2016 NJCAA Championships: Day 4 Prelims Live Recap

The last day of competition at the 2016 NJCAA Championships is complete with Indian River locking down its 42nd men’s and 34th women’s NJCAA team titles. Tonight is just a formality.

Women’s 50 fly

IRSC went 1-2-3-4 in the sprint fly.  Yasmine Ware hit the wall in 25.22 with Osianna McReed picking up second in 25.55.  Emelie Stenhammar (26.45) and Leah Sims (27.08) qualified third and fourth.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Ware, Yasmine    19 Indian River-FL     56.92      25.22 QUAL   
  2 McReed, Osianna  18 Indian River-FL     57.61      25.55 QUAL   
  3 Stenhammar, Eme  22 Indian River-FL     59.32      26.45 QUAL   
  4 Sims, Leah       19 Indian River-FL   1:01.51      27.08 QUAL   
  5 Tripp, Abby         MCC               1:04.59      27.16 QUAL   
  6 Ashby, Aunyx        Lincoln-IL        1:07.94      27.31 QUAL   
  7 Abad, Meagan     19 Indian River-FL   1:01.61      27.39 QUAL   
  8 Britt, Courtney     SGSC              1:04.28      27.48 QUAL   
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Beacham, Ashlei     Iowa Central-IA   1:01.33      27.59 QUAL   
 10 Glendenning, Mo  19 Lincoln-IL        1:10.24      28.94 QUAL   
 11 Westhoff, Madis  19 Lincoln-IL        1:11.16      29.26 QUAL   
 12 Carpenter, MiKe     Genesee           1:15.83      29.29 QUAL   
 13 Daley, Nikki        SGSC              1:09.14      29.90 QUAL   
 14 Quirino, Nicole  19 SWOCC             1:08.26      30.27 QUAL   
 15 Messerly, Kassa     Iowa Central-IA   1:16.44      30.90 QUAL

Men’s 50 fly

Indian River’s Nicholas Loomis claimed the top seed with a time of 21.44.  Iowa Central’s Lucas Wittmann turned in a 22.88 with IRSC’s Jonas Olczyk snaring third in 22.90.

                     === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Loomis, Nichola  18 Indian River-FL     48.59      21.44*QUAL   
  2 Wittmann, Lucas     Iowa Central-IA     52.70      22.88 QUAL   
  3 Olczyk, Jonas    21 Indian River-FL     52.38      22.90 QUAL   
  4 Villhauer, Dyla     SGSC                54.58      23.16 QUAL   
  5 Brunelli, Nicho     Iowa Central-IA     54.91      23.85 QUAL   
  6 Crawford, Thoma  18 SWOCC               54.63      23.93 QUAL   
  7 Pridgen, Casey      SGSC                53.79      23.94 QUAL   
  8 Kubo, Christian  20 SWOCC               56.45      23.99 QUAL   
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Tahiri, Ayoub       MCC                 55.32      24.06 QUAL   
 10 Lee, Joshua         Iowa Central-IA     59.40      24.17 QUAL   
 11 Ament, Ty        19 Lincoln-IL          55.60      24.31 QUAL   
 12 Rose, Carson     19 SWOCC               55.93      24.63 QUAL   
 13 Oliver, Jake     18 ILCC-IA             59.78      24.71 QUAL   
 14 Sedacca, Joey    20 Indian River-FL     56.27      24.93 QUAL   
 15 Kyllo, Caleb     19 SWOCC             1:00.42      25.83 QUAL   
 16 Wintermute, Log  19 SWOCC               59.31      25.98 QUAL   
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 17 Cook, Jason         MCC               1:03.04      26.07 QUAL   
 18 Nelson, Eli      20 ILCC-IA           1:05.79      26.78 QUAL

Women’s 100 free

IRSC’s Osianna McReed turned in a top time of 52.31, while teammate Leah Sims took second overall in 53.15.  Iowa Central’s McKenna Lynch closed out the top three seeds in 53.19.

