Aaron Peirsol Swims World-Leading 200 Back at Santa Clara

By Phillip Whitten

SANTA CLARA, Calif., June 28. WORLD record-holder Aaron Peirsol swam the world's fastest time this year to highlight Day Three's action at the 36th Santa Clara International Swim Meet, held at the George Haines International Swim Center in Santa Clara.

To make it even sweeter, Peirsol, 19, swam the time in head-to-head competition against the guy who had the previous best time of 2003: Michael Phelps.

Peirsol took no time in establishing his dominance, taking the lead at the start and lengthening it with every stroke until the very end. The Irvine NOVA ace split 57.14 – 59.84 for his world-leading 1:56.98. Phelps, who owned the previous best time this year of 1:57.04 from the Duel in the Pool in April, clocked 1:59.10 tonight and was actually a bit faster than Peirsol in the back half, splitting an even 59.50 – 59.60. Austria's Markus Rogan swam an excellent 2:00.08 for third.

The top two swimmers were both under the former meet record of 1:59.69 by Brad Bridgewater in 1996. Bridgewater went on to win Olympic gold that summer in Atlanta.

Peirsol's 1:56.98 was also the tenth fastest time in history. The 19 year-old now has recorded five of the 10 top times in history: #1, 2, 5, 8 and 10.

Shed not a tear for Phelps, however, who earlier won the 100 fly in a swift 52.65, breaking the meet mark of 53.37 by Canada's Mike Mintenko set two years ago. Fourth at the 50-meter turn, Phelps simply mowed down a strong field on the second lap, as he split 25.39 – 27.26 to win in a breeze. Mike Cavic, who turned first in 24.90, wound up second in 53.72.

Klete Keller, who holds the American record at 3:47.00 in the 400 free, won that event tonight in meet-record time with his patented negative-split tactics, in 3:53.18. The old meet mark — 3:53.25 by Aussie Glen Housman — was set 10 years ago.

Third at the 200 in 1:57.72, Keller had full command of the race just 50 meters later and cruised to victory. His back half: 1:55.46. Ous Mellouli was a distant second in 3:56.39.

Jason Lezak, the 2003 US national champion and world-leader last year at 22.00, won a very close 50 free in 22.87. South Africa's Ryk Neethling was second in 22.92 with Neil Walker just two-hundredths back. In his first meet in several years, American record-holder (21.76) Gary Hall, Jr., placed 15th with a solid 23.88.

Natalie Coughlin led the way for the women with an outstanding 1:00.98-second effort in the 100 back, as her cal Aquatics teammate, haley Cope, finished second in 1:02.46.

Kaitlin sandeno won the 400 IM over Sara McLarty, building up a four-second lead at the halfway mark, then holding on. Sandeno touched in 4:47.53 to McLarty's 4:48.80.

Tara kirk took the 100 breast in 1:10.03, easily dispensing with Birte Stevens, 1:10.97, the winner of the 200 braest yesterday.

Lindsay Benko breezed to victory in the 200 free in 2:01.38, ahead of surprising Bedcky koch, Villanova, in 2:02.69. As happened in the men's 200 free yesterday, the event's second-best performance was turned in in the B Final. Tonight Colleen Lanne, runner-up in the 100 yesterday, won the B final in 2:02.44.


Santa Clara XXXVI International Swim Meet
George Haines International Swim Center
Santa Clara, Calif.
June 26-29, 2003

50 meter pool

RESULTS
Day Three: June 28, 2003

Event 13 Women 400 LC Meter IM
=========================================================================
Meet: @ 4:44.41 1992 Summer Sanders
World: # 4:33.59 9/16/2000 Yana Klochkova – Ukr
American: & 4:37.58 7/26/1992 Summer Sanders
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Sandeno, Kaitlin S 20 TROJ-CA 4:55.55 4:47.53 22
30.52 1:03.90 1:40.31 2:15.79
2:58.16 3:41.12 4:14.95 4:47.53
2 McLarty, Sara L L 20 DBS-FL 4:55.63 4:48.80 19
31.57 1:05.57 1:43.13 2:19.67
3:01.26 3:44.00 4:16.89 4:48.80
3 Caverly, Kristen J 18 MWSN-PC 4:54.63 4:50.96 18
31.38 1:06.87 1:44.86 2:21.59
3:03.00 3:44.41 4:18.25 4:50.96
4 Kukors, Emily N 18 King-PN 4:57.61 4:54.46 17
31.45 1:06.80 1:46.51 2:26.52
3:07.71 3:50.56 4:23.78 4:54.46
5 Dwelley, Kate E 14 TERA-PC 4:58.12 4:54.47 16
30.97 1:06.04 1:44.43 2:22.04
3:05.03 3:47.89 4:22.10 4:54.47
6 Yevak, Katie J 20 ABSC-GA 4:56.83 4:54.79 15
31.26 1:06.46 1:45.90 2:23.95
3:05.17 3:47.38 4:22.10 4:54.79
7 Binder, Adrienne M 18 SBSC-CA 4:57.73 4:55.17 14
32.58 1:09.34 1:47.97 2:24.64
3:07.47 3:50.07 4:23.07 4:55.17
8 Keller, Kalyn D 18 UN-CA 5:00.42 4:56.26 13
31.44 1:06.85 1:45.61 2:23.80
3:07.99 3:51.90 4:24.86 4:56.26
9 Kukors, Ariana J 14 King-PN 4:58.86 4:58.83 12
33.21 1:10.15 1:48.93 2:27.41
3:08.84 3:50.81 4:25.35 4:58.83

