2018 Junior Pan Pacific Championships Day 3 Finals: MacNeil Sets Record, Staddon Wins

Photo Courtesy: Andy Ross

Night two of the Junior Pan Pacific Championships is under way after a fast first prelims session.

Isabelle Staddon already broke a meet record in the 200 back during prelims. She didn’t duplicate the record in the finals, but still won the event.

Here is what is happening in today’s finals:

RESULTS

Order of events

Women’s 400 Free
Men’s 400 Free
Women’s 100 Fly
Men’s 100 Fly
Women’s 200 Back
Men’s 200 Back
Women’s 4×100 Free Relay
Men’s 4×100 Free Relay

Women’s 400 Free

Australia’s Lani Pallister went head-to-head with Claire Tuggle of the U.S. in a highly anticipated showdown in the 400 free.

Pallister got the better of the duel, finishing in 4:07.76, nearly three seconds ahead of Tuggle (4:10.31).

Mariah Denigan of the U.S. was third in 4:12.59, followed by New Zealand’s Erika Fairweather (4:13.55), Australia’s Jenna Forrester (4:14.30), Japan’s Miyu Namba (4:14.48) and Aoi Nakamura (4:17.52) and New Zealand’s Eve Thomas (4:21.61).

Event 18  Women 400 LC Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================
     Jr World: W 3:58.37  08/23/2014Katie Ledecky, USA
  Jr. Pan Pac: M 4:07.10  08/25/2012Leah SMITH, USA
    Name           Year Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 PALLISTER, Lani  02 Australia-        4:12.69    4:07.76   869    9  
    r:+0.72  28.61        59.52 (30.91)
        1:31.00 (31.48)     2:02.66 (31.66)
        2:34.63 (31.97)     3:06.27 (31.64)
        3:37.89 (31.62)     4:07.76 (29.87)
  2 TUGGLE, Claire   04 USA-US-           4:13.55    4:10.31   843    7  
    r:+0.34  29.27      1:00.37 (31.10)
        1:31.82 (31.45)     2:03.23 (31.41)
        2:34.78 (31.55)     3:06.47 (31.69)
        3:38.33 (31.86)     4:10.31 (31.98)
  3 DENIGAN, Mariah  03 USA-US-           4:13.49    4:12.59   820    6  
    r:+0.55  29.49      1:00.85 (31.36)
        1:32.82 (31.97)     2:04.48 (31.66)
        2:36.60 (32.12)     3:08.57 (31.97)
        3:40.93 (32.36)     4:12.59 (31.66)
  4 Fairweather, Er  03 New Zealand-      4:19.49    4:13.55   811    5  
    r:+0.68  29.44      1:01.24 (31.80)
        1:33.64 (32.40)     2:05.99 (32.35)
        2:38.48 (32.49)     3:11.17 (32.69)
        3:43.44 (32.27)     4:13.55 (30.11)
  5 FORRESTER, Jenn  03 Australia-        4:17.51    4:14.30   803    4  
    r:+0.69  29.12      1:00.07 (30.95)
        1:32.02 (31.95)     2:04.17 (32.15)
        2:36.58 (32.41)     3:09.03 (32.45)
        3:42.18 (33.15)     4:14.30 (32.12)
  6 NAMBA, Miyu      02 Japan-            4:12.99    4:14.48   802    3  
    r:+0.62  29.35      1:00.83 (31.48)
        1:32.79 (31.96)     2:04.73 (31.94)
        2:37.22 (32.49)     3:09.78 (32.56)
        3:42.74 (32.96)     4:14.48 (31.74)
  7 NAKAMURA, Aoi    01 Japan-            4:18.51    4:17.52   774    2  
    r:+0.60  29.80      1:01.52 (31.72)
        1:33.85 (32.33)     2:06.47 (32.62)
        2:39.47 (33.00)     3:12.59 (33.12)
        3:45.58 (32.99)     4:17.52 (31.94)
  8 Thomas, Eve      01 New Zealand-      4:21.79    4:21.61   738    1  
    r:+0.69  30.27      1:01.93 (31.66)
        1:35.13 (33.20)     2:08.01 (32.88)
        2:41.70 (33.69)     3:15.02 (33.32)
        3:48.62 (33.60)     4:21.61 (32.99)


Men’s 400 Free

The women’s race was an anticipated showdown that wasn’t quite as close as perhaps expected, but the men’s 400 free came down to the touch between Ross Dant of the U.S. and Australia’s Brendon Smith.

