Akron Wins Fourth Straight Mid-American Conference Title

Photo Courtesy: Mid-American Conference

Akron captured its fourth straight women’s Mid-American Conference crown on Saturday night in Oxford, Ohio on the campus of Miami University. It is the fourth straight conference title for the Zips as it is also their fourth conference title overall for the women’s program.

Eastern Michigan got things started off with a win in the 1650 from Nicole Swartz at 16:20.08. It was the first win for EMU in that event at the MAC Championships since 2005. Hannah Miller of Buffalo was second at 16:30.16 and Natalie Criswell of Bowling Green was third at 16:31.89.

 Event 401  Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
         MEET: * 16:11.80  2012      Claire Leichty, Toledo
         POOL: ! 16:21.74  3/2010    Jacy Dyer, Toledo
                 15:53.50  DV1A NCAA Div I A
                 16:30.59  DV1B NCAA Div I B
    Name           Year School               Seed     Finals              
==================================================================
  1 Swartz, Nicole   SO Eastern Michigan 16:44.56   16:20.08!DV1B   
                 27.78        56.84 (29.06)
        1:26.31 (29.47)     1:56.08 (29.77)
        2:25.86 (29.78)     2:55.52 (29.66)
        3:25.29 (29.77)     3:54.90 (29.61)
        4:24.68 (29.78)     4:54.51 (29.83)
        5:24.32 (29.81)     5:53.98 (29.66)
        6:23.71 (29.73)     6:53.50 (29.79)
        7:23.35 (29.85)     7:53.12 (29.77)
        8:22.83 (29.71)     8:52.63 (29.80)
        9:22.31 (29.68)     9:51.87 (29.56)
       10:21.44 (29.57)    10:51.13 (29.69)
       11:20.85 (29.72)    11:50.86 (30.01)
       12:20.66 (29.80)    12:50.92 (30.26)
       13:20.90 (29.98)    13:51.06 (30.16)
       14:20.98 (29.92)    14:51.17 (30.19)
       15:21.37 (30.20)    15:51.40 (30.03)    16:20.08 (28.68)
  2 Miller, Hannah   JR Buffalo-NI       16:45.69   16:30.16 DV1B   
                 26.82        55.62 (28.80)
        1:25.14 (29.52)     1:54.56 (29.42)
        2:24.06 (29.50)     2:53.76 (29.70)
        3:23.68 (29.92)     3:53.55 (29.87)
        4:23.39 (29.84)     4:53.40 (30.01)
        5:23.33 (29.93)     5:53.23 (29.90)
        6:23.02 (29.79)     6:53.30 (30.28)
        7:23.44 (30.14)     7:53.71 (30.27)
        8:24.56 (30.85)     8:55.39 (30.83)
        9:25.79 (30.40)     9:56.39 (30.60)
       10:26.65 (30.26)    10:57.13 (30.48)
       11:27.61 (30.48)    11:58.29 (30.68)
       12:28.83 (30.54)    12:59.47 (30.64)
       13:29.98 (30.51)    14:00.55 (30.57)
       14:30.98 (30.43)    15:01.37 (30.39)
       15:31.61 (30.24)    16:01.37 (29.76)    16:30.16 (28.79)
  3 Criswell, Natal  JR Bowling Green-OH 16:49.95   16:31.89        
                 28.53        58.09 (29.56)
        1:28.03 (29.94)     1:58.47 (30.44)
        2:28.88 (30.41)     2:59.15 (30.27)
        3:29.21 (30.06)     3:59.55 (30.34)
        4:29.61 (30.06)     4:59.72 (30.11)
        5:29.74 (30.02)     5:59.73 (29.99)
        6:29.84 (30.11)     6:59.88 (30.04)
        7:30.00 (30.12)     7:59.99 (29.99)
        8:30.08 (30.09)     9:00.10 (30.02)
        9:30.07 (29.97)    10:00.15 (30.08)
       10:30.17 (30.02)    11:00.34 (30.17)
       11:30.22 (29.88)    12:00.65 (30.43)
       12:30.97 (30.32)    13:01.12 (30.15)
       13:30.94 (29.82)    14:00.93 (29.99)
       14:31.11 (30.18)    15:01.64 (30.53)
       15:32.08 (30.44)    16:02.37 (30.29)    16:31.89 (29.52)
  4 Bradley, Emma A  FR Miami (Ohio)-OH  16:38.43   16:37.18        
                 27.56        57.05 (29.49)
        1:26.82 (29.77)     1:56.96 (30.14)
        2:27.00 (30.04)     2:57.18 (30.18)
        3:27.59 (30.41)     3:57.85 (30.26)