=== B – Final ===

10 Kirk, Dana J 19 TSC-PN 5:04.50 4:57.50 10
29.50 1:03.08 1:42.81 2:21.39
3:04.64 3:48.91 4:23.85 4:57.50
11 Bragg, Ja-Niel Z 17 TIGR-PC 5:03.62 4:57.61 8
32.24 1:07.83 1:47.09 2:24.84
3:07.75 3:50.94 4:24.64 4:57.61
12 Green, Meredeth E 19 GSC-FL 5:00.43 4:58.21 7
31.72 1:06.83 1:46.61 2:25.88
3:08.94 3:53.01 4:26.21 4:58.21
13 Imagane, Jane H 17 IHAC-CA 5:03.21 4:59.71 6
32.32 1:08.91 1:48.42 2:27.15
3:11.32 3:55.58 4:28.58 4:59.71
14 Eronemo, Courtney A 15 King-PN 5:03.79 5:00.98 5
32.02 1:07.92 1:47.61 2:26.23
3:09.90 3:53.81 4:28.11 5:00.98
15 Costella, Lauren D 18 CARS-PC 5:02.08 5:02.73 4
32.23 1:07.98 1:47.45 2:26.75
3:11.01 3:55.81 4:29.61 5:02.73
16 Davis, Laura M 19 TERA-PC 5:01.89 5:02.74 3
31.59 1:06.87 1:47.04 2:26.54
3:09.53 3:53.54 4:28.80 5:02.74
17 Garrett, Macie L 17 NAC-SE 5:04.22 5:03.45 2
33.18 1:09.46 1:49.26 2:27.01
3:12.32 3:57.84 4:31.49 5:03.45
18 Scarborough, Kim 20 UCLA-CA 5:04.20 5:06.13 1
32.91 1:10.60 1:50.01 2:27.85
3:12.53 3:57.12 4:31.97 5:06.13

Santa Clara Swim Club
Santa Clara XXXVI International Swim Meet – 6/26/2003 to 6/29/2003
George Haines International Swim Center

Event 14 Men 100 LC Meter Butterfly
=========================================================================
Meet: @ 53.37 2001 Mike Mintenko
World: # 51.81 12/12/1999Michael Klim – Aus
American: & 51.84 4/6/2003 Michael Phelps
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Phelps, Michael F 17 North Baltimore- 54.37 52.65@ 22
25.39 52.65
2 Cavic, Michael 19 CAL-PC 54.45 53.72 19
24.90 53.72
3 Neethling, Ryk E 25 FORD 54.52 53.92 18
24.96 53.92
4 Ilika, Josh MEX 54.40 54.32 17
25.36 54.32
5 Hannon, Tommy G 23 CCS-ST 54.70 54.61 16
25.39 54.61
6 Malchow, Thomas 26 CW-MI 54.77 54.69 15
25.87 54.69
7 Walker, Neil S 27 CCS-ST 55.41 55.06 14
25.40 55.06
8 Livingston, Andrew 24 Pur 55.41 55.38 13
26.21 55.38
9 Burmester, Moss J 22 HARL-BP 55.34 55.48 12
25.97 55.48

=== B – Final ===

10 Trupin, Daniel M 19 STAN-PC 56.40 55.46 10
26.26 55.46
11 Dusing, Nate J 24 CCS-ST 55.78 55.99 8
26.07 55.99
12 Passey, Micael W 20 Sun Devil-AZ 56.33 56.07 7
26.21 56.07
13 Gausman, Mike W 22 TERA-PC 56.46 56.22 6
26.58 56.22
14 Kendrick, Rainer 20 CCS-ST 56.11 56.29 5
26.54 56.29
15 McDonald, Matt S 20 STAN-PC 56.70 56.65 4
26.69 56.65
16 Marshall, Peter J 21 STAN-PC 56.72 56.75 3
26.78 56.75
17 Bruce, Michael M 21 STAN-PC 56.74 57.73 2
26.90 57.73
— McAnally, Austin 21 MTRO-NT 56.61 DQ
26.77 56.75

Santa Clara Swim Club
Santa Clara XXXVI International Swim Meet – 6/26/2003 to 6/29/2003
George Haines International Swim Center

Event 15 Women 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
=========================================================================
Meet: @ 1:09.26 2002 Tara Kirk
World: # 1:06.52 8/23/1999 Penny Heyns – Rsa
American: & 1:07.05 9/18/2000 Megan Quann
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Kirk, Tara J 20 MWSN-PC 1:12.75 1:10.03 22
32.94 1:10.03
2 Steven, Birte 22 Unattached 1:11.07 1:10.97 19
33.46 1:10.97
3 Liu, Erica S 16 DACA-PC 1:12.77 1:12.00 18
34.89 1:12.00
4 Ertter, Lindsey R 20 ABSC-GA 1:12.12 1:12.02 17
34.26 1:12.02
5 Caverly, Kristen J 18 MWSN-PC 1:13.39 1:12.28 16
34.84 1:12.28
6 Sakamoto, Hiroka 21 CUBU-PV 1:13.07 1:12.36 15
34.07 1:12.36
7 Schmidt, Heidi K 20 DACA-PC 1:14.50 1:13.11 14
34.75 1:13.11
8 Houston, Katy P 15 RENO-PC 1:13.46 1:13.48 13
35.00 1:13.48
9 Perry, Jessica L 14 BGSC-NE 1:14.76 1:14.98 12
35.23 1:14.98

=== B – Final ===

10 DeLurgio, Rosanna B 19 CAB-PC 1:15.67 1:14.55 10
35.58 1:14.55
11 Duncan, Danielle A 18 KC-OZ 1:14.88 1:14.75 8
36.03 1:14.75
12 Kukors, Ariana J 14 King-PN 1:15.89 1:15.03 7
35.51 1:15.03
13 Boosalis, Maryann K 16 IHAC-CA 1:15.59 1:15.55 6
36.04 1:15.55
14 Heath, Samantha M 15 PLS-PC 1:15.47 1:15.63 5
36.24 1:15.63
15 Hemmerle, Tracey L 19 TXA-ST 1:15.80 1:16.06 4
36.57 1:16.06
16 Jennings, Emilee K 14 King-PN 1:15.78 1:16.09 3
36.20 1:16.09
17 Davis, Laura M 19 TERA-PC 1:15.78 1:16.34 2
36.53 1:16.34
18 Jensen, Alicia M 16 Foxjet-MN 1:15.46 1:16.62 1
36.43 1:16.62

Santa Clara Swim Club
Santa Clara XXXVI International Swim Meet – 6/26/2003 to 6/29/2003
George Haines International Swim Center