Dant got his hand on the wall firs tin 3:52.44, finishing just ahead of Smith, who clocked a 3:52.67.

Ethan Heasley of the U.S. was third 3:53.81, followed by China’s Cheng Long (3:56.09), Japan’s Riku Takaki (3:57.83), Australia’s Silas Harris (3:57.93), Japan’s Taiki Hayashi (4:00.32) and Canada’s Alexander Katelnikoff (4:00.57).

Event 19  Men 400 LC Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================
     Jr World: W 3:44.60  04/01/2014Mack Horton, AUS
  Jr. Pan Pac: M 3:50.51  08/28/2010Nicholas Caldwell, USA
    Name           Year Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 DANT, Ross       00 USA-US-           3:54.87    3:52.44   848    9  
    r:+0.62  27.30        56.58 (29.28)
        1:26.41 (29.83)     1:56.11 (29.70)
        2:25.63 (29.52)     2:55.03 (29.40)
        3:24.06 (29.03)     3:52.44 (28.38)
  2 SMITH, Brendon   00 Australia-        3:56.83    3:52.67   846    7  
    r:+0.66  27.19        56.72 (29.53)
        1:26.62 (29.90)     1:56.53 (29.91)
        2:26.17 (29.64)     2:55.83 (29.66)
        3:24.79 (28.96)     3:52.67 (27.88)
  3 HEASLEY, Ethan   01 USA-US-           3:55.14    3:53.81   833    6  
    r:+0.72  27.00        56.70 (29.70)
        1:26.63 (29.93)     1:56.56 (29.93)
        2:26.33 (29.77)     2:55.60 (29.27)
        3:24.62 (29.02)     3:53.81 (29.19)
  4 CHENG, Long      00 China-            3:58.50    3:56.09   809    5  
    r:+0.70  27.17        57.04 (29.87)
        1:27.03 (29.99)     1:56.50 (29.47)
        2:26.60 (30.10)     2:56.93 (30.33)
        3:27.48 (30.55)     3:56.09 (28.61)
  5 TAKAKI, Riku     04 Japan-            4:00.05    3:57.83   792    4  
    r:+0.76  27.33        56.48 (29.15)
        1:26.93 (30.45)     1:57.40 (30.47)
        2:27.60 (30.20)     2:58.11 (30.51)
        3:28.51 (30.40)     3:57.83 (29.32)
  6 HARRIS, Silas    01 Australia-        3:58.16    3:57.93   791    3  
    r:+0.59  27.38        57.09 (29.71)
        1:27.52 (30.43)     1:57.78 (30.26)
        2:28.06 (30.28)     2:58.44 (30.38)
        3:28.71 (30.27)     3:57.93 (29.22)
  7 HAYASHI, Taiki   04 Japan-            3:59.24    4:00.32   767    2  
    r:+0.62  27.67        57.64 (29.97)
        1:28.32 (30.68)     1:59.71 (31.39)
        2:30.29 (30.58)     3:01.27 (30.98)
        3:31.02 (29.75)     4:00.32 (29.30)
  8 KATELNIKOFF, Al  00 Canada-           4:02.79    4:00.57   765    1  
    r:+0.70  27.62        57.84 (30.22)
        1:28.34 (30.50)     1:59.76 (31.42)
        2:30.44 (30.68)     3:01.23 (30.79)
        3:31.55 (30.32)     4:00.57 (29.02)


Women’s 100 Fly

The first short race of the night was a fast one as Maggie MacNeil of Canada cruised to the Junior Pan Pacific record in the 100 fly.

MacNeil finished in 58.38, breaking the record set by another Canadian, Noemie Thomas, who swam the race in 58.68 in 2012.

Japan’s Chiharu Iitsuka was second in 59.51, followed by Isabel Ivey (59.81) and Olivia Carter (1:00.29) of the U.S.

Australia’s Michaela Ryan was fifth (1:00.37), followed by Japan’s Mana Naito (1:00.50), Canada’s Sarah Watson (1:00.71) and Australia’s Kayla Costa (1:00.94).

