2017 NJCAA Championships Day 3 Finals: Loomis Edges Past 200 Fly NJCAA Record

Indian River continued to sweep the podium during day three of the 2017 NJCAA Championships. The Pioneers took home the gold in each event of the night.

Nicholas Loomis set his second NJCAA record of the weekend in the men’s 200 fly, edging past the previous time by less than a tenth a second.

2017 NJCAA Championships: Day 3 Finals Results – Results

Events:

  • Women’s 100 IM
  • Men’s 100 IM
  • Women’s 500 Free
  • Men’s 500 Free
  • Women’s 100 Back
  • Men’s 100 Back
  • Women’s 100 Breast
  • Men’s 100 Breast
  • Women’s 200 Fly
  • Men’s 200 Fly
  • Men’s 1-meter Diving
  • Women’s 800 Free Relay
  • Men’s 800 Free Relay

Women’s 100 IM

Natalie Grothe of Indian River picked up victory in the women’s 100 IM with a 59.05. Teammate Lauren Meyric posted the only other sub-minute swim at a 59.97.

Iowa Central’s Sandra Alonso Rivas added a third place finish of 1:01.14.

 Event 25  Women 100 Yard IM
=========================================================================
        NJCAA: @ 56.43  2016      Tayla Lovemore IRSC, IRSC
    Name            Age School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Grothe, Natalie  21 Indian River-FL   1:01.04      59.05         20  
                 27.49        59.05 (31.56)
  2 Meyrick, Lauren  20 Indian River-FL   1:01.76      59.97         17  
                 28.26        59.97 (31.71)
  3 Alonso Rivas, S     Iowa Central-IA   1:01.38    1:01.14         16  
                 27.76      1:01.14 (33.38)
  4 Chrisman, Heath  19 MCC               1:04.27    1:01.81         15  
                 28.65      1:01.81 (33.16)
  5 Burner, Jana     19 Iowa Central-IA   1:04.69    1:03.91         14  
                 28.57      1:03.91 (35.34)
  6 Dunton, Jessica     SGSC-GA           1:04.10    1:04.00         13  
                 29.15      1:04.00 (34.85)
  7 Gregor, Alison   19 MCC               1:04.59    1:04.39         12  
                 29.47      1:04.39 (34.92)
  8 Priest, Angel       Genesee           1:06.54    1:05.12         11  
                 29.29      1:05.12 (35.83)

Men’s 100 IM

Cameron Newton of Indian River finished first in the men’s 100 IM with a time of 51.43, while teammate Guillaume Bolivard finished second with a time of 51.94.

Lynx’s Paul Elaisa was third overall with a time of 53.24.

 Event 26  Men 100 Yard IM
=========================================================================
        NJCAA: @ 50.54  2016      Jairo Emer IRSC, IRSC
    Name            Age School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Newton, Cameron  20 Indian River-FL     51.61      51.43         20  
                 24.67        51.43 (26.76)
  2 Bolivard, Guill  19 Indian River-FL     52.16      51.94         17  
                 22.87        51.94 (29.07)
  3 Elaisa, Paul        Lynx-IL             53.65      53.24         16  
                 24.40        53.24 (28.84)
  4 Tobin, Paul C    20 Indian River-FL     53.68      53.33         15  
                 23.81        53.33 (29.52)
  5 Martin, Kyle        SGSC-GA             54.12      54.06         14  
                 25.89        54.06 (28.17)
  6 Metzger, Benjam  21 MCC                 54.16      54.45         13  
                 25.15        54.45 (29.30)
  7 Brunelli, Nicho     Iowa Central-IA     56.61      56.16         12  
                 25.23        56.16 (30.93)
  8 Bohr, Kevin         SGSC-GA             56.07      56.81         11  
                 26.33        56.81 (30.48)

Women’s 500 Free

Indian River swept the podium in the women’s 500 free led by Ianthe van der Westhuizen and her time of 5:00.13.

Teammates Malin Wallen and Sarah Dostie added second and third place finishes of 5:03.66 and 5:08.26 respectively.

