2016 NJCAA Championships: Day 3 Prelims Live Recap

Photo Courtesy: NJCAA

Indian River State College is well on its way to winning its 42nd men’s and 34th women’s NJCAA team titles after another dominant day at the 2016 NJCAA Championships.

Women’s 100 IM

IRSC’s Yasmine Ware led the way with a top time of 59.01.  South Georgia State’s Carolyn Ives qualified second in 1:00.61 with IRSC’s Lauren Meyrick (1:00.93) and Tayla Lovemore (1:01.52) snagging the third and fourth seeds.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Ware, Yasmine    19 Indian River-FL   2:16.91      59.01 QUAL   
                 26.51        59.01 (32.50)
  2 Ives, Carolyn       SGSC              2:21.42    1:00.61 QUAL   
                 27.82      1:00.61 (32.79)
  3 Meyrick, Lauren  19 Indian River-FL   2:18.58    1:00.93 QUAL   
                 28.21      1:00.93 (32.72)
  4 Lovemore, Tayla  20 Indian River-FL   2:03.58    1:01.52 QUAL   
                 27.39      1:01.52 (34.13)
  5 Rova, Adele      19 ILCC-IA           2:33.55    1:04.41 QUAL   
                 28.90      1:04.41 (35.51)
  6 Silvanie, Islel     Genesee           2:41.17    1:05.14 QUAL   
                 30.19      1:05.14 (34.95)
  7 Jentges, Casey   18 SWOCC             2:27.62    1:06.28 QUAL   
                 30.67      1:06.28 (35.61)
  8 Underwood, Laur     Iowa Central-IA   2:38.36    1:09.84 QUAL   
                 32.41      1:09.84 (37.43)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Stubbs, Maddie   20 ILCC-IA           2:39.05    1:09.98 QUAL   
                 31.22      1:09.98 (38.76)
 10 Hedgepeth, Alys  19 SWOCC             2:35.45    1:10.16 QUAL   
                 34.23      1:10.16 (35.93)
 11 Pacult, Anna        FIT-MR            2:46.83    1:14.66 QUAL   
                 33.95      1:14.66 (40.71)
 -- Keohan, Tatiana     SGSC              2:18.46         DQ

Men’s 100 IM

IRSC went 1-2-3 again as Rawley Davis paced prelims with a 52.15.  Cameron Newton turned in a second-seeded 52.62 with Jairo Emer qualifying third in 53.00.

                     === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Davis, Rawley    19 Indian River-FL   1:53.34      52.15*QUAL   
                 24.16        52.15 (27.99)
  2 Newton, Cameron  19 Indian River-FL   1:54.07      52.62 QUAL   
                 24.59        52.62 (28.03)
  3 Emer, Jairo      20 Indian River-FL   2:01.85      53.00 QUAL   
                 23.28        53.00 (29.72)
  4 Kappe, Thomas       Iowa Central-IA   2:00.37      53.33 QUAL   
                 24.81        53.33 (28.52)
  5 Vines, Austin       SGSC              2:01.18      54.33 QUAL   
                 25.08        54.33 (29.25)
  6 Wagner, Lyle        Genesee           2:10.38      55.12 QUAL   
                 24.99        55.12 (30.13)
  7 Villhauer, Dyla     SGSC              2:07.69      55.90 QUAL   
                 25.50        55.90 (30.40)
  8 Pridgen, Casey      SGSC              2:10.00      56.29 QUAL   
                 25.05        56.29 (31.24)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Tahiri, Ayoub       MCC               2:17.06      56.50 QUAL   
                 26.94        56.50 (29.56)
 10 Kelly, Vinny     19 SWOCC             2:12.08      57.29 QUAL   
                 26.35        57.29 (30.94)
 11 Isaak, Grant        Iowa Central-IA   2:08.34      57.37 QUAL   
                 26.29        57.37 (31.08)
 12 Lee, Joshua         Iowa Central-IA   2:15.57      57.68 QUAL   
                 26.24        57.68 (31.44)
 13 Carrillo, Luis   19 SWOCC             2:08.63      58.06 QUAL   
                 26.30        58.06 (31.76)
 14 Abrams, Ben      19 Lincoln-IL        2:18.48    1:00.03 QUAL   
                 26.25      1:00.03 (33.78)

Women’s 500 free

Monroe’s Tamara Miler, the lone non-IRSC swimmer to breakthrough with NJCAA titles this week, is in position for another win with a 5:08.83 in qualifying.

