Ash Highlights Action at Ohio States

CANTON, Ohio, March 4. RECOGNIZED as one of the top scholastic swimming states in the nation, Ohio delivered several top-flight performances at last week's state championships. The most notable in the bunch came from Akron Firestone's Chris Ash.

A senior, Ash established a state record in the 100-yard breaststroke with a time of 54.70. That swim was the only record-breaking effort of the boys' meet, won by St. Xavier (259) over Upper Arlington (248.5).

Turpin's Hank Browning posted a double in the 200 (1:38.53) and 500 (4:27.93) freestyles and St. Xavier's Kit French captured first place in the 100 freestyle (45.85) and the 100 backstroke (49.66). In the back, French outdueled Upper Arlington's Nate Cass, who was time in 49.83. Earlier in the meet, Cass won the 200 individual medley in 1:48.22.

Upper Arlington swept the relays and posted a 1:33.30 mark en route to its win in the 200 medley relay.

In the Division I girls' competition, Centerville's Jennifer Forster was the headliner with wins in the 200 individual medley (2:00.43) and a victory in the 100 backstroke (56.00). In the prelims of the I.M., Forster dipped under the two-minute barrier when she hit the wall in 1:59.21.

Kristen Wallace finished ahead of the field in the 100 freestyle (51.75) and helped Upper Arlington to the team title with 288 points. Ursuline Academy was second with 256 points.

On the Division II side, a handful of records were wiped away. Madeira's Ashlee Edgell set a new standard in the 200 I.M. (2:04.15) and Fiona O'Donnell-McCarthy of Gate Mills Hawken broke a state record in the back (56.46). O'Donnell-McCarthy also took first in the 100 butterfly (56.59) and Gate Mills rolled to first place with 390 points. The school also broke the Division II record in the 400 free relay (3:28.70).

Alysaa Kiel couldn't quite match her state records from a year ago, but the Gate Mills Hawken senior still produced some splendid times. After winning the 200 free in 1:49.10, Kiel topped the competition in the 500 free (4:43.17).

BOYS RESULTS
Division I Boys – 1 meter Diving
1 Kris Hill So Aurora 470.25
2 Chris Heaton Sr Centerville 449.00
3 Brent Eichenseer So New Albany 444.00
4 Greg Destephen Jr Dublin Scioto 435.60
5 Eric Lex So Upper Arlington 429.55
6 David Solarz Jr Westlake 419.10
7 Michael Guilfoil Jr Cincinnati Anderson 404.60
8 Cameron Horner Fr Upper Arlington 403.40
9 Jon Perez Jr Dublin Jerome 390.90
10 David Colturi So Toledo St. John's Jesuit 389.45
11 Mike Pennerman Jr Cincinnati Sycamore 382.25
12 Brian Valerio Sr Cincinnati St. Xavier 369.75
13 Ian Ballard So Cincinnati Indian Hill 364.65
14 David Raykov Sr Hudson 363.85
15 Branden Toro Jr Brunswick 361.30
16 Eddie Craft So Celina 344.75
17 Yuri Doolan So Euclid 256.05
18 Paul Berger Sr Sandusky 254.20
19 Nate Meister Jr Aurora 251.40
20 Joey Allen Sr Mayfield 242.40
21 Kevin Oswalt Jr Bellbrook 161.20
22 Tony Reindel Jr Tol. St. Francis DeSales 155.65
23 Jake Roberson Sr Massillon Washington 153.80
24 Aaron Trippet Jr Broadview-Brecksville Hts. 139.80

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay DIVISION 1
===============================================================================
STATE: * 1:31.22 2000 Cincinnati Saint Xavier
Cramer, Burns, Ransinberg, Leassner
NATIONAL: # 1:31.22 2000 Cincinnati Saint Xavier
POOL: @ 1:30.69 1995 Oakland Michigan
School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Columbus Upper Arlington 1:34.97 1:33.30
1) Phil Geiger SR 2) Nate Cass SR
3) Dan Wendorff JR 4) Chris Yunker SR
24.79 25.39 22.50 20.62
2 Cincinnati St Xavier 1:36.52 1:33.97
1) Kit French SR 2) Jared Wagster SR
3) David Mosko SO 4) Brad Carman JR
23.33 26.63 22.28 21.73
3 Akron Firestone 1:35.69 1:34.57
1) Jeff Montague JR 2) Chris Ash SR
3) Ryan Stoneburg SR 4) Matthew Whisman SR
25.27 24.80 23.61 20.89
4 North Canton Hoover 1:35.84 1:34.69
1) Doug Gilchrist-Scott SR 2) Chaz Maul SR
3) Ankur Poseria SR 4) Brian Grady SR
24.95 26.04 22.27 21.43
5 Columbus St. Charles 1:36.62 1:36.18
1) Mitchell Sherman SR 2) Hans Hill JR
3) Chris Doman JR 4) Marshall Sherman FR
24.43 27.14 22.53 22.08
6 Hunting Valley University Sch 1:37.67 1:36.72
1) Kevin Happ JR 2) Robert Swaninger SR
3) Billy Anderson JR 4) Jim Okorn SR
24.49 26.60 24.39 21.24
7 New Albany 1:37.08 1:36.92
1) Mitchell Challacombe SO 2) Eric Harvey SR
3) Tim Collins FR 4) Matt Rippl SR
24.73 27.22 23.70 21.27
8 Pepper Pike Orange 1:38.73 1:38.38
1) Peter Fellowes SO 2) Brett McCrae SR
3) Samuel Baribault SR 4) Stephen Paglio JR
25.91 27.54 22.82 22.11
B – Final
9 Solon 1:39.70 1:39.23
1) Tommy Inwood FR 2) Brad Henderson SR
3) Corey Spiro SO 4) Chris Marquiss SO
26.01 26.73 24.75 21.74
10 Delaware Hayes 1:39.68 1:39.35
1) Kevin Fahey JR 2) David Gatz JR
3) Andrew Welsh SR 4) Todd Ufferman SR
26.15 26.50 24.83 21.87
11 Cincinnati Sycamore 1:38.90 1:39.47
1) Andrew Wittkugel JR 2) Heath Tameris SR
3) Mark Bernstein SO 4) Alphonse Harris SO
26.43 25.63 24.92 22.49
12 Toledo St. Francis De sales 1:39.69 1:39.81
1) Greg Johnson SR 2) Dylan Launder JR
3) Mike Carroll JR 4) Bruce Douglas JR
26.11 27.93 23.52 22.25
13 Lexington 1:40.60 1:40.28
1) Matthew Starr JR 2) Andrew Zehnder SR
3) Cameron Art FR 4) Kyle Hershner JR
26.84 27.47 24.09 21.88
14 Springfield North 1:39.88 1:40.34
1) Matt Neely SR 2) Andy Johnson SR
3) John Petroff JR 4) Brent Kreckman SR
25.65 27.41 23.60 23.68
15 Shaker Heights 1:40.74 1:40.93
1) Jack Reed JR 2) Corbin Sykes JR
3) Colin Murphy SR 4) Daniel Rosenfeld SR
26.44 27.46 24.34 22.69
16 Beavercreek 1:40.55 1:41.21
1) Tim Moon SR 2) Jon Buchanan SR
3) AJ Young SO 4) Adam Stutz SO
26.55 27.47 24.63 22.56
Preliminaries
17 Cincinnati Elder 1:40.95
1) Tim Williams SR 2) Jeff Rieskamp SO
3) Nathan Williams SO 4) Adam Klingenbeck SO
18 Strongsville 1:40.98
1) Addison Dobbs SR 2) Nick Gattozzi SR
3) Matt Pelletier JR 4) Matt Greco SR
19 Wooster 1:41.33
1) Kyle Hooley SO 2) Ethan Rudawsky FR
3) Kason Fitzpatrick SR 4) Ethan Crabtree SR
20 Gahanna Columbus Academy 1:41.55
1) Chris Sanford SO 2) Michael Lopresti FR
3) Zach Vonder Haar JR 4) Kevin Beran JR
21 Liberty Twp. Lakota East 1:42.01
1) Jared Miller SO 2) Vincent Ahn JR
3) Stephen Grove JR 4) Eric Huelsman JR
22 Youngstown Boardman 1:42.21
1) Chad Henson SR 2) Chad DeAngelo JR
3) Brian Worhatch SO 4) Mike Barringer FR
23 Gates Mills Gilmour Academy 1:43.07
1) Alex Hostoffer SR 2) Derek Neal FR
3) Vince Hostoffer SO 4) Brian Hoffman SR
— Centerville DQ
1) Matt Grubb JR 2) Brandon Ervin SR
3) Donald Paddock JR 4) Casey Heinbaugh SR

Event 9 Men 200 Yard Freestyle DIVISION 1
===============================================================================
STATE: * 1:34.96 1991 Joe Hudepohl, Cinci St Xavier
NATIONAL: # 1:34.96 1991 Joe Hudepohl, Cinci St Xavier
POOL: @ 1:34.96 1991 Joe Hudepohl, Cinci St Xavier
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Hank Browning SR Turpin 1:38.30 1:38.53
23.36 24.92 25.15 25.10
2 Kyle Greene JR Turpin 1:41.68 1:41.27
24.04 25.56 26.26 25.41
3 Curtis Smith SR Upper Arlington 1:42.62 1:41.72
23.59 25.86 26.02 26.25
4 Bart Ginocchio SO St Xavier 1:42.46 1:41.97
24.09 25.42 25.98 26.48
5 Colin Murtagh JR TSFD 1:43.30 1:42.50
23.18 25.44 26.81 27.07
6 Justin Galbreath JR Fairmont 1:43.28 1:43.01
24.02 25.98 26.55 26.46
7 Austin Staab SO Westerville Cent 1:43.33 1:43.05
23.78 26.12 26.46 26.69
8 Nick Saul JR NAP 1:42.80 1:43.21
23.88 26.37 26.67 26.29
B – Final
9 Ryan Stoneburg SR Firestone 1:43.36 1:43.06
24.41 25.99 26.53 26.13
10 Ilya Byzov SR University 1:43.84 1:43.38
24.27 26.06 26.60 26.45
11 Tyler King SR Warren Harding 1:44.19 1:43.96
24.12 26.40 26.91 26.53
12 William Montague SR Anderson 1:44.83 1:44.24
24.67 26.27 26.89 26.41
13 Nick Cochran SR Dublin Coffman 1:43.63 1:44.32
23.94 26.01 26.92 27.45
14 Matt Wright JR St Xavier 1:44.98 1:44.86
24.61 26.66 26.96 26.63
15 Craig Knierim SR WAU 1:44.66 1:45.02
24.53 26.59 27.12 26.78
16 Cary Cohan SR St. Ignatius 1:44.92 1:45.79
24.73 26.51 27.28 27.27
Preliminaries
17 Ryan Wichman SR BGR 1:45.13
18 Stephen Grove JR Lakota East 1:45.32
19 Glenn Wagner SO GlenOak 1:45.33
20 Nathan Williams SO Elder 1:45.39
21 TJ Hollingsworth SR Solon 1:46.09
22 Charlie Sparks SR Anderson 1:46.12
23 Paul Krone SR Country Day 1:47.38
24 Thomas Collins JR Fairmont 1:47.80

Event 12 Men 200 Yard IM DIVISION 1
===============================================================================
STATE: * 1:47.63 2000 Mark Gangloff, Akron Firestone
NATIONAL: # 1:46.90 1994 Jason Lancaster, Carmel, IN
POOL: @ 1:47.63 2000 Mark Gangloff, Akron Firestone
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Nate Cass SR Upper Arlington 1:52.37 1:48.22
23.19 26.97 31.71 26.35
2 Tim Williams SR Elder 1:53.45 1:53.00
23.70 29.34 32.54 27.42
3 Jon Buchanan SR Beavercreek 1:54.93 1:53.67
25.12 29.04 33.21 26.30
4 Chris Ash SR Firestone 1:54.17 1:53.70
24.61 29.45 31.89 27.75
5 Matt Angelini JR Moeller 1:55.05 1:54.03
24.77 28.41 33.80 27.05
6 Alex Hostoffer SR Gilmour 1:54.94 1:54.17
24.66 29.42 33.06 27.03
7 Jim Mertens JR St Xavier 1:54.18 1:54.33
25.60 28.54 32.96 27.23
8 Heath Tameris SR Sycamore 1:54.27 1:55.05
24.75 30.79 32.77 26.74
B – Final
9 Jared Miller SO Lakota East 1:56.94 1:55.01
25.66 30.22 32.78 26.35
10 Scott Bey JR Westrerville No 1:56.43 1:55.11
25.34 28.68 34.16 26.93
11 Jeff Montague JR Firestone 1:55.81 1:55.39
25.18 29.33 34.12 26.76
12 Tim Collins FR New Albany 1:56.03 1:56.16
24.82 29.95 34.61 26.78
13 Ryan Holy JR Hawken 1:57.95 1:56.61
25.23 28.57 34.61 28.20
14 Kevin Happ JR University 1:57.27 1:57.44
25.31 28.87 36.38 26.88
15 Charley Hessler SO St Xavier 1:57.35 1:57.75
25.34 29.60 35.96 26.85
16 Mitchell Sherman SR St. Charles 1:57.35 2:00.81
25.45 30.04 36.01 29.31
Preliminaries
17 JD Coppel JR St. Charles 1:58.10
18 Eric Ness JR Thom. Worth. 1:58.20
19 Adam Wohl SR SPE 1:58.52
20 Bobby Pampush SR Rocky River 1:58.66
21 Mike Carroll JR TSFD 1:59.37
22 Matt Grubb JR Centerville 2:00.42
23 Sam Graessle SR Kings 2:00.53
24 Chris Fette JR St Bernard 2:03.35

Event 15 Men 50 Yard Freestyle DIVISION 1
===============================================================================
STATE: * 20.01 1991 Joe Hudelpohl, Cinci St Xavier
NATIONAL: # 19.69 2002 Michael Davic, Tustin, CA
POOL: @ 20.01 1991 Joe Hudelpohl /Aaron Cole, Cinci StX/Deniso
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Casey Heinbaugh SR Centerville 21.43 20.95
2 Chris Yunker SR Upper Arlington 21.23 21.20
3 Derick Roe SR Sidney 21.27 21.30
4 Andy Dilz SR Oak Hills 21.40 21.35
5 Ethan Crabtree SR Wooster 21.63 21.42
6 Andy Gantzer SR Oak Hills 21.64 21.58
7 Josh Schneider JR Taylor 21.54 21.68
8 Ryan Beljan JR ASH 21.68 21.72
B – Final
9 Robert Swaninger SR University 21.72 21.39
10 Jim Okorn SR University 22.07 21.81
11 Michael Kordel SR St. Edward 21.99 21.84
12 Sean McGraw JR ACR 21.82 21.85
13 Michael Kelley JR Westrerville No 21.71 21.89
14 Miguel Veintimilla SR Chillicothe 22.06 21.98
15 Kelly Mallory SR CEL 21.94 22.01
16 Conner O'Halloran FR Boardman 22.03 22.24
Preliminaries
17 Brett Kuhn SR TCO 22.07 J
18 Paul Miller SO Sidney 22.11
19 Matt Rippl SR New Albany 22.20
20 Michael Marsico SO Elyria 22.28
21 Michael Oldham SO Firestone 22.36
22 Rob Jackson JR Turpin 22.41
23 Pat Kennedy SR Medina 22.43
24 Patrick Tenbrink JR LaSalle 22.67

