Aggie Men Continue Winning Streak Against Indiana

BLOOMINGTON, Ind, December 6. THE 15th-ranked Texas A&M men's swimming & diving team improved to 5-0 on the season after posting a 180.5-117.5 win over No. 25 Indiana at Counsilman-Billingsley Aquatic Center on Saturday afternoon.

The Aggie men won 10 of 16 events, including the final three, to keep its undefeated dual meet record intact.

Senior Josh Hill turned in another big day by sweeping both backstroke events. Hill also clocked a lifetime-best in the 200-yard backstroke for the second time in 24 hours. Hill's time of 1:46.89 ranks among the top 20 in the country and is a NCAA consideration time. Hill also led a 1-2 A&M finish in the 100 backstroke after finishing in 50.08. Junior Dan Blanchard tied for second in a time of 50.63, but went on to win the 100 freestyle four events later in a time of 45.72.

Senior Scott Mueller was a workhorse for the Aggies on Saturday. Mueller won both the 200 free (1:39.22) and the 200 individual medley (1:51.45) as well finishing second in the 500 free (4:35.69).

Senior Matt Rose kept his undefeated streak in the 50 free alive by cruising to a win in 20.31 seconds. Rose also swam legs on A&M's winning 200 medley and 400 freestyle relays. Rose, Jacobo, Chris Nelan and Blanchard opened the meet with a win in the 200 medley relay (1:30.62) while Ozzie Gardner, Scott Newmann, Blanchard and Rose provided a bookend in the 400 freestyle relay (3:01.47).

Sophomore Alex Dawson made a triumphant return to his home state by winning the 200 breaststroke in 2:04.25. Dawson set the A&M school record in the event last year as a freshman.

Sophomore Christian Picard grabbed first place honors on the three-meter springboard with a zone-quaifying effort of 33.5. Picard finished second on the one-meter as well.

Sophomore Devin Saez turned in a pair of runner-up efforts in the butterfly events while junior Alfredo Jacobo was second in the 100 breaststroke.

Event 4 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
2 Blanchard, Dan JR Texas A&M 50.63 3.5
24.71 25.92
4 Zielsdorf, Calvin JR Texas A&M 51.24 2
24.96 26.28
5 Jones, Mike D SO Indiana-IN 51.69 1
25.14 26.55
6 Nelan, Chris SR Texas A&M x52.96
24.95 28.01
7 Anderson, Mike R FR Indiana-IN 53.22
25.94 27.28
8 Tanner, Scott M FR Indiana-IN x53.99
26.00 27.99
— Fay, Ben R FR Indiana-IN X54.25
12.73 13.52 14.12 13.88

Event 5 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Swander, Kevin A SO Indiana-IN 56.37 9
12.02 14.41 14.95 14.99
2 Jacobo, Alfredo JR Texas A&M 56.91 4
12.57 14.28 14.86 15.20
3 Friggel, David JR Texas A&M 57.16 3
12.50 14.45 14.82 15.39
4 Dawson, Alex SO Texas A&M 57.34 2
12.50 14.47 15.01 15.36
5 Moeller, Jonathan SR Texas A&M x58.86
12.45 15.15 15.39 15.87
6 Madison, Niles B SO Indiana-IN 59.87 1
13.23 15.16 15.40 16.08
7 Russell, Colin T FR Indiana-IN 1:02.06
12.63 15.34 16.87 17.22
8 Schrider, Dan R FR Indiana-IN x1:02.38
13.44 15.92 16.32 16.70

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Halasz, Murph M JR Indiana-IN 1:50.92 9
24.76 28.16 28.74 29.26
2 Saez, Devin SO Texas A&M 1:53.08 4
25.28 28.80 29.19 29.81
3 Bryant, Richard J JR Indiana-IN 1:53.37 3
25.96 29.19 29.64 28.58
4 Hansen, Scott SR Texas A&M 1:54.50 2
25.15 29.68 29.17 30.50
5 Cleaver, Jesse Indiana-IN 1:55.64 1
26.64 30.00 29.47 29.53
6 Solomon, Mark SO Texas A&M 1:55.85
26.39 29.21 29.91 30.34
7 Neal, Matt SO Texas A&M x1:56.98
26.38 29.64 29.85 31.11
8 Jensen, Matt R FR Indiana-IN x2:01.62
25.79 30.35 33.07 32.41
— Wetzel, Scott R FR Indiana-IN X2:00.23
26.90 30.40 31.35 31.58
— Rector, Brandon M FR Indiana-IN X2:01.57
27.17 31.17 31.58 31.65

