Arrowhead High Sets Girls’ National High School Mark in the 200 Medley Relay at the Wisconsin State Champs; Andrea Boritzke Sizzles

MADISON, Wisconsin, November 24. ARROWHEAD High School smashed the US National High School Record for the girls' 200 yard medley relay to highlight competition at the Wisconsin Girls State High School Swimming Championships, held November 13 at the University of Wisconsin in Madison.

The Arrowhead team of Andrea Boritzke (backstroke, 25.90), Maggie Zblewski (breaststroke, 28.50), Nicole Landisch (butterfly, 25.64) and Stephanie Fisher (freestyle, 23.12) swam a sizzling 1:43.16 to blast the previous mark of 1:43.71 set by Irvine High School in 2002.

What's more, none of the Arrowhead girls is a senior. Boritzke and Zblewski are juniors while Landisch and Fisher are sophomores.

Boritzke was the individual standout of the meet, setting state records in winning the 200 yard IM (2:01.39) and 100 back (55.39) and leading off Arrowhead's state record-setting 400 yard free relay (3:28.07) with a 51.74-second effort, a time that would have won the 100 as well.

Arrowhead won 10 of the 13 events contested, as only the 1-meter diving, 500 free and 100 breast escaped their grasp. In all, Arrowhead amassed 327 points. Middleton was a strong second with 213.5 followed by Madison West with 177.

THe girls on Arrowhead's medley relay (plus Kylsie Grimes) formed the core of a wrecking crew that wreaked havoc on the other teams, as three of the girls were also individual event winners: Aside from Boritzke, who won two individual events, Stephanie Fisher took the 50 free in 24.18, while Maggie Zblewski won the 100 fly in 56.81 and was also second in the 100 breast (1:04.55).

Kylsie Grimes, a junior, also won two individual events and swam on two winning Arrowhead relays. Grimes took the 100 and 200 freestyle races in 52.19 and 1:51.42, respectively. She also led off Arrowhead's winning 200 free relay (1:37.86) and split 51.87 on the state record-setting 400 free relay.

Courtney Vreeman, a sophomore at Middleton, took the 500 free in 5:01.85, just two secons over the state record. Another sophomore, Allison Smith, of Gbaye, won the 100 breaast in 1:0401. Tiffany Robak, a junior, was victorious in the 1-meter diving with 422.00 points.




             2004 WIAA Girls Division 1 State Meet                     
                        UW Natatorium                                 
                                    Results                                    

Event 1  Girls 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    D1 State: R 502.45        2003 Lauren LeRoy, Oshkosh North                 
    Name                    Year School                 Semis     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Tiffany Robak             11 Pius XI               292.20     422.00   20  
  2 Ashlee Siodlarz           10 Homestead             237.10     344.00   17  
  3 Allysa Watring            11 Kenosha Tremper       245.30     338.75   16  
  4 Nicole Zeasman            11 Middleton             241.50     334.30   15  
  5 Lauren Morrison           12 Eau Clr Mem           236.90     326.75   14  
  6 Amanda Mai                11 Racine Horlick        225.60     322.25   13  
  7 Veronica Jossie           11 Pulaski               229.80     319.45   12  
  8 Carolyn Kingston          10 Middleton             229.30     318.75   11  
  9 Hannah Kappus             10 Eau Clr Mem           227.55     308.45    9  
10 Hannah Pierson            11 Kenosha Tremper       227.60     306.50    7  
11 Michelle Kornder          10 Kenosha Tremper       241.30     303.55    6  
12 Laurel Barras             10 Homestead             214.40     297.80    5  
13 Katelyn Britt             10 Arrowhead             213.70     295.70    4  
14 Mackenzie Wood            11 Racine Case           215.35     290.75    3  
15 Molly Lynch               12 Menomonie             214.80     279.20    2  
16 Rachel LaValley           10 Eau Clr Mem           215.95     271.15    1  

Event 1  Girls 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    D1 State: R 502.45        2003 Lauren LeRoy, Oshkosh North                 
    Name                    Year School               Prelims      Semis        
===============================================================================
Semi-Finals
  1 Tiffany Robak             11 Pius XI               186.20     292.20  
  2 Allysa Watring            11 Kenosha Tremper       144.75     245.30  
  3 Nicole Zeasman            11 Middleton             145.40     241.50  
  4 Michelle Kornder          10 Kenosha Tremper       160.35     241.30  
  5 Ashlee Siodlarz           10 Homestead             148.25     237.10  
  6 Lauren Morrison           12 Eau Clr Mem           154.20     236.90  
  7 Veronica Jossie           11 Pulaski               150.30     229.80  
  8 Carolyn Kingston          10 Middleton             158.75     229.30  
  9 Hannah Pierson            11 Kenosha Tremper       146.70     227.60  
10 Hannah Kappus             10 Eau Clr Mem           145.85     227.55  
11 Amanda Mai                11 Racine Horlick        145.45     225.60  
12 Rachel LaValley           10 Eau Clr Mem           141.50     215.95  
13 Mackenzie Wood            11 Racine Case           136.90     215.35  
14 Molly Lynch               12 Menomonie             136.30     214.80  
15 Laurel Barras             10 Homestead             144.80     214.40  
16 Katelyn Britt             10 Arrowhead             146.40     213.70  
17 Markell Anderson          10 Hudson                139.85     212.65  
18 Andrea Von Schledorn      11 Divine Savior         137.80     212.05  
19 Brianne Fechter            9 Cedarburg             139.35     209.20  
20 Meagan Crouch             12 Wauwatosa East        138.55     207.85  

