A Tie in the Women’s 50 Free as Dutch Nationals End

By Oene Rusticus

AMERSFOORT, The Netherlands, April 21. THE last day of the Dutch Nationals started with the freestyle sprint. Wilma van Rijn has been chasing the time cut for the European Championships for months. During prelims she equalled her best seasonal time of 25.96, but that was just 0.01 shy of making the cut.

During finals she succeeded and won the event in 25.74. But she wasn’t the only one, Chantal Groot tied with her at 25.74. Also the surprising number three Marleen Veldhuis just made the cut in 25.89. For the two spots in Berlin for this event, Olympic Champion Inge de Bruijn had qualified already, making the final selection decision rather difficult.

In the men’s 50m freestyle, Johan Kenkhuis won in 22.70 and qualified for the ECs. Training partner Ewout Holst placed second in 23.00. He qualified for the 50m fly later in the afternoon in 24.02. Joris Keizer also qualified for this event in 24.45.

Chantal Groot took the women’s 50m fly in 27.24, she was semifinalist at the World Short Course Championships in Moscow, and is now preparing for the Euros in Berlin.

During the Amsterdam Swim Cup in March, Klaas Erik Zwering qualified for the 200m backstroke. Today his 2:03.34 was followed by Sander Ganzevles (2:04.08).

Rieneke Schinkel won the women’s 200m backstroke in 2:19.38.

Seventeen-year old Robin van Aggele, winner of the 200m IM, also won the 400m IM. His 4.36.88 was a bit above his personal best, but a very good time considering his busy schedule this weekend. Ilse Kevelham won the women’s 400m IM (5:02.16).

The award for most promising swimmer of the tournament went to Robin van Aggele. He swam in every single event, resulting in three titles and numerous medals. He aims to cash his progression at the EYC in Linz this summer. The most promising female swimmer was Lenneke van Schaik, 15, also an EYC qualifier. She set a National Youth record at the 100m backstroke.

After the meet, Hinkelien Schreuder announced that she’ll join the Philips team in Eindhoven after her graduation from high school. This 18-year old swimmer finaled in the 50m back in Fukuoka, were she broke the Dutch national record three times, and is regarded as one of the most talented swimmers in the country.

Dutch Long Course Nationals
Amersfoort, The Netherlands
April 21, 2002

RESULTS

Event 67 50 m freestyle women
***********************************************************************

1 Wilma v. Rijn-v.Hofwegen De Kempvis 71-00506 0.25.74
2 Chantal Groot AZ&PC 82-00562 0.25.74
3 Marleen Veldhuis De Whee 79-00894 0.25.89
4 Annabel Kosten AZ&PC 77-00424 0.26.03
5 Inge Dekker HZ&PC Heerenveen 85-00628 0.26.27
6 Suze Valen AZ&PC 78-00766 0.26.32
7 Mariëlle Janssen AZ&PC 82-00760 0.26.78
8 Stefanie Luiken PSV 85-01932 0.27.11

Event 67b 50 m freestyle women
***********************************************************************

1 Femke Heemskerk De Zijl/LGB 87-01580 0.27.23
2 Celina Lemmen DWK-XCESS 85-01866 0.27.44
3 Manon van Vulpen PSV 87-04494 0.27.73
4 Saskia v.d. Wielen Midden Nederland 84-02734 0.27.73
5 Barbara van Rhijn AZ&PC 81-01238 0.27.79
6 Hedwig Kikkert HHC (SG) 85-01566 0.27.81
7 Sara Kuyer AZ&PC 84-01456 0.27.92
8 Rosalie Schröder Torpedo 85-02630 0.28.20

Event 68 50 m freestyle men
***********************************************************************

1 Johan Kenkhuis AZ&PC 80-00755 0.22.70
2 Ewout Holst DWK-XCESS 78-00433 0.23.00
3 Gijs Damen MNC Dordrecht 79-00255 0.23.35
4 Mitja Zastrow PSV 77-zastr 0.23.61
5 Jeroen v. d. Berkt DWK-XCESS 81-00115 0.23.64
6 Patrick Martens AZ&PC 82-01137 0.23.70
7 Guido Jansen AZ&PC 82-00795 0.23.82
8 Remko de Jong De Dolfijn 76-00459 0.24.33

Event 68b 50 m freestyle men
***********************************************************************

