400 IM World Record, Natalie Wins #4 at US National Champs

By Phillip Whitten

FORT LAUDERDALE, Florida, August 15. THE fourth night of the USA Swimming National Championships was highlighted by one of the most exciting races in swimming history as both Michael Phelps and Erik Vendt broke Tom Dolan’s world record in the 400 meter individual medley.

The race came down to the final stroke, with Phelps getting his hand on the wall in 4:11.09, 18-hundredths of a second ahead of Vendt. Dolan’s record of 4:11.76 was set when he successfully defended his Olympic title in Sydney in 2000.

The medley battle was the last individual race of the evening, bring to a rousing close an exciting evening of racing. Here’s how it went tonight, event-by-event.

Men’s 100 meter Freestyle
Jason Lezak looked sluggish in the morning, qualifying fifth in 50.42. But he came loaded for bear tonight, stroking to a convincing win in 49.19 seconds to notch his sixth national title and complete his sprint sweep for the second straight Nationals.

Tommy Hannan, in lane 8, came out smoking, but by the 50, Lezak had overtaken Hannan, and top two qualifiers, Scott Tucker and Neil Walker. The UC Santa Barbara graduate pulled steadily away in the second lap, fighting off repeated challenges.

Nate Dusing, the upset winner in the 200, was second in 49.54, just ahead of top qualifier, Scott Tucker, at 49.56.

Women’s 100 meter Freestyle
Can anyone stop Natalie Coughlin? It doesn’t appear that anyone can.

For the fourth time in four nights, Coughlin dove in the water. And, for the fourth time, she came up golden. This time, the event was the 100 meter freestyle, and the 19 year-old Cal led all the way, splitting 26.26 at the 50 and touching the pads in 54.66, equaling the world’s fourth fastest time this year.

Only Colleen Lanne was close at the 50 – she split 26.35 – but she faded to eighth.

Lindsay Benko, fifth at the 50 (26.72), had the fastest second lap and moved all the way to second in 54.94. Third place went to local hero Rhiannon Jeffrey, 15, of the Aqua Crest Swim Club. Jeffrey, eighth at the 50 in 27.04, came storming back to touch in 55.39 – a 15-16 national age group record. Jenny Thompson was fourth (55.41), and Maritza Correia fifth (55.50).

Men’s 200 meter Backstroke
Three months into his comeback, Lenny Krayzelburg is not yet in good enough shape to challenge Aaron Peirsol, the world champion and WR-holder. But he gave it the old Trojan try, swimming extremely well.

Aaron went after his own global mark, splitting 27.48 at the 50—under WR pace—and 56.62—right on record pace. Lenny tried to go with him and stayed surprisingly close, turning in 57.53 at the 100. Everyone else split 58s or 59s.

Aaron couldn’t quite hold his record pace, but he kept forging ahead, finishing in 1:56.21. Lenny followed in 1:58.67, sixth fastest in the world. Ray hunt touched out Tom Dolan for third, 2:00.90 to 2:00.99.

Women’s 200 meter Breaststroke
This race featured the current American record-holder and 2000 Olympic silver medalist, Kristy Kowal, versus the former American record-holder and 1996 Olympic silver medalist, Amanda Beard.

Also in the mix were Megan Quann, the 2000 Olympic champion in the 100m breaststroke and the Spring Nationals champion at 200 meters; Tara Kirk, the American record-holder at 200 yards; and Alexi Spann, the 15 year-old daughter of swimming great Scott Spann.

Kowal took the lead at the 50 (33.44), followed closely by Kirk (33.56), Beard (33.68) and Quann (33.73).

Kowal maintained a slight lead at the halfway mark, turning at 1:10.80 to Beard’s 1:10.86, with Kirk close behind (1:11.16), but Quann inexplicably falling a second off the pace (1:12.12).

On the third 50, Beard made her move, passing Kowal and turning 26-hundredths ahead, with Kirk still in contention a second behind. Quann dropped back another second, taking her out of the fight as Spann passed her.

No one can beat Amanda Beard on the final 50. No one! And no one did here in Fort Lauderdale, as she came blazing home to touch in 2:25.35, the world’s fourth fastest time this year, with Kowal nearly a second behind at 2:26.30 (seventh in the world).

Kirk was third in a PR 2:28.37, while Quann out-touched Spann for fourth.

Men’s 400 meter Individual Medley
This was the one everyone was waiting for. This was the race about which Michael Phelps said yesterday, “Erik and I have something special for you tomorrow.” And as they left the Ready Room, the two good friends and fierce rivals turned to each other and said; “Let’s give them something to cheer about.”

They did. In spades. But strangely, the hush of anticipation extended through the first 100 meters, the crowd seemingly holding its collective breath. When Phelps hit the wall at 55.97, the crowd erupted, and the cheering just grew louder.

Vendt finished his fly leg in 58.57 – right where he wanted to be.

As expected, Phelps extended his lead by almost a second in the backstroke, turning in a mind-boggling 1:59.38. In 1964, Don Schollander became the first man to break two minutes for 200 meters freestyle, going on to win four gold medals at the Tokyo Olympics and becoming the most popular athlete of the ’64 Games. And here was Phelps, swimming 1:59 for 100 meters of fly and backstroke…on his way to a 400 IM.

But Vendt is nothing if not one of the toughest competitors on the planet. And he came storming back, splitting an incredible 1:10.87 and picking up three seconds on Phelps as the capacity crowd was on its feet, screaming.

And Vendt wasn’t done. On the first 50 meters of the freestyle leg, Erik actually took the lead from Michael, turning at 350 meters with a lead of 14-hundredths of a second.

But Michael was far from through. He pushed off the wall, doing six quick underwater dolphin kicks, and was back in front. With 25 meters to go, Erik had hauled his rival in, once again, and retaken a tiny lead. “I though I had it then,” Vendt said later. So did much of the crowd.

That’s when Michael dug deeper and inched ahead. The two men surged for the wall, and it was the 17 year-old phenom who hit the pads first.

The crowd erupted…and the cheering went on and on.

The splits:
Phelps Vendt
Fly 0:55.97 (55.97) 0:58.57 (0:58.57
Back 1:59.38 (1:03.41) 2:02.79 (1:04.22)
Breast 3:13.14 (1:13.76) 3:13.66 (1:10.87)
Free 4:11.09 (0:57.95) 4:11.27 (0:57.61)

After the race, both men spoke with SwimInfo. “I knew it would come down to the last stroke,” said Michael, “that whoever got his hand on the wall first would have the world record. And I hate to lose. I just hate to lose.”

Erik’s comments were similar. “I knew whoever won the race would get the world record,” set Vendt. “This was the best race ever, and I’m happy to have done my best time by over two seconds.”

“We bring out the best in each other,” Michael said, a sentiment shared by his rival. The two men also agreed that having each other, pushed them to heights they otherwise would not have achieved. They agreed that the former world record-holder, Tom Dolan, never was pushed to his limit.

That’s a point Dolan made as well, in an exclusive interview with SwimInfo: “I watched the race with Lenny (Krayzelburg) and really enjoyed the battle. They pushed each other to their limits. I didn’t have that at Sydney.”

Dolan, who held the world record in the 400 IM longer than any other man in history, has been plagued the last six months with mononucleosis and what he fears has become a chronic asthmatic condition.

“This is great for American swimming, and I’m happy for both these guys. But it didn’t fire me up as it normally would have, because of my health.

“I plan to take three weeks off, then meet with my doctors. If I get a green light, I’ll train hard all September, then assess where I am. I’d love to get healthy, get back to training hard and go up against Michael and Erik.”

Michael and Erik would welcome that challenge. “That would be great for American swimming as we come up to the 2004 Olympics,” Michael said. “We would have the three fastest guys in the world going at each other every time we met.”

USA SWIMMING PHILLIPS 66 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
Fort Lauderdale, Florida
August 12-17, 2002
DAY FOUR: August 15, 2002

FINALS RESULTS

USA SWIMMING PHILLIPS 66 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
Fort Lauderdale, Florida
August 12-17, 2002
DAY FOUR: August 14, 2002

FINALS RESULTS

Event 21 Men 100 LC Meter Free
==================================================================
World: W 47.84 9/19/2000 Pieter van den Hoogenband, NED
American: A 48.33 7/27/2001 Anthony Ervin, USA
U.S. Open: O 48.42 8/10/1988 Matt Biondi, Golden Bear
LC Nationals: R 48.42 8/10/1988 Matt Biondi, Golden Bear
Oly. Tr. Cut: T 51.19
National Cut: N 51.99
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Lezak, Jason E 26 Novaquatics-CA 50.42 49.19T
23.27 49.19 (25.92)
2 Dusing, Nathaniel J 23 Circle C Swimmin 50.06 49.54T
23.50 49.54 (26.04)
3 Tucker, Scott E 27 Novaquatics-CA/A 49.25 49.56T
23.48 49.56 (26.08)
4 Bal, Randall M 21 Stanford Swimmng 50.10 49.90T
23.78 49.90 (26.12)
5 Walker, Neil S 26 Circle C Swimmin 49.85 49.94T
23.31 49.94 (26.63)
6 Wochomurka, Ryan C 19 Auburn Aquatics- 50.58 50.25T
23.99 50.25 (26.26)
7 Brunelli, Nicholas J 20 Sun Devil Aq.-AZ 50.57 50.37T
23.98 50.37 (26.39)
7 Hannan, Tommy G 22 Circle C Swimmin 50.76 50.37T
23.77 50.37 (26.60)

=== B – Final ===

9 Jones, Bryan D 23 Circle C Swimmin 51.22 50.80T
24.60 50.80 (26.20)
10 Vencill, Kicker E 24 Novaquatics-CA/W 51.07 50.88T
24.51 50.88 (26.37)
11 Cramer, Jayme O 19 Anderson B-Cudas 51.25 50.98T
24.85 50.98 (26.13)
12 Kirkland, Clay C 19 Auburn Aquatics- 51.30 51.15T
24.26 51.15 (26.89)
13 Schroeder, Jarod Y 28 Wildcat Aquatic- 50.80 51.33N
24.91 51.33 (26.42)
14 Schnell, Andrew P 20 Stanford Swimmng 51.20 51.39N
24.98 51.39 (26.41)
15 Summers, Nathan W 22 Gator Swim Club- 51.19 51.45N
24.44 51.45 (27.01)
16 Kemp, Chris B 21 Circle C Swimmin 50.94 51.51N

=== C – Final ===

17 McCrary, Christopher 20 Rec Plex ST-OZ 51.59 51.12T
24.08 51.12 (27.04)
18 Vonschoff, Scott C 23 Sun Devil Aq.-AZ 51.40 51.20N
25.08 51.20 (26.12)
19 Keller, Klete D 20 Club Wolverine-M 51.71 51.22N
24.79 51.22 (26.43)
20 Gold, Donald D 23 Indiana Aquatics 51.48 51.24N
24.75 51.24 (26.49)
21 Lee, Jeffrey A 21 Trojan Swim Club 51.46 51.50N
24.76 51.50 (26.74)
22 Knepley, Mark J 18 Upper Main Line- 51.70 51.74N
24.73 51.74 (27.01)
23 Waters, John K 20 Greenwich Ywca-C 51.62 52.05
24.92 52.05 (27.13)
24 Gibb, Derek M 21 Auburn Aquatics- 51.56 52.18
25.00 52.18 (27.18)

