Arizona Beats ASU in Cactus Showdown

TEMPE, Arizona, February 15. THE university of Arizona men's and women's swimming and diving teams closed out their regular seasons this afternoon with a pair of victories against in-state rivals Arizona State.

The No. 8 Wildcat men defeated No. 15 ASU, 169.5 – 128.5, while the No. 7 Arizona women's team cruised by the Sun Devils 170-130.

The met was swum in short coure meters.

The Wildcat women won the first six events of the meet beginning with the 200-meter medley relay composed of sophomore Jenna Gresdal, senior Jessica Wagner, freshman Whitney Myers, and freshman Kathryn Elofson with a time of 1:54.68.

Junior Emily Mason took first place in three events starting with the 800-meter freestyle (8:42.75) and later in the 200-meter butterfly (2:14.15) as well as the 400-meter freestyle (4:16.79).

Junior Jessica Hayes placed first in the 200-meter freestyle (2:01.17) and also in the 200-meter backstroke, posting an 'A' standard qualifying time for the NCAA Championships (2:10.51).

Senior Jessica Wagner took first place in the 100-meter breaststroke posting an 'A' standard time of 1:09.00. Gresdal won the 100-meter backstroke (1:02.44) posting a 'B' standard time. Whitney Myers won the 100-meter butterfly with a time of 1:02.61.

The Arizona men took first place in 11 events against the Sun Devils. The 200-meter medley team of sophomore Dave Rollins, senior Greg Owen, senior Daniel Wimer, and senior Eric La Fleur won with an 'A' standard time of 1:40.07.

Sophomore Lyndon Ferns conquered the freestyle events as he won the 200-meter (1:49.73) the 50-meter (22.49) and the 100-meter (49.59) freestyle races. Sophomore Tyler DeBerry was first in the 800-meter freestyle (8:13.11) and Dave Rollins was first in the 200-meter individual medley (2:03.20).

Senior Greg Owen took first place in the 100-meter breaststroke (1:01.78) and also in the 200-meter breaststroke (2:13.77) posting a 'B' standard time in both events.

Senior Juan Veloz won the 200-meter butterfly (1:57.79) and the 100-meter butterfly as well (54.92).

To conclude the final dual-meet of the season, Ferns, senior Eric La Fleur, freshman Adam Ritter, and junior Byron Jeffers won the 400-meter freestyle relay with an 'A' standard time of 3:20.76.

ASU senior All-American Ahmed Hussein and junior All-American Florencia Szigeti won each event they entered on the day for the Sun Devils while in the diving pool sophomore All-American Joona Puhakka and junior All-American Trisha Tumlinson swept the diving events.

Hussein won both backstroke events, clocking a 55.32 in the 100 and a 2:02.13 in the 200. The other individual winner for the Sun Devil men in the swimming pool was sophomore All-American David Kolozar, who touched the wall first in the 400 freestyle (3:55.84). The Hungarian also placed second in the 200 butterfly (1:58.22) and third in the 200 IM (2:05.63).

Senior All-American Nick Brunelli was barely edged out of a first-place finish in an electrifying 100 freestyle race (49.62) as UA's Lyndon Ferns, owner of the fastest time in the NCAA this year, touched the wall three-hundredths of a second faster. Brunelli also finished third in the 200 free (1:51.33).

The ASU men divers turned in fine performances on the afternoon, finishing 1-2 on the 1-meter and 1-3 on the 3-meter. Puhakka won the 1m with a score of 377.85 with teammate Thomas McCrummen in second with a 307.95. On the 3m Puhakka took home top honors with a score of 379.13 while Gordon Blukis finished third (282.53).

For the Sun Devil women, Szigeti continued her strong season by winning both the 50 freestyle (26.49) and the 100 freestyle (56.67). Junior All-American Ágnes Kovács also won two events, dominating the field in the 200 breaststroke (2:28.72) and also touching the wall first in the 200 IM (2:15.82). She finished second in the 100 breaststroke (1:09.35).

