2016 Speedo Winter Junior Championships East: Day Four Final Results

Photo Courtesy: Swimming Australia

Everything you need to follow along live with day four finals of the 2016 Speedo Winter Junior Championships East. Competition begins at 5 p.m. EST in Columbus, Ohio.

Events:

  • Women’s 1650 Free (Fastest heat)
  • Men’s 1650 Free (Fastest heat)
  • Women’s 200 Back
  • Men’s 200 Back
  • Women’s 100 Free
  • Men’s 100 Free
  • Women’s 200 Breast
  • Men’s 200 Breast
  • Women’s 400 Free Relay
  • Men’s 400 Free Relay

Hit refresh for the latest coverage.

Women’s 1650 Free:

Madison Homovich of Marlins of Raleigh outlasted the competition in the women’s 1650 free with a time of 16:10.50, followed by Ohio State’s Molly Kowal and her time of 16:12.03.

The Fish’s Madelyn Donohoe posted a third place finish of 16:14.76, while fourth went to Bolles’ Kensey McMahon’s 16:16.88.

Hickory Foundation’s Emmaline Peterson (16:19.35), Egg Harbor’s Maggie Wallace (16:20.50), Carmel’s Emma Nordin (16:21.30), and Mason Manta Rays’ Allison Bloebaum’s (16:31.06) finished fifth through eighth.

Event 25  Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
    Name                  Age Team                 Seed     Finals        
==================================================================
  1 Madison Homovich       16 Marlins of Ralei 16:06.79   16:10.50  
                 26.91        56.00 (29.09)
        1:25.08 (29.08)     1:54.18 (29.10)
        2:23.41 (29.23)     2:52.73 (29.32)
        3:22.08 (29.35)     3:51.55 (29.47)
        4:20.86 (29.31)     4:50.21 (29.35)
        5:19.74 (29.53)     5:49.27 (29.53)
        6:18.83 (29.56)     6:47.88 (29.05)
        7:17.22 (29.34)     7:46.75 (29.53)
        8:16.25 (29.50)     8:45.82 (29.57)
        9:15.37 (29.55)     9:45.21 (29.84)
       10:15.04 (29.83)    10:44.89 (29.85)
       11:14.86 (29.97)    11:44.26 (29.40)
       12:13.72 (29.46)    12:43.45 (29.73)
       13:13.21 (29.76)    13:42.95 (29.74)
       14:12.97 (30.02)    14:42.16 (29.19)
       15:11.98 (29.82)    15:41.74 (29.76)    16:10.50 (28.76)
  2 Molly Kowal            18 Ohio State Unive 16:25.04   16:12.03  
                 27.52        56.16 (28.64)
        1:25.67 (29.51)     1:55.44 (29.77)
        2:25.24 (29.80)     2:55.19 (29.95)
        3:24.65 (29.46)     3:54.44 (29.79)
        4:24.42 (29.98)     4:54.05 (29.63)
        5:23.79 (29.74)     5:53.63 (29.84)
        6:23.33 (29.70)     6:53.09 (29.76)
        7:22.99 (29.90)     7:52.69 (29.70)
        8:22.39 (29.70)     8:51.91 (29.52)
        9:21.72 (29.81)     9:51.80 (30.08)
       10:21.03 (29.23)    10:50.36 (29.33)
       11:19.58 (29.22)    11:48.96 (29.38)
       12:17.95 (28.99)    12:47.32 (29.37)
       13:16.70 (29.38)    13:45.98 (29.28)
       14:15.40 (29.42)    14:44.91 (29.51)
       15:14.37 (29.46)    15:43.80 (29.43)    16:12.03 (28.23)
  3 Madelyn Donohoe        15 The Fish-PV      16:14.90   16:14.76  
                 26.68        55.48 (28.80)
        1:24.59 (29.11)     1:54.10 (29.51)
        2:23.69 (29.59)     2:53.40 (29.71)
        3:22.78 (29.38)     3:52.42 (29.64)
        4:22.10 (29.68)     4:51.56 (29.46)
        5:21.13 (29.57)     5:50.72 (29.59)
        6:20.25 (29.53)     6:49.73 (29.48)
        7:19.74 (30.01)     7:49.39 (29.65)
        8:18.89 (29.50)     8:48.80 (29.91)
        9:18.22 (29.42)     9:47.88 (29.66)
       10:17.63 (29.75)    10:47.26 (29.63)
       11:17.03 (29.77)    11:46.71 (29.68)
       12:16.71 (30.00)    12:46.27 (29.56)
       13:15.65 (29.38)    13:45.50 (29.85)
       14:15.77 (30.27)    14:45.78 (30.01)
       15:16.13 (30.35)    15:45.96 (29.83)    16:14.76 (28.80)

Men’s 1650 Free:

Baylor’s Robert Freeman turned in the only sub-15 minute time for the men’s 1650 free final, stopping the clock at a 14:59.33 for the gold medal.

