2017 U.S. Open Championships: Day 2 Prelims Live Recap

Photo Courtesy: Brooke Wright

Everything you need to follow along live with day two prelims of the 2017 U.S. Open Swimming Championships in East Meadow, New York. Hit refresh for all the latest coverage.

Events:

  • Women’s 400 Free
  • Men’s 400 Free
  • Women’s 200 Breast
  • Men’s 200 Breast
  • Women’s 200 Back
  • Men’s 200 Back

Women’s 400 Free:

Erica Sullivan, representing Sandpipers of Nevada, swam a solid 400, racing top seed Ashley Twichell of North Carolina Aquatic Club. The two remained close for the first half of the race, but at the 300 mark, Sullivan accelerated while Twichell stayed consistent. Sullivan’s strong final 100 in 1:03.08–her fastest save the first–brought her to the wall in the top time of 4:11.51, just 0.64 off her entry time.

Twichell took the second seed with a serviceable 4:12.85, a time she will look to improve upon tonight. Time will tell if Twichell was swimming conservatively or if she is tired from her recent open water 5k gold at Worlds.

Ashley Neidigh, swimming unattached in an earlier heat, claimed the third seed for the final in 4:13.96, while Haley Yelle of Mansfield Aquatic Club dropped 0.75 seconds for a 4:14.63 and the fourth seed.

Also in the 4:14 range, Cassy Jernberg of Schroeder YMCA Swim Team (4:14.70) shaved nearly three seconds from her seed time and enters the finals as the fifth seed. Taylor Ault of La Mirada Armada posted a 4:14.96 in prelims, placing her at sixth seed, but she will look to drop significant time in the finals.

Rounding out the A-Final are the University of Missouri’s Courtney Evansen, who stopped the clock in 4:15.03, and Geena Freriks of Kentucky Aquatics, who squeaked into the final with an easy 4:15.30, just ahead of Marietta Marlins’ Stephanie Peters, a surprising exclusion from the A-Final.

Event 8  Women 400 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
     American: A 3:56.46  8/7/2016  Katie Ledecky, USA
    U.S. Open: O 3:58.44  6/30/2017 Katie Ledecky, Stanford Swimmin
        World: W 3:56.46  8/7/2016  Katie Ledecky, USA
 US Open Meet: M 4:05.45  12/20/1987Janet Evans, Fullerton
     Jr World: J 3:58.37  8/23/2014 Katie Ledecky, USA
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Sullivan, Erica  16 Sandpipers Of Ne  4:10.87    4:11.51  q856  
    r:+0.69  29.27      1:00.15 (30.88)
        1:32.11 (31.96)     2:03.98 (31.87)
        2:36.39 (32.41)     3:08.43 (32.04)
        3:40.69 (32.26)     4:11.51 (30.82)
  2 Twichell, Ashle  28 North Carolina A  4:08.99    4:12.85  q843  
    r:+0.83  29.10      1:00.18 (31.08)
        1:31.91 (31.73)     2:04.05 (32.14)
        2:36.27 (32.22)     3:08.59 (32.32)
        3:40.95 (32.36)     4:12.85 (31.90)
  3 Neidigh, Ashley  22 Unattached IST    4:11.63    4:13.96  q832  
    r:+0.80  29.56      1:01.87 (32.31)
        1:34.30 (32.43)     2:07.42 (33.12)
        2:39.03 (31.61)     3:10.76 (31.73)
        3:42.28 (31.52)     4:13.96 (31.68)
  4 Yelle, Haley     18 Mansfield Aquati  4:15.38    4:14.63  q825  
    r:+0.73  29.93      1:01.26 (31.33)
        1:32.98 (31.72)     2:05.20 (32.22)
        2:37.30 (32.10)     3:10.08 (32.78)
        3:42.63 (32.55)     4:14.63 (32.00)
  5 Jernberg, Cassy  19 Schroeder YMCA S  4:17.54    4:14.70  q824  
    r:+0.77  29.49      1:00.95 (31.46)
        1:32.98 (32.03)     2:05.58 (32.60)
        2:37.99 (32.41)     3:10.62 (32.63)
        3:43.08 (32.46)     4:14.70 (31.62)
  6 Ault, Taylor     18 La Mirada Armada  4:11.57    4:14.96  q822  
    r:+0.76  30.04      1:02.26 (32.22)
        1:34.76 (32.50)     2:07.54 (32.78)
        2:39.74 (32.20)     3:12.06 (32.32)
        3:43.95 (31.89)     4:14.96 (31.01)
  7 Evensen, Courtn  20 U. of Missouri    4:15.15    4:15.03  q821  
    r:+0.76  29.53      1:01.41 (31.88)
        1:33.64 (32.23)     2:06.26 (32.62)
        2:38.74 (32.48)     3:11.05 (32.31)
        3:43.39 (32.34)     4:15.03 (31.64)
  8 Freriks, Geena   21 Kentucky Aquatic  4:13.20    4:15.30  q818  
    r:+0.71  30.05      1:02.37 (32.32)
        1:35.07 (32.70)     2:07.45 (32.38)
        2:39.80 (32.35)     3:11.96 (32.16)
        3:43.88 (31.92)     4:15.30 (31.42)

