Arizona Women and Texas Men Lead Lopsided Dual Meet

TUCSON, Ariz., January 30. AFTER day one of dual meet action with Texas, the No. 6 Arizona women's swimming and diving team leads the No. 5 Lady Longhorns 124-62. The No. 2 Texas leads the No. 7 Arizona men’s team 119-67.

Starting things off for the Arizona women, the 200-yard freestyle relay team of junior Jessica Hayes, sophomores Marshi Smith, Jenna Gresdal, and Ryann Hackett won with a time of 1:33.87. Junior Emily Mason won two of her events starting with the 400-yard Individual Medley (4:21.62) and the 500-yard freestyle (4:52.16). Jessica Hayes also won two events earning 18 points for the Wildcats in the 100-yard freestyle (50.88) and in the200-yard backstroke (1:58.97).

Senior Jessica Wagner won the 200-yard breaststroke in a time of 2:15.42 with sophomore teammates Erin Sieper in second (2:16.61) and Katie Willis in third (2:17.72). The Wildcats finished the meet with a victory in the 400-yard medley relay with a team of Jenna Gresdal, Jessica Wagner, Freshman Whitney Myers, and Jessica Hayes with a time of 3:44.60.

For the Arizona women's diving team Senior Daniela Bemme won the 1-meter competition with 276.37 points and Freshman Mary Yarrison came in third with 268.12 points. On the 3-meter board, Yarrison took first place with 305.70 points and Bemme came in second with 275.48 points.

A victory from junior All-American Sarah Wanezek (Brookfield, Wis.) in the 100-yard butterfly was not enough to keep Arizona from opening a 62 point lead after day one of competition.

Besides Wanezek's win, Texas opened the meet by taking second and third in the 200-yard freestyle relay. Junior All-American Kaela Humphries (Chaska, Minn.), senior Lacey Elliott (El Paso, Texas), sophomore Jaclyn Faulkner (New Orleans, La.) and Wanezek swam to a runner-up finish with a time of 1:33.91 and the team of freshman Katie Robinson (Dillsboro, Ind.), sophomore Kristy Siminski (Portage, Ind.), freshman Connie Brown (Andover, Mass.) and sophomore Jennifer Robbins (Atlanta, Ga.) followed in third at 1:35.49.

After earning six points in the 400-yard individual medley behind performances by junior Alisa Schuknecht (Bend, Ore.), freshman Leah Avilla (Livermore, Calif.) and freshman Stephanie Anderson (Scottsdale, Ariz.), Wanezek posted a runner-up finish in the 100-yard freestyle with a time of 51.45.

Sophomore Elizabeth Wycliffe (Kingston, Ontario), the 2003 Big 12 Conference Freshman of the Year, and Anderson helped keep it close with second-place finishes in the 200-yard backstroke and the 500-yard freestyle, respectively, but Arizona was able to widen its lead by taking the top three spots in the 200-yard breaststroke.

In the only two races the Longhorns' men's team didn't place first, they managed second and third-place finishes. Starting with a first-place finish in the 200-yard freestyle relay, Texas reeled off wins in six of the eight races, including individual victories from its three world record holders in seniors Ian Crocker (Portland, Maine) and Brendan Hansen (Haverford, Pa.) as well as sophomore Aaron Peirsol (Irvine, Calif.)

In the 200-yard freestyle relay, Crocker led off and was followed by freshman Tyler O'Halloran (Boardman, Ohio), senior Tony Diers (Houston, Texas) and sophomore Daniel DiToro (Scottsdale, Ariz) as the squad posted a time of 1:20.89. The quartet of Austin McAnally (Sherman, Texas), Garrett Weber-Gale (Fox Point, Wis.), Poston Pritchett (Durham, N.C.) and Gregor Greiner (Abilene, Texas) extended UT's lead to 13-4 after the first event by placing third with a mark of 1:23.05.

