2018 Canadian Pan Pac Trials Day 1: Taylor Ruck, Mackenzie Padington Open With Victories

Taylor Ruck. Photo Courtesy: Ian MacNicol

The Canadian Swimming Trials got under way on Wednesday in Edmonton, Alberta, with fast swims by many competitors, especially on the women’s side.

Top swimmers in the country are vying for spots on the Pan Pac national team.

Taylor Ruck and Mackenzie Padington started strong with victories, as did Mark Thormeyer.

Check out what happened below:

DAY 1 RESULTS

Women’s 800 Free

Mackenzie Padington became the first Canadian swimmer to qualify for the Pan Pacific Championships.

She won the 800-meter freestyle to open the Canadian Pan Pac Trials on Wednesday in Edmonton. Padington finished in 8:39.91.

Olivia Anderson finished second in 8:47.76, followed by Emma O’Croinin in 8:49.85.

Event 7  Women 800 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: w 8:04.79  8/12/2016 Katie Ledecky, USA
     Canadian: n 8:20.02  8/21/2014 Brittany MacLean, ESWIM
 Meet Qualifying:  9:11.99
    Name            Age Team                 Seed     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
  1 Padington, Mack  19 KILLER WHALES     8:37.61    8:39.91   810  
                 28.95      1:00.07 (31.12)
        1:32.26 (32.19)     2:04.94 (32.68)
        2:37.50 (32.56)     3:10.48 (32.98)
        3:43.31 (32.83)     4:16.34 (33.03)
        4:49.48 (33.14)     5:22.62 (33.14)
        5:55.71 (33.09)     6:28.76 (33.05)
        7:02.06 (33.30)     7:35.20 (33.14)
        8:07.87 (32.67)     8:39.91 (32.04)
  2 Anderson, Olivi  19 ESWIM             8:35.10    8:47.76   775  
                 29.98      1:02.04 (32.06)
        1:34.89 (32.85)     2:07.69 (32.80)
        2:40.90 (33.21)     3:13.68 (32.78)
        3:46.99 (33.31)     4:20.04 (33.05)
        4:53.38 (33.34)     5:26.60 (33.22)
        5:59.98 (33.38)     6:33.58 (33.60)
        7:07.43 (33.85)     7:41.01 (33.58)
        8:14.88 (33.87)     8:47.76 (32.88)
  3 O'Croinin, Emma  15 KEYANO            8:51.77    8:49.85   765  
                 30.34      1:03.14 (32.80)
        1:36.19 (33.05)     2:09.59 (33.40)
        2:42.79 (33.20)     3:16.23 (33.44)
        3:49.61 (33.38)     4:23.32 (33.71)
        4:56.89 (33.57)     5:30.59 (33.70)
        6:03.99 (33.40)     6:37.63 (33.64)
        7:11.18 (33.55)     7:44.77 (33.59)
        8:17.69 (32.92)     8:49.85 (32.16)
  4 Anderson, Marit  18 CP                8:45.66    8:53.32   751  
                 30.13      1:02.34 (32.21)
        1:35.40 (33.06)     2:08.46 (33.06)
        2:41.73 (33.27)     3:15.13 (33.40)
        3:48.76 (33.63)     4:22.17 (33.41)
        4:56.30 (34.13)     5:30.21 (33.91)
        6:04.52 (34.31)     6:38.74 (34.22)
        7:12.48 (33.74)     7:46.38 (33.90)
        8:20.32 (33.94)     8:53.32 (33.00)
  5 Lamoureux, Broo  19 ISC               8:58.98    9:00.68   720  
                 30.77      1:03.73 (32.96)
        1:37.43 (33.70)     2:11.43 (34.00)
        2:45.56 (34.13)     3:19.73 (34.17)
