Abbey Weitzeil, Vlad Morozov Lead Last Day of Speedo Grand Challenge

Photo Courtesy: Kristin Karkoska

The final day of prelims from the 2017 Speedo Grand Challenge from Irvine, California sets up what should be an exciting last finals session.

Cal’s Marina Garcia got things started with a 2:27.37 in the women’s 200 breast. Garcia leads Texas A&M’s Jorie Caneta (2:30.95) and USC’s Riley Scott (2:32.91) into the final. Ali Harrison is the last person into tonight’s final.

 Event 31  Women 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
        World: W 2:19.11  8/1/2013  Rikke Moeller-Pedersen, DEN
         Amer: A 2:19.59  8/2/2012  Rebecca Soni, USA
       USOpen: O 2:20.38  7/11/2009 Rebecca Soni, Trojan
  Meet Record: M 2:23.99  5/30/2010 Rebecca I Soni, TROJ
         POOL: P 2:20.69  8/2010    Rebecca Soni, USA
                 2:34.99  NATL
                 2:34.99  OT Trials
                 2:38.69  JNR
                 2:44.29  MIN
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Marina Garcia U  22 CAL-PC            2:28.83    2:27.37 qNATL  
                 34.22      1:11.94 (37.72)
        1:49.29 (37.35)     2:27.37 (38.08)
  2 Jorie Caneta     20 UN-01-GU          2:34.46    2:30.95 qNATL  
                 35.67      1:14.40 (38.73)
        1:52.11 (37.71)     2:30.95 (38.84)
  3 Riley Scott      19 UN-PC/USC-CA      2:30.51    2:32.91 qNATL  
                 35.04      1:13.92 (38.88)
        1:52.94 (39.02)     2:32.91 (39.97)
  4 Ali Harrison     17 BUEN-CA           2:42.73    2:35.22 qJNR   
                 35.76      1:15.03 (39.27)
        1:55.22 (40.19)     2:35.22 (40.00)

45-year-old Masters swimmer Steve West broke the 200 breast world record for the 45-49 age group at the Speedo Grand Challenge on Sunday morning. The Irvine Novaquatics swimmer swam a 2:22.46 in Irvine on Sunday to break the world record that was a 2:24 held by Russian Vladislav Bragin. West swam the fourth fastest time of the morning behind three Cal Berkeley swimmers. Connor Hoppe (2:20.73), Matt Whittle (2:21.14) and Carson Sand (2:21.42) will join West in the A-final tonight.

 Event 32  Men 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
        World: W 2:07.01  9/15/2012 Akhiro Yamaguchi, JPN
         Amer: A 2:07.42  7/29/2009 Eric Shanteau, USA
       USOpen: O 2:07.86  8/7/2014  Kevin Cordes, Tucson Ford
  Meet Record: M 2:10.97  5/30/2010 Kosuke Kitajima, UN-CA
         POOL: P 2:07.86  8/2014    Kevin Cordes, FORD
                 2:18.39  OT Trials
                 2:18.99  NATL
                 2:23.69  JNR
                 2:29.79  MIN
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Connor Hoppe     21 CAL-PC            2:18.77    2:20.73 qJNR   
                 31.94      1:07.42 (35.48)
        1:44.15 (36.73)     2:20.73 (36.58)
  2 Matt Whittle     21 CAL-PC            2:18.71    2:21.14 qJNR   
                 31.94      1:06.99 (35.05)
        1:43.36 (36.37)     2:21.14 (37.78)
  3 Carson Sand      19 CAL-PC            2:18.57    2:21.42 qJNR   
                 32.20      1:07.92 (35.72)
        1:44.73 (36.81)     2:21.42 (36.69)
  4 Steve West       45 NOVA-CA           2:18.57    2:22.46 qJNR   
                 32.51      1:08.26 (35.75)
        1:44.77 (36.51)     2:22.46 (37.69)

In the prelims of the women’s 100 back, Cal’s Keaton Blovad leads the qualifiers into tonight’s finals with a 1:02.43 ahead of teammate Amy Bilquist (1:02.59). It will be an all-Pac-12 final as the Berkeley swimmers will be joined by UCLA swimmers Emma Schanz (1:02.73) and Linnea Mack (1:03.96). The swimmers will also be challenging the meet record held by Presley Bard set in 2010 at 1:01.69.