        4:28.01 (30.16)     4:58.10 (30.09)
        5:28.19 (30.09)     5:58.36 (30.17)
        6:28.30 (29.94)     6:58.43 (30.13)
        7:28.55 (30.12)     7:58.66 (30.11)
        8:28.68 (30.02)     8:58.67 (29.99)
        9:28.70 (30.03)     9:58.85 (30.15)
       10:28.88 (30.03)    10:59.06 (30.18)
       11:29.63 (30.57)    12:00.01 (30.38)
       12:30.37 (30.36)    13:01.08 (30.71)
       13:31.80 (30.72)    14:02.74 (30.94)
       14:33.84 (31.10)    15:05.02 (31.18)
       15:36.17 (31.15)    16:06.90 (30.73)    16:37.18 (30.28)
  5 Kaulius, Kara A  SR Akron-LE         16:41.07   16:37.22        
                 26.95        55.97 (29.02)
        1:25.69 (29.72)     1:55.53 (29.84)
        2:25.52 (29.99)     2:55.62 (30.10)
        3:25.80 (30.18)     3:55.99 (30.19)
        4:26.34 (30.35)     4:56.75 (30.41)
        5:27.28 (30.53)     5:57.80 (30.52)
        6:28.26 (30.46)     6:58.69 (30.43)
        7:29.36 (30.67)     7:59.79 (30.43)
        8:30.41 (30.62)     9:01.19 (30.78)
        9:31.63 (30.44)    10:02.30 (30.67)
       10:32.90 (30.60)    11:03.52 (30.62)
       11:34.17 (30.65)    12:04.74 (30.57)
       12:35.48 (30.74)    13:05.92 (30.44)
       13:36.44 (30.52)    14:07.10 (30.66)
       14:37.81 (30.71)    15:08.23 (30.42)
       15:38.57 (30.34)    16:08.88 (30.31)    16:37.22 (28.34)
  6 Dombkowski, Sar  JR Eastern Michigan 16:57.74   16:48.88        
                 27.78        57.34 (29.56)
        1:27.35 (30.01)     1:57.46 (30.11)
        2:27.48 (30.02)     2:57.68 (30.20)
        3:27.95 (30.27)     3:58.33 (30.38)
        4:28.70 (30.37)     4:59.30 (30.60)
        5:29.79 (30.49)     6:00.38 (30.59)
        6:31.07 (30.69)     7:01.81 (30.74)
        7:32.59 (30.78)     8:03.28 (30.69)
        8:34.05 (30.77)     9:04.89 (30.84)
        9:35.33 (30.44)    10:06.36 (31.03)
       10:37.38 (31.02)    11:08.51 (31.13)
       11:39.63 (31.12)    12:10.59 (30.96)
       12:41.58 (30.99)    13:12.62 (31.04)
       13:43.76 (31.14)    14:14.83 (31.07)
       14:45.84 (31.01)    15:16.82 (30.98)
       15:47.96 (31.14)    16:18.78 (30.82)    16:48.88 (30.10)
  7 Spelman, Shay M  JR Miami (Ohio)-OH  16:50.07   16:56.55        
                 27.69        57.29 (29.60)
        1:27.60 (30.31)     1:58.09 (30.49)
        2:28.49 (30.40)     2:59.20 (30.71)
        3:29.56 (30.36)     3:59.97 (30.41)
        4:30.73 (30.76)     5:01.51 (30.78)
        5:32.21 (30.70)     6:03.02 (30.81)
        6:33.79 (30.77)     7:04.62 (30.83)
        7:35.45 (30.83)     8:06.49 (31.04)
        8:37.56 (31.07)     9:08.62 (31.06)
        9:39.83 (31.21)    10:10.97 (31.14)
       10:41.99 (31.02)    11:13.19 (31.20)
       11:44.46 (31.27)    12:15.81 (31.35)
       12:46.96 (31.15)    13:18.36 (31.40)
       13:49.77 (31.41)    14:21.09 (31.32)
       14:52.57 (31.48)    15:24.07 (31.50)
       15:55.47 (31.40)    16:26.31 (30.84)    16:56.55 (30.24)
  8 King, Emma C     SO Akron-LE         17:10.36   16:56.77        
                 27.31        56.84 (29.53)
        1:27.14 (30.30)     1:57.74 (30.60)
        2:28.38 (30.64)     2:58.91 (30.53)
        3:29.65 (30.74)     4:00.34 (30.69)
        4:31.12 (30.78)     5:02.17 (31.05)
        5:33.03 (30.86)     6:03.92 (30.89)
        6:34.88 (30.96)     7:05.78 (30.90)
        7:36.76 (30.98)     8:07.77 (31.01)
        8:38.85 (31.08)     9:09.97 (31.12)
        9:41.22 (31.25)    10:12.33 (31.11)
       10:43.22 (30.89)    11:14.48 (31.26)
       11:45.85 (31.37)    12:17.17 (31.32)
       12:48.50 (31.33)    13:19.74 (31.24)
       13:51.22 (31.48)    14:22.67 (31.45)
       14:53.92 (31.25)    15:25.20 (31.28)
       15:56.37 (31.17)    16:27.10 (30.73)    16:56.77 (29.67)