=== Preliminaries ===

20 Tarwater, Davis E 18 Pilot- Knoxville 51.51
26 Grevers, Matthew C 17 Patriot Aquatic- 51.73
27 Kendrick, Rainer E 19 Circle C Swimmin 51.78
28 Smart, Matthew E 22 Tiger Aquatics-P 51.79
28 Goldberg, Bryan S 19 Fort Lauderdale- 51.79
30 Brado, Matthew J 22 Curl-Burke SC-PV 51.84
31 Woodward, Gabriel T 23 Phoenix SC-AZ 51.85
32 Bubolz, Kyle C 16 Waukesha Express 51.91
33 Bruckart, Joe R 21 Phoenix SC-AZ 51.96
34 Kerpelman, Adam J 20 North Baltimore- 51.99
35 Bogart, Robert H 23 Circle C Swimmin 52.04
36 Weber-Gale, Garrett 17 Circle C Swimmin 52.05
37 Jones, Ben S 20 Auburn Aquatics- 52.11
38 O'Bryan, Robert M 20 Stanford Swimmng 52.13
39 Haag, Jon R 20 Nova OF Virginia 52.14
40 Anderson, Luke Z 20 Nova OF Virginia 52.20
41 Gustafson, Tyler R 18 Valley Area Swim 52.28
42 Diers, Anthony R 21 Circle C Swimmin 52.33
43 Cady, Kurt W 18 Bch Heatwave-CA 52.35
44 McAnally, Austin B 20 Circle C Swimmin 52.43
45 Greenwood, Scott C 24 Phoenix SC-AZ 52.48
46 Ransenberg, Scott E 20 Stanford Swimmng 52.61
47 Foley, Sean T 21 Circle C Swimmin 52.70
48 Stanczyk, Christopher 21 Waukesha Express 52.71
49 Gagnon, Jason R 22 Phoenix SC-AZ 52.74
50 Baseheart, Joshua J 19 Schroeder YMCA-W 52.75
51 Leassner, William M 19 Tucson Ford-AZ 52.79
52 Gallagher, Daniel R 23 Phoenix SC-AZ 52.87
52 Wright, Jeremy R 21 Tippecanoe White 52.87
54 Martinez, Vincent P 20 Pleasanton-PC/UO 53.01
55 Hill, Mark W 20 Univ OF Maryland 53.04
56 Lawler, James 19 Mass Bay Marlins 53.06
57 Courtney-Brooks, Marc 20 Greater Columbus 53.15
58 Ciarla, Aaron p 24 Phoenix SC-AZ 53.18
58 Crosby, Shamus M 19 Circle C Swimmin 53.18
60 Sullivan, Christopher 19 Oakland Aquatic- 53.24
61 Lonergan, John F 23 Circle C Swimmin 53.30
62 Hersko, Joshua S 20 Georgia Tech-GA/ 53.55
63 Heath, Jeremiah 22 Estes Park Swim- 54.63
— Ervin, Anthony L 21 Phoenix SC-AZ DQ
— Gilliam, Michael W 22 Tennessee Aq.-SE DQ
— Davis, Joshua C 29 Circle C Swimmin NS

USA Swimming-National Meets
Phillips 66 National Swimming Championships – 8/12/2002 to 8/17/20

Event 22 Women 100 LC Meter Free
==================================================================
World: W 53.77 9/20/2000 Inge de Bruijn, NED
American: A 54.07 8/14/2000 Jenny Thompson, Stanford
U.S. Open: O 54.01 7/20/2000 Inge de Bruijn, NED/Tulatin H.
LC Nationals: R 54.07 8/14/2000 Jenny Thompson, Stanford
Oly. Tr. Cut: T 57.19
National Cut: N 57.89
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Coughlin, Natalie A 19 California Aq.-P 55.43 54.66T
26.26 54.66 (28.40)
2 Benko, Lindsay D 25 Trojan Swim Club 55.77 54.94T
26.72 54.94 (28.22)
3 Jeffrey, Rhiannon R 15 Aqua Crest Swim- 56.17 55.39T
27.04 55.39 (28.35)
4 Thompson, Jennifer B 29 Seacoast Swimmin 55.30 55.41T
26.72 55.41 (28.69)
5 Correia, Maritza c 20 Broward Aquatics 55.53 55.50T
26.78 55.50 (28.72)
6 Shealy, Courtney A 24 Athens Bulldog-G 56.18 55.78T
26.75 55.78 (29.03)
7 Swindle, Christina M 17 Miami Swimming-F 56.06 56.01T
26.70 56.01 (29.31)
8 Lanne, Colleen A 22 Texas Aquatics-S 56.00 56.04T
26.35 56.04 (29.69)

=== B – Final ===

9 Weir, Amanda J 16 Swim Atlanta-GA 57.02 55.93T
27.54 55.93 (28.39)
10 Rose, Gabrielle E 24 Novaquatics-CA 56.48 56.11T
27.09 56.11 (29.02)
11 Williams, Stefanie M 22 Germantown Acad. 56.31 56.27T
27.31 56.27 (28.96)
12 Marsman, Marie E 20 DE Anza Cuprtino 57.08 56.60T
27.37 56.60 (29.23)
13 Joyce, Kara Lynn P 16 Club Wolverine-M 56.79 56.79T
27.35 56.79 (29.44)
14 Stone, Tammie L 26 Texas Aquatics-S 56.84 57.23N
27.12 57.23 (30.11)
15 Cope, Haley G 23 California Aq.-P 56.83 57.26N
27.68 57.26 (29.58)
16 Short, Rebekah J 20 Auburn Aquatics- 56.95 57.63N
27.23 57.63 (30.40)

=== C – Final ===

17 Pike, Natalie N 16 Pine Crest Schoo 57.22 56.80T
27.50 56.80 (29.30)
18 Perruquet, Jessica E 20 Bloomsburg YMCA- 57.11 56.90T
27.33 56.90 (29.57)
19 Wanezek, Sarah K 19 Texas Aquatics-S 57.25 56.98T
27.40 56.98 (29.58)
20 Cashion, Courtney A 16 Novaquatics-CA 57.16 57.01T
27.28 57.01 (29.73)
21 Siminski, Kristin E 18 Nwest Indiana-IN 57.16 57.10T
27.79 57.10 (29.31)
22 McCauley, Sarah E 21 Wisconsin Aq.-WI 57.11 57.14T
27.76 57.14 (29.38)
23 Watkins, Christine A 21 No. Carolina AC 57.41 57.53N
27.10 57.53 (30.43)
24 Jamison, Tanica Y 20 Texas Aquatics-S 57.10 57.63N
27.51 57.63 (30.12)

=== Preliminaries ===

25 Vollmer, Dana W 14 Fort Worth Area- 57.47
26 Kemp, Heather L 19 Auburn Aquatics- 57.49
27 Nymeyer, Lacey P 16 Tucson Ford-AZ 57.55
28 Silver, Emily S 16 Novaquatics-CA 57.62
29 Hayes, Jessica M 19 Novaquatics-CA/A 57.65
30 Harada, Kimberly E 21 Starbucks Aq.-PN 57.76
31 Blackman, Candace C 16 Dallas Mustangs- 57.77
32 Williams, Monica J 24 Circle C Swimmin 57.84
32 Becks, Danielle Y 20 California Aq.-P 57.84
34 Robinson, Katherine A 17 Bolles Sharks-FL 57.86
35 Connealy, Caitlin A 17 AZ Desert Fox-AZ 57.96
36 Boutwell, Lacey A 19 Met West Stnford 57.98
37 Owen, Rada E 23 Auburn Aquatics- 58.00
38 Hansen, Codie M 15 Dallas Mustangs- 58.02
39 Phenix, Erin A 21 Texas Aquatics-S 58.05
40 Blackman, Jennifer N 16 Dallas Mustangs- 58.07
41 Platzer, Sara C 19 Ucla Swimming-CA 58.10
42 Kukors, Emily N 17 King AC-PN 58.16
42 Bryarly, Meredith A 23 Novaquatics-CA/Y 58.16
44 Kearns, Paige A 19 Brevard Swimming 58.19
45 Elliott, Lacey A 20 Texas Aquatics-S 58.20
46 Paradeise, Kimberly M 21 Tippecanoe White 58.23
47 Woodruff, Christine B 19 Highlander Aq.-F 58.29
48 Marshall, Dallas L 19 Dallas Mustangs- 58.30
49 Medendorp, Megan M 20 Indiana Aquatics 58.31
50 Dlugonski, Deidre M 19 Penn State Univ. 58.36
51 Georoff, Andrea A 19 Trinity Prep Aq. 58.38
52 Wooddall-Gainey, Clar 15 Virginia Gators- 58.43
53 Bishop, Brooke A 16 Stanford Covngtn 58.44
53 Armour, Abra L 17 DE Anza Cuprtino 58.44
55 Williams, Christine M 20 Cane Aquatics-FG 58.46
55 Blevins, Amanda S 15 Fort Worth Area- 58.46
57 Errecart, Robin L 20 Tiger Aquatics-P 58.47
58 Kugler, Kassandra A 15 Rockville-Mont.- 58.49
58 Smith, Marshi L 18 Reno Aquatics-PC 58.49
60 Falzone, Lisa M 17 Santa Barbara SC 58.54
61 Axtell, Andrea L 15 Circle C Swimmin 58.61
62 Humphries, Kaela N 19 Texas Aquatics-S 58.71
63 Baum, Dana J 21 Reno Aquatics-PC 58.78
64 Tennison, Diane E 21 Gator Swim Club- 58.90
64 Harm, Tricia A 18 Spirit Swimming- 58.90
66 Darling, Leane E 17 Pine Crest Schoo 58.91
67 Wilson, Rebecca E 21 Fort Wayne Aq.-I 59.03
68 Brown, Connie M 17 Merrimack Valley 59.08
69 Stahley, Desiree L 17 Trinity Prep Aq. 59.17
69 McNamee, Lyndsay B 18 Tiger Aquatics-P 59.17
71 Weilbacher, Anne C 20 Club Wolverine-M 59.18
71 Koch, Rebecca E 20 Cypress Fairbank 59.18
73 Biedermann, Amberle M 18 Falfins-CO/Penn 59.20
74 Skaggs, Heather B 19 Saint Petersburg 59.23
75 Lyman, Jennifer M 20 Wisconsin Aq.-WI 59.29
76 Betsworth, Diana L 19 East Moline Swim 59.36
77 Hentschel, Susan E 17 Wash Twp Wave-IN 59.42
78 Carlaw, Lyndsey M 22 Tacoma Swim Club 59.46
79 Woessner, Susan S 21 Indiana Aquatics 59.47
80 Faulkner, Jaclyn F 18 Circle C Swimmin 59.56
81 Bean, Jennifer L 20 Tippecanoe White 59.73
82 Nigh, Andrea D 20 Aces Swim Club-C 59.86
83 Gruber, Amy M 19 Little Rock Dolp 59.93
84 Maxwell, Cassidy S 21 Auburn Aquatics- 1:00.19
85 Brennan, Kristen M 21 Tucson Ford-AZ 1:00.23
86 Quinn, Devlyn A 20 Hurricane SC-LA 1:00.32
87 Thurman, Amy L 17 Orinda Aquatics- 1:00.41
88 Sturdy, Rebecca M 17 Thunderbird-PN 1:00.67
— Hill, Mary E 16 Dynamo Swim Club DQ
— Wick, Casmera 21 Rutgers Univ.-NJ DQ
— Mularz, Mandy J 21 Auburn Aquatics- DQ
— Komisarz, Rachel E 25 Lakeside ST-KY DQ

USA Swimming-National Meets
Phillips 66 National Swimming Championships – 8/12/2002 to 8/17/20

Event 23 Men 200 LC Meter Back
==================================================================
World: W 1:55.15 3/20/2002 Aaron Peirsol, Irvine Nova
American: A 1:55.15 3/20/2002 Aaron Peirsol, Irvine Nova
U.S. Open: O 1:55.15 3/20/2002 Aaron Peirsol, Irvine Nova
LC Nationals: R 1:55.15 3/20/2002 Aaron Peirsol, Irvine Nova
Oly. Tr. Cut: T 2:04.19
National Cut: N 2:06.79
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Peirsol, Aaron W 19 Novaquatics-CA 1:58.92 1:56.21T
27.48 56.62 (29.14)
1:26.26 (29.64) 1:56.21 (29.95)
2 Krayzelburg, Lenny 26 Trojan Swim Club 2:00.47 1:58.67T
28.12 57.53 (29.41)
1:27.40 (29.87) 1:58.67 (31.27)
3 Hunt, Raymond B 20 Auburn Aquatics- 2:00.88 2:00.90T
28.70 58.90 (30.20)
1:29.70 (30.80) 2:00.90 (31.20)
4 Dolan, Tom F 26 Curl-Burke SC-PV 2:00.88 2:00.99T
28.64 59.09 (30.45)
1:30.41 (31.32) 2:00.99 (30.58)
5 Faltraco, Joey M 21 Y-Spartaquatics- 2:02.70 2:01.00T
28.28 58.77 (30.49)
1:29.92 (31.15) 2:01.00 (31.08)
6 Wagner, Luke E 20 Nova OF Virginia 2:01.35 2:01.10T
28.55 59.03 (30.48)
1:29.99 (30.96) 2:01.10 (31.11)
7 Dejong, Christian H 18 West Michigan-MI 2:00.89 2:01.12T
28.50 59.14 (30.64)
1:30.34 (31.20) 2:01.12 (30.78)
8 Staley, Trent M 20 Trojan Swim Club 2:02.09 2:01.18T
28.79 59.56 (30.77)
1:30.49 (30.93) 2:01.18 (30.69)