 Event 35  Women 100 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
        World: W   58.12  7/28/2009 Gemma Spofforth, GBR
         Amer: A   58.33  7/30/2012 Missy Franklin, USA
       USOpen: O   58.57  6/28/2013 Missy Franklin, Colorado Stars
  Meet Record: M 1:01.69  5/30/2010 Presley A Bard, UN-CA
         POOL: P   59.34  8/2010    Emily Seebohm, AUS
                 1:03.39  NATL
                 1:03.39  OT Trials
                 1:04.59  JNR
                 1:07.29  MIN
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Keaton Blovad    18 CAL-PC            1:02.19    1:02.43 qNATL  
                 30.67      1:02.43 (31.76)
  2 Amy Bilquist     19 CAL-PC              59.37    1:02.59 qNATL  
                 30.51      1:02.59 (32.08)
  3 Emma Schanz      19 UN-11-CA          1:02.90    1:02.73 qNATL  
                 30.92      1:02.73 (31.81)
  4 Linnea Mack      21 UN-11-CA          1:01.52    1:03.96 qJNR   
                 30.92      1:03.96 (33.04)

In the prelims of the men’s version, Brock Bonetti posted the top time at 56.84. Bonetti won the 200 IM on Friday and the 200 back last night and will be going for a hat trick tonight in the 100 back. The Texas A&M swimmer leads Ralf Tribuntsov (57.46), Thomas Smith (57.88) and Douglas Nogueira (57.69) into the final.

 Event 36  Men 100 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
        World: W 51.94  7/8/2009  Aaron Peirsol, USA
         Amer: A 51.94  7/8/2009  Aaron Peirsol, Longhorn
       USOpen: O 51.94  7/8/2009  Aaron Peirsol, Longhorn
  Meet Record: M 54.40  5/2013    Vlad Morozov, UN
         POOL: P 52.75  8/2014    Matt Grevers, FORD
                 57.19  NATL
                 57.19  OT Trials
                 58.99  JNR
               1:02.29  MIN
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Brock Bonetti    21 UN-01-GU            55.84      56.84 qNATL  
                 28.00        56.84 (28.84)
  2 Ralf Tribuntsov  22 UN-04-CA/USC-CA     55.03      57.46 qJNR   
                 27.55        57.46 (29.91)
  3 Thomas Smith     20 UN-09-CA            56.60      57.68 qJNR   
                 28.07        57.68 (29.61)
  4 Douglas Nogueir  20 UN-12-CA            57.59      57.69 qJNR   
                 28.14        57.69 (29.55)

In the women’s 200 fly prelims, Trojan Swim Club’s Madison Wright had the fastest prelim time with a 2:12.56 to be slightly ahead of Cal’s Katie McLaughlin (2:12.80). Those two are head and shoulders ahead of the rest of the field as third place was a 2:16. Maddie Murphy is the last swimmer in the A-final with a 2:17.84.

 Event 39  Women 200 LC Meter Butterfly
==================================================================
        World: W 2:01.81  10/21/2009Liu Zige, CHN
         Amer: A 2:04.14  7/30/2009 Mary DeScenza, USA
       USOpen: O 2:05.96  8/13/1981 Mary T. Meagher, Lakeside
  Meet Record: M 2:08.73  5/30/2010 Elaine Breeden, STAN
         POOL: P 2:06.90  8/2010    Jessicah Schipper, AUS
                 2:14.99  OT Trials
                 2:15.29  NATL
                 2:17.39  JNR
                 2:23.29  MIN
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Maddie Wright    20 TROJ-CA           2:11.18    2:12.56 qOT    
                 29.79      1:03.05 (33.26)
        1:37.73 (34.68)     2:12.56 (34.83)
  2 Katie McLaughli  19 CAL-PC            2:10.35    2:12.80 qOT    
                 29.22      1:02.26 (33.04)
        1:37.27 (35.01)     2:12.80 (35.53)
  3 Laura Sofia Arr  19 ITESM             2:16.07    2:16.05 qJNR   
                 30.87      1:04.28 (33.41)
        1:40.00 (35.72)     2:16.05 (36.05)
  4 Maddie Murphy    19 CAL-PC            2:19.65    2:17.84 qMIN   
                 29.27      1:03.25 (33.98)
        1:39.93 (36.68)     2:17.84 (37.91)