IRSC qualified the next five swimmers through in prelims: Madisyn Lyons (5:10.03), Grace Lynch (5:11.60), Morgan Holt (5:13.45), Sarah Dostie (5:14.56) and Sarah Neely (5:15.90).

                     === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Miler, Tamara       MCC               5:07.26    5:08.83 QUAL   
                 29.55      1:00.32 (30.77)
        1:31.23 (30.91)     2:02.22 (30.99)
        2:33.20 (30.98)     3:04.42 (31.22)
        3:35.59 (31.17)     4:06.58 (30.99)
        4:37.84 (31.26)     5:08.83 (30.99)
  2 Lyons, Madisyn   19 Indian River-FL   5:05.25    5:10.03 QUAL   
                 28.43        59.32 (30.89)
        1:30.54 (31.22)     2:01.78 (31.24)
        2:33.38 (31.60)     3:04.63 (31.25)
        3:36.24 (31.61)     4:07.72 (31.48)
        4:39.25 (31.53)     5:10.03 (30.78)
  3 Lynch, Grace     19 Indian River-FL   5:12.12    5:11.60 QUAL   
                 28.13        58.35 (30.22)
        1:29.37 (31.02)     2:01.46 (32.09)
        2:33.48 (32.02)     3:05.40 (31.92)
        3:37.35 (31.95)     4:09.26 (31.91)
        4:41.03 (31.77)     5:11.60 (30.57)
  4 Holt, Morgan     18 Indian River-FL   5:06.88    5:13.45 QUAL   
                 28.39        59.41 (31.02)
        1:31.11 (31.70)     2:02.49 (31.38)
        2:34.44 (31.95)     3:06.06 (31.62)
        3:37.79 (31.73)     4:09.78 (31.99)
        4:42.09 (32.31)     5:13.45 (31.36)
  5 Dostie, Sarah    18 Indian River-FL   5:21.33    5:14.56 QUAL   
                 28.90      1:00.22 (31.32)
        1:31.68 (31.46)     2:03.10 (31.42)
        2:34.65 (31.55)     3:06.50 (31.85)
        3:38.65 (32.15)     4:10.82 (32.17)
        4:43.21 (32.39)     5:14.56 (31.35)
  6 Neely, Sarah     20 Indian River-FL   5:12.99    5:15.90 QUAL   
                 28.57        59.59 (31.02)
        1:31.35 (31.76)     2:03.12 (31.77)
        2:35.03 (31.91)     3:06.87 (31.84)
        3:38.99 (32.12)     4:11.33 (32.34)
        4:44.22 (32.89)     5:15.90 (31.68)
  7 Mack, Megan         MCC               5:35.97    5:21.88 QUAL   
                 28.48        59.91 (31.43)
        1:32.14 (32.23)     2:04.75 (32.61)
        2:37.59 (32.84)     3:10.49 (32.90)
        3:43.63 (33.14)     4:16.78 (33.15)
        4:49.62 (32.84)     5:21.88 (32.26)
  8 Ewald, Madi      18 Lincoln-IL        5:39.53    5:25.73 QUAL   
                 28.11      1:00.14 (32.03)
        1:33.33 (33.19)     2:07.98 (34.65)
        2:41.99 (34.01)     3:16.02 (34.03)
        3:50.07 (34.05)     4:24.22 (34.15)
        4:54.89 (30.67)     5:25.73 (30.84)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Meece, Caitlyn      SGSC              5:29.29    5:29.61 QUAL   
                 29.09      1:00.58 (31.49)
        1:33.12 (32.54)     2:06.45 (33.33)
        2:40.54 (34.09)     3:14.51 (33.97)
        3:48.32 (33.81)     4:22.67 (34.35)
        4:56.56 (33.89)     5:29.61 (33.05)
 10 Elliot, Madison     SGSC              5:38.54    5:36.75 QUAL   
                 30.22      1:02.82 (32.60)
        1:36.62 (33.80)     2:10.98 (34.36)
        2:45.32 (34.34)     3:19.61 (34.29)
        3:54.39 (34.78)     4:29.12 (34.73)
        5:03.51 (34.39)     5:36.75 (33.24)
 11 Fedeli, Hannah      MCC               5:45.85    5:37.60 QUAL   
                 29.47      1:01.69 (32.22)
        1:34.72 (33.03)     2:08.15 (33.43)
        2:42.42 (34.27)     3:17.18 (34.76)
        3:52.56 (35.38)     4:27.67 (35.11)
        5:03.32 (35.65)     5:37.60 (34.28)
 12 Dunton, Miranda     Genesee           5:44.52    5:44.94 QUAL   
                 29.94      1:03.20 (33.26)
        1:38.49 (35.29)     2:13.76 (35.27)
        2:49.16 (35.40)     3:24.38 (35.22)
        3:59.90 (35.52)     4:34.99 (35.09)
        5:10.09 (35.10)     5:44.94 (34.85)
 13 Kincaid, Lea        SGSC              5:40.80    5:46.57 QUAL   
                 30.30      1:04.44 (34.14)
        1:39.68 (35.24)     2:14.63 (34.95)
        2:49.64 (35.01)     3:24.68 (35.04)
        4:00.91 (36.23)     4:36.87 (35.96)
        5:12.17 (35.30)     5:46.57 (34.40)
 14 Dunn, Cait          FIT-MR            6:17.41    5:55.50 QUAL   
                 30.38      1:04.20 (33.82)
        1:39.62 (35.42)     2:15.86 (36.24)
        2:52.10 (36.24)     3:28.68 (36.58)
        4:06.44 (37.76)     4:43.24 (36.80)
        5:20.23 (36.99)     5:55.50 (35.27)
 15 Glendenning, Mo  19 Lincoln-IL        6:23.95    6:03.34 QUAL   
                 31.05      1:06.21 (35.16)
        1:42.87 (36.66)     2:19.85 (36.98)
        2:57.40 (37.55)     3:34.40 (37.00)
        4:12.58 (38.18)     4:50.01 (37.43)
        5:27.44 (37.43)     6:03.34 (35.90)
 16 Richardson, Lin     FIT-MR            6:22.33    6:05.94 QUAL   
                 30.98      1:06.49 (35.51)
        1:43.71 (37.22)     2:20.93 (37.22)
        2:58.84 (37.91)     3:37.03 (38.19)
        4:15.01 (37.98)     4:53.37 (38.36)
        5:31.76 (38.39)     6:05.94 (34.18)