Akron had a huge win in the 200 back from Luka Szynal with a new meet record of 1:53.38. Szynal broke Laura Dawson’s meet record of 1:55.23 from 2015 for her second win in the 200 back in a row. Szynal was followed by her teammate Laura Savariau at 1:56 14 and Toledo’s Izzy Jones at 1:56.63.

 Event 402  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
         MEET: * 1:55.23  2015      Laura Dawson, Ohio
         POOL: ! 1:56.23  2008      Brittany Sasser, Amherst
                 1:51.95  DV1A NCAA Div I A
                 1:59.19  DV1B NCAA Div I B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Szynal, Luka     SR Akron-LE          1:57.55    1:53.38*DV1B   
                 27.46        55.87 (28.41)
        1:24.30 (28.43)     1:53.38 (29.08)
  2 Savariau, Laura  SR Akron-LE          1:56.31    1:56.14!DV1B   
                 27.37        56.96 (29.59)
        1:26.80 (29.84)     1:56.14 (29.34)
  3 Jones, Izzy M    FR Toledo-OH         1:57.32    1:56.63 DV1B   
                 27.54        56.86 (29.32)
        1:26.50 (29.64)     1:56.63 (30.13)
  4 Mitcheltree, Al  SR Eastern Michigan  1:58.76    1:56.74 DV1B   
                 27.23        56.59 (29.36)
        1:26.41 (29.82)     1:56.74 (30.33)
  5 Gavigan, Casey   FR Eastern Michigan  1:58.83    1:56.76 DV1B   
                 27.20        56.68 (29.48)
        1:26.94 (30.26)     1:56.76 (29.82)
  6 Herb, Izzy N     FR Miami (Ohio)-OH   1:59.42    1:58.06 DV1B   
                 28.38        58.07 (29.69)
        1:28.21 (30.14)     1:58.06 (29.85)
  7 Young, Claire E  FR Eastern Michigan  1:57.64    1:58.16 DV1B   
                 27.63        57.28 (29.65)
        1:27.89 (30.61)     1:58.16 (30.27)
  8 Schreiber, Elod  JR Bowling Green-OH  1:59.30    1:59.83        
                 27.46        57.67 (30.21)
        1:29.03 (31.36)     1:59.83 (30.80)

