Marie Wattel, Amanda Kendall Record Quick 100 Fly Times at U.S. Open

Photo Courtesy: Marc Lebryk-USA TODAY Sports

The third evening of finals at the 2017 U.S. Open Championships in East Meadow, N.Y., featured four individual finals, and the highlight came in the women’s 100 fly, when Marie Wattel and Amanda Kendall each recorded impressive 57-second efforts in the women’s 100 fly.

On the men’s side, Jonathan Roberts won his second event in two nights. Read below for event-by-event full coverage from the session.

Full results

Women’s 400 IM

Missouri’s Sharli Brady swam an impressive race, leading through the first 200 meters and then regaining the lead after France’s Fantine LeSaffre took over on the breaststroke leg. Brady held on to win in 4:42.70, while LeSaffre took second in 4:43.25.

Metroplex’s Vanessa Pearl grabbed third in 4:44.80, while Alabama’s Mia Nonnenberg finished about a second behind in fourth, clocking 4:45.87.

Kay Sargent finished fourth in 4:46.07, followed by Gator’s Hannah Burns (4:46.88) and Y-Spartaquatics’ Savanna Faulconer (4:47.64). Scarlet’s Matea Samardzic, the 400 IM winner from Thursday night, appeared to touch sixth but was disqualified.

Event 15  Women 400 LC Meter IM
==================================================================
     American: A 4:31.12  6/29/2008 Katie Hoff, North Baltimore
    U.S. Open: O 4:31.07  6/19/2015 Katinka Hosszu, HUN
        World: W 4:26.36  8/6/2016  Katinka Hosszu, HUN
 US Open Meet: M 4:38.38  12/1/2006 Katie E Hoff, North Baltimore
     Jr World: J 4:39.01  8/25/2015 Rosie Rudin, Singapore
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Brady, Sharli    21 U. of Missouri    4:46.64    4:42.70   856  
    r:+0.80  30.47      1:04.24 (33.77)
        1:40.66 (36.42)     2:15.95 (35.29)
        2:56.64 (40.69)     3:38.06 (41.42)
        4:10.94 (32.88)     4:42.70 (31.76)
  2 *LeSaffre, Fant  22 France            4:44.55    4:43.25   851  
    r:+0.78  29.64      1:04.73 (35.09)
        1:40.96 (36.23)     2:16.79 (35.83)
        2:57.85 (41.06)     3:37.29 (39.44)
        4:10.88 (33.59)     4:43.25 (32.37)
  3 Pearl, Vanessa   17 Metroplex Aquati  4:49.53    4:44.80   837  
    r:+0.76  30.07      1:04.43 (34.36)
        1:42.32 (37.89)     2:19.41 (37.09)
        2:58.13 (38.72)     3:38.06 (39.93)
        4:12.26 (34.20)     4:44.80 (32.54)
  4 Nonnenberg, Mia  21 Univ Alabama Swi  4:47.30    4:45.87   827  
    r:+0.71  29.77      1:03.69 (33.92)
        1:40.65 (36.96)     2:16.29 (35.64)
        2:58.14 (41.85)     3:40.24 (42.10)
        4:13.64 (33.40)     4:45.87 (32.23)
  5 Sargent, Kay     19 Unattached        4:46.99    4:46.07   826  
    r:+0.77  30.20      1:04.80 (34.60)
        1:41.45 (36.65)     2:18.44 (36.99)
        2:59.59 (41.15)     3:40.76 (41.17)
        4:14.03 (33.27)     4:46.07 (32.04)
  6 Burns, Hannah    20 Gator Swim Club   4:48.98    4:46.88   819  
    r:+0.73  30.79      1:05.84 (35.05)
        1:42.97 (37.13)     2:19.54 (36.57)
        3:00.93 (41.39)     3:41.42 (40.49)
        4:14.70 (33.28)     4:46.88 (32.18)
  7 Faulconer, Sava  19 Y-Spartaquatics/  4:47.83    4:47.64   812  
    r:+0.77  31.05      1:06.43 (35.38)
        1:44.09 (37.66)     2:21.59 (37.50)
        3:01.70 (40.11)     3:42.28 (40.58)
        4:15.73 (33.45)     4:47.64 (31.91)
 -- *Samardzic, Mat  22 Scarlet Aquatics  4:47.19         DQ        
    r:+0.87  30.91      1:07.43 (36.52)
        1:42.11 (34.68)     2:17.09 (34.98)
        2:57.84 (40.75)     3:40.55 (42.71)
        4:13.78 (33.23)          DQ (32.90)