Event 1  Girls 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    D1 State: R 502.45        2003 Lauren LeRoy, Oshkosh North                 
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims        
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Tiffany Robak             11 Pius XI                          186.20  
  2 Michelle Kornder          10 Kenosha Tremper                  160.35  
  3 Carolyn Kingston          10 Middleton                        158.75  
  4 Lauren Morrison           12 Eau Clr Mem                      154.20  
  5 Veronica Jossie           11 Pulaski                          150.30  
  6 Ashlee Siodlarz           10 Homestead                        148.25  
  7 Hannah Pierson            11 Kenosha Tremper                  146.70  
  8 Katelyn Britt             10 Arrowhead                        146.40  
  9 Hannah Kappus             10 Eau Clr Mem                      145.85  
10 Amanda Mai                11 Racine Horlick                   145.45  
11 Nicole Zeasman            11 Middleton                        145.40  
12 Laurel Barras             10 Homestead                        144.80  
13 Allysa Watring            11 Kenosha Tremper                  144.75  
14 Rachel LaValley           10 Eau Clr Mem                      141.50  
15 Markell Anderson          10 Hudson                           139.85  
16 Brianne Fechter            9 Cedarburg                        139.35  
17 Meagan Crouch             12 Wauwatosa East                   138.55  
18 Andrea Von Schledorn      11 Divine Savior                    137.80  
19 Mackenzie Wood            11 Racine Case                      136.90  
20 Molly Lynch               12 Menomonie                        136.30  
21 Nikki Lipski                 Franklin                         135.15  
22 Lisa Haselow              10 Homestead                        134.45  
23 Kirsten Molde             12 Eau Clr Mem                      133.75  
24 Denai Vogel               12 WaukN/Kettle Mor                 129.15  
25 Jenny Zitzke              11 Muskego                           94.30  

Event 2  Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    D1 State: R 1:43.16        2004 Arrowhead, Arrowhead                       
                         A Boritzke, M Zblewski, N Landisch, S Fisher      
    School                                                        Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Arrowhead                                                   1:43.16R  40  
     1) Andrea Boritzke 11              2) Maggie Zblewski 11             
     3) Nicole Landisch 10              4) Stephanie Fisher 10            
       25.90    28.50    25.64    23.12                                    
  2 Sun Prairie                                                 1:49.49   34  
     1) Allison Reininger 10            2) Brianne Walters 10             
     3) Alison Weske 11                 4) April Greene 10                
       28.83    31.13    25.27    24.26                                    
  3 Green Bay East/Preble                                       1:49.57   32  
     1) Allison Smith 10                2) Deanna DeGrand 10              
     3) Allison Thut 11                 4) Danielle DeGrand 12            
       27.04    32.17    25.98    24.38                                    
  4 Middleton                                                   1:49.71   30  
     1) Leah Schwartz 12                2) Amelia Zutz 11                 
     3) Courtney Veerman 10             4) Kirsten Rhude 9                
       27.79    30.44    26.77    24.71                                    
  5 Madison West                                                1:50.43   28  
     1) Hannah Perlkin 9                2) Brenna Davis 12                
     3) Bronwyn Knaebe 9                4) Katie Remington 11             
       28.04    31.39    27.02    23.98                                    
  6 Verona Area                                                 1:50.89   26  
     1) Amie Osten 9                    2) Kacie O'Brien 12               
     3) Alison Grinde 10                4) Cassie Ritt 9                  
       27.65    32.03    26.30    24.91                                    
  7 Muskego                                                     1:51.20   24  
     1) Brooke Sawyer 10                2) Jamie Larsen 10                
     3) Gretchen Herrema 12             4) Selena Schultz 12              
       28.82    30.76    26.88    24.74                                    
  8 Madison Memorial                                            1:52.07   22  
     1) Nicole Drives 10                2) Erika Hubbard 12               
     3) Leah Kammel 11                  4) Abby Lund 11                   
       28.41    32.10    26.93    24.63                                    
  9 Madison East                                                1:53.36   18  
     1) Alba Calderon 12                2) Kirsten Lickel 9               
     3) Abby Soderholm 10               4) Megan Masterson 12             
       30.17    30.96    26.80    25.43                                    
10 Neenah                                                      1:53.92   14  
     1) Abby Strobel 12                 2) Britt Johnson 10               
     3) Sara Paulus 10                  4) Jenny Westfall 11              
       28.84    32.56    27.93    24.59                                    
11 Waukesha South/Mukwonago                                    1:53.95   12  
     1) Clair Martin 9                  2) Erin Egan 12                   
     3) Samm Brovelli 12                4) Jill Krattiger 9               
       29.69    32.32    27.15    24.79                                    
12 Brookfield East                                             1:54.11   10  
     1) Lisa Toelle 11                  2) Ellen Van Cleave 11            
     3) Jessica Kapke 9                 4) Katie Obradovich 10            
       28.12    32.15    27.97    25.87                                    
13 Cedarburg                                                   1:54.76    8  
     1) Amanda Ellmaker 10              2) Taylor Merryfield 9            
     3) Carly Schneeberg 12             4) Julie Zahour 12                
       29.23    32.85    27.56    25.12                                    
14 Ashwaubenon                                                 1:54.97    6  
     1) Michelle Kardoskee 11           2) Kristen Bennett 12             
     3) Jenny Bennett 10                4) Sarah Hall 12                  
       30.81    32.43    26.85    24.88                                    
15 Menomonee Falls/Hamilton                                    1:55.88    4  
     1) Jessica Bley 9                  2) Dana Messerschmitt 9           
     3) Ashley Warzon 11                4) Olivia Mickola 10              
       30.00    34.15    26.24    25.49                                    
16 Racine Park                                                 1:55.95    2  
     1) Dana Chartrand 10               2) Amy Jacobsen 10                
     3) Danielle Gray 11                4) Brenda Zickus 11               
       30.41    31.77    27.36    26.41                                    
17 Stevens Point                                               1:55.96  
     1) Lauren Golla 10                 2) Sharisa Hillstead 12           
     3) Maddy Etrheim 10                4) Carlee Jo Liss 11              
       30.53    31.85    28.27    25.31                                    
18 Waukesha North/Kettle Moraine                               1:56.13  
     1) Jillian Olson 9                 2) Stephanie Sarandos 9           
     3) Ann Davis 9                     4) Lindsay Schaefer 9             
       28.56    33.59    29.36    24.62                                    
19 Wausau East                                                 1:56.51  
     1) Andee Keefe 11                  2) Lauren Feemster 10             
     3) Sarah Johnson 10                4) Jenny Gajewski 9               
       30.24    32.30    28.43    25.54                                    
20 Kenosha Tremper                                             1:56.56  
     1) Dana Odorizzi 12                2) Allyson Neu 12                 
     3) Sarah Oates 11                  4) Erin Wagner 10                 
       30.81    33.41    28.10    24.24                                    
21 Homestead                                                   1:56.65  
     1) Lindsey Kent 9                  2) Stacie Slamann 9               
     3) Megan Greve 12                  4) Lisa Dlugopolski 10            
       29.19    34.49    28.40    24.57                                    
22 Eau Claire Memorial                                         1:57.18  
     1) Ellie Gross 10                  2) Laura Green 11                 
     3) Kacy Binder 11                  4) Jenna Vine 12                  
       29.73    33.86    28.41    25.18                                    
23 Bay Port                                                    1:57.48  
     1) Megan Keuler 11                 2) Katelyn Brittain 10            
     3) Nicole Dorvinen 9               4) Molly Zoromski 12              
       29.30    33.41    28.23    26.54                                    
24 Chippewa Falls/McDonell Cent                                1:57.68  
     1) Megan Robarge 9                 2) Bridget Geissler 9             
     3) Candace Meinen 11               4) Ellie Wawrzaszek 11            
       30.21    33.97    28.02    25.48                                    