 Event 27  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
        NJCAA: @ 4:53.48  1983      Gwen Cross BCC, BCC
    Name            Age School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Van Der Westhui  18 Indian River-FL   5:11.35    5:00.13         20  
                 27.67        57.68 (30.01)
        1:28.05 (30.37)     1:58.73 (30.68)
        2:29.52 (30.79)     3:00.05 (30.53)
        3:30.25 (30.20)     4:00.32 (30.07)
        4:30.36 (30.04)     5:00.13 (29.77)
  2 Wallen, Malin M  19 Indian River-FL   5:08.32    5:03.66         17  
                 28.07        58.43 (30.36)
        1:29.11 (30.68)     1:59.93 (30.82)
        2:30.79 (30.86)     3:01.22 (30.43)
        3:32.00 (30.78)     4:02.45 (30.45)
        4:33.27 (30.82)     5:03.66 (30.39)
  3 Dostie, Sarah E  19 Indian River-FL   5:15.36    5:08.26         16  
                 28.08        58.04 (29.96)
        1:28.67 (30.63)   2:31.36 (1:02.69)
                                3:02.60 ( )
        3:33.96 (31.36)     4:05.96 (32.00)
        4:37.65 (31.69)     5:08.26 (30.61)

Men’s 500 Free

The men added to the women’s distance success with another podium sweep. Luka Tomic turned in a 4:26.78 for the gold, followed by Jason van der Touw’s 4:31.06.

Alexander Berggren completed the podium with a time of 4:36.67.

 Event 28  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
        NJCAA: @ 4:22.17  2009      Mateo De Angulo IRSC, IRSC
    Name            Age School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Tomic, Luka      18 Indian River-FL   4:42.98    4:26.78         20  
                 23.74        50.03 (26.29)
        1:16.65 (26.62)     1:43.34 (26.69)
        2:10.43 (27.09)     2:37.83 (27.40)
        3:05.35 (27.52)     3:32.85 (27.50)
        4:00.21 (27.36)     4:26.78 (26.57)
  2 Van Der Touw, J  21 Indian River-FL   4:38.28    4:31.06         17  
                 23.56        50.16 (26.60)
        1:17.48 (27.32)     1:45.15 (27.67)
        2:12.88 (27.73)     2:40.70 (27.82)
        3:09.12 (28.42)     3:37.49 (28.37)
        4:04.76 (27.27)     4:31.06 (26.30)
  3 Berggren, Alexa  22 Indian River-FL   4:42.11    4:36.67         16  
                 24.59        51.91 (27.32)
        1:19.64 (27.73)     1:47.79 (28.15)
        2:16.05 (28.26)     2:44.44 (28.39)
        3:13.09 (28.65)     3:41.64 (28.55)
        4:10.36 (28.72)     4:36.67 (26.31)

Women’s 100 Back

Meagan Abad led the Pioneers to a podium sweep with all three athletes posting sub-minute swims. Abad posted the top time of the evening at a 56.05.

Teammates Courtney Stewart and Kamryn Gallowich grabbed second and third with times of 56.86 and 58.53.

 Event 29  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
        NJCAA: @ 54.35  2013      Yurie Nakano IRSC, IRSC
    Name            Age School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Abad, Meagan m   20 Indian River-FL     57.49      56.05         20  
                 27.03        56.05 (29.02)
  2 Stewart, Courtn  18 Indian River-FL     58.15      56.86         17  
                 27.51        56.86 (29.35)
  3 Gallowich, Kamr  19 Indian River-FL     59.07      58.53         16  
                 28.38        58.53 (30.15)
  4 Ocasio-Molina,      SGSC-GA           1:00.76    1:00.91         15  
                 29.54      1:00.91 (31.37)
  5 Morris, Bekah       SGSC-GA           1:00.87    1:01.75         14  
                 30.08      1:01.75 (31.67)
  6 Miller, Taylor   19 Indian River-FL   1:03.68    1:03.05         13  
                 30.33      1:03.05 (32.72)
  7 McDonald, Haley     Lynx-IL           1:03.90    1:03.15         12  
                 30.39      1:03.15 (32.76)
  8 Alonso Rivas, S     Iowa Central-IA   1:02.25    1:03.45         11  
                 30.52      1:03.45 (32.93)

Men’s 100 Back

Harrison Howerton of Indian River dashed beneath the 50-second mark with a top showing of 49.92 in the men’s 100 back.