Event 20  Women 100 LC Meter Butterfly
=========================================================================
     Jr World: W 56.46  08/07/2016Penny Oleksiak, CAN
  Jr. Pan Pac: M 58.68  08/25/2012Noemie THOMAS, Canada
    Name           Year Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 MACNEIL, Maggie  00 Canada-           1:00.12      58.38M  858    9  
    r:+0.66  27.77        58.38 (30.61)
  2 IITSUKA, Chihar  01 Japan-              59.92      59.51   810    7  
    r:+0.61  28.22        59.51 (31.29)
  3 IVEY, Isabel     00 USA-US-           1:00.00      59.81   798    6  
    r:+0.60  28.26        59.81 (31.55)
  4 CARTER, Olivia   00 USA-US-           1:00.14    1:00.29   779    5  
    r:+0.56  28.65      1:00.29 (31.64)
  5 RYAN, Michaela   02 Australia-        1:01.02    1:00.37   776    4  
    r:+0.71  28.22      1:00.37 (32.15)
  6 NAITO, Mana      03 Japan-            1:00.36    1:00.50   771    3  
    r:+0.57  28.28      1:00.50 (32.22)
  7 WATSON, Sarah    00 Canada-           1:01.06    1:00.71   763    2  
    r:+0.65  28.19      1:00.71 (32.52)
  8 COSTA, Kayla     01 Australia-        1:00.65    1:00.94   754    1  
    r:+0.63  28.03      1:00.94 (32.91)

Men’s 100 Fly

The U.S. earned its first 1-2 sweep of the night in the men’s 100 fly.

Gianluca Urlando won the race in 52.40, holding off teammate Van Mathias (53.11) by more than a half second.

Australia’s Shaun Champion was third (53.66), followed by Canada’s Joshua Liendo (54.13), Japan’s Tomoru Honda (55.03) and Aito Yamaguchi (55.12), New Zealand’s Lochlainn O’Connor (55.89) and Australia’s Joseph Jackson (56.44).

 Event 21  Men 100 LC Meter Butterfly
=========================================================================
     Jr World: W 50.62  07/29/2017Kristof Milak, HUN
  Jr. Pan Pac: M 52.37  01/10/2009Daniel Bell, New Zealand
    Name           Year Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 URLANDO, Gianlu  02 USA-US-             52.56      52.40   859    9  
    r:+0.68  24.66        52.40 (27.74)
  2 MATHIAS, Van     00 USA-US-             52.96      53.11   825    7  
    r:+0.70  24.88        53.11 (28.23)
  3 CHAMPION, Shaun  00 Australia-          54.16      53.66   800    6  
    r:+0.48  25.20        53.66 (28.46)
  4 LIENDO, Joshua   02 Canada-             54.03      54.13   779    5  
    r:+0.73  25.39        54.13 (28.74)
  5 HONDA, Tomoru    01 Japan-              55.04      55.03   742    4  
    r:+0.62  26.08        55.03 (28.95)
  6 YAMAGUCHI, Aito  01 Japan-              54.95      55.12   738    3  
    r:+0.60  26.24        55.12 (28.88)
  7 O'Connor, Lochl  00 New Zealand-        56.33      55.89   708    2  
    r:+0.67  26.01        55.89 (29.88)
  8 JACKSON, Joseph  00 Australia-          55.68      56.44   687    1  
    r:+0.67  26.29        56.44 (30.15)

Women’s 200 Back

After setting the Junior Pan Pac record during prelims, Isabelle Stadden wasn’t quite as fast during finals.

Stadden still managed to win the race by more than a second, finishing in 2:09.52.

Canada’s Madison Broad finished second in 2:10.73, followed by Katharine Berkoff (2:11.87) of the U.S.

Canada’s Rosie Zavaros finished fourth (2:14.81), followed by Australia’s Tahlia Thornton (2:15.73), China’s Li Tianyao (2:17.18), Japan’s Hikari Yamanski (2:17.93) and Yu Ibayahsi (2:18.09).

