Canadian Men Have Strong Night on Day 3 of 2017 Mel Zajac Jr International

Competition at the 54th Annual Mel Zajac Jr. International meet wrapped up this evening with night three of finals.

After winning the 400 freestyle last night, Island Swimming Club’s Mackenzie Padington picked up another win in the women’s 800 freestyle, touching first in a time of 8:37.99. American Taylor Ault came in second in 8:41.36. Ault was closely followed by her USA teammate, 15 year old Madelyn Donohoe, who was third in 8:42.91.

LA Swim Club’s Rachel Nichol dominated the women’s 50 breaststroke, winning by over a second and breaking an 11 year old meet record with her time of 30.84. She was followed by Canadian national teamer Faith Knelson, who touched second in 32.06. Team Manitoba’s Kelsey Wog placed third in 32.47.

                               === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Nicol, Rachel    24 LASC                31.92      30.84m     
  2 Knelson, Faith   15 CAN-JR              32.22      32.06     
  3 Wog, Kelsey      18 TOBA/UMAN           32.70      32.47     
  4 Andison, Bailey  19 UN-CO-CO            33.58      33.35    
  5 Vander Leek, Ki  17 EKSC                33.74      33.43     
  6 Douglass, Kathe  15 USA-JR              33.27      33.61   
  7 Serka, Stefanie  23 UBCD                34.34      33.77   
  8 Jew, Ellie       15 LOSC-OR             33.74      33.99   
  9 Hay, Molli       14 EKSC                34.42      34.52   
 10 Watson, Sarah    16 TOBA/UMAN           34.33      34.61

The Canadian national team took the top two spots in the men’s 50 breaststroke, led by Richard Funk, who also set a new meet record in 27.92. Second place went to Kaelan Freund, who finished in 28.87. Tualatin Hills’s Caspar Corbeau came in third in 29.28.

                             === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Funk, Richard    24 CAN-SR              28.30      27.92m    
  2 Freund, Kaelan   18 CAN-SR              29.50      28.87     
  3 Corbeau, Caspar  16 THSC-OR             29.89      29.28     
  4 Mayer, Warren    18 PICK                29.93      29.37   
  5 Hovis, Mitch     17 KING-PN             29.83      29.50   
  6 Dang, Ethan      15 KING-PN             29.58      29.59   
  7 Huang, Owen      16 CAN-JR              29.95      29.61   
  8 Iida, Samuel     18 USA-JR              29.51      29.68   
  9 Lefranc, Jaren   17 CAN-JR              29.87      29.88  
  9 Blackmon, Ben    20 CHENA               30.03      29.88   

USA’s Dakota Luther claimed first in the women’s 200 butterfly by over a second in a time of 2:13.27. Luther was followed by two Canadian national teamers, Victoria Kwan and Margaret MacNeil. Kwan came in second in 2:14.47, while MacNeil touched third in 2:15.42.

=== A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Luther, Dakota   17 USA-JR            2:13.99    2:13.27    
  2 Kwan, Victoria   16 CAN-JR            2:17.12    2:14.47     
  3 MacNeil, Margar  17 CAN-JR            2:19.02    2:15.42    
  4 Darcel, Sarah    18 ISC               2:17.50    2:15.98   
  5 Dickinson, Call  17 USA-JR            2:18.71    2:16.65   
  6 Ault, Taylor     18 USA-JR            2:18.07    2:16.72   
  7 Bradley, Heidi   20 UN-CO-CO          2:20.08    2:18.70   
  8 Henderson, Hann  15 CAN-JR            2:21.15    2:19.30   
  9 Gibson, Jessie   19 SPART             2:19.92    2:19.47   
 10 Seltenreich-Hod  22 GO/HPCVAN         2:18.58    2:20.23   

The men’s 200 butterfly went to the University of Denver’s Andrew Torres in 2:01.95. Oakville’s Connor Wilkins and Richmond Rapids’s Nicolaas Dekker tied for second place in 2:03.26.

                               === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Torres, Andrew   22 UN-CO-CO          2:06.36    2:01.95   
  2 Wilkins, Connor  21 OAK               2:04.72    2:03.26   
  2 Dekker, Nicolaa  21 RAPID             2:04.54    2:03.26   
  4 Mathias, Van     16 MAC-OR            2:06.22    2:04.06   
  5 Tyler, Lucas     17 UVIC-PCS          2:06.13    2:04.46   
  6 Oh, Micah        18 KING-PN           2:06.47    2:05.45   
  7 Duke, Nicolas    19 CHENA             2:07.44    2:05.71   
  8 Ng, Christian    20 MARKHAM-ON        2:06.19    2:05.90   
  9 Goin, Emil       18 CAN-JR            2:07.40    2:06.54   
 10 Milosevic, Stef  21 UBCD/HPCVAN       2:07.70    2:10.65   

Erika Seltenreich-Hodgson of the Greater Ottawa Kingfish won the women’s 100 freestyle in 56.06, just ahead of Denver’s Johanna Roas. Roas touched second in 56.21. Padington, showing her versatility in the sprints, placed third in 56.54.