RESULTS

Event 1 Women 200 SC Meter Medley Relay

===============================================================================

1:51.50 A

1:54.84 B

School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 University of Arizona 'A' 1:54.68 B 11

1) Gresdal, Jenna SO 2) Wagner, Jessica SR

3) Myers, Whitney FR 4) Elofson, Kathryn FR

2 Arizona State University 'A' 1:55.11 4

1) Baldinger, Erin SO 2) Kovács, Ágnes JR

3) Mauro, Florence SR 4) Szigeti, Florencia JR

3 University of Arizona 'B' 1:56.25 2

1) Hackett, Ryann SO 2) Sieper, Erin SO

3) Pursley, Lisa SO 4) Preyss, Lauren FR

4 Arizona State University 'B' 1:58.91

1) Abe, Carissa FR 2) Caples, Courtney SR

3) Gillespie, Amanda FR 4) Armour, Abra FR

Event 2 Men 200 SC Meter Medley Relay

===============================================================================

1:36.79 A

1:39.69 B

School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 University of Arizona 'A' 1:40.07 11

1) Rollins, Dave SO 2) Owen, Greg SR

3) Wimer, Daniel SR 4) la Fleur, Eric SR

2 Arizona State University 'A' 1:40.56 4

1) Hussein, Ahmed SR 2) Ward, Emerson JR

3) McDonald, Steve SO 4) Brunelli, Nick SR

3 University of Arizona 'B' 1:43.00 2

1) Ferguson, Zach SR 2) Follmer, Doug SR

3) Veloz, Juan SR 4) Jeffers, Byron JR

4 Arizona State University 'B' 1:44.18

1) Rahaeuser, Evan JR 2) MacDonald, Russell JR

3) Kolozar, David SO 4) Hickman, Tom SO

5 Arizona State University 'C' x1:45.60

1) Blusiewicz, A.J. SO 2) Clements, Joey JR

3) Meconis, Brett SO 4) Souther, Eric JR

Event 3 Women 800 SC Meter Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Mason, Emily JR Arizona 8:42.75 9

2 Hennessy, Kathryn SO Arizona State 8:53.18 4

3 Johnson, Melissa FR Arizona 8:56.24 3

4 Bartlett, Melissa SR Arizona State 8:56.59 2

5 McIntosh, Abbey FR Arizona 9:32.14 1

6 Ullrich, Laura SO Arizona State 10:21.76

— Stanford, Mandy SDA X8:44.02

Event 4 Men 800 SC Meter Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 DeBerry, Tyler SO Arizona 8:13.11 9

2 Veloz, Juan SR Arizona 8:22.11 4

3 Shaw, Jonathan SR Arizona State 8:27.01 3

4 Horton, Kyle JR Arizona State 8:43.36 2

Event 5 Women 200 SC Meter Freestyle

===============================================================================

2:01.60 A

2:03.70 B

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Hayes, Jessica JR Arizona 2:01.17 A 9

2 Banovic, Petra SR Arizona State 2:02.33 B 4

3 Willis, Katie SO Arizona 2:02.51 B 3

4 Steffensen, Sandra SO Arizona State 2:05.78 2

5 Brown, Sally SO Arizona State 2:05.86 1

6 Kripps, Jill FR Arizona State x2:06.35

7 Preyss, Lauren FR Arizona 2:06.54

8 Loecher, Brianna JR Arizona x2:08.45

Event 6 Men 200 SC Meter Freestyle

===============================================================================

1:47.36 A

1:50.58 B

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Ferns, Lyndon SO Arizona 1:49.73 B 9

2 Ritter, Adam FR Arizona 1:51.13 4

3 Barrett, Jeff JR Arizona State 1:51.33 2.5

3 Brunelli, Nick SR Arizona State 1:51.33 2.5

5 Jeffers, Byron JR Arizona 1:52.19 1

6 Ferguson, Zach SR Arizona x1:54.78

7 Hickman, Tom SO Arizona State 1:58.92

— Von Schoff, Scott SDA X1:51.38

Event 7 Women 100 SC Meter Backstroke

===============================================================================

1:00.80 A

1:02.62 B

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Gresdal, Jenna SO Arizona 1:02.44 B 9

2 Smith, Marshi SO Arizona 1:03.62 4

3 Baldinger, Erin SO Arizona State 1:03.83 3

4 Flanagan, Meg FR Arizona 1:05.10 2

5 Abe, Carissa FR Arizona State 1:06.06 1

6 Armour, Abra FR Arizona State 1:06.38

7 Winkelhaus, Katie Arizona x1:08.39

Event 8 Men 100 SC Meter Backstroke

===============================================================================

52.94 A

54.53 B

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Hussein, Ahmed SR Arizona State 55.32 9