Junior John Nabors (Spring, Texas) followed in the next event by leading Texas to the top six finishes in the 400-yard individual medley. Nabors' touched the wall at 3:55.53, while teammates Hansen, Wade Kelley (Marietta, Ga.), David Kahn (Port Jefferson, N.Y.), Rainer Kendrick (Birmingham, Ala.) and Aram Kevorkian (La Jolla, Calif.) helped the Longhorns dominate the event.

Even an Arizona victory in the 100-yard freestyle couldn't make up any ground on the Longhorns as Texas matched the Wildcats' nine points in the event by taking the next three spots. Crocker clocked in at 45.01 and Weber-Gale and O'Halloran followed with marks of 45.30 and 45.38, respectively.

Another 16 points came Texas' way in the 200-yard backstroke. World record holder and 2003 NCAA Swimmer of the Year Aaron Peirsol led a trio of Longhorns in the event with a time of 1:45.04. Following closely behind was junior All-American Nathan O'Brien (Sammamish, Wash.) at 1:45.68 and freshman Thomas Sacco (Dallas, Texas) at 1:49.27.

After NCAA Champions Hansen and Crocker cruised to victories in the 200-yard breaststroke and the 100-yard butterfly, respectively, Nabors added another win in the 500-yard freestyle before Arizona was finally able to earn a top finish in the 400-yard medley relay.

Texas also had a strong effort on the boards Friday evening, led by sophomore Mark Shattuck (Derby, United Kingdom). Shattuck posted the highest score on the one-meter springboard at 289.85 and added a third-place showing on the three-meter with a mark of 292.12.

The Arizona men's swimming team had some success in the pool this afternoon starting with the 200-yard freestyle relay of sophomore Lyndon Ferns, senior Eric La Fleur, sophomore Simon Burnett, and junior Byron Jeffers who earned second place in a time of 1:20.99.

Lyndon Ferns swam his way to first place in the 100-yard freestyle (44.77) and later placed second in the 100-yard butterfly (49.40). Senior Greg Owen placed second in the 200-yard breaststroke in a time of 2:02.66. Sophomore Tyler DeBerry had a second place finish as well in the 500-yard freestyle (4:29.52). The 400-yard Medley team of Burnett, Owen, Ferns, and la Fleur blew away the competition winning the race in a time of 3:19.86. On the diving boards for the men, senior Alex Vollelunga took second place on the 1-meter with 289.50 points and senior Josh Anderson was third with 288.30 points. In the 3-meter competition, Anderson placed first with 347.17 points and sophomore John Collier came in second with 298.42 points.

RESULTS:

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Arizona 'A' 1:33.87 11
1) Hayes, Jessica 2) Smith, Marshi
3) Gresdal, Jenna 4) Hackett, Ryann
23.93 23.29 23.16 23.49
2 University of Texas Longhorns 'B' 1:33.91 4
1) Humphries, Kaela 2) Elliott, Lacey
3) Faulkner, Jaclyn 4) Wanezek, Sarah
24.17 23.59 23.66 22.49
3 University of Texas Longhorns 'D' 1:35.49 2
1) Robinson, Katie 2) Siminski, Kristin
3) Brown, Connie 4) Robbins, Jennifer
24.32 23.84 23.71 23.62
4 University of Arizona 'B' 1:35.93
1) Elofson, Kathryn 2) Pursley, Lisa
3) Flanagan, Meg 4) Preyss, Lauren
24.73 23.92 23.54 23.74
5 University of Texas Longhorns 'C' x1:37.78
1) Peart, Meghan 2) Molina, Michelle
3) Bridges, Jenna 4) Tinnon, Elizabeth
24.73 24.08 24.31 24.66
6 University of Texas Longhorns 'A' x1:38.74
1) Wehrmann, Erin 2) Ferritto, Elaine
3) Razo, Ashley 4) Leininger, Laura Jo
25.07 23.99 24.57 25.11