Event 3  Girls 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    D1 State: R 1:48.29        1992 Michelle Jesperson, Madison West           
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Kylsie Grimes             11 Arrowhead                      1:51.42   20  
      25.54   27.76   29.28   28.84                                
  2 Courtney Veerman          10 Middleton                      1:52.49   17  
      26.98   28.42   28.70   28.39                                
  3 Abby Soderholm            10 Madison East                   1:53.90   16  
      27.40   28.69   28.99   28.82                                
  4 Danielle DeGrand          12 Gbaye/Gbaypre                  1:54.33   15  
      26.60   28.98   29.62   29.13                                
  5 Heather Hall              12 Racine Case                    1:55.29   14  
      26.91   28.93   29.88   29.57                                
  6 Katelyn Hartung           10 Madison Memorial               1:56.28   13  
      27.43   29.22   29.71   29.92                                
  7 Allison Thut              11 Gbaye/Gbaypre                  1:56.50   12  
      27.17   29.52   30.14   29.67                                
  8 Kelsey Ogle               10 West Bend West                 1:56.87   11  
      27.31   29.41   30.45   29.70                                
  9 Eulalia Clauss            11 Madison West                   1:57.53    9  
      28.02   29.81   30.05   29.65                                
10 Katie Twitchell           12 Brookfield Cent                1:57.66    7  
      27.27   29.50   30.22   30.67                                
11 Jenny Westfall            11 Neenah                         1:57.81    6  
      27.60   30.08   30.53   29.60                                
12 Jenny Bennett             10 Ashwaubenon                    1:57.91    5  
      27.76   30.15   30.20   29.80                                
13 Amie Osten                 9 Verona Area                    1:58.31    4  
      27.73   30.32   30.31   29.95                                
14 Alicia Johnson            10 Homestead                      1:58.68    3  
      27.60   29.63   31.04   30.41                                
15 Anita Talavera            12 Arrowhead                      1:58.71    2  
      28.45   29.99   30.47   29.80                                
16 Emily Wencel              12 Middleton                      1:58.72    1  
      27.97   30.53   30.27   29.95                                
17 Erika Hubbard             12 Madison Memorial               1:59.55  
      27.76   29.91   30.69   31.19                                
18 Angie Bakula              10 AppleW/Kimb                    1:59.70  
      28.11   30.64   30.87   30.08                                
19 Kelly Hashoian            10 Brookfield East                2:00.00  
      28.15   30.54   31.09   30.22                                
20 Adria Priegnitz           12 Watertown                      2:00.67  
      28.09   30.35   31.18   31.05                                
21 Ashley Bolin               9 Oshkosh West                   2:01.57  
      28.48   30.40   31.48   31.21                                
22 Rachel Stanchik           11 Hudson                         2:01.62  
      26.79   30.39   31.87   32.57                                
23 Samantha Streater         10 WaukS/Mukw                     2:01.70  
      28.15   30.46   31.41   31.68                                
24 Anna Gajewski             11 Wausau East                    2:02.24  
      27.27   30.82   32.22   31.93                                

Event 4  Girls 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    D1 State: R 2:01.39        2004 Andrea Boritzke, Arrowhead                 
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Andrea Boritzke           11 Arrowhead                      2:01.39R  20  
      26.78   29.46   36.18   28.97                                
  2 Allison Smith             10 Gbaye/Gbaypre                  2:05.63   17  
      28.25   30.20   36.98   30.20                                
  3 Abby Soderholm            10 Madison East                   2:09.40   16  
      29.17   32.64   38.68   28.91                                
  4 Brittany Kimmitt          10 Germantown                     2:09.67   15  
      27.78   32.65   38.53   30.71                                
  5 Erin Wagner               10 Kenosha Tremper                2:10.19   14  
      28.88   32.89   38.38   30.04                                
  6 Anastasia Lopukhin        10 Middleton                      2:10.28   13  
      28.64   34.62   35.96   31.06                                
  7 Jamie Larsen              10 Muskego                        2:10.57   12  
      28.39   33.84   37.60   30.74                                
  8 Brenna Davis              12 Madison West                   2:10.95   11  
      28.35   33.37   38.32   30.91                                
  9 Nicole Drives             10 Madison Memorial               2:10.96    9  
      28.25   31.70   39.40   31.61                                
10 Sarah Wardecke             9 AppleW/Kimb                    2:12.13    7  
      29.37   34.39   36.90   31.47                                
11 Deanna DeGrand            10 Gbaye/Gbaypre                  2:13.03    6  
      29.85   34.66   37.76   30.76                                
12 Margaret Debrauske         9 Madison Memorial               2:13.68    5  
      28.51   33.91   39.89   31.37                                
13 Lisa Toelle               11 Brookfield East                2:14.25    4  
      29.93   33.00   40.73   30.59                                
14 Elisabeth Misener         10 Verona Area                    2:14.37    3  
      28.87   33.83   40.49   31.18                                
15 Ali Winius                11 Brookfield Cent                2:14.79    2  
      29.26   34.39   39.46   31.68                                
16 Ashley Warzon             11 MenoFalls/Hamltn               2:14.86    1  
      27.24   33.69   41.86   32.07                                
17 Nicole Dorvinen            9 Bay Port                       2:15.13  
      29.27   35.10   39.55   31.21                                
18 Abby Strobel              12 Neenah                         2:15.24  
      29.20   32.61   41.82   31.61                                
19 Allison Reininger         10 Sun Prairie                    2:15.77  
      29.31   33.53   41.13   31.80                                
20 Stephanie Sarandos         9 WaukN/Kettle Mor               2:15.90  
      29.99   33.63   40.65   31.63                                
21 Theresa Illgen            10 Brookfield Cent                2:16.20  
      30.06   34.23   40.14   31.77                                
22 Kara Noltemeyer           12 Madison Memorial               2:17.16  
      29.55   35.80   39.20   32.61                                
23 Sarah Russart             12 Badg/BFoot/WiBay               2:17.80  
      29.69   35.67   39.69   32.75                                
24 Lauren Golla              10 Stevens Point                  2:18.93  
      30.54   34.03   41.55   32.81                                

