Jessica Unicomb’s Record Breaking 200 Back Leads Night Three of the 2017 Speedo Sectionals Minneapolis

Day three of the 2017 Speedo Sectionals Minneapolis proved to be just exciting as the last two. Two meet records were shattered by Jessica Unicomb and Conner McHugh in the women’s 200 backstroke and men’s 100 breaststroke, respectively. Justin TempranoElla Tierney, and Nicholas Plachinski also each picked up their second win of the weekend.

Wisconsin’s Jessica Unicomb kicked off the night with an incredibly dominant race in the women’s 200 backstroke. Swimming a time of  2:11.74, Unicomb won by nearly six seconds and dropped almost two and a half seconds from her seed time. She also shattered the meet record by three seconds. Ashlyn Schoof of Elmbrook Swim Club followed in second in 2:17.72, while Delta’s Mariana Kraus picked up third in 2:17.72.

Event 17  Women 200 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
  Meet Record: ! 2:14.85  7/23/2011 Hannah M Ross, UN-WI
                 2:17.69  OPEN US Open
                 2:18.69  JRS
                 2:24.79  FUTR Futures
 Meet Qualifying:  2:26.99
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Unicomb, Jessic  20 Wisconsin Aquati  2:14.27    2:11.74!OPEN   
             31.51      1:04.68 (33.17)
        1:38.42 (33.74)     2:11.74 (33.32)
  2 Schoof, Ashlyn   18 Elmbrook Swim Cl  2:19.18    2:17.72 JRS+   
             32.08      1:07.03 (34.95)
        1:42.66 (35.63)     2:17.72 (35.06)
  3 Kraus, Mariana   17 Delta Aquatics-I  2:18.41    2:18.11 JRS    
             33.33      1:07.64 (34.31)
        1:43.57 (35.93)     2:18.11 (34.54)

Badger’s Justin Temprano led the men’s 200 backstroke, finishing in 2:03.94. Temprano was over two seconds ahead of second place finisher Thomas Rathbun of the Hawkeye Swim Club in 2:06.20. Elmbrook’s Mason Schoof finished just behind Rathbun in third in a time of 2:06.23.

Event 18  Men 200 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
  Meet Record: ! 1:55.56  7/23/2016 Sean M Lehane, Unattached-SE
                 2:05.69  OPEN US Open
                 2:07.39  JRS
                 2:11.89  FUTR Futures
 Meet Qualifying:  2:18.79
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                       
 
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Temprano, Justi  19 Badger Aquatics-  2:04.93    2:03.94 OPEN+  
             29.07        59.03 (29.96)
        1:31.55 (32.52)     2:03.94 (32.39)
  2 Rathbun, Thomas  21 Hawkeye Swim Clu  2:05.78    2:06.20 JRS    
             29.81      1:01.47 (31.66)
        1:34.19 (32.72)     2:06.20 (32.01)
  3 Schoof, Mason    17 Elmbrook Swim Cl  2:07.80    2:06.23 JRS    
             30.52      1:01.95 (31.43)
        1:34.98 (33.03)     2:06.23 (31.25)

The women’s 400 freestyle went to Ella Tierney of the Nasa Wildcats. Tierney picked up her second win of the weekend in 4:17.18. University of Missori’s Kira Zubar was second behind Tierney in 4:18.21. Third place went to Annely Tullier in 4:20.84.

Event 19  Women 400 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
  Meet Record: ! 4:13.29  7/23/2016 Katherine G Drabot, Ozaukee Aquatics
                 4:20.09  OPEN US Open
                 4:22.19  JRS
                 4:28.79  FUTR Futures
 Meet Qualifying:  4:36.29
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Tierney, Ella    18 Nasa Wildcat Aqu  4:22.85    4:17.18 OPEN   
    r:+0.84  29.99      1:01.95 (31.96)
        1:34.49 (32.54)     2:06.88 (32.39)
        2:39.52 (32.64)     3:12.41 (32.89)
        3:45.18 (32.77)     4:17.18 (32.00)
  2 Zubar, Kira      21 U. of Missouri-M  4:23.46    4:18.21 OPEN   
    r:+0.81  29.94      1:02.45 (32.51)
        1:34.61 (32.16)     2:07.40 (32.79)
        2:39.84 (32.44)     3:12.93 (33.09)
        3:45.64 (32.71)     4:18.21 (32.57)
  3 Tullier, Annely  20 Unattached-NT     4:23.17    4:20.84 JRS+   
    r:+0.74  30.36      1:03.10 (32.74)
        1:35.96 (32.86)     2:08.89 (32.93)
        2:42.54 (33.65)     3:16.02 (33.48)
        3:49.58 (33.56)     4:20.84 (31.26)

Minnesota’s Nicholas Plachinski won the men’s 400 freestyle in 4:02.19. Two Wisconsin teammates, Anthony Lyons and Griffin Back, finished in second and third. Lyons touched in 4:03.26, while Griffin came in at 4:03.55.

