2018 TYR Pro Swim Series Atlanta: Hannis Posts World Fastest 100 Breast; Ruck Adds A Fourth Gold

Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

 

The third day of the 2018 TYR Pro Swim Series has come to a complete and several athletes posted world fastest times throughout the session.

Teenage phenom Taylor Ruck added another gold and silver medal to her collection, while both Chase Kalisz and Madisyn Cox completed a sweep of the IM events.

Ryan Murphy continued to solidify his dominance in the backstroke events, while Molly Hannis bested Yulia Efimova in the women’s 100 breast.

Full recaps for each event can be found below.

Schedule of Events:

  • Women’s 200 Fly
  • Men’s 200 Fly
  • Women’s 100 Breast
  • Men’s 100 Breast
  • Women’s 100 Back
  • Men’s 100 Back
  • Women’s 200 IM
  • Men’s 200 IM
  • Women’s 400 Free
  • Men’s 400 Free

Hit refresh for the latest coverage.

Women’s 200 Fly

Hungary’s Liliana Szilagy flew to an early lead in finals of the women’s 200 fly, but swimming close behind was Georgia graduate Hali Flickinger. Flickinger made her move in the second half of the race, pushing ahead of Szilagy and shaking the remainder of the competition to finish more than two seconds ahead of the field with a 2:08.04. Her time moves her to third overall in the world rankings for 2018, behind Australians Laura Taylor (2:06.80) and Emma McKeon (2:08.00).

Szilagy settled for second overall with a time of 2:10.52, touching just ahead of Cardinal Aquatics’ Kelsi Dahlia and her time of 2:10.57.

Olivia Carter of Enfinity Aquatics picked up fourth overall with a time of 2:11.97, followed by Magnolia Aquatics’ Lillie Nordmann’s 2:12.63.

Mekos Aquatics’ Alena Kraus (2:12.75), Trojan Swim Club’s Haley Anderson (2:14.30), and Team Elite’s Sarah Gibson (2:15.55) completed the top eight.

                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Hali Flickinger  23 ABSC/UGA          2:09.47    2:08.04   861  
    r:+0.61  29.61      1:02.26 (32.65)
        1:35.15 (32.89)     2:08.04 (32.89)
  2 Liliana Szilagy  21 Arilson Silva     2:12.95    2:10.52   812  
    r:+0.65  29.39      1:03.06 (33.67)
        1:36.88 (33.82)     2:10.52 (33.64)
  3 Kelsi Dahlia Wo  23 Cardinal Aquatic  2:12.47    2:10.57   811  
    r:+0.66  29.13      1:02.31 (33.18)
        1:36.18 (33.87)     2:10.57 (34.39)
  4 Olivia Carter    17 Enfinity Aquatic  2:14.14    2:11.97   786  
    r:+0.69  29.97      1:04.02 (34.05)
        1:37.64 (33.62)     2:11.97 (34.33)
  5 Lillie Nordmann  15 Magnolia Aquatic  2:14.32    2:12.63   774  
    r:+0.75  30.30      1:04.07 (33.77)
        1:38.20 (34.13)     2:12.63 (34.43)
  6 Alena Kraus      18 Makos Aquatics C  2:14.54    2:12.75   772  
    r:+0.72  28.95      1:02.21 (33.26)
        1:37.07 (34.86)     2:12.75 (35.68)
  7 Haley Anderson   26 Trojan Swim Club  2:13.77    2:14.30   746  
    r:+0.83  30.14      1:04.34 (34.20)
        1:38.96 (34.62)     2:14.30 (35.34)
  8 Sarah Gibson     22 Team Elite        2:15.01    2:15.55   725  
    r:+0.76  31.08      1:05.18 (34.10)
        1:41.35 (36.17)     2:15.55 (34.20)

Men’s 200 Fly

The race appeared to belong to Texas graduate Jack Conger. Turning at the 150-meter mark, Conger had a 1.5 second lead over the competition and was cruising home, but Georgia graduate Chase Kalisz had other plans. In the final 50 meters, Kalisz had turned up the heat and was closing on Conger–quickly. As they propelled towards the finish, Kalisz pulled ahead to out-touch Conger by .10 seconds with a 1:55.78, leaving Conger with second and a 1:55.88.