Fresh off a meet record in the 100 fly last night, Luis Martinez of Auburn leads the 200 fly qualifiers with a 2:02.52 this morning. Martinez also got close to his Guatemalan record with the 52.85 he did last night. Martinez leads hometown swimmer Andrew Koustik of Irvine Nova with a 2:02.86 as well. Kevin Mendoza is the third seed with a 2:03.55.

 Event 40  Men 200 LC Meter Butterfly
==================================================================
        World: W 1:51.51  7/29/2009 Michael Phelps, USA
         Amer: A 1:51.51  7/29/2009 Michael Phelps, USA
       USOpen: O 1:52.20  7/2/2008  Michael Phelps, Club Wolverine
  Meet Record: M 1:57.16  5/2012    Nick D'Arcy, AUS
         POOL: P 1:54.11  8/2010    Michael Phelps, USA
                 2:01.99  OT Trials
                 2:02.29  NATL
                 2:05.49  JNR
                 2:11.19  MIN
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Luis Martinez    21 AUB-SE            2:02.11    2:02.52 qJNR   
                 27.39        58.41 (31.02)
        1:30.21 (31.80)     2:02.52 (32.31)
  2 Andrew Koustik   17 NOVA-CA           2:01.33    2:02.86 qJNR   
                 27.12        58.18 (31.06)
        1:30.79 (32.61)     2:02.86 (32.07)
  3 Kevin Mendoza    21 UN-12-CA          2:03.21    2:03.55 qJNR   
                 27.82        59.34 (31.52)
        1:31.75 (32.41)     2:03.55 (31.80)
  4 Ramiro Ramirez   26 ITESM             2:00.41    2:03.69 qJNR   
                 27.20        58.31 (31.11)
        1:31.10 (32.79)     2:03.69 (32.59)

Abbey Weitzeil will be looking to double in the 100 free tonight after she won the 50 on Friday night. Weitzeil is the top seed in the 100 tonight ahead of Amanda Kendall (55.61), Kendyl Stewart (56.18) and Cal teammate Katie McLaughlin (56.42). The meet record set by Jessica Hardy (54.44) set in 2008 could be under threat tonight.

 Event 43  Women 100 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: W 52.07  7/31/2009 Britta Steffen, GER
         Amer: A 53.02  7/30/2009 Amanda Weir, USA
       USOpen: O 53.12  1/15/2016 Sarah Sjostrom, SWE
  Meet Record: M 54.44  2008      Jessica Hardy, TROJ
         POOL: P 53.43  8/2014    Missy Franklin, CAL
                 56.49  OT Trials
                 56.59  NATL
                 57.79  JNR
                 58.99  MIN
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Abbey Weitzeil   20 CAL-PC              53.28      55.18 qOT    
                 26.39        55.18 (28.79)
  2 Amanda Kendall   26 CANY-CA             55.34      55.61 qOT    
                 26.54        55.61 (29.07)
  3 Kendyl Stewart   22 TROJ-CA             56.49      56.18 qOT    
                 27.18        56.18 (29.00)
  4 Katie McLaughli  19 CAL-PC              58.99      56.42 qOT    
                 27.56        56.42 (28.86)

The final race of the night will be the men’s 100 free where it will be a tightly contested race amongst the top four. Vladimir Morozov had a 21.91 in the 50 last night and leads the 100 field going into finals with a 49.89. The Russian was the only swimmer under 50 seconds this morning as his Trojan Swim Club teammates Cristian Quintero (50.04) and Dylan Carter (50.17) followed him. Justin Lynch took the last spot into the final with a 50.28. The swimmers may also be going after Jason Lezak’s 48.64 meet record from 2009.

