Sydney Pickrem Takes Down Canadian Record in 200 IM on Final Night of Trials

Photo Courtesy: Scott Grant/Swimming Canada

The final evening of the 2017 Canadian Swimming Trials featured a new Canadian record from Sydney Pickrem in the final women’s event of the meet. Pickrem, an Olympic finalist in the 200 IM, became the first Canadian woman to ever break 2:10 in the event.

The night capped off an impressive week for the Canadian women. No one qualified for the World Championships team in the 200 fly, but that turned out to be the only women’s event where no swimmer achieved the FINA “A” cut.

The men’s meet was not quite as prolific, but six men ended up achieving FINA “A” standards in their respective events.

Read below for full coverage of the eight events to be contested on night four.

Women’s 800 free

Mackenzie Padington, already on the World Champs team in the 400 free, picked up another national title and another race in Budapest when she finished first in the 800 free. Padington finished in 8:31.68 to drop some 20 seconds from her lifetime best and move to tenth in the world this year.

Well back in second was Olivia Anderson, but she did manage to get inside the FINA “A” cut of 8:38.56, clocking 8:37.12 to add her name to Canada’s female-heavy roster headed to Budapest.

Danica Ludlow finished third in 8:47.29, and the remainder of the top eight included Caitlin Hodge (8:49.46), Molly Gowans (8:51.59), Stephanie Horner (8:51.99), Marit Anderson (8:55.98) and Meryn McCann (8:58.00).

Event 33  Women 800 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
       FINA A: f 8:38.56
        World: w 8:04.79  8/12/2016 Katie Ledecky, USA
     Canadian: n 8:20.02  8/21/2014 Brittany MacLean, ESWIM
    Name           Year Team                 Seed     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
  1 Padington, Mack  99 ISC               8:51.41    8:31.68f  850  
             29.25      1:00.86 (31.61)
        1:32.91 (32.05)     2:04.93 (32.02)
        2:37.23 (32.30)     3:09.58 (32.35)
        3:41.98 (32.40)     4:14.33 (32.35)
        4:46.56 (32.23)     5:18.95 (32.39)
        5:51.42 (32.47)     6:23.86 (32.44)
        6:56.15 (32.29)     7:28.21 (32.06)
        8:00.52 (32.31)     8:31.68 (31.16)
  2 Anderson, Olivi  99 ESWIM             8:32.84    8:37.12f  823  
             29.57      1:01.38 (31.81)
        1:33.65 (32.27)     2:06.05 (32.40)
        2:38.64 (32.59)     3:11.17 (32.53)
        3:43.74 (32.57)     4:16.23 (32.49)
        4:48.76 (32.53)     5:21.30 (32.54)
        5:53.97 (32.67)     6:26.72 (32.75)
        6:59.60 (32.88)     7:32.66 (33.06)
        8:05.65 (32.99)     8:37.12 (31.47)
  3 Ludlow, Danica   96 UCSC/UofC         8:45.00    8:47.29   777  
             29.54      1:01.80 (32.26)
        1:34.69 (32.89)     2:07.45 (32.76)
        2:40.82 (33.37)     3:13.83 (33.01)
        3:47.34 (33.51)     4:20.56 (33.22)
        4:54.04 (33.48)     5:27.40 (33.36)
        6:00.94 (33.54)     6:34.53 (33.59)
        7:08.40 (33.87)     7:41.68 (33.28)
        8:15.22 (33.54)     8:47.29 (32.07)
  4 Hodge, Caitlin   94 UL                8:56.19    8:49.46   767  
             30.83      1:03.32 (32.49)
        1:36.51 (33.19)     2:09.48 (32.97)
        2:42.86 (33.38)     3:16.32 (33.46)
        3:49.80 (33.48)     4:23.56 (33.76)
        4:57.04 (33.48)     5:30.51 (33.47)
        6:04.05 (33.54)     6:37.51 (33.46)
        7:10.83 (33.32)     7:44.02 (33.19)
        8:17.23 (33.21)     8:49.46 (32.23)
  5 *Gowans, Molly   99 ISC               8:45.44    8:51.59   758  
             30.55      1:03.57 (33.02)
        1:37.08 (33.51)     2:10.07 (32.99)
        2:42.92 (32.85)     3:16.22 (33.30)
        3:49.27 (33.05)     4:22.75 (33.48)
        4:56.26 (33.51)     5:29.96 (33.70)
        6:03.65 (33.69)     6:37.65 (34.00)
        7:11.39 (33.74)     7:45.74 (34.35)
        8:19.38 (33.64)     8:51.59 (32.21)
  6 Horner, Stephan  89 POINTE-CLAIRE SW  8:54.04    8:51.99   756  
             31.01      1:04.13 (33.12)
        1:36.84 (32.71)     2:09.81 (32.97)
        2:42.52 (32.71)     3:15.63 (33.11)
        3:48.68 (33.05)     4:22.37 (33.69)
        4:55.66 (33.29)     5:29.62 (33.96)
        6:03.29 (33.67)     6:37.61 (34.32)
        7:11.16 (33.55)     7:45.46 (34.30)
        8:19.22 (33.76)     8:51.99 (32.77)
  7 Anderson, Marit  00 CP                9:06.80    8:55.98   739  
             29.99      1:02.96 (32.97)
        1:36.03 (33.07)     2:10.13 (34.10)
        2:43.53 (33.40)     3:17.81 (34.28)
        3:51.19 (33.38)     4:25.58 (34.39)
        4:59.49 (33.91)     5:34.08 (34.59)
        6:08.33 (34.25)     6:42.81 (34.48)
        7:16.70 (33.89)     7:50.80 (34.10)
        8:24.11 (33.31)     8:55.98 (31.87)
  8 McCann, Meryn    98 ESWIM             8:51.22    8:58.00   731  
             30.80      1:04.10 (33.30)
        1:37.80 (33.70)     2:11.97 (34.17)
        2:45.72 (33.75)     3:19.28 (33.56)
        3:52.98 (33.70)     4:26.61 (33.63)
        5:00.15 (33.54)     5:33.71 (33.56)
        6:07.88 (34.17)     6:42.33 (34.45)
        7:16.58 (34.25)     7:51.08 (34.50)
        8:24.71 (33.63)     8:58.00 (33.29)