=== B – Final ===

9 Kellam, Christopher W 20 Nashville AC-SE 2:02.83 2:01.66T
29.32 59.80 (30.48)
1:31.07 (31.27) 2:01.66 (30.59)
10 Liscinsky, Mark M 20 Curl-Burke SC-PV 2:02.87 2:01.91T
28.74 59.44 (30.70)
1:30.79 (31.35) 2:01.91 (31.12)
11 Kennedy, Patrick M 22 Greater Toledo-O 2:04.99 2:03.05T
28.78 1:00.21 (31.43)
1:32.06 (31.85) 2:03.05 (30.99)
12 O'Brien, Nathaniel J 19 Bellevue Club-PN 2:04.15 2:03.24T
30.07 1:01.43 (31.36)
1:32.55 (31.12) 2:03.24 (30.69)
13 Hartley, Brian J 18 Wash Twp Wave-IN 2:04.97 2:03.88T
29.41 1:01.21 (31.80)
1:32.73 (31.52) 2:03.88 (31.15)
14 McGinnis, Matthew W 16 Raleigh Swimming 2:05.11 2:04.36N
30.26 1:02.25 (31.99)
1:33.13 (30.88) 2:04.36 (31.23)
15 Wiebeck, Kristopher A 19 Gator Swim Club- 2:04.54 2:04.37N
29.68 1:01.12 (31.44)
1:32.84 (31.72) 2:04.37 (31.53)
16 Smolinski, Todd F 21 Minnesota-MN 2:04.47 2:07.51
28.53 59.94 (31.41)
1:32.76 (32.82) 2:07.51 (34.75)

=== C – Final ===

17 Vayo, Louis D 16 The Fast Swim TM 2:05.89 2:04.07T
30.09 1:01.76 (31.67)
1:33.06 (31.30) 2:04.07 (31.01)
18 Underhill, Colin J 20 Athens Bulldog-G 2:05.21 2:04.59N
29.27 1:00.73 (31.46)
1:33.05 (32.32) 2:04.59 (31.54)
19 Gaffney, Colin S 18 Arizona Marlins- 2:05.38 2:04.89N
29.63 1:01.54 (31.91)
1:33.34 (31.80) 2:04.89 (31.55)
19 Clark, Ian R 17 Upper Main Line- 2:05.93 2:04.89N
29.64 1:01.64 (32.00)
1:33.59 (31.95) 2:04.89 (31.30)
21 Wegrzyn, Josh C 22 Circle C Swimmin 2:06.13 2:05.43N
29.43 1:00.82 (31.39)
1:32.96 (32.14) 2:05.43 (32.47)
22 Fleming, Stephen N 20 North Penn Aq.-M 2:06.27 2:05.75N
29.42 1:01.66 (32.24)
1:34.04 (32.38) 2:05.75 (31.71)
23 Cromwell, David L 18 Missoula Aquatic 2:06.04 2:06.06N
29.17 1:00.44 (31.27)
1:32.50 (32.06) 2:06.06 (33.56)
24 Wike, James W 18 Sterling Stngray 2:06.26 2:07.01
29.02 1:01.11 (32.09)
1:34.18 (33.07) 2:07.01 (32.83)

=== Preliminaries ===

11 Marshall, Peter J 20 Stanford Swimmng 2:03.64
26 Osborn, Peter D 19 Team Greenville- 2:06.33
27 Brandenberger, Chris 19 Three Village-MR 2:06.52
28 Franklin, Christopher 17 Pilot- Knoxville 2:06.71
29 Galindo, Michael D 19 Club Wolverine-M 2:06.93
30 Leach, Matthew M 21 Multnomah-OR 2:07.02
31 Russell, Jonathan P 20 South Coast AT-C 2:07.08
32 Grafchik, Benjamin 17 Lakeside ST-KY 2:07.09
33 Nash, Alex W 20 Trojan Swim Club 2:07.22
34 Shelhorse, Kenneth E 20 Monocacy Aquatic 2:07.29
35 Salazar, James M 21 Georgia Tech-GA/ 2:07.55
36 Lathrope, Scott P 16 Orinda Aquatics- 2:07.62
37 Chapman, Craig A 19 Cypress Fairbank 2:07.66
37 Lenyk, Scott C 21 Swim Atlanta-GA 2:07.66
39 Liebhold, Timothy D 19 No. Carolina AC 2:08.14
40 Grevers, Matthew C 17 Patriot Aquatic- 2:08.29
41 Thorburn, Jeffrey W 17 Swim Atlanta-GA 2:08.50
42 Gross, Michael A 22 Tennessee Aq.-SE 2:08.63
43 Figh, Matthew L 19 Montgomery YMCA- 2:08.65
44 Metcalf, Scott C 19 Orinda Aquatics- 2:08.75
45 Barlow, Chad R 19 Typhoon Aquatics 2:09.02
46 Laracy, Brendan J 22 Rutgers Univ.-NJ 2:09.10
47 Masson, Samuel M 17 Boise YMCA Swim- 2:09.13
48 Rothman, Nathan M 17 Evergreen ST-CO 2:09.21
49 Jones, Matthew A 19 Lobo AC-NM 2:09.42
50 Ciferri, Brink W 21 Wisconsin Aq.-WI 2:09.60
51 Weinberg, Erik S 19 Fort Lauderdale- 2:09.67
52 Natalizio, Jeffrey F 20 Novaquatics-CA 2:09.76
53 Moors, Jefferson A 20 Circle C Swimmin 2:10.30
54 Sun, Hongzhe 16 Iolani Swim Club 2:10.31
55 Koenig, Evan G 19 Unattached-NI/GR 2:10.68
56 Davidson, Andrew Z 19 Excel Aquatics-S 2:10.74
57 Warm, Michael J 17 Sierra Marlins-S 2:10.78
58 Krause, Aaron M 21 North Baltimore- 2:10.93
59 Brehm, Paul J 20 Falfins-CO 2:10.98
60 Mania, Adam M 18 Country Kids-MW 2:11.29
61 Ewert, Aaron C 21 C. OF Richardson 2:11.80
62 Rourke, Damon P 18 Lakeside Aquatic 2:11.84
63 Plummer, David E 16 Oklahoma Aquatic 2:12.37
64 Day, Matt R 21 Aggie Swim Club- 2:13.14
65 Siler, Steven A 23 Team Pittsburgh- 2:13.23
66 Christian, Timothy L 18 Academy OF Texas 2:13.30
— Cramer, Jayme O 19 Anderson B-Cudas DQ
— Swanson, Anthony M 20 Wildcat Aquatic- DQ
— Plank, Gregory J 24 Scottsdale AC-AZ DQ

USA Swimming-National Meets
Phillips 66 National Swimming Championships – 8/12/2002 to 8/17/20

Event 24 Women 200 LC Meter Breast
==================================================================
World: W 2:22.99 4/13/2001 Hui Qi, CHN
American: A 2:24.56 9/21/2000 Kristy Kowal, USA
U.S. Open: O 2:24.51 7/17/1999 Penny Heyns, RSA
LC Nationals: R 2:24.75 8/14/2000 Kristy Kowal, Athens Bulldogs
Oly. Tr. Cut: T 2:35.99
National Cut: N 2:38.09
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Beard, Amanda R 20 Tucson Ford-AZ 2:30.10 2:25.35T
33.68 1:10.86 (37.18)
1:48.03 (37.17) 2:25.35 (37.32)
2 Kowal, Kristy A 23 Athens Bulldog-G 2:31.21 2:26.30T
33.44 1:10.80 (37.36)
1:48.29 (37.49) 2:26.30 (38.01)
3 Kirk, Tara J 20 Met West Stnford 2:32.25 2:28.37T
33.56 1:11.16 (37.60)
1:49.31 (38.15) 2:28.37 (39.06)
4 Quann, Megan M 18 So. Sound Titans 2:31.95 2:31.27T
33.73 1:12.12 (38.39)
1:51.70 (39.58) 2:31.27 (39.57)
5 Spann, Alexandra C 15 Circle C Swimmin 2:30.63 2:31.32T
34.64 1:12.67 (38.03)
1:51.49 (38.82) 2:31.32 (39.83)
6 Klein, Melissa F 17 Dynamo Swim Club 2:31.62 2:31.72T
34.48 1:12.77 (38.29)
1:51.74 (38.97) 2:31.72 (39.98)
7 Clark, Corrie L 20 Upper Main Line- 2:32.69 2:32.33T
34.19 1:13.15 (38.96)
1:52.53 (39.38) 2:32.33 (39.80)
8 Hehn, Keri L 21 Minnesota-MN 2:32.68 2:33.39T
35.52 1:14.32 (38.80)
1:53.76 (39.44) 2:33.39 (39.63)

=== B – Final ===

9 Caverly, Kristen J 17 Ngsv Gators-CA 2:32.80 2:31.79T
34.70 1:13.34 (38.64)
1:52.59 (39.25) 2:31.79 (39.20)
10 Wheatley, Amy R 17 Montgomery YMCA- 2:34.45 2:32.49T
35.35 1:13.78 (38.43)
1:52.70 (38.92) 2:32.49 (39.79)
11 Davis, Laura M 18 Terrapins ST-PC 2:34.61 2:33.17T
35.32 1:13.96 (38.64)
1:53.15 (39.19) 2:33.17 (40.02)
12 Degolia, Hailey M 15 Terrapins ST-PC 2:35.64 2:33.67T
35.21 1:13.85 (38.64)
1:53.32 (39.47) 2:33.67 (40.35)
13 Roby, Ashley E 21 Athens Bulldog-G 2:33.16 2:33.69T
34.59 1:13.35 (38.76)
1:53.08 (39.73) 2:33.69 (40.61)
14 Liu, Erica S 15 DE Anza Cuprtino 2:35.03 2:34.58T
35.20 1:14.44 (39.24)
1:54.14 (39.70) 2:34.58 (40.44)
15 Martin, Jillian A 21 Univ OF Maryland 2:35.66 2:34.95T
35.27 1:14.17 (38.90)
1:54.47 (40.30) 2:34.95 (40.48)
16 Crippen, Madeleine M 22 Germantown Acad. 2:34.23 2:36.02N
35.55 1:14.71 (39.16)
1:54.80 (40.09) 2:36.02 (41.22)

=== C – Final ===

17 Stein, Kelli M 20 Club Wolverine-M 2:37.11 2:33.85T
35.50 1:14.03 (38.53)
1:54.02 (39.99) 2:33.85 (39.83)
18 Ertter, Lindsey R 19 Curl-Burke SC-PV 2:36.96 2:35.38T
35.40 1:14.92 (39.52)
1:54.93 (40.01) 2:35.38 (40.45)
19 Heath, Samantha M 14 Unattached-PC 2:37.60 2:35.63T
36.28 1:15.66 (39.38)
1:55.83 (40.17) 2:35.63 (39.80)
20 Coler, Catherine R 20 Pleasanton-PC/UC 2:36.81 2:35.64T
35.84 1:15.24 (39.40)
1:54.70 (39.46) 2:35.64 (40.94)
21 Soni, Rebecca I 15 Scarlet Aquatic- 2:37.66 2:36.14N
35.70 1:15.10 (39.40)
1:55.62 (40.52) 2:36.14 (40.52)
22 Houston, Kathryn P 15 Reno Aquatics-PC 2:37.09 2:36.19N
36.29 1:15.80 (39.51)
1:55.63 (39.83) 2:36.19 (40.56)
23 Creek, Christine M 17 Conejo Simi Aqua 2:36.67 2:37.25N
35.99 1:15.64 (39.65)
1:56.02 (40.38) 2:37.25 (41.23)
24 Barbary, Jenna L 17 Seacoast Swimmin 2:37.28 2:37.44N
35.35 1:15.22 (39.87)
1:55.88 (40.66) 2:37.44 (41.56)