 Event 44  Men 100 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: W 46.91  7/30/2009 Cesar Cielo, BRA
         Amer: A 47.33  7/30/2009 David Walters, USA
       USOpen: O 47.58  7/2/2008  Jason Lezak, Rose Bowl
  Meet Record: M 48.64  4/26/2009 Jason Lezak, ROSE
         POOL: P 47.80  5/2009    Jason Lezak, ROSE
                 50.69  OT Trials
                 50.79  NATL
                 52.19  JNR
                 54.09  MIN
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Vladimir Morozo  24 TROJ-CA             48.26      49.89 qOT    
                 24.27        49.89 (25.62)
  2 Cristian Quinte  24 TROJ-CA             49.89      50.04 qOT    
                 24.30        50.04 (25.74)
  3 Dylan Carter     21 UN-04-CA/USC-CA     48.80      50.17 qOT    
                 24.29        50.17 (25.88)
  4 Justin Lynch     20 CAL-PC              49.84      50.28 qOT    
                 23.84        50.28 (26.44)

Two distance events will swim finals on Sunday night after swimming prelims earlier in the weekend. The women’s 800 free will start off the finals session where Erica Sullivan (8:58.49) and Sandra Soe (8:58.66) swam the fastest prelims times on Saturday morning. The final will feature eight swimmers as opposed to the usual four from this weekend.

