Alabama’s Vlad Polyakov Takes 200 Breast Title

By Jason Marsteller

MINNEAPOLIS, Minnesota, March 17. IN an event missing pre-race favorite Mike Alexandrov of Northwestern, who was disqualified for a one-hand touch in prelims, Alabama's Vlad Polyakov clocked the third-fastest time all time with a 1:52.71 in the 200 breast, just missing the 1:52.62 NCAA record of Texas' Brendan Hansen set in 2003. The win also returned the title to Polyakov that he won in 2005 after a one-year hiatus in the hands of California's Henrique Barbosa.

Additionally, in a strange karmic circle, Polyakov – who was DQed in the same event at SECs – gave a nod to Alexandrov following the win. Obviously, Polyakov knows what Alexandrov went through with the DQ.

Stanford went 2-3 with Nate Cass placing second in 1:53.36 and Paul Kornfeld taking third in 1:54.52.

Auburn remained in the lead with 444 points, while Arizona stood second with 354 points. Arizona (337), Florida (279) and Texas (267) made up the rest of the top five.

Click here to listen to Polyakov following the win.

NCAA Division I Champ. Meet 3/17/2007 – 19:58PM

NCAA Men's D1 Championships – 3/15/2007 to 3/17/2007

Event 18 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke

=========================================================================

NCAA: N 1:52.62 3/29/2003 Brendan Hansen, Texas

American: A 1:51.74 3/3/2006 Brenden Hansen, Longhorn Aquatic

US Open: O 1:51.74 3/3/2006 Brendan Hansen, Longhorn Aquatic

Pool: P 1:53.93 3/26/2005 Vladislav Polyakov, Alabama

Name Year School Prelims Finals Points

=========================================================================

=== A – Final ===

1 Polyakov, Vlad SR BAMA 1:54.82 1:52.71P 20

25.34 54.19 (28.85)

1:23.31 (29.12) 1:52.71 (29.40)

2 Cass, Nate SO STAN 1:55.25 1:53.36P 17

25.71 54.68 (28.97)

1:23.74 (29.06) 1:53.36 (29.62)

3 Kornfeld, Paul SO STAN 1:55.43 1:54.52 16

25.51 54.75 (29.24)

1:24.41 (29.66) 1:54.52 (30.11)

4 Versfeld, Neil SO GA 1:55.23 1:54.54 15

25.89 54.95 (29.06)

1:24.48 (29.53) 1:54.54 (30.06)

5 Mrazek, Bill SR FLA 1:55.84 1:55.37 14

26.05 55.12 (29.07)

1:25.06 (29.94) 1:55.37 (30.31)

6 Ally, Bradley SO FLA 1:56.17 1:55.85 13

26.08 55.42 (29.34)

1:25.16 (29.74) 1:55.85 (30.69)

7 Mate, Hunor SR BAMA 1:55.95 1:55.99 12

26.31 55.72 (29.41)

1:25.98 (30.26) 1:55.99 (30.01)

8 Spann, Scott FR MICH 1:56.00 1:56.53 11

25.87 55.35 (29.48)

1:25.81 (30.46) 1:56.53 (30.72)

=== B – Final ===

9 Lowe, Matthew JR TEX 1:57.04 1:56.47 9

26.15 55.79 (29.64)

1:25.63 (29.84) 1:56.47 (30.84)

10 Dematteis, Luca SR FLA 1:56.27 1:56.51 7

26.07 55.61 (29.54)

1:25.63 (30.02) 1:56.51 (30.88)

11 Ash, David SO STAN 1:56.42 1:56.80 6

25.85 55.75 (29.90)

1:26.00 (30.25) 1:56.80 (30.80)

12 Penoyar, Pat JR IND 1:56.80 1:57.08 5

26.66 56.56 (29.90)

1:26.88 (30.32) 1:57.08 (30.20)

13 Burckle, Clark FR FLA 1:57.31 1:57.19 4

26.71 56.48 (29.77)

1:26.86 (30.38) 1:57.19 (30.33)

14 Rogulj, Vanja SR VA 1:56.55 1:57.26 3

26.44 56.07 (29.63)

1:26.35 (30.28) 1:57.26 (30.91)