Event 20  Men 400 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
  Meet Record: ! 3:51.46  7/17/2015 Matthew T Hutchins, Wisconsin Aquati
                 4:01.19  OPEN US Open
                 4:03.59  JRS
                 4:09.99  FUTR Futures
 Meet Qualifying:  4:17.99
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Plachinski, Nic  20 Univ Minnesota-M  4:03.05    4:02.19 JRS    
    r:+0.76  27.88        57.73 (29.85)
        1:28.61 (30.88)     1:59.41 (30.80)
        2:30.34 (30.93)     3:00.97 (30.63)
        3:31.58 (30.61)     4:02.19 (30.61)
  2 Lyons, Anthony   21 Wisconsin Aquati  4:02.96    4:03.26 JRS    
    r:+0.72  27.52        57.65 (30.13)
        1:29.08 (31.43)     1:59.99 (30.91)
        2:31.77 (31.78)     3:02.95 (31.18)
        3:34.08 (31.13)     4:03.26 (29.18)
  3 Back, Griffin    19 Wisconsin Aquati  4:04.97    4:03.55 JRS+   
    r:+0.70  27.78        58.38 (30.60)
        1:29.77 (31.39)     2:01.18 (31.41)
        2:33.53 (32.35)     3:04.22 (30.69)
        3:34.70 (30.48)     4:03.55 (28.85)

In the women’s 100 breaststroke, Rae Bullinger of the University of Minnesota finished first in 1:12.18. AquaStorm’s Vanessa Herrman took second in 1:12.39. Herrmann just out touched Emma Lezer of the Sea Devils, who was third in 1:12.40.

Event 21  Women 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
  Meet Record: ! 1:08.32  7/17/2015 Haley J Spencer, Minnesota Aquati
                 1:12.59  OPEN US Open
                 1:13.49  JRS
                 1:16.19  FUTR Futures
 Meet Qualifying:  1:17.49
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Bullinger, Rae   20 Univ Minnesota-M  1:12.56    1:12.18 OPEN   
    r:+0.64  34.25      1:12.18 (37.93)
  2 Herrmann, Vanes  17 AquaStorm-ND      1:12.91    1:12.39 OPEN+  
    r:10.42  34.69      1:12.39 (37.70)
  3 Lezer, Emma      16 Sea Devils-MN     1:13.19    1:12.40 OPEN   
    r:+0.67  34.07      1:12.40 (38.33)

Minnesota’s Conner McHugh broke the second meet record of the night, winning the men’s 100 breaststroke in 1:00.83. McHugh won by nearly two seconds, and broke the previous meet record by over half a second. Maxwell McHugh came in second place in 1:02.73, while Missouri State’s Phillip Willett placed third in 1:03.39.

Event 22  Men 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
  Meet Record: ! 1:01.46  7/20/2007 Jon P Roberts, Minnesota Aquati
                 1:05.09  OPEN US Open
                 1:06.29  JRS
                 1:08.69  FUTR Futures
 Meet Qualifying:  1:11.99
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 McHugh, Conner   21 Univ Minnesota-M  1:01.48    1:00.83!OPEN   
    r:+0.75  28.72      1:00.83 (32.11)
  2 McHugh, Maxwell  17 Unattached-WI     1:03.12    1:02.73 OPEN   
    r:20.13  29.33      1:02.73 (33.40)
  3 Willett, Philli  20 Missouri State U  1:04.21    1:03.39 OPEN   
    r:+0.63  29.51      1:03.39 (33.88)

Kelsey Drake of the Hawkeye Swim Club won the women’s 100 butterfly in 1:00.53. Second place went to the Aquajets’s Madison Potter in 1:01.13. Drake’s teammate Mekenna Scheitlin came in third place in 1:02.56.

Event 23  Women 100 LC Meter Butterfly
==================================================================
  Meet Record: ! 1:00.01  7/17/2015 Ivy J Martin, Wisconsin Aquati
                 1:01.89  OPEN US Open
                 1:02.59  JRS
                 1:05.19  FUTR Futures
 Meet Qualifying:  1:05.89
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Drake, Kelsey    19 Hawkeye Swim Clu  1:01.21    1:00.53 OPEN   
    r:+0.77  28.37      1:00.53 (32.16)
  2 Potter, Madison  16 Aquajets Swim Te  1:01.90    1:01.13 OPEN+  
    r:+0.73  28.91      1:01.13 (32.22)
  3 Scheitlin, Meke  21 Hawkeye Swim Clu  1:02.65    1:02.56 JRS+   
    r:+0.69  29.00      1:02.56 (33.56)

The men’s 100 butterfly went to Wyoming’s Jack Herron in 54.02. He was followed by Minnesota’s Matthew Thomas for second in 55.41. Great Wolf’s Riley Darling rounded out the top three in 56.25.