Event 2 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Texas Longhorns 'C' 1:20.89 11
1) Crocker, Ian 2) O'Halloran, Tyler
3) Diers, Tony 4) DiToro, Daniel
20.43 20.37 20.17 19.92
2 University of Arizona 'A' 1:20.99 4
1) Ferns, Lyndon 2) la Fleur, Eric
3) Burnett, Simon 4) Jeffers, Byron
20.40 19.99 20.26 20.34
3 University of Texas Longhorns 'B' 1:23.05 2
1) McAnally, Austin 2) Weber-Gale, Garrett
3) Pritchett, Poston 4) Greiner, Gregor
21.30 21.11 20.26 20.38
4 University of Arizona 'B' 1:24.95
1) Rollins, Dave 2) Ritter, Adam
3) Wimer, Daniel 4) Ferguson, Zach
21.44 21.15 20.88 21.48
5 University of Texas Longhorns 'A' x1:25.59
1) Davidson, Andrew 2) Molnar, Matt
3) Sacco, Thomas 4) Schurr, Christian
21.72 21.17 20.78 21.92

Event 3 Women 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Mason, Emily UOFA 4:21.62 9
27.18 31.25 33.48 33.19 37.43 38.37 30.55 30.17
2 Myers, Whitney UOFA 4:22.99 4
27.67 31.45 32.53 32.94 38.05 39.26 31.03 30.06
3 Schuknecht, Alisa UT 4:24.52 3
29.05 31.93 33.97 33.63 37.69 37.52 30.75 29.98
4 Avilla, Leah UT 4:27.24 2
28.80 32.12 34.60 34.74 36.39 37.63 31.53 31.43
5 Anderson, Stephanie UT 4:29.24 1
28.93 32.27 34.49 33.86 39.78 40.79 30.32 28.80
6 Johnson, Melissa UOFA 4:29.32
28.86 32.96 35.57 35.09 38.72 39.24 30.24 28.64
7 Strouse, Emily UOFA x4:29.83
28.88 33.02 34.06 34.08 37.85 39.40 32.18 30.36
8 Larence, Amanda UT x4:31.38
30.15 32.74 35.71 35.52 38.18 39.04 31.26 28.78
9 Winkelhaus, Katie UOFA x4:31.51
29.35 33.79 34.17 33.08 39.84 40.04 31.44 29.80
10 Hemmerle, Tracey UT x4:31.59
28.53 31.82 35.57 35.20 37.62 37.85 32.53 32.47
11 Hoffman, Elizabeth UT x4:32.25
29.93 32.58 35.55 34.34 40.52 39.75 30.23 29.35

Event 4 Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Nabors, John UT 3:55.53 9
25.01 27.95 30.61 30.73 33.44 33.98 26.97 26.84
2 Hansen, Brendan UT 3:56.53 4
25.29 29.23 31.27 29.94 32.06 32.91 28.28 27.55
3 Kelley, Wade UT 3:59.42 3
25.10 28.40 30.91 31.40 33.97 34.50 28.05 27.09
4 Kahn, David UT x3:59.68
25.49 28.96 30.58 30.34 33.64 33.99 28.80 27.88
5 Kendrick, Rainer UT x4:01.19
25.10 28.50 30.97 30.67 35.20 35.54 28.20 27.01
6 Kevorkian, Aram UT x4:02.05
25.37 28.61 30.97 30.63 35.02 35.47 28.53 27.45
7 Veloz, Juan UOFA 4:02.18 2
25.19 27.94 30.76 30.19 34.86 36.41 28.84 27.99
8 Riley, Sean UT x4:03.29
9 Robbins, Cliff UT x4:06.72
25.15 29.08 31.20 31.13 35.51 35.77 29.61 29.27
10 Rothman, Nate UOFA 4:08.01 1
26.63 29.44 30.66 30.99 36.19 36.37 29.23 28.50
11 DeBerry, Tyler UOFA 4:08.56
25.38 28.99 31.93 31.25 36.75 37.51 28.84 27.91
12 Donaldson, David UT x4:08.71
25.84 28.80 32.01 31.44 35.90 36.45 29.56 28.71
13 Copple, Blake UT x4:11.58
25.26 28.81 32.61 31.85 39.40 39.60 27.50 26.55