Event 5  Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    D1 State: R 23.00        1998 Cortnee Adams, Appleton North                
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Stephanie Fisher          10 Arrowhead                        24.18   20  
  2 Molly Southworth          10 Wausau East                      24.30   17  
  3 Lily Sorber               11 Madison Memorial                 24.47   16  
  4 Leslie Dlugopolski        11 Homestead                        24.51   15  
  5 Katie Remington           11 Madison West                     24.67   14  
  6 Alison Weske              11 Sun Prairie                      24.68   13  
  7 Laura Luedke              12 Sheboygan South                  24.71   12  
  8 Alison Grinde             10 Verona Area                      24.87   11  
  9 Julia Meredith            11 Racine Case                      24.92    9  
10 Carolyn Braza             10 Homestead                        25.00    7  
11 Lindsay Schaefer           9 WaukN/Kettle Mor                 25.07    6  
12 Laura Myers               12 Divine Savior                    25.08    5  
13 Clare Hathaway            12 Cedarburg                        25.10    4  
14 Emily Ertl                12 Wausau East                      25.13    3  
15 Cassie Stelow             11 Pulaski                          25.23    2  
16 Jill Krattiger             9 WaukS/Mukw                       25.33    1  
17 Natalie Wallen             9 Brookfield Cent                  25.42  
18 Kim Christensen           11 Pulaski                          25.65  
19 Jennifer Bryson           10 Appleton North                   25.68  
20 Jenna Vine                12 Eau Clr Mem                      25.71  
20 Austin Prucha             12 Franklin                         25.71  
22 Ann Grossklaus            11 Wausau West                      25.79  
23 Jackie Bereiter           09 Racine Case                      26.06  
24 Carlee Jo Liss            11 Stevens Point                    26.09  

Event 6  Girls 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    D1 State: R 54.55        1999 Sarah Wanezek, Brookfield East               
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Maggie Zblewski           11 Arrowhead                        56.81   20  
      26.57   30.24                                                
  2 Ashley Warzon             11 MenoFalls/Hamltn                 58.05   17  
      27.32   30.73                                                
  3 Katie Eschenburg          10 Arrowhead                        58.13   16  
      26.81   31.32                                                
  4 Alison Weske              11 Sun Prairie                      58.48   15  
      26.51   31.97                                                
  5 Jenny Bennett             10 Ashwaubenon                      58.54   14  
      27.27   31.27                                                
  6 Nicole Landisch           10 Arrowhead                        58.70   13  
      26.74   31.96                                                
  7 Allison Thut              11 Gbaye/Gbaypre                    58.76   12  
      27.09   31.67                                                
  8 Hannah Perlkin             9 Madison West                     59.36   11  
      27.65   31.71                                                
  9 Shannon Berndt            11 Fond du Lac                      59.97    9  
      28.32   31.65                                                
10 Leah Schwartz             12 Middleton                      1:00.02    7  
      28.22   31.80                                                
11 Katelyn Hartung           10 Madison Memorial               1:00.27    6  
      28.70   31.57                                                
12 Julia Meredith            11 Racine Case                    1:00.58    5  
      28.00   32.58                                                
13 Samantha Streater         10 WaukS/Mukw                     1:00.60    4  
      28.48   32.12                                                
14 Margaret Debrauske         9 Madison Memorial               1:00.75    3  
      28.51   32.24                                                
15 Gretchen Herrema          12 Muskego                        1:00.76    2  
      28.51   32.25                                                
16 Alison Grinde             10 Verona Area                    1:00.80    1  
      27.87   32.93                                                
17 Leah Kammel               11 Madison Memorial               1:01.16  
      28.26   32.90                                                
18 Danielle Beckwith          9 Middleton                      1:01.41  
      28.43   32.98                                                
19 Tina Crivello             11 Germantown                     1:01.49  
      28.58   32.91                                                
20 Elisabeth Misener         10 Verona Area                    1:01.50  
      28.91   32.59                                                
21 Rachel Stanchik           11 Hudson                         1:02.07  
      28.99   33.08                                                
22 Brittany Bergersen        09 Oak Creek                      1:02.11  
      28.65   33.46                                                
23 Natali Bockarovska        11 Racine Case                    1:02.34  
      29.11   33.23                                                
24 Becky Schaafsman          10 Greenfield                     1:02.79  
      28.60   34.19                                                