1 Werner vd Berg Rutac Swimteam 78-00071 0.24.12
2 Joost Krommenhoek LZ 1886 84-01293 0.24.58
3 Robert Lijesen Van Vliet Barracud 85-01579 0.24.66
4 Lennart Stekelenburg Numansdorp 86-02979 0.24.80
5 Olaf Kappeteyn De Kempvis 69-00503 0.24.83
6 Jeroen Zelsmann WZ&PC 77-01115 0.24.90
7 Bas van Velthoven De Zijl/LGB 85-02695 0.25.01
8 Ewout van der Hert BRIGHT-DAW 78-00413 0.25.01

Event 69 200 m backstroke women
***********************************************************************

1 Rieneke Schinkel De Whee 83-01756 2.19.38 0.33.28 1.09.00
2 Mariet Koster Hoogeveen 83-01162 2.20.14 0.32.76 1.07.94
3 Lenneke van Schaik LZ 1886 86-03124 2.21.78 0.33.07 1.08.70
4 Tamar Bakker DWK-XCESS 84-00080 2.22.71 0.34.42 1.11.45
5 Daphne ten Brink WZ&PC 85-00454 2.25.64 0.33.56 1.10.33
6 Rieneke Terink NDD 84-02424 2.26.16 0.34.18 1.11.39
7 Celina Lemmen DWK-XCESS 85-01866 2.26.51 0.34.63 1.11.88
8 Toesja Klein LZ 1886 87-02182 2.27.15 0.34.04 1.10.85

Event 69b 200 m backstroke women
***********************************************************************

1 Marina Scheepbouwer De Whee 84-02154 2.26.55 0.34.91 1.11.97
2 Wendy Pomper Hoogeveen 85-02356 2.28.57 0.34.46 1.11.95
3 Esmé Sluiman DZ&PC 83-01820 2.28.88 0.34.56 1.12.69
4 Maartje Kouwenberg DWK-XCESS 81-00846 2.28.91 0.34.75 1.12.29
5 Linda Koolen HGK(SG) 87-02294 2.29.85 0.35.11 1.13.57
6 Lisa Moes De Dolfijn 85-02082 2.31.31 0.34.88 1.12.81
7 Evelien Sohl Rapido'82 86-03346 2.31.52 0.36.35 1.14.89
Viki Boviatsis DWT 87-00538 NO no

Event 70 200 m backstroke men
***********************************************************************

1 Klaas Erik Zwering PSV 81-02003 2.03.34 0.29.53 1.00.97
2 Sander Ganzevles DWK-XCESS 82-00463 2.04.08 0.29.70 1.01.30
3 Arnold van Bavel De Kempvis 81-00063 2.05.07 0.29.12 1.00.96
4 John Keetman DWK-XCESS 84-01145 2.08.98 0.30.24 1.02.98
5 Dirk Gielink De Waalstroom 83-00741 2.10.70 0.31.03 1.04.46
6 Dennis Brouwers Njord 78-00167 2.16.24 0.32.42 1.07.18
7 Mark Drenth LZ 1886 83-00559 2.17.36 0.32.10 1.06.94
8 Merijn Ellenkamp NDD 85-00691 2.18.18 0.32.44 1.07.15

Event 70b 200 m backstroke men
***********************************************************************

1 Xander Breton BRIGHT-DAW 84-00299 2.18.43 0.31.86 1.07.43
2 Koen Dumas ORCA 84-00555 2.18.77 0.31.53 1.06.49
3 Alan Smeets HGK(SG) 84-02089 2.18.90 0.31.37 1.06.36
4 Martijn Smeets WVZ 81-01555 2.20.27 0.32.03 1.07.11
5 Luchel Harms Dedemsvaart AC 84-00835 2.20.59 0.31.88 1.07.23
6 Michiel Punter ORCA 84-01823 2.20.89 0.32.49 1.07.58
7 Arjan van Swam De Gelenberg 84-02199 2.25.01 0.32.69 1.09.46
8 Sjoerd Post NDD 84-01811 2.26.33 0.33.08 1.10.12

Event 71 400 m IM women
***********************************************************************

1 Ilse Kevelham PSV 83-01076 5.02.16 1.07.48
2 Miranda Bosma PSV 78-00098 5.08.16 1.09.81
3 Melanie ten Brink Rutac Swimteam 81-00232 5.09.42 1.10.29
4 Marieke Stuiver AZ&PC 85-02812 5.09.51 1.09.86
5 Hinkelien Schreuder De Whee 84-02192 5.13.49 1.08.81
6 Bianca de Bruijn MNC Dordrecht 84-00390 5.14.32 1.10.97
7 Marjolijn Strijbis De Dolfijn 84-02380 5.14.40 1.09.65
8 Astrid Koert MNC Dordrecht 80-00612 5.17.86 1.16.96