Event 18 Men 100 Yard Butterfly DIVISION 1
===============================================================================
STATE: * 47.65 2001 Jayme Cramer, Cinci St Xavier
NATIONAL: # 47.10 1997 Nate Dusing, Covington, KY
POOL: @ 47.65 2001 Jayme Cramer, Cinci St. Xavier
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 David Mosko SO St Xavier 49.86 50.19
23.76 26.43
2 Tim Williams SR Elder 51.13 50.48
23.68 26.80
3 Ankur Poseria SR Hoover 50.88 50.86
23.41 27.45
4 Wren Dupre JR Mariemont 51.71 50.94
23.87 27.07
5 Eric Ness JR Thom. Worth. 51.70 51.14
23.74 27.40
6 Chris Doman JR St. Charles 51.20 51.27
23.58 27.69
6 Dan Wendorff JR Upper Arlington 50.86 51.27
23.76 27.51
8 Austin Staab SO Westerville Cent 50.31 51.32
24.01 27.31
B – Final
9 Sam Graessle SR Kings 51.91 51.90
24.23 27.67
10 John Petroff JR North 52.41 52.20
24.43 27.77
11 John Roof SO Central Catholic 52.21 52.22
24.25 27.97
12 Andrew Misich SO CNDC 52.34 52.25
24.26 27.99
13 Chris Medhurst SR Kenston 52.53 52.52
24.78 27.74
14 Donald Paddock JR Centerville 52.32 52.53
24.51 28.02
15 Ryan Stoneburg SR Firestone 52.34 52.55
24.53 28.02
16 Samuel Baribault SR Orange 52.06 52.73
24.26 28.47
Preliminaries
17 Matt Edgin SO Upper Arlington 52.55
18 Doug Spraul SO Princeton 52.60
19 Tim Moon SR Beavercreek 52.99
20 Bobby Pampush SR Rocky River 53.04
21 Mark Bernstein SO Sycamore 53.24
22 Phil Geiger SR Upper Arlington 53.31
23 Mike Carroll JR TSFD 53.39
24 Lincoln Fahrbach FR FRO 53.72

Event 21 Men 100 Yard Freestyle DIVISION 1
===============================================================================
STATE: * 43.43 1992 Joe Hudepohl, Cinci St Xavier
NATIONAL: # 43.43 1992 Joe Hudepohl, Cinci St Xavier
POOL: @ 43.43 1992 Joe Hudepohl, Cinci St Xavier
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Kit French SR St Xavier 45.86 45.85
21.92 23.93
2 Colin Murtagh JR TSFD 46.95 46.57
22.30 24.27
3 Andy Gantzer SR Oak Hills 47.04 46.66
22.43 24.23
4 Derick Roe SR Sidney 47.00 46.67
22.43 24.24
5 Chris Doman JR St. Charles 47.53 47.01
22.65 24.36
6 Wren Dupre JR Mariemont 47.29 47.13
22.54 24.59
7 Chris Yunker SR Upper Arlington 47.28 47.39
22.49 24.90
8 Michael Kordel SR St. Edward 47.33 47.48
23.20 24.28
B – Final
9 Chris Medhurst SR Kenston 47.93 47.41
22.47 24.94
10 Charley Hessler SO St Xavier 48.05 47.76
22.98 24.78
11 Tim Kasberg JR Pickerington Cen 48.30 47.81
23.52 24.29
12 Jacob Busch SR TCH 47.75 48.07
23.09 24.98
13 Ethan Crabtree SR Wooster 47.96 48.26
23.45 24.81
14 Sean McGraw JR ACR 48.14 48.34
23.21 25.13
15 Joel Elber JR BHS 47.86 48.49
23.13 25.36
16 Stephen Grove JR Lakota East 48.03 48.53
23.25 25.28
Preliminaries
17 Doug Gilchrist-Scott SR Hoover 48.39
18 Ryan Beljan JR ASH 48.73
19 Thomas Collins JR Fairmont 48.77
20 Pat Kennedy SR Medina 48.87
20 John Roof SO Central Catholic 48.87
22 Kelly Mallory SR CEL 48.90
23 Brad Carman JR St Xavier 49.10
24 Jake Burke SR St Xavier 49.23

Event 24 Men 500 Yard Freestyle DIVISION 1
===============================================================================
STATE: * 4:22.73 1999 Dan Ketchum, Cinci Sycamore
NATIONAL: # 4:16.39 1983 Jeff Kostoff, Upland, CA
POOL: @ 4:20.25 1977 Bruce Furniss, Southern Cal
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Hank Browning SR Turpin 4:28.84 4:27.93
24.25 26.26 26.55 27.21 27.31 27.01 27.38 27.56
27.48 26.92
2 David Mosko SO St Xavier 4:33.05 4:29.77
24.61 26.82 27.31 27.52 27.67 27.63 27.53 27.52
27.34 25.82
3 Jon Buchanan SR Beavercreek 4:34.88 4:29.92
24.50 26.74 27.55 27.56 27.50 27.65 27.49 27.72
27.26 25.95
4 Bart Ginocchio SO St Xavier 4:33.70 4:31.46
24.85 26.44 26.84 27.15 27.11 27.57 27.78 27.98
28.06 27.68
5 Sean Davis SR Anderson 4:34.65 4:37.47
24.74 26.87 27.59 27.64 28.17 27.95 28.37 28.74
29.00 28.40
6 Nick Saul JR NAP 4:37.41 4:38.02
24.49 27.17 27.91 28.17 28.54 28.38 28.60 28.86
28.44 27.46
7 Justin Galbreath JR Fairmont 4:34.66 4:38.15
25.10 26.95 27.70 28.23 28.44 28.78 28.68 28.45
28.18 27.64
8 Kyle Greene JR Turpin 4:37.35 4:38.60
26.18 27.67 28.62 27.90 28.19 28.47 28.32 28.16
28.09 27.00
B – Final
9 Curtis Smith SR Upper Arlington 4:41.22 4:35.38
24.58 27.68 28.51 28.43 28.57 28.43 27.42 28.22
26.90 26.64
10 Ilya Byzov SR University 4:37.57 4:37.70
25.40 27.42 27.99 27.99 27.98 28.22 28.29 28.01
27.90 28.50
11 William Montague SR Anderson 4:39.45 4:39.12
25.66 27.97 28.32 28.30 28.30 28.32 28.22 28.28
28.21 27.54
12 Ryan Holy JR Hawken 4:45.05 4:41.66
25.56 27.81 28.47 28.96 28.72 28.85 29.11 29.52
27.43 27.23
13 Tommy Inwood FR Solon 4:39.04 4:41.79
26.02 27.75 28.36 28.36 28.51 28.43 28.88 28.81
28.72 27.95
14 Ryan Wichman SR BGR 4:44.04 4:42.87
25.80 27.96 28.41 29.31 29.11 29.09 28.93 28.57
28.15 27.54
15 Nick Cochran SR Dublin Coffman 4:43.61 4:43.63
25.46 28.10 28.49 28.30 28.54 28.81 28.66 29.26
29.46 28.55
16 Chris Rouchard JR St. Edward 4:43.34 4:49.23
25.76 27.94 28.74 28.85 29.05 29.32 29.67 30.12
30.16 29.62
Preliminaries
17 TJ Hollingsworth SR Solon 4:45.27
18 Nathan Williams SO Elder 4:46.46
19 Mark Bernstein SO Sycamore 4:46.61
20 Adam Stutz SO Beavercreek 4:46.96
21 Paul Krone SR Country Day 4:47.26
22 Jim Dewille JR Upper Arlington 4:48.60
23 Bradley Chambers FR Centerville 4:50.36
24 Cary Cohan SR St. Ignatius 4:51.16

Event 27 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay DIVISION 1
===============================================================================
STATE: * 1:23.21 1999 Toledo Saint Francis
Bansbach, Koenig, Fraas, Kurth
NATIONAL: # 1:23.15 1993 Humble Kingwood, TX
POOL: @ 1:21.54 1993 Oakland Michigan
School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Columbus Upper Arlington 1:26.43 1:25.40
1) Chris Yunker SR 2) Dan Wendorff JR
3) Matt Long FR 4) Curtis Smith SR
21.58 21.65 21.44 20.73
2 North Canton Hoover 1:26.85 1:26.18
1) Doug Gilchrist-Scott SR 2) Chaz Maul SR
3) Brian Grady SR 4) Ankur Poseria SR
22.10 21.11 21.63 21.34
3 Cincinnati Turpin 1:27.07 1:26.35
1) Hank Browning SR 2) Rob Jackson JR
3) Nathan Butler FR 4) Kyle Greene JR
21.49 21.88 21.91 21.07
4 Hunting Valley University Sch 1:27.93 1:27.68
1) Jim Okorn SR 2) Robert Swaninger SR
3) Kevin Happ JR 4) Andrew Moragne FR
21.83 20.91 22.08 22.86
4 Toledo St. Francis De sales 1:27.92 1:27.68
1) Colin Murtagh JR 2) Levi Launder SR
3) Bruce Douglas JR 4) Greg Johnson SR
20.99 22.38 22.45 21.86
6 Cincinnati St Xavier 1:27.98 1:28.27
1) Jake Burke SR 2) Matt Wright JR
3) Brad Carman JR 4) Charley Hessler SO
22.55 21.94 22.08 21.70
7 Solon 1:28.54 1:28.63
1) Tony Russo JR 2) Chris Marquiss SO
3) TJ Hollingsworth SR 4) Brad Henderson SR
22.85 21.85 22.23 21.70
8 Westerville North 1:28.08 1:28.65
1) Cameron Benedict SR 2) Michael Kelley JR
3) David George JR 4) Scott Bey JR
23.67 21.05 22.04 21.89
B – Final
9 Akron Firestone 1:28.67 1:28.29
1) Matthew Whisman SR 2) Brandon Stakleff SR
3) Aaron Whisman SO 4) Michael Oldham SO
21.83 22.55 22.01 21.90
10 Columbus St. Charles 1:28.75 1:28.70
1) Andrew Brown SO 2) Nick Boling SO
3) JD Coppel JR 4) Marshall Sherman FR
22.50 21.84 22.51 21.85
11 Stow-Monroe Falls 1:29.55 1:29.07
1) Logan White SR 2) Garrett Allwes SR
3) Michael Wilhelm SR 4) Ryan Weitzel JR
23.27 22.14 21.99 21.67
12 Cincinnati Oak Hills 1:29.72 1:29.30
1) Andy Gantzer SR 2) Andy Dilz SR
3) Jordan Yeggy SR 4) John Gillespie JR
21.61 20.83 23.75 23.11
13 Wooster 1:29.85 1:29.52
1) Bryan Jones SR 2) Andrew Rudawsky SR
3) Kyle Hooley SO 4) Ethan Crabtree SR
22.28 22.58 23.26 21.40
14 Youngstown Boardman 1:29.54 1:29.81
1) Conner O'Halloran FR 2) Chad DeAngelo JR
3) Brian Worhatch SO 4) Mike Barringer FR
22.81 22.45 22.42 22.13
15 Delaware Hayes 1:29.39 1:30.01
1) Piotr Juda SR 2) Nathaniel Cook SR
3) Todd Ufferman SR 4) Kevin Fahey JR
23.02 23.07 21.74 22.18
16 Worthington Kilbourne 1:29.63 1:30.32
1) Michael Fu JR 2) Mike Schott SR
3) Mitch Denti JR 4) Brian Bunting SR
22.93 23.01 22.46 21.92
Preliminaries
17 Napoleon 1:30.01
1) Elliot Vocke JR 2) Sean Sonnenberg SR
3) Adam Weirich JR 4) Nick Saul JR
18 Fremont Ross 1:30.25
1) Jake Ickes SR 2) Matt Bachelder JR
3) Brad Nuhfer JR 4) Lincoln Fahrbach FR
19 Westlake 1:30.39
1) Danny Lammers SO 2) Brandon Tabor SO
3) Andrew McCready JR 4) Charles Pelini JR
20 Pepper Pike Orange 1:30.57
1) Samuel Baribault SR 2) Bradford Mosier SO
3) Stephen Paglio JR 4) Brett McCrae SR
21 Lakewood St. Edward 1:30.63
1) Avery Scott JR 2) Maxwell Geiger JR
3) Chris Rouchard JR 4) Michael Kordel SR
22 Kettering Fairmont 1:31.12
1) Justin Galbreath JR 2) Jacob Leen SR
3) Nicholas Townsend SR 4) Thomas Collins JR
23 Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 1:31.39
1) Robert Wiedie SR 2) Christian Lundy JR
3) Patrick Simpson SR 4) Andrei Terpylak JR
— Centerville DQ
1) Casey Heinbaugh SR 2) Brian Heinbaugh JR
3) Brett Knickrehm SO 4) Matt Laughlin SR

Event 30 Men 100 Yard Backstroke DIVISION 1
===============================================================================
STATE: * 47.65 2001 Jayme Cramer, Cinci St Xavier
NATIONAL: # 46.82 1999 Alex Lim, Bolles,FL
POOL: @ 47.65 2001 Jayme Cramer, Cinci St Xavier
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Kit French SR St Xavier 50.03 49.66
24.17 25.49
2 Nate Cass SR Upper Arlington 51.04 49.83
24.23 25.60
3 Scott Bey JR Westrerville No 52.52 52.05
25.52 26.53
4 Mitchell Sherman SR St. Charles 51.70 52.24
24.96 27.28
5 Jim Barbiere FR St Xavier 52.75 52.34
25.78 26.56
6 Sean Evans FR University 52.70 52.52
25.57 26.95
7 Matt Grubb JR Centerville 52.96 52.79
26.01 26.78
8 Matt Angelini JR Moeller 52.56 52.99
25.32 27.67
B – Final
9 Blake Locher SR SYNV 53.59 52.83
25.47 27.36
10 Michael Kelley JR Westrerville No 53.36 53.01
25.71 27.30
11 Tyler King SR Warren Harding 53.03 53.11
25.71 27.40
11 Chris Sanford SO Academy 53.18 53.11
25.64 27.47
13 Jacob Busch SR TCH 53.04 53.19
25.64 27.55
14 Doug Spraul SO Princeton 53.60 53.46
26.00 27.46
15 Mitchell Challacombe SO New Albany 53.91 54.11
25.92 28.19
16 Joel Elber JR BHS 53.66 54.14
26.18 27.96
Preliminaries
17 Matthew Whisman SR Firestone 53.93
18 Tommy Janszen SO St Xavier 54.20
19 Taylor Smith JR MANF 54.21
20 Chris Fette JR St Bernard 54.54
21 Donald Paddock JR Centerville 54.63
22 Andrew Brown SO St. Charles 55.39
23 Peter Fellowes SO Orange 56.19
— Ryan Kell JR Badin DQ

