Ohio State Leads Record Breaking Night at the 2017 Speedo Sectionals Columbus

Friday night finals of the 2017 Speedo Sectionals Columbus proved to be even more exciting than the first two nights. Texas-commit Parker Neri picked up his third win in as many days. Andrea Cottrell and Meg Bailey also each broke their second meet record of the meet in dominant performances in the women’s 100 breaststroke and women’s 200 butterfly, respectively.

A pair of Ohio State swimmers led the way in the women’s 100 backstroke, the first event of the evening. Marian Kahmann got the win, touching first in 1:03.05, just ahead of Halime Zeren‘s 1:03.39 for second. 14 year old Sophia Tuinman, swimming for Club Wolverine, was third in 1:03.64.

Event 301  Women 100 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
         Meet:   1:01.38  3/27/2009 Emily A Bos, WMS - MI
                 1:04.59  JNAT Junior Nationals
                 1:07.29  FUTR Futures
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Kahmann, Marian  20 Ohio State Swim-  1:03.37    1:03.05 JNAT   
             30.34      1:03.05 (32.71)
  2 Zeren, Halime    22 Ohio State Swim-  1:03.88    1:03.39 JNAT   
             30.91      1:03.39 (32.48)
  3 Tuinman, Sophia  14 Una CW-MI         1:04.09    1:03.64 JNAT   
             31.43      1:03.64 (32.21)

Brad Shannon continued Ohio State’s backstroke winnings by taking the men’s 100 backstroke in 55.70. Michigan Lakeshore’s Kyle Maas picked up second in 56.49. Third place went to Justin Grender of the Cincinnati Marlins with a time of 57.06.

Event 302  Men 100 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
         Meet:   53.34  7/22/2009 David E Plummer, Cincinnati Aquat
                 58.99  JNAT Junior Nationals
               1:00.79  FUTR Futures
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Shannon, Brad D  20 Ohio State Swim-    56.15      55.70 JNAT   
             27.20        55.70 (28.50)
  2 Maas, Kyle P     19 MI Lakeshore-MI     58.00      56.49 JNAT   
             27.54        56.49 (28.95)
  3 Grender, Justin  17 Cincinnati Marli    57.40      57.06 JNAT   
             27.88        57.06 (29.18)

14 year old Lola Mull of the Mid-Michigan Aquatics dominated the women’s 400 freestyle. Mull was the lone swimmer under 4:20 and won the race by about two seconds. Ohio State’s Kathleen Cook placed second behind Mull in 4:21.73. Kaylee Williams of Kingfish, another 14 year old, finished in third in 4:22.31.

Event 303  Women 400 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
         Meet:   4:13.75  7/24/2015 Lindsey L Clary, OSSC -OH
                 4:22.19  JNAT Junior Nationals
                 4:28.79  FUTR Futures
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Mull, Lola G     14 Mid-Michigan Aqu  4:23.69    4:19.81 JNAT   
             29.93      1:02.42 (32.49)
        1:35.27 (32.85)     2:08.66 (33.39)
        2:41.20 (32.54)     3:14.39 (33.19)
        3:47.31 (32.92)     4:19.81 (32.50)
  2 Cook, Kathleen   21 Ohio State Swim-  4:24.21    4:21.73 JNAT   
             30.38      1:02.78 (32.40)
        1:35.49 (32.71)     2:08.87 (33.38)
        2:42.15 (33.28)     3:15.72 (33.57)
        3:49.38 (33.66)     4:21.73 (32.35)
  3 Williams, Kayle  14 Kingfish Aquatic  4:22.89    4:22.31 FUTR   
             29.70      1:02.07 (32.37)
        1:35.00 (32.93)     2:08.44 (33.44)
        2:41.74 (33.30)     3:15.56 (33.82)
        3:49.19 (33.63)     4:22.31 (33.12)

Upper Arlington’s Parker Neri picked up his third win of the weekend in the men’s 400 freestyle. Neri crushed the field, finishing nearly five seconds ahead of the next closest competitor in 3:54.75. Christopher Bready of Bearcat Aquatics was second in 3:59.54, just ahead of Cincinnati Marlins’s Grender for third in 3:59.84.