Event 7 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Rose, Matt SR Texas A&M 20.31 9
9.89 10.42
2 Andersson, Claes C SR Indiana-IN 20.88 4
10.18 10.70
3 Payne, Mike A SR Indiana-IN 20.91 3
10.17 10.74
4 Gardner, Ozzie FR Texas A&M 21.03 2
10.37 10.66
5 Ruth, Kyle J FR Indiana-IN 21.15 1
10.18 10.97
6 Winck, Dave R SO Indiana-IN x21.39
10.36 11.03
7 Collins, Ross JR Texas A&M 21.45
10.46 10.99
8 Watson, Joe SO Texas A&M x21.58
10.50 11.08
— Raiford, Brad FR Texas A&M X21.42
10.52 10.90
— Goff, Adam A JR Indiana-IN X21.88
10.86 11.02
— Ossakow, Drew M FR Indiana-IN X21.89
10.71 11.18

Event 1 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Texas A&M University 'A' 1:30.62 11
11.25 22.55 11.74 25.73 9.85 22.24 9.40 20.10
2 Indiana University-IN 'A' 1:31.11 4
11.72 23.65 11.16 24.89 10.05 22.75 9.06 19.82
3 Indiana University-IN 'B' 1:33.86 2
12.18 24.47 11.29 25.64 10.08 22.46 10.01 21.29
4 Texas A&M University 'B' 1:33.91
12.00 24.31 11.54 25.92 10.22 22.90 10.02 20.78
5 Texas A&M University 'C' x1:36.51
12.82 25.11 11.77 26.41 10.58 23.63 10.21 21.36
— Indiana University-IN 'C' DQ
12.49 25.05 12.53 27.73 11.12 23.92 10.31 21.39

Event 2 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bryant, Richard J JR Indiana-IN 9:27.21 9
28.96 29.20 29.35 29.08 28.78 28.99
28.75 28.50 28.18 28.50 28.57 28.48 28.50 28.67
28.39 28.19 28.11 53.48
2 Solomon, Mark SO Texas A&M 9:28.13 4
29.04 29.18 28.99 29.10 28.82 29.00
28.53 28.33 28.48 28.68 28.58 28.54 28.84 28.73
28.48 28.36 27.85 54.26
3 Mcneill, Ryan A FR Indiana-IN 9:43.66 3
29.31 29.33 29.25 29.35 29.16 29.09
29.20 29.20 29.23 28.85 29.14 29.23 29.22 29.37
29.38 29.46 29.56 58.78
4 Gold, Temujin A JR Indiana-IN 9:46.63 2
29.48 29.62 29.83 29.72 29.71 29.81
30.02 30.14 29.74 29.40 29.10 29.44 29.26 29.39
29.26 29.08 29.27 57.05
5 Sigfusson, Paul FR Indiana-IN x9:49.99
30.26 30.27 30.20 30.41 30.32 30.63
30.34 30.18 29.83 29.56 29.73 29.67 29.24 28.85
28.96 28.86 28.62 56.58
6 Travnicek, Joel JR Texas A&M 10:01.82 1
28.44 29.19 29.39 29.68 29.80 29.81
30.05 30.57 30.38 30.59 30.79 30.73 31.19 31.03
31.16 31.07 30.71 1:00.79

Event 3 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Mueller, Scott SR Texas A&M 1:39.22 9
23.48 25.24 24.98 25.52
2 Russell, Colin T FR Indiana-IN 1:42.08 4
24.08 26.02 25.88 26.10
3 Newmann, Scott SO Texas A&M 1:42.86 3
24.59 25.92 26.25 26.10
4 Bratten, Jeff FR Texas A&M 1:43.18 2
24.51 26.06 26.30 26.31
5 Winck, Dave R SO Indiana-IN 1:44.17 1
24.23 26.83 26.99 26.12
6 Kemp, Ryan SO Texas A&M x1:44.52
24.46 26.76 26.74 26.56
7 Ellsworth, Brian M JR Indiana-IN 1:47.27
25.14 26.96 27.32 27.85
8 Jensen, Matt R FR Indiana-IN x1:47.84
25.00 26.88 27.44 28.52

Event 4 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hill, Josh SR Texas A&M 50.08 9
24.73 25.35
2 Leach, Matt M JR Indiana-IN 50.63 3.5
24.73 25.90

