2017 NCSA Junior National Championships: Day Three Finals

Everything you need to follow along with finals on night three of the 2017 NCSA Junior National Championships.

Schedule of Events:

  • Women’s 200 Freestyle
  • Men’s 200 Freestyle
  • Women’s 50 Breaststroke
  • Men’s 50 Breaststroke
  • Women’s 400 IM
  • Men’s 400 IM
  • Women’s 50 Butterfly
  • Men’s 50 Butterfly
  • Women’s 400 Freestyle Relay
  • Men’s 400 Freestyle Relay

Hit refresh for the latest updates.

Women’s 200 Freestyle

Dropping three seconds from prelims, Morgan Tankersley of Greater Tampa sped to first place with a time of 1:45.54. CSP Tideriders’s Genevieve Pfeifer followed her in second place in 1:45.97. Third place went to NASA Wildcats’s Ella Tierney in 1:46.04.

Sinead Eksteen of Nation’s Capital took fourth place with a time of 1:46.83. Representing Club Wolverine, Sierra Schmidt came in fifth at 1:47.00. Houston’s Logan Shiller was sixth in 1:47.49.

Seventh place went to Clovis’s Claire Tuggle in 1:47.71. Riley Gaines of Excel was eighth in 1:48.13.

Event 16 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
1:46.49 P66 2017 Phillips 66
1:47.69 USO 2017 US Open
1:47.79 JNAT 2017 Smr Jr Natls
1:52.99 FUT 2017 Futures
1:52.99 Q17 Meet Qualifying
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time
A – Final
1 Tankersley, Morgan 17 Greater Tampa Swimming Associa-FL 1:48.54 1:45.54 P66
24.85 51.82 (26.97) 1:18.94 (27.12) 1:45.54 (26.60)
2 Pfeifer, Genevieve 17 Csp Tideriders-OZ 1:47.26 1:45.97 P66
25.01 51.75 (26.74) 1:19.06 (27.31) 1:45.97 (26.91)
3 Tierney, Ella 17 Nasa Wildcat Aquatics-IL 1:47.67 1:46.04 P66
25.42 52.19 (26.77) 1:19.28 (27.09) 1:46.04 (26.76)
4 Eksteen, Sinead 16 Nation’s Capital Swim Club-PV 1:48.20 1:46.83 USO
25.01 52.01 (27.00) 1:19.37 (27.36) 1:46.83 (27.46)
5 Schmidt, Sierra 18 Club Wolverine-MI 1:47.62 1:47.00 USO
25.36 52.26 (26.90) 1:19.79 (27.53) 1:47.00 (27.21)
6 Shiller, Logan 17 Houston Swim Club-GU 1:47.86 1:47.49 USO
25.56 52.84 (27.28) 1:20.51 (27.67) 1:47.49 (26.98)
7 Tuggle, Claire 12 Clovis Swim Club-CC 1:48.85 1:47.71 JNAT
25.11 52.39 (27.28) 1:20.23 (27.84) 1:47.71 (27.48)
8 Gaines, Riley 16 Excel Aquatics-SE 1:48.79 1:48.13 FUT
24.90 52.26 (27.36) 1:20.07 (27.81) 1:48.13 (28.06)

Men’s 200 Freestyle

Baylor’s Robert Freeman claimed the men’s 200 freestyle title in a time of 1:35.96. Cody Bybee of the Dayton Raiders was second in 1:36.39. Rockwood’s Jack Dolan picked up third with a time of 1:36.56.

David Madej of SwimStrongsville finished in fourth place, swimming to a time of 1:37.20. Justin Grender of the Cincinnati Marlins touched out Nation’s Capitals Samuel Pomajevich for fifth place. The men touched in 1:37.36 and 1:37.38 respectively.

Three Village’s Andrew Strange swam to seventh place in 1:38.47, while Club Wolverine’s Rodolfo Aguilar finished eighth in 1:38.89.