Women’s 200 fly

Already qualified for the World Championships in the 200 free and 100 fly, Katerine Savard could not swim fast enough to add a third event to a Budapest program, but she did win the national title comfortably, touching in 2:12.47. She faded down the stretch but was still able to hold off teenagers Mabel Zavaros and Victoria Kwan.

Kwan actually ran down Zavaros on the last 50 and got the touch, 2:13.58 to 2:13.59, but both will qualify for the World Junior Championships this summer.

Jacomie Strydom took fourth in 2:15.28, and rounding out the field were Maggie MacNeil (2:16.28), Sophie Marois (2:17.47) and Jessie Gibson (2:17.92). Danielle D’Aoust was disqualified.

Event 27  Women 200 LC Meter Butterfly
==================================================================
       FINA A: f 2:09.77
        World: w 2:01.81  10/21/2009Zige Liu, CHN
     Canadian: n 2:05.95  7/30/2009 Audrey Lacroix, CAMO
    Name           Year Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Savard, Katerin  93 CAMO              2:14.06    2:12.47   777  
             28.99      1:02.04 (33.05)
        1:36.02 (33.98)     2:12.47 (36.45)
  2 Kwan, Victoria   00 MAC               2:16.17    2:13.58   758  
             29.68      1:03.66 (33.98)
        1:38.24 (34.58)     2:13.58 (35.34)
  3 Zavaros, Mabel   00 OAK               2:15.00    2:13.59   758  
             29.16      1:02.59 (33.43)
        1:37.55 (34.96)     2:13.59 (36.04)
  4 Strydom, Jacomi  96 OSC               2:15.50    2:15.28   730  
             29.53      1:03.45 (33.92)
        1:38.58 (35.13)     2:15.28 (36.70)
  5 MacNeil, Maggie  00 LAC               2:15.60    2:16.28   714  
             29.80      1:03.49 (33.69)
        1:38.70 (35.21)     2:16.28 (37.58)
  6 Marois, Sophie   95  NEPTUNE NATATIO  2:18.24    2:17.47   695  
             30.50      1:05.38 (34.88)
        1:41.50 (36.12)     2:17.47 (35.97)
  7 Gibson, Jessie   98 SPART             2:17.34    2:17.92   688  
             30.32      1:05.88 (35.56)
        1:40.70 (34.82)     2:17.92 (37.22)
 -- D'Aoust, Daniel  97 UCSC              2:17.89         DQ        
             30.61      1:06.03 (35.42)
        1:41.61 (35.58)          DQ (37.26)