Event 16 Men 400 LC Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================
Meet: @ 3:53.25 1993 Glen Housman
World: # 3:40.17 7/22/2001 Ian Thorpe – Aus
American: & 3:47.00 9/16/2000 Klete Keller
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Keller, Klete 21 CW-MI 3:58.69 3:53.18@ 22
28.06 57.89 1:28.04 1:57.72
2:26.91 2:55.75 3:24.59 3:53.18
2 Mellousli, Ous 19 TROJ-CA 4:00.37 3:56.39 19
28.02 57.30 1:27.07 1:57.20
2:27.28 2:57.27 3:27.23 3:56.39
3 Vanderkaay, Peter 19 CW-MI 3:59.18 3:57.06 18
28.04 57.96 1:28.30 1:58.98
2:28.99 2:58.99 3:28.88 3:57.06
4 Cramer, Jaymie O 20 STAN-PC 4:00.27 3:57.09 17
27.65 57.39 1:27.46 1:57.60
2:27.44 2:57.45 3:27.61 3:57.09
5 Montesterio, Ricardo 24 GSC-FL 3:57.85 3:57.79 16
28.10 57.83 1:28.16 1:58.45
2:28.55 2:59.08 3:28.83 3:57.79
6 Mull, Cameron S 26 Santa Cruz-PC 4:00.20 3:59.03 15
27.77 57.87 1:28.34 1:58.69
2:29.27 2:59.65 3:29.86 3:59.03
7 Ketchum, Dan J 21 CW-MI 4:00.26 4:01.14 14
28.58 58.90 1:29.68 2:00.60
2:31.54 3:02.52 3:32.93 4:01.14
8 Thompson, Chris L 24 CW-MI 4:00.40 4:01.45 13
29.01 59.19 1:30.04 2:00.87
2:31.92 3:02.51 3:32.93 4:01.45
9 Tarwater, Davis 19 CW-MI 4:00.45 4:01.47 12
28.06 58.25 1:28.63 1:59.51
2:30.39 3:01.16 3:31.71 4:01.47

=== B – Final ===

10 Nabors, John M 20 TWST-GA 4:00.78 3:59.96 10
28.45 58.88 1:29.55 2:00.56
2:31.04 3:01.13 3:30.79 3:59.96
11 Burmester, Moss J 22 HARL-BP 4:02.89 4:00.29 8
27.84 58.04 1:28.99 1:59.66
2:30.39 3:00.75 3:31.22 4:00.29
12 Vendt, Erik K 22 TROJ-CA 4:00.63 4:00.44 7
28.40 59.03 1:29.63 2:00.41
2:30.87 3:01.73 3:32.02 4:00.44
13 Warkentin, Mark D 23 TROJ-CA 4:01.11 4:00.77 6
27.65 57.88 1:28.37 1:59.30
2:29.91 3:01.00 3:31.56 4:00.77
14 Phillips, Shaun C 18 NAC-SE 4:00.88 4:00.82 5
28.79 59.84 1:30.62 2:01.46
2:31.66 3:01.94 3:32.17 4:00.82
15 Suguiyama, Yuri F 20 CUBU-PV 4:01.13 4:01.02 4
28.21 58.56 1:29.23 2:00.03
2:30.87 3:01.71 3:31.86 4:01.02
16 Goldblatt, Scott D 23 BY-NJ 4:01.56 4:01.60 3
27.79 57.57 1:28.09 1:58.75
2:29.60 3:01.03 3:32.52 4:01.60
17 Nead, Kevin T 17 ABLY-OH 4:03.04 4:01.80 2
28.21 58.22 1:28.78 1:59.51
2:30.56 3:01.23 3:31.91 4:01.80
18 Foster, John M 16 NOVA-CA 4:01.06 4:04.63 1
28.16 58.86 1:29.58 2:00.40
2:31.14 3:02.33 3:33.49 4:04.63

Santa Clara Swim Club
Santa Clara XXXVI International Swim Meet – 6/26/2003 to 6/29/2003
George Haines International Swim Center

Event 17 Women 200 LC Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================
Meet: @ 2:00.05 1996 Jenny Thompson
World: # 1:56.78 9/6/1994 Franziska van Almsick – Ger
American: & 1:57.90 7/27/1992 Nicole Haislett
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Benko, Lindsay D 26 TROJ-CA 2:02.81 2:01.38 22
28.82 59.61 1:31.04 2:01.38
2 Koch, Becky 21 Villanova-MA 2:03.22 2:02.69 19
29.09 59.95 1:31.62 2:02.69
3 Williams, Stefanie M 23 ABSC-GA 2:03.54 2:03.03 18
28.82 59.70 1:31.84 2:03.03
4 Jamison, Tanica Y 21 TXA-ST 2:04.47 2:03.46 17
28.84 1:00.12 1:32.12 2:03.46
5 Banovic, Petra 23 Sun Devil-AZ 2:04.14 2:03.86 16
29.31 1:00.06 1:32.08 2:03.86
6 McLarty, Sara L L 20 DBS-FL 2:04.89 2:04.78 15
30.10 1:01.47 1:33.43 2:04.78
7 Atkinson, Janelle A 20 GSC-FL 2:04.48 2:04.94 14
29.96 1:01.72 1:33.73 2:04.94
8 McCullough, Amy 20 CW-MI 2:04.53 2:05.95 13
30.22 1:01.56 1:33.87 2:05.95
9 Shealy, Courtney A 25 ABSC-GA 2:05.30 2:07.24 12
29.23 1:00.86 1:33.79 2:07.24