Event 17 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
1:36.09 P66 2017 Phillips 66
1:37.49 USO 2017 US Open
1:38.79 JNAT 2017 Smr Jr Natls
1:42.09 FUT 2017 Futures
1:43.09 Q17 Meet Qualifying
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time
A – Final
1 Freeman, Robert 16 Baylor Swim Club-SE 1:37.68 1:35.96 P66
22.72 47.42 (24.70) 1:12.27 (24.85) 1:35.96 (23.69)

2 Bybee, Cody 17 Dayton Raiders-OH 1:38.25 1:36.39 USO
23.15 47.80 (24.65) 1:11.90 (24.10) 1:36.39 (24.49)
3 Dolan, Jack 16 Rockwood Swim Club-OZ 1:37.85 1:36.56 USO
22.71 47.87 (25.16) 1:12.43 (24.56) 1:36.56 (24.13)
4 Madej, David 17 SwimStrongsville-LE 1:37.60 1:37.20 USO
22.65 47.37 (24.72) 1:12.11 (24.74) 1:37.20 (25.09)
5 Grender, Justin 16 Cincinnati Marlins-OH 1:38.60 1:37.36 USO
22.73 47.67 (24.94) 1:12.65 (24.98) 1:37.36 (24.71)
6 Pomajevich, Samuel 18 Nation’s Capital Swim Club-PV 1:38.05 1:37.38 USO
22.67 47.74 (25.07) 1:13.05 (25.31) 1:37.38 (24.33)
7 Stange, Andrew 18 Three Village Swim Club-MR 1:38.58 1:38.47 JNAT
23.35 48.20 (24.85) 1:13.38 (25.18) 1:38.47 (25.09)
8 Aguilar, Rodolfo 18 Club Wolverine-MI 1:38.14 1:38.89 FUT
22.90 47.76 (24.86) 1:13.01 (25.25) 1:38.89 (25.88)

Women’s 50 Breaststroke

The women’s 50 breaststroke came down to the touch. The Hudson Explorers’s Ema Rajic just edged out York’s Jacqueline Clabeaux for the win, with times of 27.89 and 27.90, respectively. They were the only two women to dip below the 28 second mark.

Long Island’s Margaret Aroesty finished third with a time of 28.15. Behind her was Ingrid Wall of New Trier, who was fourth in 28.17. Mundelein Mustangs’s Valerie Tarazi swam to fifth place in 28.43.

Sixth place went to Mikaela Fullerton of the New Wave Swim Team in 28.60. Olivia Heflin of the Vipers of Albuquerque was seventh in 28.80. Houston’s Kylie Powers rounded out the top eight finishers in 28.86.

Event 18 Women 50 Yard Breaststroke
1:06.39 Q17 Meet Qualifying
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time
A – Final
1 Rajic, Ema 17 Champaign Cnty YMCA-IL 28.57 27.89 Q17
2 Clabeaux, Jacqueline 17 York Swim Club-PV 28.09 27.90 Q17
3 Aroesty, Margaret 17 Long Island Aquatic Club-MR 28.45 28.15 Q17
4 Wall, Ingrid 18 New Trier Swim Club-IL 28.40 28.17 Q17
5 Tarazi, Valerie 17 Mundelein Mustang Swim Club-IL 28.89 28.43 Q17
6 Fullerton, Mikaela 15 New Wave Swim Team-NC 29.16 28.60 Q17
7 Heflin, Olivia 18 Vipers of Albuquerque Swim Tea-NM 28.99 28.80 Q17
8 Powers, Kylie 16 Houston Swim Club-GU 28.99 28.86 Q17

Men’s 50 Breaststroke

Penn Charter’s Reece Whitley picked up his second breaststroke win of the weekend in the men’s 50 breaststroke. Winning by over half a second, he swam a time of 24.44. William Myhre of St. Charles came in second after Whitley in 25.13. Myhre just touched out New Trier’s Charles Scheinfeld, who finished third in 25.14.

Fourth place went to Rockville-Montgomery’s Eli Fouts in 25.21. He was followed by Machine’s Thomas Hallock for fifth in 25.33. Phillip Sajaev of Fox Valley came in sixth in 25.40.

