#3 Florida Women and #5 Florida Men Sweep Kentucky

GAINESVILLE, Fla, January 3. THE No. 3 ranked Florida women's swimming and diving team and the fifth-ranked men's squad both defeated Kentucky in dual meets Saturday morning at the Stephen C. O'Connell Center.

The women (7-1 overall, 3-1 Southeastern Conference) defeated the Wildcats 135-88, while the men (5-1 overall, 3-0 SEC) improved to 4-1 on the season against ranked opponents by beating No. 22 Kentucky 133-96. Senior Nicole Bolt (Orlando, Fla.), sophomore Maureen Farrell (Northridge, Calif.), freshman Katie Ball (Cincinnati, Ohio), senior Carlos Jayme (Goias, Brazil) and junior Zach Wilcox (Yarrow Point,
Wash.) each swam top times or scored the most points in two events.

Florida started the meet off strong with the women taking the top three spots on the one-meter competition, as all three Gators qualified for NCAA Diving Zones. Bolt took top honors with a score of 284.47, the sixth time this season she has won the event. Sophomore Jessica Ranieri (Huntingdon Valley, Pa.) scored a season high of 271.49 to finish in second place. Senior Kristen Connor (Gainesville, Fla.) rounded out the top three with a score of 271.12.

Florida's 'B' team of Farrell, sophomore Vipa Bernhardt (Bad Hersfeld, Germany), junior Rebecca Harper (Richmond, Va.) and senior Chantal Gibney (Dublin, Ireland) touched the wall first (3:48.67) in the 400-yard medley relay.

The women's team dominated the 1,650-yard freestyle, with the Gators taking the top four spots. Two Gators recorded NCAA provisional qualifying times as Ball won the event in a time of 16:31.52, a career high, and sophomore Jamie Tannhauser (Seattle, Wash.) finished second with a season-best time of 16:47.79. Freshman Leah Retrum (Columbus,
Ind.) finished third (16:57.82) and freshman Kristen Harris (Holmdel,
N.J.) came in fourth (17:23.65).

The Gators were strong in the 200-yard freestyle as Florida took the top six spots. Senior Sara McLarty (DeLand, Fla.) finished first with an NCAA provisional time of 1:49.85. Freshman Ashley Carusone (Gainesville,
Fla.) came in second place (1:51.74) and Gibney finished in third place with a time of 1:52.52). Freshmen Kristin Gilliam (Gainesville, Fla.)
(1:53.99) and Laurie Moreau (Largo, Fla.) (1:55.52), and Harper
(1:56.06) rounded out the top six.

Florida shined in the 200-yard individual medley with the Gators taking the top four places. Senior Jaime Ellis (Spring, Texas) won the event with a season-best time of 2:05.13. Freshman Brittany Johnson (Winston Salem, N.C.) finished second (2:06.68) and junior Katie Kennedy (Ft. Myers, Fla.) finished third (2:07.24).

The women's team swept its sixth event of the morning in the 200-yard butterfly. Harper finished in first place in a time of 2:01.99. Senior Casey Seland (Longwood, Fla.) finished second (2:04.07) and junior Meredith Green (Chapel Hill, N.C.) swam to a third-place finish in 2:04.79.

Redshirt junior Janelle Atkinson (Jamaica) led the way in the women's 100-yard freestyle, finishing in first place in 51.30. Gibney came in close behind in 51.80 to finish runner-up and Retrum finished third in 53.82. Other event winners for the women included Farrell in the 50-yard freestyle (23.94) and Bolt on the three-meter (304.79).

The men's team swam the top time or posted the top score in 11 of the 13 events.

Wilcox helped Florida to a lead after the first event when he won on the one-meter for the fifth time this season with a score of 268.65. He also took top honors on the three-meter with a zone qualifying score of 316.80, while freshman Justin Schmidt (Falcon, Colo.) was right behind in second with 269.85 points.

Jayme notched a pair of NCAA provisional qualifying times as he won both the 100-yard freestyle (44.26) and the 200-yard freestyle (1:38.96) with season-best times.

The Gators performed well in the 1,650-yard freestyle by taking the top three spots. Junior Scott Kaufmann (Sparks, Nev.) swam a season-best time of 15:33.63 to win the event, while sophomore Brian Hartley (Indianapolis, Ind.) came in second with a season-best mark (15:40.95) and freshman Matt Coan (Plantation, Fla.) was third (15:55.28).