Jennifer Marquez holds the NJCAA record with a 49.78 from 2009.

                     === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 McReed, Osianna  18 Indian River-FL     52.61      52.31 QUAL   
                 24.90        52.31 (27.41)
  2 Sims, Leah       19 Indian River-FL     53.51      53.15 QUAL   
                 25.86        53.15 (27.29)
  3 Lynch, McKenna      Iowa Central-IA     54.86      53.19 QUAL   
                 25.73        53.19 (27.46)
  4 Neely, Sarah     20 Indian River-FL     53.87      53.50 QUAL   
                 25.83        53.50 (27.67)
  5 Dostie, Sarah    18 Indian River-FL     54.67      53.68 QUAL   
                 26.16        53.68 (27.52)
  6 Ewald, Madi      18 Lincoln-IL          54.23      53.71 QUAL   
                 25.33        53.71 (28.38)
  7 Daley, Nikki        SGSC                56.20      54.29 QUAL   
                 26.82        54.29 (27.47)
  8 Ashby, Aunyx        Lincoln-IL          54.33      54.55 QUAL   
                 26.24        54.55 (28.31)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Clear, Annessa   19 SWOCC               57.71      55.91 QUAL   
                 25.83        55.91 (30.08)
 10 Rova, Adele      19 ILCC-IA             54.68      56.09 QUAL   
                 26.12        56.09 (29.97)
 11 Weber, Augusta      Iowa Central-IA     59.22      56.95 QUAL   
                 26.66        56.95 (30.29)
 12 Lebsock, Sarah      Iowa Central-IA     57.01      57.04 QUAL   
                 26.67        57.04 (30.37)
 13 Brown, Kristin      MCC                 59.50      57.99 QUAL   
                 27.77        57.99 (30.22)
 14 Carpenter, MiKe     Genesee             59.71      58.85 QUAL   
                 27.78        58.85 (31.07)
 15 Scarpino, Morga     JCC-AM            1:01.72    1:00.35 QUAL   
                 28.35      1:00.35 (32.00)
 16 Richardson, Lin     FIT-MR            1:01.84    1:00.40 QUAL   
                 29.03      1:00.40 (31.37)

Men’s 100 free

Indian River’s John Fauteux paced prelims with a time of 45.27, while teammate Gavin Erdmann picked up second in 45.81. Southwestern Oregon’s Thomas Reams qualified third in 46.18.

Brad Tandy cranked out an NJCAA record in 42.76 in 2012.

                     === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Fauteux, John    19 Indian River-FL     45.04      45.27 QUAL   
                 22.04        45.27 (23.23)
  2 Erdmann, Gavin   19 Indian River-FL     45.57      45.81 QUAL   
                 21.80        45.81 (24.01)
  3 Reams, Thomas    19 SWOCC               46.99      46.18 QUAL   
                 22.25        46.18 (23.93)
  4 Newton, Cameron  19 Indian River-FL     46.25      46.37 QUAL   
                 22.28        46.37 (24.09)
  5 Sedacca, Joey    20 Indian River-FL     47.34      46.75 QUAL   
                 22.39        46.75 (24.36)
  6 Haymond, Alex       SGSC                48.74      47.17 QUAL   
                 22.22        47.17 (24.95)
  7 Kappe, Thomas       Iowa Central-IA     48.44      47.38 QUAL   
                 22.55        47.38 (24.83)
  8 Wittmann, Lucas     Iowa Central-IA     47.30      47.53 QUAL   
                 23.18        47.53 (24.35)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Benassila, Badr     Iowa Central-IA     48.69      47.90 QUAL   
                 23.19        47.90 (24.71)
 10 Davis, Jake         SGSC                49.63      47.96 QUAL   
                 23.18        47.96 (24.78)
 11 Callan, Kyle        MCC                 52.67      49.08 QUAL   
                 23.02        49.08 (26.06)
 12 Crawford, Thoma  18 SWOCC               51.23      49.22 QUAL   
                 23.52        49.22 (25.70)
 13 Shinkeyev, Ilya     MCC                 51.63      49.70 QUAL   
                 23.57        49.70 (26.13)
 14 Cook, Jason         MCC                 50.32      49.87 QUAL   
                 23.64        49.87 (26.23)
 15 Sauer, Isaac        Iowa Central-IA     51.42      50.57 QUAL   
                 23.76        50.57 (26.81)
 16 Roten, Cameron      HCCC-US             51.09      50.71 QUAL   
                 23.81        50.71 (26.90)