Another record went down in the 100 free with Buffalo’s Megan Burns touching in a 48.14, breaking her 48.39 from this morning. Buffalo has now won eight straight 100 free MAC titles. Burns was followed by two Akron swimmers in sophomores Ragen Engel (49.21) and Madison Myers (49.43).

 Event 403  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
         MEET: * 48.39  2/25/2017 Megan M Burns, Buffalo-NI
         POOL: ! 48.39  2/25/2017 Megan M Burns, Buffalo-NI
                 47.69  DV1A NCAA Div I A
                 49.99  DV1B NCAA Div I B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Burns, Megan M   JR Buffalo-NI          48.39      48.14*DV1B   
                 23.13        48.14 (25.01)
  2 Engel, Ragen E   SO Akron-LE            49.66      49.21 DV1B   
                 23.81        49.21 (25.40)
  3 Myers, Madison   SO Akron-LE            49.38      49.43 DV1B   
                 23.66        49.43 (25.77)
  4 Van Lanen, Corr  SO Ohio-OH             49.69      49.58 DV1B   
                 23.52        49.58 (26.06)
  5 Griffin, Victor  SR Bowling Green-OH    50.21      49.95 DV1B   
                 23.93        49.95 (26.02)
  6 Waggoner, Morga  FR Akron-LE            49.85      50.14        
                 24.34        50.14 (25.80)
  7 Baxter, Sarah L  JR Buffalo-NI          49.93      50.17        
                 23.98        50.17 (26.19)
  8 Ernst, Andrea M  FR Buffalo-NI          50.18      50.25        
                 24.16        50.25 (26.09)

The crowd almost saw a third straight record go down as Akron’s Paloma Marrero won the 200 breast with a 2:10.03, just missing the 2:09.79 from Toledo’s Laura Lindsay in 2012. Marrero took back the 200 breast title she also won in 2015. Toledo’s Jessica Avery finished in second at 2:12.99 and Miami’s Stephanie Lemire was third at 2:13.79.

 Event 404  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
         MEET: * 2:09.79  2012      Laura Linsday, Toledo
         POOL: ! 2:11.70  3/2010    Kelsey Vehr, Miami
                 2:07.33  DV1A NCAA Div I A
                 2:15.99  DV1B NCAA Div I B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Marrero, Paloma  JR Akron-LE          2:11.90    2:10.03!DV1B   
                 29.93      1:02.67 (32.74)
        1:35.93 (33.26)     2:10.03 (34.10)
  2 Avery, Jessica   JR Toledo-OH         2:14.31    2:12.99 DV1B   
                 30.88      1:04.81 (33.93)
        1:38.40 (33.59)     2:12.99 (34.59)
  3 Lemire, Stephan  SR Miami (Ohio)-OH   2:14.69    2:13.79 DV1B   
                 29.65      1:03.37 (33.72)
        1:37.84 (34.47)     2:13.79 (35.95)
  4 Duncan, Delaney  SO Eastern Michigan  2:14.75    2:14.01 DV1B   
                 29.93      1:04.28 (34.35)
        1:39.71 (35.43)     2:14.01 (34.30)
  5 Schuster, Holly  JR Miami (Ohio)-OH   2:15.33    2:14.39 DV1B   
                 30.13      1:04.09 (33.96)
        1:38.04 (33.95)     2:14.39 (36.35)
  6 Baumer, Grace E  FR Buffalo-NI        2:16.54    2:16.73        
                 30.93      1:05.22 (34.29)
        1:40.29 (35.07)     2:16.73 (36.44)
  7 Lahtinen, Emili  FR Ohio-OH           2:16.55    2:17.99        
                 30.65      1:04.95 (34.30)
        1:40.97 (36.02)     2:17.99 (37.02)
  8 Czyrka, Cristin  SR Buffalo-NI        2:16.61    2:18.16        
                 31.60      1:06.75 (35.15)
        1:42.45 (35.70)     2:18.16 (35.71)