Kalisz’s time doubles as a new pool record, taking down his own record of 1:55.94 from 2017, while Conger’s time moves him to second place in the 2018 world rankings.

Fellow Georgia grad, Pace Clark, picked up third place overall with a time of 1:58.23, while HP Center Victoria’s Mack Darragh was fourth overall with a time of 1:59.33.

Dare Rose, the only teenager in the field, grabbed fifth with a time of 1:59.78, just ahead of Olympian Tom Shields’ 1:59.82.

Longhorn Aquatics’ Tripp Cooper (2:01.05) and Antonio Nunez’s (2:03.76) were seventh and eighth.

                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Chase Kalisz     23 ABSC/UGA          2:00.09    1:55.78P  893  
    r:+0.80  26.02        56.00 (29.98)
        1:26.02 (30.02)     1:55.78 (29.76)
  2 Jack Conger      23 Nation's Capital  1:57.60    1:55.88P  891  
    r:+0.73  25.60        55.15 (29.55)
        1:24.83 (29.68)     1:55.88 (31.05)
  3 Pace Clark       23 ABSC/UGA          2:00.90    1:58.23   838  
    r:+0.65  26.49        56.59 (30.10)
        1:27.27 (30.68)     1:58.23 (30.96)
  4 Mack Darragh     24 HPCenterVictoria  2:00.96    1:59.33   816  
    r:+0.71  26.47        56.68 (30.21)
        1:27.65 (30.97)     1:59.33 (31.68)
  5 Dare Rose        15 Scarlet Aquatics  2:01.21    1:59.78   806  
    r:+0.71  26.04        55.94 (29.90)
        1:27.12 (31.18)     1:59.78 (32.66)
  6 Tom Shields      26 California Aquat  2:03.24    1:59.82   806  
    r:+0.76  26.28        56.57 (30.29)
        1:27.79 (31.22)     1:59.82 (32.03)
  7 Tripp Cooper     25 Longhorn Aquatic  2:02.54    2:01.05   781  
    r:+0.71  26.14        56.40 (30.26)
        1:27.96 (31.56)     2:01.05 (33.09)
  8 Antonio Nunez    23 Una LAS           2:03.38    2:03.76   731  
    r:+0.73  27.53        58.53 (31.00)
        1:31.02 (32.49)     2:03.76 (32.74)

Women’s 100 Breast

At the start, the women’s 100 breast appeared to belong to Russia’s Yulia Efimova as she surged ahead of the competition through the first 50-meters, however Tennessee Aquatics’ Molly Hannis was not ready to give up. Hannis, typically known for favoring the 200 breast, turned up the heat and chased down Efimova. With her stroke moving faster and faster, Hannis was able to surge past Efimova and claim the win in a time of 1:06.09 over Efimova’s 1:06.32.

Their times move Hannis and Efimova to first and second, respectively, in the 2018 world rankings.

Micah Sumrall grabbed third overall with a time of 1:07.51, followed by New York Athletic Club’s Breeja Larson and her time of 1:07.67.

China’s Shi Jinglin and Canada’s Faith Knelson delivered matching times of 1:08.00 to share fifth, while fellow Chinese swimmer Yu Jingyao took seventh with a close 1:08.07.

Jamaican Olympian Alia Atkinson, representing South Florida Aquatics, posted an eighth place finish of 1:09.31.

                           === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Molly Hannis     25 Tennessee Aqua.   1:06.43    1:06.09   923  
    r:+0.76  31.37      1:06.09 (34.72)
  2 Yulia Efimova    25 Russia            1:07.46    1:06.32   913  
    r:+0.77  31.17      1:06.32 (35.15)
  3 Micah Sumrall    27 Chattahoochee Go  1:08.70    1:07.51   866  
    r:+0.78  31.97      1:07.51 (35.54)
  4 Breeja Larson    25 New York Athleti  1:08.45    1:07.67   859  
    r:+0.74  31.70      1:07.67 (35.97)
  5 Jinglin Shi      25 China             1:08.53    1:08.00   847  
    r:+0.75  31.94      1:08.00 (36.06)
  5 Faith Knelson    16 HPCenterVictoria  1:08.72    1:08.00   847  
    r:+0.75  31.62      1:08.00 (36.38)
  7 Jingyao YU       19 China             1:08.43    1:08.07   844  
    r:+0.74  31.97      1:08.07 (36.10)
  8 Alia Atkinson    29 South Florida Aq  1:08.70    1:09.31   800  
    r:+0.81  32.40      1:09.31 (36.91)

