SCAD Women Take the Lead on Night Three of 2018 NAIA Championships

Photo Courtesy: SCAD Athletics

Editorial content for the 2018 NAIA Championship coverage is sponsored by TritonWear. Visit TritonWear.com for more information on our sponsor.

After a two-night long lead the Olivet Nazarene women’s team relinquished the lead in the race for the 2018 NAIA team title to the Savannah College of Art and Design by a whopping 50 points. Meanwhile the Keiser Seahawks continue to pull away from the rest of the men’s teams.

Here you’ll find all you need to follow along live with night three of the 2018 NAIA Championships.

The Savannah College of Art and Design women and the Keiser University men currently lead the meet in overall scores.

Top three teams overall after tonight’s events:

Men:

 1. Keiser University               447.5  2. Olivet Nazarene University      348.5
 3. Scad                            313.5

Women:

 1. Scad                              412  2. Olivet Nazarene University        362
 3. University of the Cumberlands     269

Tonight’s event’s included:

  • Women 200 Medley Relay
  • Men 200 Medley Relay
  • Women 400 IM
  • Men 400 IM
  • Women 100 Fly
  • Men 100 Fly
  • Women 200 Free
  • Men 200 Free
  • Women 100 Breast
  • Men 100 Breast
  • Women 100 Back
  • Men 100 Back
  • Women 3-meter Diving
  • Men 3-meterDiving

Check below for event-by-event coverage.

Women 200 Medley Relay

Winning the B final was Brenau University in 1:50.34.

ONU took the A final with their squad of Amanda Moran (26.42), Andrea Vega (28.40), Kara DeLong (25.57) and Leanne Latocha (23.16) who put together a 1:43.75. SCAD finished in second with a 1:45.14 while Lindsey Wilson’s squad threw down a 1:47.96 for third.

Rounding out the A final was Loyola in a 1:49.94.

=================================================================================
  Meet Record: * 1:41.40  2012      Fresno Pacific, Fresno Pacific
                          Coffman/Malthaner/Swanson/Brown
    School                              Prelims     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
                                === A - Final ===                                 
 
  1 Olivet Nazarene                     1:48.56    1:43.75   40  
     1) Amanda Moran SR               2) Andrea Vega JR               
     3) Kara DeLong SR                4) Leanne Latocha SO            
                 13.40        26.42 (26.42)
          39.17 (12.75)       55.02 (28.60)
        1:06.88 (11.86)     1:20.59 (25.57)
        1:31.73 (11.14)     1:43.75 (23.16)
  2 SCAD                                1:48.87    1:45.14   34  
     1) Julie Henninger JR            2) Sara Lacusky JR              
     3) Cadie Crow SR                 4) Chloe Hui FR                 
                 13.47        26.94 (26.94)
          40.22 (13.28)       55.84 (28.90)
        1:07.67 (11.83)     1:21.16 (25.32)
        1:32.28 (11.12)     1:45.14 (23.98)
  3 Lindsey Wilson                      1:49.36    1:47.96   32  
     1) Bailey Seitz JR               2) Jessica Macdonald SO         
     3) Laura Stephenson SR           4) Alexis Kessler               
                 14.60        29.06 (29.06)
          42.81 (13.75)       59.21 (30.15)
        1:10.85 (11.64)     1:24.81 (25.60)
        1:35.89 (11.08)     1:47.96 (23.15)
  4 Cumberlands                         1:49.44    1:48.18   30  
     1) Christina Klouda JR           2) Julia Hnidenko               
     3) Mendy De Rooi FR              4) Brittany Litke SR            
                 14.10        27.85 (27.85)
          41.35 (13.50)       57.57 (29.72)
        1:09.38 (11.81)     1:23.30 (25.73)
        1:35.43 (12.13)     1:48.18 (24.88)
  5 Keiser                              1:49.04    1:48.27   28  
     1) Varvara Klyueva SO            2) Maria Barrera JR             
     3) Anna Lofton FR                4) Kodi Cabral FR               
                 14.34        28.52 (28.52)
          41.99 (13.47)       58.49 (29.97)
        1:09.85 (11.36)     1:23.93 (25.44)
        1:35.44 (11.51)     1:48.27 (24.34)
  6 College of Idaho                    1:49.06    1:48.35   26  
     1) Deandre Small                 2) Caroline Yannelli            
     3) Madison Kelly                 4) Hailie Mazick                
                 13.80        27.87 (27.87)
          41.28 (13.41)       57.70 (29.83)
        1:09.43 (11.73)     1:23.56 (25.86)
        1:35.39 (11.83)     1:48.35 (24.79)
  7 Asbury                              1:49.96    1:49.34   24  
     1) Emily Weimer FR               2) Hannah Springer FR           
     3) Claire Goodrum JR             4) Hope Clark FR                
                 13.85        27.88 (27.88)
          41.82 (13.94)       58.50 (30.62)
        1:10.68 (12.18)     1:25.03 (26.53)
        1:36.75 (11.72)     1:49.34 (24.31)
  8 Loyola                              1:49.62    1:49.94   22  
     1) Kamy Alexander FR             2) Katie Szum FR                
     3) Carolyn Ives SR               4) Elizabeth Skinner FR         
                 13.68        27.34 (27.34)
          42.00 (14.66)       59.39 (32.05)
        1:11.16 (11.77)     1:25.40 (26.01)
        1:36.79 (11.39)     1:49.94 (24.54)