Event 33 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke DIVISION 1
===============================================================================
STATE: * 54.70 2005 Chris Ash, Firestone
NATIONAL: # 53.66 1998 Patrick Fowler, Seattle Prep, WA
POOL: @ 54.70 2005 Chris Ash, Firestone
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Chris Ash SR Firestone 55.03 54.70*
25.78 28.92
2 Heath Tameris SR Sycamore 57.60 56.77
26.53 30.24
3 Alex Hostoffer SR Gilmour 58.00 57.71
27.48 30.23
4 Jared Wagster SR St Xavier 58.16 57.90
27.27 30.63
5 Chaz Maul SR Hoover 58.68 58.42
27.17 31.25
6 Andy Dilz SR Oak Hills 58.85 58.65
27.36 31.29
7 Justin Peterfish SR Worth. Christian 58.56 58.68
27.43 31.25
8 Elliott Keefer SO Milford 58.96 59.26
28.04 31.22
B – Final
9 David Gatz JR Delaware Hayes 59.03 58.68
27.24 31.44
10 Jared Miller SO Lakota East 59.70 58.71
27.81 30.90
11 Andy Johnson SR North 1:00.14 59.82
27.78 32.04
12 Brett McCrae SR Orange 1:00.80 59.85
29.07 30.78
13 Connor Wolf SR Central Catholic 1:00.67 59.88
27.83 32.05
14 Adam Wohl SR SPE 59.88 1:00.15
28.36 31.79
15 Matt Marcus SR Springboro 1:00.16 1:00.53
28.09 32.44
16 Nathan Butler FR Turpin 1:00.03 1:00.54
28.81 31.73
Preliminaries
17 Brandon Stakleff SR Firestone 1:00.98
18 Spencer Hewes FR Mason 1:01.03
19 JD Coppel JR St. Charles 1:01.13
20 Brad Henderson SR Solon 1:01.25
21 Derek Bifulco JR LBL 1:01.37
22 Brandon Ervin SR Centerville 1:01.41
23 Jake Epperson FR TSJJ 1:01.56
24 Rob Langford SR St Xavier 1:01.72

Event 36 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay DIVISION 1
===============================================================================
STATE: * 3:01.80 1999 Toledo Saint Francis
NATIONAL: # 3:01.80 1999 Toledo Saint Francis
POOL: @ 2:55.58 1977 Tennessee
School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Columbus Upper Arlington 3:11.33 3:06.91
1) Dan Wendorff JR 2) Matt Long FR
3) Curtis Smith SR 4) Nate Cass SR
22.97 48.61 22.39 47.43 21.83 46.20 21.17 44.67
2 Cincinnati St Xavier 3:11.70 3:07.65
1) Charley Hessler SO 2) Bart Ginocchio SO
3) David Mosko SO 4) Kit French SR
23.31 47.82 22.82 47.79 22.51 46.78 21.34 45.26
3 Hunting Valley University Sch 3:11.88 3:10.13
1) Ilya Byzov SR 2) Kevin Happ JR
3) Jim Okorn SR 4) Robert Swaninger SR
23.50 48.53 22.61 47.45 22.59 48.04 21.56 46.11
4 Cincinnati Turpin 3:12.53 3:10.14
1) Hank Browning SR 2) Rob Jackson JR
3) Nathan Butler FR 4) Kyle Greene JR
22.01 45.64 22.82 48.97 23.14 49.16 22.34 46.37
5 Akron Firestone 3:12.06 3:10.73
1) Matthew Whisman SR 2) Jeff Montague JR
3) Ryan Stoneburg SR 4) Chris Ash SR
22.77 48.16 22.74 47.66 22.28 47.16 22.61 47.75
6 North Canton Hoover 3:13.56 3:11.95
1) Doug Gilchrist-Scott SR 2) Brian Grady SR
3) Chaz Maul SR 4) Ankur Poseria SR
22.51 48.09 22.43 48.27 23.02 48.19 21.70 47.40
7 New Albany 3:13.43 3:12.42
1) Mitchell Challacombe SO 2) Tim Collins FR
3) Matt Rippl SR 4) Eric Harvey SR
23.04 48.34 22.63 47.63 22.65 48.49 22.76 47.96
— Columbus St. Charles 3:13.18 DQ
1) Mitchell Sherman SR 2) Nick Boling SO
3) Marshall Sherman FR 4) Chris Doman JR
23.51 49.20 22.79 48.30 23.08 48.41 22.12 46.59
B – Final
9 Toledo St. Francis De sales 3:13.99 3:13.62
1) Colin Murtagh JR 2) Mike Carroll JR
3) Scott Friderichs SO 4) Greg Johnson SR
22.53 47.34 23.03 48.91 23.59 49.31 22.51 48.06
10 Westerville North 3:14.21 3:14.71
1) Michael Kelley JR 2) David George JR
3) Scott Bey JR 4) Jon Wallace SR
22.83 47.78 22.92 48.37 22.85 48.17 23.57 50.39
11 Centerville 3:16.77 3:15.61
1) Casey Heinbaugh SR 2) Donald Paddock JR
3) Brandon Ervin SR 4) Matt Grubb JR
22.25 46.91 23.21 48.93 24.07 51.62 22.54 48.15
12 Liberty Twp. Lakota East 3:17.78 3:16.43
1) Jared Miller SO 2) Vincent Ahn JR
3) Eric Huelsman JR 4) Stephen Grove JR
22.92 48.10 23.90 50.34 23.68 50.60 22.41 47.39
13 Lakewood St. Edward 3:17.53 3:16.77
1) Chris Rouchard JR 2) Maxwell Geiger JR
3) Avery Scott JR 4) Michael Kordel SR
23.87 49.71 23.38 49.74 23.40 50.20 22.75 47.12
14 Cincinnati Mariemont 3:17.90 3:17.12
1) Chase Thomas SR 2) John Austin SO
3) Dan Austin JR 4) Wren Dupre JR
23.93 49.76 24.32 50.08 24.36 50.90 21.84 46.38
15 Cincinnati Sycamore 3:16.79 3:17.20
1) Andrew Wittkugel JR 2) Alphonse Harris SO
3) Ben Parker SR 4) Heath Tameris SR
23.99 50.21 23.48 49.96 23.58 49.66 22.11 47.37
16 Beavercreek 3:17.57 3:17.63
1) Adam Stutz SO 2) AJ Young SO
3) Tim Moon SR 4) Jon Buchanan SR
23.83 49.86 24.02 50.38 23.95 50.17 22.56 47.22
Preliminaries
17 Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 3:18.67
1) Robert Wiedie SR 2) Andrei Terpylak JR
3) Patrick Simpson SR 4) Jesse Lewis SR
18 Worthington Kilbourne 3:18.86
1) Philip Bunting FR 2) Eugene Novikov FR
3) Mitch Denti JR 4) Brian Bunting SR
19 Cincinnati Anderson 3:18.87
1) Sean Davis SR 2) Howie Mandel SR
3) William Montague SR 4) Eddie Von Hertsenberg SR
20 Napoleon 3:19.03
1) Nick Saul JR 2) Elliot Vocke JR
3) Adam Weirich JR 4) Sean Sonnenberg SR
21 St Bernard Roger Bacon 3:19.24
1) Kevin Ryan JR 2) Chris Fette JR
3) Luke Mukuda JR 4) Ben Stone JR
22 Pepper Pike Orange 3:19.84
1) Peter Fellowes SO 2) Samuel Baribault SR
3) Stephen Paglio JR 4) Brett McCrae SR
23 Youngstown Boardman 3:20.67
1) Mike Barringer FR 2) Dave Shilling JR
3) Brian Worhatch SO 4) Conner O'Halloran FR
24 Kettering Fairmont 3:21.43
1) Justin Galbreath JR 2) Jacob Leen SR
3) Nicholas Townsend SR 4) Thomas Collins JR

Male Team Scores – DIVISION 1 Division
Place School Points

1 Cincinnati St Xavier CSTX 259
2 Columbus Upper Arlington UPA 248.50
3 Hunting Valley University Sch HVUS 133
4 Cincinnati Turpin CTURP 131
5 Akron Firestone AFI 130
6 North Canton Hoover NCH 120
7 Toledo St. Francis DeSales TSFD 88
8 Columbus St. Charles COSC 84.50
9 New Albany NAL 71
10 Westerville North WNO 70
11 Cincinnati Oak Hills COH 67
12 Centerville CEN 64
13 Cincinnati Sycamore CSYC 50
14 Solon SOL 46
15 Cincinnati Anderson CIAN 37
16 Beavercreek BVC 36
17 Cincinnati Elder CIE 34
17 Cincinnati Mariemont CMAR 34
19 Sidney SID 31
20 Gates Mills Gilmour Academy GMGA 29
21 Pepper Pike Orange PPO 28
22 Delaware Hayes DHA 27
22 Liberty Twp. Lakota East LTLE 27
24 Wooster WOO 26
24 Lakewood St. Edward LSE 26
26 Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller CAMO 25
26 Kettering Fairmont KFA 25
28 Napoleon NAP 24
29 Westerville Central WCE 23
30 Aurora AUR 20
31 Springfield North SNO 19
32 Dublin Scioto DSC 15
33 Thomas Worthington WTW 14
34 Westlake WES 13
34 Chagrin Falls Kenston CFK 13
36 Stow-Monroe Falls SMF 12
36 Worthington Christian WOCH 12
36 North BendTaylor NBT 12
39 Warren G. Harding WHA 11.50
40 Ashland ASH 11
40 Milford MIL 11
42 Canton Central Catholic CCC 10
43 Dublin Jerome DJE 9
43 Toledo Christian TCH 9
43 Kings Mill Kings KMK 9
43 Sylvania Northview SYNV 9
43 Gates Mills Hawken GMH 9
48 Lexington LEX 8
48 Ashland Crestview ACR 8
50 Youngstown Boardman YBO 7
50 St. Johns Jesuit TSJJ 7
52 Pickerington Central PICC 6
52 Dublin Coffman DCO 6
54 Gahanna Columbus Academy GCA 5.50
55 Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral L CNDC 5
55 Brunswick BRU 5
57 Cincinnati Indian Hill CIIH-OH 4
57 Shaker Heights SHT 4
59 Chillicothe Cavalier CHI 3
59 Cincinnati Princeton CPR 3
59 Celina CEL 3
59 Perkins SPE 3
59 Hudson HUD 3
59 Bowling Green BGR 3
65 Worthington Kilbourne WKI 2
65 Wauseon WAU 2
65 Springboro SPR 2
68 Cleveland St. Ignatius CLSI 1

GIRLS DIVISION I RESULTS
Women 1 meter Diving DIVISION 1
Place Score Name School
1 449.45 Abby Johnston Columbus Upper Arlington
2 439.70 Corey Gerlach Columbus Upper Arlington
3 398.35 Hannah Krimm Columbus Upper Arlington
4 385.60 Katie Carter Euclid
5 374.50 Jayne Malloy Solon
6 370.75 Aimee Sundberg Cincinnati Ursuline Academy
7 369.30 Danni Ridgway Dublin Coffman
8 364.65 Kristen Asman Whetstone
9 362.95 Brittany Collins North Canton Hoover
10 359.65 Kelly Reese Canfield
11 359.60 Jennifer Funch Cincinnati Ursuline Academy
12 353.45 Aubrey Akromas Solon
13 353.20 Colleen Burke Centerville
14 338.55 Rachel Rosenberg Strongsville
15 318.25 Mallory Naber Cincinnati Ursuline Academy
16 314.05 Erin Petree Centerville
17 242.15 Kristen Domino Strongsville
18 238.40 Sarah Brown Sandusky
19 232.65 Amanda Angeloff Barberton
20 227.40 Sarah Wyles Berea
21 141.15 Brittany Catania Oxford Talawanda
22 129.15 Marissa Page Oxford Talawanda
23 126.35 Stephanie Sallah Sylvania Northview
24 124.80 Libby Theaker Mansfield Senior

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay DIVISION 1
===============================================================================
STATE: * 1:44.74 2002 Columbus Upper Arlington
Ferritto, Baumert, Wallace, Huffman
NATIONAL: # 1:43.71 2002 Irvine, CA
POOL: @ 1:44.74 2002 Columbus Upper Arlington
School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Cincinnati Ursuline Academy 1:50.59 1:48.39
1) Sarah Tanner FR 2) Amanda Rom FR
3) Katie Brotherton SR 4) Abby Cooper SR
27.96 30.80 26.27 23.36
2 Columbus Upper Arlington 1:49.50 1:48.52
1) Patty Duffey SR 2) Orsi Nadasdy SO
3) Kristen Wallace SR 4) Alexa Bean SO
28.50 30.63 24.85 24.54
3 Akron Firestone 1:49.76 1:49.32
1) Lauryssa Rieger SO 2) Cindy Gangloff JR
3) Leah Giancarli JR 4) Catherine Cunniff JR
28.59 29.56 26.76 24.41
4 Kettering Fairmont 1:50.24 1:49.54
1) Brittney Rohr FR 2) Claire Fogarty JR
3) Carly Mathes SR 4) Kelsey Rankin JR
27.57 31.03 25.45 25.49
5 Centerville 1:51.46 1:51.40
1) Kara Schulkers SR 2) Jill Forster SR
3) Alissa Schriner SR 4) Allyson Kiracofe SR
29.20 31.00 26.64 24.56
6 Columbus St. Francis DeSales 1:50.59 1:51.48
1) Hannah Jackson SR 2) Kristi Eramo SO
3) Kirstie Shumaker SO 4) Mallory Hoffman SR
29.02 30.07 26.86 25.53
7 Notre Dame Academy 1:51.96 1:51.67
1) Nikki Schnell-McCoy SO 2) Lauren Barone SR
3) Kylie Bombrys JR 4) Andrea Kovacs SR
28.36 31.23 27.04 25.04
8 Mason 1:51.66 1:52.61
1) Sam Smit SO 2) Amy Bland JR
3) Melissa King SR 4) Sarah Griffiths JR
30.22 30.83 26.69 24.87
B – Final
9 Cincinnati Sycamore 1:52.87 1:52.33
1) Grace Denny JR 2) Erica Kao FR
3) Sarah Porter JR 4) Amy Krone JR
29.29 31.72 27.14 24.18
10 West Chester Lakota West 1:52.13 1:52.42
1) Kathryn Raker FR 2) Chelsea Grabarz JR
3) Elisabeth Starr SR 4) Caroline Reed JR
28.84 31.34 26.83 25.41
11 Massillon Jackson 1:52.49 1:52.60
1) Cara Frohman JR 2) Lauren Parr JR
3) Carrie Krochta SR 4) Rachel Neftzer JR
28.51 30.90 28.30 24.89
12 Worthington Kilbourne 1:52.80 1:52.79
1) Brittany Dahn SO 2) Megan Alexander JR
3) Sarah Russell SR 4) Heather Walbright SR
29.68 30.15 28.03 24.93
13 Kings Mill Kings 1:52.60 1:52.80
1) Anna Bersani FR 2) Lindsey Graessle SO
3) Caitlin Chavis SR 4) Paige Troyan SO
30.16 29.56 28.29 24.79
14 Cuyahoga Falls 1:54.29 1:53.96
1) Kate Johnson SO 2) Kelsey Atchison SO
3) Chelsea Kelly FR 4) Rachel Manthe JR
29.94 29.77 28.37 25.88
15 Hudson 1:54.18 1:54.18
1) Lisa Clementi SO 2) Alyson Werner SR
3) Janie Liang SO 4) Leah Swidarski SO
29.47 32.49 27.50 24.72
16 Mayfield 1:54.22 1:54.63
1) Jennifer Nemeth SR 2) Katie Sbrocco SO
3) Stephanie Campbell FR 4) Laura Kosmorsky JR
28.93 32.35 29.98 23.37
Preliminaries
17 Medina 1:54.56
1) Amanda Allen JR 2) Allison Schaefer JR
3) Sarah Dean SO 4) Erin Ferut SR
18 Stow-Monroe Falls 1:54.68
1) Alyson Kolesar FR 2) Katie Moga JR
3) Caitlin Drozin JR 4) Jamie Wright JR
19 Loveland 1:54.85
1) Cara Lennon FR 2) Kristin Tracey SR
3) Megan Stewart JR 4) Margaret Fowler SR
20 Canton McKinley 1:55.04
1) Emily Johnson JR 2) Rachael Moore SR
3) Elaine Alecusan JR 4) Mary Kaminski SR
21 Cincinnati Mother of Mercy-OH 1:55.95
1) Amy Billow FR 2) Brittany Bachman SR
3) Katie Murray SR 4) Jen Olberding SR
22 Rocky River Magnificat 1:56.33
1) Stephanie Bagi JR 2) Kimberly Baumbick SO
3) Stefani Nemec SO 4) Ashley Mrugacz SO
23 Troy 1:56.48
1) Michelle Porter SO 2) Jessica Fuller SR
3) Blaise Bornhorst SO 4) Pam Zelnick JR
24 Sylvania Northview 1:58.22
1) Karen Borysiak SO 2) Katelyn Heath SO
3) Caroline Lodge SR 4) Erika Hadley SR

