Foster Siblings Impress During Last Morning at Speedo Junior Nationals

Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

During the final morning of qualifying action at Speedo Junior Nationals in East Meadow, N.Y., Carson Foster qualified first in the men’s 200 IM to set himself up as the favorite to win a fourth victory on the week, while brother Jake qualified second and sister Hannah made the final of the women’s 200 IM.

Read below for event-by-event coverage of the brief session.

Full results

Women’s 200 IM

South Florida’s Kathleen Golding used a blistering 40.79 to overtake Enfinity’s Olivia Carter in the 12th of 13 heats of the 200 IM, and she held on to win in 2:17.62. Chelsea Piers’ Kate Douglass posted a quick 31.52 free split to take the second seed in 2:17.90, two hundredths ahead of Carter (2:17.92).

Metroplex’s Lindsay Looney, the 400 IM winner from Wednesday, qualified fourth in 2:18.05, with Austin Swim Club’s Diana Dunn one hundredth behind in 2:18.06.

Triton’s Claire Donan qualified sixth in 2:18.35, while Long Island’s Kristen Romano finished seventh in 2:18.65. Mason Manta Rays’ Hannah Foster, whose younger brothers Jake and Carson have both won events this week at Juniors, qualified eighth in 2:18.80.

Event 27  Women 200 LC Meter IM
==================================================================
     Jr World: W 2:09.98  1/29/2017 Rikako Ikee, Japan
         Meet: M 2:12.32  8/3/2015  Ella Eastin, SOCAL Aquatics A
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Golding, Kathle  16 South Florida Aq  2:17.69    2:17.62  q770  
    r:+0.70  29.12      1:04.55 (35.43)
        1:45.34 (40.79)     2:17.62 (32.28)
  2 Douglass, Kate   15 Chelsea Piers Aq  2:18.57    2:17.90  q765  
    r:+0.81  29.12      1:05.48 (36.36)
        1:46.38 (40.90)     2:17.90 (31.52)
  3 Carter, Olivia   17 Enfinity Aquatic  2:19.58    2:17.92  q765  
    r:+0.70  28.82      1:02.82 (34.00)
        1:45.81 (42.99)     2:17.92 (32.11)
  4 Looney, Lindsay  16 Metroplex Aquati  2:20.56    2:18.05  q763  
    r:+0.76  28.65      1:03.56 (34.91)
        1:46.56 (43.00)     2:18.05 (31.49)
  5 Dunn, Diana      17 Austin Swim Club  2:18.36    2:18.06  q762  
    r:+0.72  30.53      1:05.58 (35.05)
        1:45.98 (40.40)     2:18.06 (32.08)
  6 Donan, Claire    15 Triton Swimming-  2:19.23    2:18.35  q758  
    r:+0.68  30.87      1:06.59 (35.72)
        1:45.84 (39.25)     2:18.35 (32.51)
  7 Romano, Kristen  17 Long Island Aqua  2:17.91    2:18.64  q753  
    r:+0.78  29.83      1:04.86 (35.03)
        1:46.09 (41.23)     2:18.64 (32.55)
  8 Foster, Hannah   17 Mason Manta Rays  2:17.74    2:18.80  q750  
    r:+0.65  30.54      1:06.31 (35.77)
        1:46.54 (40.23)     2:18.80 (32.26)

Men’s 200 IM

Carson and Jake Foster, both event winners already, took the top two seeds in the 200 IM prelims. Carson, the 200 fly, 200 back and 100 back winner, easily topped the field with his time of 2:02.23, while Jake, who won the 400 IM, came in second at 2:04.00. Both Carson and Jake represent the Mason Manta Rays.

Two others who have won events got into the final as well, with Nitro’s Shaine Casas (100 fly) qualifying third in 2:04.35 and Terrapins’ Alexei Sancov (100 free) fifth at 2:05.03. Splitting the difference was City of Midland’s Braden Vines in 2:04.48.

The last three qualifiers for the final included Magnolia’s Alberto Gomez (2:05.43), Lexington Dolphins’ Zach Hills (2:05.77) and Team Greenville’s Tal Davis (2:05.87).

Event 28  Men 200 LC Meter IM
==================================================================
     Jr World: W 1:59.12  3/3/2017  Michael Andrew, USA
         Meet: M 2:00.07  8/14/2009 Kyle Whitaker, Duneland Swim Cl
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Foster, Carson   15 Mason Manta Rays  2:03.53    2:02.23  q811  
    r:+0.71  26.19        56.87 (30.68)
        1:32.82 (35.95)     2:02.23 (29.41)
  2 Foster, Jake     16 Mason Manta Rays  2:03.98    2:04.00  q777  
    r:+0.71  26.68        59.30 (32.62)
        1:34.07 (34.77)     2:04.00 (29.93)
  3 Casas, Shaine    17 Nitro Swimming-S  2:05.73    2:04.35  q770  
    r:+0.71  25.82        57.07 (31.25)
        1:34.62 (37.55)     2:04.35 (29.73)
  4 Vines, Braden    17 City Of Midland-  2:05.78    2:04.48  q768  
    r:+0.65  27.14        59.61 (32.47)
        1:34.78 (35.17)     2:04.48 (29.70)
  5 Sancov, Alexei   17 Terrapins Swim T  2:04.02    2:05.03  q758  
    r:+0.66  26.82        59.72 (32.90)
        1:36.74 (37.02)     2:05.03 (28.29)
  6 Gomez, Alberto   17 Magnolia Aquatic  2:05.65    2:05.43  q750  
    r:+0.63  27.40        58.83 (31.43)
        1:35.77 (36.94)     2:05.43 (29.66)
  7 Hils, Zach       16 Lexington Dolphi  2:04.92    2:05.77  q744  
    r:+0.74  26.66        58.09 (31.43)
        1:36.19 (38.10)     2:05.77 (29.58)
  8 Davis, Tal       18 Team Greenville-  2:06.88    2:05.87  q742  
    r:+0.71  27.24        59.06 (31.82)
        1:37.11 (38.05)     2:05.87 (28.76)