=== B – Final ===

10 Lanne, Colleen A 23 NOVA-CA 2:05.07 2:02.44 10
28.44 59.68 1:30.73 2:02.44
11 Hardt, Julie E 21 RENO-PC 2:06.21 2:04.50 8
29.30 1:00.78 1:32.71 2:04.50
12 Chandler, Ashley N 19 Sun Devil-AZ 2:05.07 2:04.59 7
29.63 1:00.91 1:32.94 2:04.59
13 Szigeti, Florencia 21 Sun Devil-AZ 2:05.96 2:05.00 6
29.75 1:01.23 1:33.27 2:05.00
14 Siminski, Kristy E 19 TXA-ST 2:05.77 2:05.59 5
29.34 1:01.17 1:33.64 2:05.59
15 Errecart, Robin I 21 TIGR-PC 2:06.06 2:06.19 4
29.64 1:01.09 1:33.84 2:06.19
16 Joyce, Kara Lynn 17 CW-MI 2:06.07 2:06.36 3
29.21 1:01.05 1:34.02 2:06.36
17 Kukors, Emily N 18 King-PN 2:05.62 2:06.97 2
29.57 1:01.71 1:34.51 2:06.97
18 Krohn, Jana L 21 TROJ-CA 2:05.74 2:07.17 1
29.52 1:01.19 1:33.93 2:07.17

Santa Clara Swim Club
Santa Clara XXXVI International Swim Meet – 6/26/2003 to 6/29/2003
George Haines International Swim Center

Event 18 Men 200 LC Meter Backstroke
=========================================================================
Meet: @ 1:59.69 1996 Brad Bridgewater
World: # 1:55.15 3/20/2002 Aaron Peirsol – Usa
American: & 1:55.15 3/20/2002 Aaron Peirsol
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Peirson, Aaron W 19 NOVA-CA 2:02.54 1:56.98@ 22
27.65 57.14 1:27.01 1:56.98
2 Phelps, Michael F 17 North Baltimore- 2:02.85 1:59.10@ 19
28.97 59.50 1:29.76 1:59.10
3 Rogan, Markus A 21 STAN-PC 2:00.75 2:00.08 18
28.12 57.88 1:28.87 2:00.08
4 Lim, Alex K 22 CAL-PC 2:03.33 2:02.42 17
28.65 59.89 1:31.63 2:02.42
5 O'Brien, Nathan J 20 CCS-ST 2:03.90 2:03.60 16
29.80 1:00.67 1:32.25 2:03.60
6 Liscinsky, Mark M 21 CUBU-PV 2:04.92 2:04.21 15
29.75 1:01.16 1:33.14 2:04.21
7 Staley, Trent M 21 TROJ-CA 2:05.54 2:05.45 14
30.00 1:01.81 1:34.02 2:05.45
8 Hussein, Ahmed 20 Sun Devil-AZ 2:05.96 2:05.62 13
30.33 1:01.61 1:33.98 2:05.62
9 DeJong, Chris 19 CW-MI 2:06.30 2:06.67 12
29.92 1:02.26 1:34.11 2:06.67

=== B – Final ===

10 Marshall, Peter J 21 STAN-PC 2:07.21 2:05.39 10
29.43 1:01.52 1:34.04 2:05.39
11 Clements, Kevin R 23 Unattached 2:06.94 2:05.59 8
30.60 1:02.63 1:34.60 2:05.59
12 Wolfe, Michael A 17 Splash Club-OK 2:06.49 2:06.08 7
29.99 1:01.65 1:34.22 2:06.08
13 Underhill, Colin C 21 LRS-KY 2:07.35 2:06.64 6
30.08 1:01.86 1:34.27 2:06.64
14 Rodela, Juan 99 CUBU-PV 2:07.90 2:07.06 5
29.70 1:02.19 1:35.10 2:07.06
15 Lathrope, Scott P 17 OAPB-PC 2:08.91 2:07.14 4
30.91 1:03.01 1:35.01 2:07.14
16 Bott, Nicholas T 20 STAN-PC 2:08.27 2:07.48 3
30.02 1:02.28 1:34.90 2:07.48
17 Kellam, Chris W 21 NAC-SE 2:08.36 2:08.09 2
30.54 1:02.97 1:36.03 2:08.09
18 Leach, Matt M 22 MAC-OR 2:08.21 2:09.89 1
30.27 1:03.05 1:36.81 2:09.89

Santa Clara Swim Club
Santa Clara XXXVI International Swim Meet – 6/26/2003 to 6/29/2003
George Haines International Swim Center

Event 19 Women 100 LC Meter Backstroke
=========================================================================
Meet: @ 1:00.19 2002 Natalie Coughlin
World: # 59.58 8/13/2002 Natalie Coughlin – Usa
American: & 59.58 8/13/2002 Natalie Coughlin
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Coughlin, Natalie A 20 CAL-PC 1:04.52 1:00.98 22
29.63 1:00.98
2 Cope, Haley G 24 CAL-PC 1:04.97 1:02.46 19
30.66 1:02.46
3 Shealy, Courtney A 25 ABSC-GA 1:04.59 1:03.96 18
31.24 1:03.96
4 Rogers, Lauren M 16 TERA-PC 1:04.89 1:04.19 17
31.46 1:04.19
5 DeAlva, Daniell A 24 NOVA-CA 1:04.81 1:04.28 16
30.92 1:04.28
6 Wanezek, Sarah K 20 TXA-ST 1:05.37 1:05.60 15
31.79 1:05.60
7 Bishop, Brooke A 16 SCRA-PC 1:06.23 1:06.21 14
32.06 1:06.21
8 Dalonzo, Lindsay D 20 TIGR-PC 1:06.08 1:06.28 13
31.76 1:06.28
9 Francis, Paige E 25 NOVA-CA 1:06.26 1:06.37 12
32.19 1:06.37

=== B – Final ===

10 Henriques, Alice M 22 CUBU-PV 1:06.87 1:05.19 10
32.27 1:05.19
11 Vanderbilt, Samantha 17 NAC-SE 1:06.27 1:06.42 7.5
31.91 1:06.42
11 Radke, Trina D 32 Unattached 1:06.38 1:06.42 7.5
32.22 1:06.42
13 Johnson, Sara J 21 CW-MI 1:06.85 1:06.56 6
32.61 1:06.56
14 Kozak, Marisa A 20 TROJ-CA 1:06.35 1:06.79 5
32.94 1:06.79
15 Humphries, Kaela N 20 TXA-ST 1:06.97 1:06.95 4
33.25 1:06.95
16 Boutwell, Lacey A 20 MWSN-PC 1:06.38 1:07.06 3
33.08 1:07.06
17 Chin, Alyssa S 19 RENO-PC 1:06.90 1:07.12 2
32.96 1:07.12
18 Brush, Emily B 18 BGSC-NE 1:06.87 1:07.20 1
32.62 1:07.20