Nation’s Capital’s Timothy Wu placed seventh in 25.76, while Luke Massey of McCallie/GPS Aquatics was eighth in 25.95.

Event 19 Men 50 Yard Breaststroke
59.49 Q17 Meet Qualifying
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time
A – Final
1 Whitley, Reece 17 Penn Charter Aquatic Club-MA 25.25 24.44 Q17
2 Myhre, William 16 St Charles Swim Team-IL 25.07 25.13 Q17
3 Scheinfeld, Charles 17 New Trier Swim Club-IL 25.56 25.14 Q17
4 Fouts, Eli 16 Rockville Montgomery Swim Club-PV 25.74 25.21 Q17
5 Hallock, Thomas 17 Machine Aquatics-PV 25.46 25.33 Q17
6 Sajaev, Phillip 17 Fox Valley Swim Team-IL 25.87 25.40 Q17
7 Wu, Timothy 17 Nation’s Capital Swim Club-PV 25.74 25.76 Q17
8 Massey, Luke 17 McCallie / Gps Aquatics-SE 26.11 25.95 Q17

Women’s 400 IM

The Long Island women dominated the women’s 400 IM. The pair of teammates, Kristen Romano and Aroesty, took the top two spots in 4:10.24 and 4:10.98, respectively. Alexis Yager of Academy Bullets followed the teammates in 4:12.07. CSP Tideriders’s Pfeifer was fourth in 4:12.89.

Pfeifer was followed by a trio of teammates from the Marlins of Raleigh. Kathleen MooreJulia Poole, and Homovich finished in 4:13.82, 4:13.91, and 4:15.15 to take fifth sixth and seventh, respectively.

Suburban’s Alexandra Sumner rounded out the top eight, finishing in 4:15.40.

Event 20 Women 400 Yard IM
4:13.89 P66 2017 Phillips 66
4:15.49 USO 2017 US Open
4:15.59 JNAT 2017 Smr Jr Natls
4:29.99 Q17 Meet Qualifying
4:30.69 FUT 2017 Futures
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time
A – Final
1 Romano, Kristen 17 Long Island Aquatic Club-MR 4:14.58 4:10.24 P66
26.23 56.37 (30.14) 1:28.19 (31.82) 1:59.69 (31.50)
2:36.27 (36.58) 3:13.04 (36.77) 3:42.34 (29.30) 4:10.24 (27.90)
2 Aroesty, Margaret 17 Long Island Aquatic Club-MR 4:13.42 4:10.98 P66
26.69 57.11 (30.42) 1:30.48 (33.37) 2:03.39 (32.91)
2:37.84 (34.45) 3:12.93 (35.09) 3:42.58 (29.65) 4:10.98 (28.40)
3 Yager, Alexis 18 Academy Bullets Swim Club-IL 4:15.25 4:12.07 P66
26.63 57.42 (30.79) 1:29.47 (32.05) 2:02.02 (32.55)
2:37.00 (34.98) 3:13.48 (36.48) 3:43.00 (29.52) 4:12.07 (29.07)
4 Pfeifer, Genevieve 17 Csp Tideriders-OZ 4:14.62 4:12.89 P66
26.90 57.55 (30.65) 1:29.65 (32.10) 2:00.35 (30.70)
2:36.69 (36.34) 3:14.05 (37.36) 3:44.49 (30.44) 4:12.89 (28.40)
5 Moore, Kathleen 17 Marlins of Raleigh-NC 4:16.23 4:13.82 P66
27.39 59.12 (31.73) 1:30.66 (31.54) 2:02.35 (31.69)
2:38.11 (35.76) 3:15.60 (37.49) 3:45.42 (29.82) 4:13.82 (28.40)