Event 5 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hayes, Jessica UOFA 50.88 9
24.74 26.14
2 Wanezek, Sarah UT 51.45 4
25.01 26.44
3 Smith, Marshi UOFA 51.58 3
24.99 26.59
4 Elliott, Lacey UT 52.11 2
24.97 27.14
5 Molina, Michelle UT 52.26 1
25.33 26.93
6 Siminski, Kristin UT x52.35
25.59 26.76
7 Faulkner, Jaclyn UT x52.40
25.15 27.25
8 Preyss, Lauren UOFA 52.43
25.65 26.78
9 Pursley, Lisa UOFA x52.50
25.41 27.09
10 Hackett, Ryann UOFA x52.52
25.22 27.30
11 Robinson, Katie UT x52.80
25.61 27.19
12 Elofson, Kathryn UOFA x53.08
25.77 27.31
13 Bridges, Jenna UT x53.58
25.92 27.66
14 Loecher, Brianna UOFA x53.62
26.04 27.58
15 Robbins, Jennifer UT x54.21
25.89 28.32
16 McIntosh, Abbey UOFA x56.12
27.08 29.04

Event 6 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Ferns, Lyndon UOFA 44.77 9
21.50 23.27
2 Crocker, Ian UT 45.01 4
21.84 23.17
3 Weber-Gale, Garrett UT 45.30 3
21.75 23.55
4 O'Halloran, Tyler UT 45.38 2
22.02 23.36
5 Diers, Tony UT x45.42
21.98 23.44
6 McAnally, Austin UT x45.94
22.10 23.84
7 Ritter, Adam UOFA 46.18 1
22.27 23.91
8 Pritchett, Poston UT x46.30
22.18 24.12
9 DiToro, Daniel UT x46.50
22.49 24.01
10 la Fleur, Eric UOFA 46.51
22.11 24.40
11 Greiner, Gregor UT x46.99
23.04 23.95
12 Jeffers, Byron UOFA x47.03
22.87 24.16
13 Wimer, Daniel UOFA x47.47
22.79 24.68
14 Ferguson, Zach UOFA x47.96
23.13 24.83

Event 7 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hayes, Jessica UOFA 1:58.97 9
28.85 29.82 30.02 30.28
2 Wycliffe, Elizabeth UT 1:59.45 4
29.00 30.23 30.32 29.90
3 Gresdal, Jenna UOFA 2:02.94 3
28.96 30.79 31.81 31.38
4 Humphries, Kaela UT 2:03.79 2
30.22 31.19 31.32 31.06
5 Brown, Connie UT 2:04.38 1
28.75 31.09 32.11 32.43
6 Flanagan, Meg UOFA 2:05.81
29.95 31.16 32.41 32.29
7 Ferritto, Elaine UT x2:06.06
29.63 31.52 32.23 32.68
8 Winkelhaus, Katie UOFA x2:09.13
30.69 32.16 33.22 33.06

Event 8 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Peirsol, Aaron UT 1:45.04 9
24.98 26.42 26.70 26.94
2 O'Brien, Nathan UT 1:45.68 4
25.21 26.79 27.26 26.42
3 Sacco, Thomas UT 1:49.27 3
26.17 27.68 28.12 27.30
4 Burnett, Simon UOFA 1:49.85 2
25.22 27.40 28.85 28.38
5 Davidson, Andrew UT x1:53.46
26.13 28.71 29.30 29.32
6 Taylor, Denton UOFA 1:55.43 1
27.07 29.25 29.46 29.65
7 Rothman, Nate UOFA 2:00.01
27.31 29.71 31.60 31.39