Women’s 200 back

IRSC went 1-2-3-4 in prelims.  Tayla Lovemore turned in a top time of 2:02.51, while Kamryn Gallowich grabbed second in 2:09.29.  Emelie Stenhammar (2:10.56) and Meagan Abad (2:11.02) rounded out the top four for IRSC.

Monica Mialka owns the NJCAA record with a 1:58.63 from 2008.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Lovemore, Tayla  20 Indian River-FL   2:00.71    2:02.51 QUAL   
                 27.88        58.34 (30.46)
        1:30.16 (31.82)     2:02.51 (32.35)
  2 Gallowich, Kamr  18 Indian River-FL   2:10.82    2:09.19 QUAL   
                 29.33      1:01.69 (32.36)
        1:35.58 (33.89)     2:09.19 (33.61)
  3 Stenhammar, Eme  22 Indian River-FL   2:06.82    2:10.56 QUAL   
                 28.94      1:01.73 (32.79)
        1:35.85 (34.12)     2:10.56 (34.71)
  4 Abad, Meagan     19 Indian River-FL   2:07.45    2:11.02 QUAL   
                 30.42      1:02.98 (32.56)
        1:36.73 (33.75)     2:11.02 (34.29)
  5 Ocasio-Molina,      SGSC              2:16.82    2:13.73 QUAL   
                 31.37      1:05.70 (34.33)
        1:41.48 (35.78)     2:13.73 (32.25)
  6 Britt, Courtney     SGSC              2:22.64    2:17.49 QUAL   
                 31.96      1:06.54 (34.58)
        1:42.28 (35.74)     2:17.49 (35.21)
  7 Morris, Bekah       SGSC              2:19.46    2:18.90 QUAL   
                 31.54      1:06.19 (34.65)
        1:42.21 (36.02)     2:18.90 (36.69)
  8 Vance, Christin  18 Lincoln-IL        2:21.27    2:19.69 QUAL   
                 32.71      1:07.62 (34.91)
        1:43.56 (35.94)     2:19.69 (36.13)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Thompson, Tasia  19 ILCC-IA           2:24.18    2:24.10 QUAL   
                 33.45      1:10.21 (36.76)
        1:48.83 (38.62)     2:24.10 (35.27)
 10 Smith, Shannon   21 Lincoln-IL        2:29.74    2:25.85 QUAL   
                 33.55      1:10.07 (36.52)
        1:47.73 (37.66)     2:25.85 (38.12)
 11 Hogan, Katie        FIT-MR            2:33.98    2:28.76 QUAL   
                 32.41      1:09.26 (36.85)
        1:49.27 (40.01)     2:28.76 (39.49)
 12 Banks, Brittany  20 SWOCC             2:34.19    2:29.87 QUAL   
                 33.50      1:10.48 (36.98)
        1:50.14 (39.66)     2:29.87 (39.73)
 13 Farrell, Heathe     Genesee           2:36.39    2:30.49 QUAL   
                 34.14      1:12.10 (37.96)
        1:51.95 (39.85)     2:30.49 (38.54)
 14 VanNostrand, Je     HCCC-US           2:34.35    2:33.68 QUAL   
                 36.04      1:14.65 (38.61)
        1:54.53 (39.88)     2:33.68 (39.15)
 15 Leonard, Emma       MCC               2:40.57    2:37.25 QUAL   
                 37.33      1:16.92 (39.59)
        1:57.45 (40.53)     2:37.25 (39.80)
 16 Russell, Elli       Iowa Central-IA   2:37.31    2:37.70 QUAL   
                 34.54      1:14.26 (39.72)
        1:56.08 (41.82)     2:37.70 (41.62)

Men’s 200 back

IRSC’s Jason Van Der Touw hit the wall in 1:55.49 for the top seed, while teammate Jairo Emer claimed second in 1:58.36.  Lincoln’s Logan McDanel put up a third-seeded 1:59.43.