Event 7  Girls 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    D1 State: R 49.77        1998 Cortnee Adams, Appleton North                
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Kylsie Grimes             11 Arrowhead                        52.19   20  
      25.18   27.01                                                
  2 Leslie Dlugopolski        11 Homestead                        52.81   17  
      25.74   27.07                                                
  3 Erin Wagner               10 Kenosha Tremper                  53.01   16  
      25.62   27.39                                                
  4 Molly Southworth          10 Wausau East                      53.14   15  
      25.51   27.63                                                
  5 Chelsea Hoff              12 Middleton                        53.16   14  
      25.48   27.68                                                
  6 Laura Luedke              12 Sheboygan South                  53.24   13  
      25.41   27.83                                                
  7 Lily Sorber               11 Madison Memorial                 53.61   12  
      25.68   27.93                                                
  8 Carolyn Braza             10 Homestead                        54.50   11  
      26.45   28.05                                                
  9 Megan Keuler              11 Bay Port                         54.62    9  
      26.56   28.06                                                
10 Clare Hathaway            12 Cedarburg                        55.02    7  
      26.86   28.16                                                
11 Emily Wencel              12 Middleton                        55.04    6  
      26.70   28.34                                                
12 Lisa Dlugopolski          10 Homestead                        55.06    5  
      26.15   28.91                                                
13 Natalie Wallen             9 Brookfield Cent                  55.21    4  
      26.22   28.99                                                
14 Laura Myers               12 Divine Savior                    55.26    3  
      26.11   29.15                                                
15 Sarah Hall                12 Ashwaubenon                      55.31    2  
      26.57   28.74                                                
16 Abby Lund                 11 Madison Memorial                 55.41    1  
      26.46   28.95                                                
17 Kim Christensen           11 Pulaski                          55.44  
      26.84   28.60                                                
18 Angie Bakula              10 AppleW/Kimb                      55.54  
      27.13   28.41                                                
19 Rachel Rebitski           10 Bay Port                         55.84  
      26.87   28.97                                                
20 Ashley Bolin               9 Oshkosh West                     56.17  
      27.39   28.78                                                
21 Emily Ertl                12 Wausau East                      56.18  
      27.15   29.03                                                
22 Austin Prucha             12 Franklin                         56.21  
      27.16   29.05                                                
23 Ann Grossklaus            11 Wausau West                      56.23  
      27.05   29.18                                                
24 Stephanie Hazen           11 Racine Case                      56.72  
      26.74   29.98                                                

Event 8  Girls 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    D1 State: R 4:59.38        1992 Stephanie Morey, Madison West              
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Courtney Veerman          10 Middleton                      5:01.85   20  
      27.67   29.62   30.03   30.41   30.82   30.92   30.86   30.69
      30.69   30.14                                                
  2 Danielle DeGrand          12 Gbaye/Gbaypre                  5:07.62   17  
      27.75   30.13   30.75   31.08   30.94   31.45   31.67   31.52
      31.69   30.64                                                
  3 Brenna Davis              12 Madison West                   5:11.69   16  
      28.23   31.31   31.99   32.22   31.79   31.93   31.58   31.49
      31.47   29.68                                                
  4 Kelsey Ogle               10 West Bend West                 5:11.80   15  
      27.97   30.51   31.10   31.89   32.24   32.46   31.38   31.74
      32.16   30.35                                                
  5 Eulalia Clauss            11 Madison West                   5:12.11   14  
      28.97   31.14   31.68   31.61   32.08   31.99   31.88   31.48
      31.16   30.12                                                
  6 Courtney Johnston         10 Sun Prairie                    5:12.24   13  
      27.57   30.16   30.95   31.12   30.92   31.33   32.44   33.00
      32.87   31.88                                                
  7 Jenny Westfall            11 Neenah                         5:12.73   12  
      28.09   30.48   31.68   31.67   32.10   32.01   32.19   32.26
      31.79   30.46                                                
  8 Heather Hall              12 Racine Case                    5:13.09   11  
      27.99   30.52   30.66   31.37   31.65   32.16   32.83   32.43
      32.46   31.02                                                
  9 Danielle Beckwith          9 Middleton                      5:13.25    9  
      27.97   30.65   31.25   31.78   32.04   32.43   32.37   32.28
      32.23   30.25                                                
10 Katie Twitchell           12 Brookfield Cent                5:14.40    7  
      27.81   30.53   30.70   31.52   31.98   32.32   32.86   32.37
      32.66   31.65                                                
11 Erika Hubbard             12 Madison Memorial               5:16.30    6  
      29.40   31.09   31.82   32.17   31.98   31.90   32.14   32.23
      32.21   31.36                                                
12 Anne Schmelzer            12 Madison West                   5:16.66    5  
      29.12   31.40   31.63   31.83   32.22   32.25   32.09   32.70
      32.30   31.12                                                
13 Lisa Brendemuehl          12 Germantown                     5:18.04    4  
      29.43   31.54   31.88   32.48   32.04   32.61   32.46   32.16
      31.98   31.46                                                
14 Deanna DeGrand            10 Gbaye/Gbaypre                  5:18.64    3  
      29.02   31.27   31.94   32.52   32.29   32.39   32.24   33.05
      32.41   31.51                                                
15 Alicia Johnson            10 Homestead                      5:19.53    2  
      29.19   31.76   31.76   32.55   32.45   32.79   32.91   32.80
      32.22   31.10                                                
16 Kirsten Lickel             9 Madison East                   5:19.68    1  
      28.56   31.16   31.35   31.89   31.97   32.73   32.78   33.28
      33.38   32.58                                                
17 Liz Franco                12 Middleton                      5:19.83  
      29.35   31.74   31.87   32.10   31.76   32.12   32.44   32.94
      33.35   32.16                                                
18 Riley Seidel               9 La Crosse Centr                5:20.22  
      28.64   31.74   32.15   32.65   32.67   32.75   32.85   32.72
      32.58   31.47                                                
19 Kelly Hashoian            10 Brookfield East                5:21.31  
      28.43   31.51   32.32   32.65   32.87   32.69   32.76   33.12
      32.93   32.03                                                
20 Marina Shturmakov         10 Verona Area                    5:22.96  
      28.39   31.90   32.41   33.06   33.40   32.76   33.11   33.04
      33.20   31.69                                                
21 Adria Priegnitz           12 Watertown                      5:27.18  
      28.91   31.53   32.32   33.19   32.85   33.54   33.73   33.73
      34.03   33.35                                                
22 Diandra Nero               9 Bay Port                       5:27.20  
      29.03   31.51   32.49   32.95   33.36   33.35   33.53   33.65
      34.02   33.31                                                
23 Sarah Burnell             12 Oshkosh West                   5:27.46  
      28.80   31.37   32.35   33.05   33.35   33.61   33.76   33.82
      34.03   33.32                                                
24 Anna Gajewski             11 Wausau East                    5:28.62  
      29.14   33.21   32.77   33.24   33.75   32.97   33.59   34.03
      33.95   31.97                                                