Hartley also took top honors in the 200-yard individual medley with a time of 1:53.93, while senior Chris Kellam (Mt. Juliet, Tenn.) won the 200-yard back (1:48.06) with senior Jonathan Strauss (Miami, Fla.) coming in second with a mark of 1:53.42.

Florida swam the top three times in the 200-yard breast with senior Ansel Tjin-A-Tam (Paramaribo, Suriname) touching the wall first with a time of 2:06.51, sophomore Ryan Lochte (Daytona Beach, Fla.) coming in second (2:07.10) and junior Will Ratliff (Mt. Sterling, Ky.) third (2:09.52).

The Gators swam the two best times in the 500-yard freestyle with junior Jan Wolfgarten (Frankfurt, Germany) taking top honors with a season-best mark of 4:33.21 and junior Adam Sioui (Ontario, Canada) coming in second with a season-best time of 4:34.66.

The Gators also swam the top times in each of the relay events. Florida won the 400-yard medley relay as Kellam, Tjin-A-Tam, junior Gabriel Mangabeira (Piratininga, Brazil) and Jayme swam a time of 3:22.51. The Gators also had the best time in the 400-yard freestyle relay as senior Scott Schultz (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.), Lochte, Mangabeira and Sioui touched the wall with a time of 3:03.82.

The men's team returns to action on Jan. 15 when the Gators travel to Texas A&M for a double-dual meet with the Aggies and Texas. The meet is set for a 4 p.m. start, while the women's team hits the road for a dual meet against Arizona State on Jan. 9-10. Action will begin at 3 p.m. both days.

Women's Team Scores
Florida 135
Kentucky 88

Men's Team Scores
Florida 133
Kentucky 96

Event 1 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bolt, Nicole Florida 284.47 9
2 Ranieri, Jessica Florida 271.49 4
3 Connor, Kristen Florida 271.12 3
4 Retrum, Kari Kentucky 264.45 2
5 Thompson, Jessica Kentucky 257.70 1
6 Brown, Joey Kentucky 229.50
7 McGinty, Maureen Florida x228.44
8 Becker, Jillian Kentucky x227.85

Event 2 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Wilcox, Zach Florida 268.65 9
2 Rodriguez, Mario Kentucky 258.44 4
3 Schmidt, Justin Florida 217.05 3

Event 3 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
3:38.32 A
3:44.86 B
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Florida 'B' 3:48.67 11
1) Farrell, Maureen 2) Bernhardt, Vipa
3) Harper, Rebecca 4) Gibney, Chantal
27.95 57.16 1:26.94 2:00.60 2:27.14 2:56.66 3:21.65 3:48.67
2 University of Kentucky 'A' 3:57.79 4
1) Siegele, Jessica 2) Graham, Laura
3) Deveaux, Nikia 4) McLean, Joanna
27.93 57.13 1:27.69 2:02.11 2:30.01 3:03.60 3:29.01 3:57.79
— University of Florida 'A' DQ
1) McLarty, Sara 2) Huff, Mandy
3) Uhle, Mary 4) Gilliam, Kristin
29.31 59.35 1:30.03 2:04.69 2:30.74 3:00.61 3:26.54 DQ

Event 4 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
3:12.36 A
3:18.13 B
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Florida 'C' 3:22.51 11
1) Kellam, Chris 2) Tjin-A-Tam, Ansel
3) Mangabeira, Gabriel 4) Jayme, Carlos
24.70 49.57 1:15.91 1:46.62 2:09.17 2:35.63 2:57.58 3:22.51
2 University of Florida 'A' 3:24.66 4
1) Wiebeck, Kris 2) Ratliff, Will
3) Borreca, Nick 4) Schultz, Scott
25.04 51.12 1:17.72 1:48.48 2:12.10 2:39.14 3:01.07 3:24.66
3 University of Kentucky 'A' 3:25.71 2
1) Chudleigh, Jerran 2) Manley, Steven
3) Cruz, Daniel 4) Barros, Fernando
25.39 52.51 1:19.16 1:49.86 2:12.56 2:38.67 3:00.89 3:25.71
4 University of Florida 'B' x3:31.97
1) Ulrich, Claudio 2) Fischetti, Robbie
3) Meena, Elliot 4) Yasinsac, Bryan
25.28 51.85 1:10.90 1:51.82 2:16.15 2:44.27 3:07.20 3:31.97
5 University of Kentucky 'C' 3:47.40
1) Berquist, Darron 2) Redinger, Dane
3) Nettling, Billy 4) Farris, Andy
27.04 55.95 1:25.24 1:58.50 2:24.23 2:54.88 3:19.68 3:47.40
— University of Florida 'D' X3:34.93
1) Strauss, Jonathan 2) Mullervy, Scott
3) Zumsteg, Justin 4) Holtzman, Sam
— University of Kentucky 'B' DQ
1) Bravo, Alejandro 2) Arce, Michael
3) Collins, Chris 4) Doyle, Mark
25.40 51.35 1:19.57 1:52.14 2:17.04 2:46.76 3:08.81 DQ