        3:53.95 (34.22)     4:28.02 (34.07)
        5:02.21 (34.19)     5:36.34 (34.13)
        6:10.69 (34.35)     6:44.92 (34.23)
        7:19.50 (34.58)     7:54.11 (34.61)
        8:27.84 (33.73)     9:00.68 (32.84)
  6 Gowans, Molly    18 ISC               8:45.68    9:02.27   714  
                 31.00      1:04.32 (33.32)
        1:37.89 (33.57)     2:11.70 (33.81)
        2:45.69 (33.99)     3:19.96 (34.27)
        3:54.33 (34.37)     4:28.75 (34.42)
        5:02.91 (34.16)     5:37.20 (34.29)
        6:11.45 (34.25)     6:45.78 (34.33)
        7:20.18 (34.40)     7:54.77 (34.59)
        8:28.76 (33.99)     9:02.27 (33.51)
  7 Bellio, Katrina  13 ESWIM             8:57.40    9:04.27   706  
                 30.41      1:03.64 (33.23)
        1:37.39 (33.75)     2:11.60 (34.21)
        2:45.91 (34.31)     3:20.41 (34.50)
        3:54.83 (34.42)     4:29.57 (34.74)
        5:04.22 (34.65)     5:39.08 (34.86)
        6:13.66 (34.58)     6:48.46 (34.80)
        7:22.90 (34.44)     7:57.19 (34.29)
        8:31.03 (33.84)     9:04.27 (33.24)
  8 Jeffrey, Chante  17 ISC               9:00.36    9:04.85   704  
                 30.92      1:04.21 (33.29)
        1:37.88 (33.67)     2:11.60 (33.72)
        2:45.74 (34.14)     3:20.12 (34.38)
        3:54.91 (34.79)     4:29.67 (34.76)
        5:03.94 (34.27)     5:38.67 (34.73)
        6:13.40 (34.73)     6:48.32 (34.92)
        7:23.15 (34.83)     7:58.19 (35.04)
        8:32.41 (34.22)     9:04.85 (32.44)
  9 Free, Ava        17 CASC              9:05.70    9:06.33   698  
                 31.47      1:05.45 (33.98)
        1:40.21 (34.76)     2:14.38 (34.17)
        2:48.85 (34.47)     3:23.18 (34.33)
        3:58.04 (34.86)     4:32.27 (34.23)
        5:06.91 (34.64)     5:41.34 (34.43)
        6:15.87 (34.53)     6:50.11 (34.24)
        7:24.65 (34.54)     7:58.78 (34.13)
        8:32.96 (34.18)     9:06.33 (33.37)
 10 King, Lexy       20 ROD               9:04.10    9:06.67   697  
                 31.20      1:04.52 (33.32)
        1:38.16 (33.64)     2:12.06 (33.90)
        2:46.05 (33.99)     3:20.31 (34.26)
        3:54.63 (34.32)     4:29.09 (34.46)
        5:03.59 (34.50)     5:38.19 (34.60)
        6:12.75 (34.56)     6:47.66 (34.91)
        7:22.91 (35.25)     7:58.01 (35.10)
        8:33.00 (34.99)     9:06.67 (33.67)
 11 Ross, Kyla       16 ISC               9:01.76    9:07.31   694  
                 31.24      1:04.81 (33.57)
        1:38.78 (33.97)     2:13.00 (34.22)
        2:47.04 (34.04)     3:21.55 (34.51)
        3:56.03 (34.48)     4:30.88 (34.85)
        5:05.44 (34.56)     5:40.30 (34.86)
        6:14.95 (34.65)     6:49.92 (34.97)
        7:24.74 (34.82)     7:59.39 (34.65)
        8:33.74 (34.35)     9:07.31 (33.57)

Women’s 200 Free

In the women’s 200 free, Taylor Ruck won in 1:55.45 in a race stacked with big names. Kayla Sanchez was second in 1:57.92, followed by Penny Oleksiak in 1:58.18. Rebecca Smith was fourth in 1:59.35 and Padington, who had just swam the 800 freestyle 20 minutes earlier, was fifth in 2:00.04.