Men 200 Medley Relay

The Keiser Seahawks destroyed the A final with their assembly of Marcel Nagy (22.31), Lukas Macek (24.70), N’Nhyn Fernander (21.30) and Andrei Stukov (19.34) by throwing down a 1:27.65. SCAD took second with a 1:30.69 while Olivet Nazarene University’s squad swam a 1:30.93 for third.

Rounding out the A final was Union College in 1:33.50.

Event 18  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
  Meet Record: * 1:26.83  3/6/2014  Oklahoma Baptist University, Oklahoma Baptis
                          D Ramirez, G Penny, G Sullivan, L Lassley
    School                              Prelims     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
                                === A - Final ===                                 
 
  1 Keiser                              1:32.38    1:27.65   40  
     1) Marcel Nagy SO                2) Lukas Macek SO               
     3) N'Nhyn Fernander FR           4) Andrei Stukov JR             
                 11.21        22.31 (22.31)
          33.52 (11.21)       47.01 (24.70)
           56.48 (9.47)     1:08.31 (21.30)
         1:17.29 (8.98)     1:27.65 (19.34)
  2 SCAD                                1:34.49    1:30.69   34  
     1) Brogan Bunner JR              2) Anton Arvidsson SR           
     3) Gergo Zachar FR               4) Zoltan Monori FR             
                 11.56        23.32 (23.32)
          34.34 (11.02)       48.22 (24.90)
          58.26 (10.04)     1:10.16 (21.94)
         1:19.81 (9.65)     1:30.69 (20.53)
  3 Olivet Nazarene                     1:33.30    1:30.93   32  
     1) Daniil Kuzmin JR              2) Guilherme Magnoler SR        
     3) Iran Cavalcante- Almeida FR   4) Charles Bennett SR           
                 12.04        24.26 (24.26)
          35.36 (11.10)       49.25 (24.99)
           58.86 (9.61)     1:10.65 (21.40)
         1:20.37 (9.72)     1:30.93 (20.28)
  4 Thomas                              1:32.80    1:32.94   30  
     1) Juan Robles                   2) Mitch Graham                 
     3) Perry Lindo                   4) Alex Haymond                 
                 12.39        24.97 (24.97)
          36.24 (11.27)       50.13 (25.16)
        1:00.24 (10.11)     1:12.71 (22.58)
         1:22.20 (9.49)     1:32.94 (20.23)
  5 Cumberlands                         1:33.67    1:32.96   28  
     1) Daric Sundeen FR              2) Jacob Smith JR               
     3) Viktor Lyson FR               4) Joey Sedacca SR              
                 12.09        23.95 (23.95)
          35.78 (11.83)       50.21 (26.26)
           59.93 (9.72)     1:11.82 (21.61)
        1:21.85 (10.03)     1:32.96 (21.14)
  6 Lindenwood                          1:34.59    1:33.30   26  
     1) Carolus Josefina FR           2) Timo Billmann JR             
     3) Martin Le Pays du Teilleul FR 4) Badr Benassila JR            
                 11.93        24.56 (24.56)
          35.83 (11.27)       49.99 (25.43)
           59.92 (9.93)     1:12.33 (22.34)
        1:22.40 (10.07)     1:33.30 (20.97)
  7 Wvu-Tech                            1:33.77    1:33.32   24  
     1) Dan Kelly                     2) Paulo Dias Ignacio Jr.       
     3) Geoffroy Gauneau              4) Jesus Ballesteros Peral      
                 12.17        24.54 (24.54)
          35.48 (10.94)       49.66 (25.12)
          59.76 (10.10)     1:12.05 (22.39)
        1:22.22 (10.17)     1:33.32 (21.27)
  8 Union College                       1:34.68    1:33.50   22  
     1) Andrew Smith FR               2) Henrique Saraceni FR         
     3) Wiktor Perkowski FR           4) Iyas Shivji JR               
                 12.60        25.17 (25.17)
          36.51 (11.34)       50.41 (25.24)
        1:00.43 (10.02)     1:12.49 (22.08)
         1:22.10 (9.61)     1:33.50 (21.01)