Event 5 Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
16:23.54 A
16:53.04 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Ball, Katie Florida 16:31.52 B 9
28.19 57.72 1:27.37 1:57.22 2:26.97 2:56.96 3:26.80 3:56.83
4:26.74 4:56.74 5:26.68 5:56.60 6:26.67 6:56.68 7:26.72 7:56.63
8:26.62 8:56.66 9:26.63 9:56.68 10:26.81 10:56.79 11:26.91 11:57.06
12:27.54 12:58.05 13:28.57 13:59.08 14:29.61 15:00.25 15:30.79 16:01.27
16:31.52
2 Tannhauser, Jamie Florida 16:47.79 B 4
28.63 58.89 1:29.16 1:59.36 2:29.40 2:59.53 3:29.63 3:59.62
4:29.62 4:59.56 5:29.53 5:59.55 6:29.69 7:00.22 7:30.92 8:01.92
8:33.07 9:03.71 9:34.21 10:05.18 10:35.86 11:06.74 11:38.01 12:08.78
12:39.60 13:10.31 13:41.24 14:12.31 14:43.21 15:14.46 15:45.70 16:17.03
16:47.79
3 Retrum, Leah Florida 16:57.82 3
28.94 59.44 1:29.97 2:00.75 2:31.30 3:02.05 3:32.76 4:03.53
4:34.52 5:05.37 5:36.28 6:07.09 6:38.25 7:09.27 7:40.43 8:11.49
8:42.48 9:13.44 9:44.35 10:15.02 10:45.78 11:16.69 11:47.55 12:18.74
12:49.67 13:20.82 13:51.94 14:23.12 14:54.04 15:24.99 15:56.01 16:27.22
16:57.82
4 Harris, Kristen Florida x17:23.65
29.39 1:01.14 1:32.98 2:05.02 2:36.64 3:08.45 3:40.36 4:12.02
4:43.56 5:15.30 5:47.10 6:18.75 6:50.37 7:22.10 7:53.79 8:25.62
8:57.38 9:29.17 10:00.96 10:32.79 11:04.51 11:36.30 12:08.00 12:39.50
13:11.06 13:42.34 14:14.05 14:45.86 15:17.72 15:49.59 16:21.33 16:53.10
17:23.65
5 Moore, Brennan Kentucky 17:33.56 2
28.91 1:00.13 1:32.10 2:03.81 2:35.96 3:07.87 3:39.73 4:12.10
4:43.67 5:15.27 5:47.18 6:19.08 6:50.81 7:22.84 7:54.87 8:26.97
8:59.00 9:31.07 10:03.18 10:35.12 11:07.09 11:39.13 12:11.56 12:43.55
13:15.55 13:47.91 14:20.09 14:52.72 15:24.98 15:57.14 16:29.42 17:01.75
17:33.56
6 Gibson, Sunny Kentucky 17:44.15 1
29.43 1:01.30 1:33.76 2:06.07 2:38.38 3:10.65 3:42.79 4:15.22
4:47.29 5:19.44 5:51.77 6:23.97 6:56.45 7:28.88 8:01.35 8:33.79
9:06.22 9:38.58 10:10.79 10:42.93 11:15.51 11:48.13 12:20.65 12:53.23
13:25.87 13:58.36 14:30.65 15:03.18 15:35.32 16:07.83 16:40.12 17:12.56
17:44.15
7 Muldoon, Caitlin Kentucky 17:46.54
29.75 1:01.45 1:33.54 2:05.91 2:37.80 3:09.92 3:42.17 4:14.49
4:46.95 5:19.18 5:51.71 6:24.02 6:56.78 7:29.48 8:02.17 8:34.64
9:07.49 9:40.43 10:13.17 10:45.85 11:18.05 11:50.84 12:23.67 12:56.63
13:29.47 14:02.30 14:35.00 15:07.15 15:39.83 16:11.83 16:44.03 17:15.71
17:46.54