Men’s 100 Breast

The men’s 100 breast final was one of the most star-packed fields of the night as the top three finishers posted times beneath Brendan Hansen’s 2011 pool record of 1:00.31. Leading the pack was 24-year-old Andrew Wilson, representing Longhorn Aquatics. Earlier in the day, Wilson had posted a sizzling 59.19 to move to second in the 2018 world rankings, and backed up that swift swim with a final time of 59.49 to be the only athlete beneath the one-minute mark.

Close on his heels was Race Pace Club’s Michael Andrew, finishing second overall with a time of 1:00.07.

Third place belonged to California Aquatics’ Josh Prenot and his time of 1:00.23, while fourth was scooped up by Nic Fink and his time of 1:00.61.

Felipe Lima, representing Tiger Elite Racing, posted a final time of 1:00.77 for fifth, just ahead of teammate Kevin Cordes and his 1:00.85.

Will Licon of Longhorn Aquatics and Cody Miller of Sandpipers of Nevada completed the top eight with times of 1:00.89 and 1:01.18.

                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Andrew Wilson    24 Longhorn Aquatic    59.19      59.49P  885  
    r:+0.65  27.81        59.49 (31.68)
  2 Michael Andrew   18 Race Pace Club    1:01.11    1:00.07P  860  
    r:+0.73  27.95      1:00.07 (32.12)
  3 Josh Prenot      24 California Aquat  1:00.59    1:00.23P  853  
    r:+0.69  28.43      1:00.23 (31.80)
  4 Nic Fink         24 ABSC/UGA          1:01.55    1:00.61   837  
    r:+0.75  28.39      1:00.61 (32.22)
  5 Felipe Lima      32 Tiger Elite Raci  1:01.46    1:00.77   830  
    r:+0.71  28.32      1:00.77 (32.45)
  6 Kevin Cordes     24 Tiger Elite Raci  1:01.27    1:00.85   827  
    r:+0.71  28.47      1:00.85 (32.38)
  7 Will Licon       23 Longhorn Aquatic  1:01.45    1:00.89   825  
    r:+0.73  28.71      1:00.89 (32.18)
  8 Cody Miller      26 Sandpipers Of Ne  1:01.00    1:01.18   814  
    r:+0.72  28.69      1:01.18 (32.49)

Women’s 100 Back

Taylor Ruck continues to provide reasons why she is the swimmer to watch in Atlanta, collecting her fourth gold medal of the TYR Pro Swim Series stop. But her win in the women’s 100 back was far from easy. First, the 17-year-old had to chase down Team USA’s Olivia Smoliga, who flipped at the 50-meter mark with a sizable lead. Ruck turned up the heat in the back half of the meet to surge past Smoliga and win by the smallest of margins–.01 seconds.

Ruck claimed the gold in a time of 59.13, while Smoliga settled for second and a 59.14. Both athletes finished beneath the 2017 pool record of 59.38, set by Ali Deloof. Additionally, their times shifted Ruck and Smoliga to third and fourth in the world rankings for 2018.

Italy’s Federica Pellegrini grabbed third overall with a time of 1:00.56, followed by Canada’s Jade Hannah and her time of 1:00.60.

Alexia Zevnik of Wolfpack Elite took fifth with a 1:00.83, just ahead of Italy’s Carlotta Zofkov’s 1:01.03.

Deloof picked up seventh with a 1:01.62 and eighth went to Argentina’s Andrea Berrino and her 1:02.19.