Event 72 400 m IM men
***********************************************************************

1 Robin van Aggele AZ&PC 84-00017 4.36.88 1.02.24
2 Nick vd Zandt PSV 83-02423 4.42.73 1.02.28
3 Maarten Postma DZ&PC 83-01697 4.44.28 1.00.35
4 Louis van Schaarenburg LZ 1886 83-01865 4.46.92 1.04.89
5 Sander Karssen DWK-XCESS 85-01285 4.47.19 1.05.15
6 Diederik Rouffaer ZON/S&S 72-00785 4.48.01 1.03.43
7 Stanley Vleerlaag WZ&PC 85-02813 4.50.07 1.02.87
8 Bram Janssen De Waalstroom 85-01201 4.51.44 1.05.54

Event 73 50 m butterfly women
***********************************************************************

1 Chantal Groot AZ&PC 82-00562 0.27.24
2 Marleen Veldhuis De Whee 79-00894 0.27.62
3 Wilma v. Rijn-v.Hofwegen De Kempvis 71-00506 0.27.89
4 Inge Dekker HZ&PC Heerenveen 85-00628 0.28.11
5 Annabel Kosten AZ&PC 77-00424 0.28.29
6 Hinkelien Schreuder De Whee 84-02192 0.29.14
7 Hedwig Kikkert HHC (SG) 85-01566 0.29.42
8 Ryan Verplanke Scheldestroom 77-00696 0.29.59

Event 73b 50 m butterfly women
***********************************************************************

1 Sabrina Fortes De Kempvis 78-00256 0.29.34*
2 Sara Kuyer AZ&PC 84-01456 0.29.58*
3 Delia Badoux HHC (SG) 80-00042 0.29.60a
4 Saskia v.d. Wielen Midden Nederland 84-02734 0.29.60b
5 Barbara van Rhijn AZ&PC 81-01238 0.29.76*
6 Elsa de Groot 't Tolhekke 86-01312 0.29.78*
7 Linda van der Eijnden HGK(SG) 79-00202 0.29.98*
8 Mandy van Wakeren AZ&PC 86-03954 0.30.56*

Event 74 50 m butterfly men
***********************************************************************

1 Ewout Holst DWK-XCESS 78-00433 0.24.02
2 Joris Keizer PSV 79-00627 0.24.45
3 Stefan Aartsen De Kempvis 75-00007 0.24.79
4 Bastiaan Tamminga DWK-XCESS 81-01659 0.24.84
5 Tjarco Koppenaal PSV 81-00939 0.25.45
6 Ralf Mertens PSV 82-01177 0.25.54
7 Ewoud Tamminga DWK-XCESS 82-01701 0.25.96
8 Joost Krommenhoek LZ 1886 84-01293 0.26.03

Event 74b 50 m butterfly men
***********************************************************************

1 Robin van Aggele AZ&PC 84-00017 0.25.80
2 Joost ten Have PSV 80-00529 0.25.83
3 Remko de Jong De Dolfijn 76-00459 0.26.19
4 Werner vd Berg Rutac Swimteam 78-00071 0.26.57
5 Dirkjan de Wit De Kempvis 83-02391 0.26.60
6 Kevin Lebis De Dolfijn 81-01037 0.26.65
7 Généreux Sluiman DZ&PC 80-01371 0.26.77
8 Sander Verlinden RZ 85-02749 0.26.85

Event 75 4×100 m freestyle relay women
***********************************************************************

Vereniging Naam St.nr. Eind-tijd tussentijden
1 AZ&PC Annabal Kosten 77-00424 3.50.42 0.58.32
Haike van Stralen 83-01926 1.55.95
Mariëlle Janssen 82-00760 2.54.06
Suze Valen 78-00766

2 De Whee Marleen Veldhuis 79-00894 3.54.69 0.57.25
Rieneke Schinkel 83-01756 1.56.15
Marina Scheepbouwer 84-02154 2.54.29
Hinkelien Schreuder 84-02192

3 AZ&PC Marieke Stuiver 85-02812 4.00.12 0.59.52
Sara Kuyer 84-01456 2.00.39
Barbara van Rhijn 81-01238 3.00.38
Lidia van Bon 70-00054

4 MNC Dordrecht Etta vd Weijden 79-00974 4.00.49 0.58.47
Bianca de Bruijn 84-00390 2.01.20
Danielle uit den Bogaard83-02010 3.01.65
Karin Kraaijeveld 85-01710