Men’s 400 IM

After winning the 200 back one night earlier, North Texas Nadadores’ Jonathan Roberts again reached the top of the podium in the men’s 400 IM, holding off a blistering back half from Michigan’s Charlie Swanson and then asserting himself on the final 50 to pull away.

Roberts won the race in 4:14.93, followed by Swanson in 4:15.99. Third went to Ridgefield’s Kieran Smith in 4:18.81.

Longhorn’s Sam Stewart also broke 4:20, finishing fourth in 4:19.69, while Snow’s Andrew Brady took fifth in 4:21.00.

Others in the A-final included Sandpipers’ Carter Grimes (4:22.97), TBAY’s Grant Sanders (4:23.48) and Hudson Explorer’s Ross Palazzo (4:25.05).

Event 16  Men 400 LC Meter IM
==================================================================
     American: A 4:03.84  8/10/2008 Michael Phelps, USA
    U.S. Open: O 4:05.25  6/29/2008 Michael Phelps, Club Wolverine
        World: W 4:03.84  8/10/2008 Michael Phelps, USA
 US Open Meet: M 4:11.11  8/1/2013  Sebastien Rousseau, Gator Swim Club-
     Jr World: J 4:14.00  6/26/2016 Sean Grieshop, USA
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Roberts, Jonath  21 North Texas Nada  4:21.84    4:14.93   875  
    r:+0.75  27.08        57.89 (30.81)
        1:30.25 (32.36)     2:02.16 (31.91)
        2:39.34 (37.18)     3:15.88 (36.54)
        3:46.75 (30.87)     4:14.93 (28.18)
  2 Swanson, Charli  19 Unattached Mich/  4:18.02    4:15.99   864  
    r:+0.70  27.50        59.29 (31.79)
        1:33.17 (33.88)     2:06.52 (33.35)
        2:41.18 (34.66)     3:16.66 (35.48)
        3:46.95 (30.29)     4:15.99 (29.04)
  3 Smith, Kieran    17 Ridgefield Aquat  4:22.26    4:18.81   836  
    r:+0.73  27.23        58.80 (31.57)
        1:32.12 (33.32)     2:04.75 (32.63)
        2:42.10 (37.35)     3:19.90 (37.80)
        3:50.11 (30.21)     4:18.81 (28.70)
  4 Stewart, Sam     20 Longhorn Aquatic  4:19.81    4:19.69   827  
    r:+0.72  27.38        58.90 (31.52)
        1:32.40 (33.50)     2:05.82 (33.42)
        2:42.38 (36.56)     3:19.44 (37.06)
        3:49.88 (30.44)     4:19.69 (29.81)
  5 Brady, Andrew    21 Una SNOW/Snow sw  4:23.38    4:21.00   815  
    r:+0.57  27.54        58.24 (30.70)
        1:32.45 (34.21)     2:05.86 (33.41)
        2:43.78 (37.92)     3:22.20 (38.42)
        3:52.15 (29.95)     4:21.00 (28.85)
  6 Grimes, Carter   19 Sandpipers Of Ne  4:23.84    4:22.97   797  
    r:+0.73  27.12        57.64 (30.52)
        1:30.31 (32.67)     2:02.42 (32.11)
        2:41.69 (39.27)     3:21.31 (39.62)
        3:52.49 (31.18)     4:22.97 (30.48)
  7 Sanders, Grant   20 Una TBAY          4:24.45    4:23.48   792  
    r:+0.74  27.13        58.15 (31.02)
        1:32.72 (34.57)     2:06.53 (33.81)
        2:43.89 (37.36)     3:21.65 (37.76)
        3:53.12 (31.47)     4:23.48 (30.36)
  8 Palazzo, Ross    21 Hudson Explorer   4:23.41    4:25.05   778  
    r:+0.69  28.06      1:00.45 (32.39)
        1:35.70 (35.25)     2:10.13 (34.43)
        2:46.47 (36.34)     3:23.40 (36.93)
        3:54.72 (31.32)     4:25.05 (30.33)