Event 8 Women 200 Yard Freestyle DIVISION 1
===============================================================================
STATE: * 1:47.19 2002 Whitney Myers, Cinci Ursuline
NATIONAL: # 1:45.98 1982 Cynthia Woodhead, Mission Viejo,CA
POOL: @ 1:47.19 2002 Whitney Myers, Cinci Ursuline
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Carly Mathes SR Fairmont 1:50.69 1:50.21
25.97 27.84 28.34 28.06
2 Hannah Burandt SR Parma 1:52.99 1:51.87
25.81 27.53 28.74 29.79
3 Anita Beck SO Anderson-OH 1:54.32 1:52.51
26.54 28.58 28.68 28.71
4 Laura Tomes JR Anderson-OH 1:53.24 1:53.26
26.42 28.42 29.14 29.28
5 Pam Zelnick JR Troy 1:53.11 1:53.54
25.85 28.61 29.71 29.37
6 Christina Person SR Turpin-OH 1:53.13 1:53.64
26.75 28.44 29.25 29.20
7 Emily Simpson SO Beavercreek 1:53.01 1:53.91
26.37 28.38 29.47 29.69
8 Kelsey Vehr SO St Ursula 1:55.98 1:54.67
26.81 28.79 28.97 30.10
B – Final
9 Lauren Wallace FR Upper Arlington 1:57.45 1:56.27
27.22 29.39 29.80 29.86
10 Erin Fawley FR Xenia 1:56.99 1:56.51
26.78 29.50 30.61 29.62
11 Joanna Hoffman JR Upper Arlington 1:56.54 1:56.54
27.32 29.76 29.98 29.48
12 Caitlin Drozin JR Stow 1:56.35 1:56.78
26.88 29.55 30.26 30.09
13 Katie Moore SR Lancaster 1:56.43 1:56.80
26.99 29.18 30.15 30.48
14 Nikki Schnell-McCoy SO NDA 1:57.27 1:57.05
27.50 29.39 30.36 29.80
15 Alex Terhar SO Ursuline 1:57.24 1:57.41
27.51 29.53 30.28 30.09
16 Jessica Dobbins SO Miamisburg 1:57.94 1:58.19
27.31 29.89 30.50 30.49
Preliminaries
17 Darcy Heuser FR Centerville 1:58.02
18 Katie Chute JR Anderson-OH 1:58.24
19 Sarah Smith SO Anderson-OH 1:58.28
20 Joellen Kralik JR HUDSON 1:59.04
21 Nicole Dumont SO HUDSON 1:59.31
22 Mary Kaminski SR McKinley 2:00.13
23 Lisa Murphy SO Lakota East 2:00.59
24 Kate Bowlin SO Ursuline 2:00.64

Event 11 Women 200 Yard IM DIVISION 1
===============================================================================
STATE: * 1:58.76 Tami Ransom, Cinci Ursuline
NATIONAL: # 1:58.45 2000 Natalie Coughlin, Carondelet, CA
POOL: @ 1:59.21 2/25/05 Jennifer Forster, Centerville
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Jennifer Forster JR Centerville 1:59.21 2:00.43
26.32 29.95 35.55 28.61
2 Allison Kay SR Magnificat 2:07.67 2:03.85
26.43 31.86 36.23 29.33
3 Courtney Shearer SR Gahanna 2:09.08 2:06.89
27.99 32.21 36.35 30.34
4 Sarah Tanner FR Ursuline 2:09.61 2:07.29
28.14 32.60 37.31 29.24
5 Kyley Eisenman SO Upper Arlington 2:09.48 2:08.59
27.93 31.01 39.52 30.13
6 Sarah Krone JR Ursuline 2:08.95 2:09.93
27.91 32.59 39.81 29.62
7 Ashley Miller SO St Ursula 2:11.16 2:11.07
29.15 35.01 36.90 30.01
8 Allyson Kiracofe SR Centerville 2:10.36 2:12.55
28.72 32.54 40.06 31.23
B – Final
9 Alisa Vereshchagin FR Solon 2:12.66 2:10.58
27.83 35.45 36.64 30.66
10 Megan Alexander JR Worth. Kilbourne 2:12.26 2:11.48
28.64 36.27 36.01 30.56
11 Katie Murray SR Mercy-OH 2:12.46 2:11.72
28.73 34.07 38.60 30.32
12 Jill Forster SR Centerville 2:12.09 2:12.31
29.14 34.64 36.82 31.71
12 Erika Anderson SR Dublin Coffman 2:12.64 2:12.31
29.42 34.98 37.05 30.86
14 Cindy Gangloff JR Firestone 2:12.47 2:13.47
28.80 34.98 37.79 31.90
15 Kirstie Shumaker SO DeSales 2:13.09 2:14.17
27.89 34.66 39.02 32.60
16 Erica Kao FR Sycamore 2:12.85 2:14.40
28.94 35.15 39.25 31.06
Preliminaries
17 Kristi Eramo SO DeSales 2:13.12
18 Jessica Fuller SR Troy 2:13.13
19 Caitlin Cormack JR Bedford 2:13.56
20 Jill Winhusen SR Mt. Notre Dame 2:14.39
21 Megan Brunn SO MANF 2:15.44
22 Elisabeth Starr SR Lakota West 2:15.74
23 Lauryssa Rieger SO Firestone 2:16.04
24 Kellyn Caldwell FR Mt Vernon 2:16.38

Event 14 Women 50 Yard Freestyle DIVISION 1
===============================================================================
STATE: * 22.73 2/27/04 Jennifer Bradford, GMA-
NATIONAL: # 22.39 2001 Christina Swindle, Miami GulliverFL
POOL: @ 22.73 2/27/04 Jennifer Bradford, GMA-
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Abby Cooper SR Ursuline 24.12 23.96
2 Amy Krone JR Sycamore 24.42 24.25
3 Jacque Fate FR FRO 24.58 24.28
4 Jennifer Nemeth SR Mayfield 24.42 24.30
5 Jen Knight SR ASH 24.39 24.35
6 Caitlin Seed JR HUDSON 24.29 24.38
7 Brittney Rohr FR Fairmont 24.49 24.61
8 Megan Rupe JR New Philly 24.76 24.83
B – Final
9 Ashley Sohngen SO St Ursula 24.91 24.63
10 Sarah Radke FR Ursuline 25.06 25.03
11 Samantha Nameth FR Mentor 24.83 25.08
12 Catherine Cunniff JR Firestone 24.96 25.21
13 Lauren Johnson SO Centerville 25.22 25.22
14 Lizzie Harr SR WAW 25.10 25.33
15 Annie Donovan Fr FIN 25.22 25.34
16 Amy Billow FR Mercy-OH 25.19 25.38
Preliminaries
17 Margaret Fowler SR Loveland 25.32
18 Anna Masterson SO Steele 25.36
19 Alexa Bean SO Upper Arlington 25.41
20 Kari Sandkuhl SR Scioto 25.42
21 Desiree Thomas JR North Royalton 25.43
22 Laura Kosmorsky JR Mayfield 25.48
23 Liz James SO Washington 25.55
24 Erika Hadley SR SYNV 25.97
Event 17 Women 100 Yard Butterfly DIVISION 1
===============================================================================
STATE: * 53.89 2003 Whitney Myers, Cinci Ursuline
NATIONAL: # 52.41 1996 Misty Hyman, Shadow Mtn, AZ
POOL: @ 53.89 2003 Whitney Myers, Cinci Ursuline
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Allison Kay SR Magnificat 56.58 55.00
25.83 29.17
2 Kristen Wallace SR Upper Arlington 56.49 55.75
26.28 29.47
3 Katie Beck SO BBHHS 57.15 56.78
26.69 30.09
4 Jill Winhusen SR Mt. Notre Dame 59.19 58.26
27.56 30.70
5 Kristen Hamilton JR Upper Arlington 58.78 58.56
27.25 31.31
6 Alex Doyle JR St Ursula 58.70 58.64
27.35 31.29
6 Leah Giancarli JR Firestone 58.17 58.64
27.57 31.07
8 Melissa King SR Mason 59.11 59.32
27.75 31.57
B – Final
9 Elisabeth Starr SR Lakota West 59.86 59.75
28.04 31.71
10 Lauren Gentry JR Scioto 59.33 59.92
27.95 31.97
11 Emily Barbiere SR Ursuline 1:00.13 1:00.00
28.18 31.82
12 Alissa Schriner SR Centerville 59.49 1:00.14
27.89 32.25
13 Nicole Dumont SO HUDSON 1:00.03 1:00.29
28.20 32.09
14 Kylie Bombrys JR NDA 1:00.04 1:00.32
28.20 32.12
15 Katie Brotherton SR Ursuline 1:00.02 1:00.35
27.73 32.62
16 Michelle Jastal Sr FIN 59.92 1:00.84
28.09 32.75
Preliminaries
17 Katie Murray SR Mercy-OH 1:00.18
18 Elaina Suba JR Magnificat 1:00.20
19 Hannah Jackson SR DeSales 1:00.49
20 Hilary Campbell JR Worth. Kilbourne 1:00.52
21 Tracy Morgan SO Strongsville 1:00.59
22 Kirstie Shumaker SO DeSales 1:00.61
23 Kathryn Raker FR Lakota West 1:00.85
24 Laurie Caudy SO Miamisburg 1:01.37

Event 20 Women 100 Yard Freestyle DIVISION 1
===============================================================================
STATE: * 49.97 1982 Beth Washut, Ashtab St John
NATIONAL: # 49.33 2000 Christina Swindle, Miami GulliverFL
POOL: @ 49.72 1977 Jill Sterkel, El Monte Aquatic
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Kristen Wallace SR Upper Arlington 51.88 51.75
25.28 26.47
2 Abby Cooper SR Ursuline 52.15 51.87
24.84 27.03
3 Carly Mathes SR Fairmont 52.00 52.03
25.23 26.80
4 Alex Doyle JR St Ursula 52.80 52.22
24.96 27.26
5 Christina Person SR Turpin-OH 52.67 52.74
25.68 27.06
6 Kelsey Atchison SO Cuyahoga Falls 52.77 52.83
25.23 27.60
7 Jennifer Nemeth SR Mayfield 52.87 53.02
25.57 27.45
8 Hannah Burandt SR Parma 52.77 53.17
25.55 27.62
B – Final
9 Amy Krone JR Sycamore 53.84 53.22
25.50 27.72
10 Sarah Radke FR Ursuline 54.13 53.50
25.93 27.57
11 Emilie Hoeper JR Mt. Notre Dame 54.17 53.88
26.05 27.83
12 Joellen Kralik JR HUDSON 54.47 53.96
26.27 27.69
13 Sarah Griffiths JR Mason 54.79 54.52
26.14 28.38
14 Megan Rupe JR New Philly 54.67 54.63
25.85 28.78
15 Jen Knight SR ASH 54.24 54.81
25.90 28.91
16 Jacque Fate FR FRO 54.75 55.43
25.95 29.48
Preliminaries
17 Erica Kao FR Sycamore 54.81 J
18 Margaret Fowler SR Loveland 54.81 J
19 Hilary Campbell JR Worth. Kilbourne 54.88
20 Samantha Nameth FR Mentor 54.89
21 Kate Bowlin SO Ursuline 54.96
22 Michelle Jastal Sr FIN 55.00
23 Heather Brady SO Beavercreek 55.16
24 Amy Billow FR Mercy-OH 55.38