Event 9 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Wagner, Jessica UOFA 2:15.42 9
30.85 34.07 34.94 35.56
2 Sieper, Erin UOFA 2:16.61 4
31.72 34.88 35.20 34.81
3 Willis, Katie UOFA 2:17.72 3
31.80 34.54 35.36 36.02
4 Tinnon, Elizabeth UT 2:17.83 2
31.12 34.68 35.63 36.40
5 Avilla, Leah UT 2:18.44 1
31.91 35.06 35.11 36.36
6 Hemmerle, Tracey UT 2:20.54
32.05 35.52 36.17 36.80
7 Nath, Paige UT x2:23.87
32.27 36.29 37.08 38.23

Event 10 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hansen, Brendan UT 2:00.04 9
27.45 30.53 31.12 30.94
2 Owen, Greg UOFA 2:02.66 4
27.76 30.68 31.59 32.63
3 Schurr, Christian UT 2:04.10 3
28.63 31.37 31.99 32.11
4 Molnar, Matt UT 2:05.90 2
28.15 31.66 32.78 33.31
5 Stevens, Nate UOFA 2:06.32 1
29.16 31.90 32.76 32.50
6 Rollins, Dave UOFA 2:06.96
28.30 31.96 33.21 33.49
7 Follmer, Doug UOFA x2:12.97
30.01 33.17 34.59 35.20

Event 11 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Wanezek, Sarah UT 55.50 9
25.75 29.75
2 Myers, Whitney UOFA 55.90 4
26.22 29.68
3 Mason, Emily UOFA 55.94 3
26.25 29.69
4 Robinson, Katie UT 56.24 2
26.24 30.00
5 Pursley, Lisa UOFA 56.56 1
26.65 29.91
6 Leininger, Laura Jo UT 57.27
27.36 29.91
7 Brown, Connie UT x57.43
27.15 30.28
8 Razo, Ashley UT x58.38
27.86 30.52
9 Wycliffe, Elizabeth UT x58.56
27.98 30.58
10 Siminski, Kristin UT x58.72
28.02 30.70
11 Wehrmann, Erin UT x58.95
27.65 31.30
12 Strouse, Emily UOFA x59.18
28.08 31.10
13 Nath, Paige UT x59.19
14 Molina, Michelle UT x59.26
27.96 31.30
15 Bridges, Jenna UT x59.42
28.40 31.02
16 Robbins, Jennifer UT x59.73
27.99 31.74
17 Hackett, Ryann UOFA x59.96
28.61 31.35
18 Smith, Marshi UOFA x1:00.10
28.28 31.82
19 Elofson, Kathryn UOFA x1:03.45
29.87 33.58

Event 12 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Crocker, Ian UT 47.80 9
21.88 25.92
2 Ferns, Lyndon UOFA 49.40 4
22.91 26.49
3 Kahn, David UT 49.83 3
23.25 26.58
4 DiToro, Daniel UT 50.03 2
23.17 26.86
5 O'Halloran, Tyler UT x50.18
23.64 26.54
6 Veloz, Juan UOFA 50.31 1
23.73 26.58
7 O'Brien, Nathan UT x50.47
23.73 26.74
8 Donaldson, David UT x50.57
24.17 26.40
9 Robbins, Cliff UT x50.62
10 Wimer, Daniel UOFA 50.89
23.62 27.27
11 Sacco, Thomas UT x51.42
24.41 27.01
11 McAnally, Austin UT x51.42
24.16 27.26
13 Riley, Sean UT x51.80
24.30 27.50
14 Jeffers, Byron UOFA x52.55
24.66 27.89
15 Ferguson, Zach UOFA x53.47
24.84 28.63
16 Pritchett, Poston UT x54.38
25.50 28.88
17 Greiner, Gregor UT x56.48
26.17 30.31