=== Preliminaries ===

25 Ellis, Alexandra G 13 Blue Fins ST-SI 2:37.79
26 Dunnigan, Amanda M 14 North Baltimore- 2:37.80
27 Hopkins, Katie E 15 North Baltimore- 2:38.00
28 Stitts, Staciana 20 California Aq.-P 2:38.23
29 Schepens, Susan C 22 Greater Augusta- 2:38.56
30 Ryan, Christine W 18 Mass Bay Marlins 2:38.84
31 Shortt, Caitlyn A 16 MT Hood ST-OR 2:38.97
32 Duerk, Lauren D 18 Bolles Sharks-FL 2:39.01
32 McLaughlin, Julie M 16 Bloomsburg YMCA- 2:39.01
34 Simmons, Katherine H 20 Wildcat Aquatic- 2:39.11
35 Hildebrandt, Mary D 17 Sun Devil Aq.-AZ 2:39.18
35 Pangilinan, Jaclyn M 16 White Plains Y-M 2:39.18
37 Sieper, Erin A 18 ST OF Placentia- 2:39.22
38 Tinnon, Elizabeth O 17 Lakeside ST-KY 2:39.25
39 Swander, Laura M 20 Auburn Aquatics- 2:39.47
40 Williamson, Jaime B 14 Cypress Fairbank 2:39.64
41 Mathews, Kristine E 20 Terrapins ST-PC 2:40.23
42 Meng, Heather M 17 Gloucester Cnty- 2:40.29
43 Dotson, Tiffany D 14 North Baltimore- 2:40.60
44 Steiner, Jennifer L 17 X-Cel Swimming-N 2:40.65
45 Orr, Alice K 19 Trojan Swim Club 2:40.67
46 Schmidt, Heidi K 19 DE Anza Cuprtino 2:40.73
47 Miller, Kammy A 18 Trojan Swim Club 2:40.80
48 Commander, Shantel L 18 Nashville AC-SE 2:40.83
49 Cassidy, Andrea L 20 Unattached-FL 2:40.89
50 Bell, Katherine A 17 Dynamo Swim Club 2:41.04
51 Marks, Jamie L 13 Apex Seacats-MA/ 2:41.07
52 Trimberger, Brittany 18 Phoenix SC-AZ 2:41.39
53 Willis, Katie J 18 King AC-PN 2:41.53
54 Lange, Lindsay M 20 Tippecanoe White 2:41.60
55 Taflinger, Brooke N 20 Indiana Aquatics 2:41.91
56 Stephens, Jessica A 17 Bloomsburg YMCA- 2:42.25
57 Stanchock, Courtney L 19 Bloomsburg YMCA- 2:42.27
58 Healey, Georgia O 19 Asphalt Green-MR 2:42.28
59 Field, Amy 24 Team Tyr-IL 2:42.54
60 Daly, Ashley L 18 Dynamo Swim Club 2:42.65
61 Tudryn, Annie E 20 Pioneer Valley-N 2:42.78
62 Bruce, Elizabeth F 18 Wichita SC-MV 2:42.80
63 Kennedy, Katie J 19 Swim Florida-FL 2:43.24
64 Burckle, Caroline S 16 Lakeside ST-KY 2:43.25
65 Hill, Lauren K 18 Bellevue Club-PN 2:43.68
66 Hovsepian, Leslie A 20 North Coast Aq.- 2:43.95
67 Stupp, Julie A 16 Rockwood SC-OZ 2:44.06
68 Jones, Kelly M 19 Auburn Aquatics- 2:44.11
69 Gilbert, Kirsten E 19 Phoenix SC-AZ 2:44.30
70 Huff, Amanda R 18 Virginia Gators- 2:44.46
71 Kilkuts, Courtney A 14 Aquazot SC-CA 2:44.84
72 Kuczmarski, Kathryn A 18 Team Delaware-MA 2:45.62
73 Schuknecht, Alisa L 19 Texas Aquatics-S 2:45.90
74 Stratton, Jennifer M 16 David Douglas-OR 2:46.61
75 Cipoletti, Ann E 15 UC Aquatic Team- 2:46.81
76 Walker, Alison E 17 Dynamo Swim Club 2:47.49
77 Chang, Leeann T 16 Rockville-Mont.- 2:47.77
78 Smallwood, Aubrie D 17 Leaping Lionfish 2:49.46
79 Chandler, Ashley N 18 Sun Devil Aq.-AZ 2:51.40
— Patterson, Genevieve 16 Tualatin Hills-O DQ
— McIntyre, Melissa G 15 North Whidbey AQ DQ
— Wagner, Jessica L 20 Tucson Ford-AZ DQ
— Avilla, Leah K 16 San Ramon Vly/Li DQ

USA Swimming-National Meets
Phillips 66 National Swimming Championships – 8/12/2002 to 8/17/20

Event 25 Men 400 LC Meter IM
==================================================================
World: W 4:11.76 9/17/2000 Tom Dolan, USA
American: A 4:11.76 9/17/2000 Tom Dolan, USA
U.S. Open: O 4:12.72 3/7/1996 Tom Dolan, Curl-Burke
LC Nationals: R 4:13.52 4/1/1994 Tom Dolan, Curl-Burke
Oly. Tr. Cut: T 4:28.89
National Cut: N 4:32.69
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Phelps, Michael F 17 North Baltimore- 4:19.23 4:11.09W
26.16 55.97 (29.81)
1:27.90 (31.93) 1:59.38 (31.48)
2:36.06 (36.68) 3:13.14 (37.08)
3:43.54 (30.40) 4:11.09 (27.55)
2 Vendt, Erik K 21 Trojan Swim Club 4:18.08 4:11.27W
27.45 58.57 (31.12)
1:31.00 (32.43) 2:02.79 (31.79)
2:37.92 (35.13) 3:13.66 (35.74)
3:43.40 (29.74) 4:11.27 (27.87)
3 Wilkens, Tom P 26 Santa Clara SC-P 4:21.01 4:17.05T
27.16 58.32 (31.16)
1:32.16 (33.84) 2:04.67 (32.51)
2:39.77 (35.10) 3:15.94 (36.17)
3:46.90 (30.96) 4:17.05 (30.15)
4 Clements, Kevin R 22 Industry Hills-C 4:21.57 4:18.59T
28.37 59.90 (31.53)
1:33.36 (33.46) 2:06.02 (32.66)
2:41.78 (35.76) 3:18.24 (36.46)
3:48.93 (30.69) 4:18.59 (29.66)
5 Margalis, Robert J 20 Saint Petersburg 4:20.50 4:20.62T
28.07 59.36 (31.29)
1:34.07 (34.71) 2:08.05 (33.98)
2:44.93 (36.88) 3:22.06 (37.13)
3:52.06 (30.00) 4:20.62 (28.56)
6 Neligan, Brendan C 19 Long Island AC-M 4:21.60 4:22.85T
27.38 58.65 (31.27)
1:32.87 (34.22) 2:07.27 (34.40)
2:45.13 (37.86) 3:23.62 (38.49)
3:54.05 (30.43) 4:22.85 (28.80)
7 Shanteau, Eric L 18 Swim Atlanta-GA 4:22.94 4:24.23T
28.15 1:01.00 (32.85)
1:35.30 (34.30) 2:09.09 (33.79)
2:45.64 (36.55) 3:23.08 (37.44)
3:54.69 (31.61) 4:24.23 (29.54)
8 Donnelly, Eric R 22 Gator Swim Club- 4:21.74 4:24.28T
28.03 58.83 (30.80)
1:32.18 (33.35) 2:05.45 (33.27)
2:42.68 (37.23) 3:21.18 (38.50)
3:53.48 (32.30) 4:24.28 (30.80)

=== B – Final ===

9 Lochte, Ryan S 18 Daytona Beach-FL 4:24.31 4:20.58T
27.71 59.96 (32.25)
1:34.25 (34.29) 2:07.45 (33.20)
2:45.41 (37.96) 3:23.27 (37.86)
3:52.90 (29.63) 4:20.58 (27.68)
10 Greenwood, Christophe 19 Nova OF Virginia 4:24.09 4:23.16T
27.36 58.91 (31.55)
1:32.61 (33.70) 2:05.12 (32.51)
2:42.34 (37.22) 3:20.62 (38.28)
3:52.10 (31.48) 4:23.16 (31.06)
11 Clark, Jaffrey S 21 Upper Main Line- 4:29.42 4:27.23T
28.54 1:01.34 (32.80)
1:36.28 (34.94) 2:09.79 (33.51)
2:48.15 (38.36) 3:26.29 (38.14)
3:57.59 (31.30) 4:27.23 (29.64)
12 Nead, Kevin T 16 Anderson B-Cudas 4:28.59 4:28.40T
28.73 1:01.00 (32.27)
1:35.85 (34.85) 2:09.26 (33.41)
2:48.57 (39.31) 3:28.11 (39.54)
3:58.64 (30.53) 4:28.40 (29.76)
13 Hewko, Daniel A 16 Novaquatics-CA 4:29.48 4:28.87T
28.34 1:00.77 (32.43)
1:36.32 (35.55) 2:10.56 (34.24)
2:49.00 (38.44) 3:27.78 (38.78)
3:59.03 (31.25) 4:28.87 (29.84)
14 Fahey, Paul J 19 Bellevue Club-PN 4:29.79 4:29.06N
28.56 1:00.59 (32.03)
1:35.15 (34.56) 2:09.82 (34.67)
2:46.17 (36.35) 3:25.60 (39.43)
3:58.73 (33.13) 4:29.06 (30.33)
15 Plummer, Christopher 20 Minnesota-MN/KMS 4:28.46 4:30.21N
27.84 59.63 (31.79)
1:34.95 (35.32) 2:08.60 (33.65)
2:47.51 (38.91) 3:26.45 (38.94)
3:58.73 (32.28) 4:30.21 (31.48)
16 Kevorkian, Aram D 19 North Coast Aq.- 4:29.85 4:32.50N
28.23 1:01.09 (32.86)
1:36.26 (35.17) 2:10.90 (34.64)
2:50.49 (39.59) 3:30.75 (40.26)
4:02.26 (31.51) 4:32.50 (30.24)

=== C – Final ===

17 Trupin, Dan M 19 Aquachiefs-IL/St 4:29.92 4:24.27T
27.40 59.10 (31.70)
1:33.48 (34.38) 2:07.53 (34.05)
2:43.68 (36.15) 3:22.57 (38.89)
3:53.83 (31.26) 4:24.27 (30.44)
18 Biedrzycki, Christoph 20 Mecklenburg AC-N 4:31.42 4:28.53T
29.03 1:02.30 (33.27)
1:36.45 (34.15) 2:10.61 (34.16)
2:49.14 (38.53) 3:27.61 (38.47)
3:58.32 (30.71) 4:28.53 (30.21)
19 Mellors, Patrick W 16 Jcc Sailfish-AM 4:30.32 4:29.37N
28.42 1:01.36 (32.94)
1:36.76 (35.40) 2:10.60 (33.84)
2:49.43 (38.83) 3:28.66 (39.23)
3:59.53 (30.87) 4:29.37 (29.84)
20 Galloway, James A 21 Auburn Aquatics- 4:29.98 4:30.21N
28.34 1:00.87 (32.53)
1:35.88 (35.01) 2:10.08 (34.20)
2:47.87 (37.79) 3:27.02 (39.15)
3:59.31 (32.29) 4:30.21 (30.90)
21 Dorr, John W 18 San Ramon Vly/Li 4:31.87 4:30.47N
28.30 1:00.99 (32.69)
1:36.36 (35.37) 2:11.08 (34.72)
2:49.51 (38.43) 3:28.45 (38.94)
3:59.72 (31.27) 4:30.47 (30.75)
22 Stephens, Mark C 18 Dynamo Swim Club 4:32.07 4:30.86N
28.36 1:02.18 (33.82)
1:37.77 (35.59) 2:12.45 (34.68)
2:50.29 (37.84) 3:29.05 (38.76)
4:00.71 (31.66) 4:30.86 (30.15)
23 Dauw, Casey A 18 ST Charles Swim- 4:31.86 4:31.01N
28.54 1:01.60 (33.06)
1:37.35 (35.75) 2:12.52 (35.17)
2:51.12 (38.60) 3:30.20 (39.08)
4:01.31 (31.11) 4:31.01 (29.70)
24 Van Wie, Douglas P 18 AQ TM Mecklnbrg- 4:30.19 4:31.60N
28.31 1:00.87 (32.56)
1:36.38 (35.51) 2:11.04 (34.66)
2:50.52 (39.48) 3:30.19 (39.67)
4:02.03 (31.84) 4:31.60 (29.57)