Ruck’s time was the fifth-fastest in the world this year. She also holds the second spot on that list (1:54.81) behind Katie Ledecky (1:54.56)

 

 Event 1  Women 200 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: w 1:52.98  7/29/2009 Federica Pelligrini, ITA
     Canadian: n 1:54.81  4/5/2018  Taylor Ruck, SCAR
 Meet Qualifying:  2:04.66
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Ruck, Taylor     18 SCAR              1:54.81    1:57.90  q879  
                 27.30        57.14 (29.84)
        1:27.57 (30.43)     1:57.90 (30.33)
  2 Padington, Mack  19 KILLER WHALES     1:59.09    1:58.84  q859  
                 27.72        57.62 (29.90)
        1:28.48 (30.86)     1:58.84 (30.36)
  3 Sanchez, Kayla   17 AAC               1:58.17    1:59.26  q850  
                 27.87        58.39 (30.52)
        1:28.81 (30.42)     1:59.26 (30.45)
  4 Oleksiak, Penny  18 TSC               1:57.79    1:59.47  q845  
                 28.15        57.88 (29.73)
        1:28.70 (30.82)     1:59.47 (30.77)
  5 Smith, Rebecca   18 SCAR              1:57.72    2:00.53  q823  
                 27.82        57.72 (29.90)
        1:28.69 (30.97)     2:00.53 (31.84)
  6 Seltenreich-Hod  23 GO                2:00.27    2:01.08  q812  
                 28.28        58.86 (30.58)
        1:29.95 (31.09)     2:01.08 (31.13)
  7 Goss, Kennedy    21 GATORS            1:58.65    2:01.45  q805  
                 28.70        58.96 (30.26)
        1:29.86 (30.90)     2:01.45 (31.59)
  8 Ackman, Alyson   25 POINTE-CLAIRE SW  2:02.20    2:01.78  q798  
                 28.56        59.19 (30.63)
        1:30.34 (31.15)     2:01.78 (31.44)
  9 Leibel, Kyla     16 REDDEER CATALINA  2:01.48    2:01.88  q796  
                 28.22        58.98 (30.76)
        1:30.21 (31.23)     2:01.88 (31.67)
 10 Cigna, Fr�d�riq  20 CAMO              2:02.66    2:02.90  q776  
                 28.66        59.47 (30.81)

Men’s 200 Free

The men’s 200 free had some big names, too, though it wasn’t as close as the women’s race.

Mark Thrormeyer continued his strong year by winning the event in 1:47.66.

Alex Pratt was second in 1:48.97, followed by Javier Acevedo in 1:49.02 and Jeremy Bagshaw in 1:49.13.


Event 2  Men 200 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: w 1:42.00  7/28/2009 Paul Biedermann, GER
     Canadian: n 1:46.40  8/10/2008 Brent Hayden, UBCD
 Meet Qualifying:  1:53.63
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Thormeyer, Mark  20 UBCSC             1:49.50    1:47.66   850  
                 25.45        53.11 (27.66)
        1:19.90 (26.79)     1:47.66 (27.76)
  2 Pratt, Alex T    18 CASC              1:51.44    1:48.97   820  
                 25.97        54.00 (28.03)
        1:22.12 (28.12)     1:48.97 (26.85)
  3 Acevedo, Javier  20 AAC               1:51.60    1:49.02   818  
                 25.22        52.89 (27.67)
        1:21.21 (28.32)     1:49.02 (27.81)
  4 Bagshaw, Jeremy  26 ISC               1:48.96    1:49.13   816  
                 25.74        53.17 (27.43)
        1:21.24 (28.07)     1:49.13 (27.89)
  5 Olafson, Carson  21 UBCSC             1:49.89    1:49.71   803  
                 25.36        53.31 (27.95)
        1:21.64 (28.33)     1:49.71 (28.07)
  6 Gaziev, Ruslan   18 MAC               1:50.80    1:50.61   784  
                 25.68        53.75 (28.07)
        1:22.49 (28.74)     1:50.61 (28.12)
  7 Heath, Grady W   21 UNATT CANADA/UNA  1:50.62    1:50.85   779  
                 25.75        53.39 (27.64)
        1:21.85 (28.46)     1:50.85 (29.00)
  8 Palaschuk, Bria  20 ROD               1:51.33    1:51.82   759  
                 26.03        54.17 (28.14)
        1:23.08 (28.91)     1:51.82 (28.74)
  9 Godolphin, Bern  18 CLUB DE NATATION  1:50.94    1:52.72   740  
                 26.06        54.31 (28.25)
        1:23.61 (29.30)     1:52.72 (29.11)
 10 Gilbert, Colin   19 KCS               1:51.51    1:52.86   738  
                 25.95        54.01 (28.06)
        1:23.29 (29.28)     1:52.86 (29.57)

Women’s 100 Breast

In the closest race of the opening night, three breaststrokers finished within a half second of each other.