Santa Clara Swim Club
Santa Clara XXXVI International Swim Meet – 6/26/2003 to 6/29/2003
George Haines International Swim Center

Event 20 Men 50 LC Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================
Meet: @ 22.32 2001 Bart Kizierowski
World: # 21.64 6/1/2000 Alexander Popov – Rus
American: & 21.76 8/15/2000 Gary Hall Jr.
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Lezak, Jason E 27 NOVA-CA 23.04 22.87 22
2 Neethling, Ryk E 25 FORD 23.27 22.92 19
3 Walker, Neil S 27 CCS-ST 23.49 22.94 18
4 Busquets, Ricardo 28 Pur 23.40 22.95 17
5 Schoeman, Roland M 22 CAL-PC 23.27 22.96 16
6 Kizierowski, Bart 26 CAL-PC 23.02 23.01 15
7 Ervin, Anthony L 22 CAL-PC 23.11 23.02 14
8 Gimbutis, Rlandas 22 OU-PC 23.23 23.10 13
9 Bal, Randal M 22 STAN-PC 23.36 23.30 12

=== B – Final ===

10 Cavic, Michael 19 CAL-PC 23.63 23.07 10
11 Brunelli, Nick J 20 Sun Devil-AZ 23.73 23.51 8
12 Tucker, Scott E 28 NOVA-CA 23.68 23.69 7
13 Wildman-Tobriner, Ben 18 FOG-PC 23.87 23.70 6
14 Kintz, Nicolas Z 25 ABSC-GA 23.78 23.78 5
15 Hall, Gary 28 CAL-PC 23.88 23.88 4
16 Zaabadick, Bobby K 23 Sun Devil-AZ 23.81 23.96 3
17 McAnally, Austin 21 MTRO-NT 23.80 24.17 2
18 VonSchoff, Scott C 24 Sun Devil-AZ 23.89 24.20 1

Santa Clara Swim Club
Santa Clara XXXVI International Swim Meet – 6/26/2003 to 6/29/2003
George Haines International Swim Center

Event 21 Women 800 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
================================================================================
Meet: @ 8:14.04 2000 Pacific Dolphin
World: # 7:55.47 8/18/1987 Gdr National Team
American: & 7:56.53 7/25/2001 Usa World Championships Team
Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
=== Timed Finals ===