Event 22  Women 200 LC Meter Backstroke
=========================================================================
     Jr World: W 2:06.76  07/29/2017Kaylee McKeown, AUS
  Jr. Pan Pac: M 2:08.81  08/25/2018Isabelle STADDEN, USA-US
    Name           Year Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 STADDEN, Isabel  02 USA-US-           2:08.81    2:09.52   878    9  
    r:+0.59  30.49      1:03.65 (33.16)
        1:37.16 (33.51)     2:09.52 (32.36)
  2 BROAD, Madison   00 Canada-           2:14.31    2:10.73   854    7  
    r:+0.71  30.62      1:03.94 (33.32)
        1:38.16 (34.22)     2:10.73 (32.57)
  3 BERKOFF, Kathar  01 USA-US-           2:11.01    2:11.87   832    6  
    r:+0.63  30.50      1:03.45 (32.95)
        1:37.31 (33.86)     2:11.87 (34.56)
  4 ZAVAROS, Rosie   00 Canada-           2:15.86    2:14.81   779    5  
    r:+0.67  31.35      1:05.53 (34.18)
        1:40.13 (34.60)     2:14.81 (34.68)
  5 THORNTON, Tahli  03 Australia-        2:16.16    2:15.73   763    4  
    r:+0.62  31.75      1:06.28 (34.53)
        1:40.77 (34.49)     2:15.73 (34.96)
  6 LI, Tianyao      01 China-            2:17.10    2:17.18   739    3  
    r:+0.59  32.26      1:06.49 (34.23)
        1:42.15 (35.66)     2:17.18 (35.03)
  7 YAMASAKI, Hikar  00 Japan-            2:17.95    2:17.93   727    2  
    r:+0.58  32.28      1:07.31 (35.03)
        1:42.90 (35.59)     2:17.93 (35.03)
  8 IBAYASHI, Yui    00 Japan-            2:17.52    2:18.09   725    1  
    r:+0.60  31.95      1:06.58 (34.63)
        1:42.12 (35.54)     2:18.09 (35.97)

Men’s 200 Back

Two swimmers broke 2 minutes in the men’s 200 backstroke, and they both happened to be from the same country.

Carson Foster and Peter Larson of the U.S. were locked in a great battle that ended with a near identical touch.

Foster won the race in 1:59.10 ahead of Larson (1:59.24), but not by much.

Canada’s Cole Pratt was third (2:00.82), followed by Japan’s Riku Matsuyama (2:02.17), Australia’s Stuart Swinburne (2:03.16) and Ty Hartwell (2:03.19), Japan’s Daiki Yanagawa (2:04.76) and New Zealand’s Thomas Watkins (2:04.95).

Event 23  Men 200 LC Meter Backstroke
=========================================================================
     Jr World: W 1:55.14  06/28/2017Kliment Kolesnikov, RUS
  Jr. Pan Pac: M 1:57.20  08/25/2012Jack CONGER, USA
    Name           Year Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 FOSTER, Carson   01 USA-US-           1:59.35    1:59.10   829    9  
    r:+0.58  28.03        57.59 (29.56)
        1:28.19 (30.60)     1:59.10 (30.91)
  2 LARSON, Peter    01 USA-US-           1:59.35    1:59.24   826    7  
    r:+0.56  28.18        58.11 (29.93)
        1:28.97 (30.86)     1:59.24 (30.27)
  3 PRATT, Cole      02 Canada-           2:01.47    2:00.82   794    6  
    r:+0.78  28.66        59.34 (30.68)
        1:30.82 (31.48)     2:00.82 (30.00)
  4 MATSUYAMA, Riku  01 Japan-            2:01.76    2:02.17   768    5  
    r:+0.53  28.07        58.69 (30.62)
        1:30.60 (31.91)     2:02.17 (31.57)
  5 SWINBURN, Stuar  01 Australia-        2:03.65    2:03.16   750    4  
    r:+0.55  28.44        59.79 (31.35)
        1:31.82 (32.03)     2:03.16 (31.34)
  6 HARTWELL, Ty     01 Australia-        2:03.34    2:03.19   749    3  
    r:+0.58  28.50        59.57 (31.07)
        1:31.32 (31.75)     2:03.19 (31.87)
  7 YANAGAWA, Daiki  02 Japan-            2:01.44    2:04.76   721    2  
    r:+0.61  28.69        59.81 (31.12)
        1:31.79 (31.98)     2:04.76 (32.97)
  8 Watkins, Thomas  00 New Zealand-      2:02.95    2:04.95   718    1  
    r:+0.83  28.23        59.72 (31.49)
        1:32.47 (32.75)     2:04.95 (32.48)

Women’s 4×100 Free Relay

In a battle between the U.S. and Australia, a huge anchor leg was the difference.

Lucie Nordmann led the U.S. to victory with an anchor leg of 54.50, as Team USA finished in 3:40.10.

Gretchen Walsh (54.92), Alex Walsh (54.92) had identical splits and Isabel Ivey clocked a 55.76.

Australia finished second in 3:41.51 behind Eliza King (55.52), Abbey Webb (55.39), Natasha Ramsden (55.52) and Lani Pallister (55.08).

Canada was third (3:44.73), followed by Japan (3:44.96).