6 Poole, Julia 18 Marlins of Raleigh-NC 4:14.05 4:13.91 USO
27.25 58.65 (31.40) 1:31.45 (32.80) 2:03.50 (32.05)
2:38.97 (35.47) 3:14.64 (35.67) 3:45.10 (30.46) 4:13.91 (28.81)
7 Homovich, Madison 16 Marlins of Raleigh-NC 4:15.99 4:15.15 USO
27.02 57.98 (30.96) 1:30.46 (32.48) 2:01.86 (31.40)
2:39.59 (37.73) 3:17.64 (38.05) 3:47.07 (29.43) 4:15.15 (28.08)
8 Sumner, Alexandra 16 Suburban Seahawks Club-MA 4:15.08 4:15.40 USO
27.55 58.76 (31.21) 1:30.43 (31.67) 2:01.39 (30.96)
2:37.91 (36.52) 3:15.30 (37.39) 3:45.86 (30.56) 4:15.40 (29.54)

 

Men’s 400 IM

Team Greenville’s Talmadge Davis surged to the win in 3:50.21, dropping over four seconds from his morning swim. Eric Knowles of the Dayton Raiders was close behind for second in 3:50.66. Lane 4’s Caleb Aman came in third in 3:51.03.

Machine’s Casey Storch finished in fourth place in 3:51.19. Nation’s Capital’s Will Cumberland followed in fifth in 3:51.84. His teammate, Darren Durocher was sixth in 3:52.18.

Seventh place went to William Iv Roberts of the Naval Academy Aquatic Club in 3:52.36. Northern Kentucky Clippers’s Nicholas Smith placed eighth in 3:55.88.

Event 21 Men 400 Yard IM
3:47.99 P66 2017 Phillips 66
3:50.99 USO 2017 US Open
3:53.49 JNAT 2017 Smr Jr Natls
4:07.59 FUT 2017 Futures
4:08.09 Q17 Meet Qualifying
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time
A – Final
1 Davis, Talmadge 18 Team Greenville-SC 3:54.35 3:50.21 USO
25.02 53.38 (28.36) 1:22.96 (29.58) 1:51.21 (28.25)
2:24.73 (33.52) 2:58.74 (34.01) 3:24.77 (26.03) 3:50.21 (25.44)
2 Knowles, Eric 17 Dayton Raiders-OH 3:52.35 3:50.66 USO
25.00 53.58 (28.58) 1:23.21 (29.63) 1:53.09 (29.88)
2:25.79 (32.70) 2:58.57 (32.78) 3:25.33 (26.76) 3:50.66 (25.33)
3 Aman, Caleb 17 Lane Four Aquatics-IA 3:51.67 3:51.03 JNAT
24.17 51.85 (27.68) 1:21.21 (29.36) 1:50.72 (29.51)
2:23.88 (33.16) 2:57.19 (33.31) 3:25.05 (27.86) 3:51.03 (25.98)
4 Storch, Casey 17 Machine Aquatics-PV 3:51.78 3:51.19 JNAT
24.22 52.23 (28.01) 1:21.76 (29.53) 1:50.97 (29.21)
2:23.07 (32.10) 2:55.69 (32.62) 3:23.48 (27.79) 3:51.19 (27.71)
5 Cumberland, Will 17 Nation’s Capital Swim Club-PV 3:53.14 3:51.84 JNAT
23.86 51.29 (27.43) 1:20.99 (29.70) 1:50.24 (29.25)
2:23.97 (33.73) 2:57.44 (33.47) 3:24.82 (27.38) 3:51.84 (27.02)
6 Durocher, Darren 16 Nation’s Capital Swim Club-PV 3:54.40 3:52.18 JNAT
23.93 51.26 (27.33) 1:20.76 (29.50) 1:49.55 (28.79)
2:23.33 (33.78) 2:57.22 (33.89) 3:25.54 (28.32) 3:52.18 (26.64)
7 Roberts, William Iv 17 Naval Academy Aquatic Club-MD 3:53.37 3:52.36 JNAT
25.04 53.23 (28.19) 1:24.11 (30.88) 1:54.39 (30.28)
2:27.63 (33.24) 3:00.68 (33.05) 3:27.29 (26.61) 3:52.36 (25.07)
8 Smith, Nicholas 18 Northern KY Clippers Swimming-OH 3:52.93 3:55.88 FUT
24.43 52.98 (28.55) 1:23.41 (30.43) 1:53.24 (29.83)
2:25.97 (32.73) 2:59.87 (33.90) 3:28.12 (28.25) 3:55.88 (27.76)

Women’s 50 Butterfly

Nation’s Capital’s Phoebe Bacon held onto the top seed in the women’s 50 breaststroke, touching first in 24.20. The Aggie Swim Club’s Julia Cook took second in 24.35. Abigail Gibbons of the Blue Dolfins placed third in 24.41.