Event 13 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Mason, Emily UOFA 4:53.16 9
26.50 29.00 29.11 29.26 29.46 29.61 29.90 30.00
30.34 29.98
2 Anderson, Stephanie UT 4:54.99 4
27.34 29.41 29.77 29.93 29.98 30.00 30.19 30.06
29.85 28.46
3 Johnson, Melissa UOFA 4:55.94 3
27.50 29.46 29.70 29.89 30.01 30.00 30.26 30.16
29.83 29.13
4 Willis, Katie UOFA 4:58.21 2
28.03 29.94 30.19 30.13 30.02 29.92 29.95 30.10
30.23 29.70
5 Larence, Amanda UT 5:04.23 1
28.31 29.95 30.40 30.78 30.66 30.90 30.99 31.10
30.88 30.26
6 Hoffman, Elizabeth UT 5:07.15
28.81 29.96 30.10 31.05 31.60 31.32 31.52 31.48
30.70 30.61
7 Schuknecht, Alisa UT x5:07.51
28.72 30.67 31.08 31.27 31.16 30.85 30.88 30.86
31.07 30.95
8 Loecher, Brianna UOFA x5:09.81
28.65 30.02 30.38 30.66 30.91 31.17 32.10 32.40
32.08 31.44
9 Preyss, Lauren UOFA x5:11.01
28.36 30.50 30.69 31.48 31.49 32.09 31.48 31.98
31.96 30.98

Event 14 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Nabors, John UT 4:29.19 9
25.02 26.85 26.87 27.24 27.34 27.17 27.85 28.35
27.30 25.20
2 DeBerry, Tyler UOFA 4:29.52 4
24.73 26.79 26.82 27.29 27.53 27.40 27.29 27.56
28.00 26.11
3 Copple, Blake UT 4:33.20 3
25.33 27.27 27.43 27.53 27.61 27.91 27.95 27.67
27.60 26.90
4 Kevorkian, Aram UT 4:34.65 2
25.27 26.66 27.04 27.40 27.68 27.74 28.00 28.76
28.55 27.55
5 Diers, Tony UT x4:36.30
25.58 27.46 27.51 27.63 27.63 27.69 27.98 28.21
27.97 28.64
6 Kendrick, Rainer UT x4:37.06
25.32 27.68 27.84 28.05 28.16 27.72 28.13 28.54
28.66 26.96
7 Veloz, Juan UOFA 4:37.09 1
25.77 27.83 28.21 28.09 27.90 27.93 28.07 28.21
28.12 26.96
8 Weber-Gale, Garrett UT x4:37.90
25.53 28.10 27.80 27.88 27.82 27.83 28.36 28.26
28.23 28.09
9 Kelley, Wade UT x4:41.96
25.66 27.75 28.33 28.48 28.39 28.63 28.56 28.63
29.15 28.38
10 Ritter, Adam UOFA 4:49.50
25.53 27.97 28.34 28.69 28.79 28.58 29.46 30.14
30.97 31.03

Event 15 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Arizona 'C' 3:44.60 11
1) Gresdal, Jenna 2) Wagner, Jessica
3) Myers, Whitney 4) Hayes, Jessica
27.67 56.67 28.95 1:01.87 25.41 55.24 24.04 50.82
2 University of Texas Longhorns 'B' 3:45.53 4
1) Brown, Connie 2) Tinnon, Elizabeth
3) Wanezek, Sarah 4) Elliott, Lacey
27.48 56.59 29.09 1:02.88 25.32 55.33 24.19 50.73
3 University of Texas Longhorns 'A' 3:48.91 2
1) Wycliffe, Elizabeth 2) Avilla, Leah
3) Robinson, Katie 4) Siminski, Kristin
27.81 56.58 29.91 1:03.99 26.05 56.62 24.76 51.72
4 University of Arizona 'B' 3:50.91
1) Smith, Marshi 2) Sieper, Erin
3) Pursley, Lisa 4) Hackett, Ryann
27.90 57.56 29.90 1:04.62 26.31 56.95 24.73 51.78
5 University of Arizona 'A' x3:52.97
1) Flanagan, Meg 2) Willis, Katie
3) Mason, Emily 4) Elofson, Kathryn
29.46 1:00.23 29.68 1:04.07 26.18 56.14 25.27 52.53
6 University of Texas Longhorns 'C' x3:53.22
1) Ferritto, Elaine 2) Nath, Paige
3) Leininger, Laura Jo 4) Faulkner, Jaclyn
28.45 58.74 30.39 1:05.78 26.27 56.90 24.59 51.80
7 University of Texas Longhorns 'D' x3:57.42
1) Humphries, Kaela 2) Hemmerle, Tracey
3) Razo, Ashley 4) Molina, Michelle
28.90 58.66 31.47 1:07.37 27.35 58.86 24.83 52.53
8 University of Arizona 'D' x4:03.94
1) Winkelhaus, Katie 2) Strouse, Emily
3) Loecher, Brianna 4) Preyss, Lauren
30.84 1:02.66 31.70 1:07.35 28.22 1:00.59 25.79 53.34