Kierra Smith had enough to hold off the field, finishing in 1:07.57. She barely edged Rachel Nicol (1:07.71) and 16-year-old Faith Knelson (1:07.91).

Event 3  Women 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
        World: w 1:04.13  7/25/2017 Lilly King, USA
     Canadian: n 1:05.74  7/9/2009  Annamay Pierse, UBCD
 Meet Qualifying:  1:13.10
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Smith, Kierra    24 SCAR              1:09.20    1:07.57   863  
                 32.23      1:07.57 (35.34)
  2 Nicol, Rachel    25 UCSC              1:08.36    1:07.71   858  
                 31.73      1:07.71 (35.98)
  3 Knelson, Faith   16 ISC               1:08.54    1:07.91   850  
                 31.07      1:07.91 (36.84)
  4 Wog, Kelsey      19 UMAN              1:08.45    1:08.07   844  
                 32.26      1:08.07 (35.81)
  5 Kucheran, Nina   18 LAURENTIAN        1:09.66    1:09.40   797  
                 33.22      1:09.40 (36.18)
  6 Angus, Sophie G  19 UNATT CANADA/WES  1:10.08    1:09.42   796  
                 32.79      1:09.42 (36.63)
  7 Herbert, Bailey  15 LOSC              1:10.61    1:09.90   780  
                 33.22      1:09.90 (36.68)
  8 Metcalfe, Hilla  20 LOSC              1:10.81    1:10.71   753  
                 33.08      1:10.71 (37.63)
  9 Moore, Elizabet  17 REDDEER CATALINA  1:11.32    1:10.77   751  
                 33.62      1:10.77 (37.15)
 10 McGregor, Ashle  25 POINTE-CLAIRE SW  1:10.50    1:11.04   743  
                 33.19      1:11.04 (37.85)

 

Men’s 100 Breast

Richard Funk hung on to better his prelims time by tow hundredths of a second and win the 100 breaststroke in 1:01.02.

He finished ahead of Eli Wall (1:01.66) and 16-year-old Gabe Mastromatteo (1:01.97).

Event 4  Men 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
        World: w 57.13  8/7/2016  Adam Peaty, GBR
     Canadian: n 59.85  7/28/2012 Scott Dickens, PDSA
 Meet Qualifying:  1:05.49
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Funk, Richard    25 TSC               1:01.04    1:01.02   820  
                 28.58      1:01.02 (32.44)
  2 Wall, Eli        23 TSC               1:02.07    1:01.66   795  
                 29.10      1:01.66 (32.56)
  3 Mastromatteo, G  16 KSS               1:02.25    1:01.97   783  
                 28.98      1:01.97 (32.99)
  4 Guest, James     21 POINTE-CLAIRE SW  1:02.36    1:02.06   780  
                 29.19      1:02.06 (32.87)
  5 Freund, Kaelan   19 LASC/PSU-MA       1:02.40    1:02.19   775  
                 29.05      1:02.19 (33.14)
  6 Isings, Connor   19 POINTE-CLAIRE SW  1:02.70    1:02.84   751  
                 29.37      1:02.84 (33.47)
  7 LeFranc, Jaren   19 KISU              1:03.55    1:03.35   733  
                 29.89      1:03.35 (33.46)
  8 Huang, Owen      17 MAC               1:04.02    1:04.16   705  
                 29.90      1:04.16 (34.26)
  9 Telford, Ryan    19 AAC               1:03.51    1:04.29   701  
                 30.15      1:04.29 (34.14)
 -- Naisby, Jonatha  24 SHER              1:01.87         DQ        
 

Women’s 400 IM

Emily Overholt used a late surge in the freestyle leg to win the 400 IM in 4:42.77.