Aquajets’s Rachel Wittmer finished fourth in 24.53. She just out touched Rockville-Montgomery’s Emilyt Wang, who was fifth in 24.54. Ozaukee’s Skylar Fore came in sixth in 24.60.

Grace Countie of the Marlins of Raleigh was seventh in 24.98. Eighth place went to Cathleen Li of the Gator Swim Club in 25.15.

Event 22 Women 50 Yard Butterfly
57.29 Q17 Meet Qualifying
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time
A – Final
1 Bacon, Phoebe 14 Nation’s Capital Swim Club-PV 24.30 24.20 Q17
2 Cook, Julia 16 Aggie Swim Club-GU 24.53 24.35 Q17
3 Gibbons, Abigail 14 Blue Dolfins-FL 24.60 24.41 Q17
4 Wittmer, Rachel 17 Aquajets Swim Team-MN 24.69 24.53 Q17
5 Wang, Emilyt 17 Rockville Montgomery Swim Club-PV 24.79 24.54 Q17
6 Fore, Skylar 17 Ozaukee Aquatics-WI 24.62 24.60 Q17
7 Countie, Grace 17 Marlins of Raleigh-NC 24.82 24.98 Q17

8 Li, Cathleen 17 Gator Swim Club-NE 24.79 25.15 Q17

Men’s 50 Butterfly

In the final individual event of the night, Kingfish’s Camden Murphy claimed first place with a time of 21.32. He was followed by the Dayton Raiders’s Bybee who was second in 21.57. Third place went to Nation’s Capital’s Pomajevich in 21.66.

Luke Sobolewski of the Cincinnati Marlins picked up fourth place only .01 behind Pomajevich in 21.67. St. Charles’s Tyler Sesvold finished fifth in 21.80. SwimStrongsville’s Madej was 21.85, good for sixth place.

Nation’s Capital’s Cumberland was seventh in 21.93. Academy Bullets’s Horace Qiaplaced eighth in 21.96.

Event 23 Men 50 Yard Butterfly
51.69 Q17 Meet Qualifying
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time
A – Final
1 Murphy, Camden 17 Kingfish Aquatic Club of Water-MI 21.80 21.32 Q17
2 Bybee, Cody 17 Dayton Raiders-OH 21.95 21.57 Q17
3 Pomajevich, Samuel 18 Nation’s Capital Swim Club-PV 22.26 21.66 Q17
4 Sobolewski, Luke 18 Cincinnati Marlins-OH 21.76 21.67 Q17
5 Sesvold, Tyler 18 St Charles Swim Team-IL 21.90 21.80 Q17
6 Madej, David 17 SwimStrongsville-LE 22.23 21.85 Q17
7 Cumberland, Will 17 Nation’s Capital Swim Club-PV 22.12 21.93 Q17
8 Qiao, Horace 17 Academy Bullets Swim Club-IL 22.06 21.96 Q17

Women’s 400 Freestyle Relay

In a tight finish, the Club Wolverine women claimed the women’s 400 freestyle relay. Taylor Seaman (49.62), Elizabeth Spears (50.69), Schmidt (50.04), and Emma Cleason (49.77) combined to go 3:20.12. Just behind them was the Aquajets team of Jordan McGinty (51.08), Carly Quast (49.32), Allyssa Phelps (50.64), and Wittmer (49.56) went 3:20.60 for second place. Third place went to Ozaukee’s team of Fore (50.43), Autumn Haebig (51.17), Mallory Fox (51.06), and Lillie Hosack (49.51) in 3:22.17.