Men’s 400 Free:

Top seed Matt Hutchins from Wiconsin Aquatics easily claimed the top spot for the finals. Hutchins’ 3:49.58 was only a second off of his entry time and kept him three seconds ahead of his closest competitor.

In the same heat, Andrew Brady, swimming unattached, made a significant vertical leap from the psych sheets, where he was originally seeded fifteenth. Brady dropped 2.55 seconds to post a 3:52.61 and earn the second seed for the event. Just behind Brady, Gator Swim Club’s Mitch D’Arrigo came away with the next top spot, thanks to his 3:53 flat.

Frenchman Damien Joly, fresh off of his victory in the 1500 free on day one, swam in an earlier heat to come away with a conservative 3:53.50 and the fourth seed. Logan Hauck of Sandpipers of Nevada got his hand to the wall for the fifth spot, in 3:53.60.

Jeff Newkirk of Quest Swimming (3:54.14) serves as the leader of a trio of 3:54s in the final, including Kevin Litherland of Dynamo Swim Club (3:54.31) and Walker Higgins of Tennessee Aquatics (3:54.42).

Event 9  Men 400 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
     American: A 3:42.78  8/10/2008 Larsen Jensen, USA
    U.S. Open: O 3:43.53  6/29/2008 Larsen Jensen, Trojan
        World: W 3:40.07  7/26/2009 Paul Biederman, GER
 US Open Meet: M 3:45.63  8/3/2016  Zane Grothe, Badger Swim Club
     Jr World: J 3:44.60  4/1/2014  Mack Horton, Australia
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 *Hutchins, Matt  22 Wisconsin Aquati  3:48.25    3:49.58  q880  
    r:+0.75  26.45        55.11 (28.66)
        1:23.95 (28.84)     1:53.15 (29.20)
        2:22.30 (29.15)     2:51.49 (29.19)
        3:20.43 (28.94)     3:49.58 (29.15)
  2 Brady, Andrew    21 Una SNOW/Snow sw  3:55.16    3:52.61  q846  
    r:+0.56  26.92        56.05 (29.13)
        1:25.42 (29.37)     1:54.89 (29.47)
        2:24.31 (29.42)     2:53.88 (29.57)
        3:23.80 (29.92)     3:52.61 (28.81)
  3 *D'Arrigo, Mitc  22 Gator Swim Club   3:50.61    3:53.00  q842  
    r:+0.72  26.99        55.79 (28.80)
        1:24.87 (29.08)     1:54.45 (29.58)
        2:23.69 (29.24)     2:53.63 (29.94)
        3:23.01 (29.38)     3:53.00 (29.99)
  4 *Joly, Damien    25 France            3:50.43    3:53.50  q837  
    r:+0.72  27.51        56.94 (29.43)
        1:26.51 (29.57)     1:56.18 (29.67)
        2:25.56 (29.38)     2:54.89 (29.33)
        3:24.43 (29.54)     3:53.50 (29.07)
  5 Houck, Logan     20 Sandpipers Of Ne  3:56.28    3:53.60  q836  
    r:+0.78  27.61        57.22 (29.61)
        1:27.14 (29.92)     1:57.11 (29.97)
        2:26.27 (29.16)     2:55.87 (29.60)
        3:25.27 (29.40)     3:53.60 (28.33)
  6 Newkirk, Jeff    20 Quest Swimming/U  3:55.34    3:54.14  q830  
    r:+0.72  27.31        56.94 (29.63)
        1:26.50 (29.56)     1:56.06 (29.56)
        2:25.81 (29.75)     2:55.60 (29.79)
        3:25.18 (29.58)     3:54.14 (28.96)
  7 Litherland, Kev  21 Dynamo Swim Club  3:50.24    3:54.31  q828  
    r:+0.68  27.08        56.02 (28.94)
        1:25.53 (29.51)     1:55.08 (29.55)
        2:24.84 (29.76)     2:54.67 (29.83)
        3:24.75 (30.08)     3:54.31 (29.56)
  8 Higgins, Walker  20 Tennessee Aquati  3:56.05    3:54.42  q827  
    r:+0.77  27.21        57.20 (29.99)
        1:27.11 (29.91)     1:57.00 (29.89)
        2:27.15 (30.15)     2:57.10 (29.95)
        3:26.11 (29.01)     3:54.42 (28.31)

Women’s 200 Breast:

Emily Escobedo of Condors Swim Club laid down a massive morning swim, attacking the race from the beginning to swim a 2:23.88. The top seed in the event, Chloe Tutton of Swim Walees, swam a 2:27.89, good for the second seed but five seconds off her entry time.

In the second-to-last heat, it was Andrea Cottrell who made a splash, stopping the clock in 2:28.80 to grab hold of the third seed for the final. Metroplex Aquatics’ Vanessa Pearl added nearly four seconds to her entry time but nonetheless slid in for the fourth spot of the evening. Pearl’s 2:29.86 just beat out Marlins of Raleigh’s Ashley McCauley, who dropped time for her 2:29.97.

The final three places in the A-Final went to a group of 2:30s, including Alicia Harrison of Buenaventura Swim Club (2:30.33), Margaret Aroesty of Long Island Aquatic Club (2:30.48), and Meaghan Raab of Nashville Aquatic Club (2:30.53).