                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Taylor Ruck      17 HPC-Ontario       1:00.38      59.13P  949  
    r:+0.65  29.08        59.13 (30.05)
  2 Olivia Smoliga   23 ABSC/UGA          1:00.26      59.14P  949  
    r:+0.65  28.50        59.14 (30.64)
  3 Federica Pelleg  29 Italy             1:00.61    1:00.56   883  
    r:+0.73  29.30      1:00.56 (31.26)
  4 Jade Hannah      16 HPCenterVictoria  1:01.04    1:00.60   882  
    r:+1.56  29.47      1:00.60 (31.13)
  5 Alexia Zevnik    23 Wolfpack Elite    1:00.98    1:00.83   872  
    r:+0.81  29.86      1:00.83 (30.97)
  6 Carlotta Zofkov  24 Italy             1:01.37    1:01.03   863  
    r:+0.77  29.79      1:01.03 (31.24)
  7 Ali Deloof       23 Univ of Michigan  1:01.31    1:01.62   839  
    r:+0.67  29.99      1:01.62 (31.63)
  8 Andrea Berrino   24 Argentina         1:01.68    1:02.19   816  
    r:+0.67  30.19      1:02.19 (32.00)

Men’s 100 Back

Ryan Murphy has been on a quest for dominance since the 2017 World Championships and has been proving his Olympic gold medal status throughout the Atlanta stop of the TYR Pro Swim Series. Murphy, who qualified fourth for the 100 back out of prelims, provided an effortless first 50 meters, turning a shy .31 seconds behind Team Elite’s Ryosuke Irie. But Murphy maintained his steady course and overtook Irie in the final 25 meters of the race, posting a final time of 53.24 to Irie’s 53.26.

Murphy’s time moves him to first in the world rankings for 2018, while Irie moves ahead of Mitch Larkin’s 2018 best of 53.37 for second in the world.

Fellow Cal swimmer Jacob Pebley took third overall with a time of 53.93, followed by UBC Thunderbirds’ Markus Thormeyer’s 54.84.

Shane Ryan, representing Tiger Elite Racing, was fifth with a 55.02, while Missouri State’s Paul Le took sixth with a 55.54.

The Italian duo of Simone Sabbioni and Luca Spinazzola finished seventh and eighth with times of 55.92 and 56.70 respectively.

                           === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Ryan Murphy      22 California Aquat    55.60      53.24J  923  
    r:+0.57  25.72        53.24 (27.52)
  2 Ryosuke Irie     28 Team Elite          54.33      53.26J  922  
    r:+0.53  26.05        53.26 (27.21)
  3 Jacob Pebley     24 California Aquat    55.21      53.93   888  
    r:+0.74  26.25        53.93 (27.68)
  4 Markus Thormeye  20 UBC Thunderbirds    55.17      54.84   845  
    r:+0.71  26.66        54.84 (28.18)
  5 Shane Ryan       24 Tiger Elite Raci    56.01      55.02   836  
    r:+1.53  26.36        55.02 (28.66)
  6 Paul Le          25 Missouri State U    56.02      55.54   813  
    r:+0.56  26.65        55.54 (28.89)
  7 Simone Sabbioni  21 Italy               56.67      55.92   797  
    r:+0.58  26.82        55.92 (29.10)
  8 Luca Spinazzola  25 Italy               56.26      56.70   764  
    r:+0.68  27.22        56.70 (29.48)

Women’s 200 IM

Not ten minutes after winning the 100 back, teenage phenom Taylor Ruck was back in the water for the women’s 200 IM. Ruck led the field throughout the first 100 meters of the race, but waiting to make her move was Longhorn Aquatics’ Madisyn Cox. Cox, a seasoned veteran in the IM events, utilized a strong breaststroke leg to surge past Ruck and towards a dominating win. The 22-year-old claimed victory with a time of 2:09.82, edging past Sydney Pickrem’s 2:09.92 to become the fastest in the world.

Ruck, meanwhile, earned a solid second place finish with a time of 2:11.16, more than two seconds ahead of third place finisher Erika Seltenreich’s 2:13.40.

HPC Ontario teammates Kayla Sanchez and Rebecca Smith picked up fourth and fifth place with times of 2:13.63 and 2:14.73 respectively.