Event 6 Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
15:05.87 A
15:33.04 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Kaufman, Scott Florida 15:33.63 9
26.66 55.60 1:24.37 1:53.34 2:22.17 2:50.83 3:19.33 3:47.78
4:16.41 4:44.98 5:13.39 5:41.57 6:09.89 6:38.09 7:06.08 7:34.11
8:02.13 8:30.11 8:58.19 9:26.63 9:54.87 10:23.00 10:51.20 11:19.76
11:48.06 12:16.57 12:44.85 13:13.21 13:41.63 14:09.91 14:38.16 15:06.16
15:33.63
2 Hartley, Brian Florida 15:40.95 4
25.97 54.71 1:23.55 1:52.25 2:20.87 2:49.58 3:18.17 3:47.04
4:16.04 4:44.72 5:13.54 5:42.01 6:10.72 6:39.39 7:08.00 7:36.61
8:05.44 8:34.23 9:02.98 9:31.97 10:00.52 10:28.73 10:57.11 11:25.72
11:54.43 12:23.44 12:52.31 13:20.66 13:49.39 14:17.43 14:45.69 15:14.19
15:40.95
3 Coan, Matt Florida 15:55.28 3
26.96 55.96 1:25.37 1:54.43 2:23.44 2:52.48 3:21.47 3:50.58
4:19.57 4:48.63 5:17.28 5:46.05 6:14.91 6:43.78 7:12.91 7:41.99
8:11.15 8:40.13 9:09.30 9:38.30 10:07.18 10:35.44 11:04.03 11:33.09
12:02.60 12:31.75 13:00.85 13:29.69 13:58.65 14:28.03 14:57.16 15:26.71
15:55.28
4 Weber, Eric Kentucky 16:09.53 2
26.53 55.51 1:24.76 1:53.90 2:23.09 2:52.19 3:21.79 3:51.10
4:20.46 4:49.79 5:19.50 5:49.10 6:18.76 6:48.57 7:18.43 7:48.02
8:17.72 8:47.24 9:16.92 9:46.64 10:16.23 10:45.84 11:15.40 11:45.11
12:14.76 12:44.27 13:13.64 13:42.72 14:12.58 14:42.33 15:11.79 15:41.06
16:09.53
5 Roberts, David Kentucky 16:40.65 1
26.94 56.69 1:27.25 1:57.46 2:27.60 2:58.18 3:28.58 3:59.71
4:30.82 5:01.58 5:32.28 6:03.03 6:33.73 7:04.41 7:34.85 8:05.62
8:36.31 9:06.85 9:37.28 10:07.82 10:38.07 11:08.59 11:38.61 12:09.20
12:39.52 13:09.83 13:40.07 14:10.20 14:40.80 15:11.22 15:41.68 16:11.57
16:40.65

Event 7 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
1:47.61 A
1:50.83 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 McLarty, Sara Florida 1:49.85 B 9
26.48 54.25 1:22.08 1:49.85
2 Carusone, Ashley Florida 1:51.74 4
26.82 54.95 1:23.71 1:51.74
3 Gibney, Chantal Florida 1:52.52 3
26.82 55.28 1:23.80 1:52.52
4 Gilliam, Kristin Florida x1:53.99
27.29 55.57 1:24.44 1:53.99
5 Moreau, Laurie Florida x1:55.52
27.55 56.70 1:26.27 1:55.52
6 Harper, Rebecca Florida x1:56.06
27.71 57.20 1:26.95 1:56.06
7 Bourgeois, Amanda Kentucky 1:56.11 2
27.24 56.34 1:26.39 1:56.11
8 Vrooman, Marci Kentucky 1:56.64 1
27.64 57.51 1:26.92 1:56.64
9 Allfrey, Nicole Florida x1:56.91
27.80 57.39 1:27.40 1:56.91
10 Sechrist, Shawna Kentucky 1:59.01
28.01 58.00 1:28.83 1:59.01
11 Saxe, Jamie Kentucky x1:59.05
27.89 57.61 1:28.28 1:59.05
— Seland, Casey Florida NS