Women 400 IM

ONU senior Madeline Miller swam a 4:39.11 to win the B final.

Winning the A final was ONU’s Karla Islas in a 4:24.42 ahead of SCAD senior Rebecca Justus who touched in 4:25.98. Cumberlands junior Christina Klouda swam to a third place finish in a 4:28.96.

Thomas University’s Kiana Molina rounded out the A final in a 4:44.10

Event 19  Women 400 Yard IM
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: * 4:24.03  1993      Laurette Hakansson, Drury
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Karla Islas            FR Olivet Nazarene   4:29.76    4:24.42   20  
                 28.81      1:00.63 (31.82)
        1:34.72 (34.09)     2:08.65 (33.93)
        2:46.15 (37.50)     3:24.13 (37.98)
        3:55.15 (31.02)     4:24.42 (29.27)
  2 Rebecca Justus         SR SCAD              4:31.90    4:25.98   17  
                 28.83      1:00.47 (31.64)
        1:36.40 (35.93)     2:11.52 (35.12)
        2:49.14 (37.62)     3:26.56 (37.42)
        3:56.44 (29.88)     4:25.98 (29.54)
  3 Christina Klouda       JR Cumberlands       4:34.78    4:28.96   16  
                 29.01      1:01.45 (32.44)
        1:34.71 (33.26)     2:07.58 (32.87)
        2:46.72 (39.14)     3:26.41 (39.69)
        3:58.31 (31.90)     4:28.96 (30.65)
  4 Paige Carter           SO Loyola            4:34.43    4:31.29   15  
                 29.77      1:03.23 (33.46)
        1:37.76 (34.53)     2:12.57 (34.81)
        2:51.07 (38.50)     3:29.52 (38.45)
        4:00.75 (31.23)     4:31.29 (30.54)
  5 Annamaria Zombai       SO Keiser            4:37.29    4:35.38   14  
                 28.86      1:02.68 (33.82)
        1:38.09 (35.41)     2:13.21 (35.12)
        2:52.76 (39.55)     3:32.82 (40.06)
        4:04.25 (31.43)     4:35.38 (31.13)
  6 Nikoletta Alvanou      FR Brenau            4:37.63    4:36.46   13  
                 29.81      1:03.97 (34.16)
        1:39.67 (35.70)     2:15.19 (35.52)
        2:54.35 (39.16)     3:33.17 (38.82)
        4:05.08 (31.91)     4:36.46 (31.38)
  7 Alina Geck             FR Lindenwood        4:42.67    4:36.75   12  
                 28.75      1:01.58 (32.83)
        1:37.56 (35.98)     2:13.44 (35.88)
        2:52.70 (39.26)     3:32.58 (39.88)
        4:05.37 (32.79)     4:36.75 (31.38)
  8 Kiana Molina              Thomas            4:41.44    4:44.10   11  
                 29.91      1:04.54 (34.63)
        1:41.30 (36.76)     2:16.39 (35.09)
        2:57.10 (40.71)     3:37.40 (40.30)
        4:11.65 (34.25)     4:44.10 (32.45)

Men 400 IM

Ambrose’s Nathan Kuszynski swam a 4:07.21 to win the B final.