=== Preliminaries ===

11 Montague, Joey R 23 Cypress Fairbank 4:26.61
26 Mueller, Scott F 20 Ozaukee Aquatics 4:32.26
27 Mahaney, Andrew P 20 Atlantis Aquatic 4:32.27
28 Davis, Brian W 18 Issaquah ST-PN 4:32.29
29 Wheeler, Matthew O 21 Santa Barbara SC 4:32.38
30 Liebhold, Timothy D 19 No. Carolina AC 4:32.71
31 Collins, Benjamin H 19 Issaquah ST-PN 4:33.08
32 Limkemann, Eric S 20 Fort Wayne Aq.-I 4:34.08
33 Peterson, Matthew B 20 Trojan Swim Club 4:34.19
34 Phillips, Shaun C 18 Nashville AC-SE 4:34.43
35 Edwards, Drew D 19 Circle C Swimmin 4:34.51
36 Nabors, John M 19 The Woodlands-GU 4:34.82
37 Vayo, Louis D 16 The Fast Swim TM 4:35.18
38 Brown, Thomas J 19 Stanford Swimmng 4:35.21
39 Jacobs, Richard J 20 Starbucks Aq.-PN 4:35.96
40 Davidson, Tristan W 17 Unattached-SC 4:36.23
41 Cover, Brandon T 20 Bolles Sharks-FL 4:36.24
42 Kauffman, Michael R 18 Dynamo Swim Club 4:37.13
43 Davis, Scot T 22 Swim Atlanta-GA 4:37.40
44 Diiulio, Eric J 19 Palo Alto Swim-P 4:38.03
45 Brumberg, Eric S 18 Gloucester Cnty- 4:38.40
46 Breitigam, Justin M 21 Club Wolverine-M 4:39.93
47 Ciferri, Brink W 21 Wisconsin Aq.-WI 4:39.98
48 Coble, Christopher J 19 Santa Clara SC-P 4:40.37
49 Wang, Kevin J 20 Issaquah ST-PN 4:40.53
50 Bassett, Ethan C 21 Curl-Burke SC-PV 4:41.53
51 Coble, Paul C 20 Lancaster AC-MA 4:42.70
52 Cenci, Nicholas A 19 Tippecanoe White 4:47.54
— Eckert, Mark A 16 Iolani Swim Club DQ
— Warkentin, Mark D 22 Trinity Prep Aq. DQ

USA Swimming-National Meets
Phillips 66 National Swimming Championships – 8/12/2002 to 8/17/20

Event 26 Women 800 LC Meter Free Relay
==================================================================
World: W 7:55.47 8/18/1987 GDR National Team
M Stellmach, A Strauss, A Mohring, Heike Friedrich
American: A 7:56.53 7/25/2001 USA World Championships Team
Natalie Coughlin, C Teuscher, Julie Hardt, D Munz
U.S. Open: O 7:59.87 7/25/1996 USA Olympic Team
Trina Jackson, C Teuscher, S Taormina, J Thompson
LC Nationals: R 8:07.44 8/14/1981 Mission Viejo
M Linzmeier, Sue Habernigg, T Cohen, S Woodhead
National Cut: N 8:40.99
Team Seed Finals
==================================================================
=== Timed Finals ===