Event 8 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
1:36.19 A
1:39.07 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Jayme, Carlos Florida 1:38.96 B 9
23.29 49.13 1:14.36 1:38.96
2 Manley, Steven Kentucky 1:39.20 4
23.64 49.68 1:14.56 1:39.20
3 Cruz, Daniel Kentucky 1:41.13 3
24.03 49.76 1:15.38 1:41.13
4 Wiebeck, Kris Florida 1:41.16 2
24.02 49.68 1:15.28 1:41.16
5 Schultz, Scott Florida 1:41.77 1
24.34 50.48 1:16.20 1:41.77
6 Swenson, Andrew Florida x1:46.09
25.02 52.32 1:19.57 1:46.09
7 Doyle, Mark Kentucky 1:46.69
24.90 51.93 1:19.29 1:46.69
8 Cartledge, Jon Kentucky x1:46.86
24.84 51.47 1:19.08 1:46.86

Event 9 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
22.88 A
23.56 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Farrell, Maureen Florida 23.94 9
2 Atkinson, Janelle Florida 24.10 4
3 Siegele, Jessica Kentucky 24.85 3
4 Bernhardt, Vipa Florida 24.95 2
5 Deveaux, Nikia Kentucky 25.13 1
6 Huff, Mandy Florida x25.15
7 McLean, Joanna Kentucky 25.40

Event 10 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
19.74 A
20.33 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Farnham, Daniel Kentucky 20.89 9
2 Patrick, Tim Kentucky 20.91 4
3 Mangabeira, Gabrie Florida 21.20 3
4 Sioui, Adam Florida 21.36 2
5 Gasparovich, Clay Kentucky 21.51 1
6 Onurlu, Eren Florida 21.66
7 Ratliff, Will Florida x22.02
8 Collins, Chris Kentucky x23.16

Event 11 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
2:00.67 A
2:04.29 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Ellis, Jaime Florida 2:05.13 9
27.31 59.09 1:36.70 2:05.13
2 Johnson, Brittany Florida 2:06.68 4
28.24 1:00.07 1:37.46 2:06.68
3 Kennedy, Katie Florida 2:07.24 3
28.11 1:00.06 1:37.13 2:07.24
4 Duncan, Danielle Florida x2:08.49
28.45 1:00.79 1:38.67 2:08.49
5 Graham, Laura Kentucky 2:10.30 2
29.37 1:02.77 1:39.73 2:10.30
6 Commander, Shantel Kentucky 2:10.43 1
28.51 1:03.55 1:40.44 2:10.43
— McCann, Katie Florida X2:05.98
27.98 59.35 1:36.42 2:05.98
— Seland, Casey Florida X2:08.62
27.88 1:01.13 1:38.97 2:08.62
— Beard, Blair Florida X2:09.19
28.84 1:02.32 1:39.64 2:09.19

Event 12 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
1:46.69 A
1:49.89 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hartley, Brian Florida 1:53.93 9
24.78 52.75 1:27.48 1:53.93
2 Chudleigh, Jerran Kentucky 1:56.55 4
24.52 53.08 1:28.75 1:56.55
3 Fischetti, Robbie Florida 1:57.20 3
25.69 56.14 1:29.90 1:57.20
4 Clement, Eddie Kentucky 1:57.81 2
24.86 55.67 1:30.76 1:57.81
5 Borreca, Nick Florida 1:59.43 1
25.18 56.54 1:32.00 1:59.43
6 Mullervy, Scott Florida x2:00.27
26.51 57.02 1:32.02 2:00.27
7 Moore, Cameron Kentucky 2:01.53
26.17 57.04 1:32.79 2:01.53
— Wolfgarten, Jan Florida X1:55.44
25.45 54.86 1:28.90 1:55.44
— Ulrich, Claudio Florida X1:58.52
25.52 55.14 1:30.72 1:58.52
— Tjin-A-Tam, Ansel Florida XDQ
25.98 56.27 1:29.10 DQ

Event 13 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bolt, Nicole Florida 304.79 9
2 Retrum, Kari Kentucky 293.40 4
3 Connor, Kristen Florida 279.30 3
4 Thompson, Jessica Kentucky 270.07 2
5 Ranieri, Jessica Florida 258.97 1
6 Becker, Jillian Kentucky 217.42
7 Brown, Joey Kentucky x203.77
— McGinty, Maureen Florida X224.17