Women’s 100 Fly

France’s Marie Wattel held off a strong charge from Amanda Kendall in the 100 fly final, and both ended up breaking the U.S. Open meet record. Wattel’s time of 57.53 and Kendall’s 57.87 were both faster than the meet-record time of 58.18 set by Elaine Breeden in 2009.

The times now rank Wattel ninth in the world this year and Kendall tied for 12th. Kendall’s time also made her the No. 2 American this year behind Kelsi Worrell.

Nation’s Capital’s Cassidy Bayer took third in 59.04, while Indiana’s Christie Jensen overtook Michigan’s Vanessa Krause for fourth, 59.40 to 59.59.

Others in the A-final were Longhorn’s Lauren Case (59.70), Schroeder YMCA’s Hannah Saiz (59.74) and Auburn’s Bailey Nero (1:00.66).

Event 17  Women 100 LC Meter Butterfly
==================================================================
     American: A 55.98  7/29/2012 Dana Vollmer, USA Olympic Team
    U.S. Open: O 56.38  1/15/2016 Sarah Sjostrom, SWE
        World: W 55.48  8/7/2016  Sarah Sjostrom, SWE
 US Open Meet: M 58.18  8/6/2009  Elaine Breeden, Stanford Swimmin
     Jr World: J 56.46  8/7/2016  Penny Oleksiak, CAN
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 *Wattel, Marie   20 France              59.34      57.53M  921  
    r:+0.69  27.00        57.53 (30.53)
  2 Kendall, Amanda  26 Unattached IST      58.22      57.87M  905  
    r:+0.72  27.08        57.87 (30.79)
  3 Bayer, Cassidy   17 Nation's Capital    58.97      59.04   852  
    r:+0.69  27.66        59.04 (31.38)
  4 Jensen, Christi  20 Indiana Universi  1:00.11      59.40   837  
    r:+0.71  28.10        59.40 (31.30)
  5 Krause, Vanessa  19 Unattached Mich/    59.62      59.59   829  
    r:+0.63  27.67        59.59 (31.92)
  6 Case, Lauren     19 Longhorn Aquatic    59.78      59.70   824  
    r:+0.79  28.10        59.70 (31.60)
  7 Saiz, Hannah     26 Schroeder YMCA S  1:00.12      59.74   822  
    r:+0.77  28.38        59.74 (31.36)
  8 Nero, Bailey     20 Auburn Universit  1:00.15    1:00.66   785  
    r:+0.75  28.44      1:00.66 (32.22)

Men’s 100 Fly

Cal’s Matthew Josa had to fight to get to the wall as he faded down the stretch, but he held on to capture the win in the men’s 100 fly. Longhorn’s Tripp Cooper and Pleasanton Seahawks’ Maxime Rooney made it a race with five meters to go, but Josa came into the wall first in 52.15.

Cooper was second in 52.37, and Rooney took third in 52.45. Nation’s Capital’s John Shebat was not far away, finishing fourth in 52.56, and neither was Stanford’s Andrew Liang, who took fifth in 52.72.

Michigan’s Miles Smachlo finished sixth in 53.32, followed by Nation’s Capital’s Sam Pomajevich (53.49) and Alabama’s BJ Hornikel (53.69).