UBC Thunderbirds’ Hillary Metcalf (2:18.07), Argentina’s Virginia Bardac (2:18.74), and Enfinity Aquatics’ Olivia Carter (2:19.18) were sixth through eighth.

                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Madisyn Cox      22 Longhorn Aquatic  2:15.35    2:09.82J  916  
    r:+0.75  28.10      1:02.46 (34.36)
        1:38.91 (36.45)     2:09.82 (30.91)
  2 Taylor Ruck      17 HPC-Ontario       2:14.14    2:11.16   889  
    r:+0.75  27.96      1:01.26 (33.30)
        1:41.26 (40.00)     2:11.16 (29.90)
  3 Erika Seltenrei  22 UBC Thunderbirds  2:15.54    2:13.40   845  
    r:+0.68  29.62      1:04.18 (34.56)
        1:42.24 (38.06)     2:13.40 (31.16)
  4 Kayla Sanchez    16 HPC-Ontario       2:14.53    2:13.63   840  
    r:+0.76  28.43      1:03.43 (35.00)
        1:42.39 (38.96)     2:13.63 (31.24)
  5 Rebecca Smith    17 HPC-Ontario       2:16.67    2:14.73   820  
    r:+0.75  27.43      1:02.25 (34.82)
        1:43.07 (40.82)     2:14.73 (31.66)
  6 Hillary Metcalf  19 UBC Thunderbirds  2:19.48    2:18.07   762  
    r:+0.72  30.66      1:06.19 (35.53)
        1:46.36 (40.17)     2:18.07 (31.71)
  7 Virginia Bardac  25 Argentina         2:18.76    2:18.74   751  
    r:+0.85  29.83      1:05.16 (35.33)
        1:45.61 (40.45)     2:18.74 (33.13)
  8 Olivia Carter    17 Enfinity Aquatic  2:19.06    2:19.18   744  
    r:+0.71  30.03      1:04.28 (34.25)
        1:47.01 (42.73)     2:19.18 (32.17)

Men’s 200 IM

The race for first existed between World Champion Chase Kalisz and World Junior Champion Michael Andrew for the men’s 200 IM. Turning from the back to the breast leg, Andrew was leading Kalisz by a slim .02 seconds, however Kalisz turned up the heat in the breaststroke leg to swim away from Andrew and the competition for an easy win of 1:57.86. His time sits just off his 2018 world fastest time of 1:57.70 from the Austin stop of the TYR Pro Swim Series.

Josh Prenot and Will Licon demonstrated their closing speeds to move up to second and third overall in the final with times of 1:59.47 and 2:00.11 respectively.

Andrew slipped to fourth overall with a time of 2:00.61, followed by HP Center Victoria’s Mack Darragh’s 2:04.12.

Missouri State’s Uvis Kalnins (2:04.51), Dynamo Swim Club’s Raunak Khosla (2:04.96), and SwimMAC Carolina’s Tim Connery (2:05.13) took home sixth through eighth place finishes.

                           === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Chase Kalisz     23 ABSC/UGA          2:02.38    1:57.86   904  
    r:+0.73  25.66        56.05 (30.39)
        1:29.01 (32.96)     1:57.86 (28.85)
  2 Josh Prenot      24 California Aquat  2:03.34    1:59.47   868  
    r:+0.72  25.79        57.31 (31.52)
        1:30.65 (33.34)     1:59.47 (28.82)
  3 Will Licon       23 Longhorn Aquatic  2:03.88    2:00.11   855  
    r:+0.68  25.98        57.40 (31.42)
        1:31.27 (33.87)     2:00.11 (28.84)
  4 Michael Andrew   18 Race Pace Club    2:02.83    2:00.61   844  
    r:+0.74  24.97        56.03 (31.06)
        1:30.03 (34.00)     2:00.61 (30.58)
  5 Mack Darragh     24 HPCenterVictoria  2:03.41    2:04.12   774  
    r:+0.69  26.30        58.46 (32.16)
        1:34.69 (36.23)     2:04.12 (29.43)
  6 Uvis Kalnins     24 Missouri State U  2:03.92    2:04.51   767  
    r:+0.72  26.70        58.52 (31.82)
        1:34.94 (36.42)     2:04.51 (29.57)
  7 Raunak Khosla    17 Dynamo Swim Club  2:04.78    2:04.96   759  
    r:+0.69  26.58        59.23 (32.65)
        1:35.50 (36.27)     2:04.96 (29.46)
  8 Tim Connery      15 SwimMAC Carolina  2:04.82    2:05.13   756  
    r:+0.74  27.60        58.73 (31.13)
        1:36.39 (37.66)     2:05.13 (28.74)