Men’s 500 free

IRSC picked up the top two spots in qualifying.  Jason Van Der Touw claimed the top seed in 4:32.25 with Alexander Berggren placing second in 4:37.55.  Southwestern Oregon’s Wyatt Engler qualified third in 4:40.35.

Mateo DeAngulo’s NJCAA record of 4:22.17 from 2009 is unlikely to be touched tonight.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Van Der Touw, J  20 Indian River-FL   4:27.49    4:32.25 QUAL   
                 24.04        50.79 (26.75)
        1:17.74 (26.95)     1:45.46 (27.72)
        2:13.19 (27.73)     2:40.98 (27.79)
        3:08.73 (27.75)     3:36.66 (27.93)
        4:04.60 (27.94)     4:32.25 (27.65)
  2 Berggren, Alexa  21 Indian River-FL   4:39.94    4:37.55 QUAL   
                 24.93        52.26 (27.33)
        1:20.05 (27.79)     1:48.31 (28.26)
        2:16.52 (28.21)     2:45.01 (28.49)
        3:13.53 (28.52)     3:41.99 (28.46)
        4:10.92 (28.93)     4:37.55 (26.63)
  3 Engler, Wyatt    19 SWOCC             4:48.78    4:40.35 QUAL   
                 24.97        52.63 (27.66)
        1:20.66 (28.03)     1:48.81 (28.15)
        2:17.07 (28.26)     2:45.63 (28.56)
        3:14.39 (28.76)     3:43.34 (28.95)
        4:12.40 (29.06)     4:40.35 (27.95)
  4 Nielsen, Matt    20 Indian River-FL   4:31.23    4:46.27 QUAL   
                 23.00        48.26 (25.26)
        1:14.63 (26.37)     1:40.53 (25.90)
        2:14.18 (33.65)     2:44.67 (30.49)
        3:15.08 (30.41)     3:45.81 (30.73)
        4:16.48 (30.67)     4:46.27 (29.79)
  5 Andrasco, Jacob  18 Indian River-FL   4:48.92    4:48.11 QUAL   
                 26.30        54.77 (28.47)
        1:23.72 (28.95)     1:53.49 (29.77)
        2:22.39 (28.90)     2:51.64 (29.25)
        3:21.17 (29.53)     3:50.75 (29.58)
        4:19.91 (29.16)     4:48.11 (28.20)
  6 Wolfe, Joshua       SGSC              5:13.98    4:56.77 QUAL   
                 26.30        55.77 (29.47)
        1:25.51 (29.74)     1:55.81 (30.30)
        2:26.23 (30.42)     2:56.37 (30.14)
        3:26.68 (30.31)     3:57.27 (30.59)
        4:27.25 (29.98)     4:56.77 (29.52)
  7 Podlaski, Kyle      Genesee           5:17.15    4:59.63 QUAL   
                 26.80        56.41 (29.61)
        1:26.75 (30.34)     1:57.19 (30.44)
        2:27.73 (30.54)     2:58.43 (30.70)
        3:29.03 (30.60)     3:59.62 (30.59)
        4:29.91 (30.29)     4:59.63 (29.72)
  8 Manwarren, Jon      MCC               5:19.79    5:04.82 QUAL   
                 27.63        57.26 (29.63)
        1:27.63 (30.37)     1:58.61 (30.98)
        2:29.61 (31.00)     3:00.54 (30.93)