Event 7 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
— Maley, Matt J FR Indiana-IN X22.03
10.73 11.30
— Anderson, Mike R FR Indiana-IN X22.89
11.27 11.62

Event 8 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Fagan, Ryan Indiana-IN 313.05 9
2 Picard, Christian SO Texas A&M 294.75 4
3 Morgan, Adam SR Texas A&M 278.55 3
4 Poole, Alan SO Texas A&M 183.38 2

Event 9 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Blanchard, Dan JR Texas A&M 45.72 9
10.47 11.45 11.89 11.91
2 Andersson, Claes C SR Indiana-IN 45.78 4
10.60 11.56 12.01 11.61
3 Gardner, Ozzie FR Texas A&M 46.12 3
10.72 11.63 11.96 11.81
4 Newmann, Scott SO Texas A&M 46.45 2
10.93 11.62 11.95 11.95
5 Payne, Mike A SR Indiana-IN 46.46 1
10.74 11.74 11.93 12.05
6 Winck, Dave R SO Indiana-IN 46.71
10.72 11.78 12.36 11.85
7 Kemp, Ryan SO Texas A&M x47.07
10.86 11.85 12.22 12.14
8 Russell, Colin T FR Indiana-IN x47.46
10.89 11.91 12.33 12.33
— Raiford, Brad FR Texas A&M X47.03
10.89 11.78 12.43 11.93
— Goff, Adam A JR Indiana-IN X47.87
11.09 12.02 12.55 12.21
— Ossakow, Drew M FR Indiana-IN X48.64
11.19 11.98 12.66 12.81
— Maley, Matt J FR Indiana-IN X49.14
11.10 12.55 12.59 12.90

Event 10 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hill, Josh SR Texas A&M 1:46.89 9
25.67 26.96 27.14 27.12
2 Zielsdorf, Calvin JR Texas A&M 1:51.70 4
26.84 27.73 28.68 28.45
3 Jones, Mike D SO Indiana-IN 1:52.04 3
26.97 28.41 28.32 28.34
4 Leach, Matt M JR Indiana-IN 1:52.90 2
26.40 28.57 29.28 28.65
5 Bratten, Jeff FR Texas A&M 1:53.51 1
27.06 29.14 29.18 28.13
6 Neal, Matt SO Texas A&M x1:54.94
26.90 28.62 29.61 29.81
7 Fay, Ben R FR Indiana-IN 1:55.51
27.18 29.07 29.87 29.39
8 Tanner, Scott M FR Indiana-IN x2:02.85
28.77 31.19 31.17 31.72
— Anderson, Mike R FR Indiana-IN x

Event 11 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Dawson, Alex SO Texas A&M 2:04.25 9
28.25 31.77 31.78 32.45
2 Swander, Kevin A SO Indiana-IN 2:04.43 4
28.46 32.80 32.09 31.08
3 Jacobo, Alfredo JR Texas A&M 2:04.46 3
28.67 32.12 32.38 31.29
4 Friggel, David JR Texas A&M 2:06.54 2
28.57 32.16 32.66 33.15
5 Madison, Niles B SO Indiana-IN 2:07.27 1
29.59 32.76 32.33 32.59
6 Moeller, Jonathan SR Texas A&M x2:11.09
29.21 33.16 34.34 34.38
7 Schrider, Dan R FR Indiana-IN 2:19.47
31.84 36.56 35.50 35.57

Event 12 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bryant, Richard J JR Indiana-IN 4:33.45 9
25.88 28.09 28.18 28.23 28.00 27.64 27.45 27.01
27.01 25.96
2 Mueller, Scott SR Texas A&M 4:35.69 4
25.68 27.92 28.16 28.12 28.14 28.06 27.71 27.63
27.35 26.92
3 Solomon, Mark SO Texas A&M 4:37.93 3
25.61 27.69 28.02 28.15 28.11 28.06 28.20 28.07
28.10 27.92
4 Mcneill, Ryan A FR Indiana-IN 4:43.26 2
26.93 28.91 28.72 28.76 28.70 28.61 28.61 28.66
28.45 26.91
5 Sigfusson, Paul FR Indiana-IN 4:43.37 1
26.46 29.06 29.41 28.66 28.69 28.86 28.20 28.55
28.09 27.39
6 Travnicek, Joel JR Texas A&M 4:45.00
26.02 28.62 28.58 28.64 28.82 28.92 29.05 29.28
28.88 28.19
7 Gold, Temujin A JR Indiana-IN x4:51.60
26.79 28.77 30.11 30.16 29.98 29.91 29.30 29.38
29.05 28.15
8 Hansen, Scott SR Texas A&M x4:56.92
25.75 29.25 29.94 30.32 30.27 30.38 29.84 30.64
30.45 30.08
— Ellsworth, Brian M JR Indiana-IN X4:51.99
26.57 29.05 28.77 29.53 29.74 29.78 29.71 30.03
29.95 28.86