Fellow Pioneers Jonas Olczyk and Derek Lobrutto added second and third place finishes of 50.43 and 52.77.

 Event 30  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
        NJCAA: @ 47.55  2015      Stefan Stojmenovik IRSC, IRSC
    Name            Age School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Howerton, Harri  20 Indian River-FL     51.34      49.92         20  
                 23.96        49.92 (25.96)
  2 Olczyk, Jonas R  22 Indian River-FL     51.49      50.43         17  
                 24.41        50.43 (26.02)
  3 Lobrutto, Derek  19 Indian River-FL     52.22      52.77         16  
                 25.44        52.77 (27.33)
  4 Anderson, Devon     Iowa Central-IA     52.81      52.93         15  
                 25.39        52.93 (27.54)
  5 Breshears, Darr  19 SWOCC               54.84      54.01         14  
                 25.92        54.01 (28.09)
  6 Benassila, Badr     Iowa Central-IA     54.07      54.19         13  
                 26.65        54.19 (27.54)
  7 Dean, Caleb T    18 SWOCC               54.09      55.15         12  
                 26.40        55.15 (28.75)
  8 McDanel, Logan      Lynx-IL             54.97      55.50         11  
                 26.31        55.50 (29.19)

Women’s 100 Breast

Courtney Perrett and Lauren Meyrick delivered a 1-2 punch for Indian River, posting final times of 1:03.20 and 1:05.95.

Monroe Community College’s Heather Chrisman collected the bronze medal with a time of 1:07.96.

 Event 31  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
        NJCAA: @ 1:01.20  2015      Christina Loh IRSC, IRSC
    Name            Age School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Perrett, Courtn  19 Indian River-FL   1:03.40    1:03.20         20  
                 28.84      1:03.20 (34.36)
  2 Meyrick, Lauren  20 Indian River-FL   1:04.99    1:05.95         17  
                 30.45      1:05.95 (35.50)
  3 Chrisman, Heath  19 MCC               1:10.65    1:07.96         16  
                 31.80      1:07.96 (36.16)
  4 Spiker, AnnMari     Iowa Central-IA   1:08.97    1:08.42         15  
                 31.53      1:08.42 (36.89)
  5 Miller, Taylor   19 Indian River-FL   1:10.79    1:10.60         14  
                 33.19      1:10.60 (37.41)
  6 Smith, Delaney      SGSC-GA           1:12.54    1:11.13         13  
                 32.61      1:11.13 (38.52)
  7 Cramer, Madelin  19 SWOCC             1:11.53    1:13.17         12  
                 33.04      1:13.17 (40.13)
  8 Kokemiller, Kat     Iowa Central-IA   1:11.52    1:13.48         11  
                 33.59      1:13.48 (39.89)

Men’s 100 Breast

John Fauteux led indian River to another podium sweep in the men’s 100 breast. Fauteux turned in a 54.01 for first, followed by teammates Andrew Wojcik (55.40) and Joel Hansson (55.96).

 Event 32  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
        NJCAA: @ 52.57  2016      Craig Emslie IRSC, IRSC
    Name            Age School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Fauteux, John S  20 Indian River-FL     54.35      54.01         20  
                 25.14        54.01 (28.87)
  2 Wojcik, Andrew   20 Indian River-FL     54.77      55.40         17  
                 25.64        55.40 (29.76)
  3 Hansson, Joel F  22 Indian River-FL     55.58      55.96         16  
                 26.27        55.96 (29.69)
  4 Collinson, Hylt     Iowa Lakes-IA       56.70      55.99         15  
                 26.34        55.99 (29.65)
  5 Murici, Jakub       Iowa Lakes-IA       56.84      56.36         14  
                 26.04        56.36 (30.32)
  6 VanPletzen, Dyl  19 Iowa Central-IA     57.70      57.07         13  
                 27.00        57.07 (30.07)
  7 Brown, Andrew       SGSC-GA             58.45      58.39         12  
                 27.41        58.39 (30.98)
  8 Martin, Kyle        SGSC-GA             57.62      58.40         11  
                 27.32        58.40 (31.08)

Women’s 200 Fly

Morgan Holt of Indian River picked up the win in the women’s 200 fly with a time of 2:07.32. Fellow Pioneer Madisyn Lyons picked up second with a 2:09.84.