Event 14 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Wilcox, Zach Florida 316.80 9
2 Schmidt, Justin Florida 269.85 4
3 Rodriguez, Mario Kentucky 263.85 3

Event 15 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
1:58.11 A
2:01.65 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Harper, Rebecca Florida 2:01.99 9
28.39 59.40 1:30.46 2:01.99
2 Seland, Casey Florida 2:04.07 4
28.74 1:00.28 1:31.63 2:04.07
3 Green, Meredith Florida 2:04.79 3
28.55 59.97 1:32.22 2:04.79
4 Johnson, Brittany Florida x2:05.10
28.91 1:00.65 1:32.78 2:05.10
5 Commander, Shantel Kentucky 2:12.70 2
29.77 1:03.42 1:37.99 2:12.70
6 Gibson, Sunny Kentucky 2:16.44 1
29.94 1:04.84 1:40.62 2:16.44

Event 16 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
1:44.93 A
1:48.07 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Cruz, Daniel Kentucky 1:47.46 B 9
24.68 52.41 1:19.66 1:47.46
2 Lochte, Ryan Florida 1:48.55 4
24.98 53.12 1:20.45 1:48.55
3 Clement, Eddie Kentucky 1:52.66 3
25.15 53.71 1:22.84 1:52.66
4 Meena, Elliot Florida 1:53.20 2
25.40 54.43 1:23.92 1:53.20
5 Zumsteg, Justin Florida 1:54.48 1
26.31 55.65 1:25.15 1:54.48
6 Rice, Michael Florida x1:57.07
26.02 55.97 1:25.76 1:57.07
7 Collins, Chris Kentucky 2:04.40
27.48 58.76 1:30.68 2:04.40
8 Nettling, Billy Kentucky x2:04.57
27.66 58.98 1:30.98 2:04.57
— Friedlander, Steve Florida X1:55.33
25.81 55.06 1:24.79 1:55.33

Event 17 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
49.78 A
51.27 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Atkinson, Janelle Florida 51.30 9
25.07 51.30
2 Gibney, Chantal Florida 51.80 4
25.45 51.80
3 Retrum, Leah Florida 53.82 3
26.39 53.82
4 Gilliam, Kristin Florida x54.40
26.64 54.40
5 Deveaux, Nikia Kentucky 54.48 2
26.49 54.48
6 McLean, Joanna Kentucky 55.07 1
26.27 55.07

Event 18 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
43.53 A
44.83 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Jayme, Carlos Florida 44.26 B 9
21.37 44.26
2 Farnham, Daniel Kentucky 45.27 4
21.70 45.27
3 Patrick, Tim Kentucky 46.73 3
21.79 46.73
4 Onurlu, Eren Florida 47.75 2
23.59 47.75
5 Gasparovich, Clay Kentucky 47.77 1
23.30 47.77
6 Yasinsac, Bryan Florida 48.06
23.42 48.06
7 Coan, Matt Florida x48.25
23.23 48.25
8 Barros, Fernando Kentucky x48.48
23.38 48.48

Event 19 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
1:58.24 A
2:01.78 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Moore, Brennan Kentucky 2:06.61 9
29.94 1:01.68 1:34.41 2:06.61
2 Siegele, Jessica Kentucky 2:07.51 4
30.09 1:02.29 1:35.31 2:07.51
3 Sechrist, Shawna Kentucky 2:13.27 3
31.89 1:05.56 1:39.42 2:13.27
4 Saxe, Jamie Kentucky x2:17.97
31.47 1:05.67 1:41.62 2:17.97
— Farrell, Maureen Florida X2:01.77
29.22 59.38 1:30.64 2:01.77
— Ellis, Jaime Florida X2:07.05
30.03 1:01.79 1:34.85 2:07.05
— Harris, Kristen Florida X2:07.22
30.60 1:02.74 1:35.58 2:07.22
— Duncan, Danielle Florida XNS