ONU’s Daniil Kuzmin swam a 3:56.52 to take the win over SCAD freshman Gergely Harsanyi who swam a 3:57.21 for second while fellow SCAD freshman Zoltan Monroi followed in a 3:58.61.

Rounding out the A final was Thomas Sheridan (4:08.28) out of College of Idaho.

Event 20  Men 400 Yard IM
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: * 3:53.86  2010      Kevin Sellars, Cal Baptist
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Daniil Kuzmin          JR Olivet Nazarene   4:00.75    3:56.52   20  
                 24.51        52.84 (28.33)
        1:22.87 (30.03)     1:52.37 (29.50)
        2:25.61 (33.24)     2:59.88 (34.27)
        3:28.33 (28.45)     3:56.52 (28.19)
  2 Gergely Harsanyi       FR SCAD              3:59.44    3:57.21   17  
                 24.33        53.00 (28.67)
        1:22.67 (29.67)     1:53.15 (30.48)
        2:26.66 (33.51)     3:01.20 (34.54)
        3:29.44 (28.24)     3:57.21 (27.77)
  3 Zoltan Monori          FR SCAD              4:03.67    3:58.61   16  
                 24.13        52.77 (28.64)
        1:23.72 (30.95)     1:53.74 (30.02)
        2:28.76 (35.02)     3:04.23 (35.47)
        3:31.86 (27.63)     3:58.61 (26.75)
  4 Charles Bennett        SR Olivet Nazarene   4:04.65    4:00.81   15  
                 25.54        54.79 (29.25)
        1:25.63 (30.84)     1:55.46 (29.83)
        2:30.06 (34.60)     3:06.13 (36.07)
        3:33.62 (27.49)     4:00.81 (27.19)
  5 Niels Engeln           SO Lindenwood        4:03.84    4:03.05   14  
                 26.22        56.89 (30.67)
        1:28.90 (32.01)     2:00.61 (31.71)
        2:34.10 (33.49)     3:07.82 (33.72)
        3:35.98 (28.16)     4:03.05 (27.07)
  6 Csaba Vekony           FR Keiser            4:06.81    4:05.49   13  
                 25.71        55.70 (29.99)
        1:26.45 (30.75)     1:57.48 (31.03)
        2:32.55 (35.07)     3:08.47 (35.92)
        3:37.31 (28.84)     4:05.49 (28.18)
  7 Joel Westerlind        SO Cumberlands       4:07.49    4:07.55   12  
                 26.27        56.10 (29.83)
        1:28.56 (32.46)     1:59.59 (31.03)
        2:35.93 (36.34)     3:12.10 (36.17)
        3:40.66 (28.56)     4:07.55 (26.89)
  8 Thomas Sheridan           College of Idaho  4:03.47    4:08.28   11  
                 25.63        55.59 (29.96)
        1:26.90 (31.31)     1:58.47 (31.57)
        2:34.94 (36.47)     3:11.77 (36.83)
        3:40.83 (29.06)     4:08.28 (27.45)

Women 100 Fly

Winning the B final was Keiser freshman Anna Lofton in a 57.72.

Lindsey Wilson’s Alexis Kessler took the win in the A final in a 56.07 while Cumberlands freshman Mendy De Rooi took second in a 56.27 while third was nabbed by Amanda Moran out of ONU in a time of 56.53.

Rounding out the A final in a 58.21 was Lindenwood freshman Amelie Essman.