 Event 30  Women 800 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: W 8:06.68  1/16/2016 Katie Ledecky, USA
         Amer: A 8:06.68  1/17/2016 Katie Ledecky, USA
       USOpen: O 8:06.68  1/17/2016 Katie Ledecky, Nationals Capita
  Meet Record: M 8:33.65  5/2012    Haley Anderson, TROJ
         POOL: P 8:18.47  8/2014    Katie Ledecky, NCAP
                 8:49.99  NATL
                 8:49.99  OT Trials
                 9:00.29  JNR
                 9:09.99  MIN
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Sullivan, Erica  16 SAND-CA           8:37.92    8:58.49 qJNR   
                 30.14      1:02.68 (32.54)
        1:35.82 (33.14)     2:09.86 (34.04)
        2:44.01 (34.15)     3:17.80 (33.79)
        3:51.71 (33.91)     4:25.90 (34.19)
        5:00.01 (34.11)     5:33.83 (33.82)
        6:08.19 (34.36)     6:42.00 (33.81)
        7:16.05 (34.05)     7:50.71 (34.66)
        8:24.41 (33.70)     8:58.49 (34.08)
  2 Soe, Sandra E    19 UN-PC/UCLA-CA     9:10.22    8:58.66 qJNR   
                 30.03      1:02.70 (32.67)
        1:36.23 (33.53)     2:09.82 (33.59)
        2:43.82 (34.00)     3:17.82 (34.00)
        3:52.16 (34.34)     4:26.15 (33.99)
        5:00.26 (34.11)     5:34.21 (33.95)
        6:08.50 (34.29)     6:42.70 (34.20)
        7:17.10 (34.40)     7:51.49 (34.39)
        8:25.46 (33.97)     8:58.66 (33.20)
  3 Sulkevich, Kath  17 RMDA-CA           8:56.79    9:00.50 qMIN   
                 31.60      1:04.76 (33.16)
        1:38.55 (33.79)     2:12.24 (33.69)
        2:46.12 (33.88)     3:20.30 (34.18)
        3:54.33 (34.03)     4:28.29 (33.96)
        5:02.33 (34.04)     5:36.29 (33.96)
        6:10.24 (33.95)     6:44.56 (34.32)
        7:19.02 (34.46)     7:52.90 (33.88)
        8:26.85 (33.95)     9:00.50 (33.65)
  4 Williams, Liber  15 YST-CA            8:50.50    9:02.83 qMIN   
                 30.86      1:04.54 (33.68)
        1:39.22 (34.68)     2:13.50 (34.28)
        2:47.90 (34.40)     3:22.31 (34.41)
        3:56.40 (34.09)     4:30.66 (34.26)
        5:05.29 (34.63)     5:39.72 (34.43)
        6:14.11 (34.39)     6:48.23 (34.12)
        7:22.00 (33.77)     7:55.97 (33.97)
        8:30.03 (34.06)     9:02.83 (32.80)
  5 Nowaski, Daniel  16 CAST-SI           9:06.47    9:03.73 qMIN   
                 31.10      1:04.67 (33.57)
        1:31.45 (26.78)     2:12.76 (41.31)
        2:47.02 (34.26)     3:20.98 (33.96)
        3:52.29 (31.31)     4:29.31 (37.02)
        5:03.56 (34.25)     5:37.97 (34.41)
        6:10.22 (32.25)     6:47.06 (36.84)
        7:21.71 (34.65)     7:56.15 (34.44)
        8:30.38 (34.23)     9:03.73 (33.35)
  6 Neidigh, Ashley  22 AUB-SE            8:47.38    9:03.91 qMIN   
                 31.29      1:05.14 (33.85)
        1:39.40 (34.26)     2:13.46 (34.06)
        2:46.93 (33.47)     3:21.46 (34.53)
        3:56.86 (35.40)     4:31.93 (35.07)
        5:05.95 (34.02)     5:39.68 (33.73)
        6:13.85 (34.17)     6:48.34 (34.49)
        7:21.80 (33.46)     7:56.15 (34.35)
        8:29.89 (33.74)     9:03.91 (34.02)
  7 Lamph, Reese E   18 SAND-CA           8:51.37    9:06.09 qMIN   
                 31.00      1:04.42 (33.42)
        1:38.45 (34.03)     2:12.64 (34.19)
        2:47.02 (34.38)     3:21.40 (34.38)
        3:56.18 (34.78)     4:30.54 (34.36)
        5:05.13 (34.59)     5:39.65 (34.52)
        6:14.21 (34.56)     6:48.59 (34.38)
        7:23.05 (34.46)     7:57.53 (34.48)
        8:32.27 (34.74)     9:06.09 (33.82)
  8 Santa Ana, Rosa  20 RMDA-CA           9:06.98    9:09.47 qMIN   
                 31.87      1:06.17 (34.30)
        1:40.93 (34.76)     2:15.68 (34.75)
        2:50.06 (34.38)     3:24.49 (34.43)
        3:58.85 (34.36)     4:33.22 (34.37)
        5:07.86 (34.64)     5:42.11 (34.25)
        6:17.05 (34.94)     6:52.06 (35.01)
        7:26.76 (34.70)     8:01.57 (34.81)
        8:36.10 (34.53)     9:09.47 (33.37)

The Men’s 1500 free final will be after the Men’s 100 back final as Nick Norman (15:40.75) and Brennan Gravley (15:45.86) led the prelims swum on Friday morning. That final will also feature eight swimmers compared to the four that have been normally going on this week.