Women’s 400 Free

15-year-old Wang Jianjiahe of China jumped to an early lead in the women’s 400 free final and never looked back, finishing more than six seconds ahead of the competition with a time of 4:03.14.

Picking up second place was Georgia graduate and 200 fly victor Hali Flickinger with a time of 4:09.28, while TAC Titan’s Ashley Twichell turned in a 4:11.38 for third.

Trojan Swim Club’s Haley Anderson took fourth with a 4:14.35, followed by Chile’s Kristel Kobrich’s 4:15.21.

Magnolia Aquatics’ Kaitlynn Sims (4:17.25), Sandpipers of Nevada’s Chloe Freeman (4:19.28), and Sandpipers’ Erica Sullivan (4:22.06) finished sixth through eighth respectively.

                           === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Jianjiahe Wang   15 China             4:10.50    4:03.14   919  
    r:+0.78  28.48        59.04 (30.56)
        1:30.09 (31.05)     2:01.12 (31.03)
        2:32.00 (30.88)     3:03.17 (31.17)
        3:34.29 (31.12)     4:03.14 (28.85)
  2 Hali Flickinger  23 ABSC/UGA          4:13.73    4:09.28   853  
    r:+0.75  29.55      1:00.84 (31.29)
        1:32.17 (31.33)     2:03.70 (31.53)
        2:35.17 (31.47)     3:07.01 (31.84)
        3:38.65 (31.64)     4:09.28 (30.63)
  3 Ashley Twichell  28 TAC Titans        4:11.46    4:11.38   832  
    r:+0.80  29.41      1:00.60 (31.19)
        1:32.24 (31.64)     2:04.08 (31.84)
        2:35.99 (31.91)     3:08.11 (32.12)
        3:40.16 (32.05)     4:11.38 (31.22)
  4 Haley Anderson   26 Trojan Swim Club  4:14.71    4:14.35   803  
    r:+0.85  29.09      1:00.85 (31.76)
        1:32.92 (32.07)     2:05.43 (32.51)
        2:37.77 (32.34)     3:10.33 (32.56)
        3:43.09 (32.76)     4:14.35 (31.26)
  5 Kristel Kobrich  32 Chile             4:14.63    4:15.21   795  
    r:+0.83  30.67      1:02.67 (32.00)
        1:34.79 (32.12)     2:06.76 (31.97)
        2:38.91 (32.15)     3:11.14 (32.23)
        3:43.34 (32.20)     4:15.21 (31.87)
  6 Kaitlynn Sims    17 Magnolia Aquatic  4:15.06    4:17.25   776  
    r:+0.85  29.73      1:01.53 (31.80)
        1:33.54 (32.01)     2:06.19 (32.65)
        2:38.99 (32.80)     3:11.96 (32.97)
        3:44.89 (32.93)     4:17.25 (32.36)
  7 Chloe Freeman    15 Sandpipers Of Ne  4:17.07    4:19.28   758  
    r:+0.69  29.66      1:01.51 (31.85)
        1:33.89 (32.38)     2:06.58 (32.69)
        2:39.54 (32.96)     3:12.95 (33.41)
        3:46.62 (33.67)     4:19.28 (32.66)
  8 Erica Sullivan   17 Sandpipers Of Ne  4:14.51    4:22.06   734  
    r:+0.64  29.60      1:01.84 (32.24)
        1:34.92 (33.08)     2:08.29 (33.37)
        2:41.78 (33.49)     3:14.93 (33.15)
        3:48.59 (33.66)     4:22.06 (33.47)

Men’s 400 Free

Zane Grothe continued to establish himself as the male American distance swimmer to watch with a top showing in the men’s 400 free. Grothe topped the competition with a time of 3:48.84 to finish just shy of his 2018 best of 3:48.59 from the Austin stop of the TYR Pro Swim Series.