Jessica Dunton of Southern Georgia State grabbed third overall with a time of 2:10.24.

 Event 33  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
        NJCAA: @ 1:59.54  2013      Yurie Nakano IRSC, IRSC
    Name            Age School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Holt, Morgan A   19 Indian River-FL   2:07.82    2:07.32         20  
                 27.92      1:00.05 (32.13)
        1:33.25 (33.20)     2:07.32 (34.07)
  2 Lyons, Madisyn   20 Indian River-FL   2:12.39    2:09.84         17  
                 28.98      1:01.71 (32.73)
        1:35.90 (34.19)     2:09.84 (33.94)
  3 Dunton, Jessica     SGSC-GA           2:12.32    2:10.24         16  
                 28.99      1:01.78 (32.79)
        1:35.38 (33.60)     2:10.24 (34.86)
  4 Smith, Sienna L  20 SWOCC             2:18.28    2:15.26         15  
                 28.88      1:02.71 (33.83)
        1:38.73 (36.02)     2:15.26 (36.53)
  5 Dias, Monique       Iowa Lakes-IA     2:19.87    2:16.65         14  
                 29.38      1:03.35 (33.97)
        1:39.40 (36.05)     2:16.65 (37.25)
  6 Nordquist, Grac  19 Iowa Central-IA   2:21.07    2:18.93         13  
                 29.64      1:03.95 (34.31)
        1:40.40 (36.45)     2:18.93 (38.53)
  7 Valentine, Kail  18 Iowa Central-IA   2:23.09    2:21.94         12  
                 31.02      1:06.28 (35.26)
        1:43.73 (37.45)     2:21.94 (38.21)
  8 O'Connell, Magg     FIT-MR            2:25.82    2:25.03         11  
                 31.34      1:08.10 (36.76)
        1:46.29 (38.19)     2:25.03 (38.74)

Men’s 200 Fly

Nicholas Loomis of Indian River earned his second NJCAA record of the meet in the men’s 200 fly. Loomis touched in a time of 1:46.10 to edge past Robbie Sullivan’s 2009 record of 1:46.18.

Teammate Gabriele Sasia finished second overall with a time of 1:50.17, while Iowa Central’s Keagan Wilson took third overall with a 1:58.18.

 Event 34  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
        NJCAA: @ 1:46.18  2009      Robbie Sullivan IRSC, IRSC
    Name            Age School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Loomis, Nichola  19 Indian River-FL   1:48.24    1:46.10@        20  
                 22.93        50.05 (27.12)
        1:17.76 (27.71)     1:46.10 (28.34)
  2 Sasia, Gabriele  19 Indian River-FL   1:52.64    1:50.17         17  
                 23.63        51.28 (27.65)
        1:19.98 (28.70)     1:50.17 (30.19)
  3 Wilson, Keagan   18 Iowa Central-IA   1:58.88    1:58.18         16  
                 25.73        55.80 (30.07)
        1:27.00 (31.20)     1:58.18 (31.18)
  4 Austin, Trace       SGSC-GA           2:03.22    2:03.82         15  
                 26.19        56.30 (30.11)
        1:29.32 (33.02)     2:03.82 (34.50)
  5 Diorio, Michael     SGSC-GA           2:05.38    2:05.89         14  
                 27.68        59.32 (31.64)
        1:32.45 (33.13)     2:05.89 (33.44)
  6 Marsh, Patrick   19 MCC               2:06.40    2:06.22         13  
                 27.40      1:00.24 (32.84)
        1:33.12 (32.88)     2:06.22 (33.10)
  7 Wintermute, Log  20 SWOCC             2:06.93    2:08.25         12  
                 27.03        58.68 (31.65)
        1:32.37 (33.69)     2:08.25 (35.88)
  8 Kelly, Vinny B   20 SWOCC             2:09.67    2:09.73         11  
                 27.23        59.92 (32.69)
        1:34.42 (34.50)     2:09.73 (35.31)

Men’s 1-meter Diving

Indian River’s Robby Costine blasted the competition in the 1-meter diving with a top score of 566.60.