 Event 14  Men 1500 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: W 14:31.02  8/4/2012  Yang Sun, CHN
         Amer: A 14:41.20  8/9/2015  Connor Jaeger, USA
       USOpen: O 14:45.54  7/6/2008  Peter Vanderkaay, Club Wolverine
  Meet Record: M 14:59.97  5/2009    Ous Mellouli, TROJ
         POOL: P 14:49.47  8/2010    Ryan Cochrane, CAN
                 15:49.99  NATL
                 15:49.99  OT Trials
                 16:08.09  JNR
                 17:12.83  MIN
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Nick Norman      20 CAL-PC           15:36.30   15:40.75 qNATL  
                 28.78        59.64 (30.86)
        1:30.95 (31.31)     2:01.83 (30.88)
        2:33.10 (31.27)     3:04.48 (31.38)
        3:36.07 (31.59)     4:07.48 (31.41)
        4:39.06 (31.58)     5:10.91 (31.85)
        5:42.55 (31.64)     6:14.03 (31.48)
        6:45.61 (31.58)     7:17.17 (31.56)
        7:48.58 (31.41)     8:19.89 (31.31)
        8:51.43 (31.54)     9:23.06 (31.63)
        9:54.75 (31.69)    10:26.57 (31.82)
       10:58.51 (31.94)    11:30.15 (31.64)
       12:02.03 (31.88)    12:33.84 (31.81)
       13:05.66 (31.82)    13:37.31 (31.65)
       14:08.93 (31.62)    14:40.66 (31.73)
       15:04.02 (23.36)    15:40.75 (36.73)
  2 Brennan Gravley  16 SAND-CA          15:52.14   15:45.86 qNATL  
                 28.71        59.78 (31.07)
        1:31.15 (31.37)     2:02.62 (31.47)
        2:34.21 (31.59)     3:05.90 (31.69)
        3:37.92 (32.02)     4:09.69 (31.77)
        4:41.54 (31.85)     5:13.48 (31.94)
        5:45.28 (31.80)     6:17.14 (31.86)
        6:48.99 (31.85)     7:20.79 (31.80)
        7:52.51 (31.72)     8:24.32 (31.81)
        8:56.13 (31.81)     9:28.07 (31.94)
        9:59.83 (31.76)    10:31.60 (31.77)
       11:03.17 (31.57)    11:34.63 (31.46)
       12:06.22 (31.59)    12:37.85 (31.63)
       13:09.52 (31.67)    13:41.22 (31.70)
       14:12.70 (31.48)    14:44.30 (31.60)
       15:15.79 (31.49)    15:45.86 (30.07)
  3 Ous Mellouli     33 TROJ-CA          15:07.78   16:03.02 qJNR   
                 29.28      1:00.89 (31.61)
        1:33.15 (32.26)     2:05.53 (32.38)
        2:38.00 (32.47)     3:10.30 (32.30)
        3:42.79 (32.49)     4:15.40 (32.61)
        4:47.76 (32.36)     5:19.97 (32.21)
        5:51.71 (31.74)     6:23.53 (31.82)
        6:55.63 (32.10)     7:27.45 (31.82)
        7:59.32 (31.87)     8:31.38 (32.06)
        9:03.20 (31.82)     9:35.33 (32.13)
       10:07.21 (31.88)    10:39.62 (32.41)
       11:11.73 (32.11)    11:44.32 (32.59)
       12:16.94 (32.62)    12:49.29 (32.35)
       13:21.51 (32.22)    13:53.94 (32.43)
       14:26.40 (32.46)    14:58.67 (32.27)
       15:30.96 (32.29)    16:03.02 (32.06)
  4 Joseph Gutierre  16 SAND-CA          15:56.70   16:03.73 qJNR   
                 28.19        59.48 (31.29)
        1:31.29 (31.81)     2:02.99 (31.70)
        2:34.77 (31.78)     3:06.66 (31.89)
        3:39.30 (32.64)     4:11.24 (31.94)
        4:43.35 (32.11)     5:15.45 (32.10)
        5:47.42 (31.97)     6:19.40 (31.98)
        6:51.34 (31.94)     7:23.55 (32.21)
        7:56.07 (32.52)     8:28.42 (32.35)
        9:00.97 (32.55)     9:33.41 (32.44)
       10:05.85 (32.44)    10:38.02 (32.17)
       11:10.28 (32.26)    11:42.73 (32.45)
       12:15.14 (32.41)    12:47.62 (32.48)
       13:20.53 (32.91)    13:53.22 (32.69)