Event 21  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: * 53.70  3/3/2017  Lisa Tixier, Biola
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Alexis Kessler            Lindsey Wilson      56.99      56.07   20  
                 25.95        56.07 (30.12)
  2 Mendy De Rooi          FR Cumberlands         57.23      56.27   17  
                 26.46        56.27 (29.81)
  3 Amanda Moran           SR Olivet Nazarene     56.87      56.53   16  
                 27.56        56.53 (28.97)
  4 Lydia Reinhardt        SO SCAD                57.02      56.68   15  
                 26.77        56.68 (29.91)
  5 Cadie Crow             SR SCAD                57.58      57.09   14  
                 26.67        57.09 (30.42)
  6 Madison Kelly             College of Idaho    57.33      57.50   13  
                 26.83        57.50 (30.67)
  7 Kara DeLong            SR Olivet Nazarene     57.47      58.10   12  
                 27.26        58.10 (30.84)
  8 Amelie Essman          FR Lindenwood          58.27      58.21   11  
                 27.23        58.21 (30.98)

Men 100 Fly

Touching first in the B final was Loyola freshman Jack Johnson in a 50.19.

ONU freshman Iran Cavalcante swam a 48.02 with KU’s Marcel Nagy touching second in 48.30. Nabbing third was Cumberlands freshman Viktor Lyson who posted a 48.32.

SCAD’s Ryan Sweat swam a 50.87 to round out the A final in eighth place.

Event 22  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: * 46.12  3/6/2015  Daniel Ramirez, OBU
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Iran Cavalcante- Alme  FR Olivet Nazarene     49.30      48.02   20  
                 22.58        48.02 (25.44)
  2 Marcel Nagy            SO Keiser              50.03      48.30   17  
                 22.43        48.30 (25.87)
  3 Viktor Lyson           FR Cumberlands         49.35      48.32   16  
                 22.80        48.32 (25.52)
  4 N'Nhyn Fernander       FR Keiser              50.03      48.35   15  
                 22.90        48.35 (25.45)
  5 Brogan Bunner          JR SCAD                50.08      49.13   14  
                 22.61        49.13 (26.52)
  6 Martin Le Pays du Tei  FR Lindenwood          50.12      49.92   13  
                 23.22        49.92 (26.70)
  7 Wiktor Perkowski       FR Union College       50.11      50.16   12  
                 23.24        50.16 (26.92)
  8 Ryan Sweat             JR SCAD                50.43      50.87   11  
                 23.62        50.87 (27.25)

Women 200 Free

ONU senior Deirdre Gerke touched first in the B final in a time of 1:53.27.

Union College freshman Jessica Axford made her debut on a strong note with an A final victory in a time of 1:53.27. SCAD duo of Julie Henninger (1:53.30) and Sarah Dostie (1:53.40).

April O’Gorman continued the five-deep SCAD A final success by rounding out the heat in 1:54.82.

Event 23  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: * 1:49.58  2011      Alex Peters, Concordia
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Jessica Axford         FR Union College     1:53.92    1:53.27   20  
                 25.87        54.29 (28.42)
        1:24.05 (29.76)     1:53.27 (29.22)
  2 Julie Henninger        JR SCAD              1:54.69    1:53.30   17  
                 26.77        55.58 (28.81)
        1:24.32 (28.74)     1:53.30 (28.98)
  3 Sarah Dostie           JR SCAD              1:54.34    1:53.40   16  
                 27.10        55.24 (28.14)
        1:24.26 (29.02)     1:53.40 (29.14)
  4 Suzanna Gonzalez       SR Morningside       1:53.66    1:53.42   15  
                 26.24        54.39 (28.15)
        1:23.70 (29.31)     1:53.42 (29.72)
  5 Jessica Macdonald      SO Lindsey Wilson    1:55.03    1:53.57   14  
                 26.36        55.03 (28.67)
        1:24.60 (29.57)     1:53.57 (28.97)
  6 Shayna Salzman         JR SCAD              1:54.07    1:53.64   13  
                 27.09        55.54 (28.45)
        1:24.50 (28.96)     1:53.64 (29.14)
  7 Chloe Hui              FR SCAD              1:55.46    1:54.52   12  
                 27.07        56.00 (28.93)
        1:25.12 (29.12)     1:54.52 (29.40)
  8 April O'Gorman         FR SCAD              1:55.33    1:54.82   11  
                 27.08        56.23 (29.15)
        1:25.55 (29.32)     1:54.82 (29.27)

Men 200 Free

Winning the B final was TU’s Vinny Lijoi in a 1:42.30.