Event 16 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Arizona 'B' 3:19.86 11
1) Burnett, Simon 2) Owen, Greg
3) Ferns, Lyndon 4) la Fleur, Eric
24.68 50.59 26.21 56.59 22.09 47.96 21.00 44.72
2 University of Texas Longhorns 'A' 3:22.46 4
1) Davidson, Andrew 2) Schurr, Christian
3) Robbins, Cliff 4) Gaffney, Colin
24.18 49.77 26.31 56.30 22.81 49.58 22.13 46.81
3 University of Texas Longhorns 'B' 3:24.52 2
1) Kahn, David 2) Molnar, Matt
3) Donaldson, David 4) McAnally, Austin
24.44 51.10 26.41 57.55 22.89 50.31 21.59 45.56
4 University of Arizona 'A' 3:24.59
1) Rothman, Nate 2) Rollins, Dave
3) Wimer, Daniel 4) Jeffers, Byron
25.60 52.47 25.87 56.13 22.74 49.90 21.97 46.09
5 University of Arizona 'C' x3:33.06
1) Veloz, Juan 2) Stevens, Nate
3) Ferguson, Zach 4) Ritter, Adam
26.73 54.55 27.16 58.38 24.60 53.16 22.26 46.97
— University of Arizona 'D' DQ
1) Taylor, Denton 2) Follmer, Doug
3) DeBerry, Tyler 4)
27.08 55.40 27.92 59.51

Event 35 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bemme, Daniela UOFA 276.37 9
2 Hartzell, Ally UT 274.95 4
3 Yarrison, Mary UOFA 268.12 3
4 Pohorenec, Nicole UT 246.29 2
5 Maxwell, Monica UT 241.87 1
6 Chambers, Megan UOFA 224.25
7 Horton-Perinchief, Katur UT x217.79
8 Hess, Jennifer UOFA x217.72
9 MacDonald, Megan UOFA x190.49
10 Kunk, Toni UOFA x185.77

Event 36 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Shattuck, Mark UT 289.95 9
2 Vollelunga, Alex UOFA 289.50 4
3 Anderson, Josh UOFA 288.30 3
4 McDaniel, Jeff UT 244.35 2
5 Bisordi, Matt UT 214.12 1
6 Collier, John UOFA 195.90
7 Aderholt, J.J. UOFA x162.23

Event 37 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Yarrison, Mary UOFA 305.70 9
2 Bemme, Daniela UOFA 275.48 4
3 Horton-Perinchief, Katur UT 266.03 3
4 Hess, Jennifer UOFA 252.23 2
5 Hartzell, Ally UT 251.71 1
6 MacDonald, Megan UOFA x241.88
7 Pohorenec, Nicole UT 241.50
8 Chambers, Megan UOFA x241.20
9 Maxwell, Monica UT x235.95

Event 38 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Anderson, Josh UOFA 347.17 9
2 Collier, John UOFA 298.42 4
3 Shattuck, Mark UT 292.12 3
4 Bisordi, Matt UT 283.87 2
5 Vollelunga, Alex UOFA 267.37 1
6 McDaniel, Jeff UT 237.38
7 Aderholt, J.J. UOFA x177.07

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week