2 Rollins, Dave SO Arizona 55.47 4

3 Rothman, Nate FR Arizona 57.92 3

4 Rahaeuser, Evan JR Arizona State 58.45 2

5 Blusiewicz, A.J. SO Arizona State 58.88 1

6 Taylor, Denton FR Arizona 59.93

— Harcsas, Christian SDA X56.46

Event 9 Women 100 SC Meter Breaststroke

===============================================================================

1:09.20 A

1:11.28 B

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Wagner, Jessica SR Arizona 1:09.00 A 9

2 Kovács, Ágnes JR Arizona State 1:09.35 B 4

3 Sieper, Erin SO Arizona 1:10.60 B 3

4 Creek, Christine FR Arizona State 1:12.98 2

5 Patterson, Brianna SR Arizona State 1:13.04 1

6 Strouse, Emily FR Arizona 1:14.82

7 Caples, Courtney SR Arizona State x1:15.07

Event 10 Men 100 SC Meter Breaststroke

===============================================================================

1:00.27 A

1:02.08 B

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Owen, Greg SR Arizona 1:01.78 B 9

2 Stevens, Nate JR Arizona 1:02.79 4

3 Ward, Emerson JR Arizona State 1:03.71 3

4 Clements, Joey JR Arizona State 1:04.37 2

5 Martins, Leonardo SO Arizona State 1:04.40 1

6 Follmer, Doug SR Arizona 1:05.30

7 MacDonald, Russell JR Arizona State x1:05.75

Event 11 Women 200 SC Meter Butterfly

===============================================================================

2:11.82 A

2:15.78 B

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Mason, Emily JR Arizona 2:14.15 B 9

2 Myers, Whitney FR Arizona 2:15.15 B 4

3 Pursley, Lisa SO Arizona 2:20.08 3

4 DeVinny, Cara JR Arizona State 2:21.88 2

5 Gillespie, Amanda FR Arizona State 2:22.52 1

6 Ullrich, Laura SO Arizona State 2:29.56

Event 12 Men 200 SC Meter Butterfly

===============================================================================

1:57.11 A

2:00.62 B

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Veloz, Juan SR Arizona 1:57.79 B 9

2 Kolozar, David SO Arizona State 1:58.22 B 4

3 Meconis, Brett SO Arizona State 2:07.51 3

4 McDonald, Steve SO Arizona State 2:08.69 2

5 Shaw, Jonathan SR Arizona State x2:10.94

Event 13 Women 50 SC Meter Freestyle

===============================================================================

25.54 A

26.30 B

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Szigeti, Florencia JR Arizona State 26.49 9

2 Baldinger, Erin SO Arizona State 26.58 4

3 Smith, Marshi SO Arizona 26.73 3

4 Mauro, Florence SR Arizona State 26.88 2

5 Hackett, Ryann SO Arizona 26.94 1

6 Preyss, Lauren FR Arizona 27.08

7 Elofson, Kathryn FR Arizona x27.25

8 Hall, Jessica FR Arizona State x27.50

— Hedenskog, Claire SDA X25.54

Event 14 Men 50 SC Meter Freestyle

===============================================================================

22.04 A

22.70 B

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Ferns, Lyndon SO Arizona 22.49 B 9

2 la Fleur, Eric SR Arizona 22.89 4

3 Fleming, Pat FR Arizona State 22.94 3

4 Crowder, Rich FR Arizona State 23.35 2

5 Wallace, Wiley SR Arizona State 23.36 1

6 Wimer, Daniel SR Arizona 24.01

7 Souther, Eric JR Arizona State x24.02

— Zaabadick, Bobby SDA X22.56

— Rojas, Luis SR Arizona X22.76

— Boon, Read SDA X26.37

Event 15 Women 100 SC Meter Freestyle

===============================================================================

55.56 A

57.23 B

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Szigeti, Florencia JR Arizona State 56.67 B 9