Event 24 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
3:32.09 Q17 Meet Qualifying
3:34.09 FUT 2017 Futures
Team Relay Seed Time Finals Time
1 Club Wolverine-MI A 3:23.52 3:20.12 Q17
1) Seaman, Taylor 16 2) Spears, Elizabeth 16 3) Schmidt, Sierra 18 4) Cleason, Emma 18
23.59 49.62 (49.62) 1:13.73 (24.11) 1:40.31 (50.69)
2:04.29 (23.98) 2:30.35 (50.04) 2:54.05 (23.70) 3:20.12 (49.77)
2 Aquajets Swim Team-MN A 3:22.05 3:20.60 Q17
1) McGinty, Jordan 15 2) Quast, Carly 17 3) Phelps, Allyssa 17 4) Wittmer, Rachel 17
24.66 51.08 (51.08) 1:14.60 (23.52) 1:40.40 (49.32)
2:04.58 (24.18) 2:31.04 (50.64) 2:54.68 (23.64) 3:20.60 (49.56)

3 Ozaukee Aquatics-WI A 3:20.16 3:22.17 Q17
1) Fore, Skylar 17 2) Haebig, Autumn 18 3) Fox, Mallory 17 4) Hosack, Lillie 17
24.39 50.43 (50.43) 1:14.52 (24.09) 1:41.60 (51.17)
2:06.15 (24.55) 2:32.66 (51.06) 2:56.19 (23.53) 3:22.17 (49.51)

Men’s 400 Freestyle Relay

The top three teams in the men’s 400 freestyle relay all finished in less than a second of each other. Nation’s Capital’s team of Allen Ross (45.54), Jonathan Pollock (45.39), Brandon Hamblin (45.08), and Pomajevich (44.12) got the win in 3:00.13. Second place went to the Aquajets team of Jack Dahlgren (45.72), John Shelstad (45.48), Jordan Greenberg (45.09), and Samuel Schilling (44.05) who combined for a time of 3:00.34. Sobolewski (45.49), Alexander Wade (45.93), Nicholas Perera (45.19), and Grender (44.21) of the Cincinnati Marlins swam to third place in 3:00.82.

Event 25 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
3:12.79 Q17 Meet Qualifying
3:12.89 FUT 2017 Futures
Team Relay Seed Time Finals Time
1 Nation’s Capital Swim Club-PV A 2:59.11 3:00.13 Q17
1) Ross, Allen 18 2) Pollock, Jonathan 16 3) Hamblin, Brandon 17 4) Pomajevich, Samuel 18
21.78 45.54 (45.54) 1:06.84 (21.30) 1:30.93 (45.39)
1:52.01 (21.08) 2:16.01 (45.08) 2:37.13 (21.12) 3:00.13 (44.12)
2 Aquajets Swim Team-MN A 2:59.33 3:00.34 Q17
1) Dahlgren, Jack 17 2) Shelstad, John 17 3) Greenberg, Jordan 18 4) Schilling, Samuel 18
21.91 45.72 (45.72) 1:07.24 (21.52) 1:31.20 (45.48)
1:52.53 (21.33) 2:16.29 (45.09) 2:37.04 (20.75) 3:00.34 (44.05)
3 Cincinnati Marlins-OH A 3:02.80 3:00.82 Q17
1) Sobolewski, Luke 18 2) Wade, Alexander 17 3) Perera, Nicholas 17 4) Grender, Justin 16
22.01 45.49 (45.49) 1:07.10 (21.61) 1:31.42 (45.93)
1:53.17 (21.75) 2:16.61 (45.19) 2:37.43 (20.82) 3:00.82 (44.21)

 

2017 NCSA Junior National Championships Day Three Finals Complete Results

 

Comments Off on 2017 NCSA Junior National Championships: Day Three Finals

Author: Caitlin Daday

avatar
Caitlin Daday is a rising senior at Villanova University. She represents the Wildcats in distance freestyle and IM. Caitlin hails from Allentown, Pennsylvania.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here