Event 23 Women 500 Yard Freestyle DIVISION 1
===============================================================================
STATE: * 4:45.54 1999 Diana Munz, Chagrin Falls
NATIONAL: # 4:37.30 1988 Janet Evans, El Dorado, CA
POOL: @ 4:42.61 1977 Jennifer Hooker, Mission Viejo,CA
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Anita Beck SO Anderson-OH 4:58.47 4:58.55
27.28 29.55 29.97 30.28 30.36 30.11 30.50 30.35
30.30 29.85
2 Kelsey Vehr SO St Ursula 5:01.55 5:00.94
27.71 29.75 30.33 30.19 30.14 30.02 30.64 30.98
31.03 30.15
3 Emily Simpson SO Beavercreek 5:04.30 5:01.82
27.23 29.59 30.05 30.65 30.41 30.78 30.89 30.96
30.66 30.60
4 Laura Tomes JR Anderson-OH 5:04.38 5:03.00
27.95 29.77 30.39 30.86 30.92 30.58 30.84 30.92
30.67 30.10
5 Ashley Miller SO St Ursula 5:06.18 5:06.27
28.28 30.21 30.80 30.94 30.57 30.76 31.04 31.13
31.61 30.93
6 Sarah Krone JR Ursuline 5:03.91 5:08.72
27.57 30.38 31.08 31.24 31.47 31.53 31.72 32.00
31.63 30.10
7 Darcy Heuser FR Centerville 5:10.08 5:10.52
28.25 30.77 31.07 31.24 31.39 31.81 32.03 31.79
31.67 30.50
8 Katie Chute JR Anderson-OH 5:06.49 5:16.59
29.03 31.11 31.56 31.82 32.22 32.18 32.05 32.35
32.59 31.68
B – Final
9 Beth Loe FR Upper Arlington 5:10.50 5:08.54
28.79 31.04 31.39 31.37 31.20 31.37 30.96 30.86
30.76 30.80
10 Lauren Wallace FR Upper Arlington 5:13.73 5:09.42
27.63 30.33 30.93 31.89 31.37 31.65 31.80 31.76
31.81 30.25
11 Erin Fawley FR Xenia 5:13.06 5:09.44
27.56 30.06 30.79 31.34 31.61 31.69 31.84 31.91
31.98 30.66
12 Lauren Kindrick SO Lakota East 5:12.56 5:09.57
28.15 30.62 31.57 31.78 31.31 31.76 31.73 31.97
31.08 29.60
13 Caitlin Drozin JR Stow 5:12.20 5:10.77
28.44 31.04 31.94 32.17 31.48 31.27 31.45 31.86
31.07 30.05
14 Stephanie Cox SR Centerville 5:11.77 5:11.45
28.27 30.72 31.15 31.37 31.54 31.75 31.87 31.93
32.06 30.79
15 Sarah Ratica JR Solon 5:11.34 5:13.25
28.31 31.27 31.90 31.84 31.84 31.81 31.95 31.93
31.49 30.91
16 Sarah Smith SO Anderson-OH 5:10.09 5:14.43
28.73 31.02 31.40 31.38 31.90 31.94 32.18 32.40
32.18 31.30
Preliminaries
17 Kylie Bombrys JR NDA 5:13.97
18 Katie Moore SR Lancaster 5:14.07
19 Joanna Hoffman JR Upper Arlington 5:14.29
20 Carly Stepp SO Beavercreek 5:16.31
21 Christine Misterka SR Magnificat 5:16.80
22 Betsy Heffern JR Firestone 5:17.27
23 Alissa Schriner SR Centerville 5:19.64
— Leah Giancarli JR Firestone DQ

Event 26 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay DIVISION 1
===============================================================================
STATE: * 1:35.28 2002 Cincinnati Ursuline
Bulla, Lipari, Cooper, Myers
NATIONAL: # 1:34.94 1994 Carmel, IN
POOL: @ 1:33.49 1993 Oaland Michigan
School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Cincinnati Ursuline Academy 1:38.42 1:37.73
1) Sarah Radke FR 2) Sarah Krone JR
3) Sarah Tanner FR 4) Abby Cooper SR
25.04 24.85 24.35 23.49
2 Akron Firestone 1:39.44 1:38.40
1) Kelsey Bucher JR 2) Sara Stoneburg SO
3) Catherine Cunniff JR 4) Cindy Gangloff JR
25.77 23.98 24.57 24.08
3 Cincinnati St Ursula 1:39.61 1:39.02
1) Alex Doyle JR 2) Ashley Miller SO
3) Kelsey Vehr SO 4) Ashley Sohngen SO
24.34 25.73 24.81 24.14
4 Columbus Upper Arlington 1:40.50 1:39.21
1) Kyley Eisenman SO 2) Kristen Hamilton JR
3) Katie Chin FR 4) Alexa Bean SO
25.00 24.75 24.59 24.87
5 Hudson 1:39.73 1:39.49
1) Joellen Kralik JR 2) Caitlin Seed JR
3) Leah Swidarski SO 4) Nicole Dumont SO
25.24 24.06 24.88 25.31
6 Rocky River Magnificat 1:39.88 1:39.50
1) Ashley Mrugacz SO 2) Elaina Suba JR
3) Stephanie Bagi JR 4) Allison Kay SR
25.75 24.89 25.66 23.20
7 Findlay 1:40.36 1:40.89
1) Brittney Bills Fr 2) Alli Church Fr
3) Annie Donovan Fr 4) Michelle Jastal Sr
25.78 25.35 24.85 24.91
8 Worthington Kilbourne 1:40.96 1:41.29
1) Hilary Campbell JR 2) Heather Walbright SR
3) Brittany Dahn SO 4) Kendal Callahan SR
25.38 25.35 24.95 25.61
B – Final
9 Cincinnati Sycamore 1:41.02 1:40.47
1) Erica Kao FR 2) Grace Denny JR
3) Chelsea Keller SO 4) Amy Krone JR
25.54 25.09 25.64 24.20
10 Mayfield 1:42.00 1:40.99
1) Laura Kosmorsky JR 2) Kate Mastrangelo SR
3) Rachel Van Horne SR 4) Jennifer Nemeth SR
25.48 25.60 25.87 24.04
11 Cuyahoga Falls 1:42.04 1:41.46
1) Kelsey Atchison SO 2) Chelsea Kelly FR
3) Rachel Manthe JR 4) Kate Johnson SO
24.24 26.14 25.61 25.47
12 Solon 1:41.12 1:41.54
1) Alisa Vereshchagin FR 2) Julie Carrabine JR
3) Christina Harris SO 4) Sarah Ratica JR
25.23 25.72 25.63 24.96
13 Dublin Scioto 1:41.24 1:41.61
1) Mary Fenske SO 2) Mandy Bryan SR
3) Lauren Gentry JR 4) Kari Sandkuhl SR
25.61 25.69 25.44 24.87
14 West Chester Lakota West 1:42.09 1:41.91
1) Chelsea Grabarz JR 2) Caroline Reed JR
3) Katy Hare FR 4) Elisabeth Starr SR
25.51 25.51 25.45 25.44
15 Westerville North 1:41.72 1:42.38
1) Julie Wolfe SR 2) Daisy Stati SO
3) Megan Lynskey SR 4) Amanda Fisher JR
25.48 25.34 26.49 25.07
16 Beavercreek 1:42.04 1:42.46
1) Heather Brady SO 2) Gillian Bank SO
3) Breanna Burns JR 4) Emily Simpson SO
25.75 26.05 26.34 24.32
Preliminaries
17 Stow-Monroe Falls 1:42.09 J
1) Kelly Frahlich SR 2) Emily Fink JR
3) Caitlin Drozin JR 4) Jamie Wright JR
18 Strongsville 1:42.28
1) Allison Morgan SO 2) Amy Kocka SR
3) Tracy Morgan SO 4) Leah Darkes SO
19 Cincinnati Anderson-OH 1:42.43
1) Anita Beck SO 2) Leigh Hicks SO
3) Sarah Smith SO 4) Laura Tomes JR
20 Wooster 1:42.71
1) Trinity Hochstetler FR 2) Katy Senn SR
3) Samantha Spencer SO 4) Jordan McCord JR
21 Medina 1:42.96
1) Amanda Allen JR 2) Brittany McCann JR
3) Erin Ferut SR 4) Allison Schaefer JR
22 Broadview Hts. Brecksville 1:43.42
1) Katie Beck SO 2) Melissa Green SR
3) Sara Puening SR 4) Kara Peters SR
23 Massillon Washington 1:43.68
1) Krista Colby SR 2) Anna Dechellis SO
3) Danielle Ricker SO 4) Liz James SO
24 Fremont Ross 1:43.69
1) Jessica Ickes FR 2) Megan Wasserman JR
3) Caley Miller SO 4) Jacque Fate FR
— Centerville DQ
1) Jennifer Forster JR 2) Lauren Johnson SO
3) Alissa Schriner SR 4) Allyson Kiracofe SR

Event 29 Women 100 Yard Backstroke DIVISION 1
===============================================================================
STATE: * 55.25 2004 Erin Forster, Centerville
NATIONAL: # 52.86 1998 Natalie Coughlin, Corondelet, CA
POOL: @ 55.34 2002 Elaine Ferritto, Col Upper Arl
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Jennifer Forster JR Centerville 56.22 56.00
27.51 28.49
2 Katie Beck SO BBHHS 58.47 57.26
27.70 29.56
3 Melissa King SR Mason 58.04 57.73
28.17 29.56
4 Kyley Eisenman SO Upper Arlington 59.19 58.24
28.35 29.89
5 Sarah Tanner FR Ursuline 59.34 58.98
28.79 30.19
6 Nikki Schnell-McCoy SO NDA 59.81 59.01
28.73 30.28
7 Brittney Rohr FR Fairmont 59.66 59.74
28.82 30.92
8 Elaina Suba JR Magnificat 59.40 1:00.20
29.21 30.99
B – Final
9 Emilie Hoeper JR Mt. Notre Dame 1:00.20 59.89
29.40 30.49
10 Cara Frohman JR JACKSON 1:00.23 1:00.28
29.00 31.28
11 Caitlin Seed JR HUDSON 1:00.69 1:00.52
29.39 31.13
11 Cara Lennon FR Loveland 1:00.53 1:00.52
29.31 31.21
13 Kristen Hamilton JR Upper Arlington 1:01.15 1:01.02
29.47 31.55
14 Patty Duffey SR Upper Arlington 1:00.87 1:01.27
29.33 31.94
15 Jessica Dobbins SO Miamisburg 1:01.34 1:01.45
29.71 31.74
16 Laura Cerrezin SO Ursuline 1:01.42 1:02.03
30.27 31.76
Preliminaries
17 Kathryn Raker FR Lakota West 1:01.49
18 Kelsey Bucher JR Firestone 1:01.59
19 Emily Hilgert SR Watkins Memoria 1:01.72
20 Amanda Allen JR Medina 1:01.90
21 Julia Applebaum SO Talawanda-OH 1:02.02
22 Skye Siemer SR Oak Hills-OH 1:02.09
23 Natalie Grove SR Lakota East 1:02.76
24 Emily Splain FR Westlake 1:03.53

Event 32 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke DIVISION 1
===============================================================================
STATE: * 1:02.35 1998 Kelly Jones, Kettering Alter
NATIONAL: # 1:00.74 2000 Kristen Woodring, W Lawn Wilson,PA
POOL: @ 1:02.35 1998 Kelly Jones, Kettering Alter
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Lindsey Graessle SO Kings 1:03.79 1:03.66
29.86 33.80
2 Megan Alexander JR Worth. Kilbourne 1:04.99 1:03.96
30.57 33.39
3 Pam Zelnick JR Troy 1:06.61 1:05.55
30.53 35.02
4 Alisa Vereshchagin FR Solon 1:06.12 1:05.67
30.77 34.90
5 Erika Anderson SR Dublin Coffman 1:05.58 1:05.78
31.04 34.74
6 Orsi Nadasdy SO Upper Arlington 1:06.58 1:06.31
31.13 35.18
7 Paige Troyan SO Kings 1:06.70 1:06.72
31.47 35.25
8 Kelsey Atchison SO Cuyahoga Falls 1:06.36 1:07.06
31.18 35.88
B – Final
9 Kristi Eramo SO DeSales 1:06.73 1:05.65
30.91 34.74
10 Courtney Shearer SR Gahanna 1:06.79 1:07.09
31.95 35.14
11 Amanda Rom FR Ursuline 1:07.91 1:07.70
32.01 35.69
12 Cindy Gangloff JR Firestone 1:06.77 1:07.79
31.78 36.01
13 Emily Misanik JR Hoover 1:07.64 1:08.04
31.51 36.53
14 Allison Schaefer JR Medina 1:07.83 1:08.19
31.98 36.21
15 Jill Forster SR Centerville 1:07.46 1:08.25
31.94 36.31
16 Claire Fogarty JR Fairmont 1:07.91 1:08.85
32.37 36.48
Preliminaries
17 Amy Bland JR Mason 1:07.99
18 Katie Johnson JR North 1:08.22
19 Stephanie Conklin FR Ursuline 1:08.48
20 Sara Castilano FR Centerville 1:08.59
21 Hayley Robinson SR Boardman 1:08.74
22 Megan Brownrigg SO Centerville 1:08.92
23 Lydia Hackert FR Centerville 1:09.32
24 Lauren Barone SR NDA 1:09.88