1 TROJ-CA 'A' 8:15.21 8:20.26 44
1) Benko, Lindsay D 26 2) Pedder, Margie 22
3) Krohn, Jana L 21 4) Galloway, Joy C 19
28.83 59.60 1:31.13 2:02.41
2:31.78 3:03.38 3:35.60 4:07.04
4:35.51 5:07.24 5:40.38 6:13.16
6:43.20 7:15.51 7:48.28 8:20.26
2 GSC-FL 'A' 8:21.00 8:26.97 38
1) Chuck, Dawn D 22 2) Atkinson, Janelle A 20
3) Gilliam, Kristin B 18 4) Green, Meredeth E 19
30.53 1:03.32 1:35.82 2:08.32
2:37.98 3:09.83 3:41.39 4:12.73
4:41.98 5:13.63 5:46.28 6:19.03
6:49.15 7:21.98 7:55.15 8:26.97
3 CUBU-PV 'A' 8:21.62 8:33.94 36
1) Burke, Rachael M 19 2) Thiel, Meghan W 18
3) Law, Colleen M 15 4) Kemp, Liz A 15
30.17 1:02.03 1:34.39 2:06.47
2:37.15 3:09.63 3:42.72 4:15.29
4:46.12 5:19.36 5:52.66 6:26.03
6:55.54 7:27.34 8:00.56 8:33.94
4 NAC-SE 'A' 8:30.10 8:36.27 34
1) Garrett, Macie L 17 2) McIlvain, Lindsay P 16
3) Peterson, Sarah M 15 4) Martin-Lacey, Jacqueline R 1
30.55 1:02.49 1:35.89 2:08.23
2:38.02 3:10.42 3:44.03 4:16.54
4:46.57 5:19.34 5:52.87 6:25.70
6:56.47 7:29.40 8:03.54 8:36.27
5 TSC-PN 'A' 8:30.00 8:36.65 32
1) Rains, Megan E 17 2) Strouse, Emily R 19
3) Matz, Heather J 18 4) Kirk, Dana J 19
29.60 1:02.26 1:36.04 2:09.05
2:38.29 3:10.58 3:43.88 4:17.67
4:48.07 5:21.30 5:55.95 6:29.34
6:59.08 7:31.21 8:04.43 8:36.65
6 TXA-ST 'B' 8:26.00 8:37.24 30
1) Bridges, Jenna L 21 2) Wanezek, Sarah K 20
3) Larence, Amanda V 19 4) Molina, Michelle C 20
30.30 1:02.28 1:35.25 2:07.73
2:37.29 3:09.82 3:43.74 4:17.69
4:47.97 5:20.42 5:54.09 6:27.71
6:57.20 7:29.95 8:03.70 8:37.24
7 RENO-PC 'A' 8:36.94 8:38.63 28
1) Houston, Katy P 15 2) Chin, Alyssa S 19
3) Murphy, Amy L 20 4) Hardt, Kate M 18
30.24 1:02.43 1:35.49 2:08.20
2:38.54 3:11.68 3:46.07 4:18.57
4:48.94 5:22.41 5:56.71 6:30.91
7:00.44 7:32.64 8:05.70 8:38.63
8 King-PN 'A' 8:35.99 8:40.26 26
1) Eronemo, Courtney A 15 2) Jennings, Emilee K 14
3) Kukors, Ariana J 14 4) Kukors, Emily N 18
30.70 1:03.59 1:37.87 2:12.13
2:41.79 3:15.23 3:49.45 4:23.87
4:53.76 5:26.50 6:00.58 6:33.32
7:02.09 7:33.84 8:07.15 8:40.26
9 CUBU-PV 'B' 8:30.12 8:40.48 24
1) Swinley, Leslie A 15 2) O'Brien, Julie D 16
3) Beales, Kristen E 15 4) Henriques, Alice M 22
30.19 1:02.43 1:35.14 2:07.95
2:38.66 3:11.96 3:45.92 4:19.07
4:49.64 5:23.04 5:57.46 6:30.71
7:01.26 7:34.57 8:08.35 8:40.48
10 DM-NT 'A' 8:19.00 8:40.97 20
1) Blackman, Candace C 17 2) Hansen, Codie M 16
3) Blackman, Jennifer N 17 4) Marshall, Dallas L 20
30.64 1:03.44 1:36.48 2:09.04
2:39.54 3:13.01 3:47.17 4:20.23
4:50.28 5:23.51 5:57.31 6:30.53
7:00.16 7:33.13 8:07.12 8:40.97
11 IHAC-CA 'A' 8:23.78 8:42.04 16
1) Imagane, Jane H 17 2) Hentzen, Whitney G 16
3) Boosalis, Maryann K 16 4) Hentzen, Morgan C 18
30.76 1:03.45 1:36.86 2:09.73
2:40.50 3:13.34 3:47.06 4:19.56
4:50.40 5:24.65 5:59.95 6:34.53
7:04.54 7:37.15 8:10.13 8:42.04
12 SMST-SN 'A' 8:37.93 8:45.55 14
1) Robbins, Erica N 17 2) Daley, Krista T 19
3) Righos, Arlie R 17 4) Caines, Lauren W 16
31.01 1:03.96 1:37.90 2:11.56
2:42.66 3:17.00 3:51.38 4:24.79
4:55.27 5:28.09 6:01.70 6:34.91
7:04.64 7:37.19 8:11.58 8:45.55
13 UCLA-CA 'A' 8:43.50 8:45.60 12
1) Smart, Lindsey I 21 2) Nieto, Jeannette M 20
3) Lobdell, Jackie A 21 4) Fraumann, Sarah A 21
30.97 1:03.72 1:37.75 2:11.07
2:42.02 3:15.39 3:49.23 4:22.60
4:52.98 5:25.94 5:59.88 6:32.78
7:03.60 7:37.14 8:11.67 8:45.60
14 SBAY-PN 'A' 8:44.00 8:47.44 10
1) Roberson, Leslie A 14 2) Kripps, Jill K 18
3) Walker, Rachel R 18 4) Tannhauser, Jamie R 19
30.74 1:03.65 1:37.55 2:10.82
2:41.36 3:14.10 3:48.61 4:22.14
4:53.44 5:27.64 6:02.21 6:35.68
7:06.63 7:39.49 8:13.66 8:47.44
15 PLS-PC 'A' 8:44.00 8:48.92 8
1) Weiman, Candace J 19 2) Narum, Jen L 15
3) Lees, Jen L 20 4) Swensen, Katie B 15
30.79 1:04.23 1:38.11 2:10.60
2:32.02 3:48.63 4:22.60
4:53.33 5:27.40 6:02.85 6:37.16
7:07.79 7:41.13 8:15.68 8:48.92
16 Lake Forest-IL 'A' 8:35.00 8:50.49 6
1) Welnhofer, Ashley E 18 2) Lennox, Kristina B 18
3) Hamming, Lisa C 17 4) Welnhofer, Katie A 16
30.68 1:03.39 1:37.83 2:11.12
2:41.50 3:15.13 3:49.30 4:23.11
4:53.70 5:27.98 6:02.98 6:36.83
7:06.85 7:40.33 8:15.27 8:50.49
17 OSSC-OH 'A' 8:59.99 8:51.55 4
1) Ness, Katie D 19 2) Lancken, Kylie 2 20
3) Raezer, Stepanie L 20 4) Severson, Katie M 21
31.98 1:06.91 1:41.92 2:16.03
2:45.96 3:18.86 3:52.73 4:26.29
4:56.71 5:30.70 6:05.28 6:38.86
7:09.59 7:42.64 8:16.93 8:51.55
18 BGSC-NE 'A' 8:41.06 8:53.59 2
1) Aiello, Jessica M 17 2) Gately, Karen E 17
3) Kelley, Annie M 17 4) Dowd, Caroline F 17
30.45 1:03.99 1:39.16 2:13.00
2:41.77 3:14.96 3:49.38 4:23.53
4:53.29 5:26.87 6:02.38 6:38.62
7:08.65 7:42.22 8:18.04 8:53.59
19 Foxjet-MN 'A' 8:45.00 8:56.20
1) Killpatrick, Amy C 17 2) Braun, Katie A 17
3) Goetz, Erin C 15 4) Braun, Megan O 14
31.92 1:06.06 1:40.84 2:15.50
2:45.65 3:18.67 3:52.19 4:26.02
4:57.16 5:31.70 6:07.25 6:42.03
7:12.41 7:46.88 8:21.69 8:56.20
20 BGSC-NE 'B' 8:57.84 8:58.63
1) Brush, Emily B 18 2) Bargmann, Sarah H 17
3) Perry, Jessica L 14 4) Fritsch, Katie L 16
31.79 1:06.50 1:41.47 2:15.43
2:45.70 3:18.88 3:53.53 4:27.98
4:59.03 5:32.56 6:06.82 6:40.75
7:11.45 7:45.95 8:22.90 8:58.63
21 RENO-PC 'B' 8:58.15 9:01.01
1) Craig, Skylar C 16 2) Browning, Lauren A 18
3) Jaquez, Lisa M 14 4) Gunsalus, Maren N 19
30.79 1:04.88 1:39.30 2:14.51
2:46.38 3:21.26 3:56.78 4:30.05
5:01.94 5:36.47 6:12.08 6:46.71
7:18.11 7:52.16 8:27.43 9:01.01
22 PLS-PC 'B' 8:54.00 9:01.51
1) Coler, Cathy R 21 2) Cartmell, Katie L 22
3) Nelson, Julie B 19 4) Heath, Samantha M 15
31.61 1:04.69 1:38.42 2:11.47
2:31.74 3:53.81 4:29.04
5:01.41 5:36.90 6:12.91 6:48.01
7:18.83 7:52.86 8:27.79 9:01.51
— TXA-ST 'A' 8:18.00 DQ
1) Humphries, Kaela N 20 2) Siminski, Kristy E 19
3) Jamison, Tanica Y 21 4) Phenix, Erin
30.45 1:03.08 1:35.62 2:07.25
2:36.34 3:08.70 3:42.10 4:15.35
4:44.07 5:15.99 5:48.40 6:20.42
6:49.94 7:22.73 7:55.32 8:27.08
— STAR-PN 'A' 8:40.99 DQ
1) Harada, Kim E 22 2) Staubitz, Mel A 21
3) Jo, Hannah M 19 4) Chandler, Melissa N 19
30.08 1:02.28 1:35.27 2:08.78
2:39.51 3:13.57 3:48.60 4:22.71
4:53.52 5:26.66 6:01.25 6:34.73
7:06.31 7:40.54 8:16.33 8:51.79