       14:26.19 (32.97)    14:59.00 (32.81)
       15:31.85 (32.85)    16:03.73 (31.88)
  5 Russell Noletto  20 AUB-SE           15:36.28Y  16:10.50 qMIN   
                 30.01      1:02.25 (32.24)
        1:34.74 (32.49)     2:07.12 (32.38)
        2:39.49 (32.37)     3:11.63 (32.14)
        3:43.75 (32.12)     4:16.36 (32.61)
        4:48.44 (32.08)     5:20.76 (32.32)
        5:53.36 (32.60)     6:25.88 (32.52)
        6:58.60 (32.72)     7:30.86 (32.26)
        8:03.46 (32.60)     8:35.74 (32.28)
        9:08.33 (32.59)     9:40.97 (32.64)
       10:13.33 (32.36)    10:45.88 (32.55)
       11:18.72 (32.84)    11:51.35 (32.63)
       12:24.11 (32.76)    12:56.72 (32.61)
       13:29.37 (32.65)    14:02.14 (32.77)
       14:34.85 (32.71)    15:07.22 (32.37)
       15:39.79 (32.57)    16:10.50 (30.71)
  6 Carter Grimes    18 SAND-CA          16:07.58   16:11.68 qMIN   
                 29.09      1:00.46 (31.37)
        1:32.26 (31.80)     2:03.88 (31.62)
        2:35.82 (31.94)     3:07.96 (32.14)
        3:40.36 (32.40)     4:12.77 (32.41)
        4:44.98 (32.21)     5:17.74 (32.76)
        5:49.82 (32.08)     6:22.06 (32.24)
        6:54.23 (32.17)     7:26.51 (32.28)
        7:58.98 (32.47)     8:31.67 (32.69)
        9:04.19 (32.52)     9:37.02 (32.83)
       10:09.75 (32.73)    10:42.71 (32.96)
       11:15.23 (32.52)    11:47.98 (32.75)
       12:20.86 (32.88)    12:53.76 (32.90)
       13:26.58 (32.82)    13:59.57 (32.99)
       14:32.63 (33.06)    15:05.56 (32.93)
       15:54.58 (49.02)    16:11.68 (17.10)
  7 Michael Lee      17 RMDA-CA          15:59.53   16:12.69 qMIN   
                 29.90      1:02.41 (32.51)
      2:04.00 (1:01.59)      2:08.03 (4.03)
        2:40.15 (32.12)     3:13.96 (33.81)
        3:47.21 (33.25)     4:19.85 (32.64)
        4:40.82 (20.97)     5:25.90 (45.08)
        5:58.61 (32.71)     6:30.44 (31.83)
        7:02.40 (31.96)     7:34.77 (32.37)
        7:53.84 (19.07)     8:39.31 (45.47)
        9:00.55 (21.24)     9:44.54 (43.99)
       10:16.77 (32.23)    10:49.58 (32.81)
       11:22.01 (32.43)    11:54.69 (32.68)
       12:26.66 (31.97)    12:58.97 (32.31)
       13:31.72 (32.75)    14:04.20 (32.48)
       14:36.74 (32.54)    15:09.29 (32.55)
       15:41.31 (32.02)    16:12.69 (31.38)
  8 Ken Takahashi    20 CAL-PC           16:14.72   16:20.02 qMIN   
                 29.87      1:01.65 (31.78)
        1:33.79 (32.14)     2:05.99 (32.20)
        2:38.38 (32.39)     3:10.88 (32.50)
        3:43.48 (32.60)     4:16.02 (32.54)
        4:48.63 (32.61)     5:21.01 (32.38)
        5:53.63 (32.62)     6:26.23 (32.60)
        6:58.83 (32.60)     7:31.18 (32.35)
        8:03.70 (32.52)     8:36.29 (32.59)
        9:08.96 (32.67)     9:41.39 (32.43)
       10:13.94 (32.55)    10:46.78 (32.84)
       11:19.94 (33.16)    11:53.01 (33.07)
       12:26.80 (33.79)    13:00.03 (33.23)
       13:33.58 (33.55)    14:06.75 (33.17)
       14:40.67 (33.92)    15:14.07 (33.40)
       15:48.24 (34.17)    16:20.02 (31.78)
1 Comment

1 comment

Author: Andy Ross

avatar
Andy Ross graduated Cum Laude from Southern Illinois University where he studied Radio and Television and Journalism. He is a native of West Lafayette, Indiana and has been on board with Swimming World since January 2015.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here