The 200 butterfly was the closest race of the night as Buffalo’s Julia Box was fifth at the 100 and was the only swimmer who split under 31 on the last 50 to win the race at 1:59.44. It was Buffalo’s first 200 fly win in school history at the MAC Championships. She was followed by her teammate Saoirse Palu-Benson at 1:59.79 and Eastern Michigan’s Carly Jackson at 1:59.88.

Event 405  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Box, Julia A              SO Buffalo-NI           2:00.79    1:59.44  
                  27.09       57.54 (30.45)     1:28.68 (31.14)     1:59.44 (30.76)
  2 Palu-Benson, Saoirse *    JR Buffalo-NI           2:01.68    1:59.79  
                  26.91       57.12 (30.21)     1:28.22 (31.10)     1:59.79 (31.57)
  3 Jackson, Carly R          SR Eastern Michigan     2:01.45    1:59.88  
                  27.06       57.41 (30.35)     1:28.46 (31.05)     1:59.88 (31.42)
  4 Bonezzi, Jessica A        FR Akron-LE             2:02.03    2:00.12  
                  26.19       56.25 (30.06)     1:27.76 (31.51)     2:00.12 (32.36)
  5 Walters, Brittney N       SR Buffalo-NI           2:01.23    2:00.85  
                  27.12       57.52 (30.40)     1:29.02 (31.50)     2:00.85 (31.83)
  6 Vargas, Mackenzie V       FR Akron-LE             2:00.30    2:01.01  
                  27.11       57.70 (30.59)     1:29.08 (31.38)     2:01.01 (31.93)
  7 Desnoyers, Emilie A       SO Eastern Michigan     2:01.59    2:01.62  
                  27.55       58.01 (30.46)     1:29.74 (31.73)     2:01.62 (31.88)
  8 Streicher, Kat            JR Toledo-OH            2:03.17    2:03.17  
                  27.53       58.33 (30.80)     1:30.05 (31.72)     2:03.17 (33.12)

Akron finished the meet with an exclamation point as they won the 400 free relay at 3:17.17. Sadie Fazekas (49.61), Ragen Engel (48.74), Morgan Waggoner (49.72) and Madison Myers (49.10) swam for Akron as they had a race with Buffalo. The Bulls had a swift anchor leg from Megan Burns at 48.03 but it was not enough as they finished in second at 3:18.53 and Miami was third at 3:21.06.