Event 24  Men 100 LC Meter Butterfly
==================================================================
  Meet Record: ! 52.72  7/19/2013 Connor Black, CATS Aquatic Tea
                 55.79  OPEN US Open
                 56.69  JRS
                 58.39  FUTR Futures
 Meet Qualifying:  59.79
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Herron, Jack     20 Wyoming Aquatics    55.03      54.02 OPEN+  
    r:+0.68  25.74        54.02 (28.28)
  2 Thomas, Matthew  19 Univ Minnesota-M    55.66      55.41 OPEN   
    r:+0.60  25.88        55.41 (29.53)
  3 Darling, Riley   20 Great Wolf Swim-    56.15      56.25 JRS    
    r:+0.67  26.11        56.25 (30.14)

The University of Minnesota women combined to win the women’s 800 freestyle relay in 8:23.05. They were followed by the Wisconsin Aquatics women in 8:24.82 for second. Ozaukee Aquatics picked up third in 8:32.17.

Event 25  Women 800 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
====================================================================
  Meet Record: ! 8:16.87  7/23/2016 Nasa Wildcat Aquatics, NASA Wildcat Aqu
                          E Tierney, R Lanigan, O Andrew, A Avdic
                 8:22.19  OPEN US Open
                 8:29.99  JRS
                 8:40.89  FUTR Futures
 Meet Qualifying:  9:14.09
    Team                             Seed     Finals              
====================================================================
  1 Univ Minnesota-MN  'A'        8:33.85    8:23.05 JRS+   
     1) Waddell, Tevyn 19             2) r:0.22 Grobe, Kaia 20        
     3) r:0.40 Avestruz, Zoe 19       4) r:0.53 Whited, Isabel 19     
    r:+0.86  29.48    1:01.51 (1:01.51)
      1:33.23 (1:33.23)   2:04.18 (2:04.18)
        2:33.12 (28.94)   3:05.34 (1:01.16)
      3:38.24 (1:34.06)   4:10.28 (2:06.10)
                            5:09.85 (59.57)
      5:42.17 (1:31.89)   6:14.80 (2:04.52)
        6:43.84 (29.04)   7:15.98 (1:01.18)
      7:49.41 (1:34.61)   8:23.05 (2:08.25)
  2 Wisconsin Aquati-WI  'A'      8:18.84    8:24.82 JRS    
     1) Unicomb, Jessica 20           2) r:0.47 Tew, Madison 19       
     3) r:0.60 Tierney, Grace 20      4) r:0.05 Manchon, Molly 20     
    r:+0.71  28.97        59.84 (59.84)
      1:31.95 (1:31.95)   2:03.53 (2:03.53)
        2:32.69 (29.16)   3:04.37 (1:00.84)
      3:37.35 (1:33.82)   4:10.06 (2:06.53)
                          5:10.52 (1:00.46)
      5:44.18 (1:34.12)   6:17.25 (2:07.19)
        6:46.63 (29.38)   7:18.59 (1:01.34)
      7:52.21 (1:34.96)   8:24.82 (2:07.57)
  3 Ozaukee Aquatics-WI  'A'      8:23.15    8:32.17 FUTR   
     1) Hosack, Lillie 17             2) r:0.49 Fore, Skylar 18       
     3) r:0.43 Herold, Emma 19        4) r:0.35 Haebig, Autumn 18     
    r:+0.81  29.96    1:02.15 (1:02.15)
      1:35.14 (1:35.14)                    
                                3:10.85 ( )
            3:43.84 ( )         4:17.03 ( )
        4:46.19 (29.16)   5:18.66 (1:01.63)
      5:51.99 (1:34.96)   6:25.64 (2:08.61)
        6:55.22 (29.58)   7:27.53 (1:01.89)
      7:59.93 (1:34.29)   8:32.17 (2:06.53)

The Wisconsin Aquatics men crushed the men’s 800 freestyle relay, finishing first in a time of 7:39.08. The University of Minnesota followed in second in 7:45.44. Third place went to the Elmbrook Swim Club in 7:51.78.

Results can be found on Meet Mobile.

1 Comment

1 comment

Author: Caitlin Daday

avatar
Caitlin Daday is a rising senior at Villanova University. She represents the Wildcats in distance freestyle and IM. Caitlin hails from Allentown, Pennsylvania.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here