Santa Clara Swim Club
Santa Clara XXXVI International Swim Meet – 6/26/2003 to 6/29/2003
George Haines International Swim Center

Event 22 Men 800 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
================================================================================
Meet: @ 7:25.79 2002 Pacific Dolphins
World: # 7:04.66 7/27/2001 Australia Olympic Team
American: & 7:11.81 8/26/2002 Usa National Team
Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
=== Timed Finals ===

1 CW-MI 'A' 7:28.00 7:33.11 44
1) Tarwater, Davis 19 2) Vanderkaay, Peter 19
3) Ketchum, Dan J 21 4) Keller, Klete 21
26.75 55.81 1:25.16 1:54.43
2:20.87 2:49.58 3:18.54 3:47.48
4:14.22 4:43.60 5:13.36 5:41.91
6:07.93 6:36.11 7:04.84 7:33.11
2 TROJ-CA 'A' 7:36.78 7:42.45 38
1) Mellousli, Ous 19 2) Warkentin, Mark D 23
3) Staley, Trent M 21 4) Fahe, Paul L 20
27.50 56.74 1:26.61 1:56.28
2:22.40 2:51.77 3:21.14 3:49.71
4:15.72 4:45.63 5:15.70 5:45.40
6:11.91 6:41.23 7:11.61 7:42.45
3 CUBU-PV 'A' 7:39.74 7:44.08 36
1) Valdivieso, Juan P 22 2) Gibson, Chris R 19
3) Suguiyama, Yuri F 20 4) Liscinsky, Mark M 21
27.51 56.83 1:26.81 1:57.21
2:24.62 2:54.70 3:25.54 3:55.35
4:22.10 4:51.84 5:22.23 5:51.75
6:17.55 6:46.15 7:15.17 7:44.08
4 SRVL-PC 'A' 7:42.00 7:45.91 34
1) Grant, Andy W 18 2) Morse, Ivan E 20
3) Vogelgesang, Keith C 20 4) Mills, Matt S 20
27.16 56.93 1:27.50 1:56.35
2:22.92 2:51.99 3:22.23 3:52.74
4:19.38 4:49.25 5:20.30 5:51.10
6:18.07 6:47.27 7:16.78 7:45.91
5 NAC-SE 'A' 7:48.60 7:50.26 32
1) Schneider, Joey A 18 2) Houchin, Lee A 18
3) Kellam, Chris W 21 4) Phillips, Shaun C 18
27.89 57.42 1:27.86 1:56.86
2:23.85 2:53.36 3:23.85 3:54.28
4:21.57 4:51.92 5:23.05 5:53.31
6:20.21 6:49.61 7:20.04 7:50.26
6 TERA-PC 'A' 7:55.00 7:51.39 30
1) Mirkovich, Brian C 21 2) Keenan, Ned N 18
3) Biel, Matt D 16 4) Dwelley, John A 17
27.66 58.14 1:28.57 1:59.27
2:26.48 2:56.76 3:27.55 3:57.47
4:24.85 4:54.53 5:24.71 5:54.74
6:20.92 6:50.17 7:20.60 7:51.39
7 STAR-PN 'A' 7:53.79 7:51.60 28
1) Wolfe, Jim M 20 2) Adrian, Justin G 20
3) Rose, Derek S 20 4) Ekhoff, Luke W 21
26.82 55.75 1:25.50 1:55.44
2:22.26 2:52.00 3:22.56 3:52.85
4:19.59 4:49.68 5:20.89 5:52.02
6:19.18 6:49.54 7:21.09 7:51.60
8 ABLY-OH 'A' 8:05.71 7:53.30 26
1) Davis, Sean T 16 2) Nead, Kevin T 17
3) Becker, John P 17 4) Browning, Hank J 16
28.24 58.80 1:29.77 2:00.21
2:28.40 2:58.20 3:27.62 3:56.53
4:24.38 4:55.10 5:26.59 5:56.48
6:23.25 6:53.39 7:23.70 7:53.30
9 TSC-PN 'A' 7:58.00 7:54.54 24
1) Verlatti, Ryan J 16 2) Martinez, Evan G 22
3) Stipek, Jesse M 15 4) Adrian, Nathan G 14
26.86 55.63 1:25.09 1:54.46
2:20.97 2:51.48 3:22.26 3:52.86
4:20.01 4:50.55 5:22.02 5:53.32
6:20.74 6:51.51 7:23.28 7:54.54
10 GSC-FL 'A' 7:43.00 7:56.70 20
1) Wiebeek, Kris A 20 2) Donnelly, Eric R 23
3) Salinas, Leo 23 4) Zumsteg, Justin W 20
27.49 57.00 1:27.39 2:23.03
2:23.70 2:53.74 3:24.73 3:55.40
4:23.74 4:54.68 5:26.07 5:56.89
6:24.52 6:55.28 7:26.25 7:56.70
11 RENO-PC 'A' 8:03.77 7:58.74 16
1) Pittenger, John H 17 2) Kaufmann, Scott J 20
3) O'Mara, Michael J 18 4) Scalise, Erik L 25
28.76 59.40 1:30.63 2:01.85
2:29.42 2:59.15 3:28.97 3:58.61
4:26.57 4:58.01 5:30.02 6:02.37
6:29.60 6:59.08 7:28.82 7:58.74
12 SCSC-PC 'A' 7:45.00 8:00.61 14
1) Talbott, Chris J 16 2) Monsees, Zachary A 17
3) Williams, Brian J 16 4) Lawler, James 20
27.79 57.78 1:28.23 1:58.77
2:26.09 2:57.18 3:29.40 4:01.82
4:29.51 4:59.54 5:30.53 6:01.82
6:28.41 6:58.11 7:29.10 8:00.61
13 CUBU-PV 'B' 7:43.26 8:00.64 12
1) Salgado, Estebe 19 2) Rodela, Juan 99
3) Adler, Jason S 17 4) Bassett, Ethan C 22
27.86 57.71 1:28.27 1:58.91
2:26.61 2:57.33 3:28.96 3:59.72
4:27.78 4:58.34 5:29.74 6:00.69
6:28.67 6:59.37 7:30.58 8:00.64
14 TERA-PC 'B' 8:05.00 8:05.45 10
1) Gausman, Mike W 22 2) Gavan, Mike S 20
3) Hardy, Jason A 17 4) Worthy, Steve P 22
28.28 58.87 1:29.77 1:59.38
2:27.22 2:58.00 3:30.01 4:01.03
4:29.17 5:01.07 5:33.76 6:05.62
6:33.48 7:04.09 7:35.19 8:05.45
15 TROJ-CA 'B' 7:52.21 8:12.98 8
1) Ringe, David E 21 2) Coble, Chris J 20
3) Nash, Alex W 21 4) Proffitt, Jordie D 21
28.39 59.35 1:31.27 2:02.18
2:31.72 3:03.78 3:36.60 4:07.71
4:35.54 5:06.88 5:38.72 6:09.77
6:37.82 7:08.53 7:40.71 8:12.98
16 King-PN 'A' 8:09.12 8:13.02 6
1) Matulic, Erich M 17 2) Bruce, Ben E 17
3) Diotte, Matt B 17 4) Youm, Joon J 18
28.81 59.80 1:30.25 2:00.61
2:28.77 3:00.51 3:33.34 4:05.43
4:33.88 5:05.51 5:37.71 6:08.29
6:36.45 7:08.28 7:40.58 8:13.02
17 PLS-PC 'A' 8:14.00 8:34.42 4
1) Dunipace, Eric A 18 2) Morss, Greg S 18
3) Chaves, Quinlan Z 19 4) Kilpatrick, Corey C 19
28.74 1:00.70 1:34.75 2:09.01
2:37.54 3:09.87 3:43.03 4:14.93
4:44.37 5:17.26 5:51.33 6:24.03
6:54.12 7:27.24 8:01.87 8:34.42
18 KCS-CA 'A' 8:13.92 8:40.78 2
1) Boorman, Nick D 21 2) Heinen, Casey K 19
3) Taylor, Zach W 16 4) Boyes, Justin E 20
28.47 1:00.80 1:35.50 2:09.64
2:40.78 3:14.44 3:48.76 4:23.73
4:53.22 5:26.53 6:01.51 6:35.81
7:03.94 7:35.42 8:08.59 8:40.78