Johannes Calloni of Scarlet Aquatics picked up the silver medal with a time of 15:02.10, followed by Hickory Foundation’s Ross Dant’s 15:04.02.

Sarasota Tsunami’s Theodore Smith finished fourth overall with a 15:09.72, while Navel Academy’s William Roberts was fifth with a 15:19.24.

SwimAtlanta’s Bradley Dunham (15:19.69), Dayton Raiders’ Eric Knowles (15:25.71), and Wilton Y Wahoos’ Robert Giller (15:25.86) completed the top eight.

Event 26  Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
    Name                  Age Team                 Seed     Finals        
==================================================================
  1 Robert Freeman         16 Baylor Swim Club 15:19.65   14:59.33  
                 23.88        50.23 (26.35)
        1:17.06 (26.83)     1:44.43 (27.37)
        2:11.54 (27.11)     2:39.05 (27.51)
        3:06.61 (27.56)     3:33.92 (27.31)
        4:01.30 (27.38)     4:28.88 (27.58)
        4:56.33 (27.45)     5:23.72 (27.39)
        5:51.35 (27.63)     6:18.90 (27.55)
        6:46.21 (27.31)     7:13.90 (27.69)
        7:41.66 (27.76)     8:09.43 (27.77)
        8:36.96 (27.53)     9:04.53 (27.57)
        9:32.10 (27.57)     9:59.60 (27.50)
       10:26.88 (27.28)    10:54.55 (27.67)
       11:22.01 (27.46)    11:49.66 (27.65)
       12:17.29 (27.63)    12:44.89 (27.60)
       13:12.34 (27.45)    13:39.85 (27.51)
       14:07.21 (27.36)    14:34.14 (26.93)    14:59.33 (25.19)
  2 *Johannes Calloni      16 Scarlet Aquatics 15:20.97   15:02.10  
                 25.26        52.34 (27.08)
        1:19.86 (27.52)     1:47.47 (27.61)
        2:15.06 (27.59)     2:42.37 (27.31)
        3:09.92 (27.55)     3:37.17 (27.25)
        4:04.36 (27.19)     4:31.80 (27.44)
        4:59.30 (27.50)     5:26.87 (27.57)
        5:54.31 (27.44)     6:21.90 (27.59)
        6:49.63 (27.73)     7:17.25 (27.62)
        7:44.71 (27.46)     8:11.90 (27.19)
        8:39.25 (27.35)     9:06.55 (27.30)
        9:33.95 (27.40)    10:01.41 (27.46)
       10:28.84 (27.43)    10:56.46 (27.62)
       11:24.24 (27.78)    11:51.46 (27.22)
       12:18.80 (27.34)    12:46.40 (27.60)
       13:14.22 (27.82)    13:41.39 (27.17)
       14:08.75 (27.36)    14:35.96 (27.21)    15:02.10 (26.14)
  3 Ross Dant              15 Hickory Foundati 15:12.68   15:04.02  
                 24.73        51.61 (26.88)
        1:18.90 (27.29)     1:46.55 (27.65)
        2:14.02 (27.47)     2:41.48 (27.46)
        3:08.99 (27.51)     3:36.49 (27.50)
        4:03.98 (27.49)     4:31.40 (27.42)
        4:58.91 (27.51)     5:26.39 (27.48)
        5:54.06 (27.67)     6:21.63 (27.57)
        6:49.46 (27.83)     7:17.24 (27.78)
        7:44.87 (27.63)     8:12.51 (27.64)
        8:40.09 (27.58)     9:07.66 (27.57)
        9:35.32 (27.66)    10:02.91 (27.59)
       10:30.49 (27.58)    10:58.16 (27.67)
       11:25.63 (27.47)    11:53.22 (27.59)
       12:20.73 (27.51)    12:48.40 (27.67)
       13:15.83 (27.43)    13:43.14 (27.31)
       14:10.69 (27.55)    14:38.16 (27.47)    15:04.02 (25.86)

Women’s 200 Back:

Alexandra Walsh of Nashville Aquatic Club topped the competition in finals of the women’s 200 back, turning in a time of 1:53.70 to finish close to a second and a half ahead of the competition.