Men’s 200 fly

Mack Darragh made a run at a spot on the World Championships team, but he fell just short. Needing a time of 1:57.28 to hit the FINA “A” cut, he ended up touching in 1:57.94 to win the race by more than two seconds. Nicolaas Dekker was the only other swimmer under 2:00, finishing second in 1:59.80.

Montana Champagne touched third in 2:00.45, just one one-hundredth ahead of Osvald Nitski (2:00.46), and they were folowed by Connor Wilkins (2:02.25), Lucas Tyler (2:02.38), Matthew Mac (2:03.47) and Etienne Paquin-Folsy (2:04.33).

Event 28  Men 200 LC Meter Butterfly
==================================================================
       FINA A: f 1:57.28
        World: w 1:51.51  7/29/2009 Michael Phelps, USA
     Canadian: n 1:56.90  7/14/2015 Zack Chetrat, TSC
    Name           Year Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Darragh, Mack    93 OAK               2:00.03    1:57.94   845  
             26.25        56.04 (29.79)
        1:26.70 (30.66)     1:57.94 (31.24)
  2 Dekker, Nicolaa  95 RAPID             2:00.54    1:59.80   806  
             26.55        56.80 (30.25)
        1:28.20 (31.40)     1:59.80 (31.60)
  3 Champagne, Mont  96 GO                2:01.63    2:00.45   793  
             27.13        57.54 (30.41)
        1:28.64 (31.10)     2:00.45 (31.81)
  4 Nitski, Osvald   97 OAK/UT            2:00.32    2:00.46   793  
             27.07        57.70 (30.63)
        1:28.94 (31.24)     2:00.46 (31.52)
  5 Wilkins, Connor  96 OAK               2:02.29    2:02.25   758  
             27.62        58.47 (30.85)
        1:30.18 (31.71)     2:02.25 (32.07)
  6 Tyler, Lucas     99 UVIC-PCS          2:02.68    2:02.38   756  
             27.16        58.13 (30.97)
        1:30.35 (32.22)     2:02.38 (32.03)
  7 Mac, Matthew     98 OAK/UT            2:03.37    2:03.47   736  
             27.28        58.96 (31.68)
        1:31.30 (32.34)     2:03.47 (32.17)
  8 Paquin-Foisy, E  97 ELITE             2:03.37    2:04.33   721  
             27.34        58.71 (31.37)
        1:31.60 (32.89)     2:04.33 (32.73)

Women’s 50 free

Michelle Toro blasted a 24.95 to win the ladies’ splash-and-dash. That matched her prelims time which ranks tenth in the world and puts her on the World Championships team in an individual event after earlier finishing second in the 100 free behind Penny Oleksiak.

Sandrine Mainville, already qualified for Budapest in the 400 free relay, touched second in 25.11, just under the FINA “A” cut of 25.18. She just edged out Chantal Van Landeghem, who finished third in 25.21, but Van Landeghem is also on the Worlds team for the 400 free relay.

Sarah Fournier touched fourth in 25.33, and Rebecca Smith, on the team for the 800 free relay, took fifth in 25.50. Jacqueline Keire was sixth in 25.66, followed by Kayla Sanchez (25.66) and Taylor Ruck (25.83).

Event 29  Women 50 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
       FINA A: f 25.18
        World: w 23.73  8/2/2009  Britta Steffen, GER
     Canadian: n 24.39  8/9/2015  Chantal Vanlandeghem, TSC
    Name           Year Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Toro, Michelle   91 NYAC/HPCO           24.95      24.95f  860  
  2 Mainville, Sand  92 CAMO/HPCO           25.49      25.11f  844  
  3 Vanlandeghem, C  94 TSC/HPCO            25.32      25.21   834  
  4 Fournier, Sarah  96 CNQ                 25.69      25.33   822  
  5 Smith, Rebecca   00 SCAR/HPCO           25.89      25.50   805  
  6 Keire, Jacqueli  94 OAK                 25.87      25.56   800  
  7 Sanchez, Kayla   01 AAC/HPCO            25.66      25.66   790  
  8 Ruck, Taylor M   00 UNCAN               25.94      25.83   775

Men’s 50 free

Alex Loginov qualified for his first World Championships with a big time drop in the 50 free, touching in 22.24. That easily eclipsed the FINA “A” cut of 22.47. Loginov actually became the first man to qualify for Budapest since three men got on the team on night two.