Stefan Stojmenovic holds the NJCAA record with a 1:45.19 from last year.

                    === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Van Der Touw, J  20 Indian River-FL   1:52.46    1:55.49 QUAL   
                 26.65        55.08 (28.43)
        1:24.61 (29.53)     1:55.49 (30.88)
  2 Emer, Jairo      20 Indian River-FL   1:53.68    1:58.36 QUAL   
                 26.76        56.85 (30.09)
        1:28.18 (31.33)     1:58.36 (30.18)
  3 McDanel, Logan   18 Lincoln-IL        2:02.65    1:59.43 QUAL   
                 27.52        56.87 (29.35)
        1:27.77 (30.90)     1:59.43 (31.66)
  4 Hartley, Danny   21 Indian River-FL   1:54.41    1:59.55 QUAL   
                 26.61        56.31 (29.70)
        1:27.84 (31.53)     1:59.55 (31.71)
  5 Wolfe, Joshua       SGSC              2:04.49    1:59.84 QUAL   
                 28.75        59.61 (30.86)
        1:30.81 (31.20)     1:59.84 (29.03)
  6 Anderson, Devon     Iowa Central-IA   2:01.17    2:00.77 QUAL   
                 27.55        57.19 (29.64)
        1:29.26 (32.07)     2:00.77 (31.51)
  7 Vines, Austin       SGSC              2:02.80    2:00.97 QUAL   
                 28.13        59.13 (31.00)
        1:31.26 (32.13)     2:00.97 (29.71)
  8 Podlaski, Kyle      Genesee           2:07.81    2:02.33 QUAL   
                 29.02        59.66 (30.64)
        1:31.15 (31.49)     2:02.33 (31.18)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Loucks, Michael     MCC               2:08.12    2:03.60 QUAL   
                 27.00        57.30 (30.30)
        1:30.17 (32.87)     2:03.60 (33.43)
 10 Day, Chris       19 ILCC-IA           2:08.66    2:03.88 QUAL   
                 29.06        58.84 (29.78)
        1:30.54 (31.70)     2:03.88 (33.34)
 11 Maag, James         Iowa Central-IA   2:11.77    2:05.73 QUAL   
                 28.42        59.65 (31.23)
        1:32.62 (32.97)     2:05.73 (33.11)
 12 Salazar, Connor     Iowa Central-IA   2:10.58    2:05.86 QUAL   
                 29.06        59.92 (30.86)
        1:32.66 (32.74)     2:05.86 (33.20)
 13 Manwarren, Jon      MCC               2:10.85    2:07.22 QUAL   
                 30.59      1:03.61 (33.02)
        1:35.58 (31.97)     2:07.22 (31.64)
 14 Woerner, Austin     MCC               2:17.69    2:07.39 QUAL   
                 29.18      1:01.02 (31.84)
        1:34.30 (33.28)     2:07.39 (33.09)
 15 Isaak, Grant        Iowa Central-IA   2:12.89    2:08.12 QUAL   
                 28.38        59.49 (31.11)
        1:33.24 (33.75)     2:08.12 (34.88)
 16 Recinos, Dannie  20 SWOCC             2:12.11    2:08.75 QUAL   
                 28.91      1:00.96 (32.05)
        1:34.16 (33.20)     2:08.75 (34.59)

Women’s 200 breast

IRSC grabbed the top four spots in prelims.  Christina Loh turned in a 2:18.68 and will be vying for her NJCAA record of 2:13.27 from November tonight.