        3:31.55 (31.01)     4:02.92 (31.37)
        4:34.71 (31.79)     5:04.82 (30.11)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Musgrove, Jacob     SGSC              5:19.81    5:05.20 QUAL   
                 26.01        55.19 (29.18)
        1:25.47 (30.28)     1:56.46 (30.99)
        2:28.06 (31.60)     3:00.02 (31.96)
        3:31.64 (31.62)     4:03.66 (32.02)
        4:35.25 (31.59)     5:05.20 (29.95)
 10 Abrams, Ben      19 Lincoln-IL        5:19.79    5:05.79 QUAL   
                 26.34        55.96 (29.62)
        1:27.25 (31.29)     1:58.17 (30.92)
        2:29.49 (31.32)     3:00.99 (31.50)
        3:33.15 (32.16)     4:05.29 (32.14)
        4:37.50 (32.21)     5:05.79 (28.29)
 11 Hernandez-Micha  19 SWOCC             5:23.54    5:06.19 QUAL   
                 27.18        57.03 (29.85)
        1:27.85 (30.82)     1:59.04 (31.19)
        2:30.10 (31.06)     3:01.46 (31.36)
        3:32.76 (31.30)     4:04.19 (31.43)
        4:35.69 (31.50)     5:06.19 (30.50)
 12 Maag, James         Iowa Central-IA   5:18.34    5:06.76 QUAL   
                 25.35        53.39 (28.04)
        1:22.71 (29.32)     1:53.07 (30.36)
        2:24.39 (31.32)     2:56.32 (31.93)
        3:28.99 (32.67)     4:01.85 (32.86)
        4:33.80 (31.95)     5:06.76 (32.96)
 13 Seevers, Chad    19 SWOCC             5:12.74    5:08.55 QUAL   
                 27.07        57.19 (30.12)
        1:28.15 (30.96)     1:59.76 (31.61)
        2:31.65 (31.89)     3:03.72 (32.07)
        3:35.45 (31.73)     4:07.25 (31.80)
        4:38.80 (31.55)     5:08.55 (29.75)
 14 Keeney, Walter   19 SWOCC             5:19.51    5:09.27 QUAL   
                 28.14        57.67 (29.53)
        1:28.76 (31.09)     2:00.02 (31.26)
        2:31.89 (31.87)     3:04.78 (32.89)
        3:36.53 (31.75)     4:07.96 (31.43)
        4:39.31 (31.35)     5:09.27 (29.96)
 15 Price, Noah      20 ILCC-IA           5:19.84    5:09.89 QUAL   
                 26.51        56.94 (30.43)
        1:28.03 (31.09)     1:59.22 (31.19)
        2:30.71 (31.49)     3:02.64 (31.93)
        3:34.53 (31.89)     4:06.48 (31.95)
        4:38.67 (32.19)     5:09.89 (31.22)
 16 Davis, Jake         SGSC              5:14.00    5:12.20 QUAL   
                 26.84        57.09 (30.25)
        1:28.64 (31.55)     2:00.61 (31.97)
        2:33.24 (32.63)     3:05.98 (32.74)
        3:38.78 (32.80)     4:11.00 (32.22)
        4:42.80 (31.80)     5:12.20 (29.40)

Women’s 100 back

IRSC went 1-2-3 again as Emelie Stenhammar put up a 57.78 for the top seed.  Meagan Abad touched second in 57.80 with Kamryn Gallowich finishing third in 58.40.