Yuri Kisil, who already qualified for the Worlds team in the 100 free, took second in 22.55, but he was three tenths back of Loginov. Spencer Bougie was third in 22.75, and Markus Thormeyer also got under the 23-second mark, finishing in 22.93.

Owen Daly (23.06), Antoine Bernard-Lalonde (23.14), Kyle Troskot (23.16) and Cameron Kidd (23.43) were also in the top heat.

Event 30  Men 50 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
       FINA A: f 22.47
        World: w 20.91  12/18/2009Cesar Cielo Filho, BRA
     Canadian: n 21.73  7/31/2009 Brent Hayden, UBCD
    Name           Year Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Loginov, Alex    92 TSC                 22.55      22.24f  831  
  2 Kisil, Yuri      95 UBCDS/HPCVAN        22.99      22.55   797  
  3 Bougie, Spencer  94 POINTE-CLAIRE SW    23.32      22.75   776  
  4 Thormeyer, Mark  97 UBCDS/HPCVAN        23.24      22.93   758  
  5 Daly, Owen       95 CAMO                23.13      23.06   745  
  6 Bernard-Lalonde  96 CAMO                23.31      23.14   737  
  7 Troskot, Kyle    92 KSC                 23.37      23.16   735  
  8 Kidd, Cameron    96 WRMS/UT             23.27      23.43   710

Women’s 200 IM

Sydney Pickrem was six tenths off the lead at the halfway point, but she pulled into the lead with a dominant breaststroke leg and then pulled away. Pickrem then extended her lead on the freestyle leg and finished in 2:09.56, crushing her own Canadian record of 2:10.08 set in 2015. Pickrem’s time easily surpassed Rikako Ikee’s 2:09.98 as the top time in the world this year.

Erica Seltenreich-Hodgson pulled away from the pack on the freestyle leg to finish second in 2:10.97, well under the FINA “A” cut of 2:13.41 and the seventh-best time in the world. Seltenrich-Hodgson added her name to the World Championships roster in the final women’s event of the meet.

Sarah Darcel touched third in 2:12.52, and Kylie Masse was fourth in 2:13.18, both under the FINA “A” cut but left off the team for Worlds in the event. Masse, of course, already won all three backstrokes in Victoria to book her ticket to Budapest.

Bailey Andison took fifth in 2:13.60, followed by Kayla Sanchez (2:14.28), Alexia Zevnik (2:17.32) and Genevieve Cantin (2:18.72).

Event 31  Women 200 LC Meter IM
==================================================================
       FINA A: f 2:13.41
        World: w 2:06.12  8/3/2015  Katinka Hosszu, HUN
     Canadian: n 2:10.08  8/2/2015  Sydney Pickrem, ISC
    Name           Year Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Pickrem, Sydney  97 ISC/TA&M          2:12.17    2:09.56n  922  
             28.62      1:01.74 (33.12)
        1:38.70 (36.96)     2:09.56 (30.86)
  2 Seltenreich-Hod  95 GO/HPCVAN         2:12.80    2:10.97f  892  
             28.66      1:01.78 (33.12)
        1:39.77 (37.99)     2:10.97 (31.20)
  3 Darcel, Sarah    99 ISC               2:13.51    2:12.51f  862  
             28.10      1:01.20 (33.10)
        1:39.63 (38.43)     2:12.51 (32.88)
  4 Masse, Kylie     96 WEST/UT           2:14.01    2:13.18f  849  
             28.42      1:01.03 (32.61)
        1:41.95 (40.92)     2:13.18 (31.23)
  5 Andison, Bailey  97 PERTH             2:14.84    2:13.60   841  
             29.04      1:03.46 (34.42)
        1:42.45 (38.99)     2:13.60 (31.15)
  6 Sanchez, Kayla   01 AAC/HPCO          2:14.75    2:14.28   828  
             28.82      1:03.38 (34.56)
        1:42.61 (39.23)     2:14.28 (31.67)
  7 Zevnik, Alexia   94 POINTE-CLAIRE SW  2:17.06    2:17.32   774  
             29.61      1:03.87 (34.26)
        1:45.88 (42.01)     2:17.32 (31.44)
  8 Cantin, Geneviè  91 UL                2:17.28    2:18.72   751  
             29.23      1:02.99 (33.76)
        1:45.67 (42.68)     2:18.72 (33.05)