Event 35 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay DIVISION 1
===============================================================================
STATE: * 3:25.69 2000 Toledo Notre Dame
E Johnson, Saum, S Johnson, Carroll
NATIONAL: # 3:24.08 1996 Jacksonvile Bolles,FL
POOL: @ 3:23.15 1977 El Monte Aquatic
School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Columbus Upper Arlington 3:35.57 3:33.19
1) Katie Chin FR 2) Kristen Hamilton JR
3) Kyley Eisenman SO 4) Kristen Wallace SR
26.07 55.04 25.84 54.07 25.31 53.00 24.56 51.08
2 Centerville 3:34.48 3:34.09
1) Allyson Kiracofe SR 2) Kara Schulkers SR
3) Darcy Heuser FR 4) Jennifer Forster JR
25.74 53.71 26.17 55.26 26.56 55.10 23.98 50.02
3 Cincinnati Ursuline Academy 3:36.87 3:36.39
1) Sarah Radke FR 2) Kate Bowlin SO
3) Kate Senne SO 4) Sarah Krone JR
25.79 53.88 25.45 53.89 25.99 54.83 25.94 53.79
4 Cincinnati Anderson-OH 3:37.34 3:37.00
1) Anita Beck SO 2) Leigh Hicks SO
3) Katie Chute JR 4) Laura Tomes JR
25.67 52.51 26.54 56.49 26.47 54.94 25.54 53.06
5 Cincinnati St Ursula 3:37.35 3:37.05
1) Alex Doyle JR 2) Ashley Sohngen SO
3) Ashley Miller SO 4) Kelsey Vehr SO
25.31 52.69 26.15 55.50 17.37 54.44 25.95 54.42
6 Akron Firestone 3:38.09 3:37.44
1) Sara Stoneburg SO 2) Betsy Heffern JR
3) Catherine Cunniff JR 4) Leah Giancarli JR
26.02 53.51 26.15 55.06 25.41 53.84 26.51 55.03
7 Rocky River Magnificat 3:37.73 3:39.38
1) Alexandra Bagi SR 2) Elaina Suba JR
3) Stephanie Bagi JR 4) Allison Kay SR
27.09 56.81 25.92 54.55 26.71 56.16 24.37 51.86
8 Worthington Kilbourne 3:37.75 3:40.27
1) Hilary Campbell JR 2) Brittany Dahn SO
3) Heather Walbright SR 4) Megan Alexander JR
26.53 54.79 26.28 55.78 26.46 54.82 25.87 54.88
B – Final
9 Solon 3:39.71 3:39.35
1) Tory Paez FR 2) Julie Carrabine JR
3) Alisa Vereshchagin FR 4) Sarah Ratica JR
27.35 56.71 26.70 56.31 25.19 53.18 25.50 53.15
10 Hudson 3:39.37 3:39.94
1) Ellen Wasserbauer FR 2) Nicole Dumont SO
3) Caitlin Seed JR 4) Joellen Kralik JR
26.93 57.69 26.45 54.65 25.42 54.11 25.61 53.49
11 Columbus St. Francis DeSales 3:41.41 3:40.47
1) Kirstie Shumaker SO 2) Hannah Jackson SR
3) Kristi Eramo SO 4) Mallory Hoffman SR
26.18 54.84 26.41 55.77 26.00 54.76 26.21 55.10
12 Dublin Scioto 3:41.45 3:41.00
1) Mary Fenske SO 2) Kari Sandkuhl SR
3) Mandy Bryan SR 4) Lauren Gentry JR
26.23 54.97 25.87 55.55 26.32 55.95 25.96 54.53
13 Massillon Jackson 3:40.96 3:41.45
1) Lauren Parr JR 2) Natalie Myers FR
3) Rachel Neftzer JR 4) Cara Frohman JR
25.78 54.30 27.08 56.33 25.97 55.39 26.61 55.43
14 Strongsville 3:42.04 3:42.15
1) Tracy Morgan SO 2) Heidi Benson SO
3) Amy Kocka SR 4) Allison Morgan SO
26.06 54.79 26.75 55.97 26.22 56.24 25.48 55.15
15 Westerville North 3:43.57 3:44.71
1) Julie Wolfe SR 2) Daisy Stati SO
3) Amanda Fisher JR 4) Stephanie McManis SO
26.54 54.93 26.24 55.66 26.85 56.31 27.38 57.81
16 Notre Dame Academy 3:43.66 3:44.91
1) Kylie Bombrys JR 2) Caroline Christy JR
3) Andrea Kovacs SR 4) Nikki Schnell-McCoy SO
26.58 55.72 28.00 58.75 26.08 55.09 26.47 55.35
Preliminaries
17 Miamisburg 3:43.82
1) Nicole Birchmeier SO 2) Rachel Pendergast FR
3) Jessica Dobbins SO 4) Laurie Caudy SO
18 Beavercreek 3:44.57
1) Emily Simpson SO 2) Taylor Frederick SO
3) Gillian Bank SO 4) Heather Brady SO
19 Cincinnati Sycamore 3:44.74
1) Sarah Porter JR 2) Kenzie Kassoff FR
3) Chelsea Keller SO 4) Grace Denny JR
20 Cincinnati Mother of Mercy-OH 3:44.90
1) Amy Billow FR 2) Jen Olberding SR
3) Emma Chermely JR 4) Katie Murray SR
21 Thomas Worthington 3:45.57
1) Colleen Ricketts FR 2) Chelsea Johnson FR
3) Emma Stanger SO 4) Jamie Wright SO
22 Mason 3:46.38
1) Stephanie Hill JR 2) Julie Williams SR
3) Melissa King SR 4) Sarah Griffiths JR
23 Findlay 3:46.47
1) Alli Church Fr 2) Emily Church Jr
3) Annie Donovan Fr 4) Michelle Jastal Sr
24 Westlake 3:46.82
1) Emily Splain FR 2) Aubree Bailey JR
3) Jennifer Smith SO 4) Lauren Schaefer SO

Female Team Scores – DIVISION 1 Division
Place School Points

1 Columbus Upper Arlington UPA 288
2 Cincinnati Ursuline Academy CURA 256
3 Cincinnati St Ursula CSUA 150.50
4 Centerville CEN 148.50
5 Akron Firestone AFI 117.50
6 Cincinnati Anderson CIAN-OH 108
7 Rocky River Magnificat RRM 98
8 Kettering Fairmont KFA 91
9 Worthington Kilbourne WKI 78
10 Hudson HUD 73.50
11 Solon SOL 73
12 Cincinnati Sycamore CSYC 63
13 Mason MAS 53
14 Columbus St. Francis DeSales COSF 49
15 Notre Dame Academy NDA 45
16 Mayfield MAY 43
17 Cuyahoga Falls CUFA 42
18 Kings Mill Kings KMK 40
19 Broadview Hts. Brecksville BHB 33
20 Dublin Coffman DCO 30.50
21 Beavercreek BVC 30
21 Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame CMND 30
21 Troy TRO 30
24 West Chester Lakota West WCLW 29
25 Parma PAR 28
26 Findlay FIN 27
26 Cincinnati Turpin CTURP 27
26 Massillon Jackson MJA 27
29 Dublin Scioto DSC 25
30 Gahanna Lincoln GLI 23
31 Fremont Ross FRO 17
32 Ashland ASH 16
33 Euclid EUC 15
34 New Philadelphia NPH 14
35 North Canton Hoover NCH 13
35 Xenia XEN 13
37 Whetstone COWH 11
38 Strongsville STRG 9
38 Stow-Monroe Falls SMF 9
40 Westerville North WNO 8
41 Cincinnati Mother of Mercy CMOM-OH 7
41 Canfield CAN 7
43 Mentor MEN 6
44 Loveland LOV 5.50
45 Liberty Twp. Lakota East LTLE 5
46 Lancaster LAN 4
47 Medina MED 3
47 Miamisburg MIA 3
47 Anthony Wayne WAW 3

GIRLS DIVISION II RESULTS

Women 1 meter Diving DIVISION 2
Place Score Name Affiliation
1 430.20 Brittany Hill Cincinnati Indian Hill
2 395.20 Jackie Apple New Albany
3 389.70 Nicole Brehm Monroe Lemon Monroe
4 386.80 Brittany TenEyck Millbury Lake
5 369.00 Rachel Koscianski Cincinnati Wyoming
6 363.90 Kristen Maurer Cincinnati Indian Hill
7 335.80 Kirtley Krombholz Cincinnati Indian Hill
8 332.80 Cristyn Collier Cincinnati Summit Country Day
9 320.45 Amber Dennie Napoleon
10 319.15 Michele Ferrera Steubenville Catholic Central
11 312.00 Liz Czerwinski Port Clinton
12 303.90 Krista Sanders Millbury Lake
13 301.30 Shannel Gottardo Wauseon
14 294.30 Alex Canepa Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown
15 288.90 Ashley Brinkman Ottawa-Glandorf
16 286.45 Erin Schikowski Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown
17 209.00 Heather Dietz Richfield Revere
18 205.85 Mary Vallinger Poland Seminary
19 205.00 Brittany Gale Johnstown Monroe
20 186.40 Tia Marquinez Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit
21 133.05 Jordan Rapp Westerville Central
22 125.90 Ashley Sebera Parma Hts.Holy Name
23 120.50 Cassie Harless Steubenville
24 103.05 Ali Dunlap Johnstown Monroe

Event 4 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay DIVISION 2
===============================================================================
STATE: * 1:47.93 2005 Gates Mills Hawken, GM Hawken
O'Donnell-McCarthy, Seaman, Dorenkott, Strumbel
NATIONAL: # 1:43.71 2002 Irvine,CA
POOL: @ 1:44.74 2002 Columbus Upper Arlington
School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Gates Mills Hawken 1:49.62 1:48.23
1) Fiona O'Donnell-McCarthy SR 2) Jennifer Aronoff FR
3) Louise Gliga FR 4) Brittany Strumbel FR
26.02 30.60 27.48 24.13
2 Copley 1:51.75 1:50.25
1) Katie Angheld SR 2) Sara Payne SR
3) Sarah Noble FR 4) Deedee Suen FR
27.82 30.07 27.75 24.61
3 Pepper Pike Orange 1:53.24 1:52.77
1) Brittany Hurd SR 2) Kathleen Cameron JR
3) Shireen Ganapathi SO 4) Hillary Rockey JR
27.45 32.14 27.40 25.78
4 Cincinnati Hills Christian Aca-OH 1:52.90 1:52.83
1) Kasey Carpenter JR 2) Amanda Topits SR
3) Kelsie Eberly JR 4) Nicole Summers SR
27.60 32.27 27.56 25.40
5 Perkins 1:53.27 1:53.36
1) Monica Bressler SO 2) Alex Kehres SO
3) Jess Wohl JR 4) Kara Baker SR
29.12 31.57 27.57 25.10
6 Cincinnati Indian Hill-OH 1:54.69 1:53.77
1) Margaret Fish FR 2) Abby Roe SR
3) Celeste Taylor FR 4) Brittany Hill SR
27.71 32.05 28.36 25.65
7 Gates Mills Gilmour Academy 1:53.46 1:53.80
1) Marisa Kress JR 2) Megan Downing SR
3) Emily Mekesa SR 4) Christina Giordano SR
28.41 32.07 27.33 25.99
8 Kettering Alter 1:53.92 1:54.54
1) Joanna Romer SR 2) Nicole Martinez SR
3) Amanda Stier SR 4) Kelley Mangold JR
28.68 32.95 26.94 25.97
B – Final
9 Perry 1:55.56 1:54.81
1) Chelsea Gustat SR 2) Lindsey Dorko SR
3) Grace Andrews JR 4) Janelle Cain JR
29.77 32.94 26.25 25.85
10 Dublin Jerome 1:55.01 1:54.85
1) Lisa Block JR 2) Mika Redinger JR
3) Molly Smith SO 4) Jenna Hillier FR
30.39 31.41 28.00 25.05
11 Cincinnati Wyoming-OH 1:56.02 1:54.88
1) Gaby Buckner JR 2) Julie Reynolds SO
3) Elizabeth Roebuck SO 4) Sophia Mort FR
30.79 30.42 28.07 25.60
12 Cincinnati Mariemont-OH 1:55.11 1:55.07
1) Christina Flessa FR 2) Kaitlyn Adams SO
3) Natalie Helmrich FR 4) Chelsea Koglmeier SO
29.52 32.24 27.76 25.55
13 Rocky River 1:55.96 1:55.19
1) Katie Scherry SO 2) Krista Hanson JR
3) Annie Emery SR 4) Hallie English SR
29.87 31.96 28.26 25.10
14 Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 1:55.24 1:55.42
1) Margaret Endre JR 2) Anna Winders SR
3) Katelyn Mann SO 4) Amanda Hampton JR
31.70 31.04 27.08 25.60
15 Lima Shawnee 1:55.53 1:56.10
1) Megan Quatman SR 2) Paige Basinger FR
3) Kerri Roush SR 4) Elizabeth Rudolph JR
29.53 33.18 28.45 24.94
16 Canton Central Catholic 1:55.61 1:56.13
1) Cindy Fether FR 2) Molly Triner JR
3) Carlie Stuffel FR 4) Brigid Wolf SO
30.27 32.81 27.90 25.15
Preliminaries
17 New Albany 1:56.17
1) Nadia Bennoui SO 2) Whitney McLellan JR
3) Sandy Sliwowski SO 4) Kayley Sanders SO
18 Chagrin Falls 1:57.10
1) Kelly Goodrich SO 2) Kate Sloan SO
3) Marie Palisky FR 4) Elin Hudson SR
19 Hamilton Badin 1:57.21
1) Leila Sloneker SO 2) Lauren Ivey
3) Allie Horvath JR 4) Megan Jeffcoat SR
20 Wauseon 1:57.24
1) Beth McDaries SR 2) Dreau Bowser SO
3) Ashlynn Krohn SO 4) Deavin Bowser FR
21 North Robinson Col Crawford 1:57.32
1) Kaleigh Henak SO 2) Lacey Shumate JR
3) Lindsey Pifher SO 4) Stephanie McQuillen JR
22 Celina 1:57.43
1) Lindsey Kuhn SR 2) Larissa LaRue SO
3) Amanda Mallory SR 4) Kylie Samples JR
23 Huron 1:58.26
1) Janelle Erne FR 2) Amanda Magovac SR
3) Kelley Likes SO 4) Anna Sorg SR
24 Columbus Bexley High School 2:03.10
1) Sam Straight SR 2) Kate Marschner FR
3) Lizzie Deringer JR 4) Michi Deringer SO
Event 7 Women 200 Yard Freestyle DIVISION 2
===============================================================================
STATE: * 1:48.80 2/2004 Alyssa Kiel, GM Hawken
NATIONAL: # 1:45.98 1982 Cynthia Woodhead, Mission Viejo,CA
POOL: @ 1:47.19 2002 Whitney Myers, Cinci Ursuline
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Alyssa Kiel SR Hawken 1:49.80 1:49.10
26.09 27.57 27.82 27.62
2 Amanda Smith SO Indian Hill-OH 1:52.65 1:51.42
25.91 28.23 28.50 28.78
3 Sarah Bockstiegel JR Madeira 1:56.20 1:54.90
27.20 28.90 29.66 29.14
4 Kelly Gueltig SR Ridgeville Chris 1:55.33 1:55.15
27.40 29.01 29.63 29.11
5 Mika Redinger JR Dublin Jerome 1:55.78 1:55.79
26.81 28.72 29.78 30.48
6 Laura Clark JR Firelands 1:56.61 1:56.24
27.06 28.93 29.83 30.42
7 Adeline Brym JR LEX 1:56.98 1:56.63
26.92 29.96 30.16 29.59
8 Erica Dorfman SO Hawken 1:56.88 1:56.81
27.44 29.71 30.07 29.59
B – Final
9 Brittany Legal JR Hawken 1:57.33 1:55.14
27.07 29.12 29.56 29.39
10 Emily Mekesa SR Gilmour 1:57.20 1:56.92
27.40 29.69 30.29 29.54
11 Hallie English SR Rocky River 1:57.43 1:56.95
27.37 29.50 30.21 29.87
12 Allison Cordek SO Gilmour 1:57.12 1:57.04
27.32 29.67 30.33 29.72
13 Allie Henges SO Purcell Marian 1:58.54 1:58.50
27.65 29.75 30.59 30.51
14 Sam Bluhm FR West Branch 1:59.40 1:58.77
28.00 30.31 31.05 29.41
15 Jessica Shetler SO St. Thomas 2:00.29 1:59.42
28.00 29.93 31.01 30.48
16 Katelyn Mann SO Walsh Jesuit 2:00.10 2:00.01
27.31 30.07 31.14 31.49
Preliminaries
17 Kendall Karchner JR MAU 2:00.49
18 Allison Zuch JR NAP 2:00.65
19 Amy Spurling SO LEX 2:00.83
20 Elin Hudson SR Chagrin Falls 2:00.94
21 Dinah Miller SR WAU 2:01.40
22 Margaret Finnerty FR MSP 2:01.80
23 Carly Boyd SO Dublin Jerome 2:05.99
24 Lizzie Deringer JR Bexley 2:06.06