5 HZ&PC Heerenveen Inge Dekker 85-00628 4.02.42 0.58.55
Linda Ronda 81-01260 1.58.81
Debby Kielstra 83-01080 3.01.62
Miriam van der Meulen 84-01684

6 DWK-XCESS Tamar Bakker 84-00080 4.02.99 1.01.77
Maartje Kouwenberg 81-00846 2.02.90
Charlotte te Pas 85-02272 3.04.69
Celina Lemmen 85-01866

7 De Dolfijn Anouk de Boer 78-00080 4.03.27 1.00.87
Chrisje Moes 85-02080 2.02.88
Marjolein Strijbis 84-02380 3.03.20
Jolijn van Valkengoed 81-01516

8 De Kempvis Sabrina Fortes 78-00256 4.05.85 1.02.54
Amanda Elfers 83-00526 2.07.07
Chantal Achterberg 85-00016 3.09.39
Wilma v. Rijn-v.Hofwegen71-00506

9 Arke De Dinkel Karin Hidding 84-00970 4.06.87 1.02.53
Marlies Reinders 86-02976 2.03.31
Claudia Holterman 81-00650 3.05.61
Nicole Hermink 83-00818

10 LZ 1886 Esther Nijgh 84-01758 4.07.44 1.03.77
Toesja Klein 87-02182 2.05.99
Dieuwertje Vermeulen 84-02574 3.09.22
Lenneke van Schaik 86-03124

11 DZ&PC Agna Mooij 85-02106 4.10.47 1.02.69
Krista de Reus 76-00520 2.04.53
Esmé Sluiman 83-01820 3.05.62
Jeanet Steen 86-03392

12 AZ&PC Petra Frowijn 66-00098 4.10.73 1.04.13
Claudia Belderbos 85-00174 2.04.18
Hester Broekhuizen 78-00126 3.07.28
Atie Pytak 56-00048

13 Hoogeveen Rochelle Kirindongo 86-01924 4.11.66 1.03.19
Mariet Koster 83-01162 2.06.53
Marleen Mulderij 86-02568 3.10.62
Wendy Pomper 85-02356

14 NDD Margot vd Kemp 77-00382 4.12.00 1.03.68
Marijn Post 81-01194 2.08.05
Mignon Brussen 85-00504 3.13.25
Rieneke Terink 84-02424

15 HHC (SG) Delia Badoux 80-00042 4.12.52 1.03.37
Laura Badoux 82-00038 2.07.63
Marcia Gaspersz 89-01270 3.12.92
Hedwig Kikkert 85-01566

16 Dedemsvaart AC Karen Jonkeren 86-01830 4.13.30 1.04.18
Nienke van Stipriaan 87-03970 2.05.49
Wendy Tempels 85-02848 3.08.42
Mariëtte Kosse 86-02066

17 De Dolfijn Lisa Moes 85-02082 4.14.78 1.04.24
Angela Koekoek 79–KOEK 2.08.32
Marlies Ootes 85-02234 3.12.85
Lona Kroese 87-02382

18 DWK-XCESS Stevanie Bos 87-00472 4.17.80 1.04.62
Amber Otten 86-02726 2.10.92
Charon Blok 86-00364 3.16.17
Leonie Sinnige 81-01376

19 Het Y-mere (SG) Martine Ouwendijk 87-03066 4.19.77 1.06.25
Elina Broeren 78-00128 2.10.87
Alice Bravo 87-05346 3.17.39
Marja Terlage 78-00738

20 AZ&PC Gabriëlla Hey 87-01698 4.20.39 1.04.48
Zanella Hey 88-01762 2.07.59
Petra Frowijn 66-00098 3.13.55
Mandy van Wakeren 86-03954

DZ&PC Paula Boot 77-00098 Ziek ZK
Marije Bouma 86-00482
Jeanette Steen 86-03392
Sabina Rutkens 82-01430

Event 76 4×100 m freestyle relay men
***********************************************************************

Vereniging Naam St.nr. Eind-tijd tussentijden
1 DWK-XCESS Jeroen v. d. Berkt 81-00115 3.28.87 0.51.69
Bastiaan Tamminga 81-01659 1.44.72
Sebastiaan Kuijper 78-00625 2.37.62
Sander Ganzevles 82-00463