Yurie Nakano’s 2013 record of 54.35 is another NJCAA record likely not to be touched tonight.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Stenhammar, Eme  22 Indian River-FL     57.36      57.78 QUAL   
                 27.81        57.78 (29.97)
  2 Abad, Meagan     19 Indian River-FL     57.88      57.80 QUAL   
                 27.59        57.80 (30.21)
  3 Gallowich, Kamr  18 Indian River-FL     59.78      58.40 QUAL   
                 28.48        58.40 (29.92)
  4 Ocasio-Molina,      SGSC              1:02.37    1:00.92 QUAL   
                 29.92      1:00.92 (31.00)
  5 Britt, Courtney     SGSC              1:05.78    1:03.19 QUAL   
                 30.85      1:03.19 (32.34)
  6 Morris, Bekah       SGSC              1:04.03    1:03.65 QUAL   
                 30.34      1:03.65 (33.31)
  7 Vance, Christin  18 Lincoln-IL        1:05.68    1:03.98 QUAL   
                 31.44      1:03.98 (32.54)
  8 Hogan, Katie        FIT-MR            1:08.39    1:06.63 QUAL   
                 31.46      1:06.63 (35.17)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Clear, Annessa   19 SWOCC             1:10.81    1:06.69 QUAL   
                 31.01      1:06.69 (35.68)
 10 Silvanie, Islel     Genesee           1:07.65    1:07.95 QUAL   
                 32.78      1:07.95 (35.17)
 11 Farrell, Heathe     Genesee           1:12.67    1:09.41 QUAL   
                 33.53      1:09.41 (35.88)
 12 Banks, Brittany  20 SWOCC             1:10.24    1:09.54 QUAL   
                 32.98      1:09.54 (36.56)
 13 Smith, Shannon   21 Lincoln-IL        1:11.30    1:10.52 QUAL   
                 33.96      1:10.52 (36.56)
 14 Brown, Kristin      MCC               1:11.12    1:10.90 QUAL   
                 33.81      1:10.90 (37.09)
 15 Lebsock, Sarah      Iowa Central-IA   1:09.81    1:11.11 QUAL   
                 33.83      1:11.11 (37.28)
 16 Fussell, Rachel     SGSC              1:14.31    1:13.06 QUAL   
                 34.83      1:13.06 (38.23)

Men’s 100 back

Indiana River swept the top three spots.  Jonas Olczyk qualified first in a time of 51.35.  Teammates Nicholas Loomis (51.97) and Danny Hartley (52.26) earned the second and third seeds.

Stefan Stojmenovic’s NJCAA record of 47.55 from last year will likely not be challenged this evening.

                     === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Olczyk, Jonas    21 Indian River-FL     51.76      51.35 QUAL   
                 25.16        51.35 (26.19)
  2 Loomis, Nichola  18 Indian River-FL     50.55      51.97 QUAL   
                 25.41        51.97 (26.56)
  3 Hartley, Danny   21 Indian River-FL     52.81      52.26 QUAL   
                 25.00        52.26 (27.26)
  4 Reams, Thomas    19 SWOCC               53.79      52.31 QUAL   
                 25.35        52.31 (26.96)
  5 Vines, Austin       SGSC                53.42      52.47 QUAL   
                 25.48        52.47 (26.99)
  6 McDanel, Logan   18 Lincoln-IL          54.91      53.61 QUAL   
                 25.83        53.61 (27.78)
  7 Benassila, Badr     Iowa Central-IA     54.44      54.53 QUAL   
                 26.45        54.53 (28.08)
  8 Erdmann, Gavin   19 Indian River-FL     54.01      54.63 QUAL   
                 26.53        54.63 (28.10)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Day, Chris       19 ILCC-IA             54.99      55.13 QUAL   
                 26.43        55.13 (28.70)
 10 Loucks, Michael     MCC                 58.03      55.51 QUAL   
                 26.68        55.51 (28.83)
 11 Rosta, Kyler     19 ILCC-IA             59.37      55.52 QUAL   
                 26.30        55.52 (29.22)
 12 Wolfe, Joshua       SGSC                57.40      55.71 QUAL   
                 27.80        55.71 (27.91)
 13 Anderson, Devon     Iowa Central-IA     55.48      55.87 QUAL   
                 26.69        55.87 (29.18)
 14 Fields, Michael  19 SWOCC             1:00.43      56.47 QUAL   
                 27.15        56.47 (29.32)
 15 Callan, Kyle        MCC               1:00.64      56.85 QUAL   
                 26.87        56.85 (29.98)
 16 Sauer, Isaac        Iowa Central-IA     57.08      57.80 QUAL   
                 27.67        57.80 (30.13)