Event 10  Women 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
     American: A 2:19.59  8/2/2012  Rebecca Soni, USA Olympic Team
    U.S. Open: O 2:20.38  7/11/2009 Rebecca Soni, Trojan
        World: W 2:19.11  8/1/2013  Rikke Moeller Pedersen, DEN
 US Open Meet: M 2:22.51  8/4/2009  Katlin Freeman, Santa Barbara Aq
     Jr World: J 2:19.64  8/30/2015 Viktoria Gunes, Turkey
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Escobedo, Emily  21 Condors Swim Clu  2:26.04    2:23.88  q903  
    r:+0.72  33.52      1:09.83 (36.31)
        1:46.68 (36.85)     2:23.88 (37.20)
  2 *Tutton, Chloe   21 Swim Wales        2:22.34    2:27.89  q832  
    r:+0.73  33.85      1:11.00 (37.15)
        1:48.98 (37.98)     2:27.89 (38.91)
  3 Cottrell, Andre  22 Cardinal Aquatic  2:26.11    2:28.80  q817  
    r:+0.69  34.99      1:12.82 (37.83)
        1:51.02 (38.20)     2:28.80 (37.78)
  4 Pearl, Vanessa   17 Metroplex Aquati  2:25.97    2:29.86  q799  
    r:+0.75  34.32      1:12.04 (37.72)
        1:50.97 (38.93)     2:29.86 (38.89)
  5 McCauley, Ashle  16 Marlins of Ralei  2:31.00    2:29.97  q798  
    r:+0.75  35.37      1:13.74 (38.37)
        1:51.55 (37.81)     2:29.97 (38.42)
  6 Harrison, Alici  18 Buenaventura Swi  2:32.81    2:30.33  q792  
    r:+0.75  34.70      1:12.76 (38.06)
        1:51.35 (38.59)     2:30.33 (38.98)
  7 Aroesty, Margar  18 Long Island Aqua  2:28.76    2:30.48  q790  
    r:+0.70  34.84      1:13.72 (38.88)
        1:52.63 (38.91)     2:30.48 (37.85)
  8 Raab, Meaghan    21 Nashville Aquati  2:30.67    2:30.53  q789  
    r:+0.79  34.89      1:13.31 (38.42)
        1:51.94 (38.63)     2:30.53 (38.59)

Men’s 200 Breast:

Jonathan Tybur of Texas A & M and Aggie Swim Club swam a gutsy race in the second-to-last heat, ultimately setting him up with a top seed time of 2:12.64 for the finals. Tybur was 1.70 off of his seed time, so he looks likely to drop more time in the evening.

Similarly, Alex Evdokimov of Coral Springs Swim Club and Charlie Swanson, swimming unattached for Michigan, paced each other in an early heat to drop time and hit 2:13.28 and 2:13.71, respectively.