2 Gresdal, Jenna SO Arizona 57.21 B 4

3 Smith, Marshi SO Arizona 57.91 3

4 Armour, Abra FR Arizona State 58.01 2

5 Hackett, Ryann SO Arizona 58.80 1

6 Kripps, Jill FR Arizona State 59.42

7 Brown, Sally SO Arizona State x59.53

8 Elofson, Kathryn FR Arizona x59.55

— Ullrich, Laura SO Arizona State X56.71

— Hedenskog, Claire SDA X1:04.28

Event 16 Men 100 SC Meter Freestyle

===============================================================================

48.59 A

50.04 B

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Ferns, Lyndon SO Arizona 49.59 B 9

2 Brunelli, Nick SR Arizona State 49.62 B 4

3 Barrett, Jeff JR Arizona State 50.75 3

4 la Fleur, Eric SR Arizona 51.07 2

5 Ritter, Adam FR Arizona 51.18 1

6 Wallace, Wiley SR Arizona State 52.23

7 Souther, Eric JR Arizona State x53.29

Event 17 Women 200 SC Meter Backstroke

===============================================================================

2:11.97 A

2:15.92 B

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Hayes, Jessica JR Arizona 2:10.51 A 9

2 Flanagan, Meg FR Arizona 2:20.46 4

3 Winkelhaus, Katie Arizona 2:23.60 3

4 Baldinger, Erin SO Arizona State 2:23.91 2

5 Abe, Carissa FR Arizona State 2:26.02 1

6 Gresdal, Jenna SO Arizona x2:29.06

— Stanford, Mandy SDA X2:23.69

Event 18 Men 200 SC Meter Backstroke

===============================================================================

1:56.10 A

1:59.58 B

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Hussein, Ahmed SR Arizona State 2:02.13 9

2 Rollins, Dave SO Arizona 2:02.61 4

3 Rothman, Nate FR Arizona 2:04.34 3

4 Rahaeuser, Evan JR Arizona State 2:06.45 2

5 Blusiewicz, A.J. SO Arizona State 2:07.75 1

6 Horton, Kyle JR Arizona State x2:08.85

7 Taylor, Denton FR Arizona 2:14.36

— Harcsas, Christian SDA X2:01.31

Event 19 Women 200 SC Meter Breaststroke

===============================================================================

2:29.84 A

2:34.33 B

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Kovács, Ágnes JR Arizona State 2:28.72 A 9

2 Wagner, Jessica SR Arizona 2:32.50 B 4

3 Sieper, Erin SO Arizona 2:33.33 B 3

4 Creek, Christine FR Arizona State 2:33.66 B 2

5 Patterson, Brianna SR Arizona State 2:35.07 1

6 Willis, Katie SO Arizona 2:37.83

7 Caples, Courtney SR Arizona State x2:43.76

Event 20 Men 200 SC Meter Breaststroke

===============================================================================

2:10.98 A

2:14.91 B

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Owen, Greg SR Arizona 2:13.77 B 9

2 Martins, Leonardo SO Arizona State 2:16.95 4

3 Stevens, Nate JR Arizona 2:18.19 3

4 Clements, Joey JR Arizona State 2:18.42 2

5 Ward, Emerson JR Arizona State 2:22.88 1

6 Follmer, Doug SR Arizona 2:25.46

7 MacDonald, Russell JR Arizona State x2:28.32

Event 21 Women 400 SC Meter Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Mason, Emily JR Arizona 4:16.79 9

2 Banovic, Petra SR Arizona State 4:19.78 4

3 Hayes, Jessica JR Arizona 4:19.79 3

4 Johnson, Melissa FR Arizona 4:22.38 2

5 Hennessy, Kathryn SO Arizona State 4:22.50 1

6 Bartlett, Melissa SR Arizona State 4:23.57

7 Steffensen, Sandra SO Arizona State x4:25.23

8 Loecher, Brianna JR Arizona x4:33.19

Event 22 Men 400 SC Meter Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Kolozar, David SO Arizona State 3:55.84 9

2 DeBerry, Tyler SO Arizona 3:55.85 4

3 Ritter, Adam FR Arizona 4:09.41 3

4 Barrett, Jeff JR Arizona State 4:14.03 2

5 Hickman, Tom SO Arizona State 4:21.89 1

Event 23 Women 100 SC Meter Butterfly

===============================================================================

59.99 A

1:01.79 B

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Myers, Whitney FR Arizona 1:02.61 9