1 Auburn Aquatics-SE 'A' 8:21.06 8:12.22N
1) Kemp, Heather L 19 2) Owen, Rada E 23
3) Dyszkiewicz, Magdalena I 20 4) Bowen, Maggie C 22
28.50 59.68 (59.68)
1:32.10 (1:32.10) 2:04.17 (2:04.17)
2:32.03 (27.86) 3:02.47 (58.30)
3:34.20 (1:30.03) 4:06.35 (2:02.18)
4:34.93 (28.58) 5:05.78 (59.43)
5:37.13 (1:30.78) 6:09.32 (2:02.97)
6:37.34 (28.02) 7:08.03 (58.71)
7:39.69 (1:30.37) 8:12.22 (2:02.90)
2 Novaquatics-CA 'B' 8:19.64 8:15.59N
1) Cashion, Courtney A 16 2) Rose, Gabrielle E 24
3) Peirsol, Hayley R 17 4) Volcan, Erin N 18
29.15 1:01.24 (1:01.24)
1:33.84 (1:33.84) 2:06.89 (2:06.89)
3:05.21 (58.32)
3:36.93 (1:30.04) 4:08.99 (2:02.10)
5:09.14 (1:00.15)
5:40.72 (1:31.73) 6:12.00 (2:03.01)
6:40.28 (28.28) 7:11.41 (59.41)
7:43.27 (1:31.27) 8:15.59 (2:03.59)
3 Lake Erie Silver-LE 'A' 8:23.07 8:18.38N
1) Kiel, Alyssa M 15 2) Preyss, Lauren B 17
3) Rose, Erica L 20 4) Munz, Diana Z 20
29.29 1:00.57 (1:00.57)
1:32.39 (1:32.39) 2:03.88 (2:03.88)
2:32.62 (28.74) 3:04.21 (1:00.33)
3:36.50 (1:32.62) 4:08.92 (2:05.04)
4:39.21 (30.29) 5:11.98 (1:03.06)
5:45.23 (1:36.31) 6:18.15 (2:09.23)
6:45.96 (27.81) 7:16.31 (58.16)
7:47.58 (1:29.43) 8:18.38 (2:00.23)
4 Dynamo Swim Club-GA 'A' 8:21.17 8:18.51N
1) Daly, Ashley L 18 2) Reynolds, Caitlin M 14
3) Durot, Elizabeth S 16 4) Hill, Mary E 16
29.61 1:01.60 (1:01.60)
1:34.50 (1:34.50) 2:07.00 (2:07.00)
3:07.60 (1:00.60)
3:39.37 (1:32.37) 4:11.30 (2:04.30)
5:11.58 (1:00.28)
5:43.77 (1:32.47) 6:16.15 (2:04.85)
6:44.78 (28.63) 7:15.89 (59.74)
7:47.47 (1:31.32) 8:18.51 (2:02.36)
5 Dallas Mustangs-NT 'A' 8:21.41 8:19.25N
1) Hansen, Codie M 15 2) Blackman, Candace C 16
3) Marshall, Dallas L 19 4) Blackman, Jennifer N 16
28.70 59.90 (59.90)
1:32.23 (1:32.23) 2:03.45 (2:03.45)
2:30.74 (27.29) 3:01.85 (58.40)
3:33.96 (1:30.51) 4:06.18 (2:02.73)
5:05.97 (59.79)
5:39.53 (1:33.35) 6:14.87 (2:08.69)
6:43.09 (28.22) 7:14.32 (59.45)
7:46.63 (1:31.76) 8:19.25 (2:04.38)
6 Sun Devil Aq.-AZ 'A' 8:17.38 8:19.57N
1) Stanford, Amanda J 22 2) Schmidt, Rory S 17
3) Keller, Kalyn D 17 4) Barton, Ann M 17
29.33 1:00.46 (1:00.46)
1:32.10 (1:32.10) 2:03.59 (2:03.59)
2:33.09 (29.50) 3:04.71 (1:01.12)
3:37.13 (1:33.54) 4:10.08 (2:06.49)
4:38.43 (28.35) 5:09.74 (59.66)
5:41.65 (1:31.57) 6:13.57 (2:03.49)
6:42.64 (29.07) 7:14.24 (1:00.67)
7:46.96 (1:33.39) 8:19.57 (2:06.00)
7 AZ Desert Fox-AZ 'A' 8:28.04 8:20.21N
1) Krohn, Jana L 20 2) Mason, Emily A 19
3) Johnson, Melissa D 17 4) Connealy, Caitlin A 17
29.01 1:00.34 (1:00.34)
1:32.25 (1:32.25) 2:04.50 (2:04.50)
2:32.44 (27.94) 3:03.46 (58.96)
3:35.38 (1:30.88) 4:07.71 (2:03.21)
4:36.79 (29.08) 5:08.85 (1:01.14)
5:41.87 (1:34.16) 6:15.42 (2:07.71)
6:43.43 (28.01) 7:14.84 (59.42)
7:47.68 (1:32.26) 8:20.21 (2:04.79)
8 Lakeside ST-KY 'A' 8:23.97 8:20.40N
1) Burckle, Caroline S 16 2) Miranda, Amy M 20
3) Vrooman, Marci A 19 4) Komisarz, Rachel E 25
28.95 59.89 (59.89)
1:32.09 (1:32.09) 2:04.73 (2:04.73)
2:33.79 (29.06) 3:06.02 (1:01.29)
3:38.84 (1:34.11) 4:11.59 (2:06.86)
4:40.84 (29.25) 5:13.00 (1:01.41)
5:45.65 (1:34.06) 6:18.16 (2:06.57)
6:46.80 (28.64) 7:17.98 (59.82)
7:49.52 (1:31.36) 8:20.40 (2:02.24)
9 Badger Swim Club-MR 'A' 8:27.03 8:20.60N
1) Duguet, Paola 14 2) O'Connor, Bridget 16
3) Sprague, Whitney C 15 4) Kelly, Kimberly E 16
29.01 1:00.41 (1:00.41)
1:32.59 (1:32.59) 2:05.03 (2:05.03)
2:34.21 (29.18) 3:05.96 (1:00.93)
3:37.98 (1:32.95) 4:10.58 (2:05.55)
4:39.45 (28.87) 5:11.11 (1:00.53)
5:43.86 (1:33.28) 6:17.02 (2:06.44)
6:45.18 (28.16) 7:16.40 (59.38)
7:48.73 (1:31.71) 8:20.60 (2:03.58)
10 Trinity Prep Aq.-FL 'A' 8:29.36 8:20.74N
1) Gordon, Katherine A 18 2) Stahley, Desiree L 17
3) Georoff, Andrea A 19 4) Dykehouse, Carlie M 19
29.47 1:01.19 (1:01.19)
1:32.85 (1:32.85) 2:04.87 (2:04.87)
2:33.67 (28.80) 3:05.26 (1:00.39)
3:36.90 (1:32.03) 4:09.37 (2:04.50)
4:38.99 (29.62) 5:11.65 (1:02.28)
5:43.80 (1:34.43) 6:17.08 (2:07.71)
6:45.86 (28.78) 7:17.40 (1:00.32)
7:48.43 (1:31.35) 8:20.74 (2:03.66)
11 Curl-Burke SC-PV 'A' 8:26.76 8:21.62N
1) Burke, Rachael M 18 2) Thiel, Meghan 17
3) Swinley, Leslie A 14 4) Ertter, Lindsey R 19
29.55 1:00.83 (1:00.83)
1:32.70 (1:32.70) 2:04.68 (2:04.68)
2:34.69 (30.01) 3:06.64 (1:01.96)
3:39.29 (1:34.61) 4:11.74 (2:07.06)
4:41.53 (29.79) 5:12.95 (1:01.21)
5:44.28 (1:32.54) 6:16.40 (2:04.66)
6:45.04 (28.64) 7:16.80 (1:00.40)
7:49.54 (1:33.14) 8:21.62 (2:05.22)
12 Tucson Ford-AZ 'A' 8:22.52 8:22.67N
1) Nymeyer, Lacey P 16 2) Houlton, Molly a 14
3) Loecher, Brianna N 19 4) Beard, Amanda R 20
29.06 1:00.45 (1:00.45)
1:32.42 (1:32.42) 2:05.15 (2:05.15)
3:07.00 (1:01.85)
3:39.80 (1:34.65) 4:12.58 (2:07.43)
4:41.68 (29.10) 5:13.38 (1:00.80)
5:46.30 (1:33.72) 6:19.73 (2:07.15)
6:48.23 (28.50) 7:19.02 (59.29)
7:50.85 (1:31.12) 8:22.67 (2:02.94)
13 Santa Barbara SC-CA 'A' 8:27.32 8:23.90N
1) Falzone, Lisa M 17 2) Tursick, Emlynn E 16
3) Binder, Adrienne M 17 4) Zemjanis, Sarma J 14
29.34 1:00.83 (1:00.83)
1:33.86 (1:33.86) 2:06.98 (2:06.98)
2:36.54 (29.56) 3:08.76 (1:01.78)
3:41.70 (1:34.72) 4:14.87 (2:07.89)
4:43.84 (28.97) 5:15.04 (1:00.17)
5:47.02 (1:32.15) 6:19.02 (2:04.15)
6:47.55 (28.53) 7:19.34 (1:00.32)
7:52.04 (1:33.02) 8:23.90 (2:04.88)
14 Circle C Swimmin-ST 'A' 8:22.56 8:24.53N
1) Axtell, Andrea L 15 2) Williams, Monica J 24
3) Voyles, Lindsay A 16 4) Smith, Tobie L 28
28.51 59.67 (59.67)
1:32.14 (1:32.14) 2:04.48 (2:04.48)
2:32.97 (28.49) 3:04.13 (59.65)
3:36.34 (1:31.86) 4:09.55 (2:05.07)
5:10.70 (1:01.15)
5:43.59 (1:34.04) 6:16.45 (2:06.90)
6:46.08 (29.63) 7:18.66 (1:02.21)
7:51.98 (1:35.53) 8:24.53 (2:08.08)
15 Gator Swim Club-FL 'A' 8:28.17 8:24.82N
1) Gilliam, Kristin B 17 2) Tennison, Diane E 21
3) Teague, Cara E 21 4) Shanata, Zeina 14
29.79 1:01.47 (1:01.47)
1:33.51 (1:33.51) 2:06.26 (2:06.26)
2:35.15 (28.89) 3:06.54 (1:00.28)
3:38.94 (1:32.68) 4:11.46 (2:05.20)
4:40.50 (29.04) 5:12.29 (1:00.83)
5:44.67 (1:33.21) 6:18.40 (2:06.94)
6:47.61 (29.21) 7:19.23 (1:00.83)
7:51.50 (1:33.10) 8:24.82 (2:06.42)
16 North Baltimore-MD 'A' 8:26.56 8:25.54N
1) Goetsch, Emily B 17 2) Francik, Courtney D 14
3) Dotson, Tiffany D 14 4) Sackett, Meghan M 15
30.31 1:02.62 (1:02.62)
1:35.33 (1:35.33) 2:07.61 (2:07.61)
2:35.65 (28.04) 3:07.33 (59.72)
3:39.48 (1:31.87) 4:12.01 (2:04.40)
4:41.73 (29.72) 5:14.36 (1:02.35)
5:47.79 (1:35.78) 6:21.07 (2:09.06)
6:50.08 (29.01) 7:21.30 (1:00.23)
7:53.19 (1:32.12) 8:25.54 (2:04.47)
17 No. Carolina AC-NC 'A' 8:39.63 8:25.84N
1) Weeks, Kelly S 20 2) Green, Meredith E 19
3) Erben, Andrea L 19 4) Watkins, Christine A 21
29.14 1:00.56 (1:00.56)
1:32.38 (1:32.38) 2:05.03 (2:05.03)
2:34.00 (28.97) 3:06.10 (1:01.07)
3:38.37 (1:33.34) 4:11.13 (2:06.10)
4:40.70 (29.57) 5:13.65 (1:02.52)
5:46.95 (1:35.82) 6:20.46 (2:09.33)
6:48.12 (27.66) 7:19.77 (59.31)
7:52.44 (1:31.98) 8:25.84 (2:05.38)
18 Reno Aquatics-PC 'A' 8:31.68 8:27.04N
1) Baum, Dana J 21 2) Smith, Marshi L 18
3) Houston, Kathryn P 15 4) Hardt, Julie E 20
29.95 1:01.93 (1:01.93)
1:34.53 (1:34.53) 2:06.61 (2:06.61)
2:36.38 (29.77) 3:08.65 (1:02.04)
3:41.94 (1:35.33) 4:15.18 (2:08.57)
5:16.93 (1:01.75)
5:50.42 (1:35.24) 6:23.68 (2:08.50)
6:52.08 (28.40) 7:22.76 (59.08)
7:54.97 (1:31.29) 8:27.04 (2:03.36)
19 Bolles Sharks-FL 'A' 8:31.71 8:27.83N
1) Robinson, Katherine A 17 2) Skaggs, Kathryn J 16
3) Gilliam, Susan K 16 4) Carr, Stephanie D 16
29.52 1:01.47 (1:01.47)
1:33.73 (1:33.73) 2:06.30 (2:06.30)
2:36.56 (30.26) 3:08.60 (1:02.30)
3:40.49 (1:34.19) 4:13.26 (2:06.96)
4:42.64 (29.38) 5:15.11 (1:01.85)
5:47.98 (1:34.72) 6:20.78 (2:07.52)
6:50.78 (30.00) 7:23.15 (1:02.37)
7:55.78 (1:35.00) 8:27.83 (2:07.05)
20 Industry Hills-CA 'A' 8:29.35 8:27.94N
1) Imagane, Jane H 17 2) Hentzen, Whitney G 16
3) Carter, Elizabeth J 20 4) Hentzen, Morgan C 17
29.46 1:01.60 (1:01.60)
1:33.84 (1:33.84) 2:06.28 (2:06.28)
2:35.95 (29.67) 3:08.72 (1:02.44)
3:41.33 (1:35.05) 4:13.56 (2:07.28)
4:43.46 (29.90) 5:16.70 (1:03.14)
5:50.37 (1:36.81) 6:24.04 (2:10.48)
6:52.74 (28.70) 7:24.40 (1:00.36)
7:56.27 (1:32.23) 8:27.94 (2:03.90)
21 So. Sound Titans-PN 'A' 8:32.22 8:28.32N
1) Quann, Megan M 18 2) Van Zanten, Samantha J 16
3) Strouse, Emily R 18 4) Rains, Megan E 16
29.34 1:01.65 (1:01.65)
1:34.42 (1:34.42) 2:06.72 (2:06.72)
2:35.80 (29.08) 3:08.29 (1:01.57)
3:41.78 (1:35.06) 4:15.27 (2:08.55)
4:34.97 (19.70)
4:43.84 (28.57) 6:21.60 (2:06.33)
6:50.54 (28.94) 7:22.88 (1:01.28)
7:56.09 (1:34.49) 8:28.32 (2:06.72)
22 Tiger Aquatics-PC 'A' 8:25.64 8:28.38N
1) Cotton, Jessica A 15 2) Errecart, Robin L 20
3) Dalonzo, Lindsay D 19 4) McNamee, Lyndsay B 18