Event 9  Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    D1 State: R 1:36.60        1998 Madison Memorial                           
                         K Marshall, B Priest, J Evans, J Flint            
    School                                                        Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Arrowhead                                                   1:37.86   40  
     1) Kylsie Grimes 11                2) Nicole Landisch 10             
     3) Melissa Neary 10                4) Anita Talavera 12              
       24.38    24.28    24.25    24.95                                    
  2 Homestead                                                   1:39.02   34  
     1) Lisa Dlugopolski 10             2) Carolyn Braza 10               
     3) Alicia Johnson 10               4) Leslie Dlugopolski 11          
       25.05    24.52    25.25    24.20                                    
  3 Madison West                                                1:39.38   32  
     1) Brenna Knaebe 12                2) Anne Schmelzer 12              
     3) Anna Kramer 11                  4) Katie Remington 11             
       25.74    24.86    25.11    23.67                                    
  4 Madison Memorial                                            1:39.48   30  
     1) Katelyn Hartung 10              2) Margaret Debrauske 9           
     3) Abby Lund 11                    4) Lily Sorber 11                 
       25.31    25.09    25.16    23.92                                    
  5 Middleton                                                   1:39.72   28  
     1) Kirsten Rhude 9                 2) Rachel Hinkes 11               
     3) Emily Wencel 12                 4) Chelsea Hoff 12                
       25.44    25.43    24.90    23.95                                    
  6 Verona Area                                                 1:39.89   26  
     1) Cassie Ritt 9                   2) Alison Grinde 10               
     3) Kacie O'Brien 12                4) Elisabeth Misener 10           
       25.57    24.66    25.32    24.34                                    
  7 Wausau East                                                 1:39.93   24  
     1) Emily Ertl 12                   2) Kristin Hilgemann 10           
     3) Anna Gajewski 11                4) Molly Southworth 10            
       25.29    25.91    25.11    23.62                                    
  8 Muskego                                                     1:40.18   22  
     1) Brooke Sawyer 10                2) Jamie Larsen 10                
     3) Gretchen Herrema 12             4) Selena Schultz 12              
       25.91    24.53    25.19    24.55                                    
  9 Appleton West/Kimberly                                      1:41.32   18  
     1) Sarah Wardecke 9                2) Bethany Matula 9               
     3) Kayla Hanson 12                 4) Angie Bakula 10                
       25.34    25.15    25.38    25.45                                    
10 Racine Case                                                 1:41.91   14  
     1) Julia Meredith 11               2) Natali Bockarovska 11          
     3) Jackie Bereiter 09              4) Heather Hall 12                
       25.57    25.62    25.87    24.85                                    
11 Hudson                                                      1:42.20   12  
     1) Audrey Seibel 12                2) Ashley Ellefson 11             
     3) Kelly McCann 12                 4) Rachel Stanchik 11             
       26.18    26.16    24.79    25.07                                    
12 Cedarburg                                                   1:42.41   10  
     1) Clare Hathaway 12               2) Kirstyn Cowie 11               
     3) Julie Zahour 12                 4) Lindsay Duecker 12             
       25.37    25.80    25.05    26.19                                    
13 Sun Prairie                                                 1:42.43    8  
     1) Courtney Johnston 10            2) Hannah Bucholtz 9              
     3) Siera Schenck 10                4) April Greene 10                
       26.13    25.75    26.03    24.52                                    
14 Divine Savior Holy Angels                                   1:42.59    6  
     1) Laura Myers 12                  2) Julie Berg 12                  
     3) Megan O'Brien 10                4) Giulia Kaftan 9                
       25.22    25.88    25.83    25.66                                    
15 Brookfield Central                                          1:43.14    3  
     1) Natalie Wallen 9                2) Heidi Schmidt 11               
     3) Stephanie Wyman 12              4) Katie Twitchell 12             
       25.59    26.03    26.20    25.32                                    
15 Madison East                                                1:43.14    3  
     1) Abby Soderholm 10               2) Kirsten Lickel 9               
     3) Megan Masterson 12              4) Alba Calderon 12               
       25.54    25.24    25.95    26.41                                    
17 Stevens Point                                               1:43.66  
     1) Sharisa Hillstead 12            2) Carlee Jo Liss 11              
     3) Lauren Golla 10                 4) Amy Bachinski 11               
       26.56    25.48    25.75    25.87                                    
18 Fond du Lac                                                 1:43.76  
     1) Katie Krueger 12                2) Claire Bergman 10              
     3) Rebecca Krug 9                  4) Shannon Berndt 11              
       26.74    25.53    26.03    25.46                                    
19 Oconomowoc                                                  1:44.16  
     1) Stacey Erdmann 12               2) Allison Miller 10              
     3) Kristin Wenig 12                4) Karla Riemer 9                 
       25.87    25.79    26.91    25.59                                    
20 Waukesha South/Mukwonago                                    1:44.38  
     1) Jill Krattiger 9                2) Samantha Streater 10           
     3) Maggie Pease 9                  4) Emma Schaser 10                
       25.53    25.99    26.64    26.22                                    
21 Eau Claire North                                            1:44.71  
     1) Missy Kleist 11                 2) Jessie Klauck 10               
     3) Becca Carey 12                  4) Samantha Abraham 12            
       26.31    26.31    26.61    25.48                                    
22 Menomonie                                                   1:44.86  
     1) Emily Frey 12                   2) Maggie Swanson 12              
     3) Kia Kraft 9                     4) Lizzy Higley 11                
       26.73    26.48    25.96    25.69                                    
23 Bay Port                                                    1:45.07  
     1) Jordan Van Egeren 9             2) Autumn Brown 12                
     3) Diandra Nero 9                  4) Molly Zoromski 12              
       26.68    26.04    26.46    25.89                                    
24 Green Bay East/Preble                                       1:46.24  
     1) Katlyn Brager 11                2) Courtney Georgia 10            
     3) Ashley Beaudoin 12              4) Megan Wertepny 11              
       26.76    27.19    27.07    25.22                                    