Marwan Elkamash, swimming unattached, picked up a smooth second place finish with a time of 3:49.17, while HP Center Victoria’s Jeremy Bagshaw took third with a time of 3:52.05.

17-year-old Trey Freeman, representing Baylor Swim Club, grabbed fourth with a close 3:52.52, followed by fellow teenager Jake Magahey (16) of SwimAtlanta and his time of 3:54.71.

Dimitrios Dimitrious (3:54.88), Scarlet Aquatics’ Dare Rose (3:57.64), and Nick Carlson (4:04.98) completed the top eight.

                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Zane Grothe      25 Mission Viejo Na  3:56.02    3:48.84   889  
    r:+0.72  26.44        55.17 (28.73)
        1:24.17 (29.00)     1:53.72 (29.55)
        2:22.66 (28.94)     2:51.87 (29.21)
        3:20.60 (28.73)     3:48.84 (28.24)
  2 Marwan Elkamash  24 Una GCU           3:56.00    3:49.17   885  
    r:+0.74  26.29        55.20 (28.91)
        1:24.30 (29.10)     1:53.83 (29.53)
        2:23.00 (29.17)     2:52.61 (29.61)
        3:21.44 (28.83)     3:49.17 (27.73)
  3 Jeremy Bagshaw   25 HPCenterVictoria  3:56.15    3:52.05   852  
    r:+0.72  26.83        55.75 (28.92)
        1:24.93 (29.18)     1:54.50 (29.57)
        2:24.15 (29.65)     2:54.08 (29.93)
        3:23.84 (29.76)     3:52.05 (28.21)
  4 Trey Freeman     17 Baylor Swim Club  3:57.21    3:52.25   850  
    r:+0.72  26.53        55.40 (28.87)
        1:24.92 (29.52)     1:54.44 (29.52)
        2:24.50 (30.06)     2:54.35 (29.85)
        3:23.99 (29.64)     3:52.25 (28.26)
  5 Jake Magahey     16 SwimAtlanta       3:57.61    3:54.71   824  
    r:+0.75  26.89        55.85 (28.96)
        1:25.42 (29.57)     1:55.26 (29.84)
        2:25.39 (30.13)     2:55.43 (30.04)
        3:25.52 (30.09)     3:54.71 (29.19)
  6 Dimitrios Dimit  20 Unattached        3:57.13    3:54.88   822  
    r:+0.70  27.12        56.06 (28.94)
        1:25.33 (29.27)     1:55.00 (29.67)
        2:24.76 (29.76)     2:54.75 (29.99)
        3:25.30 (30.55)     3:54.88 (29.58)
  7 Dare Rose        15 Scarlet Aquatics  3:58.46    3:57.64   794  
    r:+0.69  26.49        55.64 (29.15)
        1:25.30 (29.66)     1:55.07 (29.77)
        2:25.18 (30.11)     2:55.84 (30.66)
        3:27.16 (31.32)     3:57.64 (30.48)
  8 Nick Carlson     20 Unattached        4:00.36    4:04.98   724  
    r:+0.66  27.51        57.33 (29.82)
        1:27.47 (30.14)     1:57.99 (30.52)
        2:29.75 (31.76)     3:01.93 (32.18)
        3:33.76 (31.83)     4:04.98 (31.22)
Comments Off on 2018 TYR Pro Swim Series Atlanta: Hannis Posts World Fastest 100 Breast; Ruck Adds A Fourth Gold

Author: Taylor Brien

avatar
Taylor Brien is the Assistant Operations Manager and a staff writer at Swimming World. A native of Bettendorf, IA and a 2015 graduate of Illinois College, she has covered a variety of events since joining the SW team in 2015, including the NCAA Championships, World Championships, Olympic Trials, and 2016 Rio Olympic Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here