Event 25  Men 4x100 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
     Jr World: W 3:16.96  08/26/2013Australia
                          L Percy, R Leong, J Blake, M Horton
  Jr. Pan Pac: M 3:17.67  08/26/2016USA, USA-US
                          R HOFFER, D KRUEGER, C CRAIG, D KIBLER
    Team                             Seed     Finals  FINA Points
==================================================================================
                                === A - Final ===                                 
 
  1 USA-US  'A'                   3:20.91    3:19.44   840   18  
     1) CHANEY, Adam 02               2) r:0.41 KOVAC, Danny 00       
     3) r:0.32 LASCO, Destin 01       4) r:0.30 KIBLER, Drew 00       
    r:+0.68  23.54        50.09 (50.09)
        1:13.80 (23.71)     1:40.35 (50.26)
        2:04.16 (23.81)     2:30.11 (49.76)
        2:53.55 (23.44)     3:19.44 (49.33)
  2 Australia  'A'                3:21.90    3:20.86   823   14  
     1) BRINKWORTH, Ashton 00         2) r:0.18 MCDONALD, Angus 01    
     3) r:0.06 EDIE, Jack 00          4) r:0.19 JACKSON, Joseph 00    
    r:+0.65  24.04        50.12 (50.12)
        1:13.79 (23.67)     1:40.27 (50.15)
        2:04.47 (24.20)     2:30.98 (50.71)
        2:54.22 (23.24)     3:20.86 (49.88)
  3 Japan  'A-JPN'                3:21.34    3:21.32   817   12  
     1) ISHIZAKI, Keisuke 00          2) r:0.16 OTAKE, Masayuki 00    
     3) r:0.29 KUMAZAWA, Shota 01     4) r:0.21 TANAKA, Taikan 01     
    r:+0.58  24.34        49.89 (49.89)
        1:14.20 (24.31)     1:40.36 (50.47)
        2:04.79 (24.43)     2:31.03 (50.67)
        2:54.68 (23.65)     3:21.32 (50.29)
  4 Canada  'A-CAN'               3:24.63    3:23.12   795   10  
     1) WALL, Tyler 01                2) r:0.22 LIENDO, Joshua 02     
     3) r:0.25 CUMBY, Noah 00         4) r:0.23 PRATT, Cole 02        
    r:+0.51  24.42        51.25 (51.25)
        1:14.95 (23.70)     1:41.08 (49.83)
        2:05.61 (24.53)     2:31.86 (50.78)
        2:56.53 (24.67)     3:23.12 (51.26)
  5 New Zealand  'A-NZL'          3:27.66    3:27.00   752    8  
     1) Henry, Tyron 01               2) r:0.23 Pickett, Michael 02   
     3) r:0.44 O'Connor, Lochlainn 00 4) r:0.15 Watkins, Thomas 00    
    r:+0.64  24.77        50.97 (50.97)
        1:14.76 (23.79)     1:40.92 (49.95)
        2:06.17 (25.25)     2:34.39 (53.47)
        2:59.52 (25.13)     3:27.00 (52.61)
  6 China  'A'                         NT    3:37.33   649    6  
     1) CHENG, Long 00                2) r:0.55 TAN, Bo 00            
     3) r:0.56 DUAN, Feiyu 00         4) r:0.23 WANG, Yi 02           
    r:+0.70  25.83        55.15 (55.15)
        1:22.39 (27.24)     1:50.18 (55.03)
        2:17.70 (27.52)     2:46.67 (56.49)
        3:11.09 (24.42)     3:37.33 (50.66)
  7 FIJI  'A'                     3:43.06    3:42.12   608    4  
     1) McCaig, Hansel 03             2) r:0.67 Ross, Netani 00       
     3) r:0.70 Lobendahn, Calum 00    4) r:0.36 Yalimaiwai, Temafa 01 
    r:+0.54  26.59        56.08 (56.08)
        1:22.26 (26.18)     1:50.43 (54.35)
        2:17.48 (27.05)     2:47.68 (57.25)
        3:13.74 (26.06)     3:42.12 (54.44)

Men’s 4×100 Free Relay

The U.S. men closed the session with a strong performance in the 4×100 freestyle relay.

Adam Chaney (50.09), Danny Kovac (50.26), Destin Lasco (49.76) and Drew Kibler (49.33) gave the U.S. the victory in 3:19.44.

Australia’s Ashton Brinkworth, Angus McDonald, Jack Edie and Joseph Jackson finished second in 3:20.86.

Japan was third (3:21.32), followed by Canada (3:23.12).