SwimMAC’s Julia Menkhaus finished second overall with a 1:55.38, followed by Ridgefield Aquatics’ Marcella Maguire’s 1:56.09.

Sinclair Larson of SwimMAC moved up from her sixth place seed to grab fourth overall with a time of 1:56.15. She was followed to the wall by Bolles’ Abigail Wilder (1:56.49).

Marlins of Raleigh’s Kathleen Moore (1:57.25), SwimMAC’s Stephanie Nelson (1:58.34), and Marlins of Raleigh’s Madison Homovich (2:01.02) rounded out the top eight.

Event 26  Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
    Name                  Age Team                 Seed     Finals        
==================================================================
  1 Robert Freeman         16 Baylor Swim Club 15:19.65   14:59.33  
                 23.88        50.23 (26.35)
        1:17.06 (26.83)     1:44.43 (27.37)
        2:11.54 (27.11)     2:39.05 (27.51)
        3:06.61 (27.56)     3:33.92 (27.31)
        4:01.30 (27.38)     4:28.88 (27.58)
        4:56.33 (27.45)     5:23.72 (27.39)
        5:51.35 (27.63)     6:18.90 (27.55)
        6:46.21 (27.31)     7:13.90 (27.69)
        7:41.66 (27.76)     8:09.43 (27.77)
        8:36.96 (27.53)     9:04.53 (27.57)
        9:32.10 (27.57)     9:59.60 (27.50)
       10:26.88 (27.28)    10:54.55 (27.67)
       11:22.01 (27.46)    11:49.66 (27.65)
       12:17.29 (27.63)    12:44.89 (27.60)
       13:12.34 (27.45)    13:39.85 (27.51)
       14:07.21 (27.36)    14:34.14 (26.93)    14:59.33 (25.19)
  2 *Johannes Calloni      16 Scarlet Aquatics 15:20.97   15:02.10  
                 25.26        52.34 (27.08)
        1:19.86 (27.52)     1:47.47 (27.61)
        2:15.06 (27.59)     2:42.37 (27.31)
        3:09.92 (27.55)     3:37.17 (27.25)
        4:04.36 (27.19)     4:31.80 (27.44)
        4:59.30 (27.50)     5:26.87 (27.57)
        5:54.31 (27.44)     6:21.90 (27.59)
        6:49.63 (27.73)     7:17.25 (27.62)
        7:44.71 (27.46)     8:11.90 (27.19)
        8:39.25 (27.35)     9:06.55 (27.30)
        9:33.95 (27.40)    10:01.41 (27.46)
       10:28.84 (27.43)    10:56.46 (27.62)
       11:24.24 (27.78)    11:51.46 (27.22)
       12:18.80 (27.34)    12:46.40 (27.60)
       13:14.22 (27.82)    13:41.39 (27.17)
       14:08.75 (27.36)    14:35.96 (27.21)    15:02.10 (26.14)
  3 Ross Dant              15 Hickory Foundati 15:12.68   15:04.02  
                 24.73        51.61 (26.88)
        1:18.90 (27.29)     1:46.55 (27.65)
        2:14.02 (27.47)     2:41.48 (27.46)
        3:08.99 (27.51)     3:36.49 (27.50)
        4:03.98 (27.49)     4:31.40 (27.42)
        4:58.91 (27.51)     5:26.39 (27.48)
        5:54.06 (27.67)     6:21.63 (27.57)
        6:49.46 (27.83)     7:17.24 (27.78)
        7:44.87 (27.63)     8:12.51 (27.64)
        8:40.09 (27.58)     9:07.66 (27.57)
        9:35.32 (27.66)    10:02.91 (27.59)
       10:30.49 (27.58)    10:58.16 (27.67)
       11:25.63 (27.47)    11:53.22 (27.59)
       12:20.73 (27.51)    12:48.40 (27.67)
       13:15.83 (27.43)    13:43.14 (27.31)
       14:10.69 (27.55)    14:38.16 (27.47)    15:04.02 (25.86)

Men’s 200 Back:

Quest Swimming’s Clark Beach won the gold medal in finals of the men’s 200 back with a final time of 1:42.59.