Event 10 Women 200 Yard IM DIVISION 2
===============================================================================
STATE: * 2:04.15 2/25/05 Ashlee Edgell, Madeira
NATIONAL: # 1:58.45 2000 Natalie Coughlin, Carondelet, CA
POOL: @ 1:59.56 2003 Megan Tomes, Cinci Anderson
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Ashlee Edgell JR Madeira 2:06.09 2:04.15*
27.82 31.08 35.99 29.26
2 Margaret Fish FR Indian Hill-OH 2:09.87 2:06.02
27.71 31.37 37.16 29.78
3 Whitney McLellan JR New Albany 2:08.91 2:07.35
27.72 33.91 35.29 30.43
4 Jennifer Aronoff FR Hawken 2:11.74 2:09.45
27.99 33.64 37.45 30.37
5 Karli Kentner FR Westerville Cent 2:12.47 2:11.14
28.68 32.77 37.65 32.04
6 Karen Liddy SR Lehman Catholic 2:12.03 2:11.73
28.56 33.54 38.27 31.36
7 Lauren Agee FR Westerville Cent 2:12.59 2:12.82
28.52 36.11 37.99 30.20
8 Anna Winders SR Walsh Jesuit 2:12.50 2:14.86
29.20 34.67 38.48 32.51
B – Final
9 Deedee Suen FR Copley 2:13.20 2:12.06
29.37 34.01 38.38 30.30
10 Emily White SR Hathaway Brown 2:13.24 2:12.37
28.40 33.10 39.98 30.89
11 Marta Stewart-Bates SO Revere 2:15.55 2:13.70
28.99 34.66 38.87 31.18
12 Rachel Borden SO Hawken 2:15.56 2:14.50
29.99 35.09 38.08 31.34
13 Kelsie Eberly JR Cincinnati Hills-OH 2:14.92 2:14.86
28.98 32.93 41.71 31.24
14 Nicole Cassese SR Gilmour 2:14.23 2:15.53
29.17 33.52 40.79 32.05
15 Jess Wohl JR SPE 2:15.99 2:16.45
29.68 33.87 41.11 31.79
16 Kathleen Cameron JR Orange 2:15.19 2:16.80
29.68 36.17 38.61 32.34
Preliminaries
17 Samantha Vencl JR CNDC 2:16.12
18 Nicole Martinez SR Alter 2:16.15
19 Nikki Seaman SR Hawken 2:16.28
20 Megan Mier SR Revere 2:17.82
20 Kelly Goodrich SO Chagrin Falls 2:17.82
22 Lacey Shumate JR NRCC 2:17.84
23 Elizabeth Rudolph JR SHAW 2:18.47
24 Kelli Fisher SR NAP 2:20.99

Event 13 Women 50 Yard Freestyle DIVISION 2
===============================================================================
STATE: * 23.56 2005 Fiona O'Donnell-McCarthy, GM Hawken
NATIONAL: # 22.39 2001 Christina Swindle, Miami GulliverFL
POOL: @ 22.94 1984 Aimee Berzins, Centerville
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Sarah Dorenkott JR Hawken 24.59 24.21
2 Brittany Strumbel FR Hawken 24.56 24.22
3 Megan Richardson JR Shawnee 24.55 24.43
4 Brittany Hurd SR Orange 24.74 24.46
5 Paige Samek SO Elyria Catholic 24.94 24.65
6 Claire Pavlak FR Hathaway Brown 24.75 24.88
7 Leila Sloneker SO Badin 24.87 25.03
8 Abby Roe SR Indian Hill-OH 25.07 25.23
B – Final
9 Christina Flessa FR Mariemont-OH 25.20 24.86
10 Cameron Ringness JR Kenston 25.13 25.10
11 Jenny Riehle SR Greenon 25.26 25.21
12 Brigid Wolf SO Central Catholic 25.40 25.27
13 Jenna Hillier FR Dublin Jerome 25.50 25.31
14 Joanna Romer SR Alter 25.46 25.36
15 Amanda Hampton JR Walsh Jesuit 25.24 25.37
16 Katie Frey SR PTCL 25.31 25.54
Preliminaries
17 Ashley Poitinger JR Revere 25.60
18 Monica Bressler SO SPE 25.63
19 May Tobar SO Athens 25.64
19 Margaret Eppright SO Beaumont 25.64
21 Lindsey Pifher SO NRCC 25.69
22 Sara Blease SR NAP 25.73
23 Brittany Hill SR Indian Hill-OH 25.93
24 Erin Lucas JR Catholic Central 26.91

Event 16 Women 100 Yard Butterfly DIVISION 2
===============================================================================
STATE: * 56.04 2000 Anne Weilbacher, Col DeSales
NATIONAL: # 52.41 1996 Misty Hyman, Shadow Mtn, AZ
POOL: @ 53.89 2003 Whitney Myers, Cinci Ursuline
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Fiona O'Donnell-McCarthy SR Hawken 58.34 56.59
26.50 30.09
2 Kasey Carpenter JR Cincinnati Hills-OH 59.40 58.53
27.80 30.73
3 Ilona Jurewicz SR CNDC 1:00.02 58.81
27.15 31.66
4 Nina Beary JR Country Day-OH 1:00.27 59.51
28.29 31.22
5 Chatham Penrod JR Arcanum 1:00.00 59.56
27.73 31.83
6 Louise Gliga FR Hawken 59.95 59.62
28.08 31.54
7 Sarah Vaughn SR Athens 1:00.14 59.80
27.57 32.23
8 Lauren Agee FR Westerville Cent 1:00.26 59.95
28.33 31.62
B – Final
9 Beth Bacon JR Hawken 1:01.09 1:00.16
28.26 31.90
10 Emily White SR Hathaway Brown 1:00.87 1:01.00
28.04 32.96
11 Amanda Stier SR Alter 1:00.49 1:01.03
29.28 31.75
12 Allison Cordek SO Gilmour 1:01.07 1:01.19
28.57 32.62
13 Katie Scherry SO Rocky River 1:01.48 1:01.35
28.67 32.68
14 Beth McDaries SR WAU 1:01.00 1:01.55
28.24 33.31
15 Alicia Hohman FR OGL 1:01.55 1:01.57
29.46 32.11
— Grace Andrews JR Perry 1:00.42 DQ
Preliminaries
17 Jess Wohl JR SPE 1:01.60
18 Alex Gallucci SR Hawken 1:01.76
19 Nicole Cassese SR Gilmour 1:02.06
20 Kelley Likes SO HUR 1:02.45
21 Gaby Buckner JR Wyoming-OH 1:02.64
22 Jamie Hoff JR Philo 1:02.90
23 Kerri Roush SR SHAW 1:03.37
24 Sara Blease SR NAP 1:03.82

Event 19 Women 100 Yard Freestyle DIVISION 2
===============================================================================
STATE: * 51.16 2004 Sarah Dorenkott, GM Hawken
NATIONAL: # 49.33 2000 Christina Swindle, Miami GulliverFL
POOL: @ 49.72 1977 Jill Sterkel, El Monte Aquatic
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Leah Henninger JR Oakwood-OH 53.48 52.66
25.81 26.85
2 Brittany Strumbel FR Hawken 52.83 52.69
25.43 27.26
3 Sarah Dorenkott JR Hawken 53.06 53.16
25.16 28.00
4 Ashlee Edgell JR Madeira 53.70 53.17
25.64 27.53
5 Kelsey Cooper SR Northwestern 53.91 53.84
25.74 28.10
6 Katie Angheld SR Copley 54.09 53.95
26.05 27.90
7 Brittany Hurd SR Orange 53.81 54.00
26.22 27.78
8 Adeline Brym JR LEX 53.92 54.22
26.03 28.19
B – Final
9 Grace Andrews JR Perry 54.70 54.03
26.36 27.67
10 Leila Sloneker SO Badin 54.71 54.39
26.24 28.15
11 Mika Redinger JR Dublin Jerome 54.21 54.60
26.58 28.02
12 Paige Samek SO Elyria Catholic 55.31 54.75
26.17 28.58
13 Megan Richardson JR Shawnee 54.43 54.78
26.15 28.63
14 Joanna Romer SR Alter 55.25 54.90
26.31 28.59
15 Katelyn Mann SO Walsh Jesuit 54.76 54.99
26.47 28.52
16 Jenna Hillier FR Dublin Jerome 55.02 55.08
26.56 28.52
Preliminaries
17 Allie Horvath JR Badin 55.45
18 Steffie Willis SR Granville 55.67
19 Cameron Ringness JR Kenston 55.69
20 Elizabeth Rudolph JR SHAW 55.76
21 Margaret Eppright SO Beaumont 55.81
22 Lindsey Pifher SO NRCC 55.82
23 Jessica Shetler SO St. Thomas 56.04
24 Alicia Hohman FR OGL 56.30

Event 22 Women 500 Yard Freestyle DIVISION 2
===============================================================================
STATE: * 4:42.15 2004 Alyssa Kiel, GM Hawken
NATIONAL: # 4:37.30 1988 Janet Evans, El Dorado, CA
POOL: @ 4:42.61 1977 Jennifer Hooker, Mission Viejo,CA
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Alyssa Kiel SR Hawken 4:44.13 4:43.17
26.33 27.93 28.05 28.35 28.44 28.70 28.98 29.16
29.06 28.17
2 Amanda Smith SO Indian Hill-OH 4:58.82 4:55.01
26.57 28.58 29.09 29.74 29.62 29.83 30.40 30.71
30.66 29.81
3 Brittany Legal JR Hawken 5:01.89 5:01.25
27.45 29.33 29.93 30.25 30.51 30.71 30.79 30.87
31.08 30.33
4 Laura Clark JR Firelands 5:07.06 5:03.36
27.91 30.01 30.50 30.89 31.02 30.76 30.52 30.71
30.70 30.34
5 Sarah Bockstiegel JR Madeira 5:10.04 5:07.02
28.06 30.56 30.79 31.16 31.82 31.44 31.24 31.23
31.16 29.56
6 Kelly Gueltig SR Ridgeville Chris 5:07.70 5:07.53
28.41 30.26 30.81 31.00 31.59 31.50 31.46 31.71
31.23 29.56
7 Nina Beary JR Country Day-OH 5:09.02 5:10.56
28.50 30.53 31.04 31.46 31.50 31.86 31.77 31.67
31.66 30.57
8 Emily Mekesa SR Gilmour 5:07.49 5:11.46
27.92 30.27 31.05 31.50 31.87 32.02 32.04 31.97
31.88 30.94
B – Final
9 Hallie English SR Rocky River 5:11.05 5:10.00
28.00 30.40 30.87 31.45 31.04 31.40 31.59 32.22
32.05 30.98
10 Beth Bacon JR Hawken 5:12.63 5:10.84
28.59 30.64 31.04 31.38 31.72 31.54 31.77 31.99
31.64 30.53
11 Louise Gliga FR Hawken 5:14.33 5:14.08
29.24 31.42 31.18 32.11 32.12 32.01 31.95 31.92
31.41 30.72
12 Marta Stewart-Bates SO Revere 5:18.25 5:14.46
28.32 30.89 31.36 31.82 32.22 32.19 32.27 32.46
32.11 30.82
13 Celeste Taylor FR Indian Hill-OH 5:14.31 5:17.99
28.60 31.40 31.98 32.52 32.35 32.46 32.51 32.45
32.30 31.42
14 Allison Zuch JR NAP 5:18.10 5:20.03
29.90 32.01 32.77 32.60 32.26 32.51 32.15 32.17
32.33 31.33
15 Kelly Goodrich SO Chagrin Falls 5:22.85 5:23.54
28.85 31.63 32.43 32.75 32.94 32.89 33.32 33.37
33.43 31.93
16 Candice Raab JR Waynesville 5:22.81 5:25.63
29.24 31.46 32.09 32.39 33.12 32.93 33.09 33.87
34.11 33.33
Preliminaries
17 Dinah Miller SR WAU 5:25.96
18 Amy Spurling SO LEX 5:26.45
19 Elin Hudson SR Chagrin Falls 5:28.25
20 Kelli Fisher SR NAP 5:30.05
21 Nicole Gunasekera SO Miami Valley 5:31.59
22 Ali Myers JR St. Clairesville 5:34.41
23 Carly Boyd SO Dublin Jerome 5:35.43
24 Lizzie Deringer JR Bexley 5:38.52

Event 25 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay DIVISION 2
===============================================================================
STATE: * 1:36.44 2005 Gates Mills Hawken
O'Donnell-McCarthy, Aronoff, Kiel, Dorenkott
NATIONAL: # 1:34.94 1994 Carmel, IN
POOL: @ 1:33.49 1993 Oakland Michigan
School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Cincinnati Indian Hill-OH 1:39.87 1:38.01
1) Abby Roe SR 2) Brittany Hill SR
3) Amanda Smith SO 4) Celeste Taylor FR
24.97 25.05 24.10 23.89
2 Gates Mills Hawken 1:38.64 1:38.20
1) Erica Dorfman SO 2) Jennifer Aronoff FR
3) Alyssa Kiel SR 4) Sarah Dorenkott JR
24.86 24.82 24.72 23.80
3 Copley 1:40.37 1:40.31
1) Sara Payne SR 2) Jamie Fox SO
3) Deedee Suen FR 4) Katie Angheld SR
24.65 26.40 24.61 24.65
4 Cincinnati Mariemont-OH 1:41.72 1:41.18
1) Christina Flessa FR 2) Natalie Helmrich FR
3) Mary Spooner SO 4) Chelsea Koglmeier SO
25.26 25.72 24.89 25.31
5 Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral L 1:41.84 1:41.61
1) Elizabeth Adamski FR 2) Lisa Chiappone SO
3) Ilona Jurewicz SR 4) Samantha Vencl JR
25.88 25.82 24.79 25.12
6 Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 1:42.44 1:41.96
1) Anna Winders SR 2) Jennifer Beatty SR
3) Katelyn Mann SO 4) Amanda Hampton JR
25.36 26.94 24.80 24.86
7 Pepper Pike Orange 1:42.85 1:42.39
1) Kathleen Cameron JR 2) Megan Jarrett FR
3) Hillary Rockey JR 4) Brittany Hurd SR
25.83 26.08 26.18 24.30
8 Kettering Alter 1:42.32 1:42.74
1) Amanda Stier SR 2) Nicole Martinez SR
3) Kelley Mangold JR 4) Joanna Romer SR
25.72 26.55 26.03 24.44
B – Final
9 Napoleon 1:42.91 1:41.98
1) Sara Blease SR 2) Chelsea Meyer FR
3) Kelli Fisher SR 4) Allison Zuch JR
25.49 24.80 26.01 25.68
10 Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown 1:43.25 1:43.13
1) Claire Pavlak FR 2) Sarah White SO
3) Emily White SR 4) Katie Moscarino SR
25.07 26.37 25.16 26.53
11 Lexington 1:43.26 1:43.77
1) Adeline Brym JR 2) Sarah Schmidt SO
3) Amy Spurling SO 4) Audria Grubbs FR
25.85 26.18 25.73 26.01
12 Rocky River 1:44.00 1:44.08
1) Katie Scherry SO 2) Amanda Shaughnessy JR
3) Annie Emery SR 4) Molly Stark SO
25.81 26.74 26.02 25.51
13 Perkins 1:43.89 1:44.20
1) Monica Bressler SO 2) Alex Kehres SO
3) Michelle Burns SR 4) Kara Baker SR
25.74 26.45 26.77 25.24
14 Hamilton Badin 1:44.37 1:44.22
1) Allie Horvath JR 2) Angela Burney SO
3) Megan Jeffcoat SR 4) Leila Sloneker SO
25.43 27.58 26.42 24.79
15 New Albany 1:44.43 1:44.43
1) Whitney McLellan JR 2) Nadia Bennoui SO
3) Meredith Barrett JR 4) Kayley Sanders SO
24.77 26.06 26.69 26.91
— Gates Mills Gilmour Academy 1:42.92 DQ
1) Nicole Cassese SR 2) Christina Giordano SR
3) Alycia Conway SO 4) Allison Cordek SO
26.19 25.73 25.88 24.39
Preliminaries
17 St Bernard Roger Bacon-OH 1:44.58 J
1) Aly Hutchinson SR 2) Joy Feichtner SR
3) Katie Devlin SO 4) Laura Brichler JR
18 Cincinnati Madeira 1:44.58 J
1) Ashlee Edgell JR 2) Sarah Bockstiegel JR
3) Alexa Wilson JR 4) Katie Luthman JR
19 Lima Shawnee 1:44.68
1) Megan Quatman SR 2) Alexa Pohl FR
3) Kerri Roush SR 4) Elizabeth Rudolph JR
20 Springfield Shawnee 1:45.01
1) Laura Schumaker JR 2) Alyssa Ulery JR
3) Renee Campbell SR 4) Megan Richardson JR
21 Granville 1:45.02
1) Steffie Willis SR 2) Maria Leavell JR
3) Jordan Mestemaker FR 4) Katie Steensen SR
22 Wauseon 1:45.37
1) Beth McDaries SR 2) Emily Zimmerman SO
3) Ashlynn Krohn SO 4) Dinah Miller SR
23 Port Clinton 1:45.47
1) Morgan Drusbacky SR 2) Jen Chura JR
3) Lorraine Boissoneault SO 4) Katie Frey SR
24 Dublin Jerome 1:46.88
1) Kelsey Hjelm FR 2) Maegan Rothermund JR
3) Corrie Colwell JR 4) Carly Boyd SO