Event 25  Men 4x100 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
     Jr World: W 3:16.96  08/26/2013Australia
                          L Percy, R Leong, J Blake, M Horton
  Jr. Pan Pac: M 3:17.67  08/26/2016USA, USA-US
                          R HOFFER, D KRUEGER, C CRAIG, D KIBLER
    Team                             Seed     Finals  FINA Points
==================================================================================
                                === A - Final ===                                 
 
  1 USA-US  'A'                   3:20.91    3:19.44   840   18  
     1) CHANEY, Adam 02               2) r:0.41 KOVAC, Danny 00       
     3) r:0.32 LASCO, Destin 01       4) r:0.30 KIBLER, Drew 00       
    r:+0.68  23.54        50.09 (50.09)
        1:13.80 (23.71)     1:40.35 (50.26)
        2:04.16 (23.81)     2:30.11 (49.76)
        2:53.55 (23.44)     3:19.44 (49.33)
  2 Australia  'A'                3:21.90    3:20.86   823   14  
     1) BRINKWORTH, Ashton 00         2) r:0.18 MCDONALD, Angus 01    
     3) r:0.06 EDIE, Jack 00          4) r:0.19 JACKSON, Joseph 00    
    r:+0.65  24.04        50.12 (50.12)
        1:13.79 (23.67)     1:40.27 (50.15)
        2:04.47 (24.20)     2:30.98 (50.71)
        2:54.22 (23.24)     3:20.86 (49.88)
  3 Japan  'A-JPN'                3:21.34    3:21.32   817   12  
     1) ISHIZAKI, Keisuke 00          2) r:0.16 OTAKE, Masayuki 00    
     3) r:0.29 KUMAZAWA, Shota 01     4) r:0.21 TANAKA, Taikan 01     
    r:+0.58  24.34        49.89 (49.89)
        1:14.20 (24.31)     1:40.36 (50.47)
        2:04.79 (24.43)     2:31.03 (50.67)
        2:54.68 (23.65)     3:21.32 (50.29)
  4 Canada  'A-CAN'               3:24.63    3:23.12   795   10  
     1) WALL, Tyler 01                2) r:0.22 LIENDO, Joshua 02     
     3) r:0.25 CUMBY, Noah 00         4) r:0.23 PRATT, Cole 02        
    r:+0.51  24.42        51.25 (51.25)
        1:14.95 (23.70)     1:41.08 (49.83)
        2:05.61 (24.53)     2:31.86 (50.78)
        2:56.53 (24.67)     3:23.12 (51.26)
  5 New Zealand  'A-NZL'          3:27.66    3:27.00   752    8  
     1) Henry, Tyron 01               2) r:0.23 Pickett, Michael 02   
     3) r:0.44 O'Connor, Lochlainn 00 4) r:0.15 Watkins, Thomas 00    
    r:+0.64  24.77        50.97 (50.97)
        1:14.76 (23.79)     1:40.92 (49.95)
        2:06.17 (25.25)     2:34.39 (53.47)
        2:59.52 (25.13)     3:27.00 (52.61)
  6 China  'A'                         NT    3:37.33   649    6  
     1) CHENG, Long 00                2) r:0.55 TAN, Bo 00            
     3) r:0.56 DUAN, Feiyu 00         4) r:0.23 WANG, Yi 02           
    r:+0.70  25.83        55.15 (55.15)
        1:22.39 (27.24)     1:50.18 (55.03)
        2:17.70 (27.52)     2:46.67 (56.49)
        3:11.09 (24.42)     3:37.33 (50.66)
  7 FIJI  'A'                     3:43.06    3:42.12   608    4  
     1) McCaig, Hansel 03             2) r:0.67 Ross, Netani 00       
     3) r:0.70 Lobendahn, Calum 00    4) r:0.36 Yalimaiwai, Temafa 01 
    r:+0.54  26.59        56.08 (56.08)
        1:22.26 (26.18)     1:50.43 (54.35)
        2:17.48 (27.05)     2:47.68 (57.25)
        3:13.74 (26.06)     3:42.12 (54.44)
Comments Off on 2018 Junior Pan Pacific Championships Day 3 Finals: MacNeil Sets Record, Staddon Wins

Author: Daniel D'Addona

avatar
Dan D'Addona is the lead college swim writer for Swimming World. He has covered swimming at all levels since 2003, including the NCAA championships, USA nationals, Duel in the Pool and Olympic trials. He is a native of Ann Arbor, Michigan, and a graduate of Central Michigan University. He currently lives in Holland, Michigan, where he also is the Sports Editor at The Holland Sentinel.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here