Destin Lasco of Pleasantville maintained his spot at second with a final time of 1:44.02, while Nicolas Albiero of Cardinal Aquatics moved up to third with a 1:45.15.

Delaware Swim Team’s Jacob Johnson posted a fourth place finish of 1:45.38, followed by Quest’s Ethan Beach’s 1:45.50.

Zachary Poti (1:46.52), Ridgefield’s Kieran Smith (1:46.55), and Cincinnati Marlins’ Justin Grender (1:46.91) were sixth through eighth.

Women’s 100 Free:

Isabel Ivey of Gator Swim Club clocked a 47.88 to claim her first gold medal of the final day in the women’s 100 free.

Great Tampa’s Morgan Tankersley picked up the silver with a time of 48.85, while Carmel’s Kelly Pash earned bronze with a 49.16.

Kathleen Golding of South Florida finished fourth overall with a 49.55, followed by Southwest Stars’ Kaitlyn Schorr’s 49.67.

Carmel’s Gertrude Rothrock (49.84), Condors’ Christiana Regenauer (50.11), and Carmel’s Emma Nordin (50.45) rounded out the top eight.

Isabel Ivey

Photo Courtesy: USA SWIMMING – Isabel Ivey


Event 29  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Isabel Ivey            16 Gator Swim Club-    48.60      47.88  
                 11.08        22.99 (11.91)
          35.43 (12.44)       47.88 (12.45)
  2 Morgan Tankersley      17 Greater Tampa Sw    49.01      48.85  
                 11.24        23.59 (12.35)
          36.30 (12.71)       48.85 (12.55)
  3 Kelly Pash             15 Carmel Swim Club    49.79      49.16  
                 11.43        23.87 (12.44)
          36.65 (12.78)       49.16 (12.51)
  4 Kathleen Golding       16 South Florida Aq    50.14      49.55  
                 11.46        24.02 (12.56)
          36.82 (12.80)       49.55 (12.73)
  5 Kaitlyn Schorr         17 Southwest Stars-    50.01      49.67  
                 11.48        23.94 (12.46)
          36.87 (12.93)       49.67 (12.80)
  6 Gertrude Rothrock      17 Carmel Swim Club    49.98      49.84  
                 11.70        24.23 (12.53)
          37.20 (12.97)       49.84 (12.64)
  7 Christiana Regenauer   15 Condors Swim Clu    50.08      50.11  
                 11.33        24.11 (12.78)
          37.25 (13.14)       50.11 (12.86)
  8 Emma Nordin            17 Carmel Swim Club    50.14      50.45  
                 11.83        24.63 (12.80)
          37.65 (13.02)       50.45 (12.80)

Men’s 100 Freestyle:

Drew Kibler from the Carmel Swim Club came in at 42.99 out touching John Walker (43.52) from SwimMAC Carolina and Jack Franzman (43.64)  from Zionsville Swim Club.  Drew Kibler was the only one in the field to break 43 seconds with his morning swim of 42.99 but he could not replicate that feat this evening.

drew-kibler

Photo Courtesy: USA Swimming – Drew Kibler


Event 30  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Drew Kibler            16 Carmel Swim Club    42.99      43.14  
                  9.78        20.67 (10.89)
          32.03 (11.36)       43.14 (11.11)
  2 John Walker            15 SwimMAC Carolina    43.96      43.52  
                 10.35        21.27 (10.92)
          32.63 (11.36)       43.52 (10.89)
  3 Jack Franzman          17 Zionsville Swim-    44.50      43.64  
                 10.03        20.82 (10.79)
          32.27 (11.45)       43.64 (11.37)
  4 Willie Davis           16 Bolles School Sh    44.45      44.19  
                 10.21        21.37 (11.16)
          32.82 (11.45)       44.19 (11.37)
  5 Cody Bybee             17 Dayton Raiders-O    44.65      44.42  
                 10.17        21.40 (11.23)
          32.98 (11.58)       44.42 (11.44)
  6 Andrew Loy             18 Ohio State Unive    44.57      44.77  
                 10.32        21.67 (11.35)
          33.34 (11.67)       44.77 (11.43)
  7 Blaise Vera            17 Mississippi Mako    44.33      44.84  
                 10.17        21.34 (11.17)
          33.12 (11.78)       44.84 (11.72)
  8 Ariel Spektor          17 Bolles School Sh    44.50      44.95  
                 10.21        21.46 (11.25)
          33.16 (11.70)       44.95 (11.79)