Lauren Meyrick (2:24.32), Olivia Jacobi (2;30.05) and Hannah Lynch (2:30.91) claimed second through fourth out of the morning.

                     === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Loh, Christina   21 Indian River-FL   2:13.27    2:18.68 QUAL   
                 30.49      1:05.94 (35.45)
        1:42.04 (36.10)     2:18.68 (36.64)
  2 Meyrick, Lauren  19 Indian River-FL   2:26.56    2:24.32 QUAL   
                 31.56      1:07.42 (35.86)
        1:45.65 (38.23)     2:24.32 (38.67)
  3 Jacobi, Olivia   20 Indian River-FL   2:25.74    2:30.05 QUAL   
                 33.81      1:11.79 (37.98)
        1:50.59 (38.80)     2:30.05 (39.46)
  4 Lynch, Hannah    19 Indian River-FL   2:31.42    2:30.91 QUAL   
                 33.94      1:12.16 (38.22)
        1:51.24 (39.08)     2:30.91 (39.67)
  5 Spiker, AnnMari     Iowa Central-IA   2:36.43    2:32.98 QUAL   
                 32.72      1:10.98 (38.26)
        1:51.62 (40.64)     2:32.98 (41.36)
  6 Shull, Addy      18 SWOCC             2:35.00    2:33.59 QUAL   
                 34.78      1:13.90 (39.12)
        1:53.66 (39.76)     2:33.59 (39.93)
  7 Bozza, Angela       MCC               2:45.86    2:36.22 QUAL   
                 34.51      1:13.54 (39.03)
        1:54.49 (40.95)     2:36.22 (41.73)
  8 Kokemiller, Kat     Iowa Central-IA   2:39.53    2:36.49 QUAL   
                 34.23      1:13.69 (39.46)
        1:55.57 (41.88)     2:36.49 (40.92)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Meece, Caitlyn      SGSC              2:39.70    2:37.89 QUAL   
                 34.75      1:14.66 (39.91)
        1:56.51 (41.85)     2:37.89 (41.38)
 10 Miller, Taylor   18 Indian River-FL   2:37.13    2:38.07 QUAL   
                 34.65      1:14.55 (39.90)
        1:56.11 (41.56)     2:38.07 (41.96)
 11 Elliot, Madison     SGSC              2:50.43    2:43.14 QUAL   
                 36.79      1:17.35 (40.56)
        2:00.19 (42.84)     2:43.14 (42.95)
 12 Hedgepeth, Alys  19 SWOCC             2:45.58    2:44.47 QUAL   
                 35.60      1:16.80 (41.20)
        2:00.31 (43.51)     2:44.47 (44.16)
 13 Jentges, Casey   18 SWOCC             2:49.64    2:45.75 QUAL   
                 36.59      1:18.29 (41.70)
        2:01.63 (43.34)     2:45.75 (44.12)
 14 Underwood, Laur     Iowa Central-IA   2:49.92    2:45.83 QUAL   
                 36.30      1:18.88 (42.58)
        2:02.15 (43.27)     2:45.83 (43.68)
 15 Johnson, Marily  18 SWOCC             3:10.51    2:59.03 QUAL   
                 39.08      1:24.84 (45.76)
        2:13.37 (48.53)     2:59.03 (45.66)
 16 Mercer, Jordan      HCCC-US           3:06.79    3:02.83 QUAL   
                 41.54      1:27.98 (46.44)
        2:16.11 (48.13)     3:02.83 (46.72)

Men’s 200 breast

IRSC grabbed the top four spots in the men’s 200 breast.  Craig Emslie paced prelims with a 1:59.29.  He’ll be looking for Seth Van Neerdan’s 1993 NJCAA record of 1:57.04 tonight.

Andrew Wojcik (2:00.46), Matt Ankerholz (2:00.71) and Sergi Marten (2:01.48) closed out the top four.