Event 20 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
1:44.02 A
1:47.14 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Kellam, Chris Florida 1:48.06 9
26.33 54.17 1:21.62 1:48.06
2 Strauss, Jonathan Florida 1:53.42 4
27.06 55.35 1:24.50 1:53.42
3 Bravo, Alejandro Kentucky 1:54.29 3
26.89 55.52 1:24.78 1:54.29
4 Chudleigh, Jerran Kentucky 1:54.35 2
26.77 55.47 1:25.14 1:54.35
5 Ulrich, Claudio Florida 1:55.82 1
26.67 55.66 1:25.77 1:55.82
6 Zumsteg, Justin Florida x1:56.40
28.14 57.88 1:27.63 1:56.40
7 Roberts, David Kentucky 2:00.85
27.83 58.52 1:29.88 2:00.85
8 Berquist, Darron Kentucky x2:02.33
28.50 59.21 1:31.15 2:02.33

Event 21 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
4:45.46 A
4:54.02 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bourgeois, Amanda Kentucky 5:10.40 9
29.49 1:00.17 1:31.45 2:02.84 2:34.06 3:05.28 3:36.71 4:08.26
4:39.55 5:10.40
2 Muldoon, Caitlin Kentucky 5:15.81 4
29.04 1:00.41 1:32.26 2:04.39 2:36.44 3:08.64 3:40.72 4:12.66
4:44.72 5:15.81
— Ball, Katie Florida X4:52.41
28.08 57.31 1:26.65 1:55.74 2:24.82 2:53.98 3:23.59 3:53.36
4:23.24 4:52.41
— Carusone, Ashley Florida X4:55.78
28.14 57.92 1:28.26 1:58.42 2:28.47 2:58.48 3:28.15 3:57.82
4:27.15 4:55.78
— Uhle, Mary Florida X4:56.83
27.59 57.35 1:27.82 1:58.36 2:28.60 2:58.74 3:28.53 3:58.15
4:27.65 4:56.83
— Tannhauser, Jamie Florida X4:58.27
27.50 56.71 1:26.21 1:55.87 2:25.67 2:56.01 3:26.54 3:56.92
4:27.81 4:58.27
— Green, Meredith Florida X5:00.59
28.74 59.34 1:29.77 2:00.41 2:30.56 3:00.75 3:30.68 4:00.86
4:30.86 5:00.59
— McCann, Katie Florida X5:03.42
28.42 59.10 1:29.97 2:00.92 2:31.60 3:01.74 3:32.29 4:02.86
4:33.33 5:03.42
— Moreau, Laurie Florida X5:06.87
28.22 59.05 1:30.21 2:01.20 2:32.19 3:03.36 3:34.24 4:05.25
4:36.42 5:06.87
— Allfrey, Nicole Florida X5:11.83
28.23 59.12 1:30.65 2:01.89 2:33.31 3:04.63 3:36.29 4:08.12
4:40.51 5:11.83
— Vrooman, Marci Kentucky NS

Event 22 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
4:19.63 A
4:27.41 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Wolfgarten, Jan Florida 4:33.21 9
25.92 53.89 1:21.98 1:50.16 2:18.22 2:45.76 3:13.01 3:40.22
4:07.11 4:33.21
2 Sioui, Adam Florida 4:34.66 4
25.79 53.88 1:22.23 1:50.59 2:18.04 2:45.58 3:12.95 3:40.35
4:08.23 4:34.66
3 Manley, Steven Kentucky 4:36.79 3
25.48 53.38 1:21.72 1:50.13 2:18.43 2:46.49 3:14.68 3:42.85
4:10.52 4:36.79
4 Friedlander, Steve Florida 4:38.22 2
25.95 53.82 1:22.08 1:50.19 2:18.23 2:46.43 3:14.59 3:42.86
4:11.04 4:38.22
5 Wiebeck, Kris Florida x4:39.90
25.68 53.08 1:21.42 1:49.91 2:18.52 2:47.04 3:14.81 3:42.70
4:11.50 4:39.90
6 Weber, Eric Kentucky 4:49.91 1
25.73 53.89 1:22.63 1:51.46 2:20.94 2:50.79 3:20.65 3:50.73
4:20.75 4:49.91
7 Farris, Andy Kentucky 5:03.50
26.16 55.96 1:26.00 1:56.93 2:28.37 2:59.22 3:30.14 4:01.59
4:28.77 5:03.50