Men’s 200 IM

Mack Darragh won his second victory of the night, but his final time of 2:01.32 was again not quite enough to earn a spot on Canada’s World Championship team. He was just over a second off the FINA “A” cut of 2:00.22.

Rob Hill finished just over a second back as the runner-up, touching in 2:02.46. Third went to Luke Reilly in 2:02.99.

Javier Acevedo, on the team to swim the 100 back in Rio, was fourth in 2:03.92, followed by Josh Zakala (2:04.54), Jeremy Tremblay (2:05.75), Ryan Telford (2:06.05) and Araya Therrien (2:07.42).

Event 32  Men 200 LC Meter IM
==================================================================
       FINA A: f 2:00.22
        World: w 1:54.00  7/28/2011 Ryan Lochte, USA
     Canadian: n 1:59.19  8/13/2008 Keith Beavers, ROW
    Name           Year Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Darragh, Mack    93 OAK               2:02.12    2:01.32   829  
             26.13        57.16 (31.03)
        1:32.04 (34.88)     2:01.32 (29.28)
  2 Hill, Rob        96 CHENA/UofC        2:04.52    2:02.46   806  
             26.83        57.13 (30.30)
        1:32.50 (35.37)     2:02.46 (29.96)
  3 Reilly, Luke     95 UBCDS/HPCVAN      2:05.73    2:02.99   796  
             27.12        58.70 (31.58)
        1:34.41 (35.71)     2:02.99 (28.58)
  4 Acevedo, Javier  98 AAC               2:05.27    2:03.92   778  
             26.08        57.70 (31.62)
        1:34.92 (37.22)     2:03.92 (29.00)
  5 Zakala, Josh     98 ISC               2:05.66    2:04.54   766  
             26.93        58.24 (31.31)
        1:35.12 (36.88)     2:04.54 (29.42)
  6 Tremblay, Jerem  96 SAMAK             2:05.73    2:05.75   745  
             27.55        59.40 (31.85)
        1:35.82 (36.42)     2:05.75 (29.93)
  7 Telford, Ryan    98 AAC               2:06.14    2:06.05   739  
             27.67      1:00.44 (32.77)
        1:35.67 (35.23)     2:06.05 (30.38)
  8 Therrien, Araya  96 UBCDS             2:05.49    2:07.42   716  
             27.19        58.89 (31.70)
        1:36.80 (37.91)     2:07.42 (30.62)

Men’s 1500 free

Eric Hedlin dominated the final event of the meet, touching in a time of 15:08.35. In the first year of the post-Ryan Cochrane era, Hedlin proved a worthy heir to that distance throne, improving to ninth in the world this year.

Hedlin finished under the FINA “A” cut of 15:12.79, but he may not end up competing in the event at the World Championships, as he is already qualified for Budapest in the 5k open water event.

Venezuelan Rafael Davila had the second-fastest time of the meet, finishing in 15:22.23, while Canadians Peter Brothers (15:35.23) and Jon McKay (15:38.39) were the next-two domestic finishers.

Rounding out the top eight were Colin Gilbert (15:38.78), Alexander Pratt (15:43.69), Hau-Li Fan (15:46.17) and Alexander Katelnikoff (15:46.23).