Event 18  Men 100 LC Meter Butterfly
==================================================================
     American: A 49.82  8/1/2009  Michael Phelps, USA
    U.S. Open: O 50.22  7/9/2009  Michael Phelps, North Baltimore
        World: W 49.82  8/1/2009  Michael Phelps, USA
 US Open Meet: M 51.65  8/1/2013  Tom Shields, California Aquat
     Jr World: J 51.26  8/12/2016 Li Zhuhao, China
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Josa, Matthew    22 California Aquat    52.36      52.15   871  
    r:+0.70  24.25        52.15 (27.90)
  2 Cooper, Tripp    24 Longhorn Aquatic    52.97      52.37   860  
    r:+0.74  24.32        52.37 (28.05)
  3 Rooney, Maxime   19 Pleasanton Seaha    53.00      52.45   856  
    r:+0.75  24.60        52.45 (27.85)
  4 Shebat, John     20 Nation's Capital    53.08      52.56   851  
    r:+0.71  24.35        52.56 (28.21)
  5 Liang, Andrew    21 Stanford Swimmin    52.94      52.72   843  
    r:+0.66  25.05        52.72 (27.67)
  6 Smachlo, Miles   19 Unattached Mich/    53.49      53.32   815  
    r:+0.68  25.38        53.32 (27.94)
  7 Pomajevich, Sam  18 Nation's Capital    53.54      53.49   807  
    r:+0.74  25.06        53.49 (28.43)
  8 Hornikel, BJ     25 Unattached          53.31      53.69   798  
    r:+0.71  24.41        53.69 (29.28)

Women’s 800 Free Relay

Aggie Swim Club cruised to a five-second victory in the 800 free relay, as Katie PortzKristin MaloneKarling Hemstreet and Claire Rasmus combined to swim a time of 8:06.06. Rasmus anchored in a quick 2:00.41 to secure the victory.

Wisconsin’s team of Emmy SehmannJess UnicombMaddi Claire Tew and Abby Jagdfeld took second in 8:11.31, and third went to Missouri’s Courtney EvensenKira ZubarSharli Brady and Kylie Dahlgren in 8:11.44.