2 Pursley, Lisa SO Arizona 1:03.07 4

3 Mauro, Florence SR Arizona State 1:03.83 3

4 Fischer, Sara JR Arizona State 1:03.89 2

5 Gillespie, Amanda FR Arizona State 1:04.61 1

6 Strouse, Emily FR Arizona 1:05.79

7 Hall, Jessica FR Arizona State x1:05.88

8 McIntosh, Abbey FR Arizona x1:10.59

Event 24 Men 100 SC Meter Butterfly

===============================================================================

52.74 A

54.31 B

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Veloz, Juan SR Arizona 54.92 9

2 Wimer, Daniel SR Arizona 55.33 4

3 McDonald, Steve SO Arizona State 57.23 3

4 Meconis, Brett SO Arizona State 57.37 2

5 Ferguson, Zach SR Arizona 57.50 1

6 Shaw, Jonathan SR Arizona State 57.63

— Zaabadick, Bobby SDA X50.58

— Boon, Read SDA X52.62

— Rojas, Luis SR Arizona X53.98

Event 25 Women 200 SC Meter IM

===============================================================================

2:14.68 A

2:18.72 B

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Kovács, Ágnes JR Arizona State 2:15.82 B 9

2 Myers, Whitney FR Arizona 2:17.09 B 4

3 Willis, Katie SO Arizona 2:21.98 3

4 Strouse, Emily FR Arizona 2:22.80 2

5 Patterson, Brianna SR Arizona State 2:22.92 1

6 Brown, Sally SO Arizona State 2:23.21

7 DeVinny, Cara JR Arizona State x2:24.72

8 Winkelhaus, Katie Arizona x2:27.55

Event 26 Men 200 SC Meter IM

===============================================================================

1:59.08 A

2:02.65 B

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Rollins, Dave SO Arizona 2:03.20 9

2 Rahaeuser, Evan JR Arizona State 2:05.36 4

3 Kolozar, David SO Arizona State 2:05.63 3

4 Horton, Kyle JR Arizona State 2:07.46 2

5 Rothman, Nate FR Arizona 2:09.64 1

6 Clements, Joey JR Arizona State x2:13.07

7 Taylor, Denton FR Arizona 2:16.60

Event 27 Women 400 SC Meter Freestyle Relay

===============================================================================

School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Arizona State University 'A' 3:50.30 11

1) Szigeti, Florencia JR 2) Banovic, Petra SR

3) Mauro, Florence SR 4) Armour, Abra FR

2 University of Arizona 'A' 3:50.48 4

1) Hayes, Jessica JR 2) Hackett, Ryann SO

3) Preyss, Lauren FR 4) Smith, Marshi SO

3 University of Arizona 'B' 3:52.23 2

1) Johnson, Melissa FR 2) Elofson, Kathryn FR

3) Pursley, Lisa SO 4) Flanagan, Meg FR

4 Arizona State University 'B' 3:58.90

1) Kripps, Jill FR 2) Gillespie, Amanda FR

3) Fischer, Sara JR 4) Steffensen, Sandra SO

5 University of Arizona 'C' x4:03.38

1) McIntosh, Abbey FR 2) Loecher, Brianna JR

3) Willis, Katie SO 4) Mason, Emily JR

6 Arizona State University 'C' x4:07.03

1) Hall, Jessica FR 2) Abe, Carissa FR

3) Hennessy, Kathryn SO 4) Ullrich, Laura SO

Event 28 Men 400 SC Meter Freestyle Relay

===============================================================================

School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 University of Arizona 'A' 3:20.76 11

1) Ferns, Lyndon SO 2) la Fleur, Eric SR

3) Ritter, Adam FR 4) Jeffers, Byron JR

2 Arizona State University 'A' 3:23.48 4

1) Brunelli, Nick SR 2) Barrett, Jeff JR

3) Hussein, Ahmed SR 4) Wallace, Wiley SR

3 University of Arizona 'B' 3:29.84 2

1) Ferguson, Zach SR 2) Wimer, Daniel SR

3) DeBerry, Tyler SO 4) Taylor, Denton FR

— Arizona State University 'B' DQ

1) Fleming, Pat FR 2) Crowder, Rich FR

3) Meconis, Brett SO 4) Hickman, Tom SO

— Arizona State University 'C' DQ

1) Blusiewicz, A.J. SO 2) McDonald, Steve SO

3) Shaw, Jonathan SR 4) Souther, Eric JR

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here