Fellow Pioneer Gavril Blijden took second overall with a 518.65, followed by Herkimer’s Nicholas Herrlett and his score of 364.70.

 Event 35  Men 1 mtr Diving
=========================================================================
        NJCAA: @ 637.45  2008      Michael Wright IRSC, IRSC
    Name            Age School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Costine, Robby   19 Indian River-FL    549.30     566.50         20  
  2 Blijden, Gavril  20 Indian River-FL    491.35     518.65         17  
  3 Herrlett, Nicho     HCCC-US            373.80     364.70         16  
  4 Kelch, Josh         Lynx-IL            344.35     337.75         15  
  5 Fleming, Patric     HCCC-US            311.90     319.55         14  
  6 Walker, Andrew      Lynx-IL            317.00     317.95         13  
  7 Theis, Tyler        Lynx-IL            302.15     312.95         12  
  8 Slenker, Thomas     Genesee            304.45     308.95         11

Women’s 800 Free Relay

Indian River took the top time in the women’s 800 free relay. The relay team of Malin Wallen (55.18), Madisyn Lyons (56.98), Sarah Dostie (54.31), and Ianthe van der Westhuizen (55.64) posted a combined time of 7:40.66.

Southern Georgia State’s Brittany Herndon (1:01.28), Kiana Ocasio-Molina (59.77), Bekah Morris (57.42), and Nikki Daley (55.67) combined to finish second with a 8:10.73.

Iowa Central’s Sandra Alonso Rivas (57.35), Grace Nordquist (58.03), AnnMarie Spiker (57.91), and Jana Burner (57.03) turned in a time of 8:10.78 for third.

 Event 37  Women 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
        NJCAA: @ 7:21.64  2009      , IRSC
                          Mialka, Marquez, Chandlee, O'Sullivan
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Indian River-FL  'A'          7:37.57    7:40.66         40  
     1) Wallen, Malin M 19            2) Lyons, Madisyn M 20          
     3) Dostie, Sarah E 19            4) Van Der Westhuizen, Ianthe 18
                 26.00        55.18 (55.18)
      1:24.49 (1:24.49)   1:53.74 (1:53.74)
        2:20.68 (26.94)     2:50.72 (56.98)
      3:21.53 (1:27.79)   3:51.57 (1:57.83)
        4:16.93 (25.36)     4:45.88 (54.31)
      5:16.41 (1:24.84)   5:47.16 (1:55.59)
        6:13.81 (26.65)     6:42.80 (55.64)
      7:11.99 (1:24.83)   7:40.66 (1:53.50)
  2 SGSC-GA  'A'                  8:27.96    8:10.73         34  
     1) Herndon, Brittany             2) Ocasio-Molina, Kiana         
     3) Morris, Bekah                 4) Daley, Nikki                 
                 28.83    1:01.28 (1:01.28)
      1:34.36 (1:34.36)   2:07.07 (2:07.07)
        2:35.32 (28.25)     3:06.84 (59.77)
      3:39.43 (1:32.36)   4:10.54 (2:03.47)
        4:37.33 (26.79)     5:07.96 (57.42)
      5:40.70 (1:30.16)   6:13.47 (2:02.93)
        6:39.62 (26.15)     7:09.14 (55.67)
      7:40.17 (1:26.70)   8:10.73 (1:57.26)
  3 Iowa Central-IA  'A'          8:21.71    8:10.78         32  
     1) Alonso Rivas, Sandra          2) Nordquist, Grace 19          
     3) Spiker, AnnMarie              4) Burner, Jana 19              
                 26.86        57.35 (57.35)
      1:29.28 (1:29.28)   2:00.89 (2:00.89)
        2:27.88 (26.99)     2:58.92 (58.03)
      3:32.55 (1:31.66)   4:05.51 (2:04.62)
        4:32.64 (27.13)     5:03.42 (57.91)
      5:36.50 (1:30.99)   6:09.82 (2:04.31)
        6:36.29 (26.47)     7:06.85 (57.03)
      7:38.57 (1:28.75)   8:10.78 (2:00.96)