Event 13 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Halasz, Murph M JR Indiana-IN 49.93 9
23.83 26.10
2 Saez, Devin SO Texas A&M 49.98 4
23.57 26.41
3 Nelan, Chris SR Texas A&M 50.47 3
23.37 27.10
4 Newmann, Scott SO Texas A&M 51.00 2
24.12 26.88
5 Ruth, Kyle J FR Indiana-IN 51.07 1
23.85 27.22
6 Cleaver, Jesse Indiana-IN 51.90
24.49 27.41
7 Watson, Joe SO Texas A&M x51.99
24.68 27.31
8 Tanner, Scott M FR Indiana-IN x52.00
24.36 27.64
— Rector, Brandon M FR Indiana-IN X52.43
24.77 27.66
— Wetzel, Scott R FR Indiana-IN X52.74
25.00 27.74
— Maley, Matt J FR Indiana-IN X54.32
25.94 28.38

Event 14 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Picard, Christian SO Texas A&M 331.50 9
2 Morgan, Adam SR Texas A&M 315.60 4
3 Fagan, Ryan Indiana-IN 296.48 3
4 Poole, Alan SO Texas A&M 192.68 2

Event 15 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Mueller, Scott SR Texas A&M 1:51.45 9
24.45 29.15 32.08 25.77
2 Hill, Josh SR Texas A&M 1:52.38 4
24.69 28.19 33.62 25.88
3 Halasz, Murph M JR Indiana-IN 1:52.96 3
24.43 29.46 32.90 26.17
4 Dawson, Alex SO Texas A&M 1:53.18 2
24.87 29.41 31.61 27.29
5 Madison, Niles B SO Indiana-IN 1:55.35 1
26.00 28.95 33.49 26.91
6 Jones, Mike D SO Indiana-IN 1:55.67
25.32 28.50 35.16 26.69
7 Zielsdorf, Calvin JR Texas A&M x1:56.39
25.40 28.47 35.46 27.06
8 Leach, Matt M JR Indiana-IN x1:56.43
24.46 28.53 36.26 27.18
— Saez, Devin SO Texas A&M X1:57.72
25.05 30.86 34.26 27.55
— Friggel, David JR Texas A&M X1:57.87
25.49 30.48 33.62 28.28
— Neal, Matt SO Texas A&M X2:00.77
25.70 29.40 37.01 28.66
— Fay, Ben R FR Indiana-IN X2:00.90
25.80 29.93 37.99 27.18

Event 16 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Texas A&M University 'B' 3:01.47 11
10.96 22.69 34.93 46.51 10.33 21.82 33.73 45.37
9.89 21.17 33.04 44.94 9.68 20.96 32.92 44.65
2 Indiana University-IN 'A' 3:03.37 4
10.57 22.48 34.61 46.60 9.98 21.58 33.44 45.37
9.64 21.15 32.98 44.81 10.43 22.32 34.63 46.59
3 Texas A&M University 'C' 3:08.89 2
10.75 22.73 35.19 47.47 9.93 21.94 34.50 46.99
11.11 23.25 35.49 47.49 10.46 22.60 34.91 46.94
4 Texas A&M University 'A' x3:09.02
10.88 22.67 34.97 47.01 10.24 22.02 34.50 47.08
10.32 22.51 35.40 48.30 9.95 22.07 34.44 46.63
5 Indiana University-IN 'B' 3:09.62
11.41 23.44 36.22 48.65 10.17 22.07 34.68 46.85
10.42 22.29 34.73 46.49 10.36 22.51 35.19 47.63
6 Indiana University-IN 'C' x3:14.55
11.20 24.33 36.98 49.41 10.62 22.79 35.36 47.77
10.71 23.21 36.24 49.14 10.43 22.63 35.33 48.23
7 Texas A&M University 'D' x3:16.02
11.09 23.44 35.92 48.41 10.75 22.93 35.64 48.24
10.66 23.01 36.01 49.17 10.85 23.83 37.18 50.20

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week