Combined Team Scores – Through Event 22

1. Curl-Burke Swim Club 421 2. Trojan Swim Club 391
3. Club Wolverine 353 4. Gator Swim Club 250
5. Texas Aquatics 230 6. California Aquatics 200
7. Nashville Aquatic Club 183.5 8. Circle C Swim Club 168
9. Stanford Swimming 163 10. Athens Bulldog Swim Club 153
11. KING AQUATIC CLUB 151 12. Tacoma Swim Club 145
13. Terrapins 143 14. Reno Aquatic Club 138
15. Irvine Novaquatics 134 16. Unattached 124.5
17. Sun Devil Aquatics 106 18. Daytona Beach Swimming 95
19. Industry Hills Aquatic Club 83 20. ME LYONS Y/ANDERSON BARRACUDAS 82
21. Santa Clara Swim Club 80 22. San Ramon Livermore Aquatics 78
22. Metwest Stanford 78 24. HARLEQUINS 66
25. NORTH BALTIMORE AQUATIC CLUB 63 26. Villanova University 60
26. Tiger Aquatics 60 28. De Anza Cupertino Aquatics 49
29. Dallas Mustangs 48 30. PUERTO RICO 47
30. Ford 47 32. Team Starbucks 40
33. Orinda Aquatics 36 34. Unattached – CA 31
35. Santa Cruz County Aquatics 30 36. Pleasanton Seahawks 29
37. Oakland Undercurrents 28 38. UCLA Bruins 27
39. BERNAL'S GATOR SWIM CLUB 26 40. Carson Tigersharks 25
41. Santa Barbara Swim Club 24 42. The Woodlands Swim Team 23
43. ST. CHARLES SWIM TEAM 21 43. KC Blazers 21
45. SALMON BAY AQUATICS 20 46. Team Foxjet 18
46. Santa Rosa Neptunes 18 46. Stanford Covington Racing 18
49. Mexico 17 50. SIERRA MARLINS SWIM TEAM 14
51. Unattached – AZ 13 52. Lake Forest Swim Club 12
53. Palo Alto Swim Team 11 54. Berkeley YMCA 10
54. Cabrillo Threshers 10 56. Unattached – PC 8
56. Ohio State Swim Club 8 56. Walnut Creek Aquabears 8
56. David Douglas Swim Club 8 60. ConocoPhillips Splash Club 7
61. Louisville Revolution 6 61. Foc City Hammerheads 6
61. Santa Maria Swim Club 6 61. Unattached – PN 6
61. Bellevue Club 6 66. Corvallis Aquatic Team 5
67. Kennedy Club Swiimming 2 67. Metroplex Aquatics 2
69. Multnomah Athletic Club 1

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here