina 6 27.73 1
USC JR Kozak, Marisa 7 27.83
USC SR Johnson, Merritt 8 x29.11
SDA Hedenskog, Claire — X25.32

Event 14 Men 50 SC Meter Freestyle
A 22.04
B 22.70
Yr School Name Finals Time
ASU SR Brunelli, Nick 1 22.94 9
ASU FR Fleming, Pat 2 23.06 4
ASU SR Wallace, Wiley 3 23.07 3
ASU FR Crowder, Rich 4 x23.43
USC FR Sussex, Sean 5 23.51 2
USC SO Panos, Tyler 6 23.95 1
USC FR Smith, Alton 7 24.94
SDA Zaabadick, Bobby — X22.58
ASU JR Souther, Eric — X23.98
ASU SO Hickman, Tom — X23.99
UNAT Exhib M1, ASU — X24.65

Event 15 Women 100 SC Meter Freestyle
A 55.56
B 57.23
Yr School Name Finals Time
USC JR Sandeno, Kaitlin 1 56.05 B
ASU JR Szigeti, Florencia 2 56.23 B
ASU FR Armour, Abra 3 57.75 3
USC FR Connelay, Cait 4 58.53 2
ASU SO Steffensen, Sandra 5 59.30 1
ASU SO Chang, Julia 6 x1:00.20
USC SO Ball, Allison 7 1:02.89
USC SR Johnson, Merritt 8 x1:03.39
SDA Hedenskog, Claire — X55.56

Event 16 Men 100 SC Meter Freestyle
A 48.59
B 50.04
Yr School Name Finals Time
ASU SR Brunelli, Nick 1 49.79 B
USC SO Mellouli, Ous 2 50.63 4
USC FR Sussex, Sean 3 51.12 3
ASU SR Wallace, Wiley 4 51.27 2
ASU JR Barrett, Jeff 5 51.69 1
USC SO Panos, Tyler 6 51.81
ASU FR Fleming, Pat 7 x52.29
SDA Von Schoff, Scott — X50.13
SDA Zaabadick, Bobby — X51.97
ASU JR Souther, Eric — X53.49

Event 17 Women 200 SC Meter Backstroke
A 2:11.97
B 2:15.92
Yr School Name Finals Time
USC JR Fargus, Joanna 1 2:16.08 9
ASU SR Banovic, Petra 2 2:18.97 4
USC SO Vazhenin, Stacy 3 2:22.33 3
ASU SO Baldinger, Erin 4 2:23.50 2
USC JR Kozak, Marisa 5 2:23.98 1
ASU FR Abe, Carissa 6 2:25.96

Event 18 Men 200 SC Meter Backstroke
A 1:56.10
B 1:59.58
Yr School Name Finals Time
ASU SR Hussein, Ahmed 1 1:58.48 B
USC SR Staley, Trent 2 1:58.50 B
USC FR Masson, Sam 3 2:03.63 3
ASU JR Rahaeuser, Evan 4 2:05.49 2
ASU JR Crowder, Bobby 5 2:06.41 1
USC SO Donaldson, Ryan 6 2:11.24
ASU SO Blusiewicz, A.J. 7 x2:12.42
USC FR Hall, Connor 8 x2:13.38
SDA Harcsas, Christian — X2:01.88

Event 19 Women 200 SC Meter Breaststroke
A 2:29.84
B 2:34.33
Yr School Name Finals Time
ASU JR Kovács, Ágnes 1 2:27.10 A
ASU FR Creek, Christine 2 2:33.75 B
USC FR Sieper, Kristina 3 2:38.50 3
ASU SR Patterson, Brianna 4 2:38.60 2
ASU JR DeVinny, Cara 5 x2:45.03
USC SR Mitchell, Jan 6 3:04.13 1

Event 20 Men 200 SC Meter Breaststroke
A 2:10.98
B 2:14.91
Yr School Name Finals Time
ASU SO Martins, Leonardo 1 2:16.39 9
ASU JR Gemmell, Josh 2 2:18.67 3.5
USC JR Fahey, Paul 2 2:18.67 3.5
ASU JR Clements, Joey 4 2:20.88 2
ASU JR Ward, Emerson 5 x2:21.50
USC FR Youm, Joon 6 2:25.00 1

Event 21 Women 400 SC Meter Freestyle
Yr School Name Finals Time
USC FR Keller, Kalyn 1 4:10.48 9
USC SO Galloway, Joy 2 4:17.34 4
USC JR Pedder, Margie 3 4:19.17 3
ASU SO Steffensen, Sandra 4 4:21.55 2
ASU SR Bartlett, Melissa 5 4:25.55 1
ASU SO Hennessy, Kathryn 6 4:26.94
ASU FR Kripps, Jill 7 x4:38.73
TSC Benko, Lindsay — X4:10.78

Event 22 Men 400 SC Meter Freestyle
Yr School Name Finals Time
USC FR Jensen, Larsen 1 3:55.26 9
USC SR Peterson, Matthew 2 4:03.17 4
USC SO Kauffman, Mike 3 4:04.78 3
USC SO Storie, Tyler 4 x4:06.57
ASU JR Barrett, Jeff 5 4:11.73 2
ASU SO Zemaitis, John 6 4:12.47 1
SDA Meadows, Gavin — X3:58.75
SDA Boon, Read — X4:06.63

Event 23 Women 100 SC Meter Butterfly
A 59.99
B 1:01.79
Yr School Name Finals Time
USC SR Krohn, Jana 1 1:01.43 B
USC FR Connelay, Cait 2 1:02.73 4
ASU SR Mauro, Florence 3 1:03.31 3
ASU FR Gillespie, Amanda 4 1:04.37 2
ASU JR Fischer, Sara 5 1:05.00 1
USC FR Deters, Bree 6 1:05.48
USC JR Greene, Melissa 7 x1:06.67
ASU FR Hall, Jessica 8 x1:07.47