Event 304  Men 400 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
         Meet:   3:47.50  7/22/2009 Charles G Houchin, Club Wolverine
                 4:03.59  JNAT Junior Nationals
                 4:09.99  FUTR Futures
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Neri, Parker A   18 Upper Arlington-  4:02.41    3:54.75 JNAT   
             26.87        55.96 (29.09)
        1:25.83 (29.87)     1:55.65 (29.82)
        2:25.92 (30.27)     2:56.16 (30.24)
        3:26.44 (30.28)     3:54.75 (28.31)
  2 Bready, Christo  21 Bearcat Aquatics  4:00.62    3:59.54 JNAT   
             27.85        57.72 (29.87)
        1:28.03 (30.31)     1:58.75 (30.72)
        2:29.33 (30.58)     3:00.10 (30.77)
        3:30.80 (30.70)     3:59.54 (28.74)
  3 Grender, Justin  17 Cincinnati Marli  4:01.87    3:59.84 JNAT   
             27.64        57.70 (30.06)
        1:28.38 (30.68)     1:59.56 (31.18)
        2:29.89 (30.33)     3:00.69 (30.80)
        3:30.74 (30.05)     3:59.84 (29.10)

In yet another commanding performance, Andrea Cottrell won the women’s 100 breaststroke by over two seconds. Her time of 1:07.98 was almost a second under the previous meet record. Club Wolverine’s Delaney Duncan took second in 1:10.04. Janessa Matthews of the Ohio State Swim Club rounded out the top three in 1:11.04.

Event 305  Women 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
         Meet:   1:08.97  7/23/2011 Laura A Lindsay, Canton City Scho
                 1:13.49  JNAT Junior Nationals
                 1:16.19  FUTR Futures
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Cottrell, Andre  22 Una Ossc-OH       1:09.41    1:07.98 JNAT   
             32.23      1:07.98 (35.75)
  2 Duncan, Delaney  20 Club Wolverine-M  1:10.76    1:10.04 JNAT   
             33.64      1:10.04 (36.40)
  3 Mathews, Janess  16 Ohio State Swim-  1:12.08    1:11.04 JNAT   
             33.30      1:11.04 (37.74)

Jonathan Rutter of Powel Crosley won the men’s 100 breaststroke in 1:04.50. Following Rutter for second was Tyler Babinec of the Mason Manta Rays in 1:04.90. Babinec was just ahead of Firestone Akron’s Matthew Dyer who placed third in 1:05.09.

Event 306  Men 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
         Meet:   1:02.21  7/18/2008 Kevin A Swander, Indiana Universi
                 1:06.29  JNAT Junior Nationals
                 1:08.69  FUTR Futures
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Rutter, Jonatha  21 Powel Crosley, J  1:05.19    1:04.50 JNAT   
             30.64      1:04.50 (33.86)
  2 Babinec, Tyler   16 Mason Manta Rays  1:05.47    1:04.90 JNAT   
             31.20      1:04.90 (33.70)
  3 Dyer, Matthew S  21 Firestone Akron-  1:05.70    1:05.09 JNAT   
             30.19      1:05.09 (34.90)

Following up a dominant performance in the 400 IM last night, Ohio State’s Meg Bailey once again crushed another event, this time in the women’s 200 butterfly. Bailey touched in 2:11.18, nearly five seconds ahead of the next fastest swimmer. She also shattered the previous meet record by over a second. Bailey’s teammate Amanda McNulty came in second in 2:16.03, just ahead of Allison Piccirillo of the Northern KY Clippers in 2:16.70.

 
 Event 307  Women 200 LC Meter Butterfly
==================================================================
         Meet:   2:12.54  3/25/2011 Madison Wright, KAW-MI
                 2:17.39  JNAT Junior Nationals
                 2:21.89  FUTR Futures
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Bailey, Meg      20 Ohio State Swim-  2:14.71    2:11.18 JNAT   
             29.63      1:03.17 (33.54)
        1:37.15 (33.98)     2:11.18 (34.03)
  2 McNulty, Amanda  20 Ohio State Swim-  2:17.57    2:16.03 JNAT   
             30.26      1:04.33 (34.07)
        1:39.65 (35.32)     2:16.03 (36.38)
  3 Piccirillo, All  16 Northern KY Clip  2:16.86    2:16.70 JNAT   
             31.43      1:06.08 (34.65)
        1:40.68 (34.60)     2:16.70 (36.02)

Gregory Nymberg, also of Ohio State, finished first in the men’s 200 butterfly in 2:01.81. 15 year old Carson Foster of the Mason Manta Rays followed in second in 2:02.73. Third place went to Michigan Lakeshore’s Spencer Carl in 2:03.90.