                                    === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Seltenreich-Hod  22 GO/HPCVAN           56.99      56.06   
  2 Roas, Johanna    23 UN-CO-CO            56.93      56.21   
  3 Padington, Mack  18 ISC                 56.59      56.54   
  4 Pyshnenko, Dari  18 USA-JR              57.81      57.24   
  5 Darcel, Sarah    18 ISC                 57.89      57.66   
  6 Wog, Kelsey      18 TOBA/UMAN           57.68      57.67   
  7 Douglass, Kathe  15 USA-JR              57.31      57.70   
  8 Leibel, Kyla     15 CAN-JR              58.02      57.98   
  9 Knelson, Faith   15 CAN-JR              58.11      58.71   
 10 Tankersley, Mor  17 USA-JR              57.33      59.94

In the men’s 100 freestyle, the Canadian national team swept the top three spots. Yuri Kisil was the only swimmer to break the 50 second barrier, placing first in 49.35. Second place went to Mark Thormeyer in 50.60. Mehdi Ayoubi was third in 50.74.

                             === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Kisil, Yuri      21 CAN-SR              50.45      49.35   
  2 Thormeyer, Mark  19 CAN-SR              51.25      50.60   
  3 Ayoubi, Mehdi    18 CAN-JR              51.30      50.74   
  4 Robrock, Kyle    23 UN-CO-CO            50.99      50.76   
  5 Farber, Sid      18 UN-CO-CO            51.84      51.33   
  6 Bernard-Lalonde  21 CAN-SR              51.94      51.72   
  7 Troskot, Kyle    25 KSC                 51.57      52.11   
  8 Olafson, Carson  20 CAN-SR              52.36      52.42   
  9 Iida, Samuel     18 USA-JR              52.54      53.25   
 10 Milosevic, Stef  21 UBCD/HPCVAN         52.25      53.36

Coming off of a second place finish in the 100 freestyle, Roas picked up the win in the women’s 100 backstroke with a time of 1:01.29. USA national teamer Alexandra Sumner came in second just behind Roas in 1:01.61. Ingrid Wilm, representing the UBC Dolphin Swim Association, finished third in 1:02.11.

                                === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Roas, Johanna    23 UN-CO-CO          1:02.39    1:01.29   
  2 Sumner, Alexand  16 USA-JR            1:02.95    1:01.61   
  3 Wilm, Ingrid     18 UBCD/HPCVAN       1:02.93    1:02.11   
  4 Hanus, Danielle  19 ISC               1:02.53    1:02.36   
  5 Broad, Madison   16 CAN-JR            1:03.81    1:02.96   
  6 Hannah, Jade     15 CAN-JR            1:03.59    1:03.31   
  7 Newman, Mara     17 LOSC-OR           1:03.17    1:03.54   
  8 Dickinson, Call  17 USA-JR            1:03.79    1:04.26   
  9 Henderson, Hann  15 CAN-JR            1:05.33    1:04.55   
 10 Gold, Aleksa     17 CAN-JR            1:05.37    1:05.11

Like Roas, Thormeyer came off a second place finish in the 100 freestyle to claim the top spot in the men’s 100 backstroke. The Canadian national teamer’s time of 55.15 was enough to beat his teammate Robert Hill, who was second in 56.34, by over a second. Hill just touched out yet another Canadian national teamer, Tim Zeng, who’s 56.37 was good for third.

                                   === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Thormeyer, Mark  19 CAN-SR              58.18      55.15   
  2 Hill, Robert     21 CAN-SR              56.83      56.34   
  3 Zeng, Tim        19 CAN-SR              57.81      56.37   
  4 Loncar, Anton    21 CRO                 57.52      56.75   
  5 Iida, Samuel     18 USA-JR              57.59      56.96   
  6 Binnema, Josiah  19 CAN-SR              57.81      57.00   
  7 Somerset, Sebas  16 CAN-JR              59.02      58.71   
  8 Smith, Jared     20 UN-CO-CO            58.72      58.95   
  9 Lu, Tyler        14 KING-PN             59.88      59.41   
 10 Therrien, Araya  20 UBCD                59.87    1:00.25

The men’s 1500 went to UVIC-Pacific Coast’s Jon McKay finished first in a time of 15:47.66. He was followed by Josh Zakala of the Island Swimming Club for second in 15:50.15. Third place went to Hau-Li Fan of the UBC Dolphin Swim Association in 15:53.47.

 

1 Comment

1 comment

Author: Caitlin Daday

avatar
Caitlin Daday is a rising senior at Villanova University. She represents the Wildcats in distance freestyle and IM. Caitlin hails from Allentown, Pennsylvania.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here