Women’s 200 Breaststroke:

Brooke Forde from Lakeside Swim Team dropped over 2 seconds from her morning swim to take first with a time of 2:09.12 followed by Allison Raab 2:09.86 and Ella Nelson 2:09.99 both representing Nashville Aquatic Club.
women-200-breaststroke

Photo Courtesy: USA Swimming – Ella Nelson, Brooke Forde, Allison Raab

Event 31  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Brooke Forde           17 Lakeside Swim Te  2:11.60    2:09.12  
                 29.73      1:02.38 (32.65)
        1:35.74 (33.36)     2:09.12 (33.38)
  2 Allison Raab           16 Nashville Aquati  2:11.31    2:09.86  
                 30.23      1:03.03 (32.80)
        1:36.54 (33.51)     2:09.86 (33.32)
  3 Ella Nelson            15 Nashville Aquati  2:11.71    2:09.99  
                 29.99      1:02.75 (32.76)
        1:36.19 (33.44)     2:09.99 (33.80)
  4 Ashley McCauley        15 Marlins of Ralei  2:12.04    2:11.26  
                 29.73      1:02.75 (33.02)
        1:36.68 (33.93)     2:11.26 (34.58)
  5 Jane Donahue           17 SwimMAC Carolina  2:12.19    2:12.00  
                 30.39      1:03.72 (33.33)
        1:37.48 (33.76)     2:12.00 (34.52)
  6 Abigail Arens          14 Marlins of Ralei  2:13.32    2:12.54  
                 30.13      1:03.43 (33.30)
        1:37.83 (34.40)     2:12.54 (34.71)
  7 Emily Weiss            15 Cardinal Communi  2:13.88    2:13.87  
                 29.40      1:03.62 (34.22)
        1:38.22 (34.60)     2:13.87 (35.65)
  8 Sydney Baker           17 Y-Spartaquatics-  2:13.57    2:14.73  
                 30.06      1:03.74 (33.68)
        1:38.56 (34.82)     2:14.73 (36.17)

Men’s 200 Breaststroke:

It was all Reece Whitley dropping almost 3 seconds from his morning swim to take set a new 15 and 16 National Age Group Record with a time of 1:52.37.  He took only four strokes per 25 for the first 125 and then only 5 strokes per length for the remaining 75 yard to log the impressive time.  He lowered his existing record by over 1 second.

Reece Whitley

Photo Courtesy: USA Swimming – Reece Whitley Setting a New National Age Group Record


 Event 32  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Reece Whitley          16 Penn Charter Aqu  1:55.23    1:52.37  
                 25.99        54.33 (28.34)
        1:23.51 (29.18)     1:52.37 (28.86)
  2 Jacob Foster           16 Mason Manta Rays  1:58.58    1:58.56  
                 26.62        56.72 (30.10)
        1:27.27 (30.55)     1:58.56 (31.29)
  3 Paul Degrado           15 Bolles School Sh  2:00.29    1:58.67  
                 27.15        57.28 (30.13)
        1:27.90 (30.62)     1:58.67 (30.77)
  4 Keefer Barnum          17 Lakeside Swim Te  2:00.81    1:59.23  
                 26.74        56.83 (30.09)
        1:27.86 (31.03)     1:59.23 (31.37)
  5 Matthew Otto           17 Delaware Swim Te  1:59.69    1:59.34  
                 27.16        57.13 (29.97)
        1:27.88 (30.75)     1:59.34 (31.46)
  6 Andrew Bornstein       16 Una CRIM-NE       1:59.72    1:59.44  
                 27.21        57.38 (30.17)
        1:28.23 (30.85)     1:59.44 (31.21)
  7 Calvin Yang            17 Crimson Aquatics  2:00.27    1:59.84  
                 27.76        57.66 (29.90)
        1:28.28 (30.62)     1:59.84 (31.56)
  8 Jonathan Yang          17 Dynamo Swim Club  2:00.86    2:02.55  
                 27.39        58.44 (31.05)
        1:29.90 (31.46)     2:02.55 (32.65)

Women’s 200 Butterfly:

Olivia Carter from Enfinity Aquatics stroked her way to a first place finish while Brooke Forde and Julia Menkaus battled for second. Forde, from Lakeside Swim Team, just out touched SwimMAC’s Julia Menkhaus by 5 hundreths of a second.