30.13 1:02.40 (1:02.40)
1:35.18 (1:35.18) 2:07.80 (2:07.80)
2:36.09 (28.29) 3:07.55 (59.75)
3:40.13 (1:32.33) 4:12.27 (2:04.47)
4:42.02 (29.75) 5:13.97 (1:01.70)
5:46.84 (1:34.57) 6:20.59 (2:08.32)
6:50.92 (30.33) 7:24.18 (1:03.59)
7:57.21 (1:36.62) 8:28.38 (2:07.79)
23 North Coast Aq.-SI 'A' 8:30.52 8:29.19N
1) Hayter, Blake M 14 2) Vollmond-Carstens, Lise E 17
3) Allen, Brittany R 16 4) Tukey, Valerie E 16
29.89 1:02.11 (1:02.11)
1:33.80 (1:33.80) 2:06.44 (2:06.44)
2:35.32 (28.88) 3:07.46 (1:01.02)
3:39.79 (1:33.35) 4:12.68 (2:06.24)
4:42.63 (29.95) 5:15.80 (1:03.12)
5:48.43 (1:35.75) 6:21.28 (2:08.60)
6:50.51 (29.23) 7:22.92 (1:01.64)
7:55.69 (1:34.41) 8:29.19 (2:07.91)
24 Berkeley AC-NJ 'A' 8:33.25 8:29.37N
1) Allen, Jennifer E 17 2) Altenburger, Eileen M 18
3) Gilbert, Amanda E 17 4) James, Debbie L 21
30.14 1:02.65 (1:02.65)
1:35.92 (1:35.92) 2:08.40 (2:08.40)
2:37.64 (29.24) 3:09.41 (1:01.01)
3:42.45 (1:34.05) 4:15.54 (2:07.14)
4:45.32 (29.78) 5:16.87 (1:01.33)
5:49.26 (1:33.72) 6:22.20 (2:06.66)
6:51.90 (29.70) 7:23.93 (1:01.73)
7:56.60 (1:34.40) 8:29.37 (2:07.17)
25 Indiana Aquatics-IN 'A' 8:29.35 8:29.71N
1) Fiden, Sarah S 21 2) Medendorp, Megan M 20
3) Martin, Kristy 21 4) Taflinger, Brooke N 20
30.22 1:02.10 (1:02.10)
1:34.48 (1:34.48) 2:05.63 (2:05.63)
2:34.20 (28.57) 3:05.97 (1:00.34)
3:39.74 (1:34.11) 4:13.85 (2:08.22)
4:43.96 (30.11) 5:16.63 (1:02.78)
5:49.86 (1:36.01) 6:22.23 (2:08.38)
6:51.63 (29.40) 7:23.58 (1:01.35)
7:56.58 (1:34.35) 8:29.71 (2:07.48)
26 DE Anza Cuprtino-PC 'A' 8:34.17 8:29.76N
1) Martinez, Jamie M 13 2) Hovey, Amber S 15
3) Winkler, Brooke E 20 4) Armour, Abra L 17
29.82 1:02.44 (1:02.44)
1:35.69 (1:35.69) 2:08.03 (2:08.03)
2:37.59 (29.56) 3:09.83 (1:01.80)
3:42.59 (1:34.56) 4:15.10 (2:07.07)
4:44.75 (29.65) 5:16.72 (1:01.62)
5:49.43 (1:34.33) 6:21.83 (2:06.73)
6:51.35 (29.52) 7:24.50 (1:02.67)
7:57.80 (1:35.97) 8:29.76 (2:07.93)
27 KC Blazers-MV 'A' 8:27.59 8:30.89N
1) Hennessy, Kathryn A 18 2) Smith, Kelsy A 15
3) Waller, Racheal C 15 4) Smith, Erin M 20
29.45 1:01.54 (1:01.54)
1:34.89 (1:34.89) 2:08.18 (2:08.18)
2:37.06 (28.88) 3:08.68 (1:00.50)
3:41.47 (1:33.29) 4:14.10 (2:05.92)
4:42.98 (28.88) 5:15.37 (1:01.27)
5:49.19 (1:35.09) 6:22.91 (2:08.81)
6:51.78 (28.87) 7:24.57 (1:01.66)
7:58.07 (1:35.16) 8:30.89 (2:07.98)
28 Sierra Marlins-SN 'A' 7:33.56Y 8:31.89N
1) Cota, Stephanie M 15 2) Daley, Kristabelle T 18
3) Willey, Kristine B 20 4) Reilly, Erin P 17
30.17 1:02.39 (1:02.39)
1:34.41 (1:34.41) 2:05.56 (2:05.56)
2:35.45 (29.89) 3:08.27 (1:02.71)
3:42.51 (1:36.95) 4:15.91 (2:10.35)
4:46.08 (30.17) 5:19.99 (1:04.08)
5:53.56 (1:37.65) 6:26.82 (2:10.91)
6:55.82 (29.00) 7:27.83 (1:01.01)
8:00.00 (1:33.18) 8:31.89 (2:05.07)
29 Fort Worth Area-NT 'A' 8:27.39 8:32.26N
1) Blevins, Amanda S 15 2) Ward, Molly M 20
3) Lowry, Katie L 16 4) Vollmer, Dana W 14
28.53 1:00.56 (1:00.56)
1:33.87 (1:33.87) 2:06.89 (2:06.89)
2:35.70 (28.81) 3:08.10 (1:01.21)
3:42.15 (1:35.26) 4:17.10 (2:10.21)
4:47.20 (30.10) 5:20.00 (1:02.90)
5:53.57 (1:36.47) 6:26.84 (2:09.74)
6:54.98 (28.14) 7:26.72 (59.88)
7:59.51 (1:32.67) 8:32.26 (2:05.42)
30 Academy Bullets-IL 'A' 7:40.59Y 8:32.70N
1) O'Neil, Erin N 16 2) Krzemienski, Kelly J 14
3) McWilliams, Katie L 19 4) Descenza, Mary E 17
30.28 1:02.10 (1:02.10)
1:34.58 (1:34.58) 2:07.56 (2:07.56)
2:37.81 (30.25) 3:11.08 (1:03.52)
3:45.78 (1:38.22) 4:19.87 (2:12.31)
4:49.97 (30.10) 5:22.86 (1:02.99)
5:56.20 (1:36.33) 6:28.44 (2:08.57)
6:57.52 (29.08) 7:28.83 (1:00.39)
8:00.64 (1:32.20) 8:32.70 (2:04.26)
31 Penn State Univ.-MA 'A' 7:23.88Y 8:33.97N
1) Anderson, Sally 20 2) Eberst, Jennifer A 19
3) Eberwein, Krystle L 20 4) Dlugonski, Deidre M 19
29.94 1:01.78 (1:01.78)
1:33.97 (1:33.97) 2:05.96 (2:05.96)
2:35.22 (29.26) 3:08.19 (1:02.23)
3:41.93 (1:35.97) 4:15.66 (2:09.70)
4:46.19 (30.53) 5:19.19 (1:03.53)
5:52.91 (1:37.25) 6:25.79 (2:10.13)
6:54.96 (29.17) 7:27.74 (1:01.95)
8:00.91 (1:35.12) 8:33.97 (2:08.18)
32 Pine Crest Schoo-FG 'A' 8:32.88 8:35.23N
1) Pike, Natalie N 16 2) Darling, Leane E 17
3) Mahoney, Meaghan J 18 4) Raleigh, Christie N 15
29.50 1:01.85 (1:01.85)
1:34.41 (1:34.41) 2:06.14 (2:06.14)
2:35.90 (29.76) 3:08.71 (1:02.57)
3:41.59 (1:35.45) 4:15.16 (2:09.02)
4:36.29 (21.13)
4:44.83 (29.67) 6:28.06 (2:12.90)
6:56.50 (28.44) 7:29.24 (1:01.18)
8:02.09 (1:34.03) 8:35.23 (2:07.17)
33 MT Hood ST-OR 'A' 8:30.01 8:35.38N
1) Liu, Liya W 18 2) Kinney, Christina D 18
3) Kinney, Danielle M 18 4) Shortt, Caitlyn A 16
29.95 1:01.92 (1:01.92)
1:34.64 (1:34.64) 2:06.57 (2:06.57)
3:08.95 (1:02.38)
3:42.23 (1:35.66) 4:14.75 (2:08.18)
5:16.90 (1:02.15)
5:50.52 (1:35.77) 6:23.76 (2:09.01)
6:53.86 (30.10) 7:27.20 (1:03.44)
8:01.59 (1:37.83) 8:35.38 (2:11.62)
34 Greater Toledo-OH 'A' 8:35.04 8:36.07N
1) Johnson, Susan E 17 2) Johnson, Ellen M 18
3) Saum, Anna-Marie C 19 4) Carroll, Kathleen M 17
30.23 1:03.23 (1:03.23)
1:35.66 (1:35.66) 2:10.79 (2:10.79)
2:39.54 (28.75) 3:12.30 (1:01.51)
3:45.07 (1:34.28) 4:18.79 (2:08.00)
4:48.07 (29.28) 5:22.23 (1:03.44)
5:56.77 (1:37.98) 6:31.35 (2:12.56)
6:59.93 (28.58) 7:32.06 (1:00.71)
8:03.96 (1:32.61) 8:36.07 (2:04.72)
35 Texas Aquatics-ST 'B' 8:25.82 8:36.23N
1) Bridges, Jenna L 20 2) Cray, Jennifer S 22
3) Molina, Michelle C 19 4) Francis, Paige E 24
29.87 1:02.01 (1:02.01)
1:35.40 (1:35.40) 2:08.83 (2:08.83)
2:37.12 (28.29) 3:09.87 (1:01.04)
3:44.10 (1:35.27) 4:18.55 (2:09.72)
4:47.37 (28.82) 5:19.25 (1:00.70)
5:53.18 (1:34.63) 6:27.42 (2:08.87)
6:56.61 (29.19) 7:29.18 (1:01.76)
8:02.62 (1:35.20) 8:36.23 (2:08.81)
36 Scarlet Aquatic-NJ 'A' 8:32.54 8:37.22N
1) Harris, Kristen C 17 2) Vanassen, Jessie L 16
3) Clemens, Clare A 16 4) Vanassen, Jennifer L 20
29.66 1:01.71 (1:01.71)
1:34.14 (1:34.14) 2:06.71 (2:06.71)
2:36.95 (30.24) 3:09.93 (1:03.22)
3:44.34 (1:37.63) 4:18.86 (2:12.15)
4:41.05 (22.19)
4:48.60 (29.74) 6:28.50 (2:09.64)
6:57.00 (28.50) 7:29.59 (1:01.09)
8:03.87 (1:35.37) 8:37.22 (2:08.72)
37 Grapevine-Colley-NT 'A' 7:36.51Y 8:37.35N
1) Roberts, Kathleen A 16 2) Brotherson, Briana M 17
3) Gainey, Kimberly E 17 4) Lonon, Ashley M 15
29.80 1:01.74 (1:01.74)
1:34.43 (1:34.43) 2:06.80 (2:06.80)
2:36.56 (29.76) 3:09.22 (1:02.42)
3:42.93 (1:36.13) 4:16.40 (2:09.60)
4:46.54 (30.14) 5:19.10 (1:02.70)
5:52.85 (1:36.45) 6:26.18 (2:09.78)
6:55.95 (29.77) 7:29.08 (1:02.90)
8:03.56 (1:37.38) 8:37.35 (2:11.17)
38 Bolles Sharks-FL 'B' 8:36.96 8:37.57N
1) Moore, Tiffany J 19 2) Rice, Amanda E 16
3) Deighan, Mallory N 16 4) Wolpe, Catherine
31.02 1:03.48 (1:03.48)
1:36.21 (1:36.21) 2:08.37 (2:08.37)
2:38.80 (30.43) 3:11.17 (1:02.80)
3:43.96 (1:35.59) 4:16.68 (2:08.31)
4:46.78 (30.10) 5:19.24 (1:02.56)
5:52.45 (1:35.77) 6:26.02 (2:09.34)
6:56.25 (30.23) 7:29.98 (1:03.96)
8:03.94 (1:37.92) 8:37.57 (2:11.55)
39 Stanford Covngtn-PC 'A' 7:37.67Y 8:37.66N
1) Bishop, Brooke A 16 2) Beyer, Courtney S 15
3) Hildebrandt, Danielle E 14 4) Bailey, Lauren L 17
29.36 1:01.47 (1:01.47)
1:34.52 (1:34.52) 2:07.44 (2:07.44)
2:37.62 (30.18) 3:09.86 (1:02.42)
3:43.72 (1:36.28) 4:17.25 (2:09.81)
4:48.77 (31.52) 5:21.89 (1:04.64)
5:55.76 (1:38.51) 6:29.55 (2:12.30)
6:59.37 (29.82) 7:31.80 (1:02.25)
8:05.38 (1:35.83) 8:37.66 (2:08.11)
40 Seacoast Swimmin-NE 'A' 7:40.56Y 8:37.77N
1) Miller, Marcelle M 18 2) Oeser, Michelle L 18
3) Frank, Chelsea M 17 4) Barbary, Jenna L 17
30.85 1:03.84 (1:03.84)
1:37.05 (1:37.05) 2:10.25 (2:10.25)
2:39.79 (29.54) 3:12.44 (1:02.19)
3:45.19 (1:34.94) 4:18.32 (2:08.07)
4:48.34 (30.02) 5:21.18 (1:02.86)
5:54.05 (1:35.73) 6:27.55 (2:09.23)
6:57.42 (29.87) 7:30.52 (1:02.97)
8:04.14 (1:36.59) 8:37.77 (2:10.22)
41 Soco Swim Club-CT 'A' 7:35.73Y 8:39.04N
1) Repass, Tammie L 21 2) Ducharme, Michelle E 16
3) Klink, Elizabeth M 23 4) Liu, Jennifer K 15
30.13 1:02.59 (1:02.59)
1:34.25 (1:34.25) 2:06.01 (2:06.01)
2:36.45 (30.44) 3:09.95 (1:03.94)
3:43.57 (1:37.56) 4:17.36 (2:11.35)
4:46.02 (28.66) 5:18.07 (1:00.71)
5:50.81 (1:33.45) 6:24.15 (2:06.79)
6:54.05 (29.90) 7:27.85 (1:03.70)
8:02.86 (1:38.71) 8:39.04 (2:14.89)
42 Pleasanton-PC 'A' 8:36.09 8:39.23N
1) Boehm, Beth A 21 2) Avilla, Leilani A 20
3) Cartmell, Katie L 21 4) Weiman, Candace J 18
30.68 1:03.03 (1:03.03)
1:36.22 (1:36.22) 2:09.72 (2:09.72)
2:40.55 (30.83) 3:13.44 (1:03.72)
3:47.49 (1:37.77) 4:20.79 (2:11.07)
4:51.43 (30.64) 5:24.11 (1:03.32)
5:58.41 (1:37.62) 6:32.14 (2:11.35)
7:01.39 (29.25) 7:32.96 (1:00.82)
8:06.11 (1:33.97) 8:39.23 (2:07.09)
43 Dynamo Swim Club-GA 'B' 8:24.51 8:39.26N
1) Butler, Kendall E 18 2) Bell, Katherine A 17