Event 19  Women 4x200 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
====================================================================
     American: A 7:42.56  7/30/2009 USA World Championship Team
                          D Vollmer, L Nymeyer, A Kukors, A Schmitt
    U.S. Open: O 7:51.21  8/20/2010 USA Pan Pacific Team
                          D Vollmer, M Scroggy, K Hoff, A Schmitt
        World: W 7:42.08  7/30/2009 China
                          Y Yang, Q Wei Zhu, J Liu, J Pang
 US Open Meet: M 8:00.84  8/1/2013  Longhorn Aquatics
                          S Denninghoff, Q Carrozza, A Hooper, S Tucker
     Jr World: J 7:56.68  8/25/2015 Australia
                          T Cook, L McJannett, S Jack, G Cooney
    Team                             Seed     Finals  FINA       
====================================================================
  1 Texas A&M  'A'                8:05.53    8:06.06   859  
     1) Portz, Katie 19               2) Malone, Kristin 21           
     3) Hemstreet, Karling 19         4) Rasmus, Claire 20            
             28.45        59.20 (59.20)
      1:30.17 (1:30.17)   2:01.23 (2:01.23)
        2:29.67 (28.44)     3:00.54 (59.31)
      3:31.95 (1:30.72)                    
            4:32.45 ( )         5:03.50 ( )
            5:34.28 ( )         6:05.65 ( )
        6:33.57 (27.92)     7:04.12 (58.47)
      7:35.14 (1:29.49)   8:06.06 (2:00.41)
  2 Wisconsin Aquati  'A'         8:08.30    8:11.31   831  
     1) Sehmann, Emmy 20              2) *Unicomb, Jess 20            
     3) Tew, Maddi Claire 19          4) Jagdfeld, Abby 21            
             28.53        59.59 (59.59)
      1:30.97 (1:30.97)   2:03.40 (2:03.40)
        2:31.10 (27.70)     3:02.15 (58.75)
                          4:06.45 (2:03.05)
        4:34.23 (27.78)     5:05.31 (58.86)
      5:38.20 (1:31.75)   6:10.71 (2:04.26)
        6:38.57 (27.86)     7:08.95 (58.24)
      7:39.86 (1:29.15)   8:11.31 (2:00.60)
  3 U. of Missouri  'A'           8:14.47    8:11.44   831  
     1) Evensen, Courtney 20          2) Zubar, Kira 21               
     3) Brady, Sharli 21              4) Dahlgren, Kylie 19           
             28.83        59.57 (59.57)
      1:30.64 (1:30.64)   2:01.50 (2:01.50)
        2:29.60 (28.10)     3:00.19 (58.69)
      3:31.45 (1:29.95)   4:02.88 (2:01.38)
        4:30.65 (27.77)     5:01.19 (58.31)
      5:32.21 (1:29.33)   6:03.81 (2:00.93)
        6:32.63 (28.82)   7:04.03 (1:00.22)
      7:36.91 (1:33.10)   8:11.44 (2:07.63)
  4 Athens Bulldog S  'A'         8:08.43    8:12.02   828  
     1) Stout, Jordan 19              2) *McCann, Meryn 18            
     3) Scott, Sandra 18              4) *Lee, Shauna 21              
             28.83        59.46 (59.46)
      1:30.99 (1:30.99)   2:02.16 (2:02.16)
        2:31.02 (28.86)   3:02.25 (1:00.09)
      3:33.52 (1:31.36)                    
            4:33.73 ( )         5:05.47 ( )
            5:38.05 ( )         6:10.54 ( )
        6:38.57 (28.03)     7:09.57 (59.03)
      7:41.11 (1:30.57)   8:12.02 (2:01.48)
  5 Texas A&M  'B'                8:11.05    8:12.45   826  
     1) Metzsch, Sara 19              2) *Sapianchai, Golf 20         
     3) Bratton, Lisa 21              4) Moon, Caitlynn 21            
             28.80        59.82 (59.82)
      1:31.31 (1:31.31)   2:03.35 (2:03.35)
        2:31.76 (28.41)     3:03.18 (59.83)
                          4:04.67 (2:01.32)
        4:33.90 (29.23)   5:06.14 (1:01.47)
      5:37.97 (1:33.30)   6:08.98 (2:04.31)
        6:37.68 (28.70)   7:09.01 (1:00.03)
      7:40.69 (1:31.71)   8:12.45 (2:03.47)
  6 Kentucky Aquatic  'A'         8:16.88    8:14.31   816  
     1) Galyer, Ali 19                2) McInerny, Haley 19           
     3) Freriks, Geena 21             4) Winstead, Madison 19         
             28.62        59.80 (59.80)
      1:31.53 (1:31.53)   2:03.38 (2:03.38)
        2:32.37 (28.99)   3:03.80 (1:00.42)
      3:35.88 (1:32.50)   4:07.68 (2:04.30)
        4:35.59 (27.91)     5:06.45 (58.77)
      5:37.65 (1:29.97)   6:08.86 (2:01.18)
        6:36.95 (28.09)     7:08.59 (59.73)
      7:41.75 (1:32.89)   8:14.31 (2:05.45)
  7 Long Island Aqua  'A'         8:13.53    8:15.09   813  
     1) Stepanek, Chloe 15            2) Aroesty, Margaret 18         
     3) Treble, Cara 19               4) Romano, Kristen 17           
             28.82    1:00.01 (1:00.01)
      1:31.94 (1:31.94)   2:03.35 (2:03.35)
        2:31.77 (28.42)     3:02.92 (59.57)
      3:35.16 (1:31.81)   4:07.34 (2:03.99)
        4:35.90 (28.56)     5:06.86 (59.52)
      5:39.08 (1:31.74)   6:10.67 (2:03.33)
        6:38.87 (28.20)     7:10.41 (59.74)
      7:42.87 (1:32.20)   8:15.09 (2:04.42)
  8 NKY Clippers  'A'             8:20.41    8:28.39   750  
     1) Beil, Kenady 15               2) Skinner, Sophie 17           
     3) Beil, Mallory 17              4) Denigan, Mariah 14           
             28.92        59.96 (59.96)
      1:32.35 (1:32.35)   2:04.94 (2:04.94)
        2:32.88 (27.94)     3:04.28 (59.34)
      3:36.08 (1:31.14)   4:07.87 (2:02.93)
        4:37.79 (29.92)   5:10.79 (1:02.92)
      5:45.14 (1:37.27)   6:19.00 (2:11.13)
        6:48.83 (29.83)   7:21.84 (1:02.84)
      7:55.23 (1:36.23)   8:28.39 (2:09.39)