Women’s 100 breast

Indian River claimed the top two seeds.  Christina Loh, a Malaysian breaststroking star and NJCAA record holder in this event, put up a 1:02.62.  That’s within striking distance of her record of 1:01.20 from November of last year.

Teammate Lauren Meyrick qualified second in 1:05.35 with Iowa Central’s AnnMarie Spiker (1:09.30) and Kat Kokemiller (1:10.71) earning third and fourth out of prelims.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Loh, Christina   21 Indian River-FL   1:01.20    1:02.62 QUAL   
                 29.63      1:02.62 (32.99)
  2 Meyrick, Lauren  19 Indian River-FL   1:05.13    1:05.35 QUAL   
                 29.99      1:05.35 (35.36)
  3 Spiker, AnnMari     Iowa Central-IA   1:10.35    1:09.30 QUAL   
                 32.05      1:09.30 (37.25)
  4 Kokemiller, Kat     Iowa Central-IA   1:12.38    1:10.71 QUAL   
                 32.41      1:10.71 (38.30)
  5 Shull, Addy      18 SWOCC             1:11.25    1:11.05 QUAL   
                 33.43      1:11.05 (37.62)
  6 Meece, Caitlyn      SGSC              1:12.99    1:11.08 QUAL   
                 32.98      1:11.08 (38.10)
  7 Bozza, Angela       MCC               1:16.59    1:12.83 QUAL   
                 34.22      1:12.83 (38.61)
  8 Keohan, Tatiana     SGSC              1:12.42    1:13.37 QUAL   
                 34.47      1:13.37 (38.90)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Miller, Taylor   18 Indian River-FL   1:12.46    1:14.07 QUAL   
                 34.00      1:14.07 (40.07)
 10 Elliot, Madison     SGSC              1:17.13    1:15.79 QUAL   
                 36.00      1:15.79 (39.79)
 11 Carpenter, MiKe     Genesee           1:20.89    1:15.85 QUAL   
                 35.04      1:15.85 (40.81)
 12 Underwood, Laur     Iowa Central-IA   1:16.23    1:19.01 QUAL   
                 36.62      1:19.01 (42.39)
 13 Johnson, Marily  18 SWOCC             1:26.19    1:20.76 QUAL   
                 37.29      1:20.76 (43.47)
 14 Pacult, Anna        FIT-MR            1:23.27    1:22.63 QUAL   
                 37.87      1:22.63 (44.76)
 15 Mercer, Jordan      HCCC-US           1:24.62    1:24.80 QUAL   
                 40.81      1:24.80 (43.99)
 16 Moller, Rachel      JCC-AM            1:29.25    1:28.85 QUAL   
                 42.00      1:28.85 (46.85)

Men’s 100 breast

IRSC’s Craig Emslie led another 1-2-3-4-5 for The River.  Emslie, a future North Carolina Tar Heel, clocked a 53.62 and will be vying for his NJCAA record of 52.77 set last November.

John Fauteux (54.73), Andrew Wojcik (55.16), Matt Ankerholz (55.44) and Serginn Marten (56.71) rounded out the top five.