                    === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Emslie, Craig    20 Indian River-FL   1:59.59    1:59.29 QUAL   
                 26.52        57.46 (30.94)
        1:29.68 (32.22)     1:59.29 (29.61)
  2 Wojcik, Andrew   19 Indian River-FL   2:02.38    2:00.46 QUAL   
                 27.14        57.61 (30.47)
        1:29.32 (31.71)     2:00.46 (31.14)
  3 Ankerholz, Matt  21 Indian River-FL   2:02.10    2:00.71 QUAL   
                 26.77        57.31 (30.54)
        1:28.54 (31.23)     2:00.71 (32.17)
  4 Marten, Serginn  22 Indian River-FL   2:02.89    2:01.48 QUAL   
                 27.30        57.73 (30.43)
        1:29.19 (31.46)     2:01.48 (32.29)
  5 Graham, Mitchel     SGSC              2:12.31    2:08.39 QUAL   
                 28.65      1:01.40 (32.75)
        1:34.80 (33.40)     2:08.39 (33.59)
  6 Kubo, Christian  20 SWOCC             2:12.28    2:10.25 QUAL   
                 27.88      1:00.76 (32.88)
        1:35.00 (34.24)     2:10.25 (35.25)
  7 Buisson, Tim        SGSC              2:18.33    2:13.77 QUAL   
                 29.66      1:03.54 (33.88)
        1:38.52 (34.98)     2:13.77 (35.25)
  8 Lewis, Steven       SGSC              2:16.28    2:15.85 QUAL   
                 29.16      1:03.41 (34.25)
        1:39.16 (35.75)     2:15.85 (36.69)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Caldwell, Matth     JCC-AM            2:29.02    2:19.01 QUAL   
                 30.14      1:05.52 (35.38)
        1:42.76 (37.24)     2:19.01 (36.25)
 10 Kompaniet, Reil  20 SWOCC             2:23.78    2:19.55 QUAL   
                 31.05      1:06.15 (35.10)
        1:42.77 (36.62)     2:19.55 (36.78)
 11 Broschat, Chris  19 SWOCC             2:20.82    2:21.13 QUAL   
                 29.47      1:04.76 (35.29)
        1:42.43 (37.67)     2:21.13 (38.70)
 12 Lopez, Mariano      MCC               2:32.67    2:23.67 QUAL   
                 31.14      1:07.43 (36.29)
        1:45.24 (37.81)     2:23.67 (38.43)
 13 Schrider, Dean      HCCC-US           2:34.57    2:36.55 QUAL   
                 33.30      1:12.40 (39.10)
        1:54.76 (42.36)     2:36.55 (41.79)
 14 Woerner, Jason      Genesee           2:48.22    2:37.69 QUAL   
                 34.74      1:14.11 (39.37)
        1:55.88 (41.77)     2:37.69 (41.81)
 15 Anderson, Jayc   20 ILCC-IA           2:51.18    2:46.18 QUAL   
                 34.44      1:15.30 (40.86)
        1:59.59 (44.29)     2:46.18 (46.59)
 16 Rosta, Kyler     19 ILCC-IA           2:45.67    2:52.23        
                 38.85      1:22.81 (43.96)
        2:07.64 (44.83)     2:52.23 (44.59)

SCHEDULED EVENTS

  • Women’s 50 fly
  • Men’s 50 fly
  • Women’s 100 free
  • Men’s 100 free
  • Women’s 200 back
  • Men’s 200 back
  • Women’s 200 breast
  • Men’s 200 breast
Comments Off on 2016 NJCAA Championships: Day 4 Prelims Live Recap

Author: Jason Marsteller

avatar
Jason Marsteller is the general manager of digital properties at Swimming World. He joined Swimming World in June 2006 as the managing editor after previous stints as a media relations professional at Indiana University, the University of Tennessee, Southern Utah University and the Utah Summer Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here