Event 10  Girls 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    D1 State: R 55.39        2004 Andrea Boritzke, Arrowhead                   
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Andrea Boritzke           11 Arrowhead                        55.39R  20  
      26.76   28.63                                                
  2 Chelsea Hoff              12 Middleton                        57.65   17  
      28.29   29.36                                                
  3 Stephanie Fisher          10 Arrowhead                        57.74   16  
      28.37   29.37                                                
  4 Leah Schwartz             12 Middleton                        58.59   14.5
      28.71   29.88                                                
  4 Amie Osten                 9 Verona Area                      58.59   14.5
      28.79   29.80                                                
  6 Katie Eschenburg          10 Arrowhead                        59.03   13  
      28.73   30.30                                                
  7 Lisa Toelle               11 Brookfield East                  59.69   12  
      29.04   30.65                                                
  8 Stephanie Sarandos         9 WaukN/Kettle Mor                 59.76   11  
      29.51   30.25                                                
  9 Nicole Drives             10 Madison Memorial               1:00.13    9  
      29.18   30.95                                                
10 Hannah Perlkin             9 Madison West                   1:00.27    7  
      29.03   31.24                                                
11 Megan Keuler              11 Bay Port                       1:00.47    6  
      29.49   30.98                                                
12 Carlene Schleisman         9 Middleton                      1:00.64    5  
      28.90   31.74                                                
13 Lindsay Schaefer           9 WaukN/Kettle Mor               1:00.90    4  
      29.43   31.47                                                
14 Abby Strobel              12 Neenah                         1:01.44    3  
      29.74   31.70                                                
15 Jillian Olson              9 WaukN/Kettle Mor               1:01.55    2  
      29.77   31.78                                                
16 Candace Meinen            11 ChipFalls/McDon                1:01.93    1  
      30.30   31.63                                                
17 Brooke Sawyer             10 Muskego                        1:02.13  
      29.67   32.46                                                
18 Clair Martin               9 WaukS/Mukw                     1:02.58  
      30.46   32.12                                                
19 Ellie Gross               10 Eau Clr Mem                    1:02.67  
      30.55   32.12                                                
20 Sarah Hall                12 Ashwaubenon                    1:02.72  
      30.66   32.06                                                
21 Amanda Ellmaker           10 Cedarburg                      1:02.89  
      30.26   32.63                                                
22 Mandy Jehn                12 Wausau West                    1:03.30  
      30.60   32.70                                                
23 Katie Obradovich          10 Brookfield East                1:03.37  
      30.45   32.92                                                
24 Dana Odorizzi             12 Kenosha Tremper                1:06.15  
      31.63   34.52                                                

Event 11  Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    D1 State: R 1:04.01        2004 Allison Smith, GBayE/GBayPre               
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Allison Smith             10 Gbaye/Gbaypre                  1:04.01R  20  
      30.52   33.49                                                
  2 Maggie Zblewski           11 Arrowhead                      1:04.55   17  
      30.03   34.52                                                
  3 Allison Nahin             10 Arrowhead                      1:05.96   16  
      30.28   35.68                                                
  4 Anastasia Lopukhin        10 Middleton                      1:06.39   15  
      31.93   34.46                                                
  5 Shannon Berndt            11 Fond du Lac                    1:06.56   14  
      31.28   35.28                                                
  6 Sarah Wardecke             9 AppleW/Kimb                    1:06.89   13  
      31.85   35.04                                                
  7 Renee Reindl              11 Arrowhead                      1:07.31   12  
      31.85   35.46                                                
  8 Brittany Kimmitt          10 Germantown                     1:07.32   11  
      31.53   35.79                                                
  9 Nicole Landisch           10 Arrowhead                      1:08.48    9  
      31.71   36.77                                                
10 Amelia Zutz               11 Middleton                      1:08.62    7  
      32.14   36.48                                                
11 Sarah Russart             12 Badg/BFoot/WiBay               1:08.65    6  
      31.72   36.93                                                
12 Jamie Larsen              10 Muskego                        1:08.78    5  
      32.02   36.76                                                
13 Kerry Rossow              11 Beaver Dam                     1:09.30    4  
      32.63   36.67                                                
14 Kirsten Lickel             9 Madison East                   1:09.62    3  
      32.30   37.32                                                
15 Brianne Walters           10 Sun Prairie                    1:10.15    2  
      32.69   37.46                                                
16 Kristen Bennett           12 Ashwaubenon                    1:10.35    1  
      33.32   37.03                                                
17 Jocelyn Hutton            12 Middleton                      1:10.61  
      32.73   37.88                                                
18 Sarah Bootsma             11 Nicolet                        1:10.67  
      33.19   37.48                                                
19 Ellie Werner              10 Wauwatosa East                 1:10.83  
      33.69   37.14                                                
20 Danielle Alinea           10 Stevens Point                  1:10.92  
      33.49   37.43                                                
21 Madeline Anderson         10 Madison West                   1:11.03  
      34.10   36.93                                                
22 Amy Jacobsen              10 Racine Park                    1:11.09  
      32.68   38.41                                                
23 Erin Egan                 12 WaukS/Mukw                     1:11.36  
      33.17   38.19                                                
24 Kacie O'Brien             12 Verona Area                    1:11.47  
      33.57   37.90                                                