                    === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Emslie, Craig    20 Indian River-FL     52.77      53.62 QUAL   
                 24.73        53.62 (28.89)
  2 Fauteux, John    19 Indian River-FL     56.26      54.73 QUAL   
                 25.98        54.73 (28.75)
  3 Wojcik, Andrew   19 Indian River-FL     56.01      55.16 QUAL   
                 26.12        55.16 (29.04)
  4 Ankerholz, Matt  21 Indian River-FL     56.72      55.44 QUAL   
                 26.03        55.44 (29.41)
  5 Marten, Serginn  22 Indian River-FL     55.68      56.71 QUAL   
                 26.68        56.71 (30.03)
  6 Kubo, Christian  20 SWOCC               58.07      56.92 QUAL   
                 26.29        56.92 (30.63)
  7 Graham, Mitchel     SGSC                57.15      57.82 QUAL   
                 26.90        57.82 (30.92)
  8 Lewis, Steven       SGSC              1:02.25    1:00.82 QUAL   
                 28.39      1:00.82 (32.43)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Buisson, Tim        SGSC              1:03.56    1:01.04 QUAL   
                 28.47      1:01.04 (32.57)
 10 Broschat, Chris  19 SWOCC             1:00.83    1:01.61 QUAL   
                 28.37      1:01.61 (33.24)
 11 Kompaniet, Reil  20 SWOCC             1:02.85    1:03.04 QUAL   
                 29.53      1:03.04 (33.51)
 12 Carrillo, Luis   19 SWOCC             1:07.63    1:04.26 QUAL   
                 29.67      1:04.26 (34.59)
 13 Lopez, Mariano      MCC               1:08.92    1:04.28 QUAL   
                 30.32      1:04.28 (33.96)
 14 Caldwell, Matth     JCC-AM            1:06.40    1:04.40 QUAL   
                 29.84      1:04.40 (34.56)
 15 Schrider, Dean      HCCC-US           1:14.32    1:08.85 QUAL   
                 31.78      1:08.85 (37.07)
 16 Woerner, Jason      Genesee           1:15.50    1:10.31 QUAL   
                 32.68      1:10.31 (37.63)

Women’s 200 fly

Tayla Lovemore clocked a 2:02.15 to dominate prelims for IRSC.  She will try to cut even more time to challenge Yurie Nakano’s 2013 NJCAA record of 1:59.54.

IRSC’s Morgan Holt (2:10.28) and Iowa Central’s McKenna Lynch (2:11.67) rounded out the top three.

                     === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Lovemore, Tayla  20 Indian River-FL   2:01.20    2:02.15 QUAL   
                 26.74        57.29 (30.55)
        1:28.86 (31.57)     2:02.15 (33.29)
  2 Holt, Morgan     18 Indian River-FL   2:07.36    2:10.28 QUAL   
                 28.19      1:00.70 (32.51)
        1:35.13 (34.43)     2:10.28 (35.15)
  3 Lynch, McKenna      Iowa Central-IA   2:18.05    2:11.67 QUAL   
                 28.54      1:02.30 (33.76)
        1:37.03 (34.73)     2:11.67 (34.64)
  4 Ives, Carolyn       SGSC              2:10.99    2:12.45 QUAL   
                 28.12      1:01.11 (32.99)
        1:36.16 (35.05)     2:12.45 (36.29)
  5 Smith, Sienna    19 SWOCC             2:16.24    2:20.68 QUAL   
                 29.09      1:04.32 (35.23)
        1:42.24 (37.92)     2:20.68 (38.44)
  6 Babcock, Kather     SGSC              2:23.12    2:22.41 QUAL   
                 30.43      1:05.68 (35.25)
        1:43.16 (37.48)     2:22.41 (39.25)
  7 Beacham, Ashlei     Iowa Central-IA   2:26.59    2:23.39 QUAL   
                 31.88      1:07.99 (36.11)
        1:45.68 (37.69)     2:23.39 (37.71)
  8 Tripp, Abby         MCC               2:30.82    2:26.85 QUAL   
                 31.73      1:07.91 (36.18)
        1:46.03 (38.12)     2:26.85 (40.82)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Glendenning, Mo  19 Lincoln-IL        2:46.05    2:36.18 QUAL   
                 31.91      1:10.88 (38.97)
        1:54.09 (43.21)     2:36.18 (42.09)
 10 Westhoff, Madis  19 Lincoln-IL        2:51.47    2:36.72 QUAL   
                 32.75      1:11.98 (39.23)
        1:53.75 (41.77)     2:36.72 (42.97)
 11 Thompson, Tasia  19 ILCC-IA           2:40.75    2:41.18 QUAL   
                 31.88      1:13.02 (41.14)
        1:58.54 (45.52)     2:41.18 (42.64)
 12 Richer, Corinne     HCCC-US           2:42.18    2:43.92 QUAL   
                 35.31      1:16.11 (40.80)
        1:59.56 (43.45)     2:43.92 (44.36)
 13 Quirino, Nicole  19 SWOCC             2:34.78    2:44.43 QUAL   
                 32.73      1:11.02 (38.29)
        1:54.68 (43.66)     2:44.43 (49.75)