2 MNC Dordrecht Gijs Damen 79-00255 3.28.92 0.52.06
Nol van Thull 80-01513 1.44.86
Michiel Kamphuis 77-00515 2.38.45
Martijn Zuydweg 76-01055

3 AZ&PC Guido Jansen 82-00795 3.29.34 0.52.66
Patrick Martens 82-01137 1.43.05
Robin van Aggele 84-00017 2.34.92
Casper Tichelaar 79-01215

4 De Kempvis Stefan Aartsen 75-00007 3.30.77 0.51.98
Olaf Kappeteyn 69-00503 1.45.13
Wesley Bijl 78-00083 2.39.65
Arnold van Bavel 81-00063

5 DWK-XCESS Ewout Holst 78-00433 3.31.45 0.50.92
Benno Kuipers 74-00467 1.44.60
Ewoud Tamminga 82-01701 2.37.62
Stephan van Rooden 84-01917

6 De Dolfijn Remko de Jong 76-00459 3.39.10 0.54.46
Raf Ariens 82-00045 1.48.49
Bas Hinfelaar 81-00703 2.45.22
Kevin Lebis 81-01037

7 Arke De Dinkel Willy Hansen 75-00323 3.40.48 0.55.20
Dirk Oude Ophuis 85-02248 1.51.30
Thomas Wessel 83-02333 2.44.79
Matthijs Kiekebelt 81-00871

8 LZ 1886 Joost Krommenhoek 84-01293 3.40.97 0.55.04
Jeffrey Tameling 85-02561 1.48.78
Michael van der Linden 86-01921 2.44.22
Nick Driebergen 87-00793

9 BRIGHT-DAW Robert Bais 78-00021 3.42.27 0.55.92
Ewout van der Hert 78-00413 1.50.98
Xander Breton 84-00299 2.47.45
John Meijdam 83-01439

10 OZ&PC Marcel Mulder 81-01185 3.42.36 0.55.21
Frank Hazewinkel 80-00535 1.49.42
Thijs Nijhof 76-00673 2.45.39
Jeroen Beerlage 82-00089

11 DWK-XCESS Thijs v. Valkengoed 83-02141 3.43.57 0.55.06
John Keetman 84-01145 1.51.83
Joran Barends 85-00091 2.46.95
Sander Karssen 85-01285

12 Dedemsvaart AC Sander Zoer 83-02447 3.43.66 0.55.43
Arjan Prins 82-01383 1.51.79
Gerhard Jan Boer 84-00183 2.47.94
Arjan Dolstra 78-00255

13 Van Vliet Barracuda Michiel Boog 79-00147 3.43.92 0.55.86
Kas Kop Jansen 85-01423 1.53.34
Mark Hensen 79-00497 2.49.97
Robert Lijesen 85-01579

14 RZ Rob Claus 83-00415 3.44.47 0.56.13
Sander Verlinden 85-02749 1.50.60
Pascal Cuypers 76-00199 2.47.72
Ruud Huyts 81-00769

15 DZ&PC Martin Gildemeester 80-00419 3.45.23 0.56.38
Généreux Sluiman 80-01371 1.52.68
Hans-Geert Mast 76-00619 2.49.66
Maarten Postma 83-01697

16 HGK(SG) Dax Steins 84-02159 3.46.03 0.57.24
Sven Erik Brummer 86-00497 1.54.55
Maurice Geurts 83-00735 2.50.61
Alan Smeets 84-02089

17 WVZ Martijn Smeets 81-01555 3.46.09 0.54.36
Sander Smeets 84-02091 1.51.20
Alex Goeyenbier 87-04509 2.49.48
Wouter Smeets 84-02093

18 HHC (SG) Martin de Wildt 74-00937 3.46.85 0.54.33
Edwin vd Winden 84-02635 1.53.49
Maurice Hogewoning 86-01275 2.50.73
Dennis Kruis 75-00483

19 ORCA Michiel Punter 84-01823 3.48.56 0.57.46
Frank IJdema 83-02413 1.54.52
Koen Dumas 84-00555 2.51.70
Marcel Bakker 79-00047

20 VZC Veenendaal Eelco vd Lustgraaf 84-01473 3.48.75 0.56.29
Evert Jan v Veldhuisen 85-02691 1.54.48
Niels Hagelstein 86-01065 2.51.97
Rick Hagelstein 86-01067

21 De Dolfijn Danny van Zoen 84-02677 3.53.08 0.57.08
Misja Langeler 84-01369 1.55.51
Stefan Haack 82-00575 2.54.10
Rudo Gischler 81-00555

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here