Event 308  Men 200 LC Meter Butterfly
==================================================================
         Meet:   1:59.32  7/23/2016 Brendan J Meyer, Northern KY Clip
                 2:05.49  JNAT Junior Nationals
                 2:10.19  FUTR Futures
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Nymberg, Gregor  21 Ohio State Swim-  2:04.48    2:01.81 JNAT   
             27.28        58.37 (31.09)
        1:30.14 (31.77)     2:01.81 (31.67)
  2 Foster, Carson   15 Mason Manta Rays  2:04.54    2:02.73 JNAT   
             27.71        59.10 (31.39)
        1:30.85 (31.75)     2:02.73 (31.88)
  3 Carl, Spencer A  18 MI Lakeshore-MI   2:05.33    2:03.90 JNAT   
             27.76        59.80 (32.04)
        1:31.80 (32.00)     2:03.90 (32.10)

The Ohio State men combined to take the win in the men’s 800 freestyle relay, touching first in 7:35.89. Second place went to the Mason Manta Rays in 7:38.87, while Michigan Lakeshore finished third in 7:39.33.

Event 310  Men 800 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
====================================================================
         Meet:   7:34.21  7/21/2009 Cincinnati Marlins
                          B Howell, M Columbus, W Lawley, D Mosko
                 7:47.69  JNAT Junior Nationals
                 8:00.49  FUTR Futures
    Team                             Seed     Finals              
====================================================================
  1 Ohio State Swim-OH  'A'       7:36.77    7:35.89 JNAT   
     1) Loy, Andrew D 19              2) Seal, Brayden C 21           
     3) Mortimer, Austin M 21         4) Painhas, Henrique 20         
             26.91        56.48 (56.48)
      1:26.62 (1:26.62)   1:55.88 (1:55.88)
        2:22.10 (26.22)     2:50.91 (55.03)
      3:19.17 (1:23.29)   3:46.98 (1:51.10)
        4:14.00 (27.02)     4:42.99 (56.01)
      5:12.25 (1:25.27)   5:41.06 (1:54.08)
        6:07.86 (26.80)     6:37.93 (56.87)
      7:07.43 (1:26.37)   7:35.89 (1:54.83)
  2 Mason Manta Rays-OH  'A'      7:41.48    7:38.87 JNAT   
     1) Chaney, Adam C 15             2) Foster, Jacob R 16           
     3) Wheeler, Gordon W 18          4) Foster, Carson J 15          
             26.50        55.89 (55.89)
      1:26.56 (1:26.56)   1:56.54 (1:56.54)
        2:22.51 (25.97)     2:51.69 (55.15)
      3:21.44 (1:24.90)   3:51.14 (1:54.60)
        4:17.70 (26.56)     4:47.34 (56.20)
      5:16.93 (1:25.79)   5:46.20 (1:55.06)
        6:11.58 (25.38)     6:40.14 (53.94)
      7:09.53 (1:23.33)   7:38.87 (1:52.67)
  3 MI Lakeshore-MI  'A'          7:44.53    7:39.33 JNAT   
     1) Miskelley, Ian M 16           2) Maas, Kyle P 19              
     3) Cook-Weeks, Skyler R 17       4) Carl, Spencer A 18           
             27.15        56.61 (56.61)
      1:26.72 (1:26.72)   1:57.29 (1:57.29)
        2:22.81 (25.52)     2:51.51 (54.22)
      3:20.68 (1:23.39)   3:49.74 (1:52.45)
        4:16.08 (26.34)     4:44.93 (55.19)
      5:14.07 (1:24.33)   5:43.82 (1:54.08)
        6:10.59 (26.77)     6:40.71 (56.89)
      7:10.52 (1:26.70)   7:39.33 (1:55.51)

Results can be found on Meet Mobile.
Comments Off on Ohio State Leads Record Breaking Night at the 2017 Speedo Sectionals Columbus

Author: Caitlin Daday

avatar
Caitlin Daday is a rising senior at Villanova University. She represents the Wildcats in distance freestyle and IM. Caitlin hails from Allentown, Pennsylvania.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here