Meanwhile, WEST Swim Club’s Nick Zito claimed the fourth seed in the event with a 2:14.30, just under his entry time. Hudson Explorers Aqautics Team’s Ross Palazzo was not far behind with a 2:14.69.

Chandler Bray of Avon Community Swim Team (2:!5.59) and Australian George Harley (2:15.64) were also tight. The final spot in the final went to Jonathan Rutter of Powel Crosley Jr. YMCA in 2:15.89.

Event 11  Men 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
     American: A 2:07.17  6/30/2016 Josh Prenot, Cal Aquatics
    U.S. Open: O 2:07.17  6/30/2016 Josh Prenot, Cal Aquatics
        World: W 2:06.67  1/29/2017 Ippei Watanabe, JPN
 US Open Meet: M 2:09.73  8/3/2016  Andrew Wilson, Longhorn Aquatic
     Jr World: J 2:09.64  8/6/2015  Anton Chupkov, Russia
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Tybur, Jonathan  21 Texas A&M         2:10.94    2:12.64  q877  
    r:+0.74  29.88      1:03.59 (33.71)
        1:37.92 (34.33)     2:12.64 (34.72)
  2 Evdokimov, Alex  21 Coral Springs Sw  2:14.00    2:13.28  q865  
    r:+0.66  31.34      1:04.71 (33.37)
        1:38.82 (34.11)     2:13.28 (34.46)
  3 Swanson, Charli  19 Unattached Mich/  2:14.56    2:13.71  q857  
    r:+0.71  31.04      1:05.31 (34.27)
        1:39.70 (34.39)     2:13.71 (34.01)
  4 Zito, Nick       22 WEST Swim Club    2:14.46    2:14.30  q845  
    r:+0.74  30.27      1:04.39 (34.12)
        1:39.03 (34.64)     2:14.30 (35.27)
  5 Palazzo, Ross    21 Hudson Explorer   2:13.78    2:14.69  q838  
    r:+0.72  30.46      1:04.60 (34.14)
        1:39.52 (34.92)     2:14.69 (35.17)
  6 Bray, Chandler   18 Avon Community/F  2:12.97    2:15.59  q821  
    r:+0.73  31.16      1:06.85 (35.69)
        1:41.82 (34.97)     2:15.59 (33.77)
  7 *Harley, George  18 W Australia IS    2:10.67    2:15.64  q821  
    r:+0.69  30.88      1:05.59 (34.71)
        1:41.03 (35.44)     2:15.64 (34.61)
  8 *Rutter, Jonath  21 Powel Crosley, J  2:16.15    2:15.89  q816  
    r:+0.67  31.09      1:05.40 (34.31)
        1:40.22 (34.82)     2:15.89 (35.67)