Men’s 800 Free Relay

Indian River’s Cameron Newton (1:38.71), John Fauteux (1:38.29), Jason van der Touw (1:38.33), and Luka Tomic (1:36.98) grabbed first with a time of 6:32.31 in the men’s 800 free relay.

Iowa Central’s Badr Benassila (1:47.94), Keagan Wilson (1:46.60), Austin Monette-Waters (1:46.83), and Lucas Wittmann (1:42.59) were second with a time of 7:03.96.

Hylton Collinson (1:44.47), Caleb O’Callaghan (1:51.36), Marko Dominovic (1:53.30), and Jakub Murici (1:44.03) of Iowa Lakes were third overall with a combined time of 7:13.16.

 Event 38  Men 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
        NJCAA: @ 6:31.84  2016      , IRSC
                          Emslie, Van Der Tauw, Fauteux, Newton
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Indian River-FL  'A'          6:34.78    6:32.31         40  
     1) Newton, Cameron A 20          2) Fauteux, John S 20           
     3) Van Der Touw, Jason S 21      4) Tomic, Luka 18               
                 22.67        47.63 (47.63)
      1:13.28 (1:13.28)   1:38.71 (1:38.71)
        2:00.57 (21.86)     2:25.36 (46.65)
      2:51.27 (1:12.56)   3:17.00 (1:38.29)
        3:39.75 (22.75)     4:04.43 (47.43)
      4:29.68 (1:12.68)   4:55.33 (1:38.33)
        5:17.52 (22.19)     5:42.20 (46.87)
      6:07.54 (1:12.21)   6:32.31 (1:36.98)
  2 Iowa Central-IA  'A'          7:14.34    7:03.96         34  
     1) Benassila, Badr               2) Wilson, Keagan J 18          
     3) Monette-Waters, Austin J 18   4) Wittmann, Lucas              
                 24.64        51.55 (51.55)
      1:19.72 (1:19.72)   1:47.94 (1:47.94)
        2:10.93 (22.99)     2:37.41 (49.47)
      3:05.68 (1:17.74)   3:34.54 (1:46.60)
        3:58.37 (23.83)     4:24.57 (50.03)
      4:52.27 (1:17.73)   5:21.37 (1:46.83)
        5:44.01 (22.64)     6:09.56 (48.19)
      6:36.33 (1:14.96)   7:03.96 (1:42.59)
  3 Iowa Lakes-IA  'A'            7:31.94    7:13.16         32  
     1) Collinson, Hylton             2) O'Callaghan, Caleb           
     3) Dominovic, Marko              4) Murici, Jakub                
                 23.64        49.64 (49.64)
      1:16.86 (1:16.86)   1:44.47 (1:44.47)
        2:10.15 (25.68)     2:37.82 (53.35)
      3:06.53 (1:22.06)   3:35.83 (1:51.36)
        4:00.31 (24.48)     4:28.66 (52.83)
      4:58.69 (1:22.86)   5:29.13 (1:53.30)
        5:52.44 (23.31)     6:18.33 (49.20)
      6:45.54 (1:16.41)   7:13.16 (1:44.03)

 

Comments Off on 2017 NJCAA Championships Day 3 Finals: Loomis Edges Past 200 Fly NJCAA Record

Author: Taylor Brien

avatar
Taylor Brien is the Circulation and Operations Manager at Swimming World. A native of Bettendorf, IA and a 2015 graduate of Illinois College, she has covered a variety of events since joining the SW team in 2015, including the NCAA Championships, World Championships, Olympic Trials, and 2016 Rio Olympic Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here