Men’s 800 Free Relay

California Aquatics pulled away from Wisconsin on the anchor leg as for the second time in two nights, Long Gutierrez provided the decisive anchor split. Gutierrez split 1:49.21 to secure the victory for his Golden Bear teammates, including Ryan KaoMike Thomas and Matthew Josa, as the four combined to finish in 7:20.64.

Wisconsin’s Matt HutchinsRyan StackEric Geunens and Anthony Lyons settled for second in 7:21.44, and Pleasanton’s Jonah CooperCalvin DavidMaxime Rooney and Lleyton Plattel took third in 7:29.71. Rooney split 1:48.44 on the third leg for Pleasanton.

Event 20  Men 4x200 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
====================================================================
     American: A 6:58.55  7/31/2009 USA World Championship Team
                          M Phelps, R Berens, D Walters, R Lochte
    U.S. Open: O 7:03.84  8/20/2010 USA Pan Pacific Team
                          M Phelps, P Vanderkaay, R Berens, R Lochte
        World: W 6:58.55  7/31/2009 USA World Championship Team
                          M Phelps, R Berens, D Walters, R Lochte
 US Open Meet: M 7:18.82  8/6/2009  Tucson Ford Dealers Aquatics
                          J Brown, A Ritter, A Tipton, A Thompson
     Jr World: J 7:13.76  8/28/2015 United States
                          G Shoults, M Rooney, S Grieship, G House
    Team                             Seed     Finals  FINA       
====================================================================
  1 California Aquat  'A'         7:24.25    7:20.64   857  
     1) Kao, Ryan 21                  2) Thomas, Mike 19              
     3) Josa, Matthew 22              4) *Gutierrez, Long 22          
             25.89        53.68 (53.68)
      1:22.13 (1:22.13)   1:50.72 (1:50.72)
        2:15.93 (25.21)     2:44.31 (53.59)
      3:13.59 (1:22.87)   3:41.23 (1:50.51)
        4:06.40 (25.17)     4:34.50 (53.27)
      5:03.13 (1:21.90)   5:31.43 (1:50.20)
        5:56.96 (25.53)     6:25.00 (53.57)
      6:52.32 (1:20.89)   7:20.64 (1:49.21)
  2 Wisconsin Aquati  'A'         7:23.87    7:21.44   852  
     1) *Hutchins, Matt 22            2) Stack, Ryan 21               
     3) Geunes, Eric 19               4) *Lyons, Anthony 21           
             25.32        53.21 (53.21)
      1:21.53 (1:21.53)   1:49.61 (1:49.61)
        2:14.68 (25.07)     2:42.18 (52.57)
      3:10.52 (1:20.91)   3:40.08 (1:50.47)
        4:06.19 (26.11)     4:34.10 (54.02)
      5:02.65 (1:22.57)   5:31.16 (1:51.08)
        5:56.27 (25.11)     6:24.68 (53.52)
      6:53.20 (1:22.04)   7:21.44 (1:50.28)
  3 Pleasanton Seaha  'A'         7:37.04    7:29.71   806  
     1) Cooper, Jonah 17              2) David, Calvin 16             
     3) Rooney, Maxime 19             4) Plattel, Lleyton 15          
             26.01        54.82 (54.82)
      1:24.59 (1:24.59)   1:54.37 (1:54.37)
        2:20.54 (26.17)     2:49.50 (55.13)
      3:18.84 (1:24.47)   3:47.31 (1:52.94)
        4:11.87 (24.56)     4:39.92 (52.61)
      5:07.92 (1:20.61)   5:35.83 (1:48.52)
        6:01.55 (25.72)     6:30.30 (54.47)
      7:00.12 (1:24.29)   7:29.71 (1:53.88)
  4 Tennessee Aquati  'A'         7:36.47    7:33.07   788  