 Women’s 200 Back:

The women’s 200 backstroke turned out to be a fight to the finish between Athens Bulldog Swim Club’s Kylie Stewart and top seed Lisa Bratton of Texas A & M. Bratton led the first 100 meters, but Stewart fought back during the second 100 for the top seed time of 2:09.68. Bratton was just behind in 2:09.82, 1.62 seconds off of her seed time. Both women will likely aim for the meet record time of 2:08.42 in the finals.

Quinn Carrozza of Longhorn Aquatics owns the third seed for the finals, thanks to her 2:10.93–the only 2:10 of the heat. The next closest finisher was Kentucky Aquatics’ Bridgette Alexander, who hit the touchpad in 2:11.13.

Asia Seidt of Lakeside Swim Team an Elise Haan of Wolfpack Elite remained close in the prelims, finishing in 2:11.81 and 2:11.98, respectively.

Finishing off the A-Final qualifiers were Scarlet Aquatics’ Matea Samardzic in 2:12.25, looking likely to improve dramatically in the final, based on her entry time, and Rhyan White of Wasatch Front Fish Market, who made her way into the A-Final with a 2:12.33.

Event 12  Women 200 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
     American: A 2:04.06  8/3/2012  Missy Franklin, USA Olympic Team
    U.S. Open: O 2:05.68  6/26/2013 Missy Franklin, Colorado STARS-C
        World: W 2:04.06  8/3/2012  Missy Franklin, USA Olympic Team
 US Open Meet: M 2:08.42  7/30/2008 Hayley McGregory, Longhorn Aquatic
     Jr World: J 2:07.19  7/28/2017 Regan Smith, USA
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Stewart, Kylie   21 Athens Bulldog S  2:10.34    2:09.68  q875  
    r:+0.62  31.40      1:04.54 (33.14)
        1:37.51 (32.97)     2:09.68 (32.17)
  2 Bratton, Lisa    21 Texas A&M         2:08.20    2:09.82  q872  
    r:+0.58  31.26      1:04.29 (33.03)
        1:37.19 (32.90)     2:09.82 (32.63)
  3 Carrozza, Quinn  20 Longhorn Aquatic  2:11.01    2:10.93  q850  
    r:+0.64  30.85      1:03.50 (32.65)
        1:37.22 (33.72)     2:10.93 (33.71)
  4 Alexander, Brid  21 Kentucky Aquatic  2:09.44    2:11.13  q846  
    r:+0.60  31.45      1:04.05 (32.60)
        1:37.52 (33.47)     2:11.13 (33.61)
  5 Seidt, Asia      19 Lakeside Swim Te  2:08.99    2:11.81  q833  
    r:+0.60  30.91      1:03.90 (32.99)
        1:37.82 (33.92)     2:11.81 (33.99)
  6 Haan, Elise      19 WOLFPACK ELITE/N  2:12.96    2:11.98  q830  
    r:+0.60  31.27      1:04.90 (33.63)
        1:38.72 (33.82)     2:11.98 (33.26)
  7 *Samardzic, Mat  22 Scarlet Aquatics  2:09.11    2:12.25  q825  
    r:+0.69  31.80      1:05.80 (34.00)
        1:39.48 (33.68)     2:12.25 (32.77)
  8 White, Rhyan     17 Wasatch Front Fi  2:12.36    2:12.33  q823  
    r:+0.67  30.57      1:03.01 (32.44)
        1:37.37 (34.36)     2:12.33 (34.96)

Men’s 200 Back:

The top position of the men’s 200 back went to New York Athletic Club’s Arkady Vyatchanin, who added two seconds from his seed time but went nearly unchallenged for that 1:58.99. Vyatchanin led Robert Owen of Hokie Aquatics, also swimming in his heat, by at least half of a body length for the entire race.