Sarah Darcel led most of the race, but was overtaken in the final 50 by Overholt. Darrell finished in 4:44.21.

Tessa Cieplucha was third in 4:49.76.

Event 5  Women 400 LC Meter IM
==================================================================
        World: w 4:26.36  8/6/2016  Katinka Hosszu, HUN
     Canadian: n 4:32.52  8/9/2015  Emily Overholt, WVOSC
 Meet Qualifying:  5:03.68
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Overholt, Emily  20 UBCSC             4:49.19    4:42.77   835  
                 29.74      1:03.69 (33.95)
        1:39.72 (36.03)     2:14.74 (35.02)
        2:56.51 (41.77)     3:38.20 (41.69)
        4:10.81 (32.61)     4:42.77 (31.96)
  2 Darcel, Sarah    19 ISC               4:48.98    4:44.21   823  
                 30.43      1:02.97 (32.54)
        1:39.16 (36.19)     2:15.17 (36.01)
        2:55.60 (40.43)     3:36.82 (41.22)
        4:10.47 (33.65)     4:44.21 (33.74)
  3 Cieplucha, Tess  19 OAK               4:54.96    4:49.76   776  
                 30.77      1:06.30 (35.53)
        1:44.55 (38.25)     2:22.84 (38.29)
        3:03.90 (41.06)     3:45.52 (41.62)
        4:18.42 (32.90)     4:49.76 (31.34)
  4 Zavaros, Mabel   18 OAK               4:54.52    4:51.70   761  
                 28.99      1:02.34 (33.35)
        1:39.49 (37.15)     2:15.07 (35.58)
        2:59.26 (44.19)     3:44.16 (44.90)
        4:18.92 (34.76)     4:51.70 (32.78)
  5 Dalke, Megan     19 KCS               4:52.02    4:52.24   757  
                 30.00      1:04.46 (34.46)
        1:42.17 (37.71)     2:18.86 (36.69)
        3:01.74 (42.88)     3:44.99 (43.25)
        4:18.64 (33.65)     4:52.24 (33.60)
  6 Andison, Bailey  20 PERTH             4:57.69    4:55.11   735  
                 30.51      1:06.28 (35.77)
        1:46.39 (40.11)     2:24.35 (37.96)
        3:06.73 (42.38)     3:48.34 (41.61)
        4:22.43 (34.09)     4:55.11 (32.68)
  7 McCloy, Allison  19 UCSC              4:58.07    4:55.81   730  
                 31.24      1:06.41 (35.17)
        1:46.48 (40.07)     2:24.67 (38.19)
        3:05.90 (41.23)     3:48.20 (42.30)
        4:23.15 (34.95)     4:55.81 (32.66)
  8 Brathwaite, Kat  18 POINTE-CLAIRE SW  4:58.17    4:56.69   723  
                 30.73      1:05.56 (34.83)
        1:43.80 (38.24)     2:21.78 (37.98)
        3:04.41 (42.63)     3:46.92 (42.51)
        4:21.82 (34.90)     4:56.69 (34.87)
  9 Zavaros, Rosie   18 OAK               4:59.87    4:58.81   708  
                 30.51      1:06.68 (36.17)
        1:43.94 (37.26)     2:19.86 (35.92)
        3:03.83 (43.97)     3:48.57 (44.74)
        4:24.01 (35.44)     4:58.81 (34.80)
 10 Janvier, Aela    18 POINTE-CLAIRE SW  4:57.77    5:00.75   694  
                 30.66      1:06.61 (35.95)
        1:44.40 (37.79)     2:23.32 (38.92)
        3:06.32 (43.00)     3:50.45 (44.13)
        4:25.79 (35.34)     5:00.75 (34.96)

Men’s 400 IM

Tristan Cote cruised to victory in the men’s 400 IM, dropping three seconds from his prelim time and finishing in 4:21.42.

Josh Zakala finished second in 4:23.00, four seconds ahead of the rest of the field.