     1) Burns, Hayden 20              2) Higgins, Walker 20           
     3) Connolly, Alec 19             4) Salcido, Christopher 20      
             26.71        55.29 (55.29)
      1:24.10 (1:24.10)   1:52.30 (1:52.30)
        2:17.35 (25.05)     2:45.37 (53.07)
      3:13.92 (1:21.62)   3:42.03 (1:49.73)
        4:07.10 (25.07)     4:36.14 (54.11)
      5:06.90 (1:24.87)   5:38.62 (1:56.59)
        6:05.16 (26.54)     6:34.10 (55.48)
      7:03.81 (1:25.19)   7:33.07 (1:54.45)
  5 U. of Missouri  'A'           7:24.26    7:33.70   785  
     1) Coffman, Sam 20               2) Alexander, Nick 19           
     3) Walton, Alex 21               4) Slaton, Micah 19             
             25.43        53.72 (53.72)
      1:22.44 (1:22.44)   1:51.54 (1:51.54)
        2:17.78 (26.24)     2:46.68 (55.14)
      3:15.91 (1:24.37)   3:45.64 (1:54.10)
        4:12.06 (26.42)     4:40.19 (54.55)
      5:09.80 (1:24.16)   5:39.31 (1:53.67)
        6:06.40 (27.09)     6:35.71 (56.40)
      7:05.30 (1:25.99)   7:33.70 (1:54.39)
  6 Badger Swim Club  'A'         7:27.28    7:33.87   784  
     1) Feeley, Ryan 25               2) Collins, Jack 19             
     3) Lafata, Spencer 18            4) Pear, Zachary 19             
             26.43        54.89 (54.89)
      1:24.22 (1:24.22)   1:54.40 (1:54.40)
        2:20.30 (25.90)     2:48.74 (54.34)
      3:17.64 (1:23.24)   3:46.62 (1:52.22)
        4:12.76 (26.14)     4:41.58 (54.96)
      5:11.54 (1:24.92)   5:40.05 (1:53.43)
        6:06.20 (26.15)     6:35.46 (55.41)
      7:04.59 (1:24.54)   7:33.87 (1:53.82)
  7 Boilermaker Aqua  'A'         7:39.96    7:41.19   747  
     1) Higgins, Jackson 20           2) Noens, Adam 21               
     3) Gould, Kaleb 19               4) Juliusson, Erik 20           
             25.59        53.54 (53.54)
      1:22.97 (1:22.97)   1:52.66 (1:52.66)
        2:18.29 (25.63)     2:47.94 (55.28)
      3:18.23 (1:25.57)   3:48.17 (1:55.51)
        4:15.20 (27.03)     4:44.10 (55.93)
      5:14.94 (1:26.77)   5:45.33 (1:57.16)
        6:11.44 (26.11)     6:41.33 (56.00)
      7:11.39 (1:26.06)   7:41.19 (1:55.86)
  8 Long Island Aqua  'A'         7:38.74    7:43.09   738  
     1) Marski, Timothy 16            2) Louser, Jason 16             
     3) Arena, Christopher 18         4) Sztolcman, Christian 17      
             26.77        55.30 (55.30)
      1:25.33 (1:25.33)   1:55.42 (1:55.42)
        2:22.87 (27.45)     2:53.25 (57.83)
      3:24.00 (1:28.58)   3:53.60 (1:58.18)
        4:20.05 (26.45)     4:49.62 (56.02)
      5:20.10 (1:26.50)   5:50.56 (1:56.96)
        6:16.30 (25.74)     6:44.81 (54.25)
      7:13.88 (1:23.32)   7:43.09 (1:52.53)
Comments Off on Marie Wattel, Amanda Kendall Record Quick 100 Fly Times at U.S. Open

Author: David Rieder

avatar
David Rieder is the host of Swimming World TV and a staff writer. A contributor to Swimming World since 2009, he has covered NCAA Championships, U.S. Nationals, Olympic Trials and the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio. He is a native of Charleston, S.C., and a 2016 graduate of Duke University.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here