Keiser senior Wyatt Engler swam a 1:39.83 for first place ahead of ONU senior Joshua Bouma who notched a 1:40.00. Thomas University’s Alex Haymond touched in 1:40.36 for third.

Rounding out the A final was Keiser’s Justin Lewis in 1:43.35.

Event 24  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: * 1:34.89  3/3/2017  Joel Ax, SCAD
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Wyatt Engler           SR Keiser            1:40.94    1:39.83   20  
                 23.03        48.40 (25.37)
        1:14.48 (26.08)     1:39.83 (25.35)
  2 Joshua Bouma           SR Olivet Nazarene   1:41.29    1:40.00   17  
                 23.40        48.61 (25.21)
        1:14.25 (25.64)     1:40.00 (25.75)
  3 Alex Haymond              Thomas            1:41.07    1:40.36   16  
                 23.17        48.47 (25.30)
        1:13.92 (25.45)     1:40.36 (26.44)
  4 Andrew Clifford           College of Idaho  1:41.95    1:41.46   15  
                 23.68        48.98 (25.30)
        1:14.90 (25.92)     1:41.46 (26.56)
  5 Seth Cripe             SO Olivet Nazarene   1:42.88    1:41.65   14  
                 24.05        49.89 (25.84)
        1:15.86 (25.97)     1:41.65 (25.79)
  6 Tim Schmalzreich       SR Lindenwood        1:42.07    1:42.03   13  
                 23.93        49.24 (25.31)
        1:15.18 (25.94)     1:42.03 (26.85)
  7 Noah Oh                FR Keiser            1:42.80    1:42.07   12  
                 24.12        49.68 (25.56)
        1:15.74 (26.06)     1:42.07 (26.33)
  8 Justin Lewis           SO Keiser            1:41.52    1:43.35   11  
                 23.36        49.48 (26.12)
        1:16.66 (27.18)     1:43.35 (26.69)

Women 100 Breast

KU’s Junior Maria Barrera swam to a win in the B final with her 1:06.07.

ONU’s Andrea Vega nabbed the win in the A final with a 1:02.99 with SCAD’s Sara Lacusky behind in a 1:03.66. Cumberlands Julia Hnidenko touched third in a 1:04.91.

Event 25  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: * 1:02.09  2012      Catherine Duquet, SCAD
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Andrea Vega            JR Olivet Nazarene   1:04.50    1:02.99   20  
                 29.58      1:02.99 (33.41)
  2 Sara Lacusky           JR SCAD              1:04.09    1:03.66   17  
                 30.23      1:03.66 (33.43)
  3 Julia Hnidenko            Cumberlands       1:05.04    1:04.91   16  
                 30.57      1:04.91 (34.34)
  4 Kendra Monnin             Wvu-Tech          1:05.93    1:05.66   15  
                 30.90      1:05.66 (34.76)
  5 Alle Ragland           SR SCAD              1:06.44    1:06.02   14  
                 31.23      1:06.02 (34.79)
  6 Caroline Yannelli         College of Idaho  1:05.75    1:06.31   13  
                 31.30      1:06.31 (35.01)
  7 Hannah Springer        FR Asbury            1:06.60    1:06.36   12  
                 31.06      1:06.36 (35.30)
  8 Emily Rozar            SO SCAD              1:06.63    1:06.72   11  
                 31.11      1:06.72 (35.61)

Men 100 Breast

Keiser sophomore Lukas Macek became the only guy to dip under 54-seconds this year by posting a 53.98 with Thomas University’s Mitch Graham swimming a 54.87 for second while ONU’s Guilherme Magnoler swam a 55.05 to place third.