Event 24 Men 100 SC Meter Butterfly
A 52.74
B 54.31
Yr School Name Finals Time
USC FR Meszaros, Gergely 1 54.73 9
ASU SO Kolozar, David 2 55.34 4
ASU SO McDonald, Steve 3 57.62 3
ASU SO Meconis, Brett 4 58.17 2
ASU JR Horton, Kyle 5 x59.99
USC FR Hall, Connor 6 1:00.25 1
USC SR Peterson, Matthew 7 1:01.12
TSC O'Connor, Kellan — X55.81
TSC Ringe, David — X58.37

Event 25 Women 200 SC Meter IM
A 2:14.68
B 2:18.72
Yr School Name Finals Time
USC JR Sandeno, Kaitlin 1 2:12.80 A
ASU JR Kovács, Ágnes 2 2:14.06 A
ASU SR Banovic, Petra 3 2:19.26 3
USC FR Keller, Kalyn 4 2:19.30 2
ASU JR DeVinny, Cara 5 2:21.75 1
ASU FR Creek, Christine 6 x2:22.65
USC SO Vazhenin, Stacy 7 2:23.37
USC SO Huang, Jessica 8 x2:29.34

Event 26 Men 200 SC Meter IM
A 1:59.08
B 2:02.65
Yr School Name Finals Time
USC SO Mellouli, Ous 1 2:02.64 B
USC JR Fahey, Paul 2 2:05.74 4
ASU JR Rahaeuser, Evan 3 2:06.41 3
ASU JR Crowder, Bobby 4 2:06.59 2
ASU SO Martins, Leonardo 5 2:10.03 1
ASU JR Clements, Joey 6 x2:11.92
USC FR Youm, Joon 7 2:14.31

Event 27 Women 200 SC Meter Freestyle Relay
A 1:41.58
B 1:44.63
Relay Team Finals Time
A ASU 1 1:45.86 11
1) Mauro, Florence SR 2) Armour, Abra FR
3) Gillespie, Amanda FR 4) Baldinger, Erin SO
A USC 2 1:47.49 4
1) Krohn, Jana SR 2) Galloway, Joy SO
3) Connelay, Cait FR 4) Kozak, Marisa JR
B ASU 3 1:47.80 2
1) Abe, Carissa FR 2) Kripps, Jill FR
3) Fischer, Sara JR 4) Banovic, Petra SR
C ASU 4 x1:50.19
1) Caples, Courtney SR 2) Chang, Julia SO
3) Hall, Jessica FR 4) Howard, Jamie FR
B USC 5 1:51.70
1) Fargus, Joanna JR 2) Pedder, Margie JR
3) Johnson, Merritt SR 4) Deters, Bree FR
C USC 6 x1:56.88
1) Greene, Melissa JR 2) Mitchell, Jan SR
3) Ball, Allison SO 4) Huang, Jessica SO

Event 28 Men 200 SC Meter Freestyle Relay
A 1:27.58
B 1:30.21
Relay Team Finals Time
A ASU 1 1:31.81 11
1) Wallace, Wiley SR 2) Crowder, Bobby JR
3) Fleming, Pat FR 4) Barrett, Jeff JR
A USC 2 1:32.49 4
1) Meszaros, Gergely FR 2) Sussex, Sean FR
3) Panos, Tyler SO 4) Staley, Trent SR
B ASU 3 1:34.86 2
1) Hickman, Tom SO 2) Hussein, Ahmed SR
3) Souther, Eric JR 4) McDonald, Steve SO
C ASU 4 x1:36.90
1) Blusiewicz, A.J. SO 2) Zemaitis, John SO
3) MacDonald, Russell JR 4) Gemmell, Josh JR
B USC 5 1:38.50
1) Masson, Sam FR 2) Kauffman, Mike SO
3) Donaldson, Ryan SO 4) Jensen, Larsen FR

Event 29 Women 1 mtr Diving
Yr School Name Finals Score
USC SR Fusaro, Nicci 1 302.03 9
ASU JR Tumlinson, Trisha 2 250.42 4
ASU SR Stenson, Jessica 3 239.33 3
ASU FR Farwell, Cassidy 4 223.28 2
ASU JR Zukowski, Nicole 5 x219.23
USC SO Draper, Lindsay 6 190.95 1
USC FR Moreno, Tory 7 182.78

Event 30 Men 1 mtr Diving
Yr School Name Finals Score
ASU SO Puhakka, Joona 1 379.43 9
USC JR Vincent, Ray 2 303.15 4
USC FR Hilde, Michael 3 298.80 3
USC FR Jenkins, Kenny 4 290.70 2
ASU JR McCrummen, Thomas 5 270.57 1
ASU SO Bingham, Brant 6 251.48

Event 31 Women 3 mtr Diving
Yr School Name Finals Score
USC SR Fusaro, Nicci 1 327.15 9
ASU JR Tumlinson, Trisha 2 315.30 4
ASU FR Farwell, Cassidy 3 262.43 3
ASU SR Stenson, Jessica 4 xJ243.00 2
USC SO Draper, Lindsay 5 J241.80 1
USC FR Moreno, Tory 6 J183.30
ASU JR Zukowski, Nicole — X216.60

Event 32 Men 3 mtr Diving
Yr School Name Finals Score
ASU SO Puhakka, Joona 1 363.30 9
USC FR Hilde, Michael 2 320.25 4
USC JR Vincent, Ray 3 313.65 3
ASU JR McCrummen, Thomas 4 298.43 2
USC FR Jenkins, Kenny 5 268.58 1
ASU SO Bingham, Brant 6 257.25

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week