3) Walker, Beverly J 15 4) Klein, Melissa F 17
30.00 1:02.52 (1:02.52)
1:35.75 (1:35.75) 2:09.07 (2:09.07)
2:38.90 (29.83) 3:11.41 (1:02.34)
3:45.27 (1:36.20) 4:18.23 (2:09.16)
4:49.09 (30.86) 5:22.77 (1:04.54)
5:57.22 (1:38.99) 6:30.44 (2:12.21)
7:00.40 (29.96) 7:32.88 (1:02.44)
8:06.16 (1:35.72) 8:39.26 (2:08.82)
44 Spirit Swimming-MA 'A' 8:29.09 8:39.64N
1) Sibert, Katherine G 18 2) Henriques, Alice M 21
3) Marck, Lindsey C 16 4) Harm, Tricia A 18
30.38 1:02.41 (1:02.41)
1:35.33 (1:35.33) 2:08.44 (2:08.44)
2:38.38 (29.94) 3:11.37 (1:02.93)
3:45.35 (1:36.91) 4:18.03 (2:09.59)
4:48.64 (30.61) 5:21.88 (1:03.85)
5:56.47 (1:38.44) 6:31.74 (2:13.71)
7:01.59 (29.85) 7:34.32 (1:02.58)
8:07.24 (1:35.50) 8:39.64 (2:07.90)
45 Nova OF Virginia-VA 'A' 8:36.67 8:39.84N
1) Smith, Whitney L 20 2) Cook, Elizabeth M 21
3) Wrenshall, Katherine M 19 4) Buck, Jessica S 19
29.71 1:01.43 (1:01.43)
1:33.43 (1:33.43) 2:05.47 (2:05.47)
2:34.81 (29.34) 3:07.42 (1:01.95)
3:40.13 (1:34.66) 4:13.54 (2:08.07)
4:33.83 (20.29)
5:48.15 (1:34.61) 6:21.34 (2:07.80)
6:52.76 (31.42) 7:27.92 (1:06.58)
8:03.73 (1:42.39) 8:39.84 (2:18.50)
46 Nwest Indiana-IN 'A' 7:36.93Y 8:41.29
1) Grcevich, Christy m 14 2) Triemstra, Becky L 16
3) Siminski, Kristin E 18 4) Hyman, Lauren E 16
29.74 1:02.55 (1:02.55)
1:36.52 (1:36.52) 2:10.37 (2:10.37)
2:41.32 (30.95) 3:15.23 (1:04.86)
3:50.78 (1:40.41) 4:25.77 (2:15.40)
4:54.40 (28.63) 5:25.65 (59.88)
5:58.39 (1:32.62) 6:30.31 (2:04.54)
6:59.87 (29.56) 7:33.24 (1:02.93)
8:07.59 (1:37.28) 8:41.29 (2:10.98)
47 Badger Aquatics-WI 'A' 8:40.44 8:41.56
1) Bruenig, Lauren K 18 2) Skolaski, Jennifer P 19
3) Evans, Jane V 18 4) Walden, Chelsey A 17
30.41 1:02.50 (1:02.50)
1:35.50 (1:35.50) 2:08.93 (2:08.93)
3:10.36 (1:01.43)
3:43.71 (1:34.78) 4:16.13 (2:07.20)
4:47.19 (31.06) 5:20.87 (1:04.74)
5:55.45 (1:39.32) 6:29.47 (2:13.34)
7:00.36 (30.89) 7:33.76 (1:04.29)
8:08.51 (1:39.04) 8:41.56 (2:12.09)
48 Wash Twp Wave-IN 'A' 7:34.44Y 8:42.54
1) Shehorn, Christine N 16 2) Christy, Elizabeth S 17
3) Moss, Margaret L 18 4) Hentschel, Susan E 17
30.01 1:01.97 (1:01.97)
1:34.39 (1:34.39) 2:06.91 (2:06.91)
2:36.14 (29.23) 3:09.01 (1:02.10)
3:43.31 (1:36.40) 4:17.97 (2:11.06)
4:49.49 (31.52) 5:23.67 (1:05.70)
5:58.41 (1:40.44) 6:32.84 (2:14.87)
7:01.21 (28.37) 7:33.29 (1:00.45)
8:07.86 (1:35.02) 8:42.54 (2:09.70)
49 Saint Petersburg-FL 'A' 7:36.91Y 8:43.71
1) Margalis, Stephanie M 18 2) Skaggs, Heather B 19
3) Skaggs, Haley B 18 4) Brands, Daniela R 14
30.12 1:02.80 (1:02.80)
1:35.92 (1:35.92) 2:09.30 (2:09.30)
2:38.85 (29.55) 3:11.92 (1:02.62)
3:45.75 (1:36.45) 4:20.33 (2:11.03)
4:49.97 (29.64) 5:23.31 (1:02.98)
5:57.15 (1:36.82) 6:31.05 (2:10.72)
7:00.78 (29.73) 7:33.93 (1:02.88)
8:08.94 (1:37.89) 8:43.71 (2:12.66)
50 Rockwood SC-OZ 'A' 7:38.87Y 8:44.85
1) Stupp, Nora T 18 2) Lubus, Lauren F 19
3) Fuccillo, Jeana M 17 4) Stupp, Julie A 16
30.13 1:03.19 (1:03.19)
1:36.95 (1:36.95) 2:10.28 (2:10.28)
2:40.03 (29.75) 3:12.92 (1:02.64)
3:46.84 (1:36.56) 4:20.43 (2:10.15)
4:50.11 (29.68) 5:22.97 (1:02.54)
5:56.67 (1:36.24) 6:30.57 (2:10.14)
7:00.89 (30.32) 7:35.20 (1:04.63)
8:09.97 (1:39.40) 8:44.85 (2:14.28)
51 Highlander Aq.-FL 'A' 8:40.58 8:45.54
1) Reid, Jamie L 19 2) Blair, Michelle A 17
3) Adams, Aimee M 19 4) Woodruff, Christine B 19
29.89 1:02.44 (1:02.44)
1:35.41 (1:35.41) 2:08.41 (2:08.41)
2:38.42 (30.01) 3:11.53 (1:03.12)
3:44.54 (1:36.13) 4:18.96 (2:10.55)
4:48.90 (29.94) 5:23.14 (1:04.18)
5:57.90 (1:38.94) 6:33.72 (2:14.76)
7:02.86 (29.14) 7:36.45 (1:02.73)
8:10.81 (1:37.09) 8:45.54 (2:11.82)
52 Lake Country-WI 'A' 8:39.25 8:46.96
1) Boritzke, Andrea K 14 2) Lutzen, Jennifer J 17
3) Finn, Molly E 15 4) Nettenstrom, Kari L 16
30.75 1:03.77 (1:03.77)
1:37.75 (1:37.75) 2:11.08 (2:11.08)
2:41.20 (30.12) 3:14.62 (1:03.54)
3:48.73 (1:37.65) 4:22.93 (2:11.85)
4:53.57 (30.64) 5:26.76 (1:03.83)
6:01.05 (1:38.12) 6:35.06 (2:12.13)
7:05.70 (30.64) 7:39.15 (1:04.09)
8:13.26 (1:38.20) 8:46.96 (2:11.90)
53 Bernal's Gators-NE 'A' 8:40.84 8:47.36
1) Aiello, Jessica M 16 2) Gately, Karen E 17
3) Butler, Chase H 16 4) Brethauer, Molly G 19
29.52 1:02.56 (1:02.56)
1:36.00 (1:36.00) 2:10.71 (2:10.71)
2:39.44 (28.73) 3:12.87 (1:02.16)
3:46.43 (1:35.72) 4:21.14 (2:10.43)
4:49.90 (28.76) 5:22.81 (1:01.67)
5:57.65 (1:36.51) 6:33.90 (2:12.76)
7:04.28 (30.38) 7:38.12 (1:04.22)
8:12.40 (1:38.50) 8:47.36 (2:13.46)
54 Industry Hills-CA 'B' 8:37.50 8:48.67
1) Boosalis, Maryann K 15 2) Miller, Abby C 15
3) Miller, Melissa L 19 4) Wong, Melissa G 17
31.05 1:04.63 (1:04.63)
1:39.34 (1:39.34) 2:13.73 (2:13.73)
2:44.03 (30.30) 3:17.40 (1:03.67)
3:52.06 (1:38.33) 4:26.66 (2:12.93)
4:57.29 (30.63) 5:31.04 (1:04.38)
6:05.11 (1:38.45) 6:38.52 (2:11.86)
7:07.85 (29.33) 7:40.14 (1:01.62)
8:14.25 (1:35.73) 8:48.67 (2:10.15)
55 Bch Heatwave-CA 'A' 7:38.37Y 8:49.26
1) Bunch, Blakeley J 15 2) Weatherman, Nicole M 17
3) Parks, Celes C 16 4) Cady, Alyssa J 16
30.90 1:04.51 (1:04.51)
1:38.01 (1:38.01) 2:11.62 (2:11.62)
2:41.82 (30.20) 3:15.18 (1:03.56)
3:48.63 (1:37.01) 4:22.27 (2:10.65)
4:53.37 (31.10) 5:27.75 (1:05.48)
6:01.86 (1:39.59) 6:36.41 (2:14.14)
7:06.54 (30.13) 7:40.72 (1:04.31)
8:14.65 (1:38.24) 8:49.26 (2:12.85)
56 Team Foxjet-MN 'A' 8:37.28 8:49.31
1) Braun, Katherine A 16 2) Frimerman, Sandra E 19
3) Goetz, Erin C 14 4) Pederson, Nicole K 15
29.69 1:01.20 (1:01.20)
1:33.80 (1:33.80) 2:07.63 (2:07.63)
2:38.48 (30.85) 3:13.12 (1:05.49)
3:49.16 (1:41.53) 4:25.25 (2:17.62)
4:55.67 (30.42) 5:29.02 (1:03.77)
6:03.34 (1:38.09) 6:37.14 (2:11.89)
7:07.37 (30.23) 7:40.64 (1:03.50)
8:14.74 (1:37.60) 8:49.31 (2:12.17)
57 Upper Arlington-OH 'A' 7:40.29Y 8:49.90
1) Ferritto, Elaine M 17 2) Wallace, Kristen L 15
3) Spangler, Caitlain E 17 4) Wannemacher, Kelly K 18
29.61 1:01.92 (1:01.92)
1:35.71 (1:35.71) 2:08.94 (2:08.94)
2:38.73 (29.79) 3:11.77 (1:02.83)
3:45.75 (1:36.81) 4:19.60 (2:10.66)
4:49.90 (30.30) 5:23.85 (1:04.25)
5:58.63 (1:39.03) 6:33.69 (2:14.09)
7:03.66 (29.97) 7:37.67 (1:03.98)
8:13.47 (1:39.78) 8:49.90 (2:16.21)
58 Swim Florida-FL 'A' 8:40.00 8:49.96
1) Kowalsky, Rebecca J 17 2) Harms, Jennifer R 16
3) Pacheco, Laura M 14 4) Shue, Lauren C 16
31.10 1:04.49 (1:04.49)
1:36.93 (1:36.93) 2:10.59 (2:10.59)
2:38.51 (27.92)
3:49.72 (1:39.13) 4:23.89 (2:13.30)
4:55.41 (31.52) 5:29.92 (1:06.03)
6:04.25 (1:40.36) 6:38.37 (2:14.48)
7:09.36 (30.99) 7:42.94 (1:04.57)
8:16.61 (1:38.24) 8:49.96 (2:11.59)
59 Mountain Brook-SE 'A' 8:40.78 8:50.69
1) Hays, Laura L 16 2) Hoelzer, Margaret J 19
3) Burgin, April S 15 4) Culp, Martha W 13
31.10 1:04.89 (1:04.89)
1:39.92 (1:39.92) 2:15.17 (2:15.17)
2:44.65 (29.48) 3:16.01 (1:00.84)
3:48.09 (1:32.92) 4:19.90 (2:04.73)
4:51.07 (31.17) 5:25.56 (1:05.66)
6:01.42 (1:41.52) 6:36.63 (2:16.73)
7:08.22 (31.59) 7:41.88 (1:05.25)
8:16.79 (1:40.16) 8:50.69 (2:14.06)
60 Excel Aquatics-SE 'A' 7:36.96Y 8:53.35
1) Webb, Macey K 15 2) Hooper, Christie D 20
3) Kroll, Casey L 15 4) Kroll, Toni M 15
30.84 1:04.41 (1:04.41)
1:37.71 (1:37.71) 2:11.71 (2:11.71)
2:41.19 (29.48) 3:15.22 (1:03.51)
3:48.74 (1:37.03) 4:23.47 (2:11.76)
4:54.08 (30.61) 5:28.99 (1:05.52)
6:03.36 (1:39.89) 6:38.20 (2:14.73)
7:08.77 (30.57) 7:43.84 (1:05.64)
8:18.31 (1:40.11) 8:53.35 (2:15.15)
61 Pleasanton-PC 'B' 7:40.59Y 8:58.83
1) Coler, Catherine R 20 2) Compton, Rachelle R 18
3) Morsilli, Heather J 18 4) Lees, Jennifer L 19
31.50 1:05.10 (1:05.10)
1:38.45 (1:38.45) 2:12.54 (2:12.54)
2:43.36 (30.82) 3:17.23 (1:04.69)
3:51.08 (1:38.54) 4:24.01 (2:11.47)
4:55.28 (31.27) 5:30.13 (1:06.12)
6:04.79 (1:40.78) 6:40.05 (2:16.04)
7:11.81 (31.76) 7:47.51 (1:07.46)
8:23.19 (1:43.14) 8:58.83 (2:18.78)
62 Memphis Thunder-SE 'A' 7:40.37Y 9:05.34
1) Hobbs, Kelli N 16 2) Hartman, Sallye R 16
3) Jensen, Leesa G 16 4) Smith, Elizabeth L 16
30.40 1:03.52 (1:03.52)
1:37.73 (1:37.73) 2:11.72 (2:11.72)
2:42.80 (31.08) 3:17.34 (1:05.62)
3:53.46 (1:41.74) 4:29.58 (2:17.86)
5:01.19 (31.61) 5:36.76 (1:07.18)
6:14.09 (1:44.51) 6:51.35 (2:21.77)
7:21.45 (30.10) 7:55.15 (1:03.80)
8:30.68 (1:39.33) 9:05.34 (2:13.99)
— Wildcat Aquatic-IL 'A' 8:33.91 DQ
1) Swenson, Erin E 20 2) West, Victoria A 20
3) Paglini, Katherine R 18 4) Simmons, Katherine H 20
29.44 1:01.63 (1:01.63)
1:34.09 (1:34.09) 2:07.60 (2:07.60)
2:36.33 (28.73) 3:09.05 (1:01.45)
3:41.47 (1:33.87) 4:13.33 (2:05.73)
4:42.22 (28.89) 5:15.37 (1:02.04)
5:48.67 (1:35.34) 6:22.16 (2:08.83)
6:52.55 (30.39) 7:25.90 (1:03.74)
7:59.67 (1:37.51) 8:33.85 (2:11.69)

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week