Event 12  Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    D1 State: R 3:28.07        2004 Arrowhead, Arrowhead                       
                         A Boritzke, K Grimes, S Fisher, M Zblewski        
    School                                                        Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Arrowhead                                                   3:28.07R  40  
     1) Andrea Boritzke 11              2) Kylsie Grimes 11               
     3) Stephanie Fisher 10             4) Maggie Zblewski 11             
       24.92    51.74    24.74    51.87    24.92    51.88    25.04    52.58
  2 Middleton                                                   3:36.02   34  
     1) Courtney Veerman 10             2) Danielle Beckwith 9            
     3) Emily Wencel 12                 4) Chelsea Hoff 12                
       26.61    54.35    25.72    54.56    25.55    54.26    25.02    52.85
  3 Homestead                                                   3:37.16   32  
     1) Lisa Dlugopolski 10             2) Carolyn Braza 10               
     3) Alicia Johnson 10               4) Leslie Dlugopolski 11          
       26.18    55.00    26.19    55.02    25.80    54.58    24.68    52.56
  4 Madison West                                                3:38.56   30  
     1) Brenna Knaebe 12                2) Anne Schmelzer 12              
     3) Eulalia Clauss 11               4) Brenna Davis 12                
       26.62    56.03    25.80    54.56    25.75    54.42    25.43    53.55
  5 Wausau East                                                 3:39.02   28  
     1) Emily Ertl 12                   2) Jenny Gajewski 9               
     3) Anna Gajewski 11                4) Molly Southworth 10            
       26.64    55.51    26.22    55.95    25.75    55.18    24.75    52.38
  6 Green Bay East/Preble                                       3:39.11   26  
     1) Allison Smith 10                2) Deanna DeGrand 10              
     3) Allison Thut 11                 4) Danielle DeGrand 12            
       26.10    54.03    27.62    57.22    25.70    54.05    25.52    53.81
  7 Sheboygan South                                             3:42.40   24  
     1) Margot Luedke 10                2) Emily Mohr 11                  
     3) Kaylyn Howley 10                4) Laura Luedke 12                
       26.90    56.98    27.32    57.66    26.08    54.98    25.13    52.78
  8 Bay Port                                                    3:42.48   22  
     1) Rachel Rebitski 10              2) Diandra Nero 9                 
     3) Nicole Dorvinen 9               4) Megan Keuler 11                
       26.74    55.65    26.77    56.53    26.84    56.09    25.95    54.21
  9 Verona Area                                                 3:42.49   18  
     1) Amie Osten 9                    2) Alli Timmins 12                
     3) Camille McDorman 12             4) Elisabeth Misener 10           
       26.45    55.03    26.63    56.58    26.32    55.76    19.85    55.12
10 Brookfield Central                                          3:42.50   14  
     1) Natalie Wallen 9                2) Ali Winius 11                  
     3) Stephanie Wyman 12              4) Katie Twitchell 12             
       26.67    55.93    26.24    55.67    27.00    56.50    25.99    54.40
11 Sun Prairie                                                 3:43.08   12  
     1) April Greene 10                 2) Siera Schenck 10               
     3) Courtney Johnston 10            4) Alison Weske 11                
       26.98    56.65    26.95    56.84    26.03    55.49    25.68    54.10
12 Appleton West/Kimberly                                      3:43.39   10  
     1) Kayla Hanson 12                 2) Bethany Matula 9               
     3) Angie Bakula 10                 4) Sarah Wardecke 9               
       27.12    56.53    26.86    56.84    26.64    55.21    26.39    54.81
13 Ashwaubenon                                                 3:43.94    8  
     1) Jenny Bennett 10                2) Laura Niedermeyer 10           
     3) Kristen Bennett 12              4) Sarah Hall 12                  
       26.64    55.03    27.32    57.24    27.27    56.09    26.45    55.58
14 Waukesha South/Mukwonago                                    3:44.51    6  
     1) Samantha Streater 10            2) Jill Krattiger 9               
     3) Clair Martin 9                  4) Samm Brovelli 12               
       26.97    56.39    26.46    55.58    27.04    55.92    27.19    56.62
15 Kenosha Tremper                                             3:44.54    4  
     1) Dana Odorizzi 12                2) Jenny Kolmos 12                
     3) Megan Daoust 09                 4) Erin Wagner 10                 
       27.39    56.78    27.01    56.80    27.46    58.36    25.10    52.60
16 Muskego                                                     3:45.02    2  
     1) Brooke Sawyer 10                2) Tarah Walsh 10                 
     3) Selena Schultz 12               4) Gretchen Herrema 12            
       27.53    57.13    26.51    56.52    26.83    55.82    26.09    55.55
17 Neenah                                                      3:45.94  
     1) Jenny Westfall 11               2) Sarah Fahrenkrug 10            
     3) Sara Paulus 10                  4) Abby Strobel 12                
       26.57    54.78    26.02    56.40    27.96    58.67    26.69    56.09
18 Cedarburg                                                   3:46.18  
     1) Clare Hathaway 12               2) Julie Zahour 12                
     3) Lisa Piepenburg 9               4) Molly Zahour 12                
       27.09    55.56    26.16    55.51    27.15    56.67    27.52    58.44
19 Racine Case                                                 3:46.89  
     1) Julia Meredith 11               2) Natali Bockarovska 11          
     3) Stephanie Hazen 11              4) Heather Hall 12                
       26.52    55.98    26.94    56.70    26.57    57.01    26.72    57.20
20 Eau Claire Memorial                                         3:47.46  
     1) Ellie Gross 10                  2) Kacy Binder 11                 
     3) Jenna Vine 12                   4) Laura Green 11                 
       27.27    55.88    28.16    59.23    26.43    56.25    26.86    56.10
21 Germantown                                                  3:49.16  
     1) Tina Crivello 11                2) Lauren Waraxia 12              
     3) Lisa Brendemuehl 12             4) Brittany Kimmitt 10            
       27.55    57.18    27.95    59.97    26.29    55.75    26.39    56.26
22 Menomonie                                                   3:51.32  
     1) Emily Frey 12                   2) Alli Hartmann 11               
     3) Lizzy Higley 11                 4) Kia Kraft 9                    
       28.09    57.90    27.82    58.63    27.36    58.07    27.19    56.72
-- Madison Memorial                                                 DQ  
     1) Katelyn Hartung 10              2) Nicole Drives 10               
     3) Abby Lund 11                    4) Lily Sorber 11                 
       26.54    54.40    25.54    53.83    25.71    54.32    24.88    52.69
-- Hudson                                                           DQ  
     1) Audrey Seibel 12                2) Kelly McCann 12                
     3) Alicia Ganz 12                  4) Rachel Stanchik 11             
       27.79    
  25.90    28.50    25.64    23.12
Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here