Event 34  Men 1500 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
       FINA A: f 15:12.79
        World: w 14:31.02  8/4/2012  Yang Sun, CHN
     Canadian: n 14:39.63  8/4/2012  Ryan Cochrane, IS
    Name           Year Team                 Seed     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
  1 Hedlin, Eric     93 UVIC-PCS         15:32.27   15:08.35f  881  
             28.46        59.00 (30.54)
        1:29.67 (30.67)     2:00.10 (30.43)
        2:30.81 (30.71)     3:01.14 (30.33)
        3:31.90 (30.76)     4:02.06 (30.16)
        4:32.46 (30.40)     5:02.69 (30.23)
        5:33.27 (30.58)     6:03.77 (30.50)
        6:34.47 (30.70)     7:04.93 (30.46)
        7:35.66 (30.73)     8:06.05 (30.39)
        8:36.74 (30.69)     9:06.98 (30.24)
        9:37.59 (30.61)    10:07.77 (30.18)
       10:38.36 (30.59)    11:08.62 (30.26)
       11:39.10 (30.48)    12:09.05 (29.95)
       12:39.44 (30.39)    13:09.53 (30.09)
       13:40.04 (30.51)    14:10.03 (29.99)
       14:39.46 (29.43)    15:08.35 (28.89)
  2 *Davila, Rafael  98 ISC              15:21.30   15:22.23   842  
             27.82        58.67 (30.85)
        1:29.07 (30.40)     1:59.92 (30.85)
        2:30.65 (30.73)     3:01.46 (30.81)
        3:31.90 (30.44)     4:02.22 (30.32)
        4:32.33 (30.11)     5:02.95 (30.62)
        5:33.38 (30.43)     6:04.15 (30.77)
        6:34.76 (30.61)     7:05.48 (30.72)
        7:36.19 (30.71)     8:07.02 (30.83)
        8:37.89 (30.87)     9:08.83 (30.94)
        9:39.76 (30.93)    10:11.00 (31.24)
       10:41.99 (30.99)    11:13.07 (31.08)
       11:44.17 (31.10)    12:15.52 (31.35)
       12:46.63 (31.11)    13:17.80 (31.17)
       13:49.01 (31.21)    14:20.26 (31.25)
       14:51.53 (31.27)    15:22.23 (30.70)
  3 Brothers, Peter  96 UCSC/UofC        15:20.45   15:35.23   807  
             28.67        59.83 (31.16)
        1:31.37 (31.54)     2:02.90 (31.53)
        2:34.36 (31.46)     3:05.50 (31.14)
        3:36.84 (31.34)     4:08.19 (31.35)
        4:39.72 (31.53)     5:11.39 (31.67)
        5:42.70 (31.31)     6:14.20 (31.50)
        6:45.91 (31.71)     7:17.58 (31.67)
        7:49.01 (31.43)     8:20.63 (31.62)
        8:52.26 (31.63)     9:23.76 (31.50)
        9:54.97 (31.21)    10:26.57 (31.60)
       10:57.76 (31.19)    11:29.12 (31.36)
       12:00.69 (31.57)    12:32.40 (31.71)
       13:03.91 (31.51)    13:35.16 (31.25)
       14:06.13 (30.97)    14:37.43 (31.30)
       15:07.29 (29.86)    15:35.23 (27.94)
  4 McKay, Jon       95 UVIC-PCS         15:35.23   15:38.39   799  
             28.69        59.43 (30.74)
        1:30.42 (30.99)     2:01.39 (30.97)
        2:32.67 (31.28)     3:03.95 (31.28)
        3:35.27 (31.32)     4:06.80 (31.53)
        4:38.17 (31.37)     5:09.47 (31.30)
        5:40.66 (31.19)     6:12.07 (31.41)
        6:43.43 (31.36)     7:14.94 (31.51)
        7:46.28 (31.34)     8:17.68 (31.40)
        8:49.13 (31.45)     9:20.75 (31.62)
        9:52.16 (31.41)    10:23.61 (31.45)
       10:55.02 (31.41)    11:26.75 (31.73)
       11:58.38 (31.63)    12:30.24 (31.86)
       13:02.00 (31.76)    13:33.83 (31.83)
       14:05.48 (31.65)    14:36.88 (31.40)
       15:08.31 (31.43)    15:38.39 (30.08)
  5 Gilbert, Colin   98 KCS              15:44.70   15:38.78   798  
             27.70        58.42 (30.72)
        1:29.26 (30.84)     2:00.28 (31.02)