Event 23 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
2:14.25 A
2:18.27 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Graham, Laura Kentucky 2:20.07 9
32.22 1:07.76 1:43.82 2:20.07
2 Commander, Shantel Kentucky 2:25.00 4
33.92 1:10.86 1:47.84 2:25.00
3 Trahan, Kendra Kentucky 2:27.72 3
34.32 1:11.89 1:49.48 2:27.72
4 Wit, Cassie Kentucky x2:41.09
36.55 1:17.55 1:59.36 2:41.09
— Bernhardt, Vipa Florida X2:17.61
32.11 1:07.07 1:42.12 2:17.61
— Huff, Mandy Florida X2:20.86
31.99 1:07.45 1:43.49 2:20.86
— Kennedy, Katie Florida X2:22.77
33.46 1:09.31 1:45.91 2:22.77
— Beard, Blair Florida X2:26.62
34.15 1:11.35 1:49.02 2:26.62

Event 24 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
1:57.35 A
2:00.87 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Arce, Michael Kentucky 2:10.62 9
30.03 1:03.16 1:36.96 2:10.62
2 Redinger, Dane Kentucky 2:12.28 4
30.95 1:04.45 1:38.35 2:12.28
— Tjin-A-Tam, Ansel Florida X2:06.51
29.96 1:02.01 1:34.27 2:06.51
— Lochte, Ryan Florida X2:07.10
29.27 1:01.51 1:35.34 2:07.10
— Ratliff, Will Florida X2:09.52
29.05 1:01.99 1:35.44 2:09.52
— Fischetti, Robbie Florida XDQ
30.12 1:03.40 1:35.95 DQ

Event 25 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
3:18.95 A
3:24.91 B
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Kentucky 'A' 3:41.70 11
1) Vrooman, Marci 2) Bourgeois, Amanda
3) Sechrist, Shawna 4) Gibson, Sunny
26.26 54.70 1:20.40 1:48.19 2:15.69 2:45.63 3:12.52 3:41.70
— University of Florida 'B' X3:28.40
1) Uhle, Mary 2) Ellis, Jaime
3) Atkinson, Janelle 4) McLarty, Sara
25.42 52.05 1:17.02 1:44.15 2:09.23 2:36.43 3:01.46 3:28.40
— University of Florida 'A' X3:36.15
1) Carusone, Ashley 2) Green, Meredith
3) Retrum, Leah 4) Johnson, Brittany
26.46 53.92 1:20.05 1:48.11 2:14.18 2:42.17 3:08.23 3:36.15
— University of Florida 'C' X3:38.35
1) Allfrey, Nicole 2) Moreau, Laurie
3) McCann, Katie 4) Beard, Blair
26.37 54.90 1:21.29 1:50.09 2:15.00 2:42.78 3:09.25 3:38.35

Event 26 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
2:55.06 A
3:00.31 B
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Kentucky 'A' 3:05.78 11
1) Farnham, Daniel 2) Barros, Fernando
3) Patrick, Tim 4) Gasparovich, Clay
22.04 45.85 1:08.06 1:32.82 1:54.30 2:19.14 2:41.09 3:05.78
2 University of Kentucky 'B' 3:11.99 4
1) Cartledge, Jon 2) Doyle, Mark
3) Bravo, Alejandro 4) Clement, Eddie
23.70 48.87 1:11.32 1:36.55 1:59.20 2:24.24 2:47.01 3:11.99
3 University of Kentucky 'C' x3:24.63
1) Moore, Cameron 2) Farris, Andy
3) Berquist, Darron 4) Nettling, Billy
23.93 49.83 1:13.40 1:40.74 2:05.06 2:31.84 2:56.70 3:24.63
— University of Florida 'B' X3:03.82
1) Schultz, Scott 2) Lochte, Ryan
3) Mangabeira, Gabriel 4) Sioui, Adam
22.63 47.02 1:07.17 1:31.81 1:53.28 2:17.36 2:39.41 3:03.82
— University of Florida 'A' X3:09.32
1) Kellam, Chris 2) Borreca, Nick
3) Coan, Matt 4) Yasinsac, Bryan
23.23 46.65 1:08.94 1:33.59 1:56.51 2:22.05 2:44.78 3:09.32
— University of Florida 'C' X3:13.30
1) Holtzman, Sam 2) Hartley, Brian
3) Swenson, Andrew 4) Ulrich, Claudio
23.63 49.14 1:11.87 1:36.36 1:59.77 2:25.07 2:47.43 3:13.30

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week