Event 26  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: * 53.06  2009      Bryan Haile, Cal Baptist
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Lukas Macek            SO Keiser              55.17      53.98   20  
                 25.57        53.98 (28.41)
  2 Mitch Graham              Thomas              56.21      54.87   17  
                 25.74        54.87 (29.13)
  3 Guilherme Magnoler     SR Olivet Nazarene     55.46      55.05   16  
                 25.81        55.05 (29.24)
  4 Joel Hansson           JR Keiser              56.38      55.68   15  
                 26.18        55.68 (29.50)
  5 Paulo Dias Ignacio Jr     Wvu-Tech            56.54      55.74   14  
                 26.18        55.74 (29.56)
  6 Anton Arvidsson        SR SCAD                56.89      55.76   13  
                 25.81        55.76 (29.95)
  7 Deion Alfajora         FR Keiser              56.63      55.98   12  
                 26.28        55.98 (29.70)
  8 Henrique Saraceni      FR Union College       56.76      56.39   11  
                 26.30        56.39 (30.09)

Women 100 Back

SCAD senior Cadie Crow earned a B final win in a 1:00.12.

ONU senior Amanda Moran swam a 57.06 to win the A final with Brenau’s Lindsay Dowling touching second in 57.57. SCAD’s Julie Henninger swam a 57.96 to earn third in the A final.

Event 27  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: * 52.76  2012      Cheyenne Coffman, Fresno Pacific
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Amanda Moran           SR Olivet Nazarene     57.77      57.06   20  
                 28.21        57.06 (28.85)
  2 Lindsay Dowling        JR Brenau              58.25      57.57   17  
                 27.98        57.57 (29.59)
  3 Julie Henninger        JR SCAD                58.35      57.96   16  
                 28.24        57.96 (29.72)
  4 Kamy Alexander         FR Loyola              58.14      58.32   15  
                 28.55        58.32 (29.77)
  5 Margaret Halloran      FR Milligan            58.69      58.72   14  
                 28.53        58.72 (30.19)
  6 Kara DeLong            SR Olivet Nazarene     58.36      58.77   13  
                 28.72        58.77 (30.05)
  7 Chelsea Merfol         FR Lindenwood          59.59      58.86   12  
                 28.76        58.86 (30.10)
  8 Sara Farmer            SO Milligan            58.85      59.07   11  
                 29.01        59.07 (30.06)

Men 100 Back

KU’s Marcel Nagy and SCAD’s Gergo Zachar tied for first in the A final with a time of 48.47 while SCAD’s Brogan Bunner nabbed third in 49.85.

Rounding out the A final was Lindenwood’s Carolus Josefina in 51.59.

Event 28  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: * 46.28  3/7/2014  Daniel Z Ramirez, Oklahoma Baptist
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Marcel Nagy            SO Keiser              50.50      48.47   18.5
                 23.71        48.47 (24.76)
  1 Gergo Zachar           FR SCAD                50.74      48.47   18.5
                 23.52        48.47 (24.95)
  3 Brogan Bunner          JR SCAD                51.59      49.85   16  
                 23.83        49.85 (26.02)
  4 Trey James             SO Loyola              51.05      50.82   15  
                 24.57        50.82 (26.25)
  5 Clay Bisher            SO Asbury              50.93      50.83   14  
                 24.23        50.83 (26.60)
  6 Nick Oh                SO Keiser              51.21      51.30   13  
                 24.75        51.30 (26.55)
  7 Daric Sundeen          FR Cumberlands         51.17      51.34   12  
                 24.74        51.34 (26.60)
  8 Carolus Josefina       FR Lindenwood          51.60      51.59   11  
                 25.35        51.59 (26.24)

Women 3-meter Diving

Men 3-meterDiving

Comments Off on SCAD Women Take the Lead on Night Three of 2018 NAIA Championships

Author: Jason Tillotson

avatar
Jason Tillotson is a junior at American University where he is majoring in Foreign Language Communication with a minor in Marketing. He is also a coach for Nation's Capital Swim Club.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here