        2:31.23 (30.95)     3:02.54 (31.31)
        3:33.58 (31.04)     4:05.23 (31.65)
        4:36.49 (31.26)     5:08.33 (31.84)
        5:39.59 (31.26)     6:11.21 (31.62)
        6:42.79 (31.58)     7:14.73 (31.94)
        7:46.30 (31.57)     8:18.05 (31.75)
        8:49.68 (31.63)     9:21.51 (31.83)
        9:53.15 (31.64)    10:25.15 (32.00)
       10:57.00 (31.85)    11:29.15 (32.15)
       12:00.85 (31.70)    12:32.70 (31.85)
       13:04.52 (31.82)    13:36.63 (32.11)
       14:08.53 (31.90)    14:40.59 (32.06)
       15:10.41 (29.82)    15:38.78 (28.37)
  6 Pratt, Alexande  00 CASC             15:49.84   15:43.69   786  
             29.28      1:00.70 (31.42)
        1:32.48 (31.78)     2:04.09 (31.61)
        2:35.95 (31.86)     3:07.86 (31.91)
        3:39.57 (31.71)     4:11.14 (31.57)
        4:42.98 (31.84)     5:14.88 (31.90)
        5:46.88 (32.00)     6:18.62 (31.74)
        6:50.24 (31.62)     7:21.76 (31.52)
        7:53.43 (31.67)     8:24.72 (31.29)
        8:56.46 (31.74)     9:28.30 (31.84)
       10:00.21 (31.91)    10:31.79 (31.58)
       11:03.80 (32.01)    11:35.41 (31.61)
       12:06.81 (31.40)    12:38.19 (31.38)
       13:09.58 (31.39)    13:40.93 (31.35)
       14:12.43 (31.50)    14:43.95 (31.52)
       15:15.33 (31.38)    15:43.69 (28.36)
  7 Fan, Hau-Li      97 UBCDS            15:46.13   15:46.17   780  
             28.35        59.28 (30.93)
        1:30.94 (31.66)     2:02.17 (31.23)
        2:33.82 (31.65)     3:05.48 (31.66)
        3:37.50 (32.02)     4:09.40 (31.90)
        4:41.68 (32.28)     5:13.73 (32.05)
        5:45.65 (31.92)     6:17.43 (31.78)
        6:49.74 (32.31)     7:21.48 (31.74)
        7:53.43 (31.95)     8:25.03 (31.60)
        8:56.98 (31.95)     9:28.54 (31.56)
       10:00.40 (31.86)    10:31.90 (31.50)
       11:03.76 (31.86)    11:35.38 (31.62)
       12:07.30 (31.92)    12:38.99 (31.69)
       13:10.90 (31.91)    13:42.72 (31.82)
       14:14.45 (31.73)    14:45.57 (31.12)
       15:17.06 (31.49)    15:46.17 (29.11)
  8 Katelnikoff, Al  00 CASC             15:41.58   15:46.23   779  
             28.22        58.87 (30.65)
        1:30.40 (31.53)     2:02.11 (31.71)
        2:33.94 (31.83)     3:05.87 (31.93)
        3:37.86 (31.99)     4:09.58 (31.72)
        4:41.68 (32.10)     5:13.65 (31.97)
        5:45.54 (31.89)     6:17.06 (31.52)
        6:49.16 (32.10)     7:20.89 (31.73)
        7:52.84 (31.95)     8:24.35 (31.51)
        8:56.30 (31.95)     9:27.92 (31.62)
        9:59.69 (31.77)    10:31.29 (31.60)
       11:03.17 (31.88)    11:34.89 (31.72)
       12:06.69 (31.80)    12:38.41 (31.72)
       13:10.48 (32.07)    13:42.06 (31.58)
       14:13.88 (31.82)    14:45.26 (31.38)
       15:16.45 (31.19)    15:46.23 (29.78)

Full results

Comments Off on Sydney Pickrem Takes Down Canadian Record in 200 IM on Final Night of Trials

Author: David Rieder

avatar
David Rieder is the host of Swimming World TV and a staff writer for Swimming World. A contributor to the magazine and website since 2009, he has covered the NCAA Championships, U.S. Nationals, Olympic Trials as well as the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio and the 2017 World Championships in Budapest. He is a native of Charleston, S.C., and a 2016 graduate of Duke University.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here