 Event 406  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================================
         MEET: * 3:19.37  2014      Buffalo, Buffalo
                          Rodriguez, Steff, Murphy, Kuras
         POOL: ! 3:20.65  1996      Univ Michigan
                          Shakespeare, Eberwein, Stone, Bendal
                 3:15.78  DV1A NCAA Div I A
                 3:17.11  DV1B NCAA Div I B
    School                           Seed     Finals              
====================================================================
  1 Akron-LE  'A'                 3:19.20    3:17.17*       
     1) Fazekas, Sadie C SO           2) Engel, Ragen E SO            
     3) Waggoner, Morgan R FR         4) Myers, Madison H SO          
                 23.66        49.61 (49.61)
        1:12.64 (23.03)     1:38.35 (48.74)
        2:02.03 (23.68)     2:28.07 (49.72)
        2:51.10 (23.03)     3:17.17 (49.10)
  2 Buffalo-NI  'A'               3:22.18    3:18.53*       
     1) Baxter, Sarah L JR            2) Ernst, Andrea M FR           
     3) Schultheis, Cat V SO          4) Burns, Megan K FR            
                 24.10        50.18 (50.18)
        1:13.86 (23.68)     1:40.23 (50.05)
        2:03.95 (23.72)     2:30.50 (50.27)
        2:53.17 (22.67)     3:18.53 (48.03)
  3 Miami (Ohio)-OH  'A'          3:24.67    3:21.06        
     1) Van Fossen, Grace E SO        2) Moynihan, Ella B SO          
     3) Lemire, Stephanie J SR        4) Stone, Abby T SO             
                 24.52        50.49 (50.49)
        1:14.34 (23.85)     1:40.20 (49.71)
        2:03.88 (23.68)     2:30.74 (50.54)
        2:54.44 (23.70)     3:21.06 (50.32)
  4 Eastern Michigan  'A'         3:23.46    3:21.87        
     1) Wagner, Sierra L SR           2) Mitcheltree, Alexis R SR     
     3) Walker, Chase N JR            4) Van Allen, Grace G SR        
                 24.03        50.44 (50.44)
        1:14.40 (23.96)     1:40.64 (50.20)
        2:04.81 (24.17)     2:31.68 (51.04)
        2:55.52 (23.84)     3:21.87 (50.19)
  5 Ohio-OH  'A'                  3:24.93    3:23.09        
     1) Zimcosky, Emily M FR          2) Hornstra, Mackenzie N SO     
     3) Herich, Mikayla D FR          4) Van Lanen, Corrin E SO       
                 24.09        50.17 (50.17)
        1:14.55 (24.38)     1:43.09 (52.92)
        2:06.99 (23.90)     2:33.69 (50.60)
        2:57.25 (23.56)     3:23.09 (49.40)
  6 Bowling Green-OH  'A'         3:25.62    3:24.02        
     1) Washko, Amanda P JR           2) Larson, Megan E SO           
     3) Galic, Maria JR               4) Paris, Hannah A FR           
                 24.84        51.68 (51.68)
        1:15.58 (23.90)     1:42.34 (50.66)
        2:06.44 (24.10)     2:33.00 (50.66)
        2:57.34 (24.34)     3:24.02 (51.02)
  7 Toledo-OH  'A'                3:30.46    3:26.82        
     1) Dicke, Allison M JR           2) Haaraoja, Gabbi M JR         
     3) Hack, Maggie S JR             4) Jones, Izzy M FR             
                 24.91        52.21 (52.21)
        1:16.33 (24.12)     1:44.95 (52.74)
        2:09.49 (24.54)     2:36.24 (51.29)
        3:00.32 (24.08)     3:26.82 (50.58)
  8 Ball State-IN  'A'            3:30.20    3:29.59        
     1) Gilbert, Peighton FR          2) Kedzierski, Amanda E JR      
     3) Vormohr, Anne FR              4) Extine, Jessica L SR         
                 24.79        52.25 (52.25)
        1:16.59 (24.34)     1:44.69 (52.44)
        2:09.27 (24.58)     2:36.77 (52.08)
        3:01.37 (24.60)     3:29.59 (52.82)

Akron clinched its fourth straight MAC title and its fourth overall. Buffalo also had its highest finish in school history with a third place finish.

Team Standings:

  1. Akron, 750
  2. Eastern Michigan, 600
  3. Buffalo, 573.5
  4. Miami, 560
  5. Ohio, 304
  6. Bowling Green, 294
  7. Toledo, 240
  8. Ball State. 161.5

2017 Women’s Mid-American Conference Championships Day 4 Finals – Results

1 Comment

1 comment

  1. avatar
    Greg

    Last to first in one year, now four straight with NCAA individual qualifiers and NCAA “A” relay cut. Absolutely phenomenal and truly impressive. Congrats to Coach Peresie and staff and to the Zips.

Author: Andy Ross

avatar
Andy Ross graduated Cum Laude from Southern Illinois University where he studied Radio and Television and Journalism. He is a native of West Lafayette, Indiana and has been on board with Swimming World since January 2015.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here