Women’s 50 Free

Mako’s Anya Goeders  touched out Chelsea Piers’ Kate Douglass in the final heat of the ladies’ splash-and-dash, 25.65 to 25.66, and those two times held up as the top two seeds for finals. Goeders has been as fast as 24.85 this year, quicker than Marta Ciesla’s meet record of 25.07, while Douglass is also the No. 2 seed in the 50 free.

Magnolia’s Lucie Nordmann, who has already won the 200 back and posted the top time of the meet in the 200 free in the B-final (along with a pair of runner-up finishes), qualified third in 25.71, followed by Waves Bloomington’s Grace Ariola in 25.75.

Club Seminole’s Nika Blank (25.80), Indiana’s Grace Haskett (25.81), Lakeside Aquatic Club’s Lauren Pitzer (26.00) and Wichita Aqua Shocks’ Megan Keil (26.04) were the other A-finalists.

Event 30  Women 50 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
     Jr World: W 24.48  2/18/2017 Rikako Ikee, Japan
         Meet: M 25.07  8/3/2015  Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest Swimm
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Goeders, Anya    16 Mako Swim Team-I    24.85      25.65  q791  
         r:+0.74                       
  2 Douglass, Kate   15 Chelsea Piers Aq    25.50      25.66  q790  
         r:+0.77                       
  3 Nordmann, Lucie  17 Magnolia Aquatic    25.85      25.71  q786  
         r:+0.72                       
  4 Ariola, Grace    17 Waves Bloomingto    25.03      25.75  q782  
         r:+0.63                       
  5 Blank, Nika      18 Club Seminole-FL    25.76      25.80  q778  
         r:+0.68                       
  6 Haskett, Grace   18 Indiana  Swim Te    26.32      25.81  q777  
         r:+0.69                       
  7 Pitzer, Lauren   18 Lakeside Aquatic    25.91      26.00  q760  
         r:+0.69                       
  8 Keil, Megan      17 Wichita Aqua Sho    26.14      26.04  q756  
         r:+0.67

Men’s 50 Free

Bolles’ Will Davis sprinted to the only sub-23-second performance of the morning, qualifying first for the final in 22.99. Portland’s Sid Farber qualified second, one tenth back in 23.09, and Nitro’s Shaine Casas qualified for his second final of the day with his third-seeded time of 23.27.

Mason Manta Rays’ Adam Chaney was fourth in 23.29, and Mississippi Mako’s Blaise Vera qualified fifth in 23.35. Other finalists included SwimMAC’s Will Chan (23.44), Nation’s Capital’s Brandon Hamblin (23.63) and SwimUnited’s David Madej (23.63).

Event 31  Men 50 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
     Jr World: W 22.00  8/20/2014 Yu Hexin, China
         Meet: M 22.13  8/13/2010 Vladimir Morozov, Swim Torrance
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Davis, Will      17 Bolles School Sh    22.84      22.99  q752  
         r:+0.62                       
  2 Farber, Sid      18 Portland Aquatic    23.06      23.09  q742  
         r:+0.74                       
  3 Casas, Shaine    17 Nitro Swimming-S    23.49      23.27  q725  
         r:+0.67                       
  4 Chaney, Adam     15 Mason Manta Rays    23.77      23.29  q723  
         r:+0.68                       
  5 Vera, Blaise     18 Mississippi Mako    23.12      23.35  q718  
         r:+0.70                       
  6 Chan, Will       17 SwimMAC Carolina    23.21      23.44  q709  
         r:+0.70                       
  7 Hamblin, Brando  17 Nation's Capital    23.75      23.63  q692  
         r:+0.64                       
  7 Madej, David     17 SwimUnited-LE       23.19      23.63  q692  
         r:+0.62

Hit refresh for updates.

Comments Off on Foster Siblings Impress During Last Morning at Speedo Junior Nationals

Author: David Rieder

avatar
David Rieder is the host of Swimming World TV and a staff writer. A contributor to Swimming World since 2009, he has covered NCAA Championships, U.S. Nationals, Olympic Trials and the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio. He is a native of Charleston, S.C., and a 2016 graduate of Duke University.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here