Olivia Carter

Photo Courtesy: USA Swimming

Event 33  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
==================================================================
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Olivia Carter          16 Enfinity Aquatic  1:56.27    1:55.78  
                 25.55        54.61 (29.06)
        1:24.77 (30.16)     1:55.78 (31.01)
  2 Brooke Forde           17 Lakeside Swim Te  1:59.57    1:57.00  
                 26.87        56.67 (29.80)
        1:27.10 (30.43)     1:57.00 (29.90)
  3 Julia Menkhaus         16 SwimMAC Carolina  1:58.98    1:57.05  
                 26.42        55.83 (29.41)
        1:26.24 (30.41)     1:57.05 (30.81)
  4 Carley Lowe            17 Highlander Aquat  1:58.61    1:57.57  
                 26.53        56.33 (29.80)
        1:26.43 (30.10)     1:57.57 (31.14)
  5 *Jade Foelske          15 Dynamo Swim Club  1:58.71    1:57.75  
                 26.41        56.09 (29.68)
        1:26.69 (30.60)     1:57.75 (31.06)
  6 Tristen Ulett          14 Dynamo Swim Club  1:59.16    1:58.24  
                 25.95        55.43 (29.48)
        1:26.70 (31.27)     1:58.24 (31.54)
  7 Devan Sweeney          18 SwimAtlanta-GA    1:59.63    1:59.65  
                 27.06        57.10 (30.04)
        1:27.86 (30.76)     1:59.65 (31.79)
  8 Mary Soule             17 Asheville Swim C  1:59.28    2:00.18  
                 26.79        56.61 (29.82)
        1:27.41 (30.80)     2:00.18 (32.77)

Men’s 200 Butterfly:

Spencer Carl from Michigan Lakeshore battled all the way to the finish with Cardinal Aquatics’ Nicola Albiero to take first with a time of 1:44.10 to Albiero’s 1:44.21.  Finishing third with a full second drop from the morning was Soundview YMCA’s Corey Gambardella with a time of 1:45.84.

Spencer Carl

Photo Courtesy: USA Swimming


 Event 34  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
==================================================================
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Spencer Carl           18 Michigan Lakesho  1:44.93    1:44.10  
                 23.42        50.10 (26.68)
        1:16.84 (26.74)     1:44.10 (27.26)
  2 Nicolas Albiero        17 Cardinal Aquatic  1:45.10    1:44.21  
                 23.40        49.91 (26.51)
        1:16.73 (26.82)     1:44.21 (27.48)
  3 Corey Gambardella      18 Soundview YMCA S  1:46.89    1:45.84  
                 23.85        50.75 (26.90)
        1:17.89 (27.14)     1:45.84 (27.95)
  4 Mason Wilby            17 Gator Swim Club-  1:46.77    1:45.94  
                 23.83        50.81 (26.98)
        1:18.28 (27.47)     1:45.94 (27.66)
  5 Zachary Brown          16 Marlins of Ralei  1:47.33    1:46.59  
                 24.28        51.76 (27.48)
        1:19.45 (27.69)     1:46.59 (27.14)
  6 John McCaghren         18 Memphis Thunder-  1:47.42    1:46.94  
                 23.72        50.71 (26.99)
        1:18.43 (27.72)     1:46.94 (28.51)
  7 Jacob Johnson          16 Delaware Swim Te  1:47.41    1:47.18  
                 24.04        51.24 (27.20)
        1:19.24 (28.00)     1:47.18 (27.94)
  8 Peter Lochmaier        17 Baylor Swim Club  1:47.53    1:47.26  
                 24.75        52.09 (27.34)
        1:19.68 (27.59)     1:47.26 (27.58)

Women’s 400 Free Relay:

Carmel Swim Club with Kelly Pash, Samantha Burchill, Gertrude Rothrock and Emma Nordin took top honors with a time of 3:18.85.  Nashville Aquatic Club took second with a time of 3:19.02 followed closely by Gatror Swim Club’s 3:19.17

400-free-relay-women

Photo Courtesy: USA Swimming


Event 35  Women 4x100 Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================================
    Team                                   Seed     Finals        
====================================================================
  1 Carmel Swim Club-IN  'A'            3:20.88    3:18.85  
     1) Kelly Pash 15                 2) Gertrude Rothrock 17         
     3) Samantha Burchill 17          4) Emma Nordin 17               
                 23.95        49.57 (49.57)
        1:13.32 (23.75)     1:39.21 (49.64)
        2:02.97 (23.76)     2:29.22 (50.01)
        2:53.18 (23.96)     3:18.85 (49.63)
  2 Nashville Aquati-SE  'A'            3:18.97    3:19.02  
     1) Alexandra Walsh 15            2) Allison Raab 16              
     3) Gretchen Walsh 13             4) Julia Eskew 17               
                 23.57        48.90 (48.90)
        1:13.10 (24.20)     1:39.16 (50.26)
        2:02.68 (23.52)     2:28.50 (49.34)
        2:52.75 (24.25)     3:19.02 (50.52)
  3 Gator Swim Club-FL  'A'             3:23.46    3:19.17  
     1) Talia Bates 15                2) Kaitlyn Cronin 15            
     3) *Kirschtine Balbuena 16       4) Isabel Ivey 16               
                 24.25        50.43 (50.43)
        1:14.15 (23.72)     1:41.01 (50.58)
        2:05.38 (24.37)     2:31.38 (50.37)
        2:54.46 (23.08)     3:19.17 (47.79)
  4 SwimMAC Carolina-NC  'A'            3:16.62    3:19.64  
     1) Heidi Lowe 16                 2) Katie Corbi 15               
     3) Julia Menkhaus 16             4) Caroline Hauder 17           
                 23.82        50.12 (50.12)
        1:14.02 (23.90)     1:40.14 (50.02)
        2:04.10 (23.96)     2:30.06 (49.92)
        2:53.63 (23.57)     3:19.64 (49.58)
  5 Mason Manta Rays-OH  'A'            3:51.93L   3:22.27  
     1) Hannah Foster 17              2) Cora Dupre 15                
     3) Allison Bloebaum 17           4) Ashley Volpenhein 18         
                 24.07        49.95 (49.95)
        1:14.01 (24.06)     1:40.29 (50.34)
        2:04.68 (24.39)     2:31.29 (51.00)
        2:55.55 (24.26)     3:22.27 (50.98)
  6 SwimMAC Carolina-NC  'B'            3:25.41    3:23.99  
     1) Sinclair Larson 16            2) Charlotte Hylinski 18        
     3) Alexandria Baker 17           4) Sophie Lindner 16            
                 24.87        51.37 (51.37)
        1:15.77 (24.40)     1:43.00 (51.63)
        2:06.87 (23.87)     2:33.53 (50.53)
        2:57.65 (24.12)     3:23.99 (50.46)
  7 Club Wolverine-MI  'A'              3:28.74    3:24.01  
     1) Taylor Seaman 16              2) Elizabeth Spears 16          
     3) Casey Chung 15                4) Emma Cleason 18              
                 23.99        50.70 (50.70)
        1:15.25 (24.55)     1:41.83 (51.13)
        2:06.48 (24.65)     2:34.45 (52.62)
        2:58.06 (23.61)     3:24.01 (49.56)
  8 Cardinal Aquatic-KY  'A'            3:28.96    3:24.36  
     1) Kaylee Wheeler 16             2) Gabriela Albiero 14          
     3) Anna Hogan 15                 4) Kelly Tichenor 16            
                 24.47        51.69 (51.69)
        1:15.24 (23.55)     1:41.46 (49.77)
        2:06.01 (24.55)     2:33.49 (52.03)
        2:57.35 (23.86)     3:24.36 (50.87)

Men’s 400 Free Relay:

Bolles School relay team of Willie Davis, Ariel Spektor, Gavin Jones and Issac Davis strung together an impressive time of 2:58.32 followed by Upper DUblin’S 3:00.25 and SwimMac’S 3:00.48.