In a surprising turn of events, the University of Alabama’s Christopher Reid, thirty-fifth seed in the event, dropped 3.74 seconds to post a 1:59.22 in an early heat for the second seed in the final. Coleman Stewart of Wolfpack Elite attempted to match Reid in his own heat but fell just short, hitting the touchpad at 1:59.57.

Also in the 1:59 range were Jonathan Roberts of North Texas Nadadores (1:59.64), Owen (1:59.78), and Clark Beach of Quest Swim Team (1:59.98).

The final two positions went to the University of Missouri’s Griffin Schaetzle in 2:00.05 and Hennessey Stuart of Wolfpack Elite in 2:00.35.

Event 13  Men 200 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
     American: A 1:51.92  7/31/2009 Aaron Peirsol, USA
    U.S. Open: O 1:53.08  7/11/2009 Aaron Peirsol, Longhorn
        World: W 1:51.92  7/31/2009 Aaron Peirsol, USA
 US Open Meet: M 1:54.59  8/5/2009  Nicholas Thoman, Unattached-MD
     Jr World: J 1:55.49  4/13/2017 Kliment Kolesnikov, RUS
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Vyatchanin, Ark  33 New York Athleti  1:56.65    1:58.99  q832  
    r:+0.61  27.96        57.88 (29.92)
        1:28.71 (30.83)     1:58.99 (30.28)
  2 *Reid, Christop  21 Univ Alabama Swi  2:02.96    1:59.22  q827  
    r:+0.62  27.78        57.62 (29.84)
        1:28.17 (30.55)     1:59.22 (31.05)
  3 Stewart, Colema  19 WOLFPACK ELITE/N  2:02.61    1:59.57  q820  
    r:+0.59  28.16        58.30 (30.14)
        1:28.95 (30.65)     1:59.57 (30.62)
  4 Roberts, Jonath  21 North Texas Nada  1:58.74    1:59.64  q818  
    r:+0.70  28.23        58.08 (29.85)
        1:29.40 (31.32)     1:59.64 (30.24)
  5 Owen, Robert     21 H2okie Aquatics   1:56.79    1:59.78  q815  
    r:+0.57  28.05        57.96 (29.91)
        1:28.80 (30.84)     1:59.78 (30.98)
  6 Beach, Clark     18 Quest Swimming    1:59.56    1:59.98  q811  
    r:+0.54  27.96        58.01 (30.05)
        1:28.64 (30.63)     1:59.98 (31.34)
  7 Schaetzle, Grif  20 U. of Missouri    2:02.78    2:00.05  q810  
    r:+0.62  28.67        58.98 (30.31)
        1:29.62 (30.64)     2:00.05 (30.43)
  8 Stuart, Henness  22 WOLFPACK ELITE/N  1:58.20    2:00.35  q804  
    r:+0.54  27.91        58.12 (30.21)
        1:29.38 (31.26)     2:00.35 (30.97)

Live Results are available at the link on the sidebar. 

Comments Off on 2017 U.S. Open Championships: Day 2 Prelims Live Recap

Author: Katie Wingert

avatar
Katie Wingert is a senior at Messiah College, where she is majoring in English with a secondary teaching certification and minoring in French. Katie swims middle-distance freestyle and IM for the Falcons and serves as an assistant coach for the Annville-Cleona Otters. In 2017, Katie was named the NCAA Division III Elite 90 Award recipient for Women’s Swimming and Diving.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here