Men’s 200 fly

IRSC closed out the morning with another 1-2-3.  Nicholas Loomis (1:48.24), Rawley Davis (1:51.66) and Jairo Emer (1:55.82) comprised the top three for The River.

Loomis will seek to drop another few seconds to compete with Robbie Sullivan’s 2009 NJCAA record of 1:46.18.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Loomis, Nichola  18 Indian River-FL   1:53.40    1:48.24 QUAL   
                 23.78        51.44 (27.66)
        1:19.47 (28.03)     1:48.24 (28.77)
  2 Davis, Rawley    19 Indian River-FL   1:50.87    1:51.66 QUAL   
                 24.95        53.26 (28.31)
        1:22.52 (29.26)     1:51.66 (29.14)
  3 Emer, Jairo      20 Indian River-FL   1:51.43    1:55.82 QUAL   
                 24.78        53.71 (28.93)
        1:24.56 (30.85)     1:55.82 (31.26)
  4 Davis, Ryan         SGSC              1:59.90    1:58.70 QUAL   
                 26.28        56.29 (30.01)
        1:27.02 (30.73)     1:58.70 (31.68)
  5 Wagner, Lyle        Genesee           2:08.21    1:59.19 QUAL   
                 25.16        54.81 (29.65)
        1:26.57 (31.76)     1:59.19 (32.62)
  6 Pridgen, Casey      SGSC              2:06.86    1:59.88 QUAL   
                 26.21        57.22 (31.01)
        1:28.18 (30.96)     1:59.88 (31.70)
  7 Shinkeyev, Ilya     MCC               2:09.65    2:04.15 QUAL   
                 26.37        57.15 (30.78)
        1:29.66 (32.51)     2:04.15 (34.49)
  8 Brunelli, Nicho     Iowa Central-IA   2:04.23    2:04.41 QUAL   
                 25.97        56.31 (30.34)
        1:29.55 (33.24)     2:04.41 (34.86)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Villhauer, Dyla     SGSC              2:13.85    2:06.95 QUAL   
                 26.87        58.56 (31.69)
        1:32.13 (33.57)     2:06.95 (34.82)
 10 Ament, Ty        19 Lincoln-IL        2:17.62    2:08.20 QUAL   
                 25.91        56.80 (30.89)
        1:30.28 (33.48)     2:08.20 (37.92)
 11 Kelly, Vinny     19 SWOCC             2:17.22    2:08.49 QUAL   
                 27.42        59.10 (31.68)
        1:33.55 (34.45)     2:08.49 (34.94)
 12 Wintermute, Log  19 SWOCC             2:16.06    2:11.34 QUAL   
                 27.29        59.37 (32.08)
        1:34.11 (34.74)     2:11.34 (37.23)
 13 Eisenhower, Nat  18 ILCC-IA           2:20.06    2:12.94 QUAL   
                 28.65      1:01.67 (33.02)
        1:37.13 (35.46)     2:12.94 (35.81)
 14 Kyllo, Caleb     19 SWOCC             2:27.10    2:16.81 QUAL   
                 27.58        59.71 (32.13)
        1:36.38 (36.67)     2:16.81 (40.43)

SCHEDULED EVENTS

  • Women’s 100 IM
  • Men’s 100 IM
  • Women’s 500 free
  • Men’s 500 free
  • Women’s 100 back
  • Men’s 100 back
  • Women’s 100 breast
  • Men’s 100 breast
  • Women’s 200 fly
  • Men’s 200 fly
Comments Off on 2016 NJCAA Championships: Day 3 Prelims Live Recap

Author: Jason Marsteller

avatar
Jason Marsteller is the general manager of digital properties at Swimming World. He joined Swimming World in June 2006 as the managing editor after previous stints as a media relations professional at Indiana University, the University of Tennessee, Southern Utah University and the Utah Summer Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here