Event 6  Men 400 LC Meter IM
==================================================================
        World: w 4:03.84  8/10/2008 Michael Phelps, USA
     Canadian: n 4:11.41  8/9/2008  Brian Johns, UBCD
 Meet Qualifying:  4:37.96
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Cote, Tristan    22 ESWIM             4:24.33    4:21.42   811  
                 28.00        59.58 (31.58)
        1:33.36 (33.78)     2:06.16 (32.80)
        2:42.53 (36.37)     3:19.74 (37.21)
        3:50.80 (31.06)     4:21.42 (30.62)
  2 Zakala, Josh     20 ISC               4:25.41    4:23.00   796  
                 27.76        59.95 (32.19)
        1:33.28 (33.33)     2:06.32 (33.04)
        2:45.19 (38.87)     3:22.58 (37.39)
        3:53.35 (30.77)     4:23.00 (29.65)
  3 Paquin-Foisy, E  20 ELITE             4:28.65    4:27.00   761  
                 27.96        59.98 (32.02)
        1:35.13 (35.15)     2:10.11 (34.98)
        2:47.83 (37.72)     3:26.64 (38.81)
        3:57.31 (30.67)     4:27.00 (29.69)
  4 Young, Brodie    17 HYACK             4:31.57    4:27.66   756  
                 28.05      1:00.49 (32.44)
        1:36.71 (36.22)     2:12.13 (35.42)
        2:49.92 (37.79)     3:28.19 (38.27)
        3:58.90 (30.71)     4:27.66 (28.76)
  5 Gallant, Jacob   15 FAST              4:29.71    4:28.61   748  
                 28.53      1:00.85 (32.32)
        1:35.43 (34.58)     2:10.01 (34.58)
        2:48.30 (38.29)     3:26.69 (38.39)
        3:57.05 (30.36)     4:28.61 (31.56)
  6 Pratt, Cole      15 CASC              4:32.19    4:32.21   718  
                 28.03        59.95 (31.92)
        1:34.62 (34.67)     2:09.15 (34.53)
        2:50.18 (41.03)     3:29.82 (39.64)
        4:02.67 (32.85)     4:32.21 (29.54)
  7 Stokes, Richie   17 ESWIM             4:33.74    4:32.42   717  
                 28.61      1:00.89 (32.28)
        1:35.83 (34.94)     2:09.51 (33.68)
        2:49.43 (39.92)     3:29.62 (40.19)
        4:02.10 (32.48)     4:32.42 (30.32)
  8 Kay, Philip      19 AAC               4:33.58    4:35.11   696  
                 28.99      1:02.55 (33.56)
        1:37.55 (35.00)     2:12.27 (34.72)
        2:50.65 (38.38)     3:29.81 (39.16)
        4:03.01 (33.20)     4:35.11 (32.10)
  9 Tremblay, Jerem  22 CLUB DE NATATION  4:31.41    4:35.78   691  
                 28.36      1:00.65 (32.29)
        1:36.54 (35.89)     2:12.99 (36.45)
        2:51.94 (38.95)     3:31.39 (39.45)
        4:04.02 (32.63)     4:35.78 (31.76)
 10 Telford, Ryan    19 AAC               4:31.62    4:37.02   681  
                 29.28      1:04.15 (34.87)
        1:40.99 (36.84)     2:17.08 (36.09)
        2:54.73 (37.65)     3:33.79 (39.06)
        4:06.63 (32.84)     4:37.02 (30.39)

PARA Multi-Class events

Abi Tripp broke her own Canadian PARA Multi-class record won win the 100 breast in 1:32.51.

Eric Bennett won the 200 free multi-class in 2:02.82. Angela Marina won the women’s multi-class event in 2:20.29.

Maxime Russell won the men’s 100 breast in 1:12.10.

Comments Off on 2018 Canadian Pan Pac Trials Day 1: Taylor Ruck, Mackenzie Padington Open With Victories

Author: Daniel D'Addona

avatar
Dan D'Addona is the lead college swim writer for Swimming World. He has covered swimming at all levels since 2003, including the NCAA championships, USA nationals, Duel in the Pool and Olympic trials. He is a native of Ann Arbor, Michigan, and a graduate of Central Michigan University. He currently lives in Holland, Michigan, where he also is the Sports Editor at The Holland Sentinel.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here