Event 28 Women 100 Yard Backstroke DIVISION 2
===============================================================================
STATE: * 56.46 2005 Fiona O'Donnell-McCarthy, Hawken
NATIONAL: # 52.86 1998 Natalie Coughlin, Corondelet, CA
POOL: @ 55.34 2002 Elaine Ferritto, Col Upper Arl
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Fiona O'Donnell-McCarthy SR Hawken 57.45 56.46*
27.13 29.33
2 Chatham Penrod JR Arcanum 58.25 57.44
28.02 29.42
3 Margaret Fish FR Indian Hill-OH 58.93 58.35
28.56 29.79
4 Kasey Carpenter JR Cincinnati Hills-OH 58.25 58.44
28.50 29.94
5 Ashley Cunningham FR Reading 1:00.65 59.85
29.39 30.46
6 Claire Pavlak FR Hathaway Brown 59.54 1:00.01
29.18 30.83
7 Kelsie Eberly JR Cincinnati Hills-OH 1:00.22 1:00.44
29.68 30.76
8 Leah Henninger JR Oakwood-OH 1:00.42 1:00.57
29.50 31.07
B – Final
9 Kendall Karchner JR MAU 1:01.32 1:00.63
29.41 31.22
10 Marisa Kress JR Gilmour 1:00.83 1:00.65
29.07 31.58
11 Erica Dorfman SO Hawken 1:01.01 1:01.01
29.68 31.33
12 Kelsey Cooper SR Northwestern 1:00.85 1:01.10
29.41 31.69
13 Megan Mier SR Revere 1:02.10 1:01.20
29.40 31.80
14 Allie Horvath JR Badin 1:01.25 1:01.50
29.84 31.66
15 Samantha Vencl JR CNDC 1:01.60 1:01.94
29.83 32.11
16 Lacey Shumate JR NRCC 1:01.94 1:02.98
30.44 32.54
Preliminaries
17 Ilona Jurewicz SR CNDC 1:02.23
18 Kristina Khalili FR Clinton Massie 1:02.46
19 Katie Koehler JR Catholic Central 1:02.60
20 Beth McDaries SR WAU 1:03.65
21 Lindsey Kuhn SR CEL 1:03.91
22 Sam Mossman FR Bexley 1:04.24
23 Robin Schaffer JR COSG 1:04.26
24 Lisa Block JR Dublin Jerome 1:04.83

Event 31 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke DIVISION 2
===============================================================================
STATE: * 1:04.45 2005 Whitney McLellan, New Albany
NATIONAL: # 1:00.74 2000 Kristen Woodring, W Lawn Wilson,PA
POOL: @ 1:02.35 1998 Kelly Jones, Kettering Alter
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Sara Payne SR Copley 1:05.41 1:05.07
30.61 34.46
2 Whitney McLellan JR New Albany 1:04.45 1:05.45
30.31 35.14
3 Sarah Vaughn SR Athens 1:04.79 1:05.93
30.95 34.98
4 Karli Kentner FR Westerville Cent 1:07.64 1:07.08
31.49 35.59
5 Julie Reynolds SO Wyoming-OH 1:07.37 1:07.25
31.78 35.47
6 Jennifer Aronoff FR Hawken 1:07.69 1:07.26
31.58 35.68
7 Rachel Borden SO Hawken 1:07.86 1:07.55
32.19 35.36
8 Anna Winders SR Walsh Jesuit 1:07.11 1:07.62
31.50 36.12
B – Final
9 Krista Hanson JR Rocky River 1:09.23 1:07.48
32.02 35.46
10 Karen Liddy SR Lehman Catholic 1:07.91 1:07.62
31.87 35.75
11 Shireen Ganapathi SO Orange 1:08.62 1:08.05
32.35 35.70
12 Alex Kehres SO SPE 1:08.03 1:08.62
32.10 36.52
13 Nikki Seaman SR Hawken 1:09.64 1:08.75
32.22 36.53
14 Kathleen Cameron JR Orange 1:09.44 1:08.93
32.82 36.11
15 Kate Sloan SO Chagrin Falls 1:09.56 1:09.23
32.34 36.89
16 Carolyn Shinsato SR Batavia 1:10.26 1:09.88
32.83 37.05
Preliminaries
17 Molly Stark SO Rocky River 1:10.78
18 Jasmine Craft SO SMM 1:10.90
19 Amanda Stier SR Alter 1:11.15
20 Paige Basinger FR SHAW 1:11.22
21 Chelsea Meyer FR NAP 1:11.49
22 Morgan Drusbacky SR PTCL 1:11.52
23 Dana Meyer SR NAP 1:11.75
24 Sam Ritzler SO TCA 1:11.78

Event 34 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay DIVISION 2
===============================================================================
STATE: * 3:28.70 2005 Gates Mills Hawken, Hawken
O'Donnell-McCarthy, Strumbel, Kiel, Dorenkott
NATIONAL: # 3:24.08 1996 Jacksonville Bolles,FL
POOL: @ 3:23.15 1977 El Monte Aquatic
School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Gates Mills Hawken 3:33.66 3:28.70*
1) Fiona O'Donnell-McCarthy SR 2) Brittany Strumbel FR
3) Alyssa Kiel SR 4) Sarah Dorenkott JR
24.64 51.84 24.51 51.82 25.33 52.10 24.63 52.94
2 Copley 3:39.06 3:38.78
1) Sarah Noble FR 2) Deedee Suen FR
3) Sara Payne SR 4) Katie Angheld SR
27.02 56.29 25.76 53.58 26.03 54.46 25.94 54.45
3 Perry 3:42.02 3:40.54
1) Janelle Cain JR 2) Angela Inzano SR
3) Lindsey Dorko SR 4) Grace Andrews JR
26.89 56.39 26.58 56.14 26.39 55.76 24.73 52.25
4 Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral L 3:42.51 3:41.91
1) Elizabeth Adamski FR 2) Lisa Chiappone SO
3) Samantha Vencl JR 4) Ilona Jurewicz SR
27.13 56.66 26.59 56.37 25.90 55.56 25.28 53.32
5 Gates Mills Gilmour Academy 3:43.06 3:42.45
1) Allison Cordek SO 2) Alycia Conway SO
3) Emily Mekesa SR 4) Nicole Cassese SR
26.28 55.35 26.63 57.59 25.26 53.94 26.28 55.57
6 Rocky River 3:44.47 3:42.49
1) Hallie English SR 2) Annie Emery SR
3) Katie Scherry SO 4) Molly Stark SO
26.74 55.90 27.08 56.78 26.32 55.06 26.02 54.75
7 Dublin Jerome 3:44.55 3:44.41
1) Jenna Hillier FR 2) Carly Boyd SO
3) Lisa Block JR 4) Mika Redinger JR
26.34 54.94 27.21 57.29 27.02 57.32 26.39 54.86
8 Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown 3:44.94 3:47.32
1) Claire Pavlak FR 2) Sarah White SO
3) Christina van Lier JR 4) Emily White SR
26.52 56.47 26.80 56.65 27.82 59.20 25.92 55.00
B – Final
9 Cincinnati Hills Christian Aca-OH 3:46.26 3:45.08
1) Kelsie Eberly JR 2) Hilary Herd SR
3) Nicole Summers SR 4) Kasey Carpenter JR
26.84 55.90 27.44 1:00.01 26.38 55.86 25.64 53.31
10 Perkins 3:47.18 3:45.34
1) Jess Wohl JR 2) Kara Baker SR
3) Michelle Burns SR 4) Monica Bressler SO
27.38 56.50 25.94 55.79 27.24 57.73 25.83 55.32
11 Lexington 3:45.91 3:46.06
1) Adeline Brym JR 2) Anna Haver SR
3) Amy Spurling SO 4) Audria Grubbs FR
26.91 56.04 26.82 57.77 26.55 56.22 26.73 56.03
12 Richfield Revere 3:47.99 3:46.52
1) Erica Vallen SO 2) Marta Stewart-Bates SO
3) Ashley Poitinger JR 4) Megan Mier SR
26.74 56.93 27.07 56.79 26.23 56.95 26.69 55.85
13 Cincinnati Indian Hill-OH 3:45.24 3:47.60
1) Abby Roe SR 2) Amanda Smith SO
3) Laura Schapiro FR 4) Celeste Taylor FR
27.26 58.02 25.57 53.52 28.11 59.45 27.05 56.61
14 Cincinnati Mariemont-OH 3:47.01 3:49.59
1) Christina Flessa FR 2) Lindsey Moore SR
3) Mary Spooner SO 4) Kaitlyn Adams SO
26.53 55.72 27.37 58.17 27.22 57.52 27.85 58.18
15 Cincinnati Madeira 3:50.33 3:50.58
1) Sarah Bockstiegel JR 2) Alexa Wilson JR
3) Ashlee Edgell JR 4) Valen Rolfes FR
26.85 55.05 28.77 1:00.52 25.48 53.62 29.27 1:01.39
16 Ottawa-Glandorf 3:49.53 3:52.82
1) Megan Hohman JR 2) Amanda Hohman JR
3) Jillian Huber JR 4) Alicia Hohman FR
28.41 59.35 28.20 59.70 26.95 56.79 27.14 56.98
Preliminaries
17 Napoleon 3:50.55
1) Sara Blease SR 2) Megan Houck SR
3) Tiffany Junge JR 4) Allison Zuch JR
18 Cleveland Heights Beaumont 3:51.05
1) Margaret Eppright SO 2) Rebecca Ussai SO
3) Alexandra Russ FR 4) Christina Ussai SR
19 Chagrin Falls Kenston 3:51.57
1) Kristen McKnight FR 2) Jackie Krumel SO
3) Becca Szanto FR 4) Cameron Ringness JR
20 Cincinnati Wyoming-OH 3:51.60
1) Julie Reynolds SO 2) Gaby Buckner JR
3) Elizabeth Roebuck SO 4) Sophia Mort FR
21 Granville 3:52.00
1) Maria Leavell JR 2) Katie Steensen SR
3) Jordan Mestemaker FR 4) Steffie Willis SR
22 Westerville Central 3:52.18
1) Lauren Agee FR 2) Kirsten Reams FR
3) Alyssa Locilento SO 4) Karli Kentner FR
23 Shaker Heights Laurel 3:52.73
1) Elizabeth LaCroix SR 2) Micaela Dumm FR
3) Elizabeth Zucco SO 4) Amanda Sturges SR
24 Pepper Pike Orange 3:54.54
1) Hillary Rockey JR 2) Megan Jarrett FR
3) Alexandra Nilges JR 4) Mabel Jansma SO

Female Team Scores – DIVISION 2 Division
Place School Points

1 Gates Mills Hawken GMH 390
2 Cincinnati Indian Hill CIIH-OH 201
3 Copley COP 142
4 Cincinnati Hills Christian Aca CHCA-OH 96
5 Pepper Pike Orange PPO 93
6 Gates Mills Gilmour Academy GMGA 90
7 Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown SHHB 80
8 Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral L CNDC 76
9 Rocky River RORV 72
10 Cincinnati Madeira CMAD 69
11 Dublin Jerome DJE 63
12 Perry PER 59
12 Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit CFWJ 59
14 Perkins SPE 57
15 Kettering Alter KAAL 56
16 Cincinnati Mariemont CMAR-OH 55
17 New Albany NAL 54
18 Westerville Central WCE 52
19 Lexington LEX 47
20 Dayton Oakwood DOA-OH 31
20 Arcanum ARN 31
22 Napoleon NAP 30
23 Oberlin Firelands OFI 28
23 Springboro Ridgeville Christia SRC 28
23 The Plains Athens TPA 28
23 Hamilton Badin HBA 28
27 Cincinnati Country Day CICD-OH 27
28 Cincinnati Wyoming CWYO-OH 26
29 Richfield Revere RRE 25
30 Millbury Lake MLA 20
30 Sidney Lehman Catholic SLE 20
30 Springfield Shawnee SPSH 20
33 Springfield Northwestern SNW 19
33 Elyria Catholic ECAT 19
35 Monroe Lemon Monroe MLM 16
36 Cincinnati Wyoming CWYO 14
36 Reading High School REA 14
38 Cincinnati Summit Country Day CSCD 11
39 Maumee MAU 9
40 Canton Central Catholic CCC 7
40 Steubenville Catholic Central STCC 7
40 Port Clinton PTCL 7
40 Chagrin Falls Kenston CFK 7
40 Wauseon WAU 7
45 Ottawa-Glandorf OGL 6
45 Springfield Greenon SGR 6
47 Chagrin Falls CFA 4
47 Cincinnati Purcell Marian CPUM 4
47 Lima Shawnee SHAW 4
50 Beloit West Branch BWB 3
51 Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas LSTA 2
52 North Robinson Col Crawford NRCC 1
52 Batavia High School BAT 1
52 Waynesville WAY 1

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here