15 Roberts, Jonathan SO AUB 1:57.24 1:57.37 2

26.22 55.65 (29.43)

1:26.04 (30.39) 1:57.37 (31.33)

16 Osborne, Sean SR AUB 1:57.25 1:58.62 1

26.34 56.17 (29.83)

1:26.72 (30.55) 1:58.62 (31.90)

=== Preliminaries ===

17 Hurley, Ryan JR VA 1:57.89

27.10 56.91 (29.81)

1:27.30 (30.39) 1:57.89 (30.59)

18 Preda, Valentin SO LOUI 1:58.11

26.11 55.71 (29.60)

1:26.39 (30.68) 1:58.11 (31.72)

19 Steninger, Bart JR ARIZ 1:58.20

25.94 55.23 (29.29)

1:25.54 (30.31) 1:58.20 (32.66)

20 Newman, Keenan SR STAN 1:58.43

26.92 57.09 (30.17)

1:27.61 (30.52) 1:58.43 (30.82)

21 Mahoney, Sean FR WVU 1:58.71

26.54 56.30 (29.76)

1:26.95 (30.65) 1:58.71 (31.76)

21 Maras, David JR AUB 1:58.71

25.65 55.06 (29.41)

1:26.09 (31.03) 1:58.71 (32.62)

23 Barnes, Ivan JR ARIZ 1:58.86

26.34 56.37 (30.03)

1:27.46 (31.09) 1:58.86 (31.40)

23 Miranda, Kyle JR PSU 1:58.86

26.91 57.18 (30.27)

1:27.61 (30.43) 1:58.86 (31.25)

25 Vietti, Will JR KENT 1:59.00

26.49 56.14 (29.65)

1:27.04 (30.90) 1:59.00 (31.96)

26 McKechnie, David SR CORN 2:00.37

27.13 57.75 (30.62)

1:28.77 (31.02) 2:00.37 (31.60)

27 Donohue, Kevin JR WVU 2:01.36

26.91 57.50 (30.59)

1:29.28 (31.78) 2:01.36 (32.08)

28 Johnson, Eric SO WISC 2:01.42

26.82 57.29 (30.47)

1:29.01 (31.72) 2:01.42 (32.41)

29 Timmer, Jason JR MINN 2:01.76

26.17 56.81 (30.64)

1:28.43 (31.62) 2:01.76 (33.33)

30 Agache, Dragos JR IOWA 2:01.87

26.81 56.88 (30.07)

1:28.19 (31.31) 2:01.87 (33.68)

31 Jamerson, Billy JR FSU 2:02.76

26.32 56.81 (30.49)

1:28.85 (32.04) 2:02.76 (33.91)

32 Simonsen, Daniel SR UCI 2:03.73

27.02 58.24 (31.22)

1:30.23 (31.99) 2:03.73 (33.50)

— Flaskay, Mihaly SR USC DQ

26.36 56.85 (30.49)

1:27.81 (30.96) DQ (32.40)

— Alexandrov, Mike SR NW DQ

25.65 55.07 (29.42)

1:25.61 (30.54) DQ (29.65)

— Plutecki, Adam SO PITT DQ

26.38 56.88 (30.50)

1:28.35 (31.47) DQ (31.13)

Men – Team Rankings – Through Event 18

1. Auburn 444 2. Stanford 354

3. Arizona 337 4. Florida 279

5. Texas 267 6. Northwestern 189

7. Michigan 170 8. California 156

9. Southern California 126 10. Minnesota 106

11. Tennessee 102 12. Alabama 88.5

13. Ohio State 86 14. Georgia 82

15. Indiana 72 16. Florida State 60

17. Virginia 53.5 18. Southern Methodist 50

19. Hawaii 37 20. Texas A&M 29

21. West Virginia 28 22. California Irvine 27

23. Miami 20 24. Arizona State 19

24. Brigham Young 19 26. North Carolina 16

27. Purdue 15 28. Yale 13.5

29. Louisiana State 12 29. Pittsburgh 12

29. South Carolina 12 32. Wisconsin 8

33. Harvard 6 34. Oakland 3.5

35. Louisville 3 36. George Mason 2

37. Kentucky 1

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here