400 Free Relay Men

Photo Courtesy: USA Swimming


 Event 36  Men 4x100 Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================================
    Team                                   Seed     Finals        
====================================================================
  1 Bolles School Sh-FL  'A'            2:59.00    2:58.32  
     1) Willie Davis 16               2) Ariel Spektor 17             
     3) Gavin Jones 18                4) Issac Davis 16               
                 21.28        44.19 (44.19)
        1:05.52 (21.33)     1:29.19 (45.00)
        1:50.50 (21.31)     2:13.95 (44.76)
        2:34.74 (20.79)     2:58.32 (44.37)
  2 Upper Dublin Aqu-MA  'A'            2:57.47    3:00.25  
     1) Andrew Thomas 17              2) Jake Sannem 17               
     3) John Ryan 17                  4) Alessandro Boratto 17        
                 21.92        45.39 (45.39)
        1:06.22 (20.83)     1:29.27 (43.88)
        1:51.08 (21.81)     2:15.72 (46.45)
        2:36.58 (20.86)     3:00.25 (44.53)
  3 SwimMAC Carolina-NC  'A'            3:02.38    3:00.48  
     1) John Walker 15                2) Jeffrey Murray 17            
     3) Robbie Epler 17               4) William Chan 16              
                 21.68        44.82 (44.82)
        1:06.21 (21.39)     1:30.41 (45.59)
        1:51.68 (21.27)     2:15.40 (44.99)
        2:37.00 (21.60)     3:00.48 (45.08)
  4 Carmel Swim Club-IN  'A'            3:02.10    3:00.85  
     1) Andrew Couchon 17             2) Wyatt Davis 15               
     3) Brett Sherman 17              4) Drew Kibler 16               
                 21.87        46.25 (46.25)
        1:08.06 (21.81)     1:31.85 (45.60)
        1:53.91 (22.06)     2:18.32 (46.47)
        2:38.66 (20.34)     3:00.85 (42.53)
  5 Zionsville Swim-IN  'A'             3:06.50    3:01.00  
     1) Jack Franzman 17              2) Tyler Harmon 17              
     3) Andrew Schuler 17             4) Brock Brown 17               
                 21.06        44.16 (44.16)
        1:05.83 (21.67)     1:29.49 (45.33)
        1:51.53 (22.04)     2:15.68 (46.19)
        2:37.33 (21.65)     3:01.00 (45.32)
  6 Baylor Swim Club-SE  'A'            3:06.31    3:01.15  
     1) Robert Freeman 16             2) Matthew Boyer 18             
     3) John Best 18                  4) Gershwin Greene 17           
                 21.37        44.60 (44.60)
        1:05.94 (21.34)     1:30.14 (45.54)
        1:51.52 (21.38)     2:15.62 (45.48)
        2:37.25 (21.63)     3:01.15 (45.53)
  7 Dayton Raiders-OH  'A'              2:59.18    3:01.39  
     1) Eric Knowles 17               2) Dominic Harry 17             
     3) Evan Stapp 18                 4) Cody Bybee 17                
                 21.77        46.13 (46.13)
        1:07.69 (21.56)     1:31.74 (45.61)
        1:53.40 (21.66)     2:17.66 (45.92)
        2:38.50 (20.84)     3:01.39 (43.73)
  8 Ohio State Swim-OH  'A'             3:05.75    3:02.25  
     1) Colin McDermott 18            2) Benjamin Kuriger 17          
     3) Johannes Kabelka 17           4) Edward Michael 16            
                 21.84        46.18 (46.18)
        1:08.16 (21.98)     1:31.58 (45.40)
        1:53.35 (21.77)     2:17.32 (45.74)
        2:38.60 (21.28)     3:02.25 (44.93)

High Point Winners:  Drew Kibler Isabel Ivey

drew-kibler-isabell-ivey

Photo Courtesy: USA Swimming

Comments Off on 2016 Speedo Winter Junior Championships East: Day Four Final Results

Author: Taylor Brien

avatar
Taylor Brien is the Circulation and Operations Manager at Swimming World. A native of Bettendorf, IA and a 2015 graduate of Illinois College, she has covered a variety of events since joining the SW team in 2015, including the NCAA Championships, World